Skip to content

Music Collection

This is a list of all the CDs and most of the vinyl records and pre-recorded audiocassettes that I own. These are currently all in storage, but I hope that that will change soon.

Albums are listed alphabetically by artist, and chronologically within the artist’s section. A parenthetical asterisk ((*)), indicates copies for sale. The symbol  [v] indicates vinyl, and [c] indicates PRE-RECORDED cassette.  All others are CDs.  A [d] indicates that I have the album on CD in addition to another format.  Albums are listed alphabetically by artist, and chronologically within the artist (based on when originally recorded/released–not composed).

I try to credit every singer and musician possible (but not the entire staff), but I’m not always disciplined enough to type it all out, or the information isn’t on the printed materials.  When a composer conducts his or her own work, I don’t restate the name.  Parenthetical names are composer credits.  An addition sign (+)  indicates that the main artist (or at least one band member) has composed some of the content.  Most links take you to cross-references unless the main artist name.  I have also been careful with eponymous people:  there are two different Gene Kellys two (possibly three) different Brian Mays, and two Colin Davises, mentioned here, for example. Als, I don’t currently have any singing by Julie Andrews in my collection, but do have a British string player of that name.

These are all (most of?) the CDs, and most vinyl and cassettes I own as of 18 June 2017.

I learned during the updating that some CDs I pulled from storage were not inventoried, mainly, but not entirely, promos I received while working for Motéma Music in 2011, but other albums acquired around that time. I think because of the slowness of this page I updated my inventory on my hard drive but not here, a version of the file that is now buried in storage.

3
(Keith Emerson, Robert Berry, Carl Palmer)

  • …To the Power of Three, with Suzie O’List, Kim Liatt J. Edwards, Lana Williams (+Schifrin/Marlette, Clark/McGuinn/Crosby)

33K
(Robert Allan, Arash “Joey” Amini, James Cammack, Timothy Fain, Eveline Kuhn, Sato Takeishi, Gus Vali)

The 5 Browns
(Desirae Brown, Deondra Brown, Gregory Brown, Melody Brown, Ryan Brown)

5th Element

  • Butterfly Flies

92.3 WTTS

  • Fresh New Music:  moe., Eliza Carthy, Jeffrey Gaines, Cowboy Junkies, Jeb Loy Nichols, Supreme Beings of Leisure, Pete Yorn, Delbert McClinton, Train, Buddy Guy, The String Cheese Incident, Sarah Harmer, Keb’Mo’, Lloyd Cole, The Robert Kray Band, Josh Joplin Group (Derbuk/E. Carthy, B Stradlin, B Livsky, S. Thomas/Peter Gabriel/Michael Timmins/J.L. Nichols/Sakaurai, Shanahi, Soriano-Lightwood, Torres/Yorn/D. McClinton, B. Tench, G. Nicholson/Train/Junior Kimbrough/Nershi/Harmer/K. Moore, L. Ware/L. Cole/R. Cray/J. Joplin)

Absolute Ensemble
(Kristjan Järvi, Valerie Chemiset, Keve Wilson, Derek Floyd, Vadim Lando, Michiyo Suzuki, Martin Kuuskmann, Monica Ellis, Greg Evans, Charles Porter, Mike Seltzer, Matt Herskowitz, David Rosenblatt, Pablo Rieppi, Vesselin Gellev, Shalini Vijayan, Olga Terlitsky, Ann Kim, Mat Feldes)

  • Absolution, with Dave Taylor and Denman Maroney (Shafer Mahoney, Daniel Schnyder, Leo Sumpera, Denman Maroney, Matt Herskowitz, Charles Coleman, Jim Hendrix)

Ackley

  • Play Country Guitar Today (sleeve:  The Sound–A Day for Penguins/Split Personality Girl/The Man on the Stairs) [v]

John Adams

  • Hoodoo Zephyr

John Addison

  • Tom Jones w/ Irma La Douce by Andre Previn [c]
  • The Honey Pot [c]

Adrienne Anemone
(Adrienne Sneed)

  • Adrienne Anemone (5-song demo)

Peter Afterman and Kathy Nelson, ed.

  • Ghostbusters II, with Bobby Brown, New Edition, James “J.T.” Taylor, Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew; RUN-D.M.C., Oingo Boingo, Elton John, Glenn Frey, Howard Huntsberry (L.A. Reid-Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds, Daryl Simmons/Jellybean Johnson-Terry Lewis-James Harris III/Bobby Caldwell-Paul Gordon/Bobby Brown-Dennis Austin/Doug E. Fresh-Bernard Wright/Ray Parker, Jr./Danny Elfman/Elton John-Bernie Taupin-Davey Johnstone/Glenn Frey-Hawk Wollinski/Gary Jackson-Carl Smith-Raynard Miner) [v]

Ahn Trio
(Lucia Ahn, Angella Ahn, Maria Ahn)

Damon Albarn

  • Monkey:  Journey to the West, libretto by Chen Shi-Zheng, conducted by David Coulter, with Fei Yang, Zeng Li, Tang Ling, Wong Wei, Fan Zhuqing, Wang Yingsi, Zhang Wei, Xu Xiousia, Fan Tongzhou, Don Wing, Jiu Ruhan, Jiu Ruhan, Zhou Maolu, Xu Keija, Giselle Edwards, Tang Ling; Beijing Tianyuan Chorus Choir: Li Miu, Fu Haiyan, Gao Xingya, Liu Shanwen, Gao Qi, Li Limei, Sun Shaolan, Liu Tang, Shan Lianmeng, Fu Jihai, Xie Yiman, Cui Hua, Zhao Changjuan, Wu Pei, Song Dong, Li Chujian, Cong Ruilin, Li Xiang, Li Kang, Zhan Tianpu, Wang Wei, Zhang Yunfei, Zhao Yulong, Wu Jian, Li Mingzhu, Song Xuewei, Liu Chunxi, Tian Hao, Guan Wenqing, Li Yunkwan; UK Choir: Jennifer John, Sarah Villaraus, Juliet Russell, Jonathan John, Paul Gladstone Reid, François Testou, Wayne Hernandez; Orchestra: Oli Langford, Kotano Sato, Stella Page, Antonia Pagulatos, Isabelle Dunn, Wayne Urquhart, Al Mobbs, Rory Mcfarlane, Henri Deléger, Guillaume Miliére, Josquin Chuffart, Frederic Maruillier, David Coulter, Thomas Bloch, Hannah Loach, Mike Smith, Kate St. John, Chen Yu, Wang Wei Ping, Xie Qing, Chuan Cheng-Ying, Zeng Len, Xiao Ran, Li Fu Hua (2008)

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni

  • Adagio, Capella Istropolitana conducted by Richard Edlinger, Anthony Camden, Julia Girdwood, Alison Atty, The London Virtuosi conducted by John Georgiadis

Jeff Alexander

  • Dirty Dingus Magee, featuring The Mike Curb Congregation [c]
  • The Dirty Dozen by Frank DeVol, with Trini Lopez, lurics by Mack
    David/Dirty Dingus Magee (omitting MCC)

Various Artists

Alpha Team

  • Speed

Judith Alstadter

  • Women Composers:  Romantic to Ragtime (Clara Wieck Schumann/Fanny
    Mendelssohn Hensel/Agathe Backer-Grondahl/Teresa Carreño/May Aufderheide/Julia Lee Niebergall/Gladys Yevington/Muriel Pollock)

John Altman

  • Hear My Song (featuring Vernon Midgely, Adrian Dunbar, Brian Hoey, James Nesbitt)

Alvarius B.

  • Baroque Primitiva featuring Eyvind Kang(+Ennio Morricone (as Maestro Padre Supremo); John Barry and Leslie Bricusse (as Johnny 7 & Leslie B.); Brian Wilson (as Smiley Wilson)) (2011) [deluxe reissue]

Elly Ameling

  • Schubert/Schumann Lieder, with Jörg Demus

American Boychoir conducted by James Litton

  • Fast Cats and Mysterious Cows:  Songs from America, featuring Jonathan Luff, Jr.; Peter Stetson, Timothy Harris, Matthew Johnson, Justin Miller, Gregory Morse, Jonathan Ringland, with Patricia Petibon, Catherine King, Matthew Schwinghammer, Susan Manoff, Rebecca Prosser, James D’Angelo, Thomas Goeman, Benjamin Bayl (Aaron Copland/Samuel Barber/James D’Angelo/Ned Rorem/Malcolm Bruno/Libby Larsen/Leonard Bernstein/Norman Dello Joio)

The American Film Orchestra
(Ricky Keller, Oliver Wells, John Ellis (1995-))

  • Themes from Sleepless in Seattle and Other Movie Hits
  • Themes from the Lion King & Other Movie Hits, with Dick Smith


Tori Amos
(with John Philip Shenale, George Porter Jr., Carlo Nuccio, Paulinho Da Costa,
Steve Caton, Eric Rosse)

  • Little Earthquakes, arranged by Nick DeCaro and David Lord conducted by Nick DeCaro, with Jef Scott, Ed Green, John Chamberlain, Nancy Shanks (Beene), Tina
    Gullickson, Philly, Will McGregor, Jake Freeze, Matthew Seligman, Chris Hughes, David Rhodes, Stuart Gordon, Will Gregory (1992)
  • Under the Pink, conducted by Scott Smalley, with Trent Reznor, Paul McKenna, Merry Clayton, Rantz, Zane (1994)
  • Caught a Lite Sneeze (1996)
  • Professional Widow (1996)
  • Hey Jupiter (+Arlen) (1996)
  • From the Choirgirl Hotel, with Matt Chamberlain, Justin Meldal-Johnson, Hank and the Amazing Echo Plex, George Porter Jnr, Poppa George, Willy Porter, Al Perkins, arranged by John Philip Shenale, Sinfonia of London conducted by David Firman (1998)
  • Bliss (1999)
  • Scarlet’s Walk, with Matt Chamberlain, Jon Evans, Robbie McIntosh, Mac Aladdin, David Torn, Peter Willison’s Sinfonia of London conducted David Firman (2002) [Deluxe Edition with DVD]
  • American Doll Posse with Matt Chamberlain, Jon Evans, Mac Aladdin, Edward Bale, Matthew Elstron, Holly Butler, Rosemary Bank conducted by John Philip Shenale (2007) [Deluxe Edition with DVD]

Andi Sex-Gang

  • God on a Rope

The Apollo Saxophone Quartet
(Tim Redpath, Rob Buckland, Andrew Scott, Jonathan Rebbeck, advised by John Harle)

  • First & Foremost (Chick Corea/Michael Nyman/David Bedford/Will Gregory/Roy Powell)

The Aquabats!

  • The Aquabats! vs. The Floating Eye of Death and Other Amazing Adventures – Vol.. 1

The Arditti String Quartet
(Irvine Arditti, David Alberman, Garth Knox, Rohan de Saram)

Martha Argerich

  • Prokoffiev: Piano Concertos No. 1 & 3 w/Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Charles Dutoit conducting Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

David Arkenstone

  • In the Wake of the Wind, with Daniel Chase, Tena Hess. Nancy Rumbel, John Seydewitz, Kostia, Deborah Hanks, Jerome Franke, Eric Segnitz, Tim Klabunde, Mike Giacobassi, Robert Hanford, Helen Reich, Paul Gmeinder, Gloria Hays, The Milwaukee Jewish Day School Choir directed by Sandi Morgan: Matt Honigman, Diny Hurwitz, Jo Schaalman, Aaron Slotnick, Lauren Jasculca, Graham Hoffman, Maayan Silver, Bev Bootzin, Daniel Arnold, Melissa Leib (1991)
  • Caravan of Light conducted by Don Markese; with Andre Manga, Valerie Fahren, Carlos Murguia, Don Markese, Charlie Bisharat, Karen Kwa-Chee Han, Chad Watson, John Wakefield, Ric Craig, Sather Charron, Diane Arkenstone, The Vine Street Horns (Harry Kim, Art Velasco, Don Markese, Dave Boruff, Don Fornero, Ray Herrmann, Les Benedict), The Caravan Choir led by Carol Worthey (Valerie Fahren, Michael Mangia, Gay Vernon, Seth Osburn, Ray Korns, Shannon Roberts, David Arkenstone), Violins (Timothy Klabunde, Eric Snitz, Sang Shen, Michael Giaccobassi, Lisa Fuller) (2000)

Harold Arlen

  • The Wizard of Oz “Original Cast Album” [c]
  • The Wizard of Oz: Highlights from the London Cast Recording, conducted by John Owen Edwards, featuring Gillian Bevan, Joyce Garrett, David Glover, Paul Greenwood, Simon Green, Trevor Peacock, Billie Brown, Sebastian Shaw
  • The Wizard of Oz on Ice, featuring Bobby McFerrin and Laurnea Wilkerson
  • The Wizard of Oz in Concert: Dreams Come True, arranged and conducted by Keith Levenson

David Arnold (all conducted by Nicholas Dodd)

  • Stargate (1984)
  • Independence Day (1996)
  • Die Another Day, with Madonna, Paul Oakenfold, Dave Hartley, John Barclay, Richard Edwards, Natacha Atlas (+Madonna, Minwais Ahmadzai; Monty Norman) (2002)
  • Casino Royale, with Pete Lockett, Simon Edwards, Derek Watkins (+Chris Cornell, Monty Norman) (2006)
  • Quantum of Solace, with Jack White, Alicia Keys, Pete Lockett, Mitch Dalton, Toby Pittman, David Arnold, Matt Robertson, Mauricio Venegas Asturga, Frank Ricotti, Paul Clarvis, Les Arnold, Steve McManus, Rayel Jones, Andy Findon, Michael Price, Jack Lawrence, Laura Matula, Wayne Jackson, Jack Hale, Tom McGinley, Lindsay Smith-Trostle, Lindsay Pruett, Michael Rinne (2008)

The Art of Noise
(Anne Dudley, J.J. Jeczalik, Gary Langan)

  • In Visible Silence
  • Below the Waste

Graham Ashton

The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
(Graham Ashton, Mark Gould, Carl Albach, Jeff Lang, James Pugh, Lisa Albrecht,
David Taylor, Marcus Rojas)

  • Plays the Music of James Pugh and Daniel Schnyder, with Joe Alessi, Dick
    Clark, Eijiro Nakagawa, Mar Patterson, Matt Ingman, Jeff Nelson

Asia
(Geoff Downes, John Payne, Al Pitrelli, Carl Palmer, Steve Howe, Michael Sturgis)

  • Aqua [c]
  • Aria

Assignment Theatre

  • 10th Anniversary Production: The Corruption Opera [all credits in Chinese] (2006)

The Atlantic Brass Quintet
(Joseph Damian Foley, Jeffrey Luke, Kevin Owen, John Faieta, John Manning)

  • Picture This… Artistic Transcriptions for Brass
    (Mussorgsky/Liszt/Bizet)

Emilie Autumn

Autour de Lucie/Wild Strawberries

  • Sampler [c]

Johann Christian Bach

  • Overture and Symphonies, The Academy of Ancient Music conducted by Simon Standage

Johann Sebastian Bach

  • Anna Magdalena Bach Notebook, performed by Nicholas McGegan, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, David Bowles (+Stölzel, Carl Phillipp Emmanuel Bach, François Couperin, Johann Adolphe Hasse) (1991)
  • Orgelwerke [Organ Works], Ton Koopman, Christian Müller Orgel, Waalse Kereke, Amsterdam; Gabler Orgel, Basilica Zu Weingartern; Christian Müller Orgel, Grote Kerk, Leeuwarden; Dreifaltigkeits Orgel, Basilika Ottoneuren; Garrels Orgel, Grotekerke, Maasluis, Orgel Kathedral ‘S Hertoginbosch [6 CDs, each at different organ]

Angelo Badalamenti

  • Twin Peaks, lyrics by David Lynch, featuring Julee Cruise, with Kinny Landrum, Vinnie Bell, Eddie Dixon, Al Regni, Eddie Daniels, Grady Tate (1990)
  • The City of Lost Children, Prague Symphony Orchestra conducted by Stepan Konicek, featuring Marianne Faithfull
  • Lost Highway, with Barry Admason, David Bowie, Trent Reznor, Nine Inch Nails, The Smashing Pumpkins, Lou Reed, Marilyn Manson, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Rammstein (1996)
  • The Straight Story
  • Mulholland Dr., conducting the City of Prague Philharmonic, with Mike Binder, Sonny Boy Williamson, Linda Scott, Rebekah Del Rio, David Lynch, John Neff (+David Lynch, Dave Cavanaugh, Willie Dixon, Oscar Hammerstein II and Jerone Kern, Roy Orbison, Joe Melson, Thania Sanz, John Neff) (2001)

Wally Badarou

  • They Call It An Accident, with Steve Winwood, U2, Marianne Faithfull, Jess Roden and Peter Wood, Compass Point [c]

Klaus Badelt

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, additional music by Ramin Djawadi, James Dooley, Nick Glennie-Smith, Steve Jablonsky, Blake Neely, James McKee Smith, Geoff Zanelli, Mel Wesson, conducted by Blake Neely featuring Martin Tillman, Fred Sedden, Heitor Pereira, Danny Kuramoto, Emil Richards; Metro Voices (Choir master: Jenny O’Grady) conducted by Nick Ingman and Rick Wentworth

Balanescu Quartet
(Alexander Balanescu, Clare Connors, Bill Hawkes, Caroline Dale)

Alison Balsom

  • Haydn • Hummel Trumpet Concertos, Thomas Klug conducting Die Deutsche
    Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (Haydn/Hummell/Torellli/Neruda)

Bang on a Can
(Maya Beiser, Robert Black, Lisa Moore, Steven Schick, Mark Stewart, Evan Ziporyn)

  • Cheating, Lying, Stealing (David Lang, Annie Gosfield, Evan Ziporyn, Lois V. Vierk, Nick Didkovsky, Frederic Rzewski, Hermeto Pascoal) (1996)

Bar Harbor Festival String Orchestra conducted by Francis Fortier
(Jeffrey Ellenberger (Concertmaster/soloist), Janey Choi, Joan Capra, Brenda Vincent, Orlando Wells, Erika Atchley (Principal 2nd), Mark Giannini (soloist), Carla Fabiani, Evelyn Estava, Fong Fong, Denise Cridge (Principal Viola), Ina Litera, Louis Day, Julie Goodale, Heather Pauuwe, Robert Tennen (Principal Cello), Patricia Edens, Matthew Goeke, Toshihiko Kono, Lawrence Zoerrnig, Tod Hedrick (Principal Bass), Steve Moran)

George Barati

  • Cello Concerto/Harpsichord Quartet/Chamber Concerto, with Bernard Michelin, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Baroque Chamber Players of Indiana [James J. Pelletrite, Jerry E. Sirucek, Murray Grodner, Wallace W. Hornibrook], Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy, with William M. Kincaid, Marcel Taubteau, Anthony M. Gigliotti, Sol Schoenbach

Samuel Barber

  • Adagio for Strings – Symphony No. 1 – Essays – The School for Scandal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Zinman (1991)
  • Barber’s Adagio (Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Munsch/James Galway & Hiro Fujiaka/Canadian Brass/The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, directed by Richard Marlow/Richard Stoltzman, Kalman Opperman Clarinet Choir/Tokyo String Quartet/Smithsonian Chamber Players conducted by Kenneth Slowik) (1997)

John Barry

  • From Russia with Love, title song by Lionel Bart, featuring Vic Flick, theme by Monty Norman (1963) [2003 remaster]
  • Goldfinger, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley, featuring Shirley Bassey, Vic Flack, Johnny Scott (1964) [2003 remaster]
  • Thunderball, lyrics by Don Black and Leslie Bricusse, title song sung by Tom Jones, theme by Monty Norman (1965) [2003 remaster]
  • You Only Live Twice, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse, featuring Nancy Sinatra (1967) [2003 remaster]
  • On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, lyrics by Hal David, featuring Louis Armstrong, Nina, theme by Monty Norman> (1969) [2003 remaster]
  • Diamonds Are Forever, lyrics by Don Black, featuring Shirley Bassey (1971) [2003 remaster]
  • The Man with the Golden Gun, lyrics by Don Black, featuring Lulu (+Monty Norman) (1974) [2003 remaster]
  • Moonraker, lyrics by Hal David, featuring Shirley Bassey (1979) [2003 remaster]
  • Octopussy, lyrics by Tim Rice, featuring by Rita Coolidge (1983) [2003 remaster]
  • A View to Kill, featuring Duran Duran (Simon Le Bon, John Taylor, Andy Taylor, Roger Taylor), Susan Milan (1985) [2003 remaster]
  • The Living Daylights, featuring a-ha, The Pretenders (+Pål Waaktaar, Monty Norman, Chrissie Hynde) (1987) [2003 remaster]
  • Dances with Wolves [gold collector’s edition]
  • Chaplin, conducting the English Chamber Orchestra, featuring Robert Downey, Jr. (+ themes by Charles Chaplin)
  • The EMI Years Volume One:  1957-1960

Béla Bartók

  • Bartók Plays Bartók:  Bartók at the Piano 1929-41, with Ditta Pasztory-Bartók
  • Herzog Blaubarts Burg, libretto by Béla Balázs, German translation by Wilhelm Ziegler, performed by Hertha Töpper and Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau/Cantata profana:  The Nine Splendid Stags, German translation by Thomas Land, performed by Helmut Krebs and and Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau, RIAS Kammerchor, Chor der St. Hedwigs Kathedralke; Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (1958)
  • Concerto for Orchestra, Antal Dorati conducting the London Symphony Orchestra (1962) [c]
  • Bluebeard’s Castle, libretto by Béla Balázs, Istvan Kertéz conducting the London Symphony Orchestra, featuring Walter Berry and Christa Ludwig (Berry) (1965)
  • Microcosmos (complete), performed by Claude Helffer, Haakon Austbö (1974) [2 CDs]
  • Works for Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski conducting the Minnesota Orchestra (1977)
  • 6 String Quartets/Emerson String Quartet (Eugene Drucker, Philip Setzer,
    Lawrence Dutton, David Finckel) (1988)
  • Orchestral Suite Nos 1 & 2, Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Tibor Ferenc
  • Twenty-Seven Choruses, Schola Hungarica conducted by László Dobszay (1990)
  • Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, libretto by Béla Balázs, English translation by
    John Lloyd Davies, Mark Elder conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales featuring Gwynne Howell, Sally Burgess (July 1992)
  • For Children (complete), performed by Zoltán Kocsis (October 1992)
  • The Wooden Prince (complete)/Cantata profana:  The Nine Splendid Stags, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Pierre Boulez featuring John Aler and John Tomlinson (November 1992)
  • For Children (Transcription for String Orchestra by Rudolph Maros, Mihály Horváth, Leó Weiner); Divertimento; Romanian Folk Dances(arranged for string orchestra by Arthur Willner, Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble conducted by Gisèle Ben-Dor (1994)
  • Rhapsodies No. 1 & 2/Andante (1902)/Piano Quintet, performed by
    Jénő Jandó, György Pauk, Kodály String Quartet (1995)
  • Viola Concetro-Two Pictures (arr. Tibor Serly; Peter Bartók & Paul Neubauer), Janós Kovacs conducting the Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Hong-Mei Xiao (+Tibor Serly’s Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra) (August 1998)
  • The Orchestral Works Volume I, featuring The Miraculous Mandarin (complete), Iván Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra (October 1998
  • 3 Village Scenes/Concerto for Orchestra/Kossuth, Iván Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra (February 1999)
  • Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2, conducted by Antoni Wit, The National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Kutowca), featuring György Pauk (September 1999)
  • Piano Music, performed by Geoffrey Tozer (November 1999)

Rachel Barton-Pine

  • American Virtuosa:  Tribute to Maud Powell, with Matthew Hagle
    (Amy Cheney Beach/Percy Grainger/Antonin Dvořák/Jean Sibelius/Bauer/Frédéric Chopin/Venth/Pamgren/Samuel Coleridge-Taylor/Danks/Bellstedt/Huss/Gilbert/Burleigh/Jules Massenet/Liebling/J.R.
    Johnson)

Paul Bateman conducting the City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Mark Ayres and Vera Lynn

Kathleen Battle

  • Handel Arias, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields conducted by Neville Marriner, texts by John Gay, John Dryden; Nicola Francesco Haym, Thomas Morell, Charles Jennens, Anonymous (Moses Mendes (?)), Antonio Marchi (1990)
  • French Opera Arias, Orcheste et Chœr de l’Opéra Bastille conducted by Myung-Whun Chung (Gaetano Donizetti, Vernoy de Saint-Georges, Jean-François Bayard; Jules Massenet, Henri Meilhac, Phillippe Gille; Charles Gounod, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré, Hector Berlioz, Ambroise Thomas, Jules Barbier, Michel Carré; Jacques Offenbach, E. Blum, E. Blau, R. Toché; Gustave Charpentier, Saint-Pol Roux) (1996)

Battle Trance
(Travis Laplante, Jeremy Viner, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson)

  • Palace of Wind (2013)

Bats & Mice
(Ben Davis, Luke Herbst, David Nesmith)

  • A Person Carrying a Handmade Paper Bag Is Considered as a Royal Person

Bauhaus
(Daniel Ash, David J. Haskins, Peter Murphy)

  • Bela Lugosi’s Dead/Boys/The Dog’s a Vapor

Arnold Bax

  • Symphony No. 1/Christmas Eve (London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Bryden Thompson)

Jeff Beal

  • Pollock, with Tom Waits

John Beal

  • The John Beal Trailer Project: Coming Soon! (2 CDs)

The Beatles
(John Lennon, Paul cCartney, George Harrison, Richard Starkey (Ringo Starr))

  • A Hard Day’s Night (June 1964)
  • Beatles for Sale, with George Martin (John Lennon/Paul McCartney/Chuck Berry/Roy Lee Johnson/Jerry Lieber and Mike Stoller/”Little Richard” Penniman/Buddy Holly/Carl Perkins) (December 1964)
  • Help! (+Voni Morrison/Johnny Russell) (August 1965)
  • Rubber Soul, with George Martin (December 1965)
  • Revolver, with Anil Bhagwat, Alan Civil (1966)
  • Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, conducted by Mike Leander (June 1967)
  • Magical Mystery Tour (November 1967)
  • The Beatles (1968) [2 CDs]
  • Yellow Submarine, original score composed and conducted by George
    Martin (January 1969)
  • Abbey Road, with George Martin, Geoff Emerick, Phillip McDonald (September 1969)
  • Let It Be (1970)
  • Past Masters, Volume 2 (1988)
  • Beatles Greatest Hits, Newton Wayland conducting the Rochester Pops featuring John Wayland (1989)
  • The Music of the Beatles, Louis Clark conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (1991)
  • Rock Dreams: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Plays the Beatles (1993)
  • Anthology 1 [2 CDs]
  • Rare Photos and Interview Cd no. 1
  • Across the Universe, London String Orchestra/London Studio Art Orchestra
  • Across the Universe [limited deluxe 2 CD 31 song edition], conducted by Jonathan Sheffer

Christophe Beck

  • The Sentinel
  • Frozen, songs by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, conducted by Tim Davies (score) and Stephen Oremus (songs); with Christine Hals, Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad, Santino Fontana, Maia Wilson, Agatha Lee Monn, Katie Lopez, Cantus conducted by Tove Ramlo-Ystad; Demi Lovato, Julia Michaels, Emanuel “Eman” Kiriakou, Andrew “Goldstein” Goldstein, Doug Petty; Adinah Alexander, Annaleigh Ashford, Scott Barnhardy, Vatsche Barsoumian, Caroline Bowman, Woody Buck, Augie Catagnola, Darlesia Cearcy, Lewis Cleale, Ben Crawford, Randy Crenshaw, Kevin Del Aguila, Kevin Duda, Will Goldman, Timothy Gonzales, Stephen Grimm, Nikki James, Bob Joyce, Edward Levy, Annie Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Ellyn Marie Marsh, Rory O’Malley, Adam Overett, John Eric Parker, Jennifer Perry, Jasper Randall, Tory Ross, Benjamin Schrader, Jason Michael Snow, Lucia Spina, Lawrence Stallings, Tommar Wilson, Sara Wordsworth, Eva Bella; Orchestra: Violins: Roger Wilkie (Concertmaster), Julie Ann Gigante, (Principal 2nd Violin), Eun-Mee Ahn, Richard L. Altenbach, Armen Anassian, Charlie Bishrat, Jacqueline Brand, Rebecca Bunnell, Caroline Campbell, Roberto Cani, Kevin Connolly, Bruce Dukov, Nina Evtuhov, Endre Granat, Jessica Guideri, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Paul Henning, Amy Hershberger, Tiffany Hu, Maia Jasper, Maxwell Karmazyn, Songa Lee, Natalie Leggett, Dimitrie Leivici, Philip Levy, Lorand Lokuszta, Marina Manukiam, Helen Nightengale, Alyssa Park, Sara Parkins Radu Piptea, Katia Popov, Tina Chang Qu, Rafael Rishik, Jay Rosen, Anatoly Rosinsky, Marc Sazer, Jeanine Skrocki, Teresa Stanislav, Lisa M. Sutton, Sara Thornblade, Josefina Vergara, Shalini Vijayan, Irina Voloshina, Kenneth Yerke; Violas: Victoria Miskolczy (1st), Brian Dembow (1st), Briana Bandy, Robert Brophy, Caroline Buckman, Andrew Duckles, Alma Fernandez, Matthew Funes, Pamela Goldsmith, Jerome Gordon, Keith Greene, Jennie Hansen, Scott Hosfeld, Ronald Kato, Shawn Mann, Darrin McCann, Michael Nowak, Kathryn Reddish, Cassandra Richburg, Erik Rynearson, David F. Walther, Elizabeth Wilson; Celli: Steve Erdody (1st) Andrew Schulman (1st), Giovanna Clayton, Christine Ermacoff, Vahe Hayrikyan, Paula Hochhalter, Dennis Karmazyn, Armen Ksajikian, Timothy Laudauer, Dane Little, Cameron Stone, Kevan Torfeh, Cecelia Tsan, John Walz; String Bass: Nico Abondolo (1st), Michael Valerio (1st), Drew D. Dembowski, Stephen Dress, Oscar Hildago, Christian Kollgaard, Edward Meares, Nicolas Philippon, Dave Stone, Karl Vincent; Electric Bass: Abraham Laboriel; Flutes: Geraldine Rotella (1st), Steve Kujala (1st), Heather Clark; Clarinets: Stuart Clark (principal), David Foster, Gary S. Bovyer, Don Markese, Ralph Williams; Oboes: Leslie Reed (1st), Philip Ayling (1st), Cgris Bleth, Joseph Stone; Bassoons: Rose Corrigan (1st), Judith Farmer, Kenneth Munday, Katherine Oliver; Saxophone: Dan Higgins, Brandon Fields, Jay Mason; Horns: James W. Thatcher (1st), Mark Adams, Andrew Bain, Steven Becknell, David Everson, Dylan Hart, Daniel Kelley, Jenny Kim, Brian D. A. O’Connor, John A. Reynolds, Brad Warmaar, Philip Edward Yao; Trumpet: Malcolm McNab (1st), Wayne Bergeron, Dan Fornero, Jon Lewis, Barry Perkins, David Washburn; Trombones: William Booth (1st), Alex Iles (1st), Steve Holtman, Andrew Thomas Malloy, Andy Martin, William Reichenbach, Phil Teele, Craig Ware; Tuba: Doug Tomquist; Guitar: George Doering, Andrew Synowiec; Banjo: John Goux; Drums: Matt Chamberlain, Matt Hankle; Percussion: Wayne Culbreath (1st), Mike Englander (1st), Edward Atkatz, Luis Conte, Alan Estes, Feorge Goodall, M.B. Gordy, Daniel Greco, Brian Kilgore, Kenneth McGrath, Alex Acuña, Walter Rodriguez, John Wakefield, Donald J. Williams; Bongos: Don Herrington; Keyboard: Tim Heintz, Randy Kerber, Bryan Pezzone, Tom Ranier, Brian Mann; Harp: Jo Ann Turovsky; Fiddle: Sara Watkins; Score Choir conducted by Jasper Randall: Hayden Eberhart, Jennifer Haydn-Jones, Elissa Johnston, Karen Hogle Brown, Elin Carlson, Suzanne Waters, Lesley Leighton, Aleta Braxton O’Brien, Kriosten van Toedtman, Marijke Van Niekerk, Nancy Sulahian, Amy Fogerson, Harriet Fraser, Adriana Manfredi, Jessica Rotter, Daniel Chaney, Steven Harms, Gerald White, A.J. Teshin, Todd Strange, Shawn Kirchner, Michael Lichtenauer, Jim Campbell, Reid Bruton, Abdiel Gonzalez, Scott Graff, Michael Geiger, Dylan Gentile, Will Goldman, Jake Monaco (+Frode Fjellheim) [2 CDs] (2013)

Connie Beckley

  • The Aquarium, with Elaine Valby

Laurie Beechman

  • No One Is Alone: Songs of Hope and Inspiration from Broadway, arranged and conducted by Lanny Meyers, with Sam Harris, Terri Klausner, Loni Ackerman, Linda Beasley, Armsted Christian, Victor Pond (Alan Menken, Tom Eyen; Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz; Stephen Sondheim; Stephen Schwartz; Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II; Jacques Brel; Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Lowe; Charlie Smalls; Henry Krieger, Tom Eyen; Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim; Alan Menken, Lynne Ahrens) (1996)

Ludwig Van Beethoven

  • Fidelio, libretto by Joseph Sonnenleithner & Friedrich Trietschke,
    Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by  Otto Klemperer, featuring Christa Ludwig, Jon Vickers, Gottlob Frick, Walter Berry, Franz Creass, Ingeborg Hallstein, Gerhard Unger, Kurt Wehofschitz, Raymond Wolansky (2 CDs)
  • Triple Concerto in C Major, Op. 56, The [Joseph] Kalichstein-[Jaime]
    Laredo-[Sharon] Robinson Trio; English Chamber Orchestra led by Jos&#233
    Luis Garcia, conducted by Sir Alexander Gibson
  • The Complete Symphonies, Coriolan Overture, Creatures of Prometheus Overture/Symphony No. 10 first movement realized and completed by Barry Cooper, The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Walter Weller ( 6 CDs)
  • Piano Trios, Op. 1 Nos. 1 and 3 performed by The Gryphon Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, Roman Borys, Jamie Parker) (2003)

Sadao Bekku

  • Matango (1963)
  • Orchestral Works. Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hiroshi Wakasugi, Ikuyo Kamiya, piano
  • Prince Arima, libretto by Tadashi Matusbara, Hiroshi Wakasugi conducting the New Japan Philharmonic, with Kei Fukui, Yoko Oshima, Nazuko Nagai, Michio Tatara, Futoru Katsube, Kan-ichi Suzuki, Yasuhiko Idane, Tetsuro Kitamura, Fumihiko
    Shimura, Kazuhiro Kotetsu, Mitsuya Okubo [2 discs]

Joshua Bell

Kenneth R. Bennett

Neil Berg

  • Tim: A Carol for Another Christmas, book and lyrics by Nick Meglin, based on characters created by Charles Dickens, conducted by David Weinstein, with Chris Diamantopoulos, Michael McCormick, Rita Harvey, Dana Meller, Paul Schoeffler, Peter Samuels, Michael Ingram, Madeleine Doherty, Doug Storm, Michael Hance, Jodi Langel, Wolfgang Tsoutsouris, Suermoi Yoon, Amy Kimball, Pauline Kim, Michael Garea, Wayne Graham, Junah Chung, Wanda Glawacka, Gill Sellinger, Jordan Jancz, Frank Basile, Todd Groves, Rod ruth, Dan Yeager, Dave DeRienzo, Robert Suttman, Wayne Andre, Leeann Newland, Tom Goslin, Bob Emory, David Weinstein, Fran Liebergall (2000)

Arthur Berger

  • Three Pieces for Two Pianos • Serenade Concertante, • String Quartet • Two Episodes • Chamber Music for 13 Players, with Paul Jacobs, Gilbert Kalish, Brandeis Festival Orchestra conducted by Izler Solomon, Lenox String Quartet [Peter Marsh, Theodore Mantz, Paul Hersh, Donald McCall], Robert Helps, Columbia Chamber Ensemble conducted by Gunther Schuller

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
(Michael Hasel, Andreas Wittman, Walter Seyfarth, Fergus McWilliam, Henning Trog)

  • Ligeti-Kurtá-Orbán-Szervánszky

Hector Berlioz

  • Symphonie Fantastique/Dance of the Sylphs/Dance of the Will-O’-the-Wisps (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karjan (1964)
  • Béatrice et Bénédict, Sir Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony Orchestra, with Enkelejda Shkosa, Kenneth Tarver, Susan Gritton, Sara Mingardo, David Wilson-Johnson, Laurent Naouri, Dean Robinson, London Symphony Chorus directed by Stephen Westrop (2000)
  • Benvenuto Cellini, libretto by Léon de Wailly and Auguste Barbier, James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera and Chorus, with John Del Carlo, Isabel Bayrakdarian, Marcello Giordani, Peter Coleman-Wright, Patrick Carfizzi, Eduardo Valdes, Bernard Fitch, Kristine Jepson, Galen Scott Brower, Robert Lloyd, Chorus Master: Raymond Hughes (December 27, 2003)
  • Symphonie Fantastique/Lélio Ou la Rétour de la Vie, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Robert Chen, David Taylor, Yuan-Qing Yu, Nathan Cole, Alison Dalton, Kozue Funakoshi, Russell Hershow, Qing Hou, Nissanne Howell, Blair Milton, Paul Philips, Jr.; Sando Shia, Susan Synnestvedt, Rong-Yan Tang, Baird Dodge, Albert Igolnikov, Lei Hou, Ni Mei, Fox Fehling, Hermine Gagné, Rachel Goldstein, Melanie Kupchynsky, Wendy Koons Meir, Aiko Noda, Joyce Noh, Nancy Park, Ronald Satkiewicz, Florence Schwartz-Lee, Jennie Wagner, Charles Pikler, Li-Kuo Chang, John Bartholomew, Catherine Brubaker, Karen Dirks, Lee Lane, Diane Mues, Lawrence Newman, Yukiko Ogura, Daniel Orbach, Max Raimi, Thomas Wright, John Sharp, Kenneth Olsen, Loren Brown, Richard Hirschl, Daniel Katz, Katinka Klejin, Jonathan Pegis, David Sanders, Gary Stucka, Brant Taylor, Joseph Guastefeste, Daniel Armstrong, Joseph DiBello, Michael Hovnanian, Robert Kassinger, Mark Kraemer, Stephen Lester, Bradley Copland, Sarah Bullen, Mathieu Dufour, Jennifer Gunn, Eugene Izotov, Scott Hostetler, Gregory Smith, David McGill, William Buchman, Dennis Michel, Dale Clevenger, Daniel Gingrich, James Smelser, David Griffin, Oto Carrillo, Susanna Drake, Christopher, Christopher Martin, Mark Ridenour, John Hagstrom, Tage Larsen, Jay Friedman, Michael Mulcahy, Charles Vernon, Gene Pokorny, Vadim Karpinos, Cynthia Yeh, Patricia Dash, James Ross, Mary Sauer) conducted by Riccardo Muti, with Alessandro Carbonare, Carol Cook, Patrick Godon, Edward Harrison, Takahiro Kim, Susan Nigro featuring Gérard Depardieu, Mario Zeffiri, Kyle Leutsch, The Chicago Symphony Chorus (Paul Aanonsen, Blake Adams, Geoffrey Agpalo, Alicia Monastero Akers, Melissa Arning, Rebekah Kirsten Askeland, Deborah B. Baird, Michael Barrette, Mary Ann Beatty, Amy Becker, William Bennett, Rebecca Berger, Anatasia Cameron Black, Laura Boguslavsky, Madison Bolt, Eileen Marie Bora, Michael Boschert, William Bouvel, Vera L. Bowser, Lorraine Branham, Heather Braoudakis, Michael Brauer, Michael Brown, Scott J. Brunscheen, Terry L. Bucher, Jennifer Kerr Budziak, Diane Busko Bryks, Michael Cavalieri, William Chin, Joan Cinquegrani, Joseph Cloonan, Amanda Lauren Compton, Natalie Conseur, Tamaron Conseur, Ryan J. Cox, Sandra Cross, Beena David, Todd Diehl, Ann Diester, Kathleen O’Brien Dietz, Micah A. Dingler, Hannah Dixon, Dawnmarie Domingo, Katarzyna Dorula, Teresa Duddy, Jeffrey Duke, John Dunson, Thomas E. Dymit, Stacy Eckert, Daniel Eifert, Mark Eldred, Nicholas Falco, Gail Friesema, Rachel Fry, Kirsten Fyr, Elizabeth A. Gentry, Klaus Georg, Jennifer Gingrich, Elizabeth Gottlieb, David Govertsen, Elizabeth Gray, Nida Grigalaviciute, Elizabeth A. Grizzell, Kimberly Gunderson, Deborah Guscott, Kevin M. Hall, Thomas Hall, Margaret Quinnette Harden, Todd S. Harris, Matthew Hayden, Mary Catherine Helgren, Daniel Julius Henry Jr., Betsy Hoats, David E. Hoffman, Don H. Horisberger, Jeanne Hughes-Seylier, Patricia Hurd, Hyun Suk Jang, Carla Janzen, Marjorie Johnston, Brad Johnstone, Katherine Kahrmann, Kathryn Kamp, Alison Kelly, Jung Kin, Susan Krout, Alexia Kruger, Mathew Lake, Nancy A. Lass, Jennifer M. Lazarz, Rosalind Lee, Kristin Lelm, Lee Lichamer, Allan K. Lindsay, Sara Litchfield, Sam Lorenzo, Kathleen Madden, Tomomi Matsumura, Kevin McKelvie, Bill McMurray, Mark James Meier, Zachary Miller, Eric Miranda, Rebecca S. Moan, Randall E. Moore, James Morris, Jr.; Keith Murphy, Lillian Murphy, Máire O’Brien, Charles M. Olson, Rachel Olson, Ann Marie Ouverson, Sheri Owens, Wha Shin Park, Amy Pickering, Nancy Pifer Larry L. Pitts, Cari Plachy, Lisa Pomeroy, Sarah Ponder, Elvira Ponticelli, Robert J. Potsic, Angela Presutti, Timothy J. Quistorff, Patrick Reardon, Benjamin D. Rivera, Rebecca Robinson, Nicoleta Roman, Jennifer Rossetti, Cole Seaton, Cindy Senneke, Silfredo Serrano, Andrew Seymour, Kristy Sims, Joseph Smith, Meaghan Stainback, Susan Palmatier Steele, Heidi Jo Stirling, Carolyn Sundlof, Alexandria Tanico, Julia Tarlo, Andrea Amdahl Taylor, Paul Teipe, Dane Thomas, Paul W. Thompson, Matthew Thurman, Jennifer Townshend, Scott Uddenberg, Charis Vaughn, Frank Villella, David von Bargen, Elizabeth Walker, Eric West, Debra Wilder, Charles L. Wolter, Lucas Wood, Angela Young Smucker, JulieAnn Zavala) conducted by Duain Wolfe (2015)

Elmer Bernstein

  • The Hallelujah Trail, lyrics by Ernie Sheldon, with Frederick Steiner,
    Jack Halloran [v]
  • Cast a Giant Shadow, lyrics by Ernie Sheldon, with Vince Hill and The Zemel Choir of London directed by Dudley Cohen [c]
  • Legal Eagles, conducting the United Kingdom Symphony, with The Rascals, Daryl Hannah, Steppenwolf [c]
  • Ghost Busters, with Ray Parker, Jr., The Bus Boys, Alessi, Thompson Twins, Air Supply, Laura Branigan, Mick Smiley (+Ray Parker, Jr./Kevin O’Neal, Brian O’Neal/Bobby Alessi-Dave Immer/Tom Bailey/Graham Russell, David Foster, Jay Gradon/Diane Warren, The Doctor/Mick Smiley) [v]
  • Rambling Rose
  • The Good Son
  • The Magnificent Seven/The Hallelujah Trail Overtutre for Orchestra and Chorus, The Phoenix Symphony Orchestra conducted by James Sedares, with the Arizona State University Concert Choir
  • Music Inspired by the Film Last Man Standing
  • To Kill a Mockingbird (conducting the Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

 Leonard Bernstein

  • Candide Overture/Symphonic Dances from West Side Story/On the Waterfront Symphonic Suite/Fancy Free, conducting the New York Philharmonic (1961/1964) [Bernstein Century edition]
  • Mass, additional lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and Paul Simon, featuring Alan Titus, Betty Allen, Karen Altman, Dominic Costa, Raymond deVoll, Adrienne Albert, Maeretha Stewart, June Magruder, Charles Magruder, John Manno, William Elliot, Leonard Arner, Ronald Young, Carl Hall, Eugene Edwards, Joy Franz, Ed Dixon, Marion Ramsey, Louis St. Louis, Lee Hooper, Larry Marshall, Benjamin Rayson, Judy Gibson, John D. Anthony, Ronald Young, Carole Prandis, David Cryer, Gina Penn, Mary Bracken Phillips, Tom Ellis, Jonathan Gram, Margaret Cowie, Barbara Williams, The Norman Scribner Choir, The Berkshire Boy Choir (2 CDs) [autographed by Stephen Schwartz] (1971) [Bernstein Century edition]
  • The Carnival of The Animals/The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 36, Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell; The New York Philharmonic
    featuring Harry Chapin, Ruth Siegel, Naomi Siegel, Paul Green, David Hopper,
    Paula Robison, Anthony Cirone, Gary Karr (Saint-Saëns/Britten) [v]
  • Children’s Favorites, The New York Philharmonic featuring Harry Chapin, Ruth Siegel, Naomi Siegel, Paul Green, David Hopper, Paula Robison, Anthony Cirone, Gary Karr (Prokofiev/Saint-Saëns/Britten)
  • Bernstein conducts Candide (final revised version, 1989), lyrics by Richard Willbur, John LaTouche, Dorothy Parker, Lillian Hellman, Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim, John Wells; London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus, featuring Jerry Hadley, June Anderson, Adolph Green, Christa Ludwig, Nicolai Gedda, Della Jones, Kurt Ollmann, Clive Bayley, Neil Jenkins, Lindsay Benson, Richard Stuart, John Treleaven; Chorus Master: Simon Jolly (1990)
  • The Canadian Brass (Ronald Romm, Jens Lindemann, David Ohanian, Charles Daellenbach, Eugene Watts) Plays Bernstein, arranged and conducted by Christopher Dedrick, with Larry Weeks, Harcus Hennigar, Gordon Sweeney, Brian Leonard, Dick Smith, James Spragg, Jeff Hall, David Young, Tom Szczesniak, Ted Warren (+Christopher Dedrick, Stephen Sondheim) (1996)

Kurt Bestor

  • Rigoletto, songs by Bestor, Sam Cardon, Chance Thomas; lyrics by Bestor, Michael McLean, and Thomas, featuring Joseph Paur, Ivey
    Lloyd, Tracey Williams, and the Salt Lake City Children’s Choir directed by Ralph
    Woodward Jr. featuring David Gibson and Anna Peterson)
  • Seasons, with Erich Graff, Holly Gornik, Cgristie Lundquist, Bill Barnewitz, Sue Hudson, Ken Hodges, Tom Baron, Meredith Campbell, Donna Fairbanks, Beverly Hansen, Amy Jackson, Ken Kuchler, Percy Kalt, Natalie Reed, Cynthia Richards, Judd Sheranian, Melissa Thorley-Lewis, Gwen Thornton, Barbara Williams, Chris McKellar. Roberta Zalkind, John Eckstein, Ellen Bridger, Walter Birkedahl,
    Michael Dowdle, Todd Sorenson, Keni Yarbro, Sam Cardon, Jim Stout, Tulley
    Cathey
  • Evening Angels: An Art in Concert Compact Disc Inspired by the Art of James C. Christiansen
  • Coming Full Circle, with Sam Cardon (promo)

Giampero Bigazzi (ed.)

  • Sonora Sampler 3/92 (Alessandro Girai (CageSatie), Rodelius Stalteri, Evan Lurie Quartet, Daniel Schell & Karo, Bebo Baladan & Prophet Orchestra, Giampero Bigazzi & Enzo Gaveta, Gabia Copani, A. Ricci, Alessini, Six Percussion Ensemble (M. Pellegrini, B. Stefanelli), Cesari, Staletti & Ghachem, Controlled Bleeding (Lemos), The Moon Seven Times Clock DVA, Attrition, Die Form, The Gang)

Billionaires for Bush

  • Billionaires in the House

Fabio Biondi, Europa Galante

  • Improvisata:  Sinfonie con titoli (Vivaldi, Sammartini, Boccherini, Monza, Demachi)

Georges Bizet

  • Carmen Suites No. 1 and 2/L’Arlesienne Suites No. 1 & 2 (Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • L’Arlesienne Complete Incidental Music (Orchestra du Capitol de
    Toulose conducted by Michel Plasson featuring Jaques Nourredine (saxophone), Orfeon Donostiarra – Antxon Ayestaran, chorus master

Xak Bjerkan

  • High Rise (Christopher Theofanidis/James Matheson/Karen Tanaka/Roberto
    Sierra/Steven Burke/Sofia Gubaidulina)

Blackmore’s Night
(Richie Blackmore, Candice Night, Pat Regan, Gypsy Rose [Elizabeth Cary], Bard David, Joe Castle, Jim Manngard)

  • Secret Voyage (+Ronnie James Dio/Luigi Creatore, Hugo E. Peretti, George
    David Weiss/Kenn Machin)

Terence Blanchard

  • Clockers, featuring Edward Simon, Troy Davis, James Pugh

Art Blakey Quintet
(Art Blakey, Clifford Brown, Lou Donaldson, Horace Silver, Curly Russell)

  • A Night at Birdland, introduced by Pee Wee Marquette (+B. Green/M.
    Edwards, D. Gillespie/F. Paparelli)

Thomas Bloch

Bobgoblin
(Hop Manski, Rob Avsharian, J. Weisenburg, Corporal Glascock)

  • The 12 Point Master Plan

Jerry Bock

  • She Loves Me, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, book by Joe Masteroff, conducted by Harold Hastings, with Barbara Cook, Daniel Massey, Barbara Baxley, Jack Cassidy, Nathaniel Frey, Ralph Williams, Jo Wilder, Wood Romoff, Gino Conforti, Ludwig Donath, Marion Brash, Peg Murray, Trude Adams, (April 28, 1963)

Don Bodin

  • Baby Factory(Kill Hannah/Teenage Frames/File Underwater/Plastic Princess/1000 Liquors/File Underground)

William Bolcom

  • Violin Concerto, Fantasia Concertante, Fifth Symphony, Dennis Russell
    Davies conducts the American Composers Orchestra featuring Sergiu Luca,
    Janet Lyman Hill, Eugene Moye
  • Illuminata, with Arnold Black, conducted by Abba Boglin, performed by The Arnold and Ruth Black Pick-Up Philharmonia with Joan Morris, Peter Blanchette, William Bolcom, Roberta Cooper, David Nadien, Henry Schuman, Carol Wincenc

Alexander Borodin

  • Prince Igor/16 Songs, Orchestra and Chorus of the National Opera Theatre of Sofia conducted by Jerzy Semkow, with Constantin Chekerliiski, Boris Christoff, Todor Todorov, Cyril Dulguerov, Alexei Milkovsky, Luben Mihailov, Julia Wiener, Reni Penkova, Radka Gaeva, Liliana Bareva; Chorus Master: Luben Kondov (1966/1967) [3 CD]

Simon Boswell

  • Second Best

Adrian Boult, Paris Conservatorie Orchestra/Ernest Ansermet, L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

  • Prokoffiev : Classical Symphony; Lieutenant Kije Suite/Mussorsgksy, orch. Ravel:  Pictures at an Exhibition [c]

David Bowie

  • London Boy
  • The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, with Mick Ronson, Trevor Bolder, Mick Woodmansey, Dana Gillespie (+Ron Davies)
  • Reality, with Sterling Campbell, Gerry Leonard, Earl Slick, Mark Plati, Mike Garson, Gail Ann Dorsey, Catherine Russell, Matt Chamberlain, Tony Visconti, David Torn, Mario J. McNulty (2003)

William Boyce

  • The Eight Symphonies, The English String Orchestra led by Michael Bachmann, conducted by William Boughton, with Paul Arden Taylor, Anna Evans, Keith Rubach, Christine Predota, Michael Hirst, Helen Crown, Stephen Roberts, Michael Revell, Bryon Allen, Richard Adams, Peter Hamburger, David Ponstard, Nicholas Jones

Martin Boykan

  • City of Gold/Piano Trio No. 2/Echoes of Petrarch/String Quartet No. 2,
    with Fenwick Smith, Cyrys Stevens, Michael Burry, Donald Berman, David
    Horne, The Auros Group for New Music, Susan Hampton Gall, William Kirkley,
    Pro Arte Quartet: Norman Paulu, Martha Francis, Richard Blum, Parry Karp

The Boys of the Isle

  • A Celtic Christmas:  Traditional Airs for Harp and Flute, The Gold
    Collection (Gruber/Holst/Vivaldi)

John Braden

  • Missile Command 12″ (+J. Waxman) [v]
  • Missile Command 7″ [v]
  • Star Raiders 7″ [v]
  • Super Breakout 7″ [v]
  • Yar’s Revenge 12″ (+J. Waxman) [v]
  • Yar’s Revenge 7″ [v]
  • The Transformers [c]

Johannes Brahms

  • The 21 Hungarian Dances, arranged by Joseph Joachim, performed by Oscar Shumsky and Frank Maus
  • Cello Sonatas, Yo-Yo Ma and Emmanuel Ax

Henry Brant

  • The Henry Brant Collection, Volume 8 [coverless]

Brass Ring
(Neil Mueller, Claire Newbold, Laura Clock, David Kayser, Karl Kramer)

  • New American Classics Written for Brass Ring by David Del Tredici, Jacob
    Druckman, and Ned Rorem

Daniel Brewbaker

  • Selected Compositions: Blue Fire, Seattle Symphony conducted by Gerard Schwarz; Le Serenissima, The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra conducted by Hugh Wolff featuring Carter Brey; Rhapsody for Orchestra, Elgin Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Hanson (1999)

Leslie Bricusse

  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips, with Peter O’Toole, Petula Clark, supervised and
    conducted by John Williams [c]

Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley

  • The Roar of the Greasepaint (The Smell of the Crowd)</li?

Sarah Brightman

  • Eden

John Brion

  • Magnolia, conducted by Thomas Pasatieri
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, with Electric Light Orchestra, The Polyphonic Spree, Lata Mangeshkar, Beck, Don Nelson, The Willowz, Ben Montench, Greg Leisz, Jim Keltner  (+Jeffrey Lynne, Tim DeLaughter, Rajesh Roshan, James Warren, Don Nelson, Richie Eaton)
  • I Heart Huckabees

The Broadside Band
(Jeremy Barlow, Alastair McLachlan, Rosemary Thorndycraft, George Weigand, Deborah Roberts, John Potter)

  • Songs & Dances from Shakespeare

Various Artists

  • Broadway Magic (Irving Berlin/Jerry Herman/Stephen Sondheim/Warren/John Kander & Fred Ebb/Richard Maltby, Jr. & Shire/Jerome Kern/Cole Porter/Cy Coleman/Maury Yeston)

Mel Brooks

  • The Producers, conducted by Patrick Brady, with Nathan Lane, Matthew Broderick, Rogert Bart, Gary Beach, Cady Huffman, Brad Oscar, Madeleine Doherty, Kathy Fitzgerald, Eric Gunhus, Peter Marinos, Jennifer Smith, Ray Wills, Jeffrey Denman, Bryn Dowling, Robert H. Fowler, Adrienne Gibbons, Ida Gilliams, Kimberly Hester, Naomi Kakuk, Jamie LaVerdiere, Matt Loehr, Brad Musgrave, Christina Marie Norrup, Angie L. Schwarer, Abe Sylvia, Tracy Terstriep, Vincent Della Rocca, Steven J. Greenfield, Jay Hassler, Alva F. Hunt, Frank Santagata, Tony Kadlek, Nick Marchione, Frank Greene, Dan Levine, Tim Sessions, Chris Olness, Jill Williamson, Rick Dolan, Ashley D. Horne, Louise Owen, Karen M. Karlsrud, Helen Kim, Naomi Katz, Laura Seaton-Finn, Laura Oatts, Dale Stuvkenbruck, Laura Bontrager, Jesse Levy, Stephanie Cummins, Cubby O’Brien, Benjamin Herman, Robert Renino, Grace Paradise, Phil Reno (2001)

Bill Broughton

Bruce Broughton

  • Young Sherlock Holmes [c]
  • Silverado
  • Honey, I Blew Up the Kid

Jason Robert Brown

  • Songs for a New World, performed by Bruce Ashmanskas, Andrea Burns, Jessica Molaskey, Ty Taylor, Jason Robert Brown, Randy Landau, Tom Partington, Joe Reina, Warren Smith, Rob McEwen (1997)
  • Parade, conducted by Eric Stern, performed by Brent Carver, Carolee Carmello, J.B. Adams, Roy Aranha, Rufus Bonds, Jr.; Dan Chastain, Jeff Edgerton, John Hickok, Herndon Lackey, Kirk McDonald, Jessica Molaskey, Evan Pappas, Christy Carlson Romano, John Leslie Wolfe, Adinah Alexander, Rob Ashford, Duane Boutté, Diana Brownstone, Thursday Farrar, Will Gartshore, Abla Hutcherson, Ted Ingram, Emily Klein, Angela Lockett, Megan McGinnis, J.C. Montgomery, Brooke Sunny Mariber, Randy Redd, Joel Robertson, Peter Samuel, Robin Skye, Don Stephenson, Bill Szabody, Annie Tarsiglieri, Melanie Vaughan, Wysandria Woolsey, Henry Aronson, Rick Dolan, Karen Milne, Mia Wu, Sarah Carter, Chungsun Kim, Chuck Wilson, Rick Heckman, Ed Matthew, Mark Thrasher, Terry Szar, Alex Holton, Vernon Post, Ron Raffio, John David Smith, Jill Williamson, Jack Cavari, Tom Partington, Dean Thomas, Jason Robert Brown (+Lowell Mason/William Cowper) (1999)
  • 13, conducted by Torquil Munro, with Jack Cashion, Lauren Ellington, Robin Franklin, Guy Harvey, Lindsay Kerns, Sienna Kelly, Tim Mehendram, Jacques Miché, Amara Okereke, Georgia Riley, Hannah Thompson, Toby Turpin, Sario Watanabe-Solomon, Alfie Glasser, Clair Gleave, Dominic Harrison, Molly-May Keston, Eddie Manning, Florence Russell, Daniel Sykes, Tristan Buller, Oliver Farley, Max McMahon, Marcus Pritchard, Felix Strickland (August 27, 2012)

Nacio Herb Brown

  • Singin’ in the Rain, lyrics by Arthur Freed, with Gene Kelly, Donald
    O’Connor, Debbie Reynolds

Bruch Trio
(Jerry Kirkbride, Jesse Levine, Rex Woods)

  • The Music of [Max] Bruch and [Rebecca] Clarke

Barbara Brussell

  • Patterns, arranged by Glenn Mehrbach, Ron Abel, Mark Nadler, Todd Schroeder, with Todd Schroeder, Tim Christensen, David Kole (+David Shire, Richard Maltby, Jr.; Tom Jones, Harvey Schmidt; Stephen Sondheim; Bob Merrill; Craig Carnelia; Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II; Charles Strouse, Lee Adams; Babie Green; Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb, Maurice Gibb; Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley, Cyril Ornadel; Burt Bacharach, Hal David; Rabbi Edgar F. Magnin; Martha Vanessa Sharron, Ken Hirch, Ron Miller) (1998)

Gavin Bryars

  • Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet, with Tom Waits

Gavin Bryars & Philip Glass

  • Special Radio Edits – Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet -The Gavin Bryars Ensemble/”Low” Symphony from the Music of David Bowie and Brian Eno, The American Composers Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies

Paul Buckmaster

  • Twelve Monkeys, with Charles Olins, variations on a
    theme by Astor Piazzolla, and B.J. Cole, Fats Domino, Louis Armstrong, Link Wray, Tom Waits

Buckner & Garcia
(Gary Garcia, Jerry Buckner, Mike Stewart, Chris Bowman (1982), Larry McDonald
(1982), Ginny Whitaker (1982), Danny Jones (1998-))

  • Pac-Man Fever, with Rick Hinkle, Steve Carlisle, Sharon
    Scott, David “Cozy” Cole [v] [c]
  • Pac-Man Fever/Do the Donkey Kong [v]
  • Pac-Man Fever (1998 rerecording)
  • Now & Then

The Buoys
(Bill Kelly, Fran Brozena, Jerry Hludzik, Chris Siracuse, Chris Hanlon, Sally Rosoff)

  • Give Up Your Guns (+Rupert Holmes, D. Jordan)

Sharon Burgett and Susan Beckwith-Smith

  • The Secret Garden, lyrics by Sharon Burgett, Diana Masterson, Susan
    Beckwith-Smith, Chandler Warren, Will Holt, book by Alfred Shaughnessy, orchestrated and conducted by Larry Wilcox, featuring Barbara Cook, John Cullum, George Rose, Max Showalter, Judy Kaye, Victoria Coote, Paul Glen, Daniel Waller, Marha Brushingham, Connie Coit, Carol Dorian, Marian Hampton, Liinda Kerns, Karen La Wilder, P.J. Nelson, Jan Neuberger, Larry Cahn, Edward Earle, Tim Ewing, Tony Gilbert, Michael O’Gorman, Craig Pomeranz, Dennis Skerik, Lee Winston

Justin Caine Burnett

  • Dungeons & Dragons, conducted by Ashley Arbuckle, +Buck 250 (Adam
    Schlesinger/Steven Gold)

Geoffrey Burgon

  • Brideshead Revisted/The Chronicles of Narnia/Testament of
    Youth/Bleak House/Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (conducting the
    Philharmonia Orchestra featuring Lesley Garrett)

Carter Burwell

  • Psycho III, with Steve Bray, David Sanborn, Stanton Mirands, Catherine
    Mary, Steve Forman, Fat Robie, Chris Cunningham, Paul Jackson, Jose Pena, Audrey Wheeler [c]
  • Raising Arizona, featuring Ben Freed, John Crowder, Mieszyslav, Geoffrey Gordon, Skip la Plante, Alan Drogin, Steven Swartz, Don Peyton/Blood Simple, featuring Stanley Adler, Stephen Bray, Stanton Mirands
  • Miller’s Crossing (+Ferdinand “Jelly Roll” Morton, Sonny Burke, Sid Robin, Joe Grey, Leo Wood, A. Harrington Gibbs, Rudy Vallee, Ray Noble, James Campbell, Reg Connelly)
  • Doc Hollywood, conducted by Sonny Kompanek, with Patsy Cline (+Prokoffiev, Willie Nelson, Philip Koutev)
  • The Hudsucker Proxy, conducted by Sonny Kompanek (four tracks arr. from Khachaturian)
  • Fargo (conducted by Burwell)/Barton Fink, conducted by Sonny Kompanek featuring Skip Lievsay
  • Conspiracy Theory
  • Gods and Monsters
  • The General’s Daughter, conduced by Sonny Kompanek (+Greg Hale Jones, Carl Orff, Ray Colcord, Christine & Katherine Shipp, Kelly Pace & Group, Wash Dennis & Charlie Simms, 22)
  • Three Kings (+Rare Earth, Lee Greenwood, Public Enemy, Snap, The Beach Boys, Plastic Bertrand, Iraqi Traditional Group)
  • Being John Malkovich, featuring Björk, John Malkovich, and Béla Bartók performed by the Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Christopher von Dohnány
  • The Corruptor, featuring Quo-Wei Wang, Tao Chen, David Torn, John Moses, Erik Friedlander, Jon Deak, Geoffrey Gordon, Gordon Gottlieb
  • Hamlet
  • The Man Who Wasn’t There, featuring Jonathan Feldman, Edith Mathis, Gundula Janowitz, Karl Böhm conducting the Deutchen Oper Berlin, with Sandra Park, Lisa E. Kim, Dan Reed, Laura Park, Suzanne Ornstein, Sylvia Danburg, Jenny Strenger, Gary Levinson, Laura Seaton, Jean Ingraham, Anait Arturian, Elizabeth Lim, Robert Shaw, Jung Sun Yoo, Ellen Payne, Nancy McAlhany, Robert Rinehart, Rebecca Young, Karen Dreyfus, Nick Cords, Sue Pray, Karen Brown, Vivek Kamath, Alan Stepansky, Sarah Seiver, Elizabeth Dyson, Qiang Tu, Eileen Moon, Jeanne LeBlanc, Maria Kitsopoulos, Jeremy McCoy, John Patitucci, Bill Mays, Ronnie Zito, Andy Snitzer, Scott Robinson, Aaron Hecht, Roger Rosenberg, James Chirillo, Tony Kadleck, Mike Davis (+Beethoven, Mozart)
  • The Alamo, featuring Sharon Yamada, David Weiss, Laura Seaton-Finn, Lisa E. Kim, Robert Rinehart, Alan Stepansky
  • Burn After Reading
  • Twilight
  • Hail, Caesar!, featuring Eddy Arnold, Channing Tatum, Ascention Church Choir (Maloe), Moscow, Feodor Stroganov, Svetlana Serafimovich, Willie Watson, Red Army Choir, Jamie Chamberlin, Kasondra Kazanjian, Los Angeles Choir: Suzanne Waters, Carrah Flahive, Elissa Johnston, Karen Hogle Brown, Hila Plitmann, Jennifer Graham, Harriet Fraser, Hayden Eberhart, Claire Fedoruk. Amy Fogerson, Kasondra Kazanjian, Cindy Marty, Sarah Lynch, Aleta Braxton, Niké Saint-Clair, Jessica Rotter, Nancy Sulahian, Jasper Randall, Daniel J. Chaney, Gerald White, Michael Lichtenauer, Matthew Brown, Steve Amerson, Jon Lee Keenan, Shawn Kirchner, Gregg Geiger, James Hayden, Abdiel Gonzalez, Dylan Gentile, William Goldman, Bob Joyce, Michael T. Geiger, Steve Pence; New York Choir: Timothy Parson, Heather Petrie, Doug Purcell, Joshua South, Michael Steinberger, John Tiranno, Amaranta Viera, Peter Walker, Lewis White, Paul An, Wendy Baker, Frank Barr, Joseph Beutel, Eric Bremnner, Barry Carl,Matt Castle, Margery Daley, Marc Day, Patricj Fennig, BJ Fredricks, Mischa Frusztajer, Brian Giebler, Laura Green, Sarah Griffith, Katherone Harris, Daniel Hoy, Steven Hrycelak, Misa Iwama, Amy Justman, Danya Katok, Kent Tritle; Orchestra – Los Angeles: Bruce Dukov, Julie AnnGigante, Eun-Mee Ahn, Darius Campo, Jessica Guideri, Tamara Hatwan, Luanne Homzy, Ana Landauer, Natalie Leggett, Phillip Levy, Lisa Liu, Maya Magub, Serena McKinney, Helen Nightengale, Grace Oh, Katia Popov, Neil Samples, Tereza Stanislav, Irina Voloshina, Roger Wilkie, Robert Brophy, Meredith Crawford, John Zach Dellinger, Alma Fernandez, Matthew Funes, Shawn Mann, Maria Newman, David Walther, Steve Erdody, Jacob Braun, Paula Hochhalter, Dennis Karmazyn, George Kim Scholes, Xiaodan Zheng, Michael Valerio, Nico Abondolo, Drew Dembowski, Edward Meares, Geraldine Rotella, Lara Wickes, Stuart Clark, Joshua Ranz, Rose Corrigan, David Everson, Mark Adams, Laura Brenes, Teag Reaves, Jon Lewis, Barry Perkins, Christopher Still, David Washburn, William Booth, Alex Iles, William Reichenbach, Randy Kerber, Marcia Dickstein, Wade Culbreath, Edward Atkatz, Gregory Goodall; Orchestra – New York: Lisa Kim, Joanna Maurer, Sharon Yamada, Ellen DePasquale, Hyunju Lee, Jung Sun Yoo, Kuan Cheng Liu, Sein Ryu, Annaliesa Place, Emily Popham, Suzanne Ornstein, Liz Lim, Cathy Sim, Jeanine Wynton, Jenny Strenger, David Southorn, Yuri Nammkung, Emily Bruskin, Joyce Hammann, Ragga Petursdottir, Robert Rinehart, Nick Cords, Shmuel Katz, Remi Pelletier, Junah Chung, Alexis Sykes, Adrienne Sommerville, Luke Fleming, Alan Stepansky, Jerry Grossman, Nick Canellakis, Julia Kang, Maureen McDermott, Alexei Gonzales, John Patitucci, Daniel Krekeler, Stephen Sas, Max Zeugner, Mindy Kaufman, Keisuke Ikuma, Anthony McGill, Pavel Vinnitsky, Marc Goldberg, Tori Drake, Bill Mays, Erik Charlston, Larry Saltzman, Lawrence Feldman, Aaron Heick, Andy Snitzer, Dave Reikenberg, Roger Rosenberg, Jon Owens, Brian Pareschi, Glenn Drewes, CJ Camerieri, Joe Fiedler, Larry Farrell, Ryan Keberle, Jeff Nelson, Dennis Mackrel (+[Léo Delibes, Edmond Gondinet, Philippe Gille], Tex Owens; Henry Krieger, Willie Reale; Nikolay Edrov-Elder; Walter G. Samuels; Billy Hill; Dimitri Oleg Yachinov; Aleksandr Alevandrov, Osip Kolitchev) (2016)

Gerald Busby

  • Music of Gerald Busby, performed by Calvin Hampton, Jenny Haydn Brown,
    Michael Parloff, Gerald Busby, Jerry Grossman, Kenneth Cooper, Wendy Young,
    Donald Palma

Kate Bush

  • The Sensual World, with Charlie Morgan, Del Palmer, Davey Spillane, Donal Lunny, John Sheahan, Paddy Bush, Stuart Elliott, John Giblin, Dave Gilmour, Alan Murphy, Nigel Kennedy, Jonathan Williams, Alan Stivell, Michael Kamen, Michael Nyman, Balanescu String Quartet, Clare Connors, Justin Pearson, Mick Karn, The Trio Bulgarka (Yanka Rupkhina, Eva Georgieva, Stoyanka Boneva, arr. Dimit
    Penev) Eberhard Weber

Joe Byrd and the Field Hippies
(Joseph Byrd, Pot, Victoria Bond, Christie Thompson, Susan de Lange, Ed Sheftel, Fred Selden, Ted Greene, Larry Kass, Michael Whitney, Chuck Bennett, Ray Cappocchi, Dana Chalberg, John Clauder, Meyer Hirsch, Don Kerian, Gregg Kovner, Tom Scott, Harvey Newmark, Harihar Rao)

  • The American Metaphysical Circus, with Ernie Anderson (1969)

Joseph Byrd

  • NYC 1960-1963, American Contemporary Music Ensemble, Clarice Jensen, Alan Zimmerman, Timothy Andres, Caleb Burhans, Caroline Shaw, Nadia Sirota, Chihiro Shibayama, Chris Thompson, C.J. Camerieri (2013)

The Byrds
(Jim (Roger) McGuinn, Gene Clark, David Crosby, Chris Hillman, Michael Clarke)

  • Mr. Tambourine Man (+Bob Dylan, Idris Davies/Pete Seeger, Jackie De Shannon, Ross Parker/Hugh Charles)
  • Younger Than Yesterday, with Hugh Maselka, Vern Gosdin, Clarence White
  • The Notorious Byrd Brothers

John Cage

  • Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano, performed by Boris erman
  • Music for Prepared Piano, Volume 2, performed by Boris Berman

Antonio Caldara

The California Raisins
(Buddy Miles, Ellis Hall, Niki Harris, Howard Smith, Howard McCrary, Leslie
Smith, Alfie Silas, Ed Grenga, Pat Kelly, Dave Marotta, David Stefanelli, David
Woodford)

  • Christmas with The California Raisins (Coots-Gillespie/Beal-Boothe/Bernard-Smith/Berlin/Mohr-Grüber/Anderson-Parrish/Rollins-Nelson/Marks/Lennon) [c]

Salvador Camarata Chorus and Orchesta

  • Alice in Wonderland: Music from the Score, featuring Darlene Gillespie (Sammy Fain, lyrics by Bob Hilliard; Oliver Wallace, Cy Coben; Don Raye, Gene DePaul; Mack David, Al Hoffman, Jay Livingston) (1957)
  • The Scarecrow of Oz narrated by Ray Bolger (L. Frank Baum/Crawford-Condet-Stern-Barclay/E.Y. Harburg/Harold Arlen) (1965) [v]
  • The Songs from The Wizard of Oz Plus Songs About the Scarecrow and the
    Cowardly Lion (Harburg-Harold Arlen; Crawford-Condet-Stern Barclay; Tom Adair-Buddy Baker Sidney Miller) (1969) [v]

Camerata Bariloche, Chamber Orchestra of Argentina
(Oleg Kotzarew, Fernando Hasaj, Elías Khayat, Julio Graña, Roberto Calomarde, Elías Gurevich, Grace Medina, Daniel Robuschio, Pablo Saraví, Alfredo Wolf, Romás Tichauer, Marcela Magin, Viktor Aepli, André Mououx, Ricardo Planas, Andrés Spiller, Alan Kay, Michael Finn)

  • Tango! Music by Astor Piazzolla, Jose Bragato, Rudolfo Arizaga, with Daniel Binelli, Claudio Barile (1994)

Patrick Campbell-Lyons

  • The 13 Dalís, with Steve Carlton, Russell Nash, Louis Maldonado, Heidi Stotesbury, Alex Chappelow, Sean Kavenagh (+Alex G Spyropoulos; Tim Hardin, Kenneth Lauber; Arthur Lee; Richard Thompson)

Cantolopera Orchester und Chor der “Compagnia d’Opera Italiana,”
Dirigent Antonello Gotta

  • Baritono 1:  Alberto Gazale, Roberto Lovera (Bizet/Donizetti/Leoncavallo/Rossini/Wagner)
  • Baritono 2: Alberto Gazale, Matteo Peirone, Armando Campini (Rossini/Giordano/Verdi/Donizetti)
  • Baritono 3:  Alberto Gazale, Maro Gaudino, Dante Muro, Alessandro di Guisa (Verdi/Donizetti/Mascagni/Puccini)

Jerry Cantrell

  • Cut You In Special Advance Sampler [c]

Caravan
(Julian “Pye” Hastings, David Sinclair, Richard Coughlan, Richard Sinclair (1969-1972, 1982), Steve Miller (1972), Geoff Richardson (1973-), John G. Perry (1973-), Mike Wedgewood (1971-), Jan Schelhaas (1976-8) Dek Messecar (1977-80), Jim Leverton (1995-))

  • BBC Radio 1 Live in Concert

Sam Cardon

  • Serious Leisure

Belinda Carlisle
(with Charles Judge, Ben Schultz, Rick Nowels, John Pierce, Michael Landau, Eric Pressly, Maria Vidal, Valerie Pinkston, Ellen Shipley, Kevin Savigar, Rusty Anderson, Eic Bazilian, Denny Fongheiser, Stan Lynch, Kenny Aronoff, Patt Seymour, Michael Kamen, Debra Parson, Cherryl Crowe, Gia Ciambotti)

  • Live Your Life Be Free (+Rick Nowels, Ellen Shipley, Richard Feldman, Eric Pressly, David Munday, Kushla Prasad, Marcy Detroit, Charlotte Caffey, Jeff
    McDonald, Steven McDonald)


Wendy Carlos

  • Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange (with Rachel Elkind) (+Purcell/Rossini/Elgar/Beethoven/Tucker/Eigen/Brown)
  • Wendy Carlos’s Complete Original Score–A Clockwork Orange (with
    Rachel Elkind) (+Purcell/Rossini/Beethoven/Rimsky-Korsakov/Brown)
  • Peter and the Wolf/Carnival of the Animals Part 2, narrated by “Weird Al” Yankovic (+Prokoffiev) [c]

Carlos & Johnny
(Carlos Wayne Anderson, Johnny Earle)

  • Come to the Joining of Light


John Carpenter

  • In the Mouth of Madness (with Jim Lang, Dave Davies)

Fiorenzo Carpi

  • Le Avventure di Pinocchio, conducted by Bruno Nicolai

Edward Carroll

  • The Trumpet Resounding: Music from the Italian Baroque, Concerto Rotterdam conducted by Heinz Friesen, with Ad van Zon (Pietro Baldasare; Tomaso Albinoni; Petronio Franceschini; Giuseppe Torelli; Antonio Vivaldi) (1988)

Elliott Carter

  • Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello & Harpsichord; Sonata for Cello and Piano; Double Concerto for Harpsichord and Piano
  • Concerto Pour Hautbois; Espirit Rude/Espirit Doux; a Mirror on Which to Dwell; Penthode, Ensemble InterContemporain conducted by Pierre Boulez, with Heinz Holliger, Sophie Cherrier, André Trouttet, Phyllis Bryn-Julson (1990)

Joe Cascone and David Haines

John Casken

  • Golem, libretto by John Casken and Pierre Audi, Music Projects/London (Nancy Ruffer, Joseph Saunders, Colin Honour, Stephen Cotterell, Judith Beswick, Roger Williams, David Hockings, Hugh Webb, Belinda McFarlane, Robert Irvine, Sophia Preston) conducted by Richard Bernas, with Adrian Clarke, John Hall, Paul Harrhy, Richard Morris, Christopher Robson, Mary Thomas, Paul Wilson (1991)

The Central Philharmonic – China National Symphony Orchestra

  • The 50th Anniversary Celebration Series Concert [all credits in Chinese](2006)

Various

  • Century XXI UK A-M:  Steve Martland, Graham Fitkin, Orlando Gough, John Godfrey, David Cunningham, Laurence Crane
  • Century XXI UK N-Z: Michael Nyman, Jocelyn Pook, Howard Skempton, Andrew Poppy, Jeremy Peyton Jones, Nicholas Wilson, Glyn Perrin, John Stanley

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

  • Performs at Shaker Village

Han-Na Chang

Jamie Lynn Channell

  • Jamie Lynn Channell [autographed]

Charles Chaplin

  • Charlie!:  Music from the Classic Films of Charles Chaplin,
    arranged by Francis Shaw conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra

Marc-Antoine Charpentier

  • Te Deum; Messe de Minuit pour Noël, Choir at King’s College,
    Cambridge, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Philip Ledger; English
    Chamber Orchestra, Sir David Willcocks
  • Le Descente d’Orphée aux Enfers, William Christie, Les Arts Florissants, Patricia Petibon, Monique Zanetti, Katalin Károlyi, Sophie Daneman, Paul Agnew, Jean-François Gardeil, Steve Dugardin, François Piolino, Fernand Bernadi, Simon Heyerick, Kaori Uemura, Philippe Pierlot, Anne-Marie Lasla, Serge Saïtta, Sébastien Marq, Elizabeth Kenny
  • Les Plaisirs de Versailles/Pastoraletta/Airs sur les Stances du Cid, William Christie, Les Arts Florissants, with Sophie Daneman, Katalin Károlyi, Steve Dugardin, Jean-François Garedeil, François Piolino, Patricia Petibon, Paul Agnew, Olivier Lallouette, Monique Zanettti, Fernand Bernadi, Serge Saïta, Sébastien Marq, Simon Heyerick, Isabel Serrano, Kaori Uemura, Anne-Marie Lasla, Elizabeth Kenny
  • Divertissements, Airs et Concerts, William Christie, Les Arts Florissants featuring Sophie Daneman, Patricia Petibon, Adèle Eikenes, Paul Agnew, Andrew Sinclair, François Piolino, David Le Monnier, Alan Ewing

Jay Chattaway

  • Star Trek: Voyager–“Caretaker”, featuring George Doering (banjo)
  • Star Trek:  The Next Generation–“Tin Man,” “The Inner Light,” “Sub Rosa,” “A Fistful of Datas,” “Dark Page,” “Descent,” “Birthright”

Ernest Chausson

  • Poème/Symphony, text by Maurice Bouchor, Charles Dutoit conducting Orcheste symphonique de Montréal, featuring Chantal Juillet, François Le Roux (1996)

Weiyin Chen

  • Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12/Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin & Piano, featuring Marc Daniel Van Brenen, Camerata RCO (Annebeth Webb, Joanna Lasters, Jeroen Woudsbury, Godfried Hoogeven, Rob Dirksen)

The Chifetains
(Paddy Moloney, Derek Bell, Martin Fay, Seán Keane, Kevin Conneff, Matt Molloy)

  • Santiago, with Carlos Núñez, Kepa Junkera, Julio Pereira, Xuacu Amieva, Lance Doss, Ultreia Choir conducted by Fernando Olbes, Xoven Orquesrta de Galicia conducted by Joam Trullo Diego Bouzón, Pancho Alvarez, Antón Requeixo, Hipólito Cabezas, Steve Cooney, Linda Ronstadt, Los Lobos, Eliot Fisk, Ry Cooder, Pancho Amat, Richard Egües, Roberto Garcia, Coro Folklorico (Raquel Zozaya, Pio Leiva), Pancho Amat, Matto Congrio, Wenceslao Cabezas “Polo” (Traditional; Paddy Moloney, Matt Molloy) (1996)

Paul Chihara

  • James Clavell’s Noble House, conducting the London Symphony
    Orchestra

The Children’s Playhouse

  • The Wizard of Oz, conducted by Marty Gold (Arlen)/Bambi, conducted by Paul Smith with Shirley Temple/The Tootlepipers’ Zoo

Desmond Childs, et al.

  • Shocker, with the Dudes of Wrath, Iggy Pop, MegaDeth, Bonfire, Saraya,
    Dangerous Toys, Dead On (Jean Beaumont, Guy Mann-Dude, Alice Cooper, Vladimir Maletsky, Michael Bruce, Paul Stanley, Bruce Cullick, Vivian Campbell, Kane Roberts, Jason McMaster, Jorn-Uwe Fahren Krog-Peterson, Tommy Laffery, Tony Frazetta)

Chimera
(Lisa Bankoff, Francesca Garnett, Bob Weston, Nick South)

  • Chimera, arranged by Wil Malone, with Mal Luker, Roy Temro, Nick Mason, Rick Wright, Ian Milne

Élisabeth Chojnaka

  • Plus Que Tango, featuring Per-Arne Glorugen (bandoneon) (Piazzolla/Beytelman/Ohana/Prin/Nyman/Wiener)

Frédéric Chopin

  • Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 11 in E Minor (1978)/Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 21 in F Minor (1980), The Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy featuring Emanuel Ax [Edouard Manet cover]

Jan-Fredrik Christiansen and Terje Winge

  • Missa de Trombone (Kjell Møk Karlsen/Jon Laukvik/Ketil Vea/Egil Hovland)

Various Artists

  • Christmas Comedy Classics:  The Irish Rovers, Mel Blanc, Stan Freberg,
    Dancer, Prancer & Nervous (The Singing Reindeer); The Chipmunks, Yogi Yorgesson, Lon Chaney, St. Nick, Guy Lombardo [c]

Charlotte Church

  • I’ll Be There, conducted by Jeremy Lubbock and William
    Ross
    , with Walter Afanasieff, Josh Binder, Michael Landau, Conesha Owens, Lauren Evans, Frank Howard, Marc Nelson, Frank Simes, Rhodri Davis (Diane Warren/George & Ira Gershwin, Dubose & Dorothy Hayward/Marjory Kennedy-Froser/Brian
    Holland, Lamont Dozier, Edward Holland, Jr.)
  • Tissues and Issues, with Eg White, Pete Davis, Wayne Hector, Yvonne John-Lewis, Marion Powell, Tone Johansson, Jens Lingard, Rasmus Kihlberg, Martin Gjerstad, Petter Lindgard, Sven Andersson, Filip Runesson, Gary ‘Gizzo’ Smith, Steve Chrisanthou, Jon Beck, Wil Malone, Corrinne Bailey Rae, Dave Fortman, Rory Fancione, Cornell C. Williams, David Hodges, David Campbell, Guy Chambers, Richard Flack, Rob Davis, Jesse Cook, Martin Ditcham, Pino Paladino, Graham Stack, Mark Read, Matt Furmidge, Tracy Ackerman, Gavyn Wright, Dave McCracken, Simon Hale, The London Session Orchestra, Chris Fish, Adrian Smith, Lucy Williams, Frances Dewar, Brian MacLeod (+Eg White, Wayne Hector; Fitzgerald Scott, Gary Smith, Maureen Collin, Kalenna Harper; Steve Chrisanthou, Jon Beck, Charles Hutchinson, Marcella Detroit; Guy Chambers; Rob Davis, Marcella Detroit; Graham Stack, Mark Read; Gary Barlow, Eliot Kennedy; Rick Nowels, George O’Dowd, John Themis) (2006)

Various

  • Christmas Fun Songs (Happy Reindeer/Bobby Pickett/Mel Blanc/Jerry
    Lewis/Ross Bagdasarian/Stan Freberg/Yogi Yorgesson/Dick & Richard/The Little Kids)

Gabriella Cilmi

  • Sweet About Me/Sanctuary/Cigarettes and Lies

Circus Contraption
(Armitage Shanks/David Crellin, Gregg Dare/Greg Adair, Dexter Mantooth/Joseph Vita Albanese, Bunny LaMonte/Matt Manges, Chameleo/Kevin Hinshaw, Ernesto Cellini/Colin Ernst, Spencer/Gary Luke, Darty Kangon/Lara Paxton, Acrophelia/Evelyn Bittner, Dr. Calamari/Jason Williams)

  • Our Latest Catalogue of Surprising Novelties – Puzzles – Tricks – Joke Goods – Useful Articles, Etc., Catalog No. 145, with Shirl Scherburdt/Cheryl Roorda, Percy Pinkeye/Martin Wallace (2001)

Clannad
(Máire Brennan, Ciarán Brennan, Noel Duggan, Patty Duggan)

  • Lore, with Bridín Brennan, Vinnie Colaiuta, Mel Collins, Anto Drennan, Vinnie Kilduff, Declan Masterson, Ian Parker, Heitor, Nigel Thomas, Denis Woods

F.R.C. Clarke and Julia du Prey

  • Cycle of Life: Six Songs (2005)

Stanley Clarke

  • Higher Learning (+Ice Cube, Me’Shell Ndegé Ocello, Mista Grimm, Raphael Saadiq, Tori Amos, OutKast, Rage Against the Machine, The Brand New Heavies, Liz Phair, Zhané, Eve’s Plum)

Rochelle Small Clifford

Kathryn Cok

  • Dr. Bull’s Jewel: Piano Music of John Bull

Petina Cole

  • Works for Flute by People I Know, with Daryl Kojak, Rex Benincasa, Larry Tietze, James Jeter, Shirley Gruenhut, Jack Bashkow, Elise Sobol (+Daryl Kojak, Katherine Hoover, George Frideric Handel, Gabriel Faure, Walter Skolnik)

Paula Cole

  • This Fire, with Jay Bellerose, Tony Levin, Greg Leisz, Seamus Egan, Gerry Leonard, Wenyi Smith, Elizabeth Knowles, Judith Insell, Chase Morrison, Seyi
    Sonuga, Peter Gabriel, Kevin Killen

Collegium Westchester
(Eric Kramer, Melanie Bussel, Lynne Hansen, Barbara Hudock, Terri Huntington, Vivian Lindemann, Lillean Liversidge, Bridget McCarthy, Catherine Ray, Lillian Redl, Petra Redlin, Rosanna Rodriguez, Suzanne Rossini, Barbara Schenck, Gail Watson, Jean Boswell, Ann Carpenter, Laura Charnis, Beverly Dyckman, Sally Evans, Marion Farrell, Alice Granger, Nancy Hobbs, Carol Lasher, Wilma Messenger, Helle Raheem, Carolyn Wade, David Dodds, Thomas Gates, Jeff Kelley, Mark Kivela, James Pratt, Richard Schwenn, David Schwartz, Jacob Terrell, Tom Clemens, Warren Dyckman, Scott Hutchins, Joseph Levine, Joe Mahoney, Shinya Muto, Dennis Parjer, Daniel Platt, Kaspar Schroeter, George Strum, Rachel Dewan, Katherine Saenger, Joel Evans, Troy Messenger, Scott Gerhardt, Jeremy Goldsmith, Shotaro Mori, Phil Fedora, Karen Froelich, Barbara Reinecke, Michael Kayes, Gerry Marshall, Steve Austin, Tom Kamp, Julie Sutherland, Rob Shuster, Michael Kollmer, Mi-Won Kim, Mark Kushnir, Helene Bergman, Carl Collins, Laura Macbeth, Eunjung Lee, Emily Goldsmith, Funda Cizmecioglu, Katie Kresek, Nelva TeBrake, Pam Read, Shelley Robinson, David Grunberg, Colleen Roeschel, Geraldine van Dusen, Liz Kaplan, Victoria Eanet, Brian Lang, Dan Oppenheim, Michael Alas, Jun Jensen, Rebecca Xenakis, Matthew Rosen, Abby Luby, Stephen Sad, John Convertino)

  • Spring 2004 Concert:  E. Kramer:  Orchesterstück in E-Moll (1993), J. Brahms:  A German Requiem (1868) to the Words of the Holy Scripture, featuring Shinya Muto, baritone

The Common
(Jimmy Sizemore, Ryan Roberts, Steve Hayes)

  • 4-Song Preview

Common Sense Composer’s Collective & New Millennium Ensemble (Dan Becker, John Halle, Ed Harsh, Melissa Hui, Marc Mellits, Belinda Reynolds, Randall Woolf, Carolyn Yarnell & Anna Lim, John Ferrari, Marianne Gythfeldt, Margaret Kampmeier, Tara O’Connor, Gregory Hesselink)

  • tic (Marc Mellits, Belinda Reynolds, Ed Harsh, Randall Woolf, Dan Becker, Carolyn Yarnell, John Halle)

Concrete Corner

  • February Sampler 2004 (The Darkness/Helmet/Incubus/Phantom
    Planet/Lostprophets/Opiate for the Masses/Orgy/Downset/Soil/Josh Todd/Bleed the Sky)

Edward T. Cone

  • Duo/New Weather/Serenade/Philomela, with Cyrus Stevens, John Whitfield,
    Mimmi Fulmer, Jeffrey Farrington, Jayn Rosenfeld, Scott Rawls

Bill Conti

    Bill Conti

  • For Your Eyes Only, featuring Sheena Easton, John Georgiandis, Mike Moran, Harold Fisher, Mo Foster, Martin Kershaw (+Monty Norman) (1981) [2003 remaster]
  • Masters of the Universe, The Graunke Orchestra of Munich conducted
    by Harry Rabinowitz (Silva)

Aaron Copland

  • The Copland Collection:  Orchestral & Ballet Works, 1936-1948, New Philharmonia Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, New England Conservatory Chorus directed by Lorna Cooke de Varon, Columbia Symphony Strings, with William Lang, Michael Winfield, Henry Fonda, Benny Goodman, Laura Newell, Abba Bogin
  • Bernstein Century: Leonard Bernstein conducting The New York Philharmonic: Appalachian Spring (October 9, 1961), Rodeo (May 2, 1960), Billy the Kid (October 20, 1959), Fanfare for the Common Man (February 16, 1966)

Carmine Coppola

  • Abel Gance’s Napoleon, conducting the Milan Philharmonic Orchestra

Antonio Cora, et al.

  • The Blair Witch Project: Josh’s Blair Witch Mix (Lydia Lunch, Public Image Ltd., Skinny Puppy, Bauhaus, The Creatures, Laibach, Afghan Whigs, Front Line Assembly, Type O Negative, Meat Beat Manifesto, Tones on Tail)

John Corigliano

  • The Red Violin, The Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen featuring Joshua Bell (violin), Alexys Schwartz (vocals), Greg Knowles (cymbalum) Eddie Hession (accordion), Nicholas Bucknall (clarinet), Gavyn Wright (viola), Chris Laurence (double bass), Frank Ricotti (percussion), and the Children’s Chorus of Shanghai Film Studio

Chris Cornell

  • Euphoria Morning, featuring Alain Johnannes, Natasha Shneider, Josh Freese, Rick Markmann, Matt Cameron, Bill Rieflin, Jason Falkner, Greg Upchurch, Victor Indrizzo

Corner Stone Cues
(Peter Scaturro, Bryan Mantia, Riffat Salamatm Christipher Tin, Luna Suzuki, Jen Shyu, Hattori Ransetsu, Yamaguchi Sodo, Kaga no Chiyo, Masaoka Shiki, Daniel Heath, Daniel J. Nielsen, Joey Peters, Brian Carroll, Jennifer Hammond, Mark Ford, Stephen Metcalfe, Dierdre Dubois)

  • Eton Path, featuring Buckethead (+Pete Townshend, Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, John Henry Bonham)

Eleanor Cory

  • Of Mere Being, with Margaret Kampmeier, Louise Schulman, William Purvis, Jack Allen Sutte, Kevin Cobb, Giles Bernard, Raymond Stewart, St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble (Susan Rotholz, William Blount, Eriko Sato, Daire FitzGerald), The New York Virtuoso Singers conducted by Harold Rosenbaum featuring Joan Peterson Krause, New York New Music Ensemble conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky (Frank Cassara, Steven Gosling, Linda Quan, Christopher Finckel)

Vladimir Cosma

  • Diva, with Wilhelmina Fernandez, Hubert Varon, Raymond Allessandri (+Alfredo Catalani) (1989)

Countdown

Alexander Courage

  • Star Trek:  “The Cage” and “Where No Man Has Gone Before” [v]

Course of Empire
(Vaughn Stevenson, Mike Graff, Paul Semrand, Chad Lovell, Anthony Headley
(1990), Michael Jerome (1994-))

  • Course of Empire, with David Abbruzzese, David Castell, Tom Demer,
    Professor Ted Gardner, Tom Head. Robert Renfrow, Tom Shinness
  • Initiation
  • Infested!/Let’s Have a War/Joy
  • Telepathic Last Words (+Richard Rodgers)

Coven
(Jinx Dawson, Steve Ross, Oz Osborne, Chris Neilsen, Rick Durrett (1969), John
Hobbs (1972))

  • Witchcraft Destroys Minds & Reaps Souls
  • Coven (One Tin Soldier, conducted by Mundell Lowe)

Noël Coward

  • Twentieth Century Blues: The Songs of Noël Coward (arranged and/or performed by Texas, The Divine Comedy, Paul McCartney, Pet Shop Boys, Shola Ama/Craig Armstrong, Robbie Williams, Marianne Faithfull, Space featuring Steve Sidwell, Suede, Damon Albarn/Michael Nyman/The Michael Nyman Band, Vic Reeves, Elton John)

Hal Cragin

  • Wet Grassy Ground, with David Rolfe

Samantha Crain

  • The Confiscation

Cruella De Ville
(Philomena Munizer, Colin Muinzer, James Clenaghan, Mike Edgar)

  • Those Two Dreadful Children/Drunken Uncle John [v]
  • I’ll Do the Talking/Hollywood Hong Kong Swing/Oceans [v]
  • Gypsy Girl/Blues, Blues, Blues [v]
  • Re-Masters:  Those Two Dreadful Children

The Crystal Radio Kit
(Kevin Darbro)

  • President

Julee Cruise, with Angelo Badalamenti, Kinny Landrum (composed by Angelo Badalamenti, lyrics by David Lynch)

  • Floating into the Night, with Vinnie Bell, Eddie Dixon, Al Regni
  • The Voice of Love, with Tom Ranier, Sam Mendino, Gerry Brown, Reggie Hamilton, Nick Kirgio, David Lynch, and Vinnie Bell, Buster Williams, Grady Tate, Al Regni, Jim Hynes

Burkhard Dallwitz

Roger Daltrey

David Daniels

  • Handel Operatic Arias, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment conducted by Roger Norrington, lyrics by Stampiglia; Nicolas Francesco Haym; Antonio Salvi; Aaron Hill, Giacomo Rossi (1998)

John Dankworth

  • Salt & Pepper, with Sammy Davis, Jr (+Leslie Bricusse, Sammy Davis, Jr., George Rhodes, Buddy Kaye). [c]

Mason Daring

  • The Secret of Roan Inish, featuring Máire Breatnacu, Eileen Loughhanner, The Hawthorne String Quartet

Michael Daugherty

  • Jackie O, libretto by Wayne Koestenbaum, Christopher
    Larkin
    conducting the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra, with Nicole Heaston, Stephanie Novacek, Eric Owens, Jonita Lattimore, Joyce DiDonato, Daniel Belcher, Bruce Brown, Sandra Tye Campbell, Kelley Leigh Cooksey, David Coronado, Ernelinda M. Cuellar, Christian Girardet, Matthew A. Kreger, Evalyn Laing-Krudy, Kathleen M. Manley, David L. Paxton, Tracy E. Rhodus, Daren West, Chuck Winkler, Albert Muenzer, Erica Robinson, Gayle Garcia, Steve Estes, Dennis Whittaker, Josye Casillas, Linda Gilbert, Carol Stinson, Marilyn Cappell, Larry Slezak, Suzanne George, Gary Weldon, Michael Warny, Mark Barton, Paul Chester, Laura Witt, Randall Kaplan, Richard Brown, Nancy Nelson

Sarah Dacey Charles

  • A Portrait, with Daniel Lockert (Robert Brittan, Judd Walden/Stephen Schwartz/Amanda McBroom/John Kander, Fredd Ebb/Lucy Simon, Marsha Norman/Stephen Sondheim/Charles Gounod) [c]

Shaun Davey

  • Twelfth Night, Or What You Will; The Irish National Film Orchestra
    conducted by Fiachra Trench, with Ben Kingsley, Rita Connolly, Valerie
    Armstrong, Peter Beamish, Imelda Staunton
  • Ballykissangel
  • Waking Ned Devine, conducted by Fiachra Trench, featuring Liam O’Maonlan, Rita Connolly, James Nesbitt, The Waterboys

Robert Davidovici

  • “Robert Davidovici, Violin,” featuring Steven De Groote (piano), Paul Schoenfield (piano on his “Three Country Fiddle Pieces”) (Piston/Copland/Schuller/Aitkin/Schoenfield)

Dennis Russell Davies, The American Composers Orchestra

  • Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 “Mysterious Mountain”; Lousadzak, featuring Keith Jarrett; Lou Harrison: Symphony No. 2: “Elegiac”

Don Davis

  • The Matrix

John Davis and the Monster Orchestra

  • Ain’t That Enough for You, with Craig Snyder, Vine Fay, Jimmy Young, Larry “B” Washington,, Jimmy Walker, Dan Renaldo, Billy Harner, Vaneese
    Thomas, Carolyn Mitchell [v]

Miles Davis

  • Bitches Brew, with Wayne Shorter, Bernie Maupin, Joe Zawinul, Larry Young, Chick Corea, John McLaughlin, Dave Holland, Harvey Brooks, Lenny White, Jack DeJohnette, Don Allas, Jumma Santos (Jim Riley)

Guido and Maurizio de Angelis

  • Zorro, with songs co-written by S. Duncan Smith and performed by Oliver Onions

The December People
(Robert Berry, Steve Walsh, John Wetton, Doug Rowan, Trent Gardner, Mike Baker, Gary Wehrkamp, Jake Livgren, Lisa Bouchelle)

  • Sounds Like Christmas, with Kansas (+Hopkins, Longfellow, Katherine Davis/Henry Onorati/Harry Simeone, Peggy Lee/Cy Coleman, Walsh)

Delco Electronics

  • Music on the Radio (Starship/Restless Heart/Pointer Sisters/Rick Springfield/The Judds/Nilsson/Boy Meets Girl/Spelvins/Sylvia/Bill Medley/Jennifer Warnes)

Delerium/Conjure One
(Zoë Johnston, Margaret Far, Kristy Hawkshaw, Kristy Thirsk, Marie Claire D’Ubalbo, Leeb, Rizzo, Muhoberac, Fulber)

  • Reflections

Georges Delerue

  • Comme un Boomerang
  • Music from the Films of François Truffaut (Hugh Wolff conducts the London Sinfonietta)

Dentyne Ice & Fire

  • Feel the Intensity.:  Free CD Music Sampler Featuring Gavin DeGraw,
    Michael Tolcher, Katy Rose, Charlotte Martin, Ben Kweller

Gervase de Peyer & Gwenneth Pryor

  • French Music for Clarinet and Piano (Saint-Saëns/Debussy/Poulenc/Schmitt/Ravel/Pierbé)

Alexandre Desplat

  • Girl with a Pearl Earring, featuring James Boyd, Frederic Gaillardet, with Roger Garland, Rusen Gunes, Caroline Dale, Mike Brittain, Skaila Kanga, Phillipa Davies, Helen Keen, David White, David Lee, Michael Thompson, Jimmy Watson, Colin Sheen, Owen Slade, Gary Kettel, Tristan Fry, Greg Knowles, David Arch, Andy Vinter
  • Birth, performed by The London Symphony Orchestra, Gordon Nikolic, Children’s Choir and Orchestra Haberdasher Aske’s Hatcham College, London
  • Syriana, conducting the Hollywood Studio Symphony featuring Roger Wilkie, Andrew Schulman, Nico Abondolo, Manshid Mirzadeh, Lilit Khojayan, Pedro Eustache, Armen Ksajikian, Djivan Gasparyan, George Hamad, John Bilezikjian,
    Joann Turovsky, Katie Kirkpatrick, Michael Fisher, Brad Dutz, Ali Tavallali,
    Houman Poumehdi, Brian Pezzone, Richard Grant
  • The Grand Budapst Hotel

Vince DiCola

  • The Transformers – The Movie, with Stan Bush, N.R.G., Spectre General, Lion, “Weird Al” Yankovic (+S. Bush/Proffer/Yankovic) [c] [d]

The Digital Orchesta

  • New Age Christmas

Walt Disney Stories

  • Bambi [v]
  • The Black Cauldron [v]

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

  • Six Symphonies after Ovid’s Metamorphoses, Cantilena conducted by Adrian Shepherd (2 CDs)

Ernő Dohnányi

  • Serenade for String Trio • Sextet, Spectrum Concerts Berlin [Frank Sumner Dodge, Janine Jansen, Joël Waterman, Christian Poltéra, Daniel Blumenthal, Ron Schaaper, Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer]

Thomas Dolby

  • Ferngully… The Last Rainforest (Kenner/Silvestri/Webb/Raffi/Roberts/John)
  • The Gate to the Mind’s Eye

Joe Dolce

  • Shaddap You Face, featuring Lyn Van Hecke (F. Guida-C. Guilda-J. Royster/Rufus
    Thomas/Dolce/Heck/Cavafy/Rae Dalven (trans.))

Pino Donaggio

  • The Howling, conducted by Natale Massara

Gaetano Donizetti

  • Lucia di Lammermor, libretto by Salvatore Cammarano, London Voices and The Hanover Band conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras featuring Andrea Rost, Anthony Michaels-Moore, Bruce Ford, Paul Charles Clarke, Alastair Miles, Louise Winter, Ryland Davies, Angela Moore, Marten Root

Down from the Mountain

  • Kasey Chambers, Doug Marstch, Lizzie West, Robert Randolph and the Family Band

James Dooley

  • Pushing Daisies, with Kristin Chenoweth, Ellen Greene (+They Might Be Giants)

Margaret Dorn

  • Margaret Dorn, with Wayne Pedzmater, Clint deGanon, Larry Saltzman, Jay Elle, Janie Barnett, Kevin DiSimone, Robbie Kandon, Bob Christanson, Roger Squiters, Sue Evans, Peter Link, Mindy Jostyn, Millie Whitside, Bonnie Mann, Robin Grean, Jamie Barnett, The Accidentals (Dennis Deal, Kevin DiSimone, Bill Mitchell, Marcia Pelletiere, Jim Vincent, Bob Christianson, Enily Bindiger, Kent Yaghian), additional lyrics by Janie Barnett, Jay Elle, Deborah Mullis, Lisa Herman, David Forman, Karen Kantor, Bob Christianson; additional music by Janie Barnett, David Forman

Mike Doughty
(with Andrew “Scrap” Livingston, Carolin Pook, Marty Beller, Rosanne Cash, Thomas Bartlett)

  • Yes and Also Yes

James P. Doyle and the Utensia Ensemble
(James Patrick Doyle)

  • Oz Before the Rainbow (Tietjens/Baum/Chapin/L.F. Gottshcalk)
  • Oziad: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, a poem by Frederick E. Otto from the book by L. Frank Baum,  read by Patrick M. Maund with Music by James Patrick Doyle/Music from The Patchwork Girl of Oz (Gottschalk) and His Majesty, the Scarecrow of Oz (Doyle) [c]
  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Toronto Civic Light Opera Co.–Michael Bines, Carly Ellis, Kelly Sanders, Carol Kugler, Lloyd Dean, Stephanie Douglas, Blain Berden, Sandi Horowitz, Bonnie Gold, George Stocker, Bryan Chamberlain, David Haines, Susan Sanders, Larry Gibbs, Gary Prudence, Lisa Malcolm; chorus directed by Liane Fainsinger

Patrick Doyle

  • Henry V, Simon Rattle conducting the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, “Non Nobis Domine” sung by Patrick Doyle with members of the Stephen Hill Singers directed by Stephen Hill and the Renaissance Theatre Company including Patrick Doyle, Sr. and Margaret Doyle (1989)
  • Dead Again, conducted by William Kraft (1991)
  • A Little Princess, conducted by David Snell; New London Children’s Choir featuring Catherine Hopper, Abigail Doyle, and Liesel Matthews
  • Sense and Sensibility, conducted by Robert Zigeler, featuring Jane Eaglen (soprano), Tony Hyams (piano), Jonathan Snowdon (flute), Richard Morgan (oboe), Robert Hill (clarinet)
  • Hamlet, conducted by Robert Ziegler, featuring Placido Domingo

Dr. Demento, ed. (Barry Hansen)

  • Dementia Royale :  The Toons, Barnes & Barnes, Weird Al Yankovic, Damaskas, Scott Beach, Fred Blassie, SuLu, Dr. Demento (vocals), Ruth Wallis, Red Bovine, Marc Zydiak, Wild Man Fischer, Bobby Pickett & Peter Ferrara [c]
  • Demento’s Mementos:  Dr. Demento with Barnes & Barnes, John W. Christensen, Tim Cavanagh, Carlos Borzenie, Sr.; The Other Half, Uncle Vic, Showdown, Purvis Pickett and the Punk-a-billies, The Three Stooges, Steve Lisenby, Dickie Goodman, Gary Muller, Doug Robinson, Tom Fenton and Ive-Nine, Travesty Ltd., Jason and the Strap-Tones (Bill Mumy-Robert Haimer/Christiansen/Cavanagh/Borzenie/Hesselschwardt-McGladdery/Victor Blecman/Gary Delorme/R.J. Powell/Muller-Zoemer-Beck/Doug Robinson-Brian Laurence/Tom Fenton-Jim Iarocci/Travesty Ltd./Jason Robert Lyle) [v]
  • The Greatest Christmas Novelty CD of All Time:  The Chipmunks with the Music of David Seville (Ross Bagdasarian), Spike Jones & His City Slickers, The Singing Dogs, Allan Sherman, Gayla Peevey, Stan Freberg, Tom Lehrer, Elmo & Patsy, Yogi Yorgesson, Bob & Doug McKenzie, Stan Freberg, Wild Man Fischer with Dr. Demento, Cheech & Chong
  • 20th Anniversary Collection:  Jim Backus & Friend, Bryan Bowers, Larry Groce, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Lonnie Donnegan & His Skiffle Group, Kip Addotta, Allan Sherman, Darrell Hammond & Christopher Snell, Sheb Wooley, Bobby “Boris” Pickett & The Crypt-Kickers, Spike Jones & His City Slickers, Nervous Norvus, The Playmates, Stan Freberg, The Music of David Seville, Ray Stevens, Cheech & Chong, Ogden Edsl Wahalia Blues Ensemble Mondo Bizarrio Band, Frank Zappa, The Firm, The Rocky Horror Picture Show Cast, Tom Lehrer with Richard Hayman‘s Orchestra, Julie Brown, Frank Gallop, Homer & Jethro, Steve
    Martin & The Toot Uncommons, Barnes & Barnes, Shel Silverstein, Rose & the Arrangement, The Trashmen, Freddie Blassie, The Frantics, Tom “T-Bone” Stankus”, Napoleon XIV (Kaye, Garson/Mike Cross/Larry Groce/Michael Jackson, Al Yankovic/Rose, Bloom, Breuer/Kip Addotta, Biff Manard/[Ponchielli], Allan Sherman, Busch/Christopher Snell/Sheb Wooley/Bobby Pickett, Capizzi/Coslow, Johnston/Jimmy Drake/Claps, Cicchetti/Stan Freberg, Daws Butler, Schumann/Ross Bagdasarian/Ray Stevens, Everette/Thomas Chong, Richard Marin,
    Delorme/Richie Thieman, Bill Frenzer/Frank Zappa/Lister,
    O’Connor/Richard O’Brien/Tom Lehrer/Julie Brown, Coffey, Terrence McNally, Ray Colcord/Peppiatt, Aylesworth, Williams/Driftwood, Reynolds/Martin/Wallace/Bill Mumy, Robert Haimer/Silverstein/Drill/Frazier,
    White, Harris, Wilson/Martin Margulies, Pete Cicero, Paul Chato, Rick Green,
    Dan Redican, Peter Wildman/Tom Stankus/Jerry Samuels) [c]
  • Spooky Tunes and Scary Melodies:  Warren Zevon, D.J. Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince, Whodini, Tubes, The Johnny Otis Show; Lambert, Hendricks & Ross; Bo Diddley, Allan Sherman, “Weird Al” Yankovic
  • Basement Tapes #3:  The Amazing Onionheads, Jim Infantino, The Foremen, Fred Stoller, Dick Price, Rusty Humphries & The Boneheads, Faust & Lewis, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Happy Schnapps Combo, Tom Dark, Bananas at Large, Steven Brust, Pat Sojourner, Burt Shepard, Joe & Sharon Keefe, The Mrs Ackroyd Band, Heywood Banks, Tom (T-Bone) Stankus, The 5 Jones Boys, The Hollytones, Gordon Wallace
  • 25th Anniversary Collection: “Weird Al” Yankovic, Stan Freberg, Jump ‘N The Saddle, The Chips, Brownsville Station, Stevens & Grdnic, Sheeler & Sheeler, Leonard Nimoy, The Happy Schnapps Combo, Spike Jones & His City Slickers; Hank, Stu, Dave & Hank; Tony Burrello, Trout Fishing In America, Eddie Lawrence, The Beat Farmers, Tiny Tim, Benny Bell, They Might Be Giants, Christine Lavin, Tom Lehrer with Richard Hayman‘s Orchestra, Clean Living, Barnes & Barnes, with Friends [Damaskas, SuLu, Dr. Demento], Meri Wilson, John Forster, Julie Brown, The Detergents, Art Carney, Larry Verne, Da Yoopers, The Buoys, Bobby Pickett & Peter Ferrara, Green Jellÿ, Utah Phillips
  • Holidays in Dementia:  Bob Rivers Comedy Corp, Nancy White, The Hollytones, The Bob & Tom Band, Ray Stevens, Father Guido Sarducci, Da Yoopers, The Waitresses, Joseph Spence, James & King, Jona Lewie, Mona Abboud, Gefilte Joe & The Fish, Doc Mo Shé, Spike Jones & His City Slickers, Scary Gary Alan
  • Basement Tapes #4:  Radio Free Vestibule, Nancy Tucker, The Arrogant Worms, Uncle Bonsai, Wally Pleasant, Oden Edsl featuring Bill Frenzer, Doodoo Wah, Tom Lehrer, Krypton, Andy Breckman, Barnes [Bill Mumy], Randy Hanzlick, M.D. (Dr. Rock), John Mammoser, Chuck Brodsky, Lee Morse and her Blue Grass Boys, Chuck Lucky and the Gentlemen of Leisure, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Mr. Zipp, Don White, The Tune Wranglers
  • Basement Tapes #5:  The Four Postmen, The Beastly Boys, The Poxy Boggards, The Lemon Sisters, Kenny Young and the Eggplants, The Vestibules, Rob Paravonian, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Cali Rose, Dan Chopin, Faust & Lewis, Snot Roquemore, The Dead Alewives, Happy Schnapps Combo, Scrooz Lewis, Tao Z.. Jonz, Too Live Nurse, Tim Cavanagh and Gretchen Bonaduce, Twang Bang, George Burns & Gracie Allen, Arnie Aardvark, The Therapy Sisters, Nat M. Wills
  • Basement Tapes #6:  Henry Phillips, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Toyes, Mark Jonathan Davis, The Four Postmen, Romanovsky & Phillips, Barnes & Barnes, Power Salad, Judy Tenuta, The Therapy Sisters, Tim Cavanagh, Alien Folklife, Luke Ski’s Psycho Potpurri, Howlett Smith, R. Bruce, Al Roberts Jr, Tom Smith, John Kubilus, The VooDudes, Barry & the Bookbinders, Teddy Powell and his Orchestra, Horace Heidt and his Californians
  • Basement Tapes #7:  Christine Lavin, Snake Oil Medicine Show, No Time, Barry & The Bookbinders, Cosy Sheridan, Henry Phillips, The Fibs, Kenny Young & The Eggplants, Leslie Eliel, The Arrogant Worms, Chris Chandler, Sudden Death, Ookla the Mok, Bill Frenzer, Larry Weaver, Roy Zimmerman, The Duncan Guy Band, Frank Crumit, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Kylie J. Wulle, Strangely Brown, Slash J. Frank, John Kubilius, Dr. Demento with Barnes & Barnes
  • Basement Tapes #8:  Bobby Martin, Bowser & Blue, The Arrogant Worms, Chuck McCabe, Dave Elder & The Elderados, Da Vinci’s Notebook, The Dann Orr Project, Mike West, Tim Cavanagh, A Halo Called Fred, Whimsical Will, Don White, Camille West, Two Jew Revue, Steve Harrett, Sean Morey, Rob Paravonian, Rowdy & Sage, The Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band, Billy Jones & Ernest Hare, Alfred Yankovic, Ben Light And His Surf Club Boys, Washboard Sam And His Washboard Band, Ivor Biggun
  • Basement Tapes #9:  Perch Theatre, Bob Ricci, Johnson & Tofte, Barry & the Bookbinders, Mr. Whitekeys & the Fabulous Spamtones, The Dan Orr Project, Wally Pleasant, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Music Butchers (Rob Moitoza), Cole Slaw & the Baked Beans Band, Darryl Rhoades, Carla Ulbrich, Poison Ivy, Bowser & Blue, Richie Phillips, Bill Frenzer, Throwing Toasters, Laurie Powell, Stephen Lynch, Baby Gramps, Tavis Shredd & the Good Ol’ Homeboys, Christine Lavin, Thorndike Pickledish Pacifist Choir, Mrs Ackroyd Band
  • Basement Tapes No. 10:  Steve Goodie, Eric Schwartz, Tom Tuerff, The Four Postmen, Lorne Elliott, Lord of the Pants, Asylum Street Spankers, The Scurvy Pirates, Slim Beltbuckle, “Weird Al” Yankovic, David M. Kilgore, Bill Larkin, Tony Goldmark, Dan Hart, Harvey Sid Fisher with Nikki Davis, George Formby, Les Barker, Marilyn Rucker, Mr. X’s Briefcase, Rob Paravonian, Mike Toomey

Dr. Elmo
(Elmo Shropshire, Rita Abrams, Gary Potterton, Larry Carlin, Claude Arthur, Doug
Giddens, Reed Fromer)

  • Dr. Elmo’s Twisted Christmas, with Jan Pulsford (+Randy Brooks/Pulseford-Skales/Gauger)
    [c]

Dr. Fink

Dream Theater
(James Labrie, John Myung, John Petrucci, Mike Portnoy, Jordan Rudess)

  • Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory, with Theresa Thomason, Mary Canty, Shelia Slappy, Mary Smith, Jeanette Smith, Clarence Burke Jr, Carol Cyrus, Dale Scott

Angéle Dubeau

George Duning, Joseph Mullendore, Jerry Fielding

  • Symphonic Suites from Star Trek: “Is There in Truth No Beauty?”, “The Conscience of the King,” “Spectre of the Gun”

Antoine Duhamel, Georges Delerue, Jean Constantin

  • Music from the Films of François Truffaut:  The Adventures of Antoine Doinel

John Du Prez

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, with M.C. Hammer, Hi Tek 3, Riff, Spunkadelic, Partners in Kryme, Johnny Kemp, St Paul, John Patittuci, Vinnie Colaiuta, Pete Hinkle, Steve Forman, Kevin Clark, Cory Feldman, Josh Pais, Robbie Rist, Brian Tochi (+M.C. Hammer, Ya Kid K-Kovali, El Sati, Monty Seward, Dan Hartman, Charlie Midnight, James P. Alpern, Richard A. Usher, Jr.; Johnny Kemp, Rhett Lawrence, Paul Peterson, Carl Sturken, Evan Rogers, David Frank) [c] [d]
  • A Fish Called Wanda [c]


James Durst

  • Demo [c]
  • Wish I Were Here [c] [d]

Antonín Dvořák

  • The Golden Spinning Wheel/Symphony No. 8, BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda (2001)

Richard Dworsky

Eagles
(Glenn Frey, Bernie Leadon, Don Felder, Randy Meisner, Don Henley)

  • One of These Nights, The Royal Martian Orchestra arranged and conducted by Jim Ed Norman, Sid Sharp, concertmaster, with Albhy Galuten, David Bromberg, Jim Ed Norman (+T. Leadon, Patti Davis)

East Village Opera Company
(Peter Kiesewalter, Tyley Ross, AnnMarie Milazzo, Ben Butler, Richard Hammond, Jeff Lipstein, Pauline Kim, Hiroko Taguchi, Jessica Troy, Christine Kim)

  • Olde School, with Nicole Cabell, Micael Chernus, Czech Chamber Philharmonic, Clark Gayton, Kenny Rampton, Aaron Heick, Steve Slagle, James Roe, Laura Flax, Bart Feller, Monica Ellis, Patrick Pridemore, Zohar Schondorf, Thomas Hutchinson, Kohn Rojak, Danny Artuso, EVOC Children’s Chorus, Chloe O’Brien, Lucinda Ventimiglia, Peter Diller, The Accidentals (Margaret Dorn, Rosamaria Vallese, Emily Bindiger, Marcia Pelletiere, Matthew Perri, James Vincent, Dennis Deal, William Mitchell (R. Wagner/Mozart/Handel/Verdi/Bononcini/Bellini/Gounod/J.S. Bach/Puccini)

John Eaton

  • The Music of John Eaton, conducted by Harvey Sollberger, Cliff Colnot, Claude Baker; Indiana University New Music Ensemble, Nelda Nelson, Carole Morgran, Indiana University Harp Harp Ensemble, David Rothmuller, Beverly Wesner-Hoehn, Fritz Magg, Kari Miller, G. Bradley Garvin, Elsa Charlston

Randy Edelman

  • Come See the Paradise
  • The Mask, performed by The Irish Film Orchestra
  • Dragonheart

Sherman Edwards

  • 1776:  The New Broadway Cast Recording, conducted by Mark Mitchell, with Richard Poe, Michael X. Martin, Brent Spiner, Tom Aldredge, John Herrera, Tom Riis Farrell, Daniel Marcus, Jerry Lanning, Pat Hingle, Michael Cumpsty, Michael Winther, Michael McCormick, Bill Nolte, Kevin Ligon, Ric Stoneback, Merwin Foard, Paul Michael Valley, David Lowenstein, Gregg Edelman, Brian Sutherland, Gary Paul, Macintyre Dixon, Joseph Cassidy, Erik J. McCormack, Linda Emond, Lauren Ward, Ben Sheaffer, Brenda Vincent, Joel Pinchon, Martin Agee, Michael Roth, Roy Lewis, Robert Zubrycki, Tatyana Margulis, Roger Shell, Eric Weidman, Dominic Derasse, Dean Plank, Anthony Morris, Thad Wheeler, Fred Lassen

Robert Een

  • Hiroshima Maiden [coverless]

Egg
(Dave Stewart, Mont Campbell, Clive Brooks)

  • The Polite Force (1970), with Henry Lowther, Mike Davis, Bob Downes, Tony Roberts

Cliff Eidelman

Eighth Blackbird
(Molly Alicia Barth, Michael J. Maccaferri, Matt Albert, Nicholas Photinos, Matthew Duvall, Kisa Kaplan)

  • Thirteen Ways, Joan Tower, Allen Otte, George Perle, David Schober, Thomas Albert, text by Wallace Stevens
  • Fred:  Music of Frederic Rzewski

The Electric Flag, An American Music Band
(Mike Bloomfield, Buddy Miles, Harvey Brooks, Barry Goldberg, Nick Gravenities, Marcus (Mark) Doubleday, Peter Strazza, Paul Beaver, Bob Notkoff, Sivuca, Herbie Rich, Mike Fonfara, John Court, Riche Havens, Joe Church, Julius Held, Leo Daruczek, George Brown, Charles McCravken)

  • The Trip
  • A Long Time Comin’

The Electric Light Orchesta

  • ELO II

The Electric Moog Orchestra
(Jimmy Wisner)

Eleven (formerly Walk the Moon (1987); What Is This (1984-1986))
(Alain Johannes, Natasha Shneider (1987-2008), Jack Irons (1987-1995, 2002-), Greg Upchurch (1995-2001), Chris Hutchinson (1985-1987), Hillel Slovak (1984))

  • What Is This, with Hillel Slovak (+Slovak, T. Bell-P. Hurtt) [v]
  • 3 out of 5 Live (+T. Bell-P. Hurtt) [v]
  • Walk the Moon, with Rob Hotchkiss (liquid 12 string)
  • Vowel Movement (promo)
  • Awake in a Dream
  • Eleven, with Misha Shneider (bayan)
  • Why (promo), with Matt Cameron (drums)
  • Thunk, with Jack Irons and Matt Cameron (drums)
  • All Falls Away/You’re Not Alone (promo)
  • Avantgardedog
  • Howling Book

Danny Elfman (*Oingo Boingo is Danny Elfman,
Steve Bartek, Johnny “Vatos” Hernandez, Sam Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner, Kerry Hatch (1978-1985), Richard Gibbs (1978-1985), John Avila (1985-), Mike Bacich (1985-1986), Carl Graves (1988-1994), Warren Fitzgerald (1994-) and others as noted)

  • Forbidden Zone (with * featuring Stuart Elster, Brad Kay, Dan Schmidt, Carol Emmanuel, Susan Turell, Marie Pascal-Elfman, Cab Calloway, The Kipper Kids, Miguelito Valdez, R. Yossele Elfman, Toshiro Baloney, Herv&#233l Villechaize) (+G. Mishalsky-S.Tyrell/S.Brooks/N. Morales/J. Comacho/J.Savary/Calloway-Mills/Rose-Fisher)
  • Oingo Boingo* [c]
  • Only a Lad* (1 track Ray Davies)
  • Nothing to Fear*
  • Good for Your Soul*, featuring Miles Anderson, Mario Guarneri, Jimmy Wood, Marko Babineau, Mike Gormley
  • So-Lo, featuring Steve Bartek, Paul Fox, Rich Gibbs, Kerry Hatch, John Hernandez, Sam Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner
  • Gratitude, featuring Steve Bartek, Paul Fox, Rich Gibbs, Kerry Hatch, John Hernandez, Sam Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner, remixed by Mark Kamins and Jay Burnett, The Latin Rascals [v]
  • Pee-wee’s Big Adventure/Back to School, John Coleman conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Midnight Run, with Ira Engeber, Paul M. Jackson, Jr.; Neal Stubenhaus, Chuck Domanico, John “Vatos” Hernandez, Mike Fisher, Ralph Grierson, Frank Morocco, John “Juke” Logan, John Goux [c] [d]
  • Dead Man’s Party, featuring The Super Novi String Ensemble, Sundray Tucker, Linda Lawrence Tucker, Bruce Fowler, George Bohanon [c] [d]
  • Boi-ngo, with Bruce Fowler, Michael Vlatkovich, Carmen Twillie, Maxine Waters [c] [d]
  • Beetlejuice, conducted by Bill Ross
  • Big Top Pee-wee, conducted by William Ross [c]
  • Boingo Alive*, featuring Bruce Fowler [c] [d]
  • Batman, The Sinfonia of London Orchestra conducted by Shirley Walker
    (+Prince Rogers Nelson/Prince Rogers Nelson, Stephen Foster)
  • Dark at the End of the Tunnel*, featuring Bruce Fowler, Ralph Grierson, Kenny Kotwitz, Brian Mann, Yvonne S. Moriarty, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters
  • Nightbreed, conducted by Shirley Walker with the L.A. Master Chorale and Michael Stanton (1990)
  • Dick Tracy, conducted by Shirley Walker [c] [d]
  • Darkman, conducted by Shirley Walker
  • Music for a Darkened Theatre Volume One [c] [d]
  • Edward Scissorhands, conducted by Shirley Walker featuring The Paulist Choristers of California directed by Dr. John Wattenborge, Sally Stevens (1 track Silver-Davis, performed by Tom Jones)
  • Article 99, conducted by Shirley Walker
  • Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, conducted by Chris Boardman and J.A.C. Redford, featuring Catherine O’Hara, Glen Shadix, Ken Page, Paul Reubens, Ed Ivory
  • Boingo, conducted by Steve Bartek, featuring Katurah Clarke, Bruce Dukov, Doug Lacy, Marc Mann, Fred Seykora, Rich Sumner, with Carl, Cameron, and Taylor Graves, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters (1 track Lennon/McCartney) [d] (deluxe booklet) [c]
  • Mission: Impossible, conducted by Artie Kane (+themes by Lalo Schifrin)
  • Music for a Darkened Theatre Volume Two
  • Mars Attacks!, conducted by Artie Kane
  • Men in Black, conducted by Artie Kane
  • A Simple Plan, conducted by Artie Kane, with the Imperial Crowns, Jolene, Tina & The B-Sides (+Johnnie Wood & J.J. Holiday, John Crooke, Dave Burris, Mike Kenerley & Mike Mitschele, Christina Schlieske
  • Instinct, conducted by Pete Anthony
  • Sleepy Hollow, conducted by Allan Wilson, featuring Rolf Wilson, Metro Voices, The London Oratory Academy SCHOLA
  • Red Dragon, conducted by Pete Anthony (orchestra), Marc Mann (choir)
  • Spider-Man, conducted by Pete Anthony
  • Hulk, conducted by Pete Anthony, with Scott Weiland, Slash, Duff McKagan, Matt Sorum, Dave Kushner
  • Corpse Bride, conducted by Nick Ingham, with Albert Finney, Joanna Lumley, Tracey Ullman, Paul Whitehouse, Jane Horrocks, Paul Baker, Alison Jiear, Gary Martin, Helena Bonham Carter, Enn Reitel (additional lyrics by John August) (2005)
  • Spider-Man 2, the Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Pete Anthony
  • Dead Band’s Party:  A Tribute to Oingo Boingo performed by Clear Static, Let Go, The Matches & Zebrahead, The Rocky Raccoons, Reel Big Fish, RX Bandits, Hello Goodbye, Plain white T’s, Stairwell, Suburban Legends, The Aquabats, Jessica Burgan, Finch +Willie James Dixon)
  • Serenada Schizophrana/Improv for Alto Sax, conducted by John Mauceri featuring Bruce Dukov, Robert Thies, Ron Vermillion, Stuart Balcomb, Marc Mann, Louise Di Tullio, Dan Higgins, Scott Dunn
  • Nightmare Revisited:  Performances Inspired by Danny Elfman’s Music
    from Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas by DeVotchkKa, Danny Elfman, Marilyn Manson, The All-American Rejects, Amiina, Flyleaf, The Polyphonic Spree, The Vitamin String Quartet, Sparklehorse, Korn, Rise Against, Yoshida Brothers, Rodrigo y Garbriela, Amy Lee, Rjd2, Plain White T’s, Datarock, Stinky Toy Guns, The Album Leaf
  • Alice in Wonderland, conducted by Pete Anthony, choir led by Jennie O’Grady
  • Alice Through the Looking Glass, additional music by Chris Bacon, T.J. Lindgren, conducted by Rick Wentworth led by Everton Nelson, Metro Voices led by Jenny O’Grady, children’s choir master: Scott Price, Cardinal Vaughn School, solo Alessandro MacKinnon; song “Just Like Fire” written and performed by P!nk, Mike Martin, Shellback, Oscar Holter

Duke Ellington

  • Incidental Music for Shakespeare’s Play Timon of Athens, adapted and conducted by Stanley Silverman, with Ian Harper, Donna Claire-Chiasson, Gary Kidd, A. James Ford, Derek Conrod, Heather Wootton, Jerry Johnson, Christophe Chiasson, Patricia Mullen, Arthur Lang, Jerry McKenna, Laura Burton, Michael E. Wood

Emerson, Lake & Palmer
(Keith Emerson, Greg Lake, Carl Palmer)

Keith Emerson

  • Inferno, arranged and conducted by Godfrey Salmon
  • Night Hawks [c–not playable; problem with cassette housing, not tape]
  • Changing States (+Sergei Prokoffiev)
  • The Christmas Album  (+Sergei Prokoffiev)
  • Keith Emerson Band featuring Marco Bonilla, with Bob Birch and Greg
    Bissonette, and Travis Davis, Joe Travers, Keith Wechsler, Nathanial Bonilla
    (+Béla Bartók)

Empire Brass Quinitet
(Rolf Smedvig, Charles A. Lewis, Jr.; David Ohanion, Norman Bolter, Samuel Pilafian)

  • Renaissance Brass (Gioseffo Guami, Anthony Holborne, Joannes Ghilelin, Andrea Gabrielli, John Adson, Giovanni Gabrielli, Anonymous, Heinrich Isaac, Matthew Locke, Samuel Scheidt, Johann Pezel, William Brade

Georges Enescu

  • String Quartets Nos. 1 &2, Quautor Ad Libitum

Brian Eno

  • Music for Airports [c]

Ensemble Project Ars Nova (PAN)
(Peter Becker, Karen Clark, Randall Cook, Steven Lundahl, Margaret Raines)

  • The Island of St. Hylarion: Music of Cyprus, 1413-1422

John Entwistle

  • Whistle Rymes, featuring Peter Frampton on guitar

Enya
(Eithne Pádraigín Ní Bhraonáin, Roma Ryan, Nicky Ryan)

  • The Frog Prince (1985)
  • Enya, with Arty McGlynn, Liam Og O’Floinn, Patrick Halling (1987) (later repackaged as The Celts (1992))
  • Shepherd Moons, with Roy Jewitt, Andy Duncan, Steve Sidwell, Liam O’Flionn (1992)
  • A Day Without Rain (2000)

Melissa Errico
(with Joe Bonadio, Rob Mathes, Zev Katz, Mike Errico)

  • Lullabyes & Wildflowers, featuring Sandra Park, Ben Wittman, Jon Herington, Andy Ezrin, Tim Levebvre, Andy Snitzer (Rob Mathes, Judy Collins, Mike Errico, Chucho Valdez, George and Ira Gershwin, Tom Petty, Thad Jones, John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Sammy Cahn)

Jenna Esposito

  • 13 Men…and Me!, with Fortune Esposito, Buca Necak, Kent Bryson, Brian Broelmann, Kelly Park, Kelly Esposito-Broelmann, Rob Langeder, Michael Blanco, David Goldman, David Gaines, Clinton Day, Adam Goodhue, Richard Schacher, Saadi Zain, Tom Venable (Joe Sherman-Noel Sherman/Fabian Andre-Wilbur Schwandt-Gus Kahn/Dickie Thompson/David Goldman-Brian Seymour/Jule Styne-Betty Comden-Adolph Green/Duke Ellington-Irving Gordon-Irving Mills/Pablo Beltran Ruiz-Norman Gimbel/Woodrow “Buddy” Johnson/Kelly Park-Jimmy Lyons/Burt Bacharach-Hal David/Harold Arlen-E.Y. Harburg/Johnny Mercer-Sadie Immerstedt/Kurt Weill-Langston Hughes/Phil Moore)

Ethel
(Ralph Farris, Dorothy Lawson, Todd Reynolds, Mary Rowell)

  • Ethel, with Evan Ziporyn (John King, Phil Kline, Todd Reynolds, Evan Ziporyn)

Evanescence
(Amy Lee, Ben Moody (2003), David Hodges (2003), Francesco DiCosmo (2003), Josh Freese (2003), Terry Balsamo(2006-), John LeCompt (2006), Will Boyd (2006), Rocky Gray(2006), Troy McLawhorn (2011), Tim McCord (2011), William B. Hunt (2011))

  • Fallen, with Zac Baird, Chris Johnson, Millenium Choir [sic], Los Angeles:  Beverly Allen, Gerri Allen, Eric Castro, Melanie Jackson, Karen Matranga, Joanne Paratore, Lesley Paton, Dwight Stone, Rick Stubbs, Talaya Trigueros, Susan Youngblood, Graeme Revell, and featuring Paul McCoy of 12 Stones and Rocky Gray (2003)
  • Bring Me to Life/Farther Away (2003)
  • Going Under/Heart Shaped Box (+Cobain) (2003)
  • My Immortal/Haunted (2003)
  • Everybody’s Fool/Taking Over Me/Whisper (2003)
  • The Open Door, with Carrie Lee, Lorrie Lee, Seattlemusic conducted by David Campbell, Simon James (concertmaster), Millennium Choir:  Susan Youngblood, Talaya Trigueros, Mary Gaffney, Alyssa Campbell, Bebe Gordon, Melanie Bruno, Dwight Stone, Eric Castro, Darryl Phinnessee, Tamara Berard, Kevin Dalbey, Marcella Carmona, Tania Themmen, Joanne Paratore, Lisa Wall-Urgero (2006)
  • Evanescence, with David Campbell, Antoine Silverman, Maxim Moston, Claire Chan, Suzy Perelman, Michael Roth, Sarah Pratt, Hiroko Taguchi, Jonathan Dinklage, Entcho Todorow, Dave Eggar, Anja Wood, Claire Bryant, Pete Donovan (additional lyrics by Zachary Ray Williams) (2011)

Eric Ewazen

  • Bass Hits:  Concert Pieces for Bass Trombone:  Glenn Cortese conducting The International Sejong Soloists/Paul Polivnick conducting The Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra featuring John D. Rojak, Stefan Sanders, David Taylor, Charles Vernon, Jessica Zhou, Joseph Alessi, Blair Bollinger, Glen Dodson, Ormar Gaiswinkler, Erik Hainzl, Dietmar Küblböck, Mark Lawrence, Hans Ströcker
  • Orchestral Music & Concertos, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra conducted by Paul Polvnick, featuring James Houlik (tenor saxophone), Charles Neidich (clarinet), Marya Martin (flute), Eric Ewazen (piano)
  • Marya Martin and Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival Play Eric Ewazen, with Jeewon Park, Peter Kolkay, Ayano Kataoka, Jesse Mills (2011)
  • Music for Bass Trombone, performed by Yossi Itskovich, Eric Ewazen, members of the Tenerife Symphony Orchestra (Juan Carlos Gómez, Eduardo Langarica Cavani, Sviatoslav Belonogov, Gabrielle Zanetti, Dede Decker, Inez Gonzales, Ingrid Rebstock) (2016)

Exit Clov
(Emily Hsu, Susan Hsu, Aaron Leeder, Brett Niederman, John Thayer)

  • MKUltra
  • Respond Respond
  • Memento Mori, with Phil Chow, Geoffrey Cain, and Kate Rears Burgman

Factory of Dreams
(Hugo Flores, Jessica Lehto, Chris Brown)

  • Poles

Fairport Convention
(Sandy Denny, Dave Mattacks, Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, Dave Swarbrick, Richard Thompson)

  • Liege & Lief

Douglass Fake

  • Holly vs. Hollywood

Dana Falconberry
(with Gina Dvorak, Erika Maasen, Michael Longoria, Luis Guerra, Destiny Green, Roy Taylor)

  • oh skies of grey

Shirley Stewart Farmer & Dakota Mac Leod

  • Two Sopranos Sing Opera to Blues (2003)

Faun Fables
(Dawn McCarthy, Nils Frykdahl, Samantha Black, Rob Burger, Mark Orlon, David
Cooper)

  • Early Song

Phillip Feeney

  • Dracula, Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra conducted by John Pryce-Jones

Feist
(Leslie Feist, Jason “Gonzales” Charles Beck, Jesse Baird, Dominic “Mocky” Salole, Bryden Baird, Julian Brown, Jamie Liddell)

  • The Reminder, with Eirik Glambeck Bøe, Afie Jurvanen, Kevin Drew, Brendan Canning, Pierre Luc Jamain, Ben Mink, Ohad Benchtrit, Charles Spearin, Lori Gemmel, Sandra Baron, Mary Stein (+George Bass, Nina Simone; Sally Seltmann; Ron Sexmith)(2007)

Joseph Fennimore

  • Eventide/Inscape/Six Songs/Berlitz:  Introduction to French, The Chelsea Chamber Ensemble conducted by Timm Rolek, with Joyce Castle, Karen Williams, Hillary Johnson, Philip Creech, texts by Gerard Manley Hopkins and Joseph Fennimore

George Fenton

  • The Fisher King, with Jeff Bridges, Trip, Caroline Cromelin, Brenda Lee, Christian Clemenson, Cill Rob G, Adrian Thomas, John Coltrane, Harry Nilsson, Michael Jeter, Simon Chamberlain, Robin Williams (+Richard LaGravenese, Cave Samrai/Richard Williams/Peter Harvey/Johnny Templeton, Ronnie Self/Dub Allbritten, Benito Benitez/John Garrett III/Toni C./Robert Frazier/Mark James, Harry Warren/Mack Gordon, Stephen Sondheim/Jule Styne, E.Y. Harburg/Harold Arlen, Tommy Dorsey, Pete Smith) (1991)
  • The Object of My Affection, featuring Sting (+Nacio Herb Brown, Arthur Feeed; Fritz Kreisler; César Cui) (1998)
  • Anna and the King, with Bruce Dukov, Endre Granat, James Walker, Phil Ayling, Tiffany Yi Hu, Karen Han, Alan Estes, Michael Fisher, Greg Goodall, Steve Schaeffer, Bob Zimetti, Dan Grecco, Babyface, Ricky Lawson, Nathan East, Greg Philinganes (+Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds, Robert Kraft) (1999)

Jed Feuer

  • Eating Raoul: The Musical, lyrics by Boyd Graham, book by Paul Bartel, with Courtenay Collins, Eddie Korbich, Cindy Benson, Jonathan Brody, Laverne George, David Masenheimer, M.W. Reid, Susan Wood, Adrian Zmed

Brad Fiedel

  • Johnny Mnemonic (+Stabbing Westward/Cop Shoot Cop/Helmet/Orbital/KMFDM/Rollins/God Lives Underwater/Bono and the Edge)

Arthur Fiedler, Boston Pops Orchestra

The Fifth Estate

  • Ding Dong! The Witch Is Dead (Harold Arlen/E.Y. Harburg/Michael Praetorius)/The Rub-a-Dub [v]

Luboš Fišer

  • Valerie a týden divů (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders), with Jan Klusá

Morgan Fisher

  • Relax, Dive Deep & Listen for Silent Waters, with Shiziru Ohtaka (1995)
  • Miniatures One+Two:  Two Sequences of Mini-Masterpieces from 1980 and 2000

Eliot Fisk and Paula Robison

Graham Fitkin

  • Log-Line-Loud (performed by Piano Circus)
  • Hard Fairy (statue cover), with Eleanor Alberga, John Lenehan, John Harle

The Five Americans
(Mike Rabon, Norman Ezell, John Durrill, Jim Grant, Jimmy Wright)

  • Western Union Sound of Love (+Screamin’ Jay Hawkins)

Nicolas Flagello

  • Credendum for Violin & Orchestra • Goldoni & Burlesca Overtures • Piano Concerti Nos. 2 & 3, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Košice conducted by David Amos featuring Elimar Oliveira, Tatjana Rankovich (1995)

The Flock
(Rick Canoff, John Gerber, Fred Glickstein, Jerry Goodman, Ron Karpman, Frank Posa, Jerry Smith, Tom Webb)

  • The Flock/Dinosaur Swamps
  • Flock Rock:  The Best of the Flock (1 track Ray Davies)

Foam

  • Sampler

Robert Folk

  • Die Unendliche Geschichte II:  Auf der Duche Nach Phantásien/The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter, with Joe Milner; additional music by Giorgio Moroder, lyrics by Tom Whitlock, Keith Forsey

The Followers of Jesus Mennonite Church

  • His Love Cannot Fail

Food for Feet
(John Avila, Tovar, Johnny “Vatos” Hernandez)

  • Order, with Luis Conte, Gagik Hovsepian, Ray Rodriguez, Bernard Sauser-Hall, Ray Solis, Jimmie Wood

Fool of Fate

  • Free Cd Sampler

D’Anna Fortunato and The Triskelion All-Stars
(D’Anna Fortunato, Peter Bloom, James Johnston, Patrick Jordan, Ian Greitzer,
Jeffrey Work, Donald Rankin, Grefory Koeller, David Hagan)

  • Hurrah for Our National Game:  Jewels from the Baseball Diamond 1858-1913 (Schmid/Zebley/Stults/Franklin/Kelly/Kalbfleisch/Angelo/Perrong/Hough-Adams-Howard/Goodman/Longbrake/von Gudera/Merrill-Berlin/Messer/C.C. Smith/Wolff Jones/Baldwin/M.S./Groebl/Norworth-Tilzer)

The Foundry Field Recordings
(Billy Schuch, Becky Baxter, Benjamin Hook, Daniel Stegall)

  • Fathers as Robots
  • Prompts/Miscues, with Eric Huntsucker, Ellyn Potter, Jennifer Johanning,
    Alex Baisch, Joey Hook, Marty Hook, Jeff Sweatman

Julie Fowlis

  • Cuilidh

Charles Fox

  • The Gods Must Be Crazy II

Frederick Fox

  • The Music of Frederick Fox, conducted by Harvey Sollberger & Christopher Russell; Indiana University Symphony Orchestra, Indiana University New Music Ensemble, David Dzubay, David McChesney, Michael Galbraith, Andrew Glendemig, Andrew Oppenheim

David Michael Frank

  • Extreme Justice, with The Pipefitters (Chris Lindsey), Mad Rok (M.Williams, M. Masin)

Christopher Franke

  • The London Concert

Donald Fraser

  • Heigh-Ho! Mozart

Paul Freeman, Orchestra of the Americas

Adam Frey

  • Majestic Journey:  Original Works for Euphonium and Orchestra, Bruce Hangen conducting the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Kevin Kaska/John Golland/Vladimir Cosma/Peter Graham/Philip Sparke)

David Friedman

  • Millions of Dollars, with Margaret Dorn, Diane Garisto, Carolee Goodgold
  • Listen to My Heart:  The Songs of David Friedman, with Allison Briner, Joe Cassidy, Michael Hunsaker, Alix Korey, Anne Runolfsson (additional lyrics by Scott Barnes, Robin Boudreau, Deborah Brevoort, Clarissa Dane, Kathie Lee Gifford, Peter Kellogg, Alix Korey, Portia Nelson, Muriel Robinson, Barbara
    Rothstein)
  • A Different Light: David Friedman Sings His Own Songs, with Emily Bindiger, Margaret Dorn, Diane Garisto (additional music by Clarissa Dane, Jeff Franzel; additional lyrics by Clarissa Dane, Amanda McBroom, Barbara Rothstein, Rudyard Kipling, David Zippel, Portia Nelson)
  • Let Me Fly: David Friedman Sings More of His Own Songs, with Emily Bindiger, Margaret Dorn, Diane Garisto (additional lyrics by Deborah Brevoort, Alix Korey)

John Frizzel

  • Alien Resurrection, conducted by Artie Kane (1 cut Handel)
  • Teaching Mrs. Tingle, conducted by Pete Anthony

Various Artists

  • From Cam with Love:  20 Great Love Themes From Italian & French Cinema by Stelvio Cipriani, Nino Rota conducted by Franco Ferrara, Luis Bacalov, Antonio Di Pofi, Angelo Francesco Lavagnino conducted by Carlo Savina, Francis Lai conducted by Christian Baubert,Manuel de Sica conducted by Alessandro Blonksteiner, Giovanni Fusco, Benedetto Ghiglia, Miklós Rósza, Armando Trovaioli, Mario Nascimbene conducted by Franco Ferrara, Claude Bolling conducted by Carlo Savina, Riz Ortolani, Carlo Rustichelli, Philippe Sarde, Piero Piccioni, A HREF=”#Donaggio”>Pino Donaggio, Ennio Morricone conducted by Bruno Nicolai, Stanley Myers

Claudio Fuiano, ed.

  • The Horror Films Collection (Bruno Nicolai/Pierro Piccioni/Riz Ortolani/Carlo Savina/Giorgio Gaslini)

Michi Fuji & Shizuo Nakayama Trio (Kasuya Nakoji, Yasuyuki Sawatari)

  • Flight No.822 (2008)

Tomoko Fujita

  • Moments, with Yuji Toriyama, Masato Honda, Ken Shima, Junko Hirotami, Yasuhiro Kido, Kiyoshi Hiyama (Yuko Yokokura, Law Hall, Lorrain Feather, Bunny Hall/Alan Scott, Don Grusin/Kate Markowitz, Mark Davis, Toko, Dajito Fujita, Charlie Smalls, Yoko Narahasi, Yukihide Takekawa) (1991)

Various Artists

  • Fun Rock (The Detergents, Bobby Freeman, The Nutty Squirrels, The Chips,
    Joe Jones, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Fifth Estate,
    Joey Dee & The Starliters, The Rock-a-Teens, Miami)

William Furlong (ed.)

  • Recent English Experimental Music, with John Tilbury, Alec Hill, Christopher Hobbs, Hugh Shrapnel, John White, Gavin Bryars, Michael Parsons, Majorca Orchestra, Orlando Gough, John Lewis, Ben Mason, Michael Nyman, Dave Smith (Howard Skempton/Christopher Hobbs/Gavin Bryars/John White/Michael Parsons/James Lampard/Michael Nyman) [c]

Elaine Furnaro

  • Overture to Orpheus: Music Written for the Women who Gave wing to the Muse (Bohuslav Martinů, Edwin McLean, Louis Andriessen, Alexander Voormolen, Albert Glinsky, Lou Harrison, Daniel Pinkham, Michael Nyman)

Michael Gandolfi

  • Y2K Compliant


Peter Gabriel

  • Passion:  Music for The Last Temptation of Christ, a Film by Martin Scorsese
  • Us

Yoav Gal & Yael Kanarek

  • Music For Soprano & Atari 800XL, with dancefilm by Evann Siebens,
    featuring Sarah Rivkin

Garbage
(Shirley Manson, Duke Erikson, Steve Marker, Butch Vig)

  • BeautifulGarbage

Vincent Gallo, Jr.


The Michael Garson Ensemble
(Michael Garson, Brian Bromberg, Ralph Humphrey, Emil Palame, Grant Geissman,
Brad Dutz, Jim Walker, Warren Hill, Bob Sheppard, Gregg Gottlieb)

  • ScreenThemes ’93

The Michael Garson Orchestra
(Michael Garson, Eric Rosenthal, Jessica Tivens, Emilio Kanderer, Jorge Patrow,
Dave Carpenter, Grant Geissman, Billy Mintz)

  • ScreenThemes ’94

John Eliot Gardiner

  • conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra: Gustav Holst–The
    Planets/Percy Grainger–The Warriors

Gene Gaudette, ed.

Genesis
(Tony Banks, Michael Rutherford, Peter Gabriel (1969-1974), Anthony Phillips (1969-1970), John Silver (1969), John Mayhew (1970), Steve Hackett (1971-1977), Phil Collins (1971-))

  • From Genesis to Revelation, with Chris Stewart, Arthur Greenslade (1969) [Varèse Sarabande 2008]
  • Trespass (1970)[MCA 1974]
  • Nursery Crime (1971) [2008 stereo remix]
  • Foxtrot (1972)
  • Selling England by the Pound (1973) [2008 remix]
  • The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974) [2008 stereo remix]

Gentle Giant
(Kerry Minnear, Raymond Shulman, Derek Shulman, Philip Shulman (1970-73), Gary Green, Martin Smith (1970), Malcolm Mortimore (1972), John Weathers (1973-))

  • Acquiring the Taste, with Chris Thomas, Paul Cosh (1971)
  • Three Friends (1972)
  • Octopus (1973)
  • In a Glass House (1973)
  • The Power and the Glory (1974)

Valery Gergiev

  • Highlights from the Kirov Opera, with Galina Gorchakova, Olga Borodina, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Kirov Chorus and Orchestra (Mussorgsky, Borodin,Tchaikovsky, Glinka, Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov) (1997)

Angela Gheorghiu

  • A Portrait, Interview by Jon Tolansky (Puccini, Massenet, Verdi, Bellini, Bizet, Brediceanu, Loewe)

Various Artists

  • Ghosts of Christmas Past (Aztec Camera/The French Impressionists/The Pale Fountains/Paul Haig/The Arcadians/Isabelle Antena/The Names/The Durutti Column/Hillcrest Club/Thick Pigeon/Cabaret Voltaire/Tuxedomoon/Michael Nyman/Swinging Buildings/Current 93/Monks in Snow)

Michael Giacchino

  • Speed Racer, Hollywood Studio Symphony and Page LA Studio Voices conducted by Tim Simonec
  • Rogue One, conducted by Tim Simonec, Violins: Belinda Broughton (concertmaster), Alyssa Park (concertmaster), Eun Mee Ahn, Armen Anassian, Charlie Bisharat, Jacqueline Brand, Rebecca Bunnell, Darius Campo, Roberto Cani, Ron Clark, Kevin Connolly, Joel Derouin, Nina Evtuhov, Eugene Samuel Fisher, Lorenz Gamma, Jessica E. Guideri, Neel Hammond, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Elizabeth Hedman, Paul Henning, Amy Hershberger, Luanne Homzy, Tiffany Hu, Maia Jasper, Peter Kent, Aimee Kreston, Kevin Kumar, Songa Lee, Natalie Leggett, Phillip Levy, Lorand Lokuszta, Marina Manukian, Serena McKinney, Lucia Micarelli, Grace, Carolyn Osborn, Sara Parkins, Radu Pieptea, Carol Pool, Barbra Porter, Chang Qu, Mark Robertson, Jim Sitterly, Tereza Stanislav, Josefina Vergara, Shalini Vijayan, Irina Voloshina, Miwako Watanabe, Roger Wilkie, John Wittenberg, Kenneth Yerke. Violas: Robert Brophy, Caroline Buckman, Alan Busteed, Andrew Duckles, Alma Fernandez, Marlow Fisher, Matthew Funes, Pamela Goldsmith, Jennie Hansen , Scott Hosfeld, Leah Katz, Luke Maurer, Darrin McCann, Victoria Miskolczy, Jorge Moraga, Karen Newman, Michael Nowak, Cameron Patrick, Karie Prescott, Cassandra Richburg, Harry Shirinian, Dave Walther, Evan Wilson. Celli: John Acosta, Jacob Braun, Giovanna Clayton, Stefanie Fife, Vahe Hayrikyan, Suzie Katayama, Armen Ksajikian, Timothy Landauer, Victor Lawrence, Dane Little, Dermot Mulroney, Steven Richards, Kevan Torfeh, John Walz.Basses: Nico Abondolo, Drew Dembowski, Peter Doubrovsky, Donald Ferrone, Oscar Hidalgo, Christian Kollgaard, Norman Ludwin, Edward Meares, Charles Nenneker, David Stone, Michael Valerio, Karl Vincent. Harps: Marcia Dickstein & Gayle LeVant. Piano & Keyboards: Mark Gasbarro & Mark LeVang. Guitar: George Doering. Flutes: Bobby Shulgold, Heather Clark, Stephen Kujala, Amy Tatum.
    Oboes: Chris Bleth, Lara Wickes, John Yoakum. English Horn: Joseph Stone.
    Clarinets: Stuart Clark, Donald Foster, Donald Markese, John Mitchell, Joshua Ranz.
    Bassoons: Judith Farmer, Damian Montano, Kenneth Munday, Anthony Parnther, Allen Savedoff.

    French Horns: Mark Adams, Steven Becknell, Laura Brenes, Dave Everson, Katie Faraudo, Dylan Hart, Daniel Kelley, Jenny Kim, Joseph Meyer, Tawnee Pumphree, Teag Reaves, Amy Sanchez, Brad Warnaar.
    Trumpets: Marissa Benedict, Jon Lewis, Miles McAllister, Barry Perkins, David Washburn.
    Trombones: Alex Iles, Alan Kaplan, Andy Martin, Steve Suminski, Craig Ware, Bill Reichenbach.
    Tubas: Phillip Blake Cooper, Gary Hickman, Doug Tornquist, John Van Houten.

    Percussion: Alex Acuña, Bernie Dresel, Michael Englander, Alan Estes, Gregory Goodall, Daniel Greco, Scott Higgins, Brian Kilgore, Emil Richards, Walter Rodriguez, Donald Williams. (+A HREF=”#JWilliams”>John Williams)

Michael Gibbs

  • Being Human, conducted by David Snell, featuring Ken Silloto, Tony Coe, Nick Buknal, Elmer Cole & William Bennett

Miriam Gideon

  • Music for Voice & Ensemble, with William Sharp, The Prism Orchestra conducted by Robert Black, Jan De Gaetani, Arthur Bloom, Raymond Des Roches, Fred Sherry, William Metcalf, Ronald Rosenman, Isidore Cohen, Karen Phillips, Fritz Jahoda, Judith Raskin, Da Cap Chamber Players [John DeMain, Patricia Spencer, Joel Lester, Andre Emelianoff, Ronald Roseman, Gordon Gottlieb], Constantine Cassolas, Speculum Musicae [Robert Black, Susan Palma, Stephen Taylor, Lauren Goldstein, Stephen Burns, Benjamin Hudson, John Graham, Eric Bartlett], Elaine Bonazzi, Contemporary Chamber Ensemble [Arthur Weisberg, Susan Palma, Stephen Taylor, Donald Mac Court, Paul Ingrahm, Joel Lester, Miohasa Takada, Jacob Glick]


Philip Glass

  • Two Pages; Contrary Motion; Music in Fifths; Music in Similar Motion, with Michael Riesman, Jon Gibson, Dickie Landry, Kurt Munkacsi, Art Murphy, Robert
    Prado [c]
  • North Star, featuring Dickie Landry, Joan LaBarbara, Gene Rickard
  • The Photographer, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring Paul
    Zukofsky (violin)
  • Glassworks [c–special remix designed for headphone use]
  • Koyaanisqatsi, conducted by Michael Riesman (abridged soundtrack)
  • Mishima, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring Kronos Quartet
  • Songs from Liquid Days, conducted by Michael Riesman (lyrics by Paul
    Simon, Suzanne Vega, David Byrne; featuring Bernard Fowler, Janice Pendarvis, Linda Ronstadt, The Roches, Douglas Perry, Kronos Quartet)
  • Dancepieces, conducted by Michael Riesman
  • 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring
    Linda Ronstadt
  • Dance Nos. 1-5 conducted by Michael Riesman, performed by Philip Glass, Michael Riesman, Iris Hiskey, Jon Gibson, Jack Kripl, Richard Peck, Dora Ohrenstein (1988)
  • Powaqqatsi (with Foday Suso), conducted by Michael Riesman
  • The Thin Blue Line, conducted by Michael Riesman
  • Hydrogen Jukebox, libretto by Allen Ginsberg, conducted by Martin
    Goldray
  • Itaipu/The Canyon, Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
  • “Low” Symphony from the music of David
    Bowie
    and Brian Eno, the Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies [autographed]
  • The Screens, music from the JoAnn Akalaitis prodution of the Jean Genet play, with Foday Musa-Suso, conducted by Martin Goldray, performed by Benjamin Hudson, Michael Parloff, Allen Blustine, Jerry Grossman, Martin Goldray, Rex Benincasa (1992)
  • Einstein on the Beach–1993 complete recording, conducted by Michael
    Reisman
  • Anima Mundi, conducted by Michael Riesman
  • Symphony No. 2, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies/Interlude from Orphée, performed by Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra/Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra performed by the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet (Kenneth Coon, Carina Rachèr, Bruce Weinberger, Harry Kinross White) with Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
  • “Heroes” Symphony from the music of David
    Bowie
    and Brian Eno, the Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies
  • Koyaanisqatsi, conducted by Michael Riesman (new recording with previously unreleased material)
  • the CIVIL warS – A Tree is Best Measured When it is Down, libretto by Robert Wilson, Maita Di Niscemi, Seneca, America Composers Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies featuring Sondra Radvanovsky, Denyce Graves, Giuseppe Sabbatini, Zheng Zhou, Stephan Morscheck, Robert Wilson, Laurie Anderson, The Morgan State University Choir directed by Dr. Nathan Carter (1999)
  • Dracula, performed by Kronos Quartet
  • American Classics: Company/Violin Concerto/Prelude and Dance from Akhnaten, the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Takuo Yuasa featuring Adele Anthony
  • Condo Painting, with Dana Colley, Juliana Hatfield, DJ Spooky, The
    Residents, Kelly Joe Phelps, Joey Altruda, Tom Waits, Sonic Youth, Phish, Ken
    Hale, King Crimson, Double Naught Spy Car, Sebadoh,
    Morphine
  • Symphony No.3/Interludes from The CIVIL warS/Mechanical Ballet
    from The Voyage/The Light, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Vienna Radio
    Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies
  • Symphony No. 6: Plutonian Ode, Bruckner Orchester Linz conducted by Dennis Russell Davies, with Lauren Flanigan, Alan Ginsberg
  • Cassandra’s Dream, conducted by Michael Riesman
  • Violin Concerto No. 2: The American Four Seasons, Marin Alsop conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Robert McDuffie
  • Tara Hugo Sings Philip Glass, with Megan Gould, Luke Cissell, Claudia Chopek, Karen Waltuch, Noah Hoffeld, Logan Cole, Alex Sapp, Hideaki Aomori, Alicia Lee, Ashley Jackson, Freddie Stevenson, Danielle Schwob (lyrics by Tara Hugo, Jalaluddin Rumi translated by Coleman Barks, Leonard Cohen, Martin Sherman, Allen Ginsberg, Natalie Merchant adapted from Godefroy St Victoire)

Tom Glazer & Dottie Evans

  • Space Songs from Ballads for the Age of Science by Hy Zaret and Lou Singer [v]

Evelyn Glennie

  • Light in Darkness, with Philip Smith, Steve Henderson, Gregory Knowles, Gary Kettel (+Ney Rosauro, Keiko Abe, John McLeod, Ross Edwards, Toshimitsu Tanaka) (1991)
  • Veni, Veni Emmanuel:  Music of James MacMillan (1993)
  • Wind in the Bamboo Grove (1994)
  • Shadow Behind the Iron Sun, with Michael Brauer, Oliver Walker, David
    Motion, Philip Smith, David Hobson (1999)

Nick Glennie-Smith

  • The Man in the Iron Mask, with Andy Findon, Anthony Pleeth, Kathleen Stevenson, Sally Ann Ewins, Helen Keen, Dick Morgan, John Anderson, Nick Bucknall, Tim Lines, Stephen Maw, Julie Andrews, Helen Tunstall, Fiona Hibbert, John Pigneguy, Hugh Seenan, Paul Gardham, Nigel Black, Pip Eastrop, Mike Thompson, Andy Crowley, Paul Benniston, Robert Ferryman, Malcolm Smith, Lindsay Shilling, Richard Edwards, Dave Stewart, Peter Davies, Owen Slade, Gavyn Wright, David Woodcock, Wilf Gibson, Peter Oxer, Roger Garland, Cathy Thompson, Rebecca Hirsch, Rita Manning, Jim Mcleod, Benedict Cruft, Perry Montague-Mason, Vaughan Armon, Maciej Rakowski, Tom Bowes, Dermot Crehan, Jonathan Evans-Jones, Mark Berrow, Rachel Allen, Tim Good, Iain King, Jackie Shave, Patrick Kiernan, Jonathan Strange, Eddie Roberts, Justin Ward, Peter Lale, Justin Ward, Philip Dukes, Andy Parker, Ivo Van der Werff, Bill Hawkes, Luciano Iorio, Bill Benham, Elizabeth Watson, Don McVay, Anthony Pleeth, Paul Kegg, Anthony Lewis, Frank Schaefer, Cathy Giles, Dave Daniels, Robin Firman, Gill Thoday, Martin Robinson, Chris Laurence, Paul Morgan, Paul Cullington, Simon Benson, Dominic Seldis, Mike Brittain, Mary Scully (1998)

Reinhold Glière

  • Symphony No. 1/The Red Poppy, the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    conducted by Edward Downes

Christoph Willibald Gluck

  • Orphée et Eurydice (1774 Paris Version), libretto by Pierre-Louis Moline, Opera Lafayette Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Ryan Brown featuring
    Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Catherine Dubosc, Suzie Le Blanc, Kathryn Aaron,
    Gisèle Becker, Susan Bender, Joan McFarland, Marta Kirilloff Barber,
    Marjorie Bunday, Roger Isaacs, Wayne Glass, Tony Boutté, Michael Harrison,
    Charles Bowers, William Brubeck, Steven Combs, Guy Lushin

Jody Marie Gnant

  • Treasure Quest: The Soundtrack, with Richard Feldman,
    Jamie Muhoberac, Denny Fondeiser, John Pierce, John Walmsley, Mike
    Stewart
    , Michelle Solberg, Brian Beattie, J.J. Johnson, Curtis Mathewson, Steve Madio, Floyd Domino, John Hagen, Haley Feldman, Jorie Feldman, Josh Freese, Jennifer Condos (Gnant-Feldman-Stewart-Solberg)
  • Pivot, with Kristofer “Krow” Hill, Adrian Goldenthal, Julian Goldenthal,
    Chris Burton Jacome, Ioannis Goudelis, Scott White, Shea Marshall, Alden
    Powers, Lance Morrison, Matt Loug, Brendan McClelland, Ralph Patlan (Gnant-Jacome-Goldenthal-Powers)

Goblin (formerly Cherry Five)
(Fabio Pignatelli, Claudio Simonetti (1972-1979, 1982, 1984, 1989, 1999-),
Massimo Morante (1972-1979, 1982, 1989, 1999-), Walter Martino (1972-1975,
1982), Agostino Marangolo (1975-1983, 1999-), Antonio Marangolo (1975, 1978,
1980-83), Maurizio Guarini (1976, 1980-82), Carlo Pennisi (1978-79), W. Charlie
Cannon (1979), and others as noted)

  • Roller/Il Fanstico Viaggio del “Bagarozzo” Mark
  • La Via della Droga
  • Zombi (Dawn of the Dead)
  • Buio Omega
  • Tenebre (Simonetti-Morante-Pignatelli)
  • Notturno
  • Phenomena (+Iron Maiden, Simon Boswell, Motörhead, Andi Sex-Gang, Bill Wyman & Terry Taylor) (Simonetti/Pignatelli/Dickinson/Boswell/Wyman/Kilmister/Burstow)
  • Creepers, with Iron Maiden, Andi Sex-Gang, Bill Wyman and Terry Taylor, Motörhead, Simon Boswell [v]
  • Phenomena:  The Complete Goblin Original Instrumental Sound Track
    Album (Simonetti-Pignatelli)
  • Their Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes, 1975-1989
  • Volume II: Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes from Profondo Rosso, Suspiria, Contamination and Others
  • Volume III: Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes from Buio Omega, Phenomena, Zombi and Others
  • Goblin Volume IV: Squadra Antigangsters-La Chiesa (3 tracks by Keith Emerson)-Roller

Go-Go’s
(Belinda Carlisle, Jane Wiedlin, Gina Schock, Kathy Valentine, Charlotte Caffey)

  • Beauty and the Beat (+T. Hall, P. Case)

The Golden State Orchestra & Singers

Elliot Goldenthal

  • Alien3, conducted by Jonathan Sheffer featuring Nick Hackly (1992)
  • Demolition Man, conducted by Jonathan Sheffer (1993)
  • Interview with the Vampire, conducted by Jonathan Sheffer, featuring The American Boychoir. Glenn Dicterow, Ray Gniewek, Bill Mays, Louise Schulman, Wendy Young, Cecilia Brauer, Guns N’ Roses (+Mick Jagger,
    Keith Richards) (1994)
  • Juan Darién: A Carnival Mass (1996
  • A Time to Kill, conducted by Jonathan Sheffer
    featuring The Jones Sisters and Cissie Houston (1996)
  • Titus, London Metropolitan Orchestra and English Chambre Choir, The
    Mask Orchestra, and The Pickled Heads Band, conducted by Steven Mercurio and Jonathan Sheffer, featuring Bruce Williamson, Page Hamilton, Mark Stewart, John Thomas (1999)
  • Frida, lyrics by Hernan Bravo Varela, Julie Taymor conducted by Stephen Mercurio, with Lila Downes, Los Cojolites, Chavela Vargas, El Poder Del Norte, Trio Huasteco Caimanes de Tamuin, Liberacíon, Miguel Galindo, Alejándro Marehuala, Salma Hayek, Los Vega, Trio/Marimberos, Mariachi Juvenil de Tecalitlán, Caetano Veloso (+Los Cojolites, Tomas Mendez, Luis Arcaraz Torras, Luis Mars) (2002)

Tony Goldmark

  • Alconoclast, with Sam Barry, Eddie “El Brujo” Caipo, Hoagy Guitarmichael, Cristopher Key, David Phillips, Henry Salvia, “Big Lou” Seekins, Peter Tucker, Daniel “Wah Wah” Barry, Laura Barry, Lea Kronenberg, West Kronenberg (+Kathi Kamen Goldmark, M. Ross, G. Schields/Jimmy Dodd, Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman/Al Yankovic)

Jerry Goldsmith

  • The Blue Max (1966)
  • Planet of the Apes (Intrada edition) (April 1968)
  • Bandolero! (June 1968)
  • The Last Run (1971) [c]
  • Planet of the Apes (1968)/Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) (Varèse Sarabade)
  • Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies (1973)/Room 222 (1969)
  • MacArthur (1977)
  • The Swarm (1978) [v]
  • The Film Music of Jerry Goldsmith: Wild Rovers lyrics by Ernie Sheldon, conducting The National Philharmonic Orchestra led by Sidney Sax featuring Ellen Smith [Ellen Goldsmith](1971)/The Great Train Robbery (February 1979)
  • Alien, conducted by Lionel Newman (June 1979)
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture (December 1979) (original release)
  • Poltergeist (June 1982)
  • The Secret of N-I-M-H, conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra
    featuring the Ambrosian Singers, lyrics by Paul Williams (July 1982)
  • First Blood, featuring Dan Hill, lyrics by Hal Shaper (October 1982)
  • Psycho II (June 3, 1983) [v]
  • Twilight Zone: The Movie, with Scatman Crothers, Jennifer Warnes, Joseph Williams (+Marius Constant) (June 24, 1983)
  • Gremlins, with Michael Sembello, Quarterflash, Peter Gabriel (1984) [v] [c] [d]
  • Gremlins (1984)/It’s a Good Life (1983) (sorry, Jerry! I didn’t know it was a boot when I ordered it!)
  • Explorers (July 1985)
  • Legend (UP-Art edition), lyrics by John Bettis (August 1985)
  • Poltergeist II: The Other Side (Intrada long version) (February 1986)
  • Best Shot (Hoosiers) (November 1986)
  • Innerspace, with Rod Stewart, Wang Chung, Narada Michael Walden, Berlin, Sam Cooke (July 1987) [c]
  • Lionheart (August 1987)
  • Lionheart volume 2 (August 1987)
  • Star Trek V:  The Final Frontier, lyrics by John Bettis featuring
    Hiroshima (1989)
  • Total Recall, conducting The National Philharmonic Orchestra (June 1, 1990)
  • Gremlins 2:  The New Batch (June 15, 1990)
  • The Russia House, featuring Branford Marsalis, Michael Lang, John
    Pattuci (+Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman) (December 1990)
  • Mom and Dad Save the World, conducting The National Philharmonic
    Orchestra (July 1992) [c] [d]
  • Mr. Baseball (October 1992)
  • Forever Young, featuring Mike Lang, Joel Peskin (December 1992) [2011 Expanded Edition]
  • Matinee (January 1993)
  • Dennis the Menace (June 1993)
  • Angie (March 1994)
  • The Shadow, with Taylor Dane (July 1994)
  • Congo, with Lebo M (June 1995)
  • Star Trek:  Voyager (with pop and synth versions by Joel Goldsmith) (January 1995)
  • Powder (October 1995)
  • Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
  • Patton/Tora! Tora! Tora!, conducting the Royal Scottish National Orchestra (July 1997)
  • Mulan, songs by Matthew Wilder and David Zippel, conducted by Paul Bogaev, with Lea Salonga, Marnie Nixon, Beth Fowler, Donny Osmond, Harvey Fierstein,
    James Hong, Jerry Tondo, Matthew Wilder, 98°, Stevie Wonder, Christina Aguilera (June 1998)
  • Small Soldiers (July 1998)
  • The Last Castle (2001)
  • Star Trek Nemesis, conducting the Hollywood Studio Symphony (Violins: Endre Granat (concertmaster), Rene M. Mandel (principal 2nd), Eun-Mee Ahn, Richard L. Altenbach, Jackie Brand, Lily Ho Chen, Franklyn D’antonio, Mario De Leon, Ron Folsom, Julie Gigante, Alan Grunfeld, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Amy Hershberger, Pat Johnson, Miran Kojian, Ana Laudater, Natalie Leggett, Philip Levy, Liane Mautner, Robin Olson, Sid Page, Katia Popov, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson, Anatoly Rosinsky, Marc Sazer, Haim Shtrum, Lisa M. Sutton, Irina Voloshina, Roger Wilkie, Kenneth Yerke, Violas: Brian Dembow, Marlow Fisher, Matthew Funes, Rick Gerding, Jennie Hansen, Janet Lakatos, Darrin McCann, Victoria Miskolczy, Simon Oswell, Karen Van Sant, David F. Walthier, Michael Zinovyev, Celli: Dennis Karmazyn , Paul Cohen, Antony Cooke, Steve Erdody, Christine Ermacoff, Vanessa B. Freebairn-Smith, Armen Ksajikian, Timothy Laudauer, Dane Little, David Low, David Speltz, Cecelia Tsan, Basses: Arni Egilsson, Drew D. Dembowski, Steve Edelman, Oscar Hidalgo, Christian Kollgaard, Edward Meares, Bruce Morganthaler, Susan Ranney, Flutes: Louise M. Ditullio, Peter M. Sheridan, Sheridan Stokes; Clarinets: James M. Kanter , Gary S. Bovyer, Emily Bernstein, Gary Bovyer, Oboes: John Ellis, Philip Ayling, Earle Dumler, Bassoons: Michael R. O’Donovan , Kenneth Munday, David Riddles, Horns: James W. Thatcher (principal), Steven Becknell, David Duke, Brian D.A. O’Connor, Richard Todd, Philip Edward Yao, Trumpet: Malcolm McNab , Rick Baptist, Warren H. Luening, Trombones: William Booth, Andrew Thomas Malloy, Philip Teele; Tuba: J. Tommy Johnson , Percussion: Alan Estes, Gregory Goodall, Peter Limonick, Steven Schaeffer, Donald J. Williams Keyboard: Michael A. Lang Harp: Katie Kirkpatrick) (2002)
  • Looney Tunes:  Back in Action, conducting the Hollywood Studio Symphony
    (Violins:  Endre Granat (concertmaster), Rene M. Mandel (principal 2nd), Eun-Mee Ahn, Richard L. Altenbach, Roberto Cani, Franklyn D’antonio, Bruce Dukov, Samuel W. Formicola, Alan Grunfeld, Tamara Hatwan, Amy Hershberger, Eric J. Hosler, Aimee Kreston, Ana Laudater, Song-A Lee, Sungil Lee, Dimitrie Leivici, Philip Levy, Liane Mautner, Robin Olson, Sara Parkins, Katia Popov, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson, Marc Sazer, Lisa M. Sutton, Sara Thornblade, Irina Voloshina, Miwako Watanabe, Roger Wilkie, Kenneth Yerke Violas:  Pamela Goldsmith (principal), Brian Dembow, Thomas Diener, Rick Gerding, Keith Greene, Roldand Kato, Shawn Mann, Darrin McCann, Victoria Miskolczy, Simon Oswell, Shanti D. Randall, Cassandra Richburg, David F. Walthier  Celli:  Dennis Karmazyn (principal), Antony Cooke, Christine Ermacoff, Vanessa B. Freebairn-Smith, Todd Hemmenway, Armen Ksajikian, Timothy Laudauer, David Low, Steve Richards, David Speltz, Sebastian Toettcher, Cecelia Tsan, John Walz  Basses:  Arni Egilsson (principal), Drew D. Dembowski, Steve Edelman, Oscar Hidalgo, Christian Kollgaard, Edward Meares, Bruce Morganthaler, Susan Ranney, Neil Stubenhaus, Michael Valerio  Flutes:  Louise M. Ditullio (principal), Peter M. Sheridan, Sheridan Stokes; Clarinets: James M. Kanter (principal), Gary S. Bovyer, Emily Bernstein, Joshua Ranz  Oboes:  Earle D. Dumler (principal), Philip Ayling, Leslie Resnick, Bassoons:  Michael R. O’Donovan (principal), Kenneth Munday, David Riddles  Trumpet: Malcolm McNab (principal), Rick Baptist, Warren H. Luening  Horns: James W. Thatcher (principal), David Duke, Richard Todd, Brian D.A. O’Connor, Philip Edward Yao  Trombones:  William Booth (principal), Andrew Thomas Malloy, Philip Teele  Tuba: J. Tommy Johnson  Guitar: Weldon Dean Parks  Percussion: Alan Estes (principal), Gregory Goodall, Peter Limonick, Thomas Raney, Steven Schaeffer, Donald J. Williams Keyboard:  Michael A. Lang  Harp:  Katie Kirkpatrick Accordion:  Carl Fortina  Vocal:  Sally Stevens) (2003)

William Goldstein

  • Hello Again

Gong
(Daevid Allen, Tim Blake, Mike Howlett, Steve Hillage, Gilli Smyth, Didier
Malherbe, Pierre Moerlen, Josh Pollack, Makoto Kawabata, Cotton Caino, Hiroshi
Higashi, Yoshida Tatsuya, Atsushi Tsuyama)

  • Angels Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part II)
  • Acid Mothers:  Gong Live Tokyo

Benny Goodman

  • Collector’s Edition: Compositions & Collaborations, with Béla Bartók, Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland, Mortin Gould, Igor Stravinsky

Michael Gordon

  • Decasia, Kasper De Roo conducting the Basel Sinfonietta
  • Light Is Calling, with Todd Reynolds, Wendy Sutter, Mark Stewart, Kermit
    Driscoll, Victor Schultz, Ralph Farris, Mary Rowell, Joyce Hammann, Cenovia
    Cummins, Alex Sweeton

Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe

  • The Carbon Copy Building, libretto by Ben Katchor, conducted by Martin
    Goldray featuring Theo Bleckmann, Tony Boutté, Katie Geissinger, Toby
    Twining, John Benthal, David Cossin, Martin Goldray, Bohdan Hilash

Ricky Ian Gordon

  • 27, libretto by Royce Vavrek, St. Louis Symphony (Erin Schreiber, Emily Ho, Helen Kim, Joo Kim, Xiaoxiao Qiang, Angie Smart, Jessica Fellows, Kyle Lombard, Jennifer Yamamoto, Kristin Ahlstrom, Eva Kozma, Nicolae Bica, Jooyeon Kong, Shawn Weil, Jane Price, Elizabeth Vonderheide, Christian Woehr, Susan Gordon, Morris Jacob, Gerald Fleminger, Chris Tantillo, Melissa Brooks, Anne Fagerburg, James Czyzewski, Alvin McCall, Davin Rubicz, Erik Harris, David DeRiso, Donald Martin, Ronald Moberly, Megan Stout, Andrea Kaplan, Ann Choomack, Barbara Orland, Michelle Duskey, Marc Gordon, Diana Haskell, Timothy Zavadil, Adrianne Honnold, Andrew Gott, David Savige, Henry Skolnick, Thomas Jöstlein, Anna Spina, Thomas Drake, Caroline Schafer, Paul Jenkins, Gerard Pagano, Thomas Stubbs, John Kasica, Chris Treloar, Damien Francoeur-Krzyzek) conducted by Michael Christie, featuring Stephanie Blythe, Elizabeth Futral, Theo Lebow, Tobias Greenhalph, Daniel Brevik (2015)

Michael Gore

  • Defending Your Life (1 track Leonard Bernstein/MA HREF=”#Sondheim”>Stephen Sondheim performed by Barbra Streisand) (*)

Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

  • Symphony No. 3, London Sinfonietta conducted by David
    Zinman
    , featuring Dawn Upshaw, soprano (1992)
  • Already It Is Dusk: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 62/Quasi un Fantasia: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 64, performed by Kronos Quartet (1993)
  • Miserere, texts by Jadwiga Gorzechowska and Maria Kaczurbina, Chicago Symphony Chorus/Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus conducted by John Nelson, with Lira Chamber Chorus conducted by Lucy Ding, section leaders: Mary Ann Beatty, Gail Friesema, Kathye Kerchner, Edward K. Osaki, James P. Yarbrough, Charles M. Olson, Kip Snyder (1994)

Louis Moreau Gottschalk

  • American Classics: A Night in the Tropics (arr. and completed by Richard Rosenberg), et al. arranged by Nicolas Ruiz Espadero, Jack Elliott, Sidney Lambert,
    Lucièn Lambert; Richard Rosenberg conducting the Hot Springs Music Festival

Glenn Gould

  • The Glenn Gould Silver Jubilee Album/A Glenn Gould
    Fantasy/Critic’s Callout Corner (J.S. Bach/Domenico Scarlatti/Carl Philipp Emannuel Bach/Glenn Gould/Aleksandr Scriabin/Richard Strauss/Ludwig van Beethoven) featuring Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Claus Adam, Elizabeth Benson-Guy, Charles Bressler, Isidore Cohen, Anita Darian, Donald Gramm, Raphael Hillyer, Robert Mann, conducted by Vladimir Golschmann, Margaret Pascu, Byron Rossiter (2 CDs)

Morton Gould

Ron Grainer

  • The Omega Man (+Max Steiner, Cootie Williams &
    Thelonius Monk, Cole Porter)

Bonnie Greenberg, ed.

  • Pleasantville:  Fiona Apple, Robert and Johnny, Gene Vincent, Larry
    Williams, Bill Ward & The Dominoes, The Dave Brubeck Quartet, Etta James, Elvis
    Presley, Buddy Holly and the Cricketts, Miles Davis, Randy Newman

Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell

  • Antz

Gremlins

  • The Gift of the Mogwai [v]
  • Gizmo and the Gremlins [v]
  • Escape from the Gremlins [v]
  • Gremlins–Trapped [v]
  • The Last Gremlin [v]

Edvard Grieg

  • Symphony in C Minor/In Autumn, Otto Kamu conducting The Gothenburg
    Symphony Orchestra
  • Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 (original version), Larviks-Polka EG101, Smaastykker, EG104 (23 Small Piano Pieces) (world premiere recordings), Jun’ichi Hirokami conducting the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra featuring Love Derwinger, piano

George Griggs

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream: The Rock Musical, based on the play and with additional text by William Shakespeare, with Brian Kane, Lenny Ferber, Caroline Daly, Jessica Sherman, Jim Calder, David Singleton, Joseph R. Holland, III; Adam Hunt, Maija Kupris, Marie McCarville, Karen Regitsky, Brenda McCarville, Billy Haggerty, Tom Sgrizzi (1998)

Tim Grimm, Jason Wilber

  • The Soundtrack from the Indiana Repertory Theatre Production of James Still’s Amber Waves, featuring Jack Helsley, Slats Klug, Gordon Lowery, Megan McDonough, Dan Lodge-Rigal, Jan Lucas-Grimm, Jamie Reid, David Weber

Charles Gross

  • Country, with George Winston, Darol Anger, Mark Isham, Mike Marshall, Michael Boddicker, Bob DiVall, Steve Schaeffer [c]

Dave Grusin

  • The Bonfire of the Vanities

G.S.O.

Adam Guettel

  • The Light in the Piazza, conducted by Ted Sperling, with Glenn Seven Allen, Michael Berresse, Sarah Uriarte Berry, David Bonanno, David Burnham, Victoria Clark, Patti Cohenour, Beau Gravitte, Laura Griffith, Mark Harelik, Prudence Wright Holmes, Jennifer Hughes, Felicity LaFortune, Catherine LaValle, Michel Moinot, Matthew Morrison, Kelli O’Hara, Joseph Siravo

James Guymon

  • Two Front Teeth

Petra Haden

  • Petra Haden Sings The Who Sell Out (Pete Townshend; John Entwistle; John Keene) (2005)

Hilary Hahn

  • Hilary Hahn Plays Bach Sampler [c]

Steven Halpern and Beverly Hutchinson

  • Looking Within:  Affirmations from A Course in Miracles

Marvin Hamlisch

  • A Chorus Line, lyrics by Edward Kleban, book by James Kirkwood & Nicholas Dante, conducted by Don Pippin, with Scott Allen, Renee Baughman, Carole Bishop, Pamela Blair, Wayne Cilento, Chuck Cissel, Clive Clerk, Kay Cole, Ronald Dennis, Donna Drake, Brandt Edwards, Patricia Garland, Carolyn Kirsch, Ron Kuhlman, Nancy Lane, Baayork Lee, Priscilla Lopez, Robert LuPone, Cameron Mason, Donna McKechnie, Don Percassi, Carole Schweid, Michael Serrecchia, Michel Stuart, Thomas J. Walsh, Sammy Williams, Crissy Wilzak (1975)
  • The Spy Who Loved Me, lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager, performed by Carly Simon, Paul Buckmaster, Barry Desouza, Laurence Juber, Chris Rae, Mike Egan, Bruce Lynch, Brian Odges, Derek Plater, Marvin Hamlisch, Ron Aspery, Hugo Mandola, Fre Goodyear, Brother James, Paul Robinson (+Doni Harvey, Paul Buckmaster) (1977) [2003 remaster]

Jan Hammer

  • Beyond the Mind’s Eye, with Chris Thompson
  • Drive

Neal Hampton

  • Sense & Sensibility, book and lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow, based on the novel by Jane Austen, performed by J.B. Adams, Alison Cimmet, Jessica Grové, Dan Kohler, Nora Mae Lyng, Jillian Louis, Kristin Maloney, Jim Stanek, Jamison Stern (2009)

Georg Friedrich Händel (George Frideric Handel)

      Sonates pour Flute (1964)/Concertos pour Flute (1965), Jean-Pierre Rampal, Robert Veyron-Lacroix / Jean-Pierre Rampal, Lilly Laskine, Huguette Fernandez, Liliane Beguin, Bernard Fonteny, Anne-Marie Beckensteiner, Orchestra de Chambre de Jean-François Paillard, conducted by Jean-François Paillard

    • Acis and Galatea, libretto by John Gay, Alexander Pope, and John Hughes,
      Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie featuring Sophie Daneman, Patricia Petibon, Paul Agnew, Joseph Cornwall, Alan Ewing, Andrew Sinclair, François Piolino, Dave Le Monnier
    • Music for the Royal Fireworks (complete)/Water Music (complete), performed by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    • Highlights from Handel’s Messiah, Royal College of Edinburgh choir conducted by Serge Baudo
    • Arcadian Duets, Le Concert d’Astrée conducted by Emmanuelle Haïm, with Laura Claycomb, Natalie Dessay, Véronique Gens, Juanita Lascarro, Anna Maria
      Panzarella, Patricia Petibon, Marijana Mijanoic, Sara Mingado, Brian Asawa, Paul Agnew
    • Saul, libretto by Charles Jannens, René Jacobs conducting Concerto Köln and Rias Kammerchor, with Rosemary Joshua, Emma Bell, Lawrence Zazzo, Jeremy Owenden, Michael Slattery, Finnur Bjarnason, Henry Waddington, Gidon Saks

    Bo Hansson

    • The Magician’s Hat, with Rune Carlsson, Kenny Håkansson, Rolf Sherrer,
      Gunnar Bergstan, Sten Bergman, Bobo Stensson, Owe Gustavsson, Pelle Ekman,
      Göran Freese, Bill Öhrstrom [v]
    • Attic Thoughts, with Kenny Håkansson

    John Harbison

    • The Most Often Used Chords; Symphony No. 3; Flute Concerto featuring Randolph Bowman, Albany Symphony Orchestra (Jill Levy, Ilana Blumberg, Elizabeth Silver, Margaret E. Hickey, Van Armenian, Olga Dusheina, Lilajane Frascarelli, Danica Mills, Ellen Rademacher, Paula L. Rowe, Paula Shaw, Harriet Dearden Welther, Maria Carruyo, Heather Haskew-Vogel, Christine Kim, Raympnd Zoeckler, Elaine Gervais, Barbara Lapidus, John Bosela, Brigitte Brodwin, Lucille Eggert, Ouisa Fohrhaltz, Michael Glover, Margaret Schalit, Eileen Cozzaglio, Ellen Madison, Guy Rauscher, David Sariti, Ubaldo Valli, Susan St. Amour, Emily Schaad, Carla Bellosa, Robert Dean, Judith Gobernan, Christine Orio, Harriet Thomas, Elizabeth Bonta Moll, Dean O’Brien, George Whetstone, Susan R. Libby, Erica Pickhardt, Gail Falsetti, Peter Greydanus, Catherine Hackert, Erik Jacobson, Petia Kassarova, Zig Mielens, Janet Taggart, Luke C. Baker, Wendy Kain, James Caiello, Matthew Dreyfus, Phillip Helm, Marc Schmied, Floyd Hebert, Linda M. Greene, Hilary Lynch, Karen Hosmer, Gene Marie Green, Nathaniel Fossner, Joel Evans, Susan Martula, Linda Poland, Christopher Cullen, Stephen Walt, Jonathan Macgowan, Judith Bedford, Edward Marchilok, William Hughes, Victor Sungarian, Alan Parshley, Virginia Abraham, Alyssa Coffey, Chad Yarbrough, Eric Berlin, Eric J. Latini, René Hernandez, Louis Milinazzo, Megumi Kanda, Cathy Stone, Craig Arnold, Matthew Gauph, Peter Wilson, Richard Albagli, Mark Foster, Scott Stacey, Cynthia Lee, Nancy Hull, Kristen Tuttman, Lynette Wardle) conducted by David Alan Miller (2000)
    • The Rewaking, The Lydian String Quartet (Daniel Stepner, Judith Eisenberg, Mary Ruth Ray, Rhonda Rider) with Dominique Labelle (2001)[2 CD]

    Hagood Hardy

    • Anne

    John Harle
    (*The John Harle Band is John Harle, Steve Lodder, Paul Morgan, Simon Limbrick, Paul Clarvis)

    • Habañera, with John Lenehan (Bartók/Erik Satie/Wall/George Gershwin/Villa-Lobos/Leonardo Vinci/Rose arr. Wiedoeft/Richard Rodney Bennett/J.S. Bach/Francis Poulenc/Maurice Ravel transcr. Viard/Heath)
    • Saxophone Concertos, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted
      by Neville Marriner (Debussy/Ibert/Villa-Lobos/Glazunov/R.R.
      Bennett/T. Heath)
    • [saxophone]: Nyman, Bryars, Westbrook, Ivor Bolton conducting the Bournemouth Sinfonietta led by Richard Studt
    • The Shadow of the Duke, * featuring Frank Ricotti, Mike Henry, Paul Jones, Derek Watkins, Terry Edwards, Sarah Leonard, Richard Rodney Bennett, Stan Tracey, Henry Lowther, John Barclay, Stuart Brooks, Alan Downey, Peter King, Peter Whyman, Andy Findon, Peter Ripper, David Roach, Edward Beckett, Paul Nieman, Mark Nightingale, Adrian Lane, Roger Williams, Philip Eastop, Clark Tracey, Alexander Balanescu, John Carney, Kate Musker, Tony Hinnigan, Miranda Fulleylove, Rosemary Furniss, Beverley Davison, Justin Pearson (Ellington/Strayhorn/Gabler/Harle, arr. John Harle, Steve Lodder, Richard Rodney Bennett, Anne Dudley, Stan Tracey)
    • John Harle’s Saxophone Songbook, featuring John Lenehan and Sarah
      Leonard, with Simon Haram, David Roach, Helen Tunstall (Rachmaninov/Prokoffiev/J. Dowland/Nyman/S. Myers/Corea/Ives/Debussy/Ravel/de Mauchat/R. Johnson II/Birtwistle)
    • Sax Drive, conducted by James Judd (Argo Symphony Orchestra), Barry
      Wordsworth (BBC Concert Orchestra), David Alan Miller (Albany Symphony
      Orchestra) (Stanley Myers, Richard Rodney Bennett, Michael
      Torke
      )
    • Terror + Magnificence, lyrics by William Shakespeare, featuring Elvis Costello, Sarah Leonard, William Purefoy, Andy Sheppard, Balanescu Quartet, London Voices directed by Terry Edwards

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting Wiener Philharmoniker

    • Neujahrskonzert 2001/New Year’s Concert (January 1, 2001) (Johann Strauss I, Joseph Lanner, Johann Strauss II, Josef Strauss)

    Ofra Harnoy

    • Jacques Offenbach:  Concerto militaire in G/G-dur/dol majeur (completed by Jean-Max Clément)/Andante/Edouard Lalo: Concerto in D Minor/D-moll/ré mineur; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antonio de Almeida

    John Harrison

    • Effects, with Robbie Klein, Ron “Byrd” Foster, Malcolm Lukens,
      Henry Reid, Kenny Blake, Robbie Klein, Doug Harrison, Jim McMillan, Jim
      Emminger (+Ron “Byrd” Foster, Leland Balber)

    The Paula Hatcher Jazz Quartet
    (Paula Hatcher, Bill Biesecker, Ashton Fletcher, Wille Barber)

    • Rise and Shine, with Charlie Byrd (B. Goodman/Youmans/Ellington/Kern/Q. Jones/W. Barber/Davis-Ramirez/Corea-Shorter/C. Porter/Jobim)

    Richard Hartley

    • Princess Caraboo, conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra (with
      1 track Boccherini)

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    • Concertos for Flute/Oboe and Orchestra, János Rolla conducting Liszt Chamber Orchestra featuring Jean-Pierre Rampal, Pierre Pierlot, István Borza, Adam Friedrich, György Geiger, István Palotai, Peter Pongazcz, Vilmos Juptner (1985) [2 CD]
    • Symphony No. 100 “Military”; Symphony No. 103 “Drumroll” Sir Charles Mackerras conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke’s (Eriko Sato, Mitsuru Tsubota, Robin Bushman, Aloysia Friedmann, Karl Kawahara, Gregor Kitzis, Marilyn Reynolds, Amy Hiraga Wyrick, Mayuki Fukuhara, Adam Abeshouse, Fritz Krakowski, Anca Nicolau, Robert Shaw, Susan Shumway, Louise Schulman, Ronald Carbone, Stephanie Fricker, Ann Roggen, Myron Lutzke, Rosalyn Clarke, Daire Fitzgerald, Loretta O’Sullivan, John Feeney, John Carbone, Elizabeth Mann, Sheryl Henze, Stephen Taylor, Melanie Feld, William Blount, Gerhardt Koch, Dennis Godburn, Thomas Sefcovic, William Purvis, Stewart Rose, Chris Gekker, Carl Albach, Mava Gunji, Barry Centanni, Daniel Haskins, James Preiss) (1991)
    • Symphonies 3, 9, 11, 13, 18, 19, 20 & 40, Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra conducted by Adam Fischer (1991) [2 CD]
    • The Creation – Die Schöpfung – The Monteverdi Choir/English Baroque Soloists conducted by John Eliot Gardiner, with Sylvia McNair, Donna Brown, Michael Schade, Gerald Finely, Rodney Gilfry, Caroline Stormer (1996) [2 CD]
    • Orlando Paladino libretto by Nunziano Porta, Concentius Musicus Wien conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt, with Patricia Petibon,
      Christian Gerhaher, Michael Schade, Werner Güra, Johannes Kalpers, Malin Hartelius, Markus Schäfer, Elisabeth von Magnus, Florian Bosch, Erich Höbarth, Alice Harnoncourt, Andrea Bischof, Anita Mitterer, Peter Schoberwalter, Maria-Bader Kubizek, Florian Bartussek, Annette Bik, Editha Fetz, Thomas Fheodoroff, Annelie Gahl, Barbara Klebel-Vock, Peter Schoberwalter II, Christian Tachezi, Irene Troi, N.N., Gertrud Weinmeister,Ursula Kortschak, Lynn Pacher, Dorle Sommer, Herwig Tachezi, Dorothea Guschlbauer, Peter Sigl, Andrew Ackerman, Eduard Hruza, Michael Schmidt-Casdorff, Hans Peter Westermann, Marie Wolf, Milan Turkovic, Eleanor Froelich, Andreas Lacjner, Herbert Walser, Glen Borling, Edward Deskur, Dieter Seiler, Herbert Tachezi, Luca Pianca (2006) [2 CD]

    Richard Hayman, conducting The Philharmonic Rock Orchestra

    Jake Heggie

    • The Moon’s a Gong, Hung in the Wild, texts by Gene Scheer, Vachel Lindsay, Raymond Carver, Sister Helen Prejean, CSJ; Frederic Weatherly, A.E. Housman, featuring Angelika Kirchschlager, Maurice Lammerts Van Bueren

    Robert Helps

    • Robert Helps in Berlin: Chamber Music with Piano, Spectrum Concerts Berlin, ATOS Trio (Thomas Hoppe, Annette von Hehn, Stefan Heinemeyer), with Naomi Niskala, Bernhard Krug, Ronald Carbone, Frank Dodge, Marieke Schneemann, Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer (+Mendelssohn, Ireland, Poulenc, Godowsky)

    J. Tamblyn Henderson, ed.

    • Tutti! An Orchestral Sampler, with Eiji Oue conducting the Minnesota Orchestra; José Serebrier conducting the Czech State Philharmonic; Jerry Junkin conducting the Dallas Wind Symphony; Gerard Schwarz conducting the Seattle Symphony; James Paul conducting the Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Stanisław Skrowaczewski conducting the Minnesota Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan conducting Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra featuring Elizabeth Blumenstock; Timothy Seelig conducting Turtle Creek Chamber Orchestra and Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, George Whitefield Chadwick, Ron Nelson, Igor Stravinsky, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Paul Paray, Anton Bruckner, Antonio Vivaldi, Malcolm Arnold, Jacques Ibert, Richard Strauss, Leos Janáček, Eiji Oue, Modest Mussorgsky-Maurice Ravel)

    Clarence Henry/Bobby Charles

  • Ain’t Got No Home/See You Soon Baboon (Clarence Henry/Broadwater-Lewis)
    [v]

David Hentschel

  • Educating Rita

Hans Werner Henze

  • 1972:  Symphony No. 5 for Large Orchestra, conducting Berliner Philharmoniker; Symphony No. 6 for Two Chamber Orchestras, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra; Five Neapolitan Songs, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, instrumentalists of the Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Richard Kraus

Here II Here
(Alex Perez, Edwin Itoh, Ash Ruiz, Kaz Itoh, Jaime Triana)

  • Here II Here

Bernard Herrmann

  • The Magnificent Ambersons, The Australian Philharmonic
    Orchestra conducted by Tony Bremner
  • Jane Eyre(1943)/Laura composed by Dakid Raksin, conducted by Alfred Newman (1944)
  • The Day the Earth Stood Still
  • The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
  • Mysterious Island
  • Vertigo, conducted by Muir Mathieson [Mercury]
  • The Fantasy Film World of Bernard Herrmann [gold CD]
  • Taxi Driver (complete recording)
  • Cape Fear, arranged and conducted by Elmer
    Bernstein
  • The Film Scores, Esa-Pekka Salonen conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic (1996)

Jana Herzen

  • Soup’s On Fire

Gilbert Hetherwick

  • Dreams for Alice, based on and with additional text from Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), with David Foil, Sheila Noonan, Keith Spencer, Denise Pineau, Steve Ferrera

Angela Hewitt

Jay Hinkelman

  • Romeo & Juliet, a play by William Shakespeare:  Original Music from the 2001 Y2K Studios/ACO Players Production, with Jamie Matthews, Joseph Wolford, Benjamin Gaither, Amy Gaither-Hayes, Lisa Dunn, Cynthia Bettis

Jun’ichi Hirokami

  • Japanese Orchestral Music by Ifukube, Tanaka, Toyama, Otaka, and Wada, conducting the Malmö Symphony Orchestra

David Hirschfelder

  • Shine, conducted by Ricky Edwards featuring David Helfgott (+Schumann, Frédéric Chopin Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Vivaldi, Rimsky-Korsakov, Beethoven) (1996) [c] [d]
  • Elizabeth,conducted by David Hirschfelder, Ric Formosa, George Guest, led by Nigel MacLean featuring Jonathan Williams, choir master: John Dingle
  • (+Tielman Susato, Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Edward Elgar) (1998)

Jo Hisaishi and Isaku Fujita

  • Robot Carnival, performed by Robots, under the direction of Yasunori Honda

Lee Holdridge

  • The Dreamer of Oz
  • James A. Michener’s Texas, with Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Curly Williams & His Georgia Peach Pickers, Marty Robbins, Johnny Cash, Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson, Gene Autry, David Allan Coe, Moe Bandy, Leon McAuliffe, Gene Autry & Jimmy Long, Billy Walker, Johnnie Gimble, Billy Joe Shaver (+B. Wills, Z. Clements, Marty Robbins, J. Bowers, M. Haggard/F. Powers/A. Harvey, G. Autry/R. Whitley, D.A. Coe/A. McGowan, Swander/Hershey, L. McAuliffe, G/ Autry/J. Long, K. Arnold, G. Clark, M. Robbins, B. Boyd/A. Davis, B.J. Shaver)

Bernard Hoffer

  • Neoteric Plays Bernard Hoffer

Dave Holland Trio
(Dave Holland, Steve Coleman, Jack DeJohnette)

Hollywood Film & Festival Orchestra/Urban Jungle/Mark Hartman/Francis Lai

  • Jurassic Park and Other Movie Hits

Nellie Hooper, Craig Armstrong, and Marius De Vries

  • William Shakespeare Romeo & Juliet:  10th Anniversary Edition,
    featuring Garbage, Everclear, Gavin Friday, One Inch Punch, Des’ree, Butthole Surfers, The Cardigans, Kym Mazelle, Quindon Tarver, Mundy, Radiohead, Sina Nordenstam, The Wannadies, Harold Perrineau, Paul Sorvino, Baz Luhrmann
  • William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet Volume 2, conducted
    by Craig Armstrong, featuring Justin Warfield, Kym Mazelle, Paul Sorvino, Quindon Tarver, Butthole Surfers, The Dust Brothers, Mundy, Richard Wagner)

Nicholas Hooper

  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, conducted by Alastair King and Nicholas Hooper, Chamber Orchestra of London led by Marcia Crayford and RSVP
    Voices (+John Williams)

The Hoosiers
(Irwin Sparkes, Martin Skarendahl, Alphonso Sharland)

  • The Hoosiers & The Trick to Life, with Toby Smith, Duri Darms, Kwame
    Yeboah, Sam Swallow, Sam Miller, the Brass Monkeys (Mike Smith, Fayyaz Virji,
    Chris Storr, Matt Holland, Trevor Miers, Martin Winning), Jonny Byers, Chris
    Brown, Matthew Denton, Heather Babke, Emma Parker

James Horner

  • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
  • Gorky Park (+Tchaikovsky)
  • Aliens, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra
  • Where the River Runs Black
  • Willow, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring the King’s
    College Choir, Wimbeldon and Tony Hinnigan
  • Cocoon [c]
  • *batteries not included [c]
  • Cocoon:  The Return
  • The Land Before Time (lyrics by Will Jennings, featuring Diana Ross)
  • Glory, featuring The Boys Choir of Harlem under the direction of Dr.
    Walter J. Turnbull
  • Another 48 Hours, with Jesse Johnson, Curio, Michael Stanton (+Brian O’Neal,
    Michael Williams, Lamont Dozier, Hank Williams and Fred Rose) [c]
  • The Rocketeer
  • An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (lyrics by Will Jennings,
    featuring Linda Ronstadt and
    Cathy Cavadini)
  • The Pagemaster (featuring Babyface, Lisa Stansfield, Wendy Moten)
  • Patriot Games, Clannad, Maggie Boyle (+P. Brennan) (1992)
  • Braveheart, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring Tony
    Hennigan
  • Apollo 13 (gold cd)
  • Jumanji
  • Titanic (lyrics by Will Jennings, featuring Sissel, Celine Dion)
  • The Mask of Zorro, lyrics by Will Jennings, featuring Marc Anthony, Tina Arena, Kazu Matsui, Tony Hinnigan, Dean Parks, Ian Underwood, James Woodrow, Felipe de Algeciras, Salvador Andrades, Gema de la Cruz, Tito Heredia, Carmelo Romero, Paqui de Ronda (1998)
  • House of Sand and Fog (2003)

Hot Butter
(Stan Free, Dave Mullaney, John Abbott, Bill Jerome, Steve Jerome, Danny Jordan)

  • Popcorn (+Kingsley/Schwartz/Lordan/Diamond/Meek/Hefti/Carrell
    & Clayton/Gainsbourg/Maxwell//Mozart/Umilani/Mouret &
    Parnes/Bideau & Freeman/Kusarurgwa/Morgan & Ranzzano/Anderson & Parish/Rio/Petty)

Alan Hovhaness-Chakmakjian

  • Requiem and Resurrection for Brass Choir and Percussion, New Jersey Wind
    Symphony/Symphony No. 19 “Vishnu”, Sevan Philharmonic
  • Hovhaness Collection Volume Two, The Seattle Symphony conducted by
    Gerald Schwarz; Shanghai String Quartet; Ohio State University Concert
    Band conducted by Keith Brion
  • Magnificat, Donald Pearson conducting The Choirs and Orchestra of St. John’s Cathedral, Denver (1995)

James Newton Howard

  • The Man in the Moon, conducted by Marty Paich
  • Alive, conducted by Marty Paich
  • Outbreak, conducted by Artie Kane
  • My Best Friend’s Wedding (Academy Consideration Promo)
  • Unbreakable, conducted by Pete Anthony
  • The Village, the Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Lukas Richman,
    featuring Hilary Hahn (2004)
  • The Village Academy Consideration Promo (2004)
  • Peter Pan, Hollywood Studio Symphony (Violins: Endre Granat (concert master), Rene M. Mandel (principal 2nd), Eun-Mee Ahn, Richard L. Altenbach, Jacqueline Brand, Roberto Cani, Lily Ho Chen, Franklyn D’Antonio, Joel Deronin, Bruce Dukov, Jean Evans, Julie Ann Gigante, Andrew Grayhill, Henry Gronnier, Alan Grunfeld, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Amy Hershberger, Raymond Kobler, Ana Laudauer, Sungil Lee, Natalie Leggett, Dimitrie Leivici, Philip Levy, Liane Mautner, Helen Nightingale, Robin Olson, Katia Popov, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson, Jay Rosen, Anatoly Rosinsky, Marc Sazer, Lisa M. Sutton, Sara Thornblade, Misako Watanabe, Kenneth Yerke; Violas: Brian Dembow (principal), Robert Becker, Thomas Diener, Marlow Fisher, Matthew Funes, Rick Gerding, Steven Gordon, Keith Greene, Piotr T. Jandula, Janet Lakatos, Shawn Mann, Darrin McCann, Dan Neufeld, Victoria Miskolczy, David F. Walthier, Shanti D. Randall, Cassandra Richburg; Celli: Dennis Karmazyn (principal), Paul Cohen, Antony Cooke, Steve Erdody, Christine Ermacoff, Todd Hemmenway, Armen Ksajikian, Timothy Laudauer, Dane Little, Andrew Schulman, David Speltz, Sebastian Toettcher, Cecelia Tsan, John Walz; Basses: Arni Egilsson (principal), Nico Abondolo, Drew D. Dembowski, Christian Kollgaard, Bruce Morganthaler, Susan Ranney, Michael Valerio; Flutes: Jim Walker (principal), Louise M. Ditullio, Geraldine Rotella; Clarinets: James M. Kanter (principal), Amanda Walker, Gary S. Bovyer, Emily Bernstein, Bassoons: Michael R. O’Donovan (principal), Kenneth Munday, David Riddles, Allen Savendoff, Oboes: Philip Ayling (principal), Thomas G. Boyd, Barbara Northcott, Horns: James W. Thatcher (principal), David Duke, Brian D. A. O’Connor, Richard Todd, Philip Edward Yao, John A. Reynolds, Steven Becknell, Trumpet: Malcolm McNab (principal), Warren H. Luening, Tim Morrison, Jon Lewis, David Washburn, Trombones: William Booth (principal), Andrew Thomas Malloy, William Reichenbach, George Thatcher, James Sawyer, Tuba: James Self, Percussion: Robert Zimmitti (principal), Alan Estes, Michael Fisher, Daniel Greco, Peter Limonick, Joe Porcaro, Donald J. Williams, Emil Radocchio, Keyboard: Michael A. Lang (principal), Randy Kerber, Harp: Gayle Levant (principal), Marcia Dickstein) conducted by Pete Anthony; Hollywood Film Chorale (Sopranos: Sally Stevens, Sandie Hall, Elin Carbon, Susie Stevens Logan, Terry Knide, Virenia Lind, Terri Harriton, Linda Hartman, Joanna Bushnell, Joan Boyd; Altos: Donna Davidson Medine, Susan Boyd, Debbie Hall Gleason, Bobbi Page, Melissa Mackay, Edie Lehmann Boddicker, Ann White, Luana Jackman Wainey, Carmen Twillie, Sheri Izzard; Tenors: Walt Harrah, Jonathon Mack, Agostino Castagarda, John Beeney, Amick Byram, Dwayne Condon, Dick Wells, Steve Amerson, Rick Legari, Randy Crenshaw, Sean McDermott; Baritones-Basses: John West, Guy Maeda, Jerry Whitman, Jon Joyce, Gene Merlino, Jerry Whitman, Bob Joyce, Alvin Chea, Kerry Katz, Michael Geiger, Ian Freebairn-Smith, Stephen Grimm; Children’s Choir Voices: Sally Stevens, Melissa Mackay, Sheri Izzard, Susie Stevens Logan, Benjamin Byram, Ricky Lucchese, Colum Byer-Johnson, Zachary Biggs, Timothy Washburn, Thomas Dalesandro, Kyle Hampson, Chelsea Di Blasi, Colin Davis, Casey Hands, Laurie Schillinger, Emily Charoubas) conducted by Paul Salamanowich
  • Charlie Wilson’s War, with Gingger Shankar, George Frideric Handel, The Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Pete Anthony and Hollywood Film Chorale conducted by Grant Gershon featuring Hovig Krikorian, Gingger Shankar, Roger Wilkie, Julie Gigante, Pedro Eustache, Ali Jihad Racy, George Doering, Ray Herndon, Buck Reid, Viktor Krauss, Matt Rollings, Jim Keltner, John Bilezikjian, Gabe Witcher, Alex Acuña, Satnam Ramgotra, Mike Fisher, Bob Zimmitti

Mary Howe

  • Stars, Sand, Spring Pastoral, Suite for Piano & String Quartet,
    Interlude Between Two Pieces, Three Pieces after Emily Dickinson; William
    Strickland conducting The Vienna Orchestra and The Imperial Philharmonic of
    Tokyo, with members of The Chamber Arts Society of the Catholic University
    of America [Werner Lywen, George Steiner, Norman Lamb, John Martin, Emerson
    Meyers, Wallace Mann]

Jason Howland

  • Little Women, lyrics by Mindi Dickstein, book
    by Allan Knee, conducted by Andrew Wilder, with Sutton Foster, Maureen McGovern, Janet Carroll, Danny Gurwin, John Hickok, Amy McAlexander, Megan McGinnis, Jenny Powers, Robert Stattel, Jim Weitzer, Rob Meffe, James F. Saporito, Lawrence Feldman, Lynne A. Cohen, Tony Kadleck, Rissell L. Rinzer, Mark L. Lusk, Eric De Gioia, Karl
    Kawahara, Sean Carney, Sylvia d’Avanzo, Mary Whitaker, Liuh-Wen Ting, David
    Blinn, Ted Mook, Arthur Fiacco, Dick Sarpola

Monica Huggett

  • Haydn and the Gypsies:  Solo and Chamber Music in Style Hongrois, Lux Musica [Lars Johannesson, Rob Diggins, Victoria Gunn, Amy Brodo] conducted by Linda Burman-Hall (Joseph Haydn/József Kochwitz/Antal Csermák/János Lavotta/János Bihari/Márk Rózsavölgyi/József Bengráf/Johann Nepomuk Hummel/Gábor Mátray/Ignác Ruzitska/Ferdinand Kauer)

Engelbert Humperdinck

  • Königskinder, libretto by Elsa Porges Bernstein, Der Kölner Rundfunkchor
    Ein Kinderchor Das Kölner Rundfunk Symphonieorchester conducted by Richard Kraus, with Peter Anders, Käthe Möller-Siepermann, Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau, Ilsa Imme-Sabisch, Fritz Ollendorf, Walter Jenckel, Karl-Heinz Welbers, Heiner Horn, Hanna Ludwig, Walter Kassek, Marianne Schröder, Heirch Niljus, Matti Wegtinen, Fritz Hallen, Maria Plümacher

Ivor Humphreys, ed.

Jerry Hunt

  • Lattice

Scott Andrew Hutchins and Paul LaFourest

  • Balthasar’s Song from Much Ado About Nothing, lyrics by William
    Shakespeare

Icebreaker
(James Poke, Katherine Pendry, Richard Craig, Catherine Shrubshall, Emma Fowler,
John Godfrey, Damian le Gassick, Tom Armstrong, Tracey Goldsmith, Joanna Parker,
Audrey Riley, Robert Millett, James Woodrow, Pete Wilson, Ian Mellish)

  • Terminal Velocity:  Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Gavin Bryars, Damian Le Gassick, David Lang, with Alex Neal, Graham Cole
  • Cranial Pavement:  Conlon Nancarrow, John Godfrey, Yannis Kyrakides,
    Richard Craig
  • Philip Glass:  Music with Changing Parts


Akira Ifukube

  • Gojira
  • Kaijū Sōshingeki
  • Bintatara: Selected Works of Akira Ifukube: A New Aspect of Japanese
    Contemporary Music–15, featuring Keiko Nosaka (koto), Takeshi Kobayashi
    (violin), Yuko Umememura (piano), Kyoko Hirata (soprano), Naoyuki Inoue
    (piano), Takao Tamura conducting Pro Musica Nipponia
  • Contatto con L’Oriente – Angelo Luorno conducting E. Chiti, C.A.M.
    directed by Michele Rainome, Alessandro Cavichi (piano), Nicola Mazzanti
    (flute), Andrea Benassai, Complesso Corledo Paolofissi, Edda Dell’Orso &
    Giacomo Dell’Orso
  • Godzilla! Original Soundtracks (+Satō/Miyauchi/Manabe)
  • Science Fiction Scores #8–Furankenshutain tai Chitei Kaijū Baragon/Furankenshutain no Kaijū: Sanda tai Gaira (+Riichiro
    Manabe–Gojira tai Hedora and Gojira tai Megaro)
  • Gojira VS Kingugidora
  • 40th Anniversary Godzilla Symphonic Concert, Osaka Sinfonia conducted
    by Masaru Satō

The Illustrious Theatre Orchestra
(Shane W. Cadman, Paul Greenhaw, Christine Dietrich, John D. Hoover,
Scott McIntosh)

  • Standing on the Shoulders of Giants (Cadman/Greenhaw/Dietrich/Hoover)
  • Pythagorean Xydiko Machine (Greenhaw/Cadman/Hoover)

Indiana University School of Music

  • New Music from Indiana University, conducted by David Dzubay, Harvey Sollberger, David Wiley; featuring Nancy A. Hass, Mark Menzies, Jennie Lorenzo, Jenny Denk (Baker/Hass/O’Brien/Dzubay/Freund)
  • New Music from Indiana University–Vol. 2, conducted by David
    Dzubay (F. Fox/Freund/Dzubay/Hass/E. O’Brien)

Neil Innes

  • The Album of the Soundtrack of the Trailer of the Film of Monty
    Python and the Holy Grail (old 2-track version)

The International Symphony Orchestra

The Irish Rovers
(George Millar, Joe Millar, Wilcil McDowell, John Reynolds, Wallace Hood, Kevin McKearn)

  • Songs of Christmas, with Amy Lang, Clint Rydler, Joel Spillotte, Rick
    Salt, Patrick Davey

Jack Irons

Irwin the Dynamic Duck, The Wibble Wabble Singers and Orchestra

  • Duck Wars (John Williams, Chic, Bee Gees, Andy
    Gibb, Brian May, Barry Manilow, Raydio, Art Garfubkel/James Taylor/Paul
    Simon, Abba) [v]

Mark Isham

  • Sketch Artist
  • Fire In the Sky, conducted by Ken Kugler
  • Rules of Engagement, performed by
    the London Metropolitan Orchestra

Various Artists

  • It’s About Eve:  Music for the Cure, with Joan Jett, Leni Stern,
    Camille Gainer, Sara Lee, Valerie Ghent, Deena Miller, Wellville [Liz
    Larizza], Heidi Petrikat, Lava Baby, Andrea Maybaum, Sister Someone, Nancy
    Magarill, Julia Greenberg, Emily Curtis, Elisa Palmer, Debra Davis, Edie
    Carey, Ina May Wool, Emily Bindinger, Nini Camps, Edie Carey, Sandra
    Carlucci, Phe Cullen, Jill Diane, Amelia Gewirtz, Gabrielle Gewirtz, Andrea
    Green, Michelle Jerson, Julie Kovich, Kelly Owens, Jenn London, Diane Ponzio,
    Marni Rice, Jolie Rickman, Shanna Sharp, Rosetta Stone (+Lennon-McCartney)

Charles Ives

  • Orchestral Music of Ives, Orchestra New England (Raphael Ryger, Artemis Theodos, Jonathan Dubay, Robert Zubrycki, Heather Bixler, Peter Borten, Claire Bright, Lisa Brooke, Daniel Cher, Brigitte Gray, Zoran Jakovcic, Veronica Kadlubkiewicz, Elizabeth Lim, Mickey Reisman, Nancy Shoop, Elena Vladu, Janet Lynch, Donna Randall, Maralen Segelstein, Brian Cooke, Steven Thomas, Eliot Bailen, Trevor Handy, Matthias Naegele, Joseph Russo, Roy Wiseman, James Andrews, Adrianne Greenbaum-Povodator, Elssa Green, Jonathan Baumgarten, Vicky Bodner, Nobuo Kitagawa, Reesa Gringorten, Cheryl Hill, Garrett Bennett, Sue Zoellner-Cross, Michael Breaux, Lisa Pike, Leisa Anschuetz, Alexandra Cook, Kirsten Bendixen, Katherine Canfield, Charles Bumcrot, Richard Clymer, Richard Green, Steven Perry, Patrick Smith, Christopher Rude, Mark Ryan, Christopher Oldfather, Debra Ann Thalbert, Richard Warren, Mary Jo Warren, Dona Goodman, Deborah Smith, Elinor Smith, Kent Smith, Barry Tenin) conducted by James Sinclair, Kenneth Singleton (1990)
  • Symphony No. 3 “The Camp Meeting”, Washington’s Birthday, Two
    Contemplations, “Country Band” March, Overture and March “1776”, The Northern Sinfonia conducted by James Sinclair

Jaggery
(Mali Sastri, Raki Sastri (2004), Ziggy Drozdowski (2004), Jesse Sparhawk
(2006), Tony Leva, Daniel Schubmehl, Petaluma Vale, Rachel Jayson)

  • In Lethe
  • Polyhymnia:  The Muse of Song, with Raky Sastri, Wessela Stpyanova,
    Sasha Brown, Daniel Goodwin, Ziggy Drozdowski, Laura Mann
  • Upon a Penumbra
  • Crux, with Dylan Jack, Maeve Gilchrist, Mary Bichner (+J. Shabalal, Vaslav Nijinski, Kyril Fitzlyon)

Bob James

Leos Janáček

  • Piano Music – Sonata 1.X.1905 / On an Overgrown Path / In the Mist performed by Rudolf Firkušný
  • Sinfonietta/Lachian Dances/Taras Bulba, Ondrej Lenárd conducting the
    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) (1994)
  • Violin Sonata • Capriccio • Romance • Dumka • Allegro, Thomas Hlawatsch, Ildikó Line, István Rácz, Zsolt Czegledi, István Somorjai, Sándor Szabó, Tibor Koszorus, Balázs Kerenyi, István Bálint, conducted by Tamás Benedek

Steve Janah (ed.)

Janine Jansen

  • Mendelssohn • Bruch Concertos & Romance, Riccardo Chailly, Gewandhau Orchester

Mariss Jansons

Maurice Jarre

  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • Gaby, A True Story (1987)
  • Gorillas in the Mist, with Michael Boddicker, Ralph Grierson, Michael Fischer, Dan Greco, Rick Marvin, Nyle Steiner, Emil Richards, Alex Acuna, Dennis Karmazn, Ron Leonard (1988)
  • Dead Poets Society:  Music from the Films of Peter Weir (Witness (1985), The Mosquito Coast (1986), The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)), with Michael Boddicker, Randy Kerber, Stewart Levin, Michel Mention, Chris Page, Pete Robinson, Clark Spangler, Nyle Steiner, Ian Underwood, Spencer Lee (1989) [c]
  • School Ties (1992)
  • Seville Film Music Concerts (2 CDs- CD 1 composed and conducted by
    Maurice Jarre; CD 2 composed and conducted by Jose Nieto, both live recordings)

Jefferson Airplane/Jefferson Starship
(Grace Slick, Paul Kantner, Jorma Kaukonen, Jack Casady, Spencer Dryden, Marty
Balin)

  • Surrealistic Pillow (+Darby Slick, Tom Mastin, Alex Spence, Irving Estes)
  • Blows Against the Empire, with Jerry Garcia, David Crosby, Graham Nash, Harvey Brooks, Peter Kaukonen, Bill Kreutzmann, Joey Covington (+Peter Covington, Rosalie Sorrells, David Crosby, Gary Blackman, Phil Sawyer, Jerry Garcia, Mickey Hart) (1970) [2005 expanded edition]

Karl Jenkins

  • Adiemus: Songs of Sanctuary, conducting the London Philharmonic, with Miriam Stockley, Robert John Wright, Mary Carewe, Frank Ricotti, Jody Barratt Jenkins, Mike Taylor, Pamela Thorby (1995)
  • Diamond Music (1996)
  • Adiemus III – Dances of Time (1998)
  • The Armed Man, The National Youth Choir of Great Britain directed by Mike Brewer, Susie Parkes, Elizabeth Witts, Rachel Lloyd, Nicholas Merryweather, Philip Shakesby, Mohammed Gad, Johnston, Tristan Hambleton, The London Philharmonic Orchestra led by Duncan Riddell, Paul Bernstein (principal trumpet); Jody K. Jenkins, Dave Hassell, Neil Percy (2001)
  • Requiem, featuring Bryn Terfel (2005)
  • Quirk:  The Concertos (2008)

Jesus Jones
(Mike Edwards, Iain Baker, Alan “Al Jaworski” Doughty, Jerry De Abela
Borg, “Gen” Simon Matthews)

  • Doubt

The Jesus Lizard
(David Yow, Duane Denison, David Wm. Sims, Mac McNeilly)

  • Liar(*)

Jethro Tull
(Ian Anderson, Mick Abrahams (1968), Glen Cornick (1968-69), Clive Bunker (1968-71), Martin Barre (1969-), David Palmer (1969-), John Evan (1970-79), Jeffrey Hammond-Hammond (1971-1975), Barriemore Barlow (1971-1979), John Glascock (1976-79), Eddie Jobson (1980), Dave Pegg (1980-), Mark Craney (1980), Peter-John Vettese (1982-1988), Gerry Conway (1982, 1987), Doane Perry (1987-1991), Martin Allcock (1989), Andy Giddings (1991, 1995), Dave Mattacks (1992-93), Steve Bailey (1995))

  • Stand Up (1969)
  • Aqualung (1971)
  • Thick as a Brick (1972)
  • War Child (1974)
  • Minstrel in the Gallery (1975)
  • with kitchen prose, gutter rhymes and divers Songs from the Wood (1977)
  • Stormwatch (1979)
  • Crest of a Knave (1987) [2001 expanded reissue]
  • Rock Island, with Martin Allcock, Peter Vettese (1989) [2003 expanded remaster]
  • The Jethro Tull Christmas Album (2003)

Mike Jittlov & John Massari

  • The Wizard of Speed and Time/Massari:  Intimita Suite for
    Orchestra

Billy Joel

  • River of Dreams

Elton John
(w/ Dee Murray, Davey Johnstone, Nigel Olsson, David Hentschel)

  • Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (+Bernie Taupin, arr. Del Newman)
  • The Lion King: Original Broadway Cast Recording, text by Tim Rice, Roger Allers, Irene Mecchi, and Julie Taymor, with Tsidii Le Loka, Faca Kulu, Geoff Hoyle, Samuel E. Wright, Scott Irby-Ranniar, Kajuana Shuford, Tracy Nicole Chapman, Stanley Wayne Mathis, Kevin Cahoon, John Vickery, Max Casella, Tom Alan Robbins, Heather Headley, Jason Raize (+Mancina/Zimmer/Lebo M/Rifkin/Elhai)

Jenny Olivia Johnson

  • Dont Look Back, with Megan Schubert, P. Lucy McVeigh, Amanda Crider, Jessica Schmitz, Eileen Mack, Andrew Delclos, Todd Reynolds, Peter Gregson, David Russell, Melinda Menezes, Lisa Liu, Dan Kozak, Isabelle O’Connell, Eliko Akahori, Jake Penn Kozak, Jude Traxler, Adam Weiner, and Jenny Oliva Johnson, conducted by Nathaniel Berman

Scott Johnson

  • Patty Hearst, conducted by Michael Riesman (1990

Niccolo Jommelli

  • Armida Abbandonata, Christophe Rousset conducting Les Talens Lyriques with Ewa Malas-Godlewska, Claire Bruga, Véronique Gens, Laura Polverelli, Patricia Petibon, Cécile Perrin

Jo Jo Zep and the Falcons
(Joe Camilleri (1975-1982), Jeff Burstin, Wayne Burt (1975-1977), John Power
(1975-1982), Gary Young (1975-1982), Tony Foulise (1977-1983), Wilbur Wilde
(1977-1982))

  • Shape I’m In–The Complete Anthology

Jeremy Peyton Jones, Regular Music II
(Jeremy Peyton Jones, Lindsay Benson, Steve Buckley, Charles Hayward, Mike Henry, Bruce Nockles, Helen Ottaway, Melanie Pappenheim, Jonathan Parry, Jocelyn Pook, Sonia Slany, Ashley Slater, Sara Stowe)

  • North South East West, with Mary Phillips, Bronek Szerszynski

Quincy Jones

  • The Very Best, Vol. 2

Ron Jones

  • Star Trek: The Next Generation Volume Two: “The Best of Both
    Worlds”

Trevor Jones

  • The Dark Crystal, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Marcus Dodds, featuring Maurice Murphy, Skaila Konga, Christopher Taylor, Catherine Bott [v] [d]
  • Labyrinth (with David Bowie)
  • Sweet Lies, with Robert Palmer, La Compagnie Creole, Gold, Salif Keita,
    Jacob F. Desvarieux and Georges Decimus
  • Mississippi Burning
  • Bad Influence, with Toots, Nana Vasconcelos & The Bushdancers, Lloyd
    Cole, Etta James, Chaba Fadela, Thomas Mapfumo, Skinny Puppy with Bruce Campbell, Les Negresses Vertes, Gavin Friday & The Man Seezer (+F. Hibbert, D. Cherry/N. Vasconcelos, L. Cole/B. Cowan, T.J. White, C. Sahraoui/Fadela/R. Baba Ahmed, T. Mapfumo, Skinny Puppy, M. Crespin/J.M. Paulus/N. Rota/S. Mellino/M. Paulus/L. Gabriel/J. Ruffner, Gavin Friday/Maurice Seezer)
  • Arachnophobia, conducted by Shirley Walker featuring Michael Boddicker, Tom Scott, Tommy Morgan, Mike Lang (+Sarah Hickman, Ross Hutchins, Russell Hitchcock, Jimmy Buffet, Tony Bennett)
  • Arachnophobia [Austrian pressing], conducted by Shirley Walker, featuring Michael Boddicker, Tom Scott, Tommy Morgan, Mike Lang (+Sarah Hickman, Jimmy Buffet, Ross Hutchins)
  • CrissCross
  • Freejack (+Scorpions, 2 Die 4, Jesus Jones, Jesus & Mary Chain, Jane Child, Eleven, Ministry, Little Feat)
  • The Last of the Mohicans (portions composed by Randy Edelman)
  • In the Name of the Father (with Gavin Friday, Maurice Seezer & Bono, +The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Kinks, Bob Marley and the Wailers, Thin Lizzy, Sinéad O’Conner)
  • Cliffhanger, London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by David Snell
  • Hideaway (+KMFDM, Oedipussy, Miranda Sex Garden, Die Werzau, Sister Machine Gun, Fear Factory, Front Line Assembly; Peace, Love and Pitbulls; Godflesh)
  • Kiss of Death (with Joe Roberts, The Rosemarys, Liquid City, Salsa Picante)
  • Richard III, with Stacey Kent and the Vile Bodies, lyrics by Christopher
    Marlowe (+Marc-Antoine Charpentier)
  • Gulliver’s Travels, conducted by Geoffrey Alexander
  • Loch Ness
  • G.I. Jane (promo, + suites from Kiss of Death, Hideaway,
    Labyrinth, Savage Islands, Loch Ness)
  • For Roseanna (Roseanna’s Grave), Nick Ingman conducts The London Symphony Orchestra led by Janice Graham, with Mitch Dalton, Colin Green, Alison Stephens, John Parricelli, Eddie Hession (+songs by V. de Crescenzo-A. Vian/G.B. De Curtis-Ernesto deCurtis, performed by Michael Dore and Vernon Midgley, arr. Jones and John Bell)
  • Brassed Off, conducted by Jones featuring Paul Hughes, Shaun Randall, Maurice Murphy, + Grimethorpe Colliery Band conducted by John Anderson (R.B. Hall/K. Moss/J. Rodrigo/W. Rimmer, Parry-Blake arr. Herbert/J. Fucik arr.
    Parsotti/P. Grainger/Marcangelo/K. Alford/Monk-Alexander arr. D. Rynmer/Rossini
    arr. G.J. Grant, E. Elgar arr. Ord Hume)
  • Desperate Measures, conducted by Geoff Alexander
  • Dark City, conducted by Geoffrey Alexander; with Anita Kelsey, Course of Empire, Echo and the Bunnymen, Hughes Hall, Gary Numan (+Pablo Beltran Ruiz-Norman Gimbel)
  • Titanic Town, with John Martyn, Gareth Cousins, Kipper, Dermot Crehan, Trevor Barry, Nualla O’Neill (+Martyn, Cousins, Kipper)
  • Notting Hill, The London Symphony Orchestra led by Janice Graham, conducted by Geoffrey Alexander featuring Trevor Jones, Clem Clempson, Dave Arch, Craig Ogden; with Boyzone, Shania Twain, 98°, Elvis Costello, Bill Withers, Al Green, Spencer Davis Group, Ronan Keating, Lighthouse Family, Another Level, Steve Poltz; Nigel Wright, Simon Franglen, Fridrick Karlsson, Michael Thompson, Angela Lupino, Tracey Ackerman, Andy Caine, Joe Chenay, Bill Watson, Dan Huff, Paul Liem, Olle Romo, Arthur Stead, Keith Thomas, Mark Hammond, Gordon Kennedy, , Dave Hartley, Frank Ricotti, Trevor Barry, Paul Clarvis, Andy Duncan, Peter John Vettese, Stephen Lipson, Tessa Niles, Miriam Stockley, James Mc Nally, Wil Malone, Peter Wingfield, Mark Jalmes, Wayne Stobbart, Lawrence Johnson, Joe Mardin Nick Sansano, Pete Donnolly, Doug Pettibone, Stephen Fox, David Campbell, Jane Scarpantoni, Laura Seaton, Matt Pierce (Andrew Lloyd Webber, Jim Steinman; Shania Twain, Robert John “Mutt” Lange; Keith Stegall, John Hill; Charles Aznovour, Herbert Kretzmer; Bill Withers; Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb; Steve Winwood, Muff Winwood, Spencer Davis,; Paul Overstreet, Don Schiltz; Dianne Warren; Steve Poltz) (1999)
  • Cleopatra, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Geoffrey Alexander, with Gareth Cousins, Belinda Sykes, Trevor Jones, Philip Todd, Paul Clarvis
  • From Hell, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted by Geoffrey
    Alexander, led by Harvey de Souza, featuring Belinda Sykes, London Voices,
    Bill Brooks, Amanda Floyd, Heather Cairnoff, Victoria Seale, Andy Findon, Ray
    Mann Chinese Orchestra, Steve Williams, and Marilyn Manson & John Lowery

Scott Joplin

  • Piano Rags, performed by Alexander Peskanov

Victoria Jordanova

  • Outer Circles

Brooke Joyce

  • Waves of Stone, with Carol Hester, Stephanie Zelnick, Jubal Fulks, The
    Murasaki Duo [Eric Kutz, Miko Kominami], Michael Geary, Andrew D. Whitfield,
    Spencer Martin, Karen Kanakis, The Unison Piano Duo [Du Huang, Xiao Hu]

Leila Josefowicz

  • Tchaikovsky/Sibelius Violin Concertos, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, conducted by Sir Neville Marriner [autographed]
  • Solo (Bartók/Kreisler/Paganini/Ysaÿe/Ernst) [autographed]
  • Bohemian Rhapsodies, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, conducted by Sir Neville Marriner (Bizet-Sarasate/Saint-Saëns/Sarasate/Wieniawski/Massenet/Ravel/Chausson)
    [autographed]
  • Violin for Anne Rice, with Sir Neville Marriner, Cyro Baptista, Ira
    Coleman, Charles Curtis, Brandon Ross, Robert Sadin (Sumner/Saint-Saëns/Bizet-Sarasate/Massenet/Ysaÿe/Tchaikovsky/Sadin) [autographed]
  • For the End of Time, with John Novacek (De Falla/Messiaenen/Grieg/Bartók) [autographed]
  • Mendelssohn-Glazunov Violin Concertos, conducted by Charles Dutoit, Symphonie Orchestre du Montréal (+Tchaikovsky) [autographed]
  • Americana, with John Novacek (Novacek/Chaplin/Vieuxtemps/Joplin
    transcr. Perlman/Ponce arr. Heifetz/Gershwin arr. Dushkin/Heifetz/Foster arr.
    Heifetz) [autographed]
  • Prokofiev Violin Concertos #1 & 2/Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal [autographed]
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 • Violin Sonata, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakrai Iramo, John Novacek

Josh Alan [Friedman]

  • The Worst! A Musical Based on the Life of Ed Wood, featuring Cafe Noir, Phoebe Legere,
    Jennifer Griffin, Sarah Hickman, Kim Pendleton

Jot

  • Storytelling with Jot:  Why Daniel Was Not Afraid/The Dollar Bill [v]

Juilliard Wind Ensemble conducted by Mark Gould

  • Eric Ewazen:  Shadowcatcher, with the American Brass Quintet/William Schuman:  New England Tryptich/Mel Powell:  Capriccio for Band

Michael Kamen

  • Brazil, conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra of London with Kate Bush, Geoff Muldaur
  • Concerto for Saxophone, featuring David Sanborn
  • Die Hard 2:  Die Harder (+Sibelius)
  • Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, conducting the Greater Los Angeles
    Orchestra featuring Bryan Adams and Jeff Lynne
  • Last Action Hero, conducting the Los Angeles All-Stars Orchestra,
    Michael Kamen & the LA Rock & Roll Ensemble featuring Buckethead
  • X-Men, conducting the LA All Stars Orchestra featuring Steve Erdody (cello)
  • The New Moon in the Old Moon’s Arms/Mr. Holland’s Opus–An American Symphony conducted by Leonard Slatkin; The National symphony Orchestra with Toshiko
    Kohno, David Hardy, F. Anthony Ames/BBC Symphony Orchestra with Leila Josefowicz, Michael Kamen, Simon Mulligan, Pino Paladino, Phil Palmer, Andrew Newmark

Kansas

(Kerry Livgren (1970-1983, 1994, 2000, Proto-Kaw 2004), Phil Ehart (1970-1971, 1974-1993, 1995-), Dave Hope (1970-71, 1974-1983, 2000), Lynn Meredith (1970-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Dan Wright (1970-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Don Montre (1970-1973), Larry Baker (1970-1971), Greg Allen (1970-1971), John Bolton (1971-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Rod Mikinski (1971-1973), Zeke Low (1971-1972), Brad Schultz (1972-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Richard Williams (1974-), Robby Steinhardt (1974-1982, 1997-2006), Steve Walsh (1974-1980, 1985-2014), John Elefante (1981-1983), Billy Greer (1985-), Steve Morse (1985-1991), Greg Robert (1987-1995), David Ragsdale (1991-1995, 2006-), Craig Kew (Proto-Kaw 2004), Jake Livgren (Proto-Kaw 2006) Mike Patrum (Proto-Kaw 2006), David Manion (2014-), Ronnie Platt (2014-), Zak Rizv (2016-))

  • Proto-Kaw:  Early Recordings from Kansas, 1971-1973
  • Kansas (+J.J. Cale) (1974)
  • Song for America (February 1975)
  • Masque, with Lon Price (September 1975) [remastered with extra tracks]
  • Leftoverture, with Toye LaRocca, Cheryl Norman (1976) [remastered with
    extra tracks]
  • Point of Know Return (1977) [remastered with extra tracks]
  • Two for the Show (1978) [2 discs]
  • Monolith (1979)
  • Audio-Visions, with Donna Williams, Joey Jelf, Lisa White, Vicci Livgren, Terry Ehart, The Four Bassmen (1980)
  • Vinyl Confessions, with David Pack, Donna Williams, Warren Ham, Bill Bergman, John Berry, Jim Coile, Greg Smith, Lee Thornburg, Bev Dahlke (+Danny Flower, Rob Frazier, Dino Elefante) (1982)
  • Drastic Measures, with David Pack, Kyle Henderson, Terry Brock, Neil Kernon, Boxcar PeeWee and the Megapeople, Jim Vest, Women at Work, The Gang of Men (+Dino Elefante) (1983)
  • The Best of Kansas [original version with remixes and exclusive track] (+Danny Flower, Rob Frazier, Dino Elefante) (1984)
  • Power, featuring The Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Andrew Powell, with Travis Bradford, Jerome Olds, Rob Henson, Yanrico Scott, Merle McLeih, Doug Baker, Cliff Jones, Solomon Olds (+R. Goodrum/R. Miller & J. Actin/T. Smith & V. Temple) (1986)
  • In the Spirit of Things, with Christopher Yavelow, Ricky Keller,Stephen Croes, Terry Brock, John Pierce, Bob Ezrin, Reverend James Cleveland and The Southern California Community Choir (+Bob Ezrin/Howard Kleinfeld & Michael Ehmig/Mark Spiro & Dan Huff/Antonia Armato, Dennis Morgan & Albert Hammond/Marc Jordan & Bruce Gaitsch) (1988)
  • Carry On [1990 compilation of 1974-1983 material]
  • Live at the Whisky, with Kerry Livgren (1992)
  • Wheels, with Livgren, Walsh, Ragsdale, Ehart only; b/w previously released 1974-1980 material (1994)
  • Freaks of Nature, with Renée Castle (+Kerry Livgren) (1995)
  • Always Never the Same, featuring The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Larry Baird, with J.T. Thompson, James Majors, Larry Stock, Jim Roberts (+Lennon & McCartney) (1998)
  • Somewhere to Elsewhere, with Jake Livgren, Jessica Livgren, and the “Not Man Big Men Chorus” (2000)
  • Proto-Kaw:  Before Became After Special Edition, with Rod Mikinski, Eva Peterson, Jake Livgren, Britta Livgren, Jessica Livgren (+Isaac Guillory, Jim Fairs (2004))
  • Proto-Kaw:  The Wait of Glory, with Daryl Batchelor (2006)
  • The Prelude Implicit (Deluxe Edition) (+Geoff Byrd; Mike Slamer; Daniel Kelly/John H. Lomax) (2016)

Bronislau Kaper

  • Mutiny on the Bounty, Robert Armbruster conducts the MGM Symphony
    Orchestra [c]
  • Lili, conducted by Hans Sommer/Les Girls, with Gene Kelly (Cole Porter)
    [c]
  • The Way West, conducted by Andé Previn, with The
    Serendipity Singers [c]
  • Bronislau Kaper performs His Film Scores (1987)

Herbert Von Karajan

  • The London Years: Zoltán Kodály:  Hary János Intermezzo/Béla Bartók:  Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta; Concerto for Orchestra

Lisa Karrer and David Simons

  • The Birth of George, conducted by Yvonne Hicks, with Terra Vandergaw,
    Shannon Carson, Jody Kuskal, John Wilmws, Dan Cucura, Cliff Townsend, Ross Crolius, Lisa Karrer, Maggie-Meg Reed, Larry Picard, Sarah Tancer, Marc Gwinn, David Simons, David Hattner, Chuck McKinnon, Denman Maroney, BobHoffnar, Stephanie Griffin, Matt Herren, Michael Evans, Skip LaPlante, David Simons

Lydia Kavina

  • Touch!  Don’t Touch!:  Music for Theremin, with Barbara Buccholz, Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin (Olga Bochihina/Casper Johannes Walter/Nicolaus Richter de Vroe/Michael Hirsch/Juliane Klein/Vladimir Nikolaev/Moritz Eggert/Iraida Yusupova
  • Spellbound!:  Original Works for Theremin by Howard Shore, Miklós Rósza, Olga Neuwirth, Christian Wolff, Percy Grainger, with Ensemble Sospeso (Joshua Cody, Kirk Noreen, Tara Helen O’Connor, Jacqueline LeClair, Patrick Messina, Bohdan Hilash, Taimur Sullivan, John Kehayas Brad Gemeinhardt, Joe Reardon, Brad Siroky, Dick Clark, Ken Finn, Kyle Turner, Tom Kolor, Pablo Pieppi, Mike Lipsey, Burkhard Stangl, Stephen Gosling, Mark Menzies, Laura Frautschi, Rozanna, Joshua Gordon, Wendy Sutter, Jeremy McCoy) conducted by Charles Peltz

Kathryn Keats
(with Dan West, Michael Manring, Jason Bodlovich, Brad Ard, Rick Keller, Brian Stewart, Tony Valenziano)

  • After the Silence

Rolfe Kent

  • Kate & Leopold, additional lyrics by Courtland Connor featuring Sting, Jula Bell, Seattle Music conducted by William Stromberg (2001)
  • About Schmidt, conducted by Larry Groupé, with Bert Kaemphert, Jack Nicholson, Alexander Payne (2002)

Aaron Jay Kernis

  • Symphony in Waves/String Quartet ‘Musica Celestis’, The Lark Quartet, The New York Chamber Symphony of the 92nd Street Y conducted by Gerard Schwarz

Sarah Kernochan

  • House of Pain [v]
  • Decades of Demos

Marcus Kettles

  • Minister of Love, with Andy Street, Amanda McBroom, Takkus Edeal, Krys
    Mach, Steve Carnelli, Yue Deng, Gilberto Gonzalez, Jonathan McKuen, MacKenzie Boydem, Ciara Byrne, Sarah Cresto, Talon Foxmarnich, Harmony Hartley, Emma Herzig, Mariah Lotts, Caleb McNeal, Sophia Montano, Garrett Schreiner, Dad, Diane, Eva, Virginia, Richard, Andy, Renee, Marco, Yogi (Street/Kettles, +Peter Wyllie Johnston, Craig Pruess/Jennifer Lawrence, Randy Edelman, Virginia Brooks, Gene Pitney, Kamakawiwo Ole, Eva Cassidy, Tim Rice/Benny Andersson/Bryan Ulvaeus, Leonard Bernstein/Stephen Sondheim)

Aram Khachaturian

  • Spartacus Ballet Suites 1-3, Scottish National Orchestra conducted
    by Neeme Järvi

Kid Icarus
(Eric Schlitter, Ted Baird, Justin Marchegiani, Thad Moyer)

  • The Metal West, with Psychatrone Rhonedakk, Chuck Keller

Kimera and the Operaiders

  • The Lost O?era, with The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Frank
    Pourcel (John Fiddy, Georges Bizet, Giuseppe
    Verdi
    , Gioachhino Rossini, Léo Delibes, Cristoph Gluck) [v]

Bruce Kimmel, ed.

  • Once Upon a Time in China: Chinese Film Music Volume One (James
    Wong, Jonny Chen, Mac Chew & Jenny Chinn, William W., Richard Yuen, Young
    Chen, Bon Chen & Lee Chen Fon)

King Crimson
(Robert Fripp, Ian McDonald (1969), Greg Lake (1969-70), Michael Giles (1969-70), Mel Collins (1970-1972), Keith Tippett (1970-1), Gordon Haskell (1971), Andy McCulloch (1971), Boz Burrell (1971-2), Ian Wallace (1971-2), David Cross (1973-76), John Wetton (1973-76, Adrian Belew (1981-), Tony Levin (1981-), Bill Buford (1981-), Trey Gunn (1994-), Pat Mastelotto (1994-), lyrics by Peter Sinfield)

  • In the Wake of Poseidon [c]

Gershon Kingsley

  • Voices from the Shadow/Jazz Psalms/Shabbat for Today (excerpts)/Shiru
    Ladonai, with Amy Goldstein, Catherine George, Matthew Walley, Larry Picard,
    Derek Bermel, Jorge Avila, Robin Zeh, Liuh-Wen Ting, Sarah Hewitt-Roth,
    Milton Granger, Lisa Vroman, Harvey Estrin, Patrick Rebillot, John Beal,
    Gordon Gottlieb, Howard M. Stahl, Harry Goz, The Kingsley Singers [Al Arioli,
    Jane Barnrett, Mary Sure Berry, Stephen Carter-Hicks, Maureen Dodson, Paul
    Evans, Christine Faith, Gary Green, Jeff Lyons, Michael Mark, Helen Miles,
    Arleen Martell, Mark Rehnstrom, Lenny Roberts, Paul Rolnock, David Seatter,
    Patricia Steiner, Terry Textor, Lisa Vroman]

The King’s Singers with Evelyn Glennie

  • Street Songs (Steve Martland/Peter Klatzow/Peter
    Louis van Dijk/David Horne/Stanley Glasser/Evelyn Glennie)

The Kinks
(Raymond Douglas Davies, David Russell Gordon Davies, Peter Alexander
Greenlaw Quaife, Michael Charles Avory)

  • The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society

Charles Kitcher

Kjeldsen’s

  • The Millennium Collection:  Louis Armstrong, Maurice Chevalier, Count
    Basie, Billie Holiday, Glen Miller’s Orchestra, Benny Goodman, Bill Haley & The Comets, Carl Perkins, The Archies, Ike & Tina Turner, Kelly Marie, Brotherhood of Man, Limahl, F.R. David, Ryan Paris, Steam (Casucci, Brammer, Caesar/Donaldson/Simons, Marks/G. Gershwin, I. Gershwin, DeBose Heyward/Garland, Razof/G. Gershwin, I. Gershwin/De Knight, Freedman/Hamblen/Kim, Barry/Turner/Ray Dorset/Hiller, Sheridan, Lee/Moroder, Forsey/Louis Yaguda, M. Kupersmith, Robert Fitoussi, F.R. David/P. Mazzolini, Pier Luigi Giombini/Lene Dissing, John Gordon)

Klezmer Juice

  • Klezmer Juice (Beckerman, Yablokoff; Lillian, Rumshinsky; Yomen, Helpern; Neeman, Kashtan; Zeitlin, Secunda; Warshavsky, Hyman; Hadaz; Levy; Bulgach) (2013)

Barbara Kolb

  • Mille Foglie and Other Works, Music Today conducted by Gerard Schwarz, Nouvel Ensemble Moderne conducted by Lorraine Vallancourt, with Jonathan Haas, Taco Kooistra, Edmund Niemann, Ray Reinhardt, Harrie Starreveld

Krzyzstof Komeda

  • The Complete Recordings vol. 19: Rosemary’s Baby (1968) & Vampire Killers (1967) [Polonia Records 1998]

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

  • Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, conducted by Lionel Newman
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood, Varujan Kojia conducting the Utah
    Symphony Orchestra
  • Kings Row, Charles Gerhardt conducting the National Philharmonic
    Orchestra [c] [d]
  • Between Two Worlds/Symphonic Serenade/Theme & Variations, John Mauceri conducting the Deutche Symphonie Orchester Berlin Rundfunk Symphonieorchester Berlin featuring Alexander Frey

Reijiro Koroku

  • Gojira

Karl Korte

  • A Retrospective

Yuji Koseki

  • Mosura/Mothra, with Emi Ito, Yumi Ito

Philip Koutev and Krasimir Kyurkchiyski conducting The Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Choir

  • Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares, featuring Yanka Roupkimu, Kalinka Valcheva, Stefka Sabotinova

Bob Krasnow, ed.

Fritz Kreisler

  • Original Compositions & Arrangements of Bach, Traditional, Schubert, Brandi, Poldini, Tchaikovsky, Dvořák, Glazunov, Weber, Heuberger, Rimsky-Korsakov, Cyril Scott, Falla, with Franz Rupp, Michael Raucheisein, Kreisler String Quartet (Fritz Kreisler, Thomas Petre, William Primrose, Lauri Kennedy) (1930/1935/1938)

Ernst Krenek

  • What Price Confidence, with Ilana Davidson, Susan Narucki, Richard
    Clement, Christopheren Nomura, Linda Hall

Kronos Quartet
(David Harrington, John Sherba, Hank Dutt, Joan Jeanrenaud)

Vivian Kubrick (writing as Abigail Mead)

  • Full Metal Jacket, with Nigel Goulding, R. Lee Ermey, Johnny Wright, The
    Dixie Cups, Sam the Sham and the Pharoahs, Chris Kenner, Nancy Sinatra, The
    Trashmen, The Goldman Band (+Tom T. Hall, Jeff Barry, Ellie Greenwich, Phil
    Spector, Domingo Samudio, Chris Kenner, Lee Hazelwood, A. Frazier, C. White,
    T. Wilson, Jr.; J. Harris)

Erich Kunzel, conducting the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
((in 1994): Phillip Ruder, Rebecca Culnan, Sylvia Samis, Connie Kiradjieff, Larrie Howard, Michelle Edgar Dugan, Gayna Madelbaum Bassin, Darla Da Deppo Bertolone, James Braid, Joseph Fafard, Oscar Rubens Fernandez, Donald Gibson, Ronald Konieczka, Rebecca Kruger, Sylvia Mitchell, Bing Wang, Catherine Lange, Scott Mozlin, Hyw-Sun Park, David Moore, Borivoje Angelich, Drake C. Ash, Harold Byers, Chium-Teng Cheng, DeAnne Cleghorn, Denise Doolan, Paul Patterson, Stephen Schaefer, Serge Shababian, Stacey Woolley, Marna Street, Paul Frankenfeld, Julian Wilkison, Mark Cleghorn, Robert Howes, Allen Martin, Judith Martin, Mary Olson, Steven Rosen, Joseph Somogyi, Raymond Stilwell, Sari Eringer-Thoman, Eric Kim, Daniel Culnan, Dana Rusinak, Norman Johns, Matthew Lad, Laura McLellan, Susan Marshall-Petersen, Charles Snavely, Geraldine Styak, Carlos Zavala, Barry Green, James Lambert, Matthew Zory, Jr.; Wayne Anderson, Ronald Bozicevich, Frank Proto, Charles Van Ornum, Rick Vizachero, Randolph Bowman, Rochelle Doepke, Kyril Magg, Joan Voorhees, Richard Johnson, Michael Kenyon, Lon Bussell, Richard Waller, Carmine Campione, Richard Porotsky, Richard Aufmann, William Winstead, Hugh Michie, Martin James, Frank Heintz. Robin Graham, Thomas Sherwood, Duane Dugger, Robert Schauer, Milton Blalack, Charles Bell, Philip Collins, Steven Pride, Douglas Lindsay, Marie Speziale, Tony Chipurn, James Eastman, Peter Norton, Michael Thornton, Eugene Espino, William Platt, Richard Jensen, David Fishlock, Julie Spangler)

Lacuna Coil
(Cristina Scabbia, Andrea Ferro, Marco Coti Zelati, Cristiano Migliore, Cristiano Mozzati, Marco Biazzi)

  • Comalies

Francis Lai

  • I’ll Never Forget What’s’isname (+Mike Pratt) [v]

Greg Lake

  • Greg Lake and Garry Moore

Bun-Ching Lam

  • Mountain Clear Water Remote, The New Performance Group (Thomasa Eckert, Paul Taub, Matthew Kocmieroski, Walter Gray, Ella Marie Gray, Roger Nelson, Gregg Miller) with John Weller, Bun-Ching Lam, Melissa Hamilton

Nancy LaMott

  • Just in Time for Christmas, with Christopher Marlowe, Jay Leonhart, John
    Redsecker, Ken Sebesky, Joe Passaro, Michael Feinstein (Wihla Hutson-Alfred
    Hart/Haven Gillespie-J. Fred Coots/Kim Gannon-Walter Kent-Buck Ram/Savid
    Zippel-Cy Coleman/Annie dinnerman/Lynn aherns-Stephen Flaherty/Alec
    Wilder-Thad Jones/David Zippel-David Friedman/Frank
    Loesser/Carroll Coates/Mel Torme-Robert Wells)

Stefano Landi

  • Il Sant’Alessio, libretto by Giulio Rospigliosi, Les Art Florissants conducted by William Christie, with Maryscult Wieczorck, Nicolas Rivenq, Christopher Josey, Patricia Petibon, Mhairi Lawson, Steve Dugardin, Clive Bayley, Katalin Károlyi, Sophie Marin-Degor, Cécile Eloir, Stéphanie Révidat, Armand Gavriilides, Bertrand Bontoux [cardboard packaging]

Burton Lane

  • Finian’s Rainbow, lyrics by E.Y. Harburg, Ray Heindorf conducting the Warner Bros. Orchestra and the Ken Darby Singers, featuring Fred Astaire, Petula Clark, Don Francks, Keenan Wynn, All Freeman, Jr.; Barbara Hancock, Tommy Steele, Avon Long, Jester Hairston, Roy Glenn, Brenda Amau (1968)

The Langley Schools Music Project
(students of Hans Louis Fenger, 1976-1977)

  • Innocence & Despair, featuring Joy Jackson, Sheila Behman, Tina van de Weteringe Buys (Paul McCartney, Brian Wilson, Mike Lowe, Tony Asher, David Bowie, John Lennon, Linda McCartney, Gerry Coffin/Carole King, Gary Usher, Martin/Coulter, Scott English/Richard Kerr, Don Henley/Glenn Frey, Neil Diamond, Phil Spector, Stevie Nicks, Michael Martin Murphy, Terry Edward Draper/John William Woloschuk)

Daniel Lanois

  • Here Is What Is, with Brian Blade, Garth Hudson, Brady Blade Sr., Tony
    Garnier, Jim Wilson, Marcus Blake, Steven Nistor, Daryl Johnson, Ada Small,
    Shawn Stroope, Tony Mangurian, Willie Green, Aaron Embry

Christopher Larkin, The London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

  • From the Steeples and the Mountains: American Music for Brass by Ives, Barber, Harris, Thomson, Cowell, Ruggles, Carter, Glass, featuring Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

Angelo Francesco Lavagnino

  • 5000 Dollari sull’Asso
  • Falstaff (Chimes at Midnight) conducted by Pier Luigi Urbini

Bill Lee

  • School Daze, The Natural Spirit Orchestra, featuring Terence Blanchard
  • Do the Right Thing, The Natural Spirit Orchestra, featuring Branford Marsalis and Terence Blanchard

Tom Lehrer

  • An Evening ^Wasted With Tom Lehrer
  • Tom Lehrer Revisited
  • That Was the Year That Was

Sunny Leigh

  • Sweet Feelings, with Mark Minchello, Barry Levitt, Ira Siegal, Frank
    Vilardi, Anthony Pinciotii, Gary Haase, Eric Udel, Catherine Russel, Carolee
    Goodgold, Bob Magnuson, Tim Wendt (Leigh/Levitt)

Isabel Leonard

  • Preludios, with Brian Zeger, texts by Josep Jamés I Olivé, Gregorio Martínez Sierra, Antonio de Trueba, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer [Domínguez Bastida], José Juan Cadenas, Federico García Lorca, Anonymous, Rafael Alberti Merello, Nestor Luján y Fernández, Nicolás Guillén, Idelfonso Pereda Valdés (Federico Mompou, Manuel de Falla, Federico García Lorca, Joaquín Valverde Sanjuán revised by Rafael Ferrer, Enrique Granados, Xavier Montsalvatge)

Anatol Konstantinovich Liadov

  • The Enchanted Lake and Other Works, Enrique Bátiz conducting the Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

Cecile Licad

  • Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Claudio Abbado conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (1990) [Licad and Abbado photo cover]

Daniel Licht

  • Bad Moon, The Northwest Sinfonia conducted by Pete Anthony

Jimmy Lifton

  • Mirror, Mirror (featuring Jim Walker, Scott Campbell, Gene Evaro)

György Ligeti

  • The Ligeti Project II, Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Jonathan Nott (2001)

Lily & Madeline
(Lily Jurkiewicz, Madeleine Jurkiewicz, Shannon Hayden, Kate Siefker, Kenny Childers, Devon Ashley, Jay Jones, Jason Wilber, Cody Caldwell

  • Keep It Together (+Lucie Silvas)

Kerry Livgren

  • One of Several Possible Musiks

Andrew Lloyd Webber

  • Jesus Christ Superstar: A Rock Opera, libretto by Tim Rice, Alan Doggett conducting the Strings of the City of London Ensemble (principal Malcolm Henderson), with Murray Head, Ian Gillan, Yvonne Elliman, Paul Raven, Victor Brox, Brian Keith, John Gustafson, Barry Dennen, Annette Brox, Paul Davis, Mike d’Abo, Pat Arnold, Tony Ashton, Peter Barnfeather, Madeline Bell, Brian Bennett, Lesley Duncan, Kay Garner, Barbara Lay, Neil Lancaster, Alan O’Duffy, Tim Rice, Seafield St. George, Terry Saunders, Sue and Sunny, Andrew Lloyd Webber, choir led by Geoffrey Mitchell, children’s choir directed by Alan Doggett, The Trinidad Singers led by Horace James, Bruce Rowland, Alan Spenner, Henry McCulloch, Neil Hubbard, Peter Robinson, Chris Mercer, Norman Cave, Carl Jenkins, Mick Weaver, John Marshall, Chris Spedding, Steve Vaughan, Louis Stewart, Clive Hicks, Peter Morgan, Alan Weighall, Jeff Clyne, Alan Doggett, Josef Castaldini, Anthony Brooke, Ian Herbert, Brian Warren, Chris Taylor, Bill LeSage, John Burdon, James Brown, Douglas Moore, Andrew McGavin, Jim Buck Snr., Jim Buck Jnr, Les Condon, Ian Hamer, Kenny Wheeler, Harold Beckett, Keith Christie, Frank Jones, Anthony Moore (1970) (2 CDs)
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor® Dreamcoat (London Studio Cast), libretto by Tim Rice, featuring Gary Bond, Peter Reeves, Gordon Waller, Maynard Roger Watson, B.J. Cole, Tony Lowe, John Marson, Geoff Westley, George Comerford, John Priseman, Bruce Rowland, Geoff Westley, Felicity Balfour, David Ballantine, Barbara Courtney, Tim Rice, Honey Simone, Frances Sinclair (1973)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar (Film Soundtrack) [disc 2 only]
  • Evita Premiere American Recording, libretto by Tim Rice, featuring Patti LuPone, Mandy Patinkin, Bob Gunton, Mark Syers, Jane Ohringer (1979)
    (2 CDs)
  • Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor® Dreamcoat (1982 Original Broadway Cast) conducted by David Friedman, with Laurie Beechman
  • The Phantom of the Opera, Original London Cast, lyrics by Charles Hart, Mike Batt, Richard Stilgoe, book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Richard Stilogoe, conducted by Michael Reed, performed by Michael Crawford, Sarah Brightman, Steve Barton, John Savident, Rosemary Ashe, David Firth, Mary Millar, John Aron, Paul Arden Griffith, Barry Clark, David De Van, Janet Devenish, David Jackson, Janos Kurucz, James Patterson, Peter Bishop, Justin Church, Mostyn Evans, Sue Flannery, Andrew Golder, Janet Howd, Peggy Ann Jones, Maria Kesselman, Patricia Richards, Jill Washington, Sally Ashfield, Lynn Jezzard, Nicola Keen, Patricia Merrin, Naomi Tate, Alison Townsend, Dinah Jones, Perry Montagu-Mason, Geoffrey Grey, Frances Walker, Gordon Buchan, Mark Thomas, Mark Berrow, Alison Kelly, Celia Sheen, Bill Reid, Laurie Lewis, David Randall, Homi Kanga, Hans Geiger, Ken Hogg, John Willison, Colin Stavely, Brian Mack, Linda Court, Norris Bosworth, Ken Essex, George Robertson, Bill Jones, Michael Cookson, John Meck, Alan Smyth, Jeremy White, Roger Welch, David Bellman, Justin Pearson, Robert Norris, Chris Green, Robin Firman, Norman Jones, Earnest Greaves, David Rose, Paul Cullington, Nick Worters, Arthur Watts, Chris Lawrence, Frank Clark, Sheila Bromberg, Alexa Turpin, Chris Gradwell, Keith Marshall, Steve Pierce, Peter Whittaker, Norman Archibald, Howard Evans, Graham Ashton, Daniel Emond, Michael Dore, Keith Riby, Nicholas Busch, Derek Taylor, Richard Wall, Dave Locke, Stan Barratt, Paul Maguire, Mike Stanley, Callum McLeod, Rod Argent (1987)

Joseph LoDuca

  • Evil Dead 1 & 2, conducted by LoDuca and Dennis J. Tini
  • Army of Darkness, with “March of the Dead” by Danny Elfman, [The Utah Symphony Orchestra and Chorus], The Seattle Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Tim Simonec and Dennis J. Tini
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, conducted by Tim Simonec
  • Xena: Warrior Princess, conducted by Tim Simonec and Randy Thornton,
    (“Burial” composed and performed by Lucy Lawless, arranged by LoDuca)
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Volume 2, conducted by Randy
    Thornton
  • Boogeyman (2005)
  • The Triangle, conducting The Moscow Symphony Orchestra with additional
    conducting by Judd Maher, Bill Stromberg (2006)
  • Ash vs Evil Dead, conducted by Judd Maher and Joseph Loduca, Jane Fjeldsted, featuring Lucy Lawless, Gia Waner, Rayse Biggs, and Joseph LoDuca (2015)

Frank Loesser

  • Guys & Dolls with Keith Mitchell, Barbara Winsor, Bernard Cribbins, Nick Curtis, Lindsay Benson, Liz Robertson, Dennis Lotis (2000)

Logansport High School Choir, Band, Stage Band

  • Logansport High School Choir, Band, Stage Band, Directors:  Joseph M.
    Huffman, Paul R. Nichols, Gerry Wiley, Robert J. Parente, featuring Cathy
    Decker, Jim Purcell, Marshall Beachler, Ramona Ricci, Frank Slusser, Tim
    Calahan, Mark Bevelheimer, Rhonda Dunbar, Kris Kilsinger, Julee Slusser,
    Bruce Galloway, Sherry Sims, Pam Fredel, Matt Muelhausen, Dan Myers, Liz
    Barkshire, Bill Cox, Tim Myers, Tim Miller (Christiansen/Monaco/Handel/Richard Rodgers
    & Hammerstein/Berlin/Nichols/Jobim/Raye/Lambert/Elman/Rodgers/Lowden/Gold/Holst)
    [v]

Lontano conducted by Odaline de la Martinez
(Marina Tatur, Martin Allen, Shelagh Sutherland, Ingrid Culliford, Melinda Maxwell, David Rix, Dominic Morgan, Alison Taylor, Dominic Saunders, Jane Salman, Andrew Sparling, Ruth Crouch, Richard Benjafield, Clara Finnimore, James Potter)

  • British Women Composers Volume 2 (Odaline de la Martinez, Judith Weir, Melinda Maxwell, Hilary Tann, Eleanor Alberga)

Love Affair
(Steve Ellis, Morgan Fisher, Maurice Bacon, Rex Brayley, Mick Jackson)

  • The Everlasting Love Affair (+Buzz Cannon, Mac Gaydon, Joe Smith, Hayes/Parker, Cat Stevens, D. Gerard, Philip goodhand-Tait, J.D. Loudermilk, M. D’Abo, T. Hilliard/Burt Bacharach, J. Cokell, Mike Smith, Mogol)

The Norman Luboff Choir

  • Songs of Christmas [c]

Robin Lucas

  • Favorite Christmas Stories [c]

Jean-Baptiste Lully

  • L’Orchestra du Roi Soleil Sampler, Le Consort des Nations, Jordi Savall (1999)

Jessica Lustig, ed.

Lorin Maazel

  • Symphonic Battle Scenes (Tchaikovsky/Beethoven/Liszt)
  • Works for Violin, Violoncello and Flute, conducting Symphonieorchester
    des Bayerischen, featuring Msitlav Rostropovich and James Galway

Tod Machover

  • Valis, based on the novel by Philip K. Dick, adapted by Tod Machover, Catherine Ikam, Bill Raymond, revised libretto by Tod Machover, additional dialogue by Patrick Mason; conducted by Tod Machover; performed by Patrick Mason, Janice Felty, Terry Edwards, Arnaud Petit, Thomas Bogdan, Mary King, Daryl Runswick, Anne Azéma, Daniel Ciampolini, Emma Stephenson, Tod Machover
  • …but not simpler…, Odense Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paul Munn, iO Quintet (Alexander Woods, Sarah Crocker, Elizabeth Weisser, Chris Gross), Michael Chartock

The Mahavishnu Orchestra
(John McLauglin, Jerry Goodman, Jan Hammer, Rick Laird,
Billy Cobham, Jean-Luc Ponty, Gayle Moran, Marsha Westbrook, Carol Shive, Philip
Hirschi, Michael Walden, Ralphe Armstrong)

  • The Inner Mounting Flame
  • Birds of Fire
  • Between Nothingness and Eternity
  • Apocalypse, with the London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Visions of the Emerald Beyond

Gustav Mahler

  • Symphony No. 4 in G Major, New York Philharmonic conducted by Leonard Bernstein featuring Reri Grist(1960) [Bernstein Century edition]
  • Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp Minor, New York Philharmonic conducted by Leonard Bernstein featuring James Chambers (January 7, 1963) [Bernstein Century edition]
  • Symphony No. 1 in D Major “Titan,” Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic (October 4, 1966)/Symphony No. 10 Adagio (April 8, 1975) [Bernstein Century edition]
  • The Mahler Collection Volume 2:  Urlicht from Symphony No. 2, SWT Symphonic Orchestra conducted by Carlos Ungar/Symphony No. 1 in D Major “Titan,” Radio Symphony Orchestra Ljubljana conducted by Anton Nanut [c]

Wil Malone

  • Death Line (Raw Meat)

Mark Mancina

  • Speed, with John Van Tongren, conducted by Don Harper, featuring Mike Fisher and Allan Holdsworth (1994)
  • Moll Flanders, conducted by Don Harper, performed by Mark Mancina, Fred Selden, Ralph Morrison III, Dennis Karmazan, Graham Preskett, Karen Harper, Doug Smith, Michael Fisher, with Sarah McLachlan, Neville Marrinner conducting Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Pepe Romero, Branjamin Britten conducting the English Chamber Orchestra (+Sarah McLachlan, Jacques Offenbach, J.S. Bach, Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Frideric Handel) (1995)
  • Twister, conducted by Paul Salamunovich (featuring Trevor Rabin, Doug Smith, Ralph Morrison, Sid Paige, Mike Fisher, Todd Field, Wendle Josepher, Edward & Alex Van Halen) (1996)

Henry Mancini

  • Charade, with Johnny Mercer [c]
  • The Adventures of the Great Mouse Detective (featuringVincent Price and Melissa Manchester)
  • Son of the Pink Panther, with Bobby McFerrin, Leslie Briccuse, Sidney Sax, Phil Todd [c]

Johnny Mandel

  • The Russian Are Coming!  The Russians Are Coming! (1966) [c]
  • MASH, lyrics by Michael Altman, featuring Ahmad Jamal, Donald Sutherland, Elliott Gould, Tom Skeritt, Sally Kellerman, Robert Duvall, Jo Ann Plug, Rene Auberjonois, Roger Bowen, Gary Burghoff, David Arkin, Fred Williamson, Kim Atwood, Tim Brown, Indus Arthur, John Schuck, Ken Prymus, Dawn Damon, G. Wood, Bobby Troup, Danny Goldman, Corey Fisher, Cathleen Cordell, Jerry Jones, Ted Knight, Marvin Miller, Rick Neilan (+Tasuku Sano, Seiichi Ida; [Arthur Sullivan, Sabine Baring-Gould]; Walter Donaldson, George Whiting, Keuzo Horiuchi; J. Yellen, M. Ager; Bronislau Kaper, Helen Deutsch, Naomi Natsuaka; [James Sanderson]; Hasegawa Yoshida, Freddy Morgan; M. Gordon, H. Warren; John Philip Sousa) (1970)


Harry Manfredini

  • Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (*)

Manhattan Records

Aimee Mann

  • Magnolia, featuring John Brion, Neil Innes,Chris Difford, Jon Lupfer, Buddy Judge, Dan MacCarroll, Keith Brion, Randy Brion, Mike Breaux, Scott Mitchell, Michael Lockwood, Patrick Warren, Juliana Hatfield, Michael Penn, Brendan O’Brien, Benmont Tench, Rick
    Menck, John Sands, conducted by Thomas Pasatieri (+Nilsson, Supertramp,
    Gabrielle)

Mannheim Steamroller
(Chip Davis, Jackson Berkey, et al.)

  • Fresh Aire V
  • Christmas
  • Fresh Aire VI
  • A Fresh Aire Christmas
  • Yellowstone: The Music of Nature
  • Fresh Aire 7
  • Christmas in the Aire
  • Christmas Live
  • Mannheim Steamroller Meets the Mouse
  • Christmas Extraordinaire
  • Christmasville

Clint Mansell

  • Requiem for a Dream, with Kronos Quartet:  David Harrington, John
    Sherba, Hank Dutt, Jennifer Culp;  The Moonrats: Marcel Reginatto,
    Brian Emrich, Oscar Oñoz, Theodore Birkey, Hector Torress, Darren Aronofsky
    (+Brian Emrich & Theodore Birkey)

Michael Mantler/Edward Gorey

  • The Hapless Child and Other Inscrutable Stories, with Robert Wyatt, Carla Bley, Steve Swallow, Jack DeJohnette, Terje Rypdal, Albert Caulder, Nick
    Mason [v]

Tomás Marco

  • Symphonies Nos. 2, 8 and 9, José Serebrier conducting Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra (2012)

Marillion
(Derek Dick, Steve Rothery, Mark Kelly, Peter Trewavas, Ian Mosley)

  • Misplaced Childhood (2 CD)

Wynton Marsalis

  • Haydn, Hummel, L. Mozart Trumpet Concertos, Raymond Leppard conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra (1983)
  • Baroque Music for Trumpets, Raymond Leppard conducting the English Chamber Orchestra (Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Pachelbel, Michael Haydn, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber)(1988)

Niels Marthinsen

  • Monster Symphony/Panorma/The Confessional Opera Trailer in Four Sections, Michel Tabachnik conducting Arhus Symphony Orchestra

George Martin

  • Live and Let Die, lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney, featuring Paul McCartney & Wings, Harold A. “Duke” Dejan & The Olympia Brass Band, B.J. Arnau, (+Milton Batiste, Monty Norman) (1973) [2003 remaster]

Cliff Martinez

  • Kafka, with Jeff Rona

Bohuslav Martinů

  • String Quartets, Volume 1, Martinů String Quartet (Lubomir Havlák, Peter Peter Maceček, Jan Jíša, Jitka Vlašánková) (1997)

Steve Martland
*The Steve Martland Band is Steve Hamilton, Pete Whyman, Chris Caldwell, Lee
Butler, Mike Kearsey, Tony Moffat, Dave Maric, Tim Maple, Malcolm Moore, Simon
Pearson

  • Patrol * and The Smith String Quartet:  Clive Hughes, Ian Humphries,
    Nic Pendlebury, Sophie Harris

Pietro Mascagni

  • L’Amico Fritz, libretto by P. Suardon, based on the novel by Emile Erckmann and Alexander Chatrian, Gianandra Gavazzeni conducting the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, with Mirella Freni, Luciano Pavarotti, Laura Didier Gambardella, Vincenzo Sardinero, Benito Di Bella, Luigi Pontiggia, Malvina Major, Royal Opera Chorus conducted by Douglas Robinson (1969)

Benedict Mason

  • String Quartet No. 1/Double Concerto/Self Referential Songs and Realistic Virelais, performed by Arditti String Quartet, London Sinfonietta conducted by Diego Masson with Michael Thompson and David Purser, Ensemble Modern conducted by Ingo Metzmacher with Christine Whittlesey

Keiko Matsui

  • Cherry Blossom, with Ed Smith, Brad Cumming, Gerald Albright, Lenny Castro, Derek Nakamoto, Bernie Dresel, John Peña, Ron Komie, Clay Jenkins, Bill Armstrong, Sam Riney, Alex Iles, Gary Stockdale, Robert Chiarelli, Jimmy Johnson, Arnold McCuller, Yvonne Williams, Alfie Silas, Jorge Strunic, Jon Clark, Steve Tartaglione, Anas Allaf, Richard M. Schmidt

Nilson Matta & Roni Ben-Hur

  • Mojave, with Victor Lewis, Café

Stewart Matthewman

  • Northfork, conducted by Rob Mathes, with Sandra Park, Gordon Matthewman, Phil Myers, Stacey Shames, Charlie Burnham, Clay Matthewman

David Maxine, ed.

  • Vintage Recordings from the 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard of Oz, with Arthur Pryor’s Band, Ada Jones, Edward M. Favor, Harry Tally, Arthur Collins, Byron G. Harlan, Harry Macdonough, Thomas E. Whitbred, J.W. Myers, Len Spencer, Billy Murray, Hayden Quartet, Bob Roberts, Corrine Morgan,
    Frank Stanley, Burt Shepard, Dan W. Quinn, Henry Burr, Fred Stone, Mira Music Box, Aeolian Piano Rolls, Universal Piano Rolls, Rhythmodik Piano Roll, Macdonough & Dunlap, John Barnes Welles, Bessie Wynn, David C. Montgomery, Arthur Pryor, J, Frank Hopkins, Edison Military Band, Six Brown Brothers, Sallie Osbourne (Paul Tietjens & L. Frank Baum/Joe S. Nathan & Felix Feist/Gus Edwards & Vincent Bryan/Robert J. Adams & James O’Dea/J.B. Mullen & Vincent Bryan/Gus Edwards & R.A. Browne/Will R. Anderson/Albert Von Tilzer & Billy Johnson/Jean Schwartz & William Jerome/Joe E. Howard, Will M. Hough & Frank R. Adams/Harry Hoyt & Will D. Cobb/Seymour Furth & Vincent Bryan/Ed. Gardenier & Edwin S. Brill/J.B. Mullen & Vincent Bryan/Robert J. Adams & Harry H. Williams/Charles Zimmerman & Vincent Bryan/Gus Edwards & Will D. Cobb/Edward Hutchison & James O’Dea/Byrd Dugherty & George Totten Smith/Harry Armstrong & Felix F. Feist/Albert Gumble & Alfred Bryan/Theodore F. Morse & Vincent Bryan/Frank Leo & Harry Castling/Bert Bradford, Harry Boden & David C. Montgomery/Frank Leo/Frederic Chapin/Louis F. Gottschalk & L. Frank Baum/Victor Schertzinger & Oliver Morosco/Johnson, Mills and Scott/Arthur Pryor & Vincent Bryan/Charles Gounod & Harry Williams/Irving Berlin/Albert N. Hall, Rogers and L. Frank Baum)

Various Artists

  • Max Japan–1 song Each by Nokko, Masayuki Suzuki, TMN, Yumi Tanimura, Toshinobu Kubota, Voice, Kome Kome Club, Princess Princess, Misato Watanabe, Body, Ruriko Kubo, Judy and Mary, Denki Groove, Chara, Schadara-Parr, and Unicorn.

Brian May (1934-1997)

  • Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare

John Mayall

  • Blue for You

William Mayer

  • Dream’s End/Songs & Miniatures/Music for Brass and Winds, with Robert Nagel Brass Trio, Members of the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Catherine Rowe,
    Arthur Weisberg, New York Brass and Woodwind Ensemble conducted by Emanuel
    Balaban, Albert De Ruiter, Patricia Price, Rosalind Rees, David Hudson, The
    Peabody Conservatory Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Gregg Smith

Dennis McCarthy

  • Star Trek:  The Next Generation: Volume One: Encounter at Farpoint
  • Star Trek:  The Next Generation: Volume Three: “Yesterday’s Enterprise,” “Unification,” “Hollow Pursuits”)
  • Star Trek Generations

Paul McCartney

  • Oobu Joobu – Ecology
  • Standing Stone

Megan McCauley

  • Sampler (+Bob Marlette, Will Baker, Pete Woodruff)

Gerard McChrystal

  • Meeting Point, with London Musici conducted by Mark Stephenson
    (D.C. Heath/Ian Wilson/Torke/McGlynn/Nyman)

McDonald’s

  • Menu Song:  You Could Win $1,000,000 Instantly [v (x2)]

Christopher McGovern & Amy Powers

  • Lizzie Borden, with Michael Babin, Joan Barber, Madeline Blue, Bethanie Collins, Brenda Cummings, Eleanor Glockner, Rex Hays, Steven L. Hudson, James McGough, Rose McGuire, Maria Sterne, and Alison Fraser as Lizzie

Barton McLean

  • Forgotten Shadows, with Linda Greene, E. Michael Richards, Barbara
    DeChario, Keith Notrab, Priscilla McLean
  • Soundworlds, with Linda Green, E. Michael Richards, Barbara DeChario,
    Keith Notrab, Priscilla McLean

(The spelling of Linda’s surname is inconsistent between albums.)

Joel McNeely

  • Radioland Murders, with Tracy Byrd, Billy Barty, Rosemary Clooney, The Voltage Brothers, Joey Lawrence, Randy Crenshaw, Al Dana, Michael Gallup, Jim Gilstrap, Rick Logan, Susan Stevens Logan, Amy London, Melissa Mackay, Susan McBride, Bobbi Page, Jackie Presti, Eugene Ruffolo, Don Shelton, Sally Stevens, Kerry Walsh, Dick Wells, Kim Wertz (+Johnny Mercer, Richard Whiting/Ralph Rainger/Gene Autry/Sam Theard/Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer/Edgar Leslie, James V. Mancuso/Ben Oakland, Milton Drake/Joseph Garland/Giuseppe Verdi, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Lew Brown, Sammy Fain/Jimmy Henderson, Bertha Scott, Sid Robin/Aloysia Oliveiro, Ervin Drake/George Whiting, Nat Schwartz, J.C. Johnson/Irving Berlin/Johnny Mercer, Ziggy Elman)

Meco

  • The Wizard of Oz (Harold Arlen-Herbert Stothart, lyrics by E.Y. Harburg) [v]
  • Christmas in the Stars: Star Wars Christmas Album (with Maury
    Yeston, Harold Wheeler, John Bon Jovi)
  • The Best of Meco

Étienne Nicolas Méhul

  • Stratonice, libretto by François Bennett Hoffman, with Patricia Petibon, Yann Beuron, Étienne Lescroart, Karl Daymond, Capella Coloniensis, Corona Coloniensis conducted by William Christie

The Melanesian Brotherhood, Tabalia, Robert Noni, choir master/The Choir
of All Saints, Honiara, Brother Zephaniah, director

  • Chants from The Thin Red Line

Mellow
(Patrick Woodcock, Pierre Bégon-Lours)

  • CQ, conducted by Roger Neiil, with Alison David, Pascale Deleau,
    Christophe Vellard, Stephane Luginbuhl, Julian Dixneuf, Sergio Escorcio,
    James Falkner, Brian Reitzell (+Claude François, Antonello Paliotti,
    Jacques Dutronc, Paul Piot)

Peter Melnick

  • The Dinosaurs! (with Charles Judge)

Nicola Melville

  • Melville’s Dozen [coverless]

Melvins
(Buzz Osborne, Dale Crover, Lori “Lorax” Black)

  • Ozma/Gluey Porch Treatments

Flo Menezes

  • Maximal Music vol. 1: Electroacoustic Music Realized in Germany, Italy, and Brazil, 1986-1995, with Antonio Carlos Carrasquiera, Eduardo Giansella, Paulo Alvares

Alan Menken

  • Little Shop of Horrors, text by Howard Ashman (Original Off-Broadway Cast), conducted by Robert Billig, with Ellen Greene, Lee Wilkof, Hy Anzell, Franc Luz, Sheila Kay Davis, Leilani Jones, Jennifer Leigh Warren, Martin P. Robinson, Ron Taylor (1982)
  • Little Shop of Horrors, text by Howard Ashman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), with Michelle Weeks, Tichina Arnold, Tisha Campbell, Ellen Greene, Rick Moranis, Steve Martin,Levi Stubbs, Oren Waters, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters, Lynn Davis,Tommy Funderbunk, Siedah Garrett, Debra Dobkin, Luther Waters, Jay Gruska,
    Joe Pizzulo, Donny Gerard, Monalisa Young, Gene Morford, Bill Mitchell, Robbie Merkin, Robert Billig, Frank Oz, Doreen Hermitage, Bob Sessions, Stephen Hoye, Gary Martin, Bob Sherman, Nick Curtis, Peter Beckett, Alan Carvel, Phil Nicholl, Lindsay Benson, Derek Austin, Andy Pask, Martin Kershaw, Barry Morgan, Tom Nichol, Phil Shenale, Neil Stubenhaus, Dan Huff, Bobbye Hall Porter, Bob Gaudio, Miles Goodman (1986)
  • The Little Mermaid, text by Howard Ashman, conducted by J.A.C. Redford (1988)
  • Beauty and the Beast, text by Howard Ashman, conducted by David Friedman, with Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Angela Lansbury, Paige O’Hara, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Richard White, Celine Dion, Peabo Bryson (1991)
  • Aladdin [uncensored], text by Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, conducted by David Friedman, with Bruce Adler, Jonathan Freeman, Brad Kane, Lea Salonga, Robin Williams, Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle (1991)
  • Beauty and the Beast: The Broadway Musical, lyrics by Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, conducted by Michael Kosarin, Kathy Sommer, performed by Susan Egan, Terrence Mann, Burke Moses, Gary Beach, Beth Fowler, Heath Lamberts, Barbara Marineau, Stacey Logan, Brian Press, Kenny Raskin, Joan Barber, Roxane Barlow, Harrison Beal, Michael-Demby Cain, Kate Downe, David Elder, Merwin Foard, Gregorey Garrison, Jack Hayes, Kim Huber, Elmore James, Alisa Klein, Rob Lorey, Patrick Loy, Joanne McHugh, Anna McNeely, Dan Mojica, Bill Nabel, Wendy Oliver, Vince Pesce, Paige Price, Sarah Solie Shannon, Gordon Stanley, Linda Talcott, Chuck Wagner, Wysandria Woolsey, Tom Bosley, Glen Kelly, Julius Baker, Vicki Bodner, Keri Ann DiBari, Alva Hunt, Marc Goldberg, Neal Baum, Tony Kadleck, Jeff Lang, Tony Cecere, Glen Estrin, Paul Faulise, Stacey Shames, Joe Passao, Jeff Carney, John Redsecker, Belinda Whitney, Cenovia Cummins, Ann Labin, Evan Johnson, George Wozniak, Rudy Perrault, Caryl Paisner, Joe Kimura, Dale Stuckenbruck, Cecilia Hobbs-Gardner, Sanford Allen, Sheila Reinhold, David Nadien, Charles Libove, Barry Fincklair, Gerald Tarack, Maria Kitsopoulos, Frederick Zlotkin, Dominic Cortese, Ken Cooper, Gerry Ranck (1994)
  • Pocahontas, lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, conducted by David Friedman and Danny Troob, with Mel Gibson, Jim Cummings, Judy Kuhn, Linda Hunt, Bobbi Page, David Ogden Stiers, Vanessa Williams, John Secada, Shanice (1995)
  • De Schöne und das Biest, German text by Lutz Riedel, conducted by Caspar Richter, performed by Ethan Freeman, Caroline Vasicek, Rudolf Wasserlof, Kevin Tarte, Eric Minsk, Rosita Mewis, Heinz Zuber, Viktor Gernot, Anne Mandrella, Marika Lichter, Mihael Kiseloski, Vince Pirillo, Susa Meyer, Tanja-Maria Meier, Tina Decker, Orchester de Vereinigten Bühnen Wien (Stephan Cimpan-Fatyol, Renate Eisner, Wolfgang Faast, Elfriede Hallama, Hi-Sook Heurix, Elisabeth Honold, Manfred Kammerhofer, Konrad Krattenthaler, Marek Marenda, Kota Morikawa, Alfred Pfleger, Gerlinde Sonnleitner, Susanna Tautscher, Andreana Turtow, Nicolai Turtow, Michaela Wild, Andreas Winkler, Andrea Bucz, Magdalena Lasselberger, Gücan Tüyel, Joel Cohen, Gisela Lehner, Martin Lehner, Alexander Rauscher, Elisabeth Taschner, Karl Kummer, Frank Tepel, Andrea Krauk, Johann Pichler, Alexander Wagendristel, Peter Klinger, Hans-Peter Sumereder, Vladimir Kacar, Thomas Bieber, Andrej Kasijan, Franz Pickl, Yuquan Wang, Petra Weinwurm, Gerald Pfister, Wilhelm Poisinger, Dietmar Florin, Thomas Barstosch, Günther Radelmacher, Herbert Pichler, Anton Mühlhofer, Woody Schabata, Franz Steiner, Sabine Scheybal-Stuber, Gerti Winkelbauer) (1996)
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame, lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, conducted by Michael Starobin and Jack Everly, with Paul Kandel, David Ogden Stiers, Tony Jay, Tom Hulce, Heidi Mollenhauer, Jason Alexander, Charles Kimbrough, Maru Wickes, Mary Stout, All-4-One conducted by William Ross, Bette Midler (1996)

Gian Carlo Menotti

  • Amahl and the Night Visitors/My Christmas, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
    conducted by Alastair Willis, with Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson,, Dean
    Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus
    directed by Duain Wolfe; Nashville Symphony Chorus directed by George Mabry

Idina Menzel

  • I Stand, with Joel Shearer, David Levita, Sean Hurley, Blair Sinta, Zac Rae, Randy Kerber (+Glen Ballard, Dave Bassett, Peter-John Vettese, James Blunt) (2008)

Olivier Messiaen

  • Quatuor pour la fin du temps, performed by Vera Beths, George Pieterson,
    Anner Bijlsma, Reinbert De Leeuw [c]

Peter Mennin (Mennini)

  • Moby Dick Concertanto, Symphony No. 6 & 7; Gerard Schwarz, Seattle Symphony

Sabine Meyer and Julian Bliss

  • Franz Krommer:  Double Clarinet Concerto/Louis Spohr Clarinet Concertos
    Nos. 2 & 4, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted by Kenneth
    Sillito

Sabine Meyer and Emmamuel Pahud

  • Carl Nielsen:  Clarinet and Flute Concertos • Wind Quintet, with
    Stefan Schweigert, Jonathan Kelly, Radek Baborák, Berliner Philharmoniker
    conducted by Simon Rattle

Patric J. Miller

  • Claymation Christmas Celebration, with The Streetcorner Singers, Ron
    Tinsley, Dan Sachs, Jim Steinberger. Pat Harryman, Calvin Walker, Craig Bartlett, Johnny Counterfeit, Tim Conner, Linda Hornbuckle, John Koonce, Marilyn Keller, Jane Satern, Reid Stewart, Greg Black, Will Vinton, Roxy Ragozzino, Bernadette Caughlin, Deborah Millet, Doug Aberle, Lea Jones, Terry  Robb, Bill Barnett, Jeff Homan, Don Latarski, Warren Rand, Julia Heydon, Jesse Gram

Roger Miller

  • Robin Hood, with Peter Ustinov, Phil Harris, Brian Bedford, Terry-Thomas, Pat Buttram, George Lindsey, Andy Devine (+Floyd Huddleston-George Bruns/Johnny Mercer) [v]

Lin-Manuel Miranda

  • Hamiltion: An American Musical, conducted by Alex Lacamoire, performed by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom Jr., Phillipa Soo, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Christopher Jackson, Daveed Diggs, Anthony Ramos, Okieriete Onaodowan, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Jonathan Groff,Jon Rua, Thayne Jasperson, Sydney James Harcourt, Ariana DeBose, Sasha Hutchings [2 CDs]

The Mission

  • Virgin by Father John O’Reilly, with Joe DeVito, Dorothy Lerner, Jim Rast, Jay Pielecki, Jo Valentine, John O’Reilly, Jack Coyne, Mike
    Merrill, Rick Stott, Jerry Wisham, Bob Wingo, Don Middendorf (+Al DeMonte, Dorothy Lerner, Joe DeVito, Mike Merrill, Jerry Wisham, Jim Rast, Joe Valentine, Tom Troxell, Rick Stott) [v]

Mistle Thrush
(Valerie Forgione, Todd Dema, Matthew Kattman, Ruben Layman, Scott Patalano)

  • from the full-length CD “Super Refraction” [c]
  • Super Refraction

Kunio Miyauchi

  • Gojira•Minira•Gabara: Ōru Kaijū Daishingeki

Stephen Montague

  • Orchestral and Chamber Works

Beata Moon

  • Earthshine
  • Piano Works

John Moran

  • The Manson Family: An Opera, with Richard Sortomme (viola), Iggy Pop, Terre Roche, Paige Snell, John Moran, Joyce Bowden, Clifford Lane, Bob McGrath, Roger Greenwalt

Robert Moran

  • Arias, Interludes, & Inventions from Desert of Roses, libretto by Michael John LaChuisa/Ten Miles High Over Albania/Open Veins, conducted by Craig Smith, featuring Piano Circus, Jayne West, Mario Falcao, Alexander Balanescu
  • The Dracula Diary:  An Opera Macabre, libretto by James Skofield, conducted by Ward Holmquist, with Laura Knoop, James Maddalena, Ray Very, James Scott Sikon, Jill Grove, Michael Chioldi, Christina Brain, Bernard Phillips, Richard Brown, Michael Franciosi, Brian Connelly, Peter Pasztor
  • Rocky Road to Kansas (featuring Erik Johnson, Andrew Morrell,
    Joseph Goodrich, Kevin Hanson, Charlie Barber & Band, Mendelssohn
    Club of Philadelphia, Concerto Soloist of Philadelphia (Alan Harler,
    Sheng-Hwa Yu, John Frence, Lawrence Hoenig, conductors)
  • Mantra
  • Cabinet of Curiosities, performed by Dan Moore and Iowa Percussion [Meghan Aube, Christine Augspurger, Adam Balling, Lucas Bernier, Scott Jennerjohn,
    Daniel Lesieur, Rob McCabe, Oliver Molina, Joseph Panganiban, David Solomon, Jena Spaulding, Justin Ullestad, Jonathan Werth]

Paul Moravec

  • Tempest Fantasy/Mood Swings/B.A.S.S. Variations/Scherzo, Trio Solisti
    (Maria Bachmann, Alexis Pia Gerlach, Jon Klibonoff), David Krakauer

Truls Mørk and Kathryn Stott

Giorgio
Moroder

  • From Here to Eternity
  • Evolution/E=Mc2/I Wanna Rock You (with Harold Faltermeyer)
  • Electric Dreams, with Philip Oakey, Peter Frampton, Jeff Lynne, Culture
    Club, Helen Terry, Heaven 17, P.P Arnold [c]
  • Metropolis
  • The Neverending Story (with Klaus Doldinger)
  • Top Gun (with Harold Faltermeyer)

Ennio Morricone

  • Slalom, conducted by Bruno Nicolai featuring I Cantori Moderni di
    Alessandroni, lyrics by Luciano Salce (September 1965)
  • Guns for San Sebastian (March 1968) [c]
  • Commandamenti per un Gangster, conducted by Bruno Nicolai, with Jane Relly (lyrics by A. Nohra) (May 1968)
  • Once Upon a Time in the West, featuring The Modern Singers of Alessandroni, Edda Dell’Orso, A. Alessandroni, F. De Gemini (December 1968)
  • A Tribute to Ennio Morricone: Guns for San Sebastian (March 1958) with Hang ‘Em High by Dominic Frontiere (1967) and Kelly’s Heroes by Lalo Schifrin (1970)
  • Il Gatto a Nove Code, conducted by Bruno Nicolai featuring Edda Dell’Orso (February 1971)
  • Sacco and Vanzetti, with Joan Baez (March 1971)
  • An Ennio Morricone-Dario Argento Trilogy (December 1971), conducted by Bruno Nicolai
  • Le Foto Proibite di una Signora per Bene, featuring Edda Dell’Orso (November 1970)/Il Segreto, featuring Edda Dell’Orso (October 1974)
  • Una Vida Venduta, with Bruno Battisti D’Amico (August 1976)
  • Exorcist II:  The Heretic (June 1977)
  • L’Immoralità (November 1978)
  • L’Umanoide (April 1979)/Amanti D’Oltretomba (July 1965)
  • Butterfly, with Pia Zadora (Ferbuary 1982)
  • Le Tresor de les Quatre Corones/Treasure of the Four Crowns (January 1983) [v] [d]
  • Hundra (July 1983)
  • The Mission, conducting The London Philharmonic Orchestra, with Incantation; London Voices directed by David Bedford (1986) (1986)
  • The Untouchables, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma (June 1987)
  • Rampage, conducting Union Musicisiti di Roma (September 1987)
  • Casualties of War, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma, featuring Troncito De Los Andes (August 1989)
  • Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!, conducting UMD Symphonic Orchestra of Rome,
    featuring Franco Piana, Giovanni Santucci, Oscar Valdambrini (fluegel) (December 1989)
  • State of Grace, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma (September 1990)
  • Hamlet, conducting Unione Musicisti Di Roma featuring Fausto Anselmo
    (viola) and Carlo Romano (oboe) (December 1990)
  • Bugsy, with Francsco Santucci (fluegel), Paolo Zempina (flute), Rosario
    Giulani (alto sax), with songs by Johnny Mercer, Harold
    Arlen
    , Joe McCoy, Alan Krauer, Mack David, Joan Whitney, Jerome Kern & Ira Gershwin, performed by Johnny Mercer, Jo Stafford, Peggy Lee (December 1991) [c] [d]
  • Il Lungo Silenzio (The Long Silence) (March 1993)
  • In the Line of Fire (July 1993) [c]
  • Wolf (June 1994)
  • Disclosure, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma (December 1994)
  • The Ennio Morricone Anthology:  A Fistful of Film Music (July 1995) [2 CDs]
  • Concerto – Premio Rota 1995, conducted by Andrea Morricone and Ennio Morricone, with Maurizio Turriziani, Vincenzo Bolognese, Fausto Anzelmo, Carlo Romano, Gianpio Mastrangelo, Gilda Buttà (+G. Pontecorvo)
  • Main Titles Volume One (1996) [2 discs]
  • Bulworth, featuring Amii Stewart & Edda Dell’Orso
  • La Musica, Il Cinema:  Works for Flute and Piano, performed by Roberto
    Fabbriciani, Massimiliano Damerini (1998)
  • Triology Plays Ennio Morricone
  • The Phantom of the Opera, conducting Roma Sinfonietta and Accademia Polionica di Roma led by maestro Fabrizio Barchi (1999)
  • Mission to Mars (2000)
  • Morricone RMX, with Apollo Four Fortty, Terranova, Copaseptic con Vivi e Selda, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Bigga Bush from Rockers HiFi, Nightmares on Wax, Thievery Corporation, Ali N. Askin, Tommy Hools, Groove Corporation, Sofa Surfers, De-Phazz, DJ Dick form Rockers HiFi (2001)
  • Morricone High:  The Trippier Side of the Morricone Genius (2005)
  • Morricone in the Brain:  Blowing Your Mind with the Maestro (2007)

Cathy Morris

  • It’s About Time

John Morris

  • The Elephant Man (1 cut S. Barber)
  • Spaceballs, with Kim Carnes & Jeffrey Osborne, Berlin, The Spinners, The Pointer Sisters, Van Halen, Ladyfire (+Gloria Sklerov, Lenny Macaluso/John Crawford, Terri Nunn, Rob Brill, Matt Reid/Jeffrey Pescetto, Clyde Lieberman, Mel Brooks/Sharon Robin/Edward Van Halen, Sammy Hagar, Michael Anthony, Alex Van Halen/Dick Bauerle) [c]

Moritz Moszkowski

  • Piano Music ~ 1 ~ Seta Tanyel (1993)

William Motzing, conducting the City of Prague Philharmonic

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(Johannes Chrysostomus Wolfgangus Theophilus [i.e. Amadeus] Mozart)

  • Serenades in D Major: No. 4 K. 203, featuring Oscar Ravina, No. 9, K. 320 “Posthorn” featuring Gerard Schwarz; No. 6, K 239 “Serenata Notturna”; No. 7, K. 250 “Haffner” featuring Oscar Ravina; Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York, Richard Kapp (1975)/No. 5, K. 204, Mainz Chamber Orchestra conducted by Günter Keher (1973)
  • Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K. 425 «Linz»; Symphony No. 38 in D Major,
    K. 504, «Prague»; Charles Mackerras, Prague Chamber Orchestra (1987)
  • Symphony No. 31 in D Major, K. 297 «Paris»; Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat Major, K. 319; Symphony No. 34 in C Major, K. 338; Charles Mackerras, Prague Chamber Orchestra (1989)
  • Symphony No. 19 in E-Flat Major, K. 132; Symphony No. 20 in D Major, K. 133; Symphony No. 21 in A Major, K. 134; Symphony No. 22 in C Major, K. 162; Symphony No. 23 in D Major, K. 181; Charles Mackerras, Prague Chamber Orchestra (1990)
  • Coronation Mass: Mass in C major, K317 ; Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K33; Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 14 in C major for organ & strings, K278, Christopher Hogwood conducting The Academy of Ancient Music (Christopher Hirons, Peter Poole, Brian Smith, Hildburg Williams, Lucy Howard, Kirsten Klingels, Jane Gillie, Colin Callow, Simon Jones, William Thorp, James Ellis, Maurice Whitaker, Pierre Joubert, Jill Samuel, Alan George, Peter Collyer, Rebecca Wexleer, Jane Compton, Melanie Strover, Susan Sheppard, David Watkin, Lynden Cranham, Penny Driver, Barry Guy, Amanda MacNamara, Peter McCarthy, Peter Frankenberg, Robin Canter, Alastair Mitchell, Julia Cunynghame, Andrew Clark, Colin Horton, David Blackadder, Robert Vanryme, Richard Cheetham, Colin Sheen, Stephen Saunders János Keszi, Alastair Ross), Winchester Cathedral Choir (David Hill, master of music), Winchester College Quiristers (Julian Smith, director) featuring Emma Kirkby, Catherine Robbin, John Mark Ainsley, Michael George (November 1990)
  • Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 364/Sinfonia Concertante in E
    flat, K. App9, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jonathan Carney
  • Die Entführung aus dem Serail, libretto by Christoph Friedrich Bretzner and Gottleib Stephanie, William Christie conducting Les Arts Florissants with Christine Schäfer, Patricia Petibon, Ian Bostridge, Iain
    Paton, Alan Ewing, Jürg Löw (May 1999)
    • Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major; No. 24 in C Major, Richard Goode, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (October 1999)
    • Great Mass in C Minor, K. 427, William Christie conducting Les Arts
      Florissants, with Patricia Petibon, Lynne Dawson, Joseph Cornwell, Alan Ewing, Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse (November 1999)
    • Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, K. 364 (320d)/Concerto in D
      Major for Violin and Piano, K. Anh. 56 (315f), NDR Sinfonicorchester
      conducted by Christoph Eschenbach, featuring Midori, Nobuko Imai (2001)
    • Piano Trios K. 502, 542, 548, performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, André Previn, Daniel Müller-Schott (2005)

    Mundy
    (Mundy, Binzer, Keith Farrell, Simon Good, Ger Eaton, Joe Chester)

    • Strawberry Blood, with Shane MacGowan, Fergus O’Farrell, Gemma Hayes,
      Winnie Horan

    Music Theatre International

    Musica Sacra

    Minoru Mukaiya

    • Welcome to Minoru’s Land

    Modest Mussorgsky

    • Pictures at an Exhibition, Vladimir Ashkenazy (original piano version and new orchestral version orchestrated and conducted by Ashkenazy)
    • Stowkowski‘s Mussorgsky, BBC Philharmonic conducted by Matthias Bambert

    Richard Nanes

    • Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major Symphony Number 2 in B-Major, The London Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Piano Concerto No. 2A/Solo/Prelude & Rhapsody No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor (1985) [photo cover]
    • Rhapsody Pathetique for Violin & Orchestra; Symphony for Strings; Concerto Grosso For Brass Trio & Chamber Orchestra, The London Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Eugene Fodor (1986)

    Naxos

    Chris Neal

    • Turtle Beach

    Neoera
    (Hiroshi Upshur, Michael Sutton, Eula Janeen Wyatt)

    The Neon Philharmonic
    (Tupper Saussy, Don Gant, Pierre Menard

    • Brilliant Colors:  The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings
    • Annie Poor/Love Will Find a Way [v]
    • So Glad You’re a Woman/Making Out the Best I Can [v]

    George R. Nelson

    Susan Nelson

    • Elements: Winning Works of the 2012 and 2014 Bassoon Chamber Music Composition Competition [World Premiere Recordings], with Jeffrey Barudin (David Angelo Ciancaglini, Jenni Brandon, Devin Farney, Greg Steinke)(2014)

    Anna Netrebko

    The New Kyoto Ensemble

    • The Music of Japan

    Anthony Newman

    • Poulenc/Falla/Newman Keyboard Concerti, Pennsylvania Sinfonia conducted by Alan Birney
    • New Music:  Chamber Works, performed by Margaret Mills and Laurentian String Quartet (Sung Rai Sohn, Larry Watson, Joel Rudin, Rolf Gilstein), Flute Force (Rie Schmidt, Rachel Rudich, Peter Ader, Peter J. Bacchus), Peter J. Bacchus, Diana Wan, Yuval Waldman

    David Newman

    • Critters
    • The Brave Little Toaster, songs by Van Dyke
      Parks
      , featuring Jon Lovitz, Deanna Oliver, Tim Stack, Timothy E. Daly,
      Thurl Ravenscroft
    • Heathers
    • Hoffa
    • I Love Trouble
    • The Phantom (conducting the London Metropolitan Orchestra led
      by Jonathan Rees featuring Tony Hinnigan and Mike Taylor (pan pipes))

    Randy Newman

    • Randy Newman Creates Something New Under the Sun (1968)
    • [Harry] Nilsson Sings Newman (1970)
    • Sail Away (1972)
    • Good Old Boys/Johnny Cutler’s Birthday (1974) [2 CD]
    • Little Criminals, with Mike Boddicker, Waddy Wachtel, Klaus Voorman, Jim Keltner, Milt Holland, Glenn Frey, J.D. Souther, Tim Schmit, “Pretty” Billy Weeks, Andy Newmark, “Average” Joe Walsh, Willie Weeks, Rick Marotta, Ralph Grierson, Don Henley (1977)
    • Ragtime, with Donald O’Conner Jennifer Warnes (1981)
    • Trouble in Paradise, with Paul Simon, Matthew Boddicker, Lenny Castro, Nathan East, Steve Luthaker, David Paich, Jeff Porcaro, Paulinho da Costa, Ralph Grierson, Neil Larsen, Dean Parks, Waddy Wachtel, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Jennifer Warnes, Don Henley, Bob Seger, Rickie Lee Jones, Lindsey Buckingham, Christine McVie, Larry Williams, Steve Madoio, Ernie Watts, Jerry Hey, Jim Horn, Jon Smith (1983)
    • The Natural, featuring Michael Boddicker (1984)
    • Land of Dreams (1988) [c]
    • Parenthood (1989)
    • Avalon, with Stuart Canin, Michael Lang, Malcolm McNab (October 1990)
    • Awakenings, with The Zombies (December 1990)
    • Toy Story, with Lyle Lovett (1995)
    • James and the Giant Peach (featuring Paul Terry, Drew Hannah, Richard
      Dreyfuss, Jeff Bennett, Susan Sarandon, Jane Leeves, Simon Callow, David
      Thewlis, Miriam Margolyes, Sally Stevens) (1996)
    • Pleasantville (September 1998)
    • Guilty:  30 Years of Randy Newman (November 3, 1998) (4CD)
    • A Bug’s Life (November 14, 1998)
    • Bad Love (1999)
    • Seabiscuit, with Malcolm McNab, Jim Walker, Jim Kanter, Jim Thatcher, Bruce Dukov, Michael Fisher, George Doering, Dean Parks, John Goux, Charlie Bisharat, Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles (2003)
    • Meet the Fockers, with Canned Heat, Tim Hardin, HeadBone (2004)

    Thomas Newman

    • Career Opportunities, with Mano Negra, Jellyfish, Money Talks, Johnny
      Clegg, Rebel MC, Tones on Tail, Caron Wheeler (+Mano Negra/A. Sturmer/Sverre
      Wiik-Harald Wilik/Johnny Clegg/Michael West/Ash, Campling-K. Haskins/Jimmy
      Sanya)
    • The Player, featuring Akio Ushikubo, Joyce and Milton Nascimento, Jack
      Lemmon, Brian Tochi
    • The War, with Yvonne Williams, Cat Stevens, Aretha Franklin, Janis Joplin, Lovin’ Spoonful, Bonny Hebb, Norman Greenbaum, Richie Havens, The Band, Diana Ross & The Supremes (+Cat Stevens/Aretha Franklin, Ted White/George
      Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, Ira Gershwin/John Sebastian/Bobby Hebb/Norman
      Greenbaum/Jerry Merrick/Robbie Robertson/Harvey Farqua, Johnny Bristol, Jackey
      Beavers)
    • The Shawshank Redemption (+The Inkblots, Hank Williams, W.A. Mozart conducted by Karl Böhm featuring Gundular
      Janowitz and Edith Mathis)
    • Little Women, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring Trini
      Alvarado, Kirsten Dunst, Claire Danes
    • American Beauty, performed by Michael Fisher, George Doering,
      Rick Cox, Steve Kujala, George Budd, Chas Smith, Steve Tavaglione,
      Bruce Dukov, Bill Bernstein, and Thomas Newman

    Various Artists

    • New Music Collections: Orchestral – Richard Causton, Dominic Muldowney, Nicholas Maw, Richard Ayres, Thea Musgrave, Andrzej Panufnik, Barry Guy, Judith Weir, Elisabeth Luytens, Robin Holloway, Grace Williams, Hugh Wood, Joe Cutler, Harrison Birtwistle, Richard Rodney Bennett

    New Music Masters
    (Andrea Ceccorroi, Paul Werhage, Cecillia Chailly, Gaffredo Degli Esposti,
    Fabrizio Ottaviuchi)

    New York Metro Mass Choir
    (David Brown, Kevin Wade, Emmanuel Gatewood, Marvin “Gemini” Hodge, Lenny Underwood, Michael Tate, Justin Smith, Joseph Jefferson, Melissa Adams, Lisa Anderson, Sarah Anderson, Kay Ashley, Tina Awad, Amanda Axelrod, Mary Sarah Baker, Kerren Bancroft, John Banta, Nicole Barsamian, Daniel Beeby, Monica Benedetti, June Besson, Katherine Boynton, Eliza Brann, Marcy Brink-Danan, Leonie Buchanan, Dawn Burden, Valerie Burrison, Laurie Campbell, Linda Carney, Andrea Clark, Samuel Clover, Leora Cohen, Marialisa Costanzo, Levon Curtis-Bowles, Pat Crooks, Pauline Daniels, Elizabeth Day, Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Frank DiVenuto, Elizabeth Dotson-Werstphalen, Jacqueline Dougherty, Mark Driggers, Beth Eisgrau Hoff, Gwendolyn Favers, Elsie Figueroa, Jennifer Foster, Julie Foster, Andrew Fox, Amanda Fox, Rian Ambler Galbreath, Vernell Gibbs, Michele Gogliucci, Marcus Goodman, Ananda Grant, Michael Grbac, Jill Griffin, Russell Harris, Annemarie Harty, Elizabeth Heidere, Rebecca Honig, Kenza
    Hutchines, Adile Istarki, Cindy Jackson, June Jarvis, Judith Jordan, Amy Kaiser,
    Sreena Kappes, Debbie Karch, Assaf Kedem, Sharon Kelly, Margaet Hee Sun Kim,
    Thierry LaCourte-Vuolo, Miranda Langan, Yuliya Lanina, Shara Lanzi, Patrick Leader, Jamie Leonhart, Anne Letscher, Dorrie Lieman, Lynn Loosier, Leslie MacEwen, Natalie Manns, Rebecca Marcyes, Debbie Marro, Michelle Martin, Sylvia Martin, Anita Rae Matos, Keri McBride, Brian McIver, Leland McKeithan, Amy-Beth McNelly, Denise Mechan, John Miles, Judy Miles, Antonia Miranda, Sheila Moses, Claire Munday, Fordham Murdy, Stephanie Murphy, Lorraine Nelson, Janet Nixon, Leslie Nuchow, Narani O’Shaughnessy, Becca Olinger, Charles Overton, Toni Pennington, Chris Poe, Elena Ranieri-Hollenga, Julie Reiber, Eden Robins, Naomi Rosen, Sherri Rosenberg, Martha Sager, Amy Schonauer, Svetlana Shmulyian, Barry Simmons, Barbara Smith, Hugh Smith, Janet T. Smith, Michael Stiver, Jacqueline Stoudemire, Mary Strudwick, Kellie Tabron, Susan Telcher, Sandy Thomas, Cullen Titmas, Danny Vazquez, Carmen Velazquez, Amy Weins, Gill Williams, Lucia Winston, Didi Wong)

    • Fly featuring Jamie Leonhart, Lynn Loosier, Jacqueline Sroudemire, Natalie Manns, Kevin Wade (+Tina Rix Clark, Bob Dylan, Harrington and Kelly, Bruce
      Springsteen, J. Klitz, Morris Chapman, Michael Leonhart, Johnny Nash, Billy
      Taylor, Dick Dallas)

    New York’s Ensemble for Early Music directed by Frederick Renz

    • Daniel and the Lions (Ludus Danielis) (Scholars of Beauvais) (1986)

    Nexus
    (Bob Becker, William Cahn, Robin Engelman, Russell Hartenberger, John Wyre)

    • Nexus Plays William Cahn John Wyre and George Hamilton Green, with Steve Reich and Musicians, with Tim Ferchan, Gary Kvistad, Thad Wheeler, James Preiss, Nurit Tillis, Pamela Wood Ambush, Rebecca Armstrong, Jay Clayton, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Peter Bay (1996)

    Dylan Nichols
    (with Ian Sloane, Tony Hundtoft, Sarah O’Brien, Mike Schmid, Bill Lefler, Kevin Hunter)

    • Acclimating

    Carl Nielsen

    • Music for Trumpet and Organ, arranged by Søren Johannsen, performed by Dorthe Zielke and Søren Johannsen (2015)

    Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam conducted by Ray Goodman
    (Peter Brunt, Marieke de Brujin, Nicoline van Santen, Ioana Guenova, Marie-José Schrijner, Karen Segal, Anna McMichael, Inki Varga, Petra Griffioen, Mirjam Michel, Ralph Allen, Peter Nijs, Kerstin Hoelen, Liesbeth Steffens, Ernst Grapperhaus, Els Goossens, Eileen McEwan, Hans Woudenberg, Maarten Mostert, Derck Littel, Martijn Vink, Koenraad Hofman, Erik Spaepen, Peter Verduyn Lunel, Evert Weidner, Oliver Boekhoorn, Alban Wesly, Ward Assman, Wendy Limbertie, Arnold Marinissen, Carla Bos, Makiko Goto, Roy Goodman)

    Steve Nieve

    • Welcome to the Voice:  A Work About Unlikely Encounters, libretto by Muriel Teodori, with Sting, Robert Wyatt, Elvis Costello, Barbara Bonney, Sara Fulgoni, Nathalie Manfrino, Amanda Roocroft, The London Voices, Le Choeur des Amis Français, Brodsky Quartet [Andrew Haverson, Ian Belton, Paul Cassidy, Jacqueline Thomas], Steve Nieve, Ned Rothenberg, Marc Ribot, Antoine Quessada, voices conducted by Teodori; instruments conducted by Nieve

    Nine Inch Nails
    (Trent Reznor, et al.)

    • Head Like a Hole

    Nirvana
    (Patrick Campbell-Lyons, Alex Spyropoulos, (1967-1970, 1987-), Ray Singer (1967-68), Brian Henderson (1967-68), Sylvia A. Schuster (1967-68), Michael Coe (1967-68), Keith Smart)

    • The Story of Simon Simopath, conducted by Syd Dale
    • The existence of chance is everything and nothing while the greatest
      achievement is the living of life, and so say All of Us
    • To Markos III
    • Local Anaesthetic, with Mel Collins
    • Me and My Friend/Songs of Love and Praise
    • Travelling on a Cloud
    • Secret Theatre, with Smoke, Jimmy Cliff, Gary Dors, Joe Fagin (+Marty Wilde)
    • Orange and Blue (+Kurt Cobain)

    Masaya Nishid.

    • Ierō Buriku Rōdo (Yellow Brick Road), performed by Kiyoshi Saito
      (soprano sax, clarinet, flute, bass clarinet), Josuke Ohata (fagot), Masahiro Itami (mandlin [sic]), Masaki Tsurugi (accordion), Marie O’Ishi (marimba, snare, timpani), Masaya Nishid (bass, chorus, ranat), Masatsugu Shinozaki (solo violin), Tomoyuki Asakawa (harp), Chisato Shimane (chorus), Nobuko Mochihara (chorus), Yasuhiro Yaguchi (clarinet), Masaki Tsurugi (piano), Kiyoshi Sato (tuba), Shinozaki Strings (strings), Haruo Yamamoto (oboe), Hitoshi Watanabe (bass, bouzouki, gut guitar, mandlin, ukelele, cello), Hiroyasu Yaguchi (pichawa, soprano sax, bass clarinet, clarinet), Masaaki Iizuka (electric guitar)

    Daniel Niswander

    • Revolution of the Heart

    Klaus Nomi
    (with Jon Cobert, Daniel Elfassy, Rick Pascual, Scott Woody, Julie Burger)

    • Klaus Nomi, with Man Parrish, Monti Ellison, Brian McEwan (K. Moni, Lou Cristy/Herbert, Chubby Checker, K. Hoffan, Jay Madara/D. White, H. Purcell, K. Nomi/S. Woody, K. Hoffman, M. Parrish, Saint-Saëns)
    • Simple Man (John Dowland, Jack Waldman, Kristian Hoffman, Doris Payne & Gregory Carroll, Lerner-Hollander, George Elliot, Joseph Arias and Anthony Frere, H. Purcell, Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, Jamie Dalglish, Sierra)

    Nonesuch Records Sampler

    • Barnes & Noble Recommends: Youssou N’Dour, Laurie Anderson, Bill Frisell, Caetano Velaso, Cachaito López, Gipsy Kings, Compay Segudo, Mandy Pantinkin, Duncan Sheik, Emmylou Harris

    Graeme Norgate and Robin Beanland

    • Killer Cuts–Killer Instinct video game soundtrack

    Monty Norman

    • Dr. No, conducted by Eric Rodgers featuring Vic Flick; theme arranged and conducted by John Barry, performed by The John Barry Orchestra (1962) [2003 remaster]

    Neil Norman and His Cosmic Orchestra

    (Neil Norman, Les Baxter, Hall Daniels, Bob Kent, John Guerin, Skip Switzer, Max
    Bennett, Buddy Childers, William Peterson, Nelson Hatt, Dick Hyde, Ernest
    Carlson, Len McCreary, Joe Soldo, Raph Garofolo, Dom Ferra, Greg Vito, Kurt
    McGettrick, Fred Selden, David Duke, William Alsup, Brian O’Connor, Alan Estes,
    Bill Reschenbach, Shelly Russel, Calvin Smith, Catherine Gotthoffer, Allen
    Vizzuti, Bill Rikenback, Dick Hyde, Walter Stedings, Phil Sobel, Bill Sherman,
    Glen Garrett, John Mitchell, Jay Hutson, Jim Thatcher)

    Neil Norman/Bobby Sexton

    • Facing Destiny

    Alex North

    • Alex North’s 2001 – The Legendary Original Score, Jerry Goldsmith conducting The National Philharmonic
      Orchestra

    Ryusuke Numajiri

    • Japanese Orchestral Favourites, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (Yuzo Toyama/Akira Ifukube/Asushi Akutagawa/Kiyoshige Koyama/Takashi Yoshimatsu)


    Michael Nyman
    (*The Michael Nyman Band (+ the larger The Michael Nyman Orchestra) is Michael Nyman (1981-), Rory Allam (1981), Alexander Balanescu (1981-1993, 1999-2002), Anne Barnard (1981), Ben Grove (1981), John Harle (1981-1999), Nick Hayley (1981), Ian Mitchell (1981-1982), Elisabeth Perry (1981-1991, 1998), Steve Saunders (1981-1991), Roderick Skeaping (1981), Keith Thompson (1981-1982), Doug Wootton (1981), Andrew Findon (1982-), David Fuest (1985, 1989), David Roach (1985-), Jonathan “John” Carney (1987-1991), Catherine “Kate” Musker (1987-1990, 1999-), Anthony “Tony” Hinnigan (1987-), Jackie Shave (1988, 1999), Robin McGee (1988-1989), Clare Conners (1989, 1991-1994), Justin Pearson (1989, 1991-1992), Paul Morgan (1989, 1991, 1999), Simon Haram (1989, 1998-), David Rix (1989, 1991-1999), Jamie Talbot (1989, 1995, 2005), Graham Ashton (1989-1992), Richard Clews (1989, 1991, 1995-1996), Christopher “Chris” Laurence (1989, 1994, 1999), Marjorie Dunn (1991-1994), Nigel Barr (1991-), Michael McMenemy (1991, 1992, 1994), Martin Elliott (1991-1995, (live only 1996-1998) 1999-), Ann Morfee (1992-1994, 1999), Steven “Steve” Sidwell (1992-), William “Bill” Hawkes (1994, 1996, 1999), Beverley “Bev” Davison (1994-1995, 1999, 2005), Katherine “Kathy” Shave (1994, 1999-2002), William Scholfield (1994, 1999-+), Boguslav Kostecki (1995, 1999+), Bruce White (1995, 1999-), Philip D’Arcy (1995, 1999), Nigel Gomm (1996, 1998, 2002), David Lee (1996-), Jonathan Rees (1999+), Sophie Landon (1999+), Fran Andrade (1999+), Ian Humphries (1999+), Maciej Rakowski (1999+), Pat Kiernan (1999+), Helen Paterson (1999-+), Julian Leaper (1999+), Sonia Slany (1999+), Phillipa Ibbotson (1999-+), Warren Zielinski (1999+), Everton Nelson (1999+), Chris Tombling (1999+), Paul Willey (1999+), Jonathan Evans-Jones (1999-+), Manon Derome (1999-+), Rita Manning (1999+), Rachel Allen (1999+), Catherine “Cathy” Thompson (1999-), Dermot Creehan (1999+), Mark Berrow (1999+), Andrew “Andy” Parker (1999-2002+), Paul Martin (1999+), Nick Barr (1999+), Nick Cooper (1999-+), Louise Hopkins (1999+), Sophie Harris (1999-+), Mike Brittain (1999+), Mary Scully (1999+), Phil Todd (1999+), Christian Forshaw (1999+), Jonathan Snowden (1999+), David Theodore (1999+), Michael Chapman (1999+), David Chatterton (1999+), Gabrielle “Gaby” Lester (2002-), Gillian Findlay (2002), Roger Linley (2002), Steven Williams (2002), Andrew Fawbert (2002), James Woodrow (2002), Thomas Bowes (2005), Clive Dobbins (2005), Rebecca Hirsch (2005), Debbie Widdup (2005), Jonathan Barritt (2005), James Boyd (2005), Richard Cookson (2005), John Metcalfe (2005), Linda Houghton (2005), Martin Allen (2005), and others as noted)

    • Decay Music, with Nigel Shipley
    • The “Masterwork” Award-Winning Fish-Knife* [c]
    • Michael Nyman*, with the Falling Songbirds, Evan Parker, Peter Brötzmann, Lucy Skeaping
    • The Draughtsman’s Contract*, featuring Malcolm Bennett, Barry
      Guy
    • The Cold Room (Wembley Studio Chamber Orchestra)
    • The Kiss and Other Movements*, featuring Dagmar Krause, Omar Ebrahim, Sarah Leonard, David Fuest, John Greaves
    • A Zed & Two Noughts, featuring Alexander Balanescu, Elisabeth Perry,
      Sarah Leonard
    • And Do They Do*/Zoo Caprices (featuring Alexander Balanescu) *with
      Rupert Bawden, Ruth Phillips
    • The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, libretto by Christopher
      Rawlence, featuring Emile Belcourt, Sarah Leonard, Frederick Westcott, Jonathan Carney, Kate Musker, Moray Welsh, Anthony Hinnigan, Helen Tunstall (+Robert Schumann)
    • Drowning by Numbers*, featuring Miranda Fulleylove, Rosemary Furniss, Briony Shaw, Joe Rappaport, Andrew Schulman, John Wilbraham, Michael Thompson
    • The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover*, featuring Alexander Balanescu, Will Gregory, Sarah Leonard and London Voices conducted by Terry Edwards
    • Out of the Ruins, The Holy Echmiadzin Chorus conducted by Khoren
      Meykhanejian
    • Le Mari de Coiffeuse, with Rabab, Racheb Alame, Fairuz (+Kholed Zaid, El Emir Faical, Ben Yazid/Abdel Rab-Adris, Kim Al Baoudi/Khaled Zaid, Moubarek El Hadibi/Raharani Brothers/Ragueb
      Aloma, Toufik Bourrkan)
    • String Quartets #1-3, performed by the Balanescu Quartet–Alexander Balanescu, Jonathan Carney, Kate Musker, Tony Hinnigan
    • Prospero’s Books*, lyrics by William Shakespeare, featuring Marie
      Angel, Sarah Leonard
    • The Michael Nyman Songbook* featuring Ute Lemper, lyrics by Paul Celan, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Arthur Rimbaud
    • The Essential Michael Nyman Band*
    • Time Will Pronounce performed by Fretwork (William Hunt, Richard Campbell, Julia Hodgson, Wendy Gillespie, Richard Boothby), James Bowman, Trio of London (Elisabeth Perry, Melissa Phelps, Julian Jacobson), Virginia Black, London Brass (Mark Bennett, Tony Cross, Anne McAneney, Chris Pilgrim, Richard Bissill, Lindsay Shilling, Richard Edwards, David Purser,
      David Stewart, Oren Marshall)
    • The Piano, conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra featuring John Harle, David Roach, and Andrew Findon (UK 20 track version)
    • The Show vol.2:  Michael Nyman for Yohji Yamamoto, with Alexander
      Balanescu
    • The Piano Concerto/MGV* (featuring Kathryn Stott, Royal Liverpool
      Philharmonic Orchestra + Short Cuts:  Breaking the Sound Barrier
      sampler disc, with Ensemble Bash, Icebreaker, London Sinfonietta conducted by
      Lothar Zagrosek, Piano Circus, London Brass, Prague
      Philharmonic Choir conducted by John Nelson, New York Chamber Symphony of the
      92nd Street Y conducted by Gérard Schwarz, Balanescu
      Quartet
      , John Harle, James Judd, Jayne West, Craig
      Smith, John Harle Band with Graham
      Fitkin
      , The Michael Nyman Band, Jeffrey Kahane and
      The New World Symphony conducted by John Nelson (Graham
      Fitkin
      /Gavin Bryars/David Byrne/Michael Torke/Chris Fitkin/Michael Nyman/Henryk Mikolaj Górecki/Aaron Jay Kernis/Kevin Volans/Stanley Meyers/Michael Gordon/Robert Moran/Mark Anthony Turnage/Richard Harris/Paul Schoenfield)
    • Anohito no Waltz
    • Michael Nyman Live*, with Abdessadak Chkara, Abdellah Chekara, Jelloul Naidji, Ahmed Taoud, Driss Aaufi, Ahmed Mrabet, Abdesslam Beniisa, Mohamed Achaalh, Jalla Chekara, Nour-Din Aghbal, Abdelouahid El Bazi, Mohammed Chkara, Gueorgui Stoianov Boiadjiev, Nanko Milkov Dimitrov, Evelina Nedeva Arabadjieva, Kantcho Stefanov Kantchev, Nediltcho Suilanov Hristov, Stefan Todorov Jilkov, Marieta Mihalova Ivanova, Emilia Hristova Radilova
    • Music for Two Pianos:  Taking a Line for a Second Walk, Lady in the
      Red Hat, Water Dances, performed by The Zoo II (Helen Hodkinson & Brenda
      Russell)
    • À la Folie*, featuring Marshall Marcus,
    • Noises, Sounds & Sweet Airs, lyrics by William Shakespeare (featuring Ensemble Instumental de Basse-Normandie, David Roach, Andrew Findon, Catherine Bott, Hilary Summers, Ian Bostridge, conducted by Dominique Debart)
    • Carrington*, featuring Claire Thompson, Nicholas Ward, Harriet Davies, Jim Sleigh, Tony Lewis (+Schubert: Adagio from String Quintet in C, Amadeus Quartet & Robert Cohen)
    • Michael Nyman (1995)
    • After Extra Time*
    • The Ogre, brass and woodwinds of *, featuring Nigel Gomm, Nigel
      Black, Paul Gargham, Andrew Berryman, with Garry Kettel, drums
    • Enemy Zero “Piano Sketches”
    • The Piano Concerto/On the Fiddle/Prospero’s Books (featuring Peter
      Lawson, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jonathan Carney)
    • Concertos (featuring John Harle, Julian Lloyd
      Webber, Elisabeth Chojnacka, Christian Lindberg,
      Philharmonia Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra)
    • GATTACA
    • The Suit and the Photograph, performed by Camilli Quartet (Rachel
      Browne, Prunella Pacey, Melissa Phelps, Elisabeth Perry) and *
    • Strong on Oaks; Strong on the Causes of Oaks/John Taverner–The
      Protecting Veil (Bramwell Tovey conducting the English Sinfonia, featuring
      Josephine Knight)
    • an eye for a difference, performed by London Saxophonic–Tim Redpath, Simon Haram, Rob Buckland, Christian Forshaw, Andy Findon, Elizabeth Burley, Martin Elliott, Chris Caldwell, Will Gregory, Gareth Brady, Andrew Scott, David Roach
    • The Piano Concerto/Where the Bee Dances (featuring John Lenehan, Simon Haram, Ulster Orchestra conducted by Takuo Yuasa)
    • Practical Magic*+, with Stevie Nicks, Sheryl Crow, Jeff Trott, Tim Smith, Benmont Tench, Faith Hill, Jerry Marotta, Sharon Celani, Lori Nicks, Marvin Gaye, lisahall, Nick Drake, Joni Mitchell, Michelle Lewis, Elvis Presley, Bran Van 3000, Harry Nilsson, Carlos Rios, Lorenza Ponce, Cenovia Cummins, Sharon Celani  (+Stevie Nicks/Robin Lerner, Annie Roboff, Beth Nielsen Chapman/Marvin Gaye/Lisa Hall, Nip Heeley, Paul Hopkinson, Steve Ludlam/Nick Drake/Joni Mitchell/Michelle Lewis, Wayne Cohen/Mark James, Wayne Thompson, Johnny Christopher/Di Salvio, Hill, Vartzbedian, Chaki, Harry Nilsson)
    • Practical Magic score (unreleased bootleg)
    • Ravenous* co-composed with Damon Albarn, +Quiltman, featuring Jackie Shave, Ben Paley, Tab Hunter, Matt Goorney, Bing Lyle, Foster’s Social Orchestra, Quiltman, Gail Turcotte, London Voices conducted by Terry Edwards
    • Ravenous* (UK release: “Ives Returns,” “Manifest Destiny,” and “End
      Titles” replaced by remixes by William Orbit:  Boyd’s Beauty Pt. A, Screech
      Jam, The Pit)
    • Wonderland*
    • The Commisar Vanishes/The Fall of Icarus [promo–plain sleeve; no liner notes]*
    • The End of the Affair, featuring Alexander Balanescu*+
    • The Claim*+
    • Facing Goya*, libretto by Victoria Hardie, featuring Winnie Böwe, Marie Angel, Hilary Summers, Henry Niccoll, Omar Ebrahim
    • 24 heures de la vie d’une femme*+
    • Man and Boy: Dada*, libretto by Michael Hastings, conducted by Paul McGrath, with John Graham-Hall, William Sheldon, Vivian Tierney
    • The Piano Sings
    • The Libertine*+, featuring Hilary Summers, Capital Voices
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. I:  The Draughtsman’s Contract*
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. II: Nyman/Greenaway Revisted*
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. III:  The Piano*
    • Six Celan Songs · The Ballad of Kastriot Rexhepi* with Hilary Summers, Sarah Leonard
    • Acts of Beauty · Exit no Exit, performed by Cristina Zavalloni, Sentieri Salvaggi (Paola Fre, Mirco Ghirardini, Andrea Dulbecca, Abdrea Rebaudengo, Laura Riccardi, Marco Decimo) conducted by Carlo Boccadoro; Andrew Sparling and the Nyman Quartet
    • Nyman Brass, Wingates Band conducted by John Parkinson, arrangements by Andrew Berryman
    • Love Counts*, libretto by Michael Hastings, conducted by Paul McGrath with Andrew Slater, Helen Williams
    • Mozart 252*, with Hilary Summers, Andrew Slater
    • 8 Lust Songs-I Sonnetti Lussioriosi* with Marie Angel
    • The Glare*, with David McAlmont
    • The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, Nashville Opera (Dave Davidson, Connie Ellisor, Simona Rusu, Michael Samis, Sari Reist, Mary Alice Hoepfinger, Amy Tate Williams) conducted by Dean Williamson, with Matthew Treviño, Rebecca Sjöwall, Ryan MacPherson (+Robert Schumann) (2014)

    Jacques Offenbach

    • Orphée aux Enfers, Choeur et Orchestra de l’Opéra National de Lyon, Orchestre Chambre de Grenoble conducted by Marc Minkowski, with Natalie Dessay, Laurent Naouri, Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Yann Beuron, Ewa Podles, Patricia Petibon, Jennifer Smith, Véronique Gens, Lydie Pruvot, Steven Cole, Etienne Lescroart, Virginie Pochon, Alan Woodbridge

    Ohio University Wind Symphony
    ([February 2012] Katelyn Kaiser, Elizabeth Klein, Kelsey Patterson, Nicole Reikowski, Elyse Roberts, Christina Wince, Justin Fetters, Laura Smith, Kristen Urbanski, Michael Duncan, Matthew Morris, Andrew Payne, Colin Celek, Andrew Gross, Michael Hourigan, Thomas Khoury, Elyse Lykins, Cody Parker, Jared Smith, Rebecca Wagner, Alex Burgoyne, Billy Foster, Sara Hudson, Caleb Miller, Rob Ward, Julia Brewer, John Kammerer, Dustin Kocol, Michael Sparks, Chris Crawford, John Kilgore, Ian LeSage, Kyle Marx, Noa Miller, Josh Nightingale, Ryan Smith, Josh Boyer, David González, Jr.; Dan Nerney, Nick Weckman, Jeff Barbee, Zach Poller, Kayla Davis, Angelo Sylvester, Jordan VonWahlde, Eli Chambers, Keylee Fletcher, Turner Matthews, Jonathan Pyrak, Bradley C. Robinson, Scott Roether, Jacob Schlaerth, Eric Skinner, Adam Swan, Drew Wright, Chance Dunaway, Lei Bi)

    • Mothership, conucted by Andrew Trachsel, featuring Alison Brown Sincoff (Bates/Gershwin/Grainger/Markowski/Moran/Puckett)

    Mike Oldfield

    • The Killing Fields, with Preston Heyman, Morris Pert, Orchestra of the Bavarian State Opera & Tolzer Boys Choir conducted by Eberhard Schoener
      (+David Bedford, Fransisco Tarrega) [c]

    Olivia Tremor Control

    • Dusk at Cubist Castle

    Onomatopea
    (Delia Lyn, Anthony Pirtropaolo)

    • Onomatopea [promo]

    OperaBabes
    (Rebecca Knight, Karen England, w/ Noely, Jon Cohen)

    • Selections from Beyond Imagination (+Mendelssohn, Delibes)
    • Beyond Imagination, with Millenium Strings led by Everton Nelson, conducted by Cliff Masterson, London Session Orchestra led by Gavyn Wright, conducted by Paul Wyn Griffiths and Nick Ingman; London Symphony Orchestra led by Marcia Crayford, conducted by Nick Ingman; City Strings Orchestra; Maida Vale Singers (Christopher Dee, chorus master), Metro Voice (Jenny O’Grady, chorus master), Kodo, Luis Jardim, Peter Hajioff, Ivor Goldberg, Dave Hartley, Mitch Dalton, Paul Clarvis, Juan Martin, Richard Cottle, Wayne Wilkins, Laurence Cottle, John Parricelli, Frank Ricotti, Jeff Bova (Puccini-Illica-Giacosa-Cohen-Lew/Grieg-Noely-Knight/Dvořák-Noely-Cohen-Knight/Mendelssohn-Noely-Cohen-Knight/Orff-Dudley/Delibes-Noely-Cohen/Catalani-Noely/E. Morricone-A. Morricone-Cohen-Knight/Bizet-Gallagher/Coulter-Gallagher/Borodin-Wright-Forrest/Beethoven-Gallagher-Knight/Tchaikovsky-Dudley/Offenbach-Gallagher/Schubert-Noely-Cohen/Verdi-Steinman-Musker-Dentes-Lew)
    • Renaissance, arranged and conducted by Noel Vine (Debussy/Lloyd Webber/Fauré/Rimsky-Korsakov/Sondheim/Bellini/Bizet/Canteloube/Vine/Handel/Purcell/Secret Garden)

    Opera News

    • Prima Voce Collection II: Legendary Voices from the Met’s Past
      • Orchestral Manoeuvers in the Dark
        (Martin Cooper, Graham Weir, Malcolm Holmes, Andy McCluskey, Paul Humphreys,
        Neil Wend)

        • The Pacific Age [c] [d]

        Carl Orff

        • Carmina Burana, Daniel Harding conducting Symphonieorchester und chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, featuring Patricia Petibon, Hans-Werner Bunz, Christian Gerhaher

        Eiji Oue, Minnesota Orchestra
        ([2000] Jorja Fleezanis, Sarah Kwak, Roger Frisch, Stephanie Arado, Celine Leathead, Pamela Arnstein, Herman Straka, Deborah Serafini, Emily Basinger, Angela Fuller, Hyacinthe Tlucek, Milana Rechie, Chouhei Min, Rudolf Lekhter, Frank Lee, Pamela Shaffer, Lea Foli, Vali Phillips, Robert Hanford, Julie Ayer, Laurel Green, Catherine Schubilske, Kristin Kemper, Aaron Janse, Edward Stack, Jean Marker De Vere, Arnold Krueger, David Wright, Sally Mermelstein, Taichi Chen, Michael Sutton, Thomas Turner, Richard Marshall, Kenneth Freed, Michael Adams, David Ulfeng, Eiji Ikeda, Si-Fei Cheng, Myrna Rian, Kerri Ryan, Samuel Bergman, Anthony Ross, Janet Horvathm Beth Rapier, Marcia Peck, Mina Fisher, Sachiya, Mina Fisher, Sachiya Isomura, Joseph Johnson, Katja Linfield, Peter Lloyd, Clifford Biggs, William Schrickel, David Williamson, Brian Liddle, Matthew Frischman, Robert Anderson, James Clute, Adam Kuenzel, Barbara Leibundguth, Adele Lorraine, Wendy Williams, Basil Reeve, Marilyn Zupnik, John Snow, Marni J. Hougham, Burt Hara, Joseph Longo, Chester Milosovich, Frederik Hedling, John Miller, Jr.; Mark Kelley, J. Christopher Marshall, Norbert Nielubowski, Kendall Betts, Michael Gast, Ellen Dinwiddie Smith, Charles McDonald, David Kamminga, Manny Laureano, Douglas C. Carlsen, Robert Dorer, Charles Lazarus, R. Douglas Wright, Kari Subdström, David Herring, Ross Tolbert, Peter Kogan, Jason Arkis, Brian Mount, Kevin Watkins, Kathy Kienzle, Anne Ransom, Vladimir Levitski, Giancarlo Guerrero, Scott Terrell)

        Nicoló Paganini

        Gene Page

        • Blacula, with The Hues Corporation conducted by Don Peake, The 21st
          Century Lmited (+Billy Page, Wally Holmes, Karl  Russell)

        Claude V. Palisca, ed.

        • Norton Recorded Anthology of Western Music Volume 2: Classic to Modern, performed by Maddalena Bonifaccio, Siegmund Nimsgern, Collegium Aureum; Emma Kirkby, Capella Coloniesis directed by William Christie; Accademia Monteverdiana Consort directed by Denis Stevens; Michael Chance, Kammerchor Suttgart, Tafelmusik directed by Frieder Bernius; Ralph Kirkpatrick; Giovanni di Nuova Cameristica directed by Daniele Ferrari; Richard Rephann; London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Adrian Boult; Ingrid Haebler, Capella Academia Wien directed by Eduard Melkus; L’Estro Armonico directed by Derek Solomons; Cleveland Orchestra conducted by George Szell; The Academy of Ancient Music conducted by Christopher Hogwood; Kodaly Quartet; Tokyo String Quartet; Jos van Immerseel, Anima Aeterna conducted by Roger Norrington; Tereza Berganza, Ruggiero Raimondi, José Van Dam, Paris Opera Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Lorin Maazel; Rudolf Serkin; Ward Davenny; The London Classical Players conducted by Roger Norrington; Walter Gieseking; Murray Perahia; John O’Conor; Michele Boegner; Van Cliburn; Elly Ameling, Jörg Döhler; Hermann Prey, Leonard Hokanson; Udo Reinemann, Christian Ivaldi; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Robert Shaw; Marilyn Horne, Orchestra of La Scala conducted by Riccardo Chailly; Maria Callas, Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan, conductd by Tulio Serafin; Montserrat Caballé, Carlo Bergonzi, Georges Pretre; Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony conducted by Rafael Kubelik; Birgit Nilsson, Christa Ludwig, Wolfgang Windgassen, Eberhard Wachter, Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Karl Böhm; Elizabeth Schwartzkopf, Gerald Moore; Janet Baker, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Leonard Bernstein; The Gregg Smith Singers, The American Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stowkowski; Ida Kavafian, Vivian Fine; London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Aaron Copland; London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paul Freeman; The Juilliard String Quartet; Composers String Quartet; Bethany Beardslee; Coston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eric Leinsdorf; Ursula Oppens; New York Philharmonic conducted by Zubin Mehta (Pergolesi/Hasse/Gay/Gluck/D. Scarlatti/Sammartini/C.P.E. Bach/J.W. Stamitz/J.C. Bach/Haydn/Mozart/Beethoven/Clementi/Berlioz/Mendelssohn/R. Schumann/Field/Frédéric Chopin/Liszt/Schubert/C.W. Schumann/Bruckner/Brahms/Rossini/Bellini/Verdi/Weber/Wagner/Wolf/Mahler/R. Strauss/Mussorgsky/Scryabin/Fauré/Debussy/Ravel/Bartók/Shostakovich/Gubaidulina/Britten/Stravinsky/Schoenberg/Berg/Webern/Messiaen/Beach/Ives/R.
          C. Seeger/Copland/Still/Carter/Crumb/Babbitt/Schuller/Adams/Zwilich)
          [6 CDs]

        The Parachute Club
        (Margo Davidson, Dore Gray, Lorraine Segato, Billy Bryars, Lauri Cooper, Julie
        Masi, Keir Brownstone)

        • Small Victories, featuring John Oates

        Alice Parker conducting The Musicians of Melodious Accord
        (Lori Corrsin, Margery Daley, Mary P. Pyle, Cynthia Richards-Hewes, Alimo Russell, Jennifer Lane, Jan Merchant, Nancy Wertsch, Mark Bleeke, William Carney, Mukurd Marathe, Albert de Ruiter, Cheyne Davidson, Glendower James, Susan Palma, Adriana Cantino, Spencer Carroll)

        • Sacred Symphonies (+Tomás Luis de Victoria, William Byrd, David L. Buttolph, James McCray, Heinrich Schütz, Paul Halley)

        Zeena Parkins

        • Necklace

        Van Dyke Parks

        • Tokyo Rose

        Arvo Pärt

        • Arbos, The Hilliard Ensemble, Gidon Kremer, Vladmir Mendelssohn, Thomas Demenga, Brass Ensemble, Staatsorchester Stuttgaart, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies, with Albert Bowen, Karl-Heinz Himstedt, Volker Hensiek, Frank Greiner, Bernhard Leitz, Martin Hueber, Ulrich Pförtsch, Bertram Schwarz, Fritz Neher, Heribert Rosenthal, Werner Heckmann, Paul Hillier, David James, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Lynne Dawson, John Potter, David Bevan, Susan Bickley, Rogers Covey-Crump (1986) [c]
        • Berlin Mass/Seven Magnificent Antiphons/De Profundis/The
          Beatitudes/Magnificat/Credo/Annum per Annum, Polyphony conducted by
          Stephen Layton, featuring Andrew Lucas and Chris Guy

        Robert Paterson

        • Star Crossing: Music of Robert Paterson, American Modern Ensemble (2010)

        Paul Hofhaimer Consort Salzburg

        • Fedeltà d’Amore: Music at the Court of Salzburg (G.G. Gastaldi, Ludwig Sentl, Hans Kotter, Rupert Unterholtzer, Orazio Vecchi, Paul Hofhaimer, Gregor Peschin, Heinrich Finck, Hans Buchner, Cesare Negri)

        Krzysztof Pendercki

        • Matrix 5, conducting the Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra and London Symphony Orchestra, featuring Wanda Wilkomirska
        • St Luke Passion, conducting Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra, National Radio Symphony Orchestra (1990)

        Penguin Cafe Orchestra
        (Simon Jeffes, Geoffrey Richardson, Steve Nye, Helen Liebmann, Gavyn Wright, Neil Rennie, Kuma Harada, Marcus Beale, Trevor Morais, Fami, Mike Giles, Dave Dfries, Annie Whitehead)

        • Broadcasting from Home (+Ryuichi Sakamoto)

        Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

        • Stabbat Mater/Salve Regina, Jörg Washinski, Michael Chance, Cologne
          Chamber Orchestra conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl

        Peter Pan Read ‘N Hear

        • 3 Little Pigs/The Wizard of Oz/Little Red Riding Hood [v]

        Patricia Petibon

        • Airs Baroques Français:  Jean-Phillippe Rameau, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Nicolas Racot de Grandval; Les Folies François, Patrick Cohën-Akenine concertmaster/conductor, with Hélène Houzel, Olivier Brand, Bérengère Maillard, Judith Depoutot, Michèle Sauvé, Sophie Cerf, Martha Moore, Samantha Montgomery, Françoise Rojat, François Poly, Tormod Dalen, Brigitte Quentin, Christine Plubeau, Massimo Moscardo, Jocelyn Daubigney, Patrick Beaugiraud, Vincent Robin, Laurent Le Chenadec, Gilles Rapin, Joël Lahens, Béatrice Martin, Marie-Ange Petit, with Chœr de chambre de Paris, Didier Bouture, chef de chœur
        • Les Fantasies de Patricia Petibon
        • Amoureuses, Daniel Harding conducting Concerto Köln (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Joseph Haydn/Christoph Willibald Gluck)
        • Rosso:  Italian Baroque Arias, Andrea Marcon conducting Venice
          Baroque Orchestra (Antonio Sartorio; Alessandro Stradella; George Frideric Handel; Alessando Scarlatti; Nicola Porpora; Antonio Vivaldi; Benedetto Marcello)

        Barrington Pheloung

        • Nostradamus, conducting The London Metropolitan Orchestra
          featuring Sarah Eaton, Katherine Willis, Andrew Gant, Edward Caswell, Guy
          Protherae, Tim Finucane (+Joasquin des Prez, Antoine Brumel,
          Tielman Susato)

        Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.

        • Vipassana, text by Denise Levertov, performed by Numinous [Amanda Monaco, Tom Beckham, Deanna Witkowski, Ben Kono, Dave Smith, Julie Hardy, Dan
          Willis, Skye Steele]

        Stu Phillips

        • Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, with Lynn Carey &  Barbara
          Robison, Strawberry Alarm Clock featuring Paul Marshall, The Sandpipers (+Bob Stone, Paul Marshall, Paul Dukas)

        Piano Circus

        Astor Piazzolla

        • Enrico IV/Cadaveri Eccelenti/Il Pleut sur Santiago

        Philip Pickett and the New London Consort

        • Sinners & Saints:  The Ultimate Medieval an Renaissance Music Collection (Praetorius/Ansalone/Anonymous)

        Rebecca Pidgeon

        • Behind the Velvet Curtain:  Songs from the Motion Picture Redbelt

        The Pieces
        (Devon Ashley, Heidi Gluck, Vess Ruhtenberg)

        • The Wait/Fireworks (With Report)

        Pigs on Corn
        (Randell Kirsch, Glen Taylor, The Attack Hamster)

        • Dickwad

        Pink Floyd
        (Syd Barrett (1966-1968), Roger Waters (1966-1983), Richard Wright (1966-1981, 1987-2008), Nick Mason, David Gilmour (1968-), )

        • Saucerful of Secrets (1968)
        • Atom Heart Mother, with John Geesin conducting the John Aldiss Choir (1970)
        • Meddle (+Rodgers) (1971)
        • Dark Side of the Moon, with Dick Parry, Clare Torrey, Doris Troy, Leslie Duncan, Liza Strike, Barrie Saint John (1973)
        • Wish You Were Here, with Dick Parry, Roy Harper, Venetta Fields, Carlena Williams (1975)
        • Animals (1977)
        • The Wall, conducted by Michael Kamen and Bob Ezrin, with Toni Tenille, Bruce Johnston, Joe Chemay, John Joyce, The Islington Green School Students (Waters/Gilmour/Wright/Ezrin) (1979)
        • The Film, conducted by Michael Kamen, featuring Bob Geldof and Vera Lynn (1983)
        • The Final Cut, with Andy Newmark, Michael Kamen, Andy Brown, Raphael Ravenscroft, Ray Cooper (1983)
        • A Momentary Lapse of Reason, with Bob Ezrin, Tony Levin, Jim Keltner, Steve Forman, John Carin, Tom Scott, Scott Page, Carmen Appice, Pat Leonard, Bill Payne, Michael Landau, John Halliwell, Darlene Koldenhaven, Carmen Twillie, Phyllis St. James, Donnie Gerrard (1987)
        • Us and Them: Symphonic Pink Floyd, performed by The London Philharmonic Orchestra (1995)
        • Orchestral Maneuvers, David Palmer and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, with Steve Hackett, Mitch Dalton, Charlie Morgan, Andy Pask, David Bristow, Stan Saltzman, Phil Todd, Stephanie De-Sykes, Clare Torry, Miriam Stockley, Tony Burrows, Carl Wayne, Ian Hunt
        • Interstellar Overdrive (and Friends–Alan Ginsberg, Fleetwood Mac, Mick Jagger, The Small Faces, P.P. Arnold, The Nice, The Moody Blues) (1996)

        Nicola Piovani

        • La Vita è Bella, with Bacarolle from Jacques Offenbach’s Tales of Hoffman performed by Monserrat Caballé, Shirley Vernet

        Pluto
        (Len Paterson, David Slusser, Stephen B. Clarke, Russ Schoenwetter, Kent Randolph, Marc Weinstein, Ralph Carney)

        • Shoehorse Emerging

        Poe

        • Haunted

        Basil Poledouris

        • The Hunt for Red October, featuring Michael Boddicker, choir director:: Richard Bolks (1990)
        • Starship Troopers, featuring Endre Granat, Eric Colvin, and Zoë Poledouris (1997)

        The Polyphonic Spree
        (Todd Berridge, Jessica Berridge, Jeff Bouk, Austen Brown, Eric Courson, Chris
        Curiel, Tim DeLaughter, Julie Doyle, Audrey Easley, Ryan Fitzgerald, Toby
        Halbrooks, Jessie Hester, Roy Ivy, Carlos Jackson, Maria Jeffers, Jennifer Jobe,
        Jennie Kelley, Stephen Kirkham, Mark McKeever, Chris Penn, Mark Pirro, Kelly
        Repka, Christy Stewart, Andrew Tinker, Bryan Wakeland, Joe Butcher, Evan Hisey,
        Jessica Jordan, Logan Keese, John LaMonica, Mike Melendi, Rick Nelson, Ricky
        Rasura, James Reimer, Michael Turner)

        • The Beginning Stages of… The Polyphonic Spree
        • Together We’re Heavy
        • Wait
        • The Fragile Army
        • Live from Austin, TX

        Lily Pons

        • Coloratura Assoluta (Donizetti/Delibes/Verdi/Gretry/Offenbach/Meyerbeer/Saint Saëns/David/Proch/Dell’Acqua/Bishop/Moore/Rachmaninoff/Alabiev/Rimsky-Korsakov/Jacobson/Fauré/Duparc/Milhaud/Bachelet)
          [3 records] [v]
        • Donizetti-Verdi-Debussy-Rossini-Delibes, conducted by Rosairo Bourdon, Wilfried Pelletier, John Barbirolli, André Kostelanetz, with Renaissance Quartet, Frank LaForge, Giuseppe De Luca, Henry Bove, Frances Blaisdell (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Giacomo Meyerbeer, Gerg Frideric Handel, Gabriel Fauré, H.R. Bishop, Benedict, Jacobson, LaForge)


        Jocelyn Pook

        • Eyes Wide Shut
          (+Ligeti/Shostakovich/Isaak/Liszt/Young/Campbell/Connelly/et
          al.)
        • Flood

        Gregory Porter

        • Water (2010)

        Rachel Portman

        • Used People, conducted by David Snell (1992)
        • Benny & Joon, conducted by J.A.C. Redford (1993)
        • The Adventures of Pinocchio, conducted by David Snell featuring Jerry Hadley and Sissel, with Brian May (of Queen), Lee Holdridge, Craig Taubman, Stevie Wonder, Sergei Prokoffiev) (1996)
        • Beloved, conducted by Collette Louis with David Arch, Oumou Sangare, African Children’s Choir, Miriam Stockley, Hazel Fernandes, Lorenza Johnson, Sarah Skeete, Louise Marshall, Alison Jiear, Beverly Skeete, Lorraine Briscoe, Mae McKenna, Sylvia Mason-James, Juliet Roberts, Doreen Webster, Tracy McSween (vocals); Jan Hendrickse (flute); Simon Allen, Nicholas Bucknall, Paul Clarvis, Williams Cumberache, Cafe Dasilva, Hassan Hakoun, Kevin Nathaniel Hylton, Seikou Susso, Felipe Garcia Villamil, La Troupe Makandal (1998)

        Paul Potts

        • One Chance

        John Powell

        • Two Weeks’ Notice, performed by Doug Petty, Henry Hey, Larry Saltzman, Jeff Miranov, Ira Sigel, George Doering, Greg Cohen, Chris Parker, Shawn Pelton, Mark Sherman, Gordon Gottlieb, Dave Samuels (2002)
        • The Courne Supremacy (2004)

        Zbigniew Preisner

        • The Secret Garden, performed by The Sinfonia Varsovia conducted by Wojciech Michniewski, Boys Choir of The Cracovian Philharmonic featuring Toasz Borik conducted by Stanislaw Kravceyski (1993)
        • Silence, Night & Dreams, featuing Teresa Salgeuiro, Tom Cully, Aukso Orchestra conducted by Marek Mos, Camerata Silesia directed by Anna Szostak (2007)

        Simon Preston at the Great Organ of the Methuen Memorial Hall

        • Variations on ‘America’ – Organ Spectacular (John Philip Sousa, Camille Saint-Saëns, Charles Ives, Dudley Buck, Enrico Bossi, Edwin Lomare, Alexandre Gailman)

        The Pretty Things
        (Phil May, Wally Allen, Dick Taylor, John Povey, Twink)

        • S.F. Sorrow

        André Previn

        • Elmer Gantry [c]

        Kate Price

        • The Time Between, with Brian Mann, David West, Lorenzo Martinez, Charl Ann Gastineau, Ed Rockett, Lorin Grean (lyrics by Kate Price, William Butler Yeats, Mark W. Lewis; 1 track composed by Mark W. Lewis and Craig Coulter)
        • The Isle of Dreaming, with Teja Bell, Ian Dogole, Doug Harman, Hans Christian, Paul McCandless, Spencer Brewer, Chris Caswell, Bonnie Barnum, Habib Khan, Ben  Mawhorter, Zahar Hayati, James Asher (Price/Bell/Ahmad Jamal)

        Prism Quartet

        • Music for Saxophones by William Albright [coverless]

        Procol Harum
        (Gary Brooker, Matthew Fisher (1967-69; 1991), Robin Trower (1967-1971; 1991), Dave Knights (1967-69), B.J. Wilson (1967-1987), Chris Copping (1970-1987), Dave Ball (1972), Alan Cartwright (1972-1975), Mick Grabham (1973-1987), Pete Solley (1977-1987), Gus Whitehorn (1995), Mark Brzezicki (1995), lyrics by Keith Reid)

        • Shine on Brightly (1968) [v] [d]

        Prog

        • p. 44 – Fugue (Big Big Train, Josh & Co. Ltd, I Am the Manic Whale, Landskap, Grice, Tiles, Skytalk, Secrets for September, Rez Abbasi & Junction)

        Anna Prohaska

        • Enchanted Forest

        Sergei Prokofiev

        • Romeo & Juliet, The Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Lorin Maazel (2 CDs)
        • The Complete Symphonies, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra
          conducted by Neeme Järvi (4 CDs)
        • Alexander Nevsky, St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by
          Yuri Temirkanov, Evgenia Gorohovskaya with the Chorus of St. Petersburg
          and the St. Petersburg Chorus Capella “LIK”

        Henry Purcell

        • Birthday Odes for Queen Mary, The Early Music Consort of London conducted by David Munrow, featuring Norma Burrowes, James Bowman, Charles
          Brett, Robert Lloyd
        • Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Winchester Cathedral Choir, Baroque Brass, conducted by David Hill
        • King Arthur, libretto by John Dryden, Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie, with Véronique Gens, Clarion McFadden, Sandrine Piau, Susannah Waters, Mark Padmore, Iain Paton, Jonathan Best, Petteri Salomaa, François Bazola (2 CD)
        • Theatre Music. Vol. 1, Kevin Mullen conducting Arcadia Ensemble

        Quarterflash
        (Rindy Ross, Jack Charles, Marv Ross, Rich Cooch, Rick Digiallonardo, Brian
        David Willis)

        Quartz Saxophone Quartet
        (Paul Stevens, Christian Forshaw, Bradley Grant, Mick Foster)

        Queen

        • A Night at the Opera

        Jean-Phillipe Rameau

        • Suites from Platée & Dardanus, Nicholas McGegan conducting the Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
        • Suites from Naïs and La Temple de Gloire, Nicholas McGegan conducting the Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra (Elizabeth Blumenstack, Katherine Riele Button, Maria Caswell, Joseph Edelberg, Lisa Grodin, Katherine Kyme, Carla Moore, Rebecca Muir, Deborah Paul, Sandra Schwarz, George Thomson, Sara Usher, Jolianne von Einem, Lisa Weiss, David Daniel Bowes, Margaret Tyson Klein, Ellie Nishi, Phyllis Kamrin, David Bowles, Sarah Freiberg, Paul Hale, Claire Garabedian, Michelle Burr, Bruce Moyer, Steven Lehning, Stephen Schultz, Mindy Rosenfeld, Greer Ellison, Marc Schachman, Gonzalo Ruiz, Michael DuPree, Sarah Davol, Dennis Godburn, Marilyn Benau, Robin Howell, R.J. Kelley, Paul Avril, Fred Holmgren, Barry Bauguess, Richard Kvistad) (1994)
        • Hippolyte et Arice, libretto by Abbé Simon-Joseph Pellegrin, featuring Mark Padmore, Anne-Maria Panzarella, Lorraine Hunt, Laurent Naouri, Eirian James, Gaële Mechaly, Nathan Berg, Paul Agnew, Patricia Petibon, Mireille Delunsch, Katalin Káolyi, Yann Beuron, François Piolino, Christopher Josey, Matthueu Lécroart, Bertrand Bontox, David Le Monnier, Solante Añorgn, Marie-Louise Duthoit, Patricia Forbes, Violaine Lucas, Victoria Manso, Anne Mopin, Anne Pichard, Aryseult Wieczorek, Jeanette Wilson-Best, Jean-Xavier Coarieu, Richard Duguay, Bruno Renhold, Andrew Sinclair, Alian Brumeau, Jean-Marie Puissant, Jean-Yves Ravous, Laurent Slaars, Michael Laughlin-Smith, Fabrice Chominne, Laurent Collbert, Jean-François Gay, Christopher Olive, Fritz Vanhuille, Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie [Myrian Gevers, Jean Paul Burgos, Bernadette Charbonnier, Patrick Cohën-Akénine, Roberto Crisafulli, Mihako Kimura, Dario Lusi, Suzanne Scholz, Ruth Weber, Simon Heyerick, Sophie Gevers Demoures, Valérie Mascin, Martha Moore, Michélé Sauré, Peter Van Boxelaëre, George Willms, Galina Zinchenko, Jacques Maillard, Marcial Moreiras, Michel Renaud, Jean-Luc Thomereux, Anne Weber, David Simpson, Elena Andréyeux, Ulrike Brütt, Paul Carlioz, Brigitre Crépin, Tormod Dalen, Damien Launay, Marion Middenway, Alix Verzier, Anne-Marie Lasla, Jonathan Cable, Richard Myron, Brigitte Quentin, Serge Saitta, Charles Zebley, Michael Henry, Christian Moreaux, Geoffrey Burgess, Machiko Ueno, Claude Wassmer, Philip Miqueu, Eckhardt Lenzing, Jun Harada, Denis Maton, Piet Dombrecht, Per-Olav Lindeke, Gilles Rapin, Jean-Christophe Maillard, Jean-Pierre van Hees, Marié Ange Petit, Emmanuelle Haïm]
        • Une Symphonie Imaginaire, Les Musiciens de Louvre (Florain Deuter, Anton Martynow, Geneviève Bois, David Glidden, Laurent Lagresle, Paula Waisman, Christoph Timpe, Karen Walthinsen, Eva Scheytt, Simon Daniel, Monica Waisman, Katharina Wolff, Christophe Robert, Leonardi di Recondo, Bettina Icken, Alexandra DeCroix, Franc Polmian, Mario Konaka, Nadine Davin, Aimée Versloot, Laurent Gaspar, Diane Chmela, Catherine Puig, Phoebe Carrai, Vincent Malgrange, Pascal Gessi, Aude Vanackève, Verene Westphal, Elske Timbergen, Paolo Zuccheri, Michael Maldonado, André Fournier, Kate Clark, Amélie Michel, Patrick Beaugirard, Josh Moisio, Yann Miriel, Jean-Marc Philippe, Jean-Louis Fiat, Catherine Pepin, Marc Vallon, Gabriel Vernhes, Sandor Endrody, Jeroen Billiet, Jean-Baptise Lapierre, Martin Piechotta, Mirella Giardelli) conducted by Marc Minkowski

        Shulamit Ran

        • Concerto de Camera II/Hyperbolae/Apprehensions/Private Game, Edward
          Gilmore, The Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago
          conducted ny Cliff Colnot, Abraham Stokman, Judith Nicosia, Laura Flax, Alan
          Feinberg, Da Capo Chamber Players, André Emelianoff

        J.A.C. Redford

        • A Kid in King Arthur’s Court, conducting the City of Prague
          Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Liona Boyd

        Steve Reich

        • Music for 18 Musicians:  Shem Guibbory, Ken Ishii, Elizabeth Arnold,
          Rebecca Armstrong, Nurit Tilles, Larry Karush, Gary Schall, Bob Becker, Russ
          Hartenberger, James Preiss, Steve Chambers, Steve Reich, David Van Tieghem,
          Glen Velez, Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, Jay Clayton, Pamela Fraley [c]
        • Octet:  Nurit Tilles, Edmund Niemann, Virgil Blackwell, Mort Silver,
          Shem Guibbory, Robert Chausow, Ruth Siegler, Chris Finckel-Music for a Large
          Ensemble:  Russ Hartenberger, Glen Velz, Gary Schall, Richard Schwartz,
          Bob Becker, David Van Tieghem, James Preiss, Nurit Tilles, Edmund Niemann,
          Larry Karush, Steve Reich, Jay Clayton, Elizabeth Arnold, Shem Guibbory,
          Robert Chausow, Ruth Siegler, Claire Bergman, Chris Finckel, Michael Finckel,
          Lewis Paer, Judith Sugarman, Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, Mort Silver,
          Ed Joffe, Vincent Gnojek, Douglas Hedwig, Marshall Farr, James Hamlin, James
          Dooley-Violin Phase:  Shem Guibbory [c]

        George Reinblatt, Christopher Bond, Frank Cipolla, Melissa Morris

        • Evil Dead: The Musical Promotional Sampler, Ryan Ward, Brandon Wardell, Renee Klapmeyer, Darryl Winslow

        The Relâche Ensemble

        Renaissance
        (Keith Relf (1969-70), Jane Relf (1969-70), John Hawken (1969-70), Louis Cennamo (1969-70), John Tout (1969-70), Jim McCarty (1969-70), Annie Haslam (1972-), Jon Camp (1972-83), Terrence Sullivan (1972-9), Michael Dunford (1973-), Peter Gosling (1981-3), Peter Barron (1981-3), Nick Magnus (1983), Ian Mosley (1983), lyrics by Betty Thatcher)

        • Ashes Are Burning, with Andy Powell (+Jim McCarty, [Maurice Jarre]) (1973)

        The Renfields

        • Spring-Heeled Jack

        Ottorino Respighi

        • Belkis, Queen of Sheba Orchestral Suite; Metamorphosen Moly XIII Theme and Variations, Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Geoffrey Simon, led by Christopher Warren-Green (1985)
        • Roman Trilogy, Daniele Gatti conducting Orchestra Dell’Academia
          Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

        Graeme Revell

        • Until the End of the World, featuring David Darling, with Talking Heads, Julee Cruise, Neneh Cherry, Crime and the City Solution, Lou Reed, Can, R.E.M., Elivs Costello, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Depeche Mode, Jane Siberry and k.d. lang, T-Bone Burnett, Daniel Lanois, U2
        • The Crow, conducted by Revell and Tim Simonec featuring Bobbie Page,
          Darlene Koldenhoven, Chris Snyder, Kazu Matsui, Oscar Brashear, M.B.
          Gordy, Karl Verheyen, Philip Tallman
        • Mighty Morphin Power Rangers featuring Buckethead, Carl Verheyen, Tim
          Pierce, John Pierce, Matt Sorum, Kim Bullard, Eric Martin, Shampoo, Red Hot
          Chili Peppers, Devo, Snap. Fun Thomas, Carl Douglas, Van Halen, Dan Hartman, They Might Be Giants, Power Jet, Aaron Waters (+Shuki Levy-Kussa
          Mahchi/Jacqueline Blake-Caroline Askew-Conall Fitzpatrick/Steve Wonder/Mark
          Mothersbaugh-Gerald V. Casale/Benito Benitez-John Garrett III-Toni C./Fun
          Thomas-Kid Capelli-Carl Douglas/Edward Van Halen-Sammy Hagar-Michael
          Anthony-Alex Van Halen/John Linnell-John Flansburgh/Dan Hartman/Luke
          Tierney-Tim Cullen/Ronn Wasserman-Ron Kenan)
        • Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Tim Simonec conducting The West
          Australian Symphony Orchestra

        Silvestre Revueltas

        • Sensemayá: The Music of Silvestre Revueltas, Esa-Pekka Salonen conducting Los Angeles Philharmonic and Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group

        Belinda Reynolds

        • Cover

        James Reynolds

        • The Mind’s Eye

        Philip Rhodes

        • Memory-Art-Time-Form. with Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, Carol Wilson,
          Lorraine Manz, William Wells, James Livingston, the Louisville String
          Quartet, Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Speculum Musicae String Quartet, St. Paul
          Chamber Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies

        Paul Richards

        • Fables, Forms & Fears, featuring Kenneth L. Broadway, Kevin Robert Orr, Matthew Albert Gould, Beth Ilana Schneider-Gould, Matthew Albert Gould, Nathaneal May, Paul Basler, University of Florida Clarinet Choir conducted by David Waybright

        Terry Riley

        • A Rainbow in Curved Air

        Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

        • Orchestral Works, performed by the Philharmonia Orchestra, Tsar Tsultan – Suite conducted by conducted by Paul Kletzki (1960) and André Cluytens (1958), Russian Easter Overture conducted by Lovro Von Mataris (1959), The Golden Cockerel – Suite conducted Efrem Kurtz (1963), Capricco Espagnol conducted by André Cluytens (1960) (2001)

        Lee Ritenour and Greg Mathieson

        • American Flyers, with Jon Reede and Marc Tanner, Chris Isaak, John Fogerty [c]

        Bob Rivers Comedy Corp
        (Brian Silva, Dennis “Fly” Amero, Bob Rivers, Lorna List, Steve Perry, Robert Orrall, Joanne List, Matt “Stripes” Leavenworth, Keith Rivers, Judy Dean, Jack Roussel, Cheryl Hodge, Mechelle George, Dale “The Voice Man” Reeves)

        • Twisted Christmas, with Donna Jankowski, Rich Reis, Don Bordonaro, Sarah
          Foley, Jacinta George, Sarah List, Mark List, “Diff” List, Lois Delle Chiaie, Anita Days Thomas, Peter Knights Thomas, Juliet Ellis, Rik Mak,Anita Falco, Barbara Norton [c]

        Bob Rivers and Twisted Radio

        • I Am Santa Claus [c]

        Paula Robison

        • Mozart in Love, Charleston Symphony Orchestra
          conducted by Bundit Ungrangsee [flower cover]

        Paula Robison and Eliot Fisk

        • Mountain Songs (Beaser/MacDowell/A. Richards/Foster/Corea/W. Schuman/Ives)

        Richard Rodgers

        • South Pacific, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, conducted by Salvatore Dell’Isola, with Mary Martin, Ezio Pinza, Barbara Luna, Juanita Hall, William Tabbert (1948)
        • The Sound of Music, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, conducted by Frederick Dvonch, with Mary Martin, Theodore Bikel, Elizabeth Howell, Patricia Neway, Muriel O’Malley, Karen Shepard, Brian Davies, Lauri Peters, Kurt Kasznar, Marion Marlowe (1959)
        • Carousel, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, Music Theater of Lincoln Center with John Raitt, Eileen Christy, Susan Watson, Katherine Hilgenberg, Reid Sheldon, Jerry Orbach, Benay Venuta, Edward Everett Horton, conducted by Franz Allers (1965)
        • Carousel, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II (1993 London Cast Album) conducted by Martin Yates, performed by Katrina Murphy, Joanna Riding, Meg Davies, Michael Hayden, Charles Shirvell, Leon Greene, Meg Johnson, Ross Ferguson, Clive Rowe, Phil Daniels, David Obinyan, Natalie Wright, Joseph O’Conor, Bonnie Moore, Stanislav Tchassov, Luke Hope, Anne Breckell, Clare Sharrad, Charles Shirvell, David Christopher, Josefina Gabrielle, Sadie-Ann Morgan, Paul Baker, Jenny-Ann Topham, Darren Phillip Redick, Mike Scott, Barbara King, Rachel Clarke, Hal Fowler, Anne Breckell, Joss Urich, Matthew Skilton, Leroy Charlery, Wendy Woodbridge, Ruby-Marie Hutchinson, Penny-Belle Fowler, Luke Hope, Elizabeth Sastre, Louise Bracey, Jacqui Boatswain, André Stone, Paul Jenner, Kevin Wainwright, Rolf Wilson, Sandy Burnett, Gillian Findlay, Brendan O’Reilly, Peter Poole, Colin Staveley, Linda McLaren, Helen Cochrane, Donald McVay, Graeme Scott, Stephen Milne, Martin Robinson, Erica Simpson, Andrew Findon, Bernie LaFontaine, David Roach, Sarah Clark, Paul Harris, Anthony Gladstone, Mark Smith, Mike Thompson, Andrew Callard, Geoffrey Harniess, Robert Price, Nick Hitchens, Nicola Broke, Nicholas Ormrod

        Daniel Rodriguez

        • Be My Love, arranged by Tom Scott (Nicholaus Brodzsky & Sammy Kahn
          [sic])

        Tim Roche, Bill Durham, John Christopher

        • The Wall/Kansas (Livgren)

        The Roches
        (Maggie Roche, Terre Roche, Suzzy Roche)

        • A Dove [c]

        Andrew Rohn

        • Temp Slave: The Musical, book by Catherine Capellaro and Andrew Rohn, with Sarah Austin, Alan Bickley, Peter Bresnick, Catherine Capellaro, Megan Derleth, John Ferguson, Jake Jacobson, Marty Mulhern, Jody Reiss, Virginia Rose, Ray Seeley, Nick Stanton, D.W. Wanberg, Marcy Weiland, Sarah Whelan (+Bob Jacobson, Paul Grimstad, additional lyrics by Jonathan Zarov) (1998)

        Sante Maria Romitelli/Roberto Nicolosi

        • Il Rosso Segno Della Follia (Hatchet for the Honeymoon), conducted by Luigi Zito/I Tre Volti della Paura (Black Sabbath), conducted by Roberto Nicolosi

        Mick Ronson

        • Indian Summer

        Ned Rorem

        • Women’s Voices, Some Trees, The Nantucket Songs, and Other Songs, with Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Phyllis Curtin, Beverly Wolff, Donald Gramm, Katherine Ciesinski (1982/1969/1979/1969 [compiled 1993])

        Leonard Rosenman

        Laurence Rosenthal

        • The Comedians [c]

        Morris Rosenzweig

        • Chamber Music 1992-1997 (Roman Passacaglias / Angels, Emeralds and the Towers / On the Wings of Wind  / Dialogue in Three Parts / Quartet) The
          Leonardo Trio [Erica Kiesewetter, Jonathan Spitz, Cameron Grant], Canyonlands Ensemble [Carlton Vickers, Jaren Hinckley, Jane Woolley, Ian Murdock, Joseph Evans, Teresa Welch, Jennie Outram, Karen Cardon, Thomas Dobson, Morris Rosenzweig, Jennifer Larson, Joseph Onstott, Mattew Johnson, Lysa Rytting], Carlton Vickers, The Abramyan Quartet [Gerald Elias, Lynnette Stewart, Scott Lewis, John Eckstein]

        William Ross

        • T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous

        Miklós Rósza

        • Jungle Book/Spellbound
        • The V.I.P.s [c]

        Nino Rota

          Otto E 1/2, conducted by Carlo Savina (+F. Lear, Ed. Galuppo, Rossini, Tchaikovsky, Wagner)

        Nicholas Roussakis

        • Hymn to Apollo/Ephemeris

        Royal Crescent Mob
        (Carlton Smith, David Ellison, B, Harold Chichester)

        • Spin the World

        The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

        • Rock Dreams (Hayward/Phillips/Rafferty/John/Taupin/Brooker/Reid/Anderson/Webb)

        Anna Russell

        • The Anna Russell Album?, with John Coveart, Harry Dworkin (+Richard Wagner

        Timothy Russell, Promusica Chamber Orchestra

        • Stephen Paulus: Voices from the Gallery, text by Joan Vail Thorne, with
          Janet Bookspan/Peter Schickele:  Thurber’s Dogs

        Randi Russo

        • Solar Bipolar, with Spencer Chakedis, Matthew Carlson, Lenny Molotov

        Craig Safan

        • The Last Starfighter
        • Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins…

        Michael Sahl

        • In Fashion at Last. performed by Joseph Kubera, Mary Rowell, Eric
          Liljestrand, William Sloat, Kevin Norton, Philip Bush

        Camille Saint Saëns

        • The Five Piano Concertos, Orchestre de Paris sonducted by Serge Baudo
          featuring Aldo Ciccolini (2 CDs)
        • Les 5 Symphonies, Jean Martinon conducting l’Orchestre O.R.T.F.
          (2 CDs)
        • Carnival of the Animals, Hanspeter Gmür conducting theSüddendeutche Philhramonie/Phantasy in E flat Major, Imrich Szabo, organist/Organ Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Albeto Lizzio conducting the Müncher Symphonic Orchestra featuring Walter Neumann

        Ryuichi Sakamoto

        • Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (1988)
        • Wild Palms, with The Zombies, Don Gardner & Dee Dee Ford, Frankie
          Valli, Lou Cristie, Mason Williams (1993)

        Ralph Sall (ed.)

        • Speed
        • Saturday Morning Cartoon’s Greatest Hits

        Various Artists

        Caleb Sampson

        • Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
        • Mr. Death:  The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.; with John Kusiak and Terry Donahue, conducted by Dana Brayton, featuring Kenny Winokur, Hawthorne
          Quartet, Billy Novick, Donald Berman

        Jill Santoriello

        • A Tale of Two Cities, based on the novel by Charles Dickens, conducted by Edward B. Kessel, Bob Krogstad, with Craig Bennett, Paul Costree, Robert Duffy, William T. Evans, Bryce Dallas Howard, J. Mark McVey, Neal Mayer, Christine Noll, Jeff Perrine, Peter Samuel, Alex Santoriello, Samantha Sharpe, Timothy Shew, Natalie Toro, Andrew Warela, Nick Wyman, Allen Fitzpatrick, Stephanie Bast, Jane Brockman, Michelle Carao, Angela Christian, Thomas E. Cunningham, Lucille DeCristefaro, Jeff Gardner, Michael Goz, Rita Harvey, Mary Iles, Jay Aubrey Jones, Matthew R. Jones, Christopher Karounos, Vonna Karounos, D.W. Lewis, Donna Lee Marshall, Judy McLane, Lindsay Mitchell, Walter Winston O’Neill, Robert Owsley, Grace Peters, Royal Reed, Trevor Richardson, Sandy Rosenberg, Roland rusinek, Debra Selleck, Judy Seplowin, J.C. Sheets, Steve Shocket, Tana Sides, Robin Skye, Doug Storm, Jack Sullivan, Sara Thigpen, Renee Veneziale, Laura Voss, Danny Zolli

        Allen Sapp

        • A Concerto for Chamber Orchestra:  The Four Reasons / Imaginary Creatures:A Bestiary for the Credulous / The Women of Trachis Overture, Keith Lockhart conducting the Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra

        Erik Satie

        • Première et dernières oeuvres, Aldo Ciccolini, Gabriel Tacchino

        Masaru Satō

        • Bijō to Ekitainingen/The H-Man
        • Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru/The Bad Sleep Well
        • Tengoku to Jigoku/High and Low

        Saxtember

        • Steve Cole, Kenny Garrett, Euge Groove, Boney James, Joshua Redman, Kirk Whalum (Steve Cole, David Mann/Kenny Garrett/Steve Grove/Boney James/James
          Oppenheim, Johnny Britt/Joshua RedmanPaul Brown, Kirk Whalum, Roberto Valley

        Ingrid Saxon

        • A Lot of Livin’ to Do, with Paul Trueblood (Jean Lenox, Harry O. Smith; Melissa Manchester, Carol Bayer Sager, >Stephen Sondheim; Lee Adams, Charles Strouse, Bob Merrill, Jule Styne; Roger Edens, Hugh Martin, Ralph Blume; Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II; Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick; Kurt Weill, Ogden Nash; Jack Lawrence, Walter Gross; Jerry Lieber, Mike Stoller, Cy Coleman, David Zippel; Michael Bolton, Doug Jones; Tony Hatch; Victor Herbert, Harry B. Smith; Charles Chaplin, John Turner, Geoffrey Parsons, Felix Powell, George Aswill)

        Domenico Scarlatti

        • Stabbat Mater/Salve Regina/Sonatas for Organ, Francis Grier conducting Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford featuring Anthony Pleeth, Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Timothy Byram-Wigfield (1985)

        Derek Schaeffer, arranger for Nashville
        Follies

        • Shake, Rattle & Roll: A Musical Tribute to the 50’s & 60’s, performed by Jasup Smith, Katie White, Adam Chandler, Holly Dunn, Chad Gillenwater, and Jamie Lynn Channell
        • It’s a Jukebox Night Tonight! performed by Kari Palma, Jay Emrich, Jamie Lynn Channell, Jasup Smith, Lorraine Mong, Chad Gillenwater
        • It’s Christmas Time Again, performed by Jasup Smith, Jamie Lynn Channell, Chris Klink, Sunny Garrison, Joni Kinser, Brandon Flannery
        • Shake, Rattle & Roll 2001, performed by Trent Mong, Amanda Theriac, Jasup Smith, Katie White, Doug Leeper, Jamie Lynn Channell
        • Hooray for Hollywood, performed by Jay Emrich, Kari Palma, Jamie Lynn Channell, Mark Pfofenhauer, Anni Hine, Christopher Nicely

        Peter Schickele, Yoel Levi, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

        • Sneaky Pete & the Wolf (Prokoffiev)/Carnival
          of the Animals (Saint Saëns), Yoel Levy conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra featuring Ralph Markham and Kenneth Broadway (1993)

        Lalo Schifrin

        Paul Schoenfield

        • Four Parables-Vaudeville-Klezmer Rondos, John Nelson conducts The New World Symphony featuring Jeffrey Kahane (piano), Wolfgang Bosch (piccolo trumpet), Carol Wincenc (flute)
        • Concerto for Viola and Orchestra, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, conducted by Yoel Levi featuring Robert Vernon/Four Motet, BBC Singers conducted by Avner Itai/The Merchant and the Pauper, University of Michigan Opera conducted by
          Kenneth Kiesler

        Arnold Schönberg

        • Moses und Aron, The Metropolitan Opera conducted by James Levine, with John Tomlinson, Philip Langridge, Jennifer Welch-Babidge, Matthew Polenzani, William Stone, Sergei Koptchak, Brarry Brandes, David Asch, John Russell, Ellen Rabiner, Gregory Turay, Heidi Skok, Andrea Trebnik, Malin Fritz, Matthew Polenzani, Joyce Guyer, Richard Fracker, Christopher Schaldenbrand, Richard Vernon, Chorus Master: Raymond Hughes (February 20, 1999)

        Claude-Michel Schönberg

        • Les Misérables (Original L:ondon Cast) [2 CDs]
        • Les Misérables (Original Broadway Cast), orchestral score by John Cameron French; lyrics by Harvey Kretzmer based on the French text by Alain Boublil, Jean-Marc Natel, James Fenton and the novel by Victor Hugo, conducted by Robert Billig, performed by Colm Wilkinson, Terrence Mann, Kevin Marcum, Paul Harman, Anthony Crivello, John Dewar, Joseph Kolinski, Leo Burmester, David Bryant, Alex Santoriello, Michael Maguire, Jordan Leeds, Patrick A’Hearn, Jesse Corti, Susan Goodman, John Norman, Norman Large, Marcus Lovett, Steve Shocket, Randy Graff, Cindy Benson, Marcie Shaw, Jane Bodle, Joanna Glushak, Ann Crumb, Kelli James, Frances Ruffelle, Judy Kuhn, Gretchen Kingsley-Weihe, Diane Della Piazza, Donna Vivino, Jennifer Butt, Chrissie McDonald, Braden Danner, Ross Allen, Jeffrey Silverman, Michael Hinson, Howard Jones, Brian Koonin, Lindsey Horner, Jacqueline Giat, Harriet Orenstein, Mitchell Weiss, David Gale, Robert Zottola, Peter Hyde, John Rojack, Brooks Tilloitson, Jerry Peel, Louann Montesi, Frederick Buldrini, Suzanne Orenstein, Katherine Cash, Marion Pinheiro, Mineko Yajima, Mitsue Takayama, Marti Sweet, Eugene Orloff, Ariana Bronne, Myra Segal, Jean Ingraham, Julian Barber, Harry Zaratzian, Jesse Levine, Emanuel Yardi, Clay Ruede, Batia Lieberman, Jonathan Abramowitz, Alla Goldberg (1987) [2 CDs]

        Franz Schubert

        • Notturno: The Franz Schubert Film, written and directed by Fritz Lehner; Produced by Rene Letzgus
        • Symphony No. 9 “The Great”–Johannes Wildner conducting Philharmonia Cassovia

        Stephen Schwartz

        • Godspell:  A Musical Based Upon the Gospel According to St.
          Matthew, with Lamar Alford, Peggy Gordon, David Haskell, Joanne Jonas, Robin
          Lamont, Sonia Manzano, Gilmer McCormick, Jeffrey Mylett, Stephen Nathan,
          Herb Braha, Steve Reinhardt, Jesse Cutler, Richard LaBonte, Ricky Shutter
          (+Jay Hamburger & Peggy Gordon) [autographed to me by Stephen Schwartz]
        • Children of Eden conducted by Danny Kasrin, featuring William Solo, Adrian Zmed, Stephanie Mills, Darius de Haas, Hunter Foster, Vincent d’Elia, Emy Baysic, Sheetal Gandhi, Kelli Rabke, James Anthony Johnson, Barry Cavanagh, Angela Garrison, Jim Weaver [autographed to me by Stephen Schwartz]
        • Uncharted Territory
        • Godspell, 2000 Off-Broadway Cast, conducted by Dan Schachner, performed by Shoshana Bean, Tim Cain, Catherine Carpenter, Will Erat, Barrett Foa, Lucia Giannetta, Capathia Jenkins, Chad Kimball, Leslie Kritzer, Eliseo Roman, Shirley Temple of Doom (J. Perez, Matthew M. Volpe, Bill Atwell, with Tony Colombo) (+Jay Hamburger & Peggy Gordon)
        • Godspell, 2001 Touring Cast, arranged and conducted by Anthony Lacamoire, performed by Todd Buonopane, Joe Carney, Jessica Carter, Sharon François, Esteban Girón, Sarah Hubbard, Natalie Joy Johnson, Kevin Smith Kirkwood, Lauren Lebowitz, Paige Wolff, Sal Sabella, Michael Yuen, Alex Lacamoire, Nicklas Dickerson, Jon Goodwin, Robert Morris, Darren Lael, Mark Pardy, Anne-Marie Tranchida (+Jay Hamburger & Peggy Gordon)
        • Wicked, conducted by Stephen Oremus, with Kristin Chenoweth, Sean McCourt, Cristy Candler, Jan Neuberger, Idina Menzel, Michelle Federer, Christopher Fitzgerald, Carole Shelley, William Youmans, Norbert Leo Butz, Joel Grey, Manuel Herrera, Ioana Alfonso, Ben Cameron, Kristy Cates, Melissa Bell Chait, Marcus Choi, Kristofer Cusick, Kathy Deitch, Melissa Fahn, Rhett G. George, Kisha Howard, LJ Jellison, Corrine McFadden, Walter Winston Oneil, Andrew Palermo, Andy Pellick, Mich Seelbach, Lorna Ventura, Derrick Williams, Adinah Alexander, Kristen Leigh Gorski, Eddie Korbich, Mark Myars, Christian Hebel, victor Schultz, Maura Giannini, Ann Labin, Suzanne Ornstein, Victor Heifets, Katherine Liovisi-Stern, Kevin Roy, Ron Carbone, Dan Miller, Jeanne LeBlanc Laura Sherman, Jon Owens, Tom Hoyt, Dale Kirkland, Douglas Purviance, Helen Campo, Tuck Lee, John Moses, John Campo, Theo Primis, Kelly Dent, Gary Seligson, Konrad Adderley, Alex Lacamoire, Paul Loesel, David Evans, Ric Molina, Greg Skaff, Andy Jones, Leeann Rimes, Delta Goodrem, Kerry Ellis, Brian May, Taylor Hawkins, Chris Chaney, Perry Montague-Mason, Stephanie J.
          Block, Willemijn Verkaik, Li Tao, Miyuki Numao (2 CDs)
        • Captain Louie, book by Anthony Stein, based on the book by Ezra Jack Keats, conducted by Anthony Lacamoire, with Jimmy Diffenback, Kelsey Fatabene, Sara Kapner, Alexio Barboza, Romy Mercedes, Jodie Bentley, Kenneth-Michael Glass, Rob Hager, Celsse Henderson, Christina Sirrich, Edward Barnes, Ric Molina, Randy Landan, Sean McDaniel, Andy Bennett

        John Scott

        Sherie Rene Scott

        Antonio Sechi

        • Dalí, conducting Unione Musicisti di Roma

        The Secret Trio
        (Tamer Pinarbasi, Ismail Lamarovski, Ara Dinkjian)

        Eric Serra

        • La Femme Nikita, words by Luc Besson, performed by R.X.R.A., Gilbert Dall’anese, Eric Serra, Yvonne Jones, Slim Battteux, Christiane Hochstrasser-Petit, Sandrine Bretow (1990)
        • Goldeneye, lyrics by Rupert Hine, Bono and the Edge, conducted by John Altman, performed by Tina Turner, Eric Serra, NOA, Rupert Hine, Marius De Vries (+Monty Norman, Paul David Hewson, David Howell Evans, Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong) (1995) [2003 remaster]

        The Seven Dials Band
        (David Townsend, Ian Giles, Tim Healey, Tim Hill, Phil Humphries, Margaret Knight, Chris Leslie, Paul Sartin, Chris Watson, Di Whitehead, Jeff Young)

        • The Music of Charles Dickens and his Time, with The St. Clements Chorus (Paul Sartin, Rachel Eddy, James Glazebrook, Giles Underwood, Chris Watson, Guy Wilson) (1996) (+John Pike Hullah, Charles Dickens; Sam Cowell, Edward Bradley; Henry R. Bishop, John Howard Payne; Henry Burnett, Charles Dickens; Charles Dibdin; Thomas Haynes Bayley; John O’Keeffe; W. Wilson; John Braham, Thomas Dibdin; J. Clinton, Jacon Beauler; Charles Dickens, Henry Russell; Edwin Merriott; Thomas Moore)

        Marc Shaiman

        • The Addams Family, conducted by Hummie Mann featuring Stuart Canin (+Vic
          Mizzy)
        • Sister Act, featuring Whoopi Goldberg, Maggie Smith, Wendy Makkena,
          Kathy Najimy, Mary Wickes, Rose Parenti, Andrea Robinson
        • Heart and Souls, conducted by Artie Kane and J.A.C. Redford featuring B.B. King and Robert Downey, Jr. +pop songs
        • City Slickers II: The Legend of Curley’s Gold, conducted by Artie Kane (+ music by Max Steiner)

        The Shakespeare Band
        (Geoffrey Pond, Lori Higa, Lauren Hotchkiss, Chetana Karel, Kevin Moore, Michael Rossman, Kim Fowler, Alan Phillips, Theron Shaw, Michael Smith, Hal Hughes, Salane Schultz Jason Webster, Cindy Weyuker, Michael Peppe, Rob Strange, Syzygy, Matthew Perfifano, Andy Dinsmoor, Ed Holmes, GP Skratz, Mark Growden, Myles Boisen, George Cremaschi, John Ettinger, Chris Grady, Yari Mander, Freddie Price, Karen Stackpole, Andy Dinsmoor, Robert Ernst, Barney Jones, Mark Malmberg, Kevin Moore , Connie Nelson, Alan Phillips)

        • Shakespeare’s Greatest Hits: His Words – Our Music, lyrics by William Shakespeare, Anne Boleyn, with Orson Welles, Otis Skinner, John Gielgud, Paul Robeson, Sybil Thorndike, Flora Robson, John Barrymore (+Dale Zola, Matthew Perifano)

        Theodore Shapiro

        • State and Main, lyrics by David Mamet, vocals by Patti LuPone

        She & Him
        (Zooey Deschanel, M. Ward)

        • Volume One, with Tom Hagerman, Mike Coykendall, Mike Mogis, Rachel Blumberg, Peter Broderick, Paul Brainerd, Adam Selzer (2007)
        • A Very She & Him Christmas [broken]

        Jonathan Sheffer

        • Omen IV: The Awakening, conducting The Seattle Symphony Orchestra and Chorale
        • Pure Luck (theme by Danny Elfman)

        Duncan Sheik

        • Duncan Sheik
        • Phantom Moon, lyrics by Steven Sater, with Gerry Leonard, Jeff Allen, Matt Johnson, Mino Cinelu, The London Session Orchestra (Gavyn Wright, Dave Woodcock, Rita Manning, Jaejy Shave [sic—maybe Jackie Shave?], Pat Kiernan, Boguslav Kostecki, Simon Fischer, Rolf Wilson, Roger Chase, Bruce White, Garfield Jackson, Tony Pleeth, Martin Loveday, Mary Scully, Andy Findon, Jon Anderson, Nick Rodwell, Julie Andrews, Richard Watkins) conducted by Simon Hale (2001)
        • Spring Awakening, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, conducted by Kimberly
          Grigsby, with Lea Michele, Christine Eastbrook, Lilli Cooper, Lauren Pritchard, Phoebe Strole, Remy Zaken, Stephen Spinella, Brian Charles Johnson, Jonathan B. Wright, Gideon Glick, Skylar Astin, John Gallagher, Jr.; Jonathan Groff, Gerard Canonico, Jennifer Damiano, Robert Hager, Krysta Rodriguez, Thad DeBrock, George Farmer, Trey Files, Ben Kalb, Olivier Manchon, Hiroko Taguchi, Danielle Farina, Simon Hale (2006)

        Seymour Shifrin

        • Three Pieces for Orchestra/String Quartet No. 4/Serenade for Five
          Instruments Jacques Monod conducting the London Sinfonietta, Fine Arts
          Quartet [Leonard Sorkin, George Sopkin, Bernard Zaslow, Abram Loft], Melvin
          Kaplan, Charles Russo, Robert Cecil, Ynez Lynch, Harriet Wingreen

        David Shire

        • The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
        • 2010, performed by Craig Huxley and David Shire, with Andy Summers, Chris Childs, Tony Humecke, Jahmun Arran (contains introduction from Also Sprach Zarathustra by Richard Strauss) (1984)
        • Return to Oz, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Shire and
          Harry Rabinowitz (1985)
        • Closer Than Ever, lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr., conducted by Patrick Scott Brady, performed by Brent Barrett, Sally Mayes, Richard Muenz, Lynne Wintersteller, Patrick Scott Brady, Robert Renino, Scott Frankel, Jim Young, Brian Koonin, Dennis Anderson, Russ Rizner, Charles McCracken (1989)
        • David Shire At The Movies, featuring Maureen McGovern, Dominic Fera,
          Pamela Goldsmith, Stuart Canin, Tommy Tedesco, Carol Neblett, Malcolm
          McNab, Ray Leonard (1992) [Bay Cities original release]

        Howard Shore

        • The Silence of the Lambs, conducting The Munich Symphony
        • Ed Wood, The London Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Lydia Kavina (theremin), Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot)

        Dmitri Shostakovich

        • Symphony No. 7 Op. 60 Leningrad, Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra conducted
          by Anton Nanut
        • The Jazz Album, Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra featuring Ronald Brautigam and Peter Masseurs
        • String Quartets 1, 2, & 4, St. Petersburg String Quartet (Alla Aronovskaya, Ilya Teplyakov, Andrei Dogadin, Leonid Shukaev)
        • Symphony No. 13 Babi Yar, lyrics written and read by Yevgeny Yevtushenko, New York Philharmonic conducted by Kurt Masur with Sergei Leiferkus, New York Choral Artists

        Bobby Shriver, ed.

        • A Very Special Christmas 3 with Sting, The Smashing Pumpkins, Natalie
          Merchant; Rev Run, Mast, Puff Daddy, Snoop Doggy Dogg, Salt N’ Pepa, Onyx,
          and Keith Murray; No Doubt, Sheryl Crow, Blues Traveler, Enya, Hootie & the Blowfish, Chris Cornell with Eleven, Mary J. Blige featuring Angie Martinez, Johnny Lang, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds, Steve Winwood, Tracy Chapman, Patti Smith

        Ksenija Sidorova

        • Fairy Tales, BBC National Symphony of Wales conducted by Clark Rundall led by Lesley Hatfield, featuring Thomas Gould (Moritz Moszkowski, Vaclav Trojan, Artem Vassiliev, Edward Grieg, Felix Mendelssohn, Petr Londonov, Astor Piazzolla)

        Jean Sibelius

        • The Wood Nymph, Osmo Vanska conducting the Lahti Symphony Orchestra, featuring Lasse Pöysti, narrator
        • Symphony No. 5 in E flat Major, Op. 82 (original 1915 Version)/En
          Saga, Op. 9 (original 1892 version), Osmo Vanska conducting Lahti Symphony Orchestra

        Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys
        (Walter Sickert, Edrie)

        • (Casualty Menagerie), with, Lainey Schulbaum, Val Thompson, Myq Kaplan,
          Heather Kuhn

        Donald Alan Siegal

        • Christmas with Frosty the Snowman and Friends

        Carlo Siliotto

        • Fluke

        Alan Silvestri

        • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) [c]
        • The Abyss (1989)
        • Back to the Future Part II (1989)
        • Back to the Future Part III, featuring ZZ Top (1990)
        • Predator 2, conducting The Skywalker Symphony Orchestra (1990)
        • Soapdish, conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra (1991)
        • Father of the Bride (+Johann Pachelbel performed by The Baroque Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ettore Stratta; “The Way You Look Tonight” by Jerome Kern and Dorothy Fields) (1991)
        • FernGully… The Last Rainforest, with Veronika Povilioniene, Spis, Li
          Mike Le, Gueorgui Mintcher performed by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares; Joseph Shabalala performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Zbor i orkestor
          KUD, “Jcza Vlahcvic” Zagren, conducted by Emil Cossetto (1992)
        • Forrest Gump, featuring Danny Gerrard (1994)
        • The Quick and the Dead (1995)
        • Lilo & Stich, with Mark Keali’i Ho’omalu and the Kamehameha Schools Children’s Chorus, Elvis Presley, Wynonna, A*Teens (+Mark Keali’i Ho’omalu; Aaaron Schroeder, John Leslie McFarland; Dennis Linde; Mark James; Elvis Presley, Mae Boren Axton, Tommy Durden; Bernie Baum, Bill Giant, Florence Kaye; Jerry Lieber, Mile Stoller; Luigi Creatore, Hugo Peretti, George David Weiss)

        Lucy Simon

        • The Secret Garden, book and lyrics by Marsha Norman, conducted by Michael Kosarin, with Rebecca Luker, Daisy Eagen, Peter Marinos, Patricia Philips,
          Kay Walbye, Michael de Vries, Drew Taylor, Paul Jackel, Peter Samuel, Rebecca Judd, Nancy Johnston, Mandy Patinkin, Robert Westenberg, Barbara Rosenblat, Alison Fraser, John Cameron Mitchell, Tom Toner, John Babcock, Joel E. Chaiken, Laurie Gayle Stephenson, Frank DiPasquale, Betsy Friday, Alec Timmerman, Kimberly Mahon, Jeanine Levenson, Jeff Carney, John Miller, Kevin Kuhn, Steve Schneider, Nina Kellman, James Saporito, Neil Balm, Matt Finders, Kaitilin Mahony, Katharine Dennis, Peter Gordon, Keith Underwood, Andrew Sterman, Vicki Bodner, Don McGeen, Dale Stuckenbruck, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Ann Labin, Jean R. Perrault, Evan Johnson, Yong Tae Kim, David Nadien, Sanford Allen, Eugene Orloff, Louann Montesi, Gerald Terack, Charles Libove, Richard Sortomme, Suzanne Ornstein, Regis Iandiorio, Julien Barnber, Susan Prey, Al Brown, Harold Coletta, Mark Shuman, Maria Kitsopoulos, Jesse Levy, Richard Locker

        Simon & Garfunkel
        (Paul Simon, Art Garfunkel)

        • Sounds of Silence (+Davy Graham, Jackson C. Frank)

        Frank Sinatra

        • Frank Sinatra Conducts Tone Poems of Color (Victor Young, Gordon Jenkins, Billy May, Jeff Alexander, Alec Wilder, Nelson Riddle, Elmer Bernstein, André Previn)

        Marsha Singer

        • Custody: The Musical: Selected Songs, book and lyrics by Sandra Hochman (2015)

        Sinoia Caves
        (Jeremy Schmidt)

        • The Enchanter Persuaded

        Sissel [Kyrkjebø]

        Slavic Soul Party
        (Matt “Moneybat” Moran, Ben “Lazer” Holmes, Shane “Bubbie” Endsley, Oscar “Oka” Noriega, Brian “Good-” Drye, Jacob “Plays-it” Garchik, Peter “Mr. Harmony” Stan, Ron “King RC Bubbles” Caswell, Take “What’s up Robot?” Toriyama)

        • Bigger, with Jonas Müller, Chris Speed, Curtis “Curha”
          Hasselbring (+Lee Dorsey/Goran Bergowich, Stevo  Teodosievski, Emilio
          Aguilar, Alfonso Esparza Oteo/Felipe Berrmejo, The Meters)

        Sleepy Hollow
        (Dan Castiel, Joe Dell, Franz Michael Melick, Matt Schwarz)

        • Sleepy Hollow

        David Slusser

        • Delight at the End of the Tunnel, with Chris Ackerman, Ralph Carney, Johannes Mager, Tom Nunn, Len Paterson, Randy Porter, Dave Scott, Dan Seamans, Dale Sofia, Annelise Zamula, Yanping Dong

        Michael Small

        • Mobsters, conducted by Artie Kane, featuring Ralph Grierson, Ian
          Underwood, Mike Lang, Gary Foster, Warren Luening, Jr., Mike Fisher

        Charlie Smalls

        • The Wiz, conducted by Harold Wheeler, featuring Stephanie Mills,
          André De Shields, Tiger Haynes, Hinton Battle, Ted Ross, Mabel King, Tasha Thomas, Dee Dee Bridgwater, Clarice Taylor (+Timothy Graphenreed, Harold Wheeler, and Luther Vandross)
        • The Wiz, arranged and conducted by Quincy Jones,
          featuring Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross, Mabel King, Richard Pryor, Thelma Carpenter, Theresa Merritt, Lena Horne, Toots Thielemans, Jerome Richardson, Anthony Jackson, Richard Tee (+Jones, Nickolas Ashford, Valerie Simpson, Anthony Jackson, Luther Vandross) [c] [d]

        Smoke Rise
        (Gary Ruffin, Hank Ruffin, Stan Ruffin, Randy Bugg)

        • The Survival of St. Joan (lyrics by James Lineberger) [v]
        • I Need a Woman (Stereo)/I Need a Woman (Mono) (lyrics by Joey Levine) [v]

        David Snow

        • Noises, Sounds, & Strange Airs:  New American Music by Ewazen, Heinick, Marshall, and Snow, performed by Ivan Thomas, Alan Woy, David Heinick, Eugene Becker, Eric Ewazen, Pamela Marshall, Emmanuel Feldman, David Snow

        Mark Snow

        • Disturbing Behavior

        Arianna Solare
        (with Angelo Vermuelen, Chris Steele, Hennik Linde, Dan Trollinger, Brent Arnold)

        • Book of Us

        Harvey Sollberger

        • A New York Retrospective (Chamber Variations / Divertimento for Flute,
          Cello & Piano / Riding the Wind I / Angel and Stone), with The Group for Contemporary Music conducted by Gunther Schuller, Fred Sherry, Charles Wuorinen, Patricia Spencer, Da Capo Chamber Players [Joan Tower, Joel Lrster, Helen Harbison, Allen Blustine], Aleck Karis

        Stephen Sondheim

        • Company, conducted by Harold Hastings, with Dean Jones, Barbara Barrie,
          Charles Kimbrough, Merle Louise, John Cunningham, Teri Ralston, George Coe,
          Beth Howland, Steve Elmore, Elaine Stritch, Charles Braswell, Pamela Myers,
          Donna McKechnie, Susan Browning, Cathy Corkill, Carol Gelfland, Marilyn
          Saunders, Dona D. Vaughn, David Shire
        • Into the Woods, book by James Lapine (1987 Original Broadway Cast) with Bernadette Peters, Chip Zien
        • Into the Woods, book by James Lapine (1991 London Cast Recording) conducted by Peter Stanger, with Julia McKenzie, Imelda Staunton, Patsy Rowlands, Clive Carter, Eunice Gayson, Ann Howard, Ian Bartholomew, Jacqueline Dankworth, Mark Tinkler, John Rogan, Nicholas Parsons, Richard Dempsey, Elizabeth Brice, Liza Sadovy, Tessa Burbridge, Mark Lincoln, Peter Ledbury, Megan Kelly, Kate Arneil, Keitaro Takayama, Stephen Bentley-Klein, Cathryn McCracken, Elizabeth Maskey, Trevor Burley, Steven McAdams, Kenneth Dryden, Derek Hannigan, Richard Skinner, Noel Langley, Timothy Locke, Jane Hanna, Neil Rowland, Mark Dorrell, Phillip Godfrey, John Marson
      • Assassins, book by John Weidman (Broadway Cast) conducted by Paul Gemignani, with Marc Kudisch, James Barbour, Alexander Germignani, Denis O’Hare, Jeffrey Kuhn, Mario Cantone, Mary Catherine Garrison, Becky Ann Baker, Michael Cerveris, Neil Patrick Harris, Brandon Wardell, Anne L. Nathan, James Clow, Merwin Foard, Eamon Foley, Kendra Kassebaum, Ken Krugman, Sally Wilfert, Chris Pelusa, Nicholas Michael Archer, Paul Ford, Dennis Anderson, Andrew Shreeves, Scott Shacter, Mark Thrasher, Dominic Derasse, Phil Granger, Ronald Sell, Bruce Eidem, Scott Kuney, John Beal, Larry Lell

      Robert Spano conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ([2011] David Couvheron, William Pu, Justin Bruns, Jun-Ching Lin, Carol Toll Hancock, Martha Reaves Head, John Meisner, Alice Anderson Oglesby, Lorentz Ottzen, Christopher Pulgram, Carol Ramirez, Juan Ramirez, Olga Shpitko, Denise Berginson Smith, Kenn Wagner, Lisa Wiedman Yancich, David Arenz, Sou-Chun Su, Jay Christy, Sharon Berenson, David Breitberg, Norkio Konno Clift, Judith Cox, David Dillard, Raymond Leung, Ruth Ann Little, Eleanor Kosek, Thomas O’Donnell, Rondra Respess, Sanford Salzinger, Frank Walton, Reid Harris, Paul Murphy, Catherine Lynn, Wesley Collins, Robert Jones, Marian Kent, Yang-Yoon Kim, Lachlan McBane, Heidi Nitchie, Ardath Weck, Christopher Rex, Daniel Laufner, Karen Freer, Donna Vellek Klein, Joel Dallow, Jere Flint, Larry LeMaster, Brad Ritchie, David Rubicz, Paul Warner, Ralph Jones, Gloria Jones, Jane Little, Joseph Conyers, Michael Kenady, Michael Kurth, Douglas Sommer, Thomas Thoreson, Christina Smith, Robert Cronin, Paul Brittan, Carl David Hall, Elizabeth Koch, Yvonne Powers Peterson, Deborah Workman, Patrick McFarland, Laura Ardan, Ted Gurch, William Rappaport, Alcides Rodriguez, Carl Nitchie, Elizabeth Burkhardt, Laura Najarian, Juan de Gomar, Brice Andrus, Susan Welty, Thomas Witte, Richard Deane, Bruce Kenney, Thomas Hooten, Kevin Lyons, Joseph Walthall, Michael Tiscione, Colin Williams, Stephen Wilson, Bill Thomas, George Curran, Michael Moore, Mark Yancich, William Wilder, Thomas Sherwood, Charles Settle, Elizabeth Remy Johnson)

      • Christopher Theofanides: Symphony No. 1/Peter Lieberson: Pablo Neruda Songs featuring Kelley O’Connor, with Amy Cheng, Ann Lillya, Heather Rodriguez, Michael Myers, Michael Cebulski, Evan Bertrand, Michael Metzger, Dierdre Agustin, Beverly Gilbert

      Spectrum

      Spinnerette
      (Brody Dalle, Alain Johannes, Jack Irons, Tony Bevilacqua)

      • Spinnerette, with Jon Theodore, Joshua Homme

      Spiritus
      (Brill Hall, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Marcus Kettles, Marieann Meringolo, Steve Bogard, JeffreyElsass, Toni Condos[-Bennett], Pamela Hamilton, Russ Williams, Antonio Edwards, Rochelle Small-Clifford)

      • Spiritus
      • We Are One

      Lewis Spratlan

      • Life Is a Dream Act II, concert version, libretto by James Maraniss after Caldéron’s La vida es sueño, 1630, conducted by J. David Jackson, with David Ripley, John Cheek, William Hite, Allan Glassman, Brian Church, Eileen Ruby, Christina Boutas, The Amherst college Concert Choir, Mallorie Charnin, director, Dinosayr Annex Music ensemble and guest performers (January 28, 2000)

      Spring

      • Over the Rainbow/Transforming/Thank You/Amazing Grace

      Gregory K. Squires, ed.

      Mihaela Stănculescu-Vosganian

      • Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, Romanian National Radio Orchestra conducted by Paul Popescu featuring Emil Stein/Symphony I, Radio Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ludovic Bliss (1997)

      Jana Stanfield

      • The Jana Stanfield Boxed Set
        • Stop, Look & Listen/Playing Favorites:  Lifesongs
        • I Am Not Lost; I Am Exploring…/The Trick Is to Enjoy the Ride
        • Brave Faith [2 CDs]
        • Let the Change Begin [2 CDs]

      Starcastle
      (Terry Luttrell, Gary Strater, Stephen Tassler, Herb Schildt, Matthew Stewart,
      Stephen Hagler)

      • Starcastle

      The Starlite Orchestra

      Static Heaven

      • A Tribute to Evanescence (Hodges/Lee/Moody/Gray/LeCompt/Effcee)

      Steely Dan
      (Jeff “Skunk” Baxter, Walter Becker, Denny Dias, Donald Fagem, Jim Hodder, David Palmer)

      • Can’t Buy a Thrill

      Max Steiner

      • King Kong, conducted by Fred Steiner (no relation)/This Is Cinerama, conducted by Louis Forbes (edited by J. Lasher)/Death of a Scoundrel, conducted by the composer

      Wilhelm Stenhammar

      • Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 Niklas Sivelöv, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (2009)

      Alex Steyermark, ed.

      • Bamboozled:  A Spectacular New Film by Mr. Spike Lee, with Mos Def,
        Charli Baltimore, DJ Scratch, MC Serch, muMs, Gano Grills, Stevie Wonder, Erykah Badu, Goodie Mob, Angie Stone, India.Arie, Gerald Levert, Common, Chuck D, The Roots, Zack de la Rocha, Profyle, Bruce Hornsby, Prince

      Sting
      (Gordon Matthew Sumner)

      • Songs from the Labyrinth: Music by John Dowland, with Edin Karamazov (+Robert Johnson) (2006)

      Lindsey Stirling

      • Lindsey Stirling, with Jason Gaviati, Drew Stein, Stephen J. Anderson (+Marko G, Poet Name Life, AFSHeeN (Afshin Salmani), FIXYN, Amy Lee, Ben Moody, David Hodges) [Target deluxe edition]
      • Shatter Me, featuring Lzzy Hale, Dia Frampton, Stephen J. Anderson (+SILAIS, Marko G, Dia Frampton, Kill Paris, Sterling Fox, Scott Gold, Sam Hollander, Steve Shebby, Reuben Keeney, & Raffi; Robert DeLong) [Target deluxe edition]
      • Brave Enough, featuring Christina Perri, Carah Faye, Dan + Shay, ZZ Ward, Raja Kumari, Noah Churchill, Rivers Cuomo & Lecrae [Moore], Rooty, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Nathaniel Motte (+AFSHeeN (Afshin Salmani), Keith Varon, Peter Hanna, Taylor Bird, Tim James, Antonio Armato, Josh Cumbee, Carah Faye, Robert DeLong, ZZ Ward, Andrew Goldstein, E. Kidd Bogart, Marty Rod, Raja Kumari, Rivers Cuomo, Lecrae Moore, James Wong, Toby Gad, Becky Hill, Autumn Rowe, Anton Zaslavski, Nico Hartikainen, Andrew McMahon, Jason Gaviati, Stephen Anderson, Drew Lawrence, SILAS, Ruben Den Boer, Victor Pool, Nathaniel Motte) [Target deluxe edition] (2016)

      Richard Stoltzman

      • Visions, with Jeremy Wall, Eddie Gomez, Dave Samuels, Gene Bertoncini, Rob Mounsey, English Chamber Orchestra (Nyman/Puccini/Rota/L.
        Bonfa-A. Maria/E. Heyman-V. Young/N.H. Brown-A. Freed/Gabriel/John-Rice/Mozart/Hamlisch/L. BernsteinSondheim/A. North/Morricone/Telson/J. Williams/N. Young; arranged by Jeremy Wall, Rob Mounsey, Eddie Gomez)
      • Ragomania:  Music of William Bolcom and Clare Fischer

      Richard Stone

      • Sundown: The Vampire In Retreat, The Graunke Symphony Orchestra conducted by Allan Wilson

      Herbert Stothart

      • The Wizard of Oz, songs by Harold Arlen and
        E.Y. Harburg, featuring Judy Garland, Billie Burke, Ray Bolger, Jack
        Haley, Bert Lahr, The Debutantes, The King’s Men Octet, additional music
        by George Bassman, George E. Stoll, Bob Stringer (2 CDs)

      Leopold Stowkowski and Sterling Holloway

      • Peter and the Wolf/The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Serge
        Prokofieff
        /Paul Dukas) [v]

      Ettore Stratta

      Johann Strauss II

      • Die Fledermaus, libretto by Carl Haffner & Richard Genée after the play La Réveillon by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy, Carlos Kleiber conducting Bayerischer Staatsopernochor • Bayeriches Staatsorchester with Hermann Prey, Julia Varady, Benno Kusche, Lucia Popp, Iwan Rebroff, René Kolllo, Bernd Weikl, Ferry Gruber, Evi List, Franz Muxeneder, Nikolai Lugowoi (1976) [2 CDs]
      • Die Fledermaus, libretto by Carl Haffner and Richard Genée, after the play La Réveillon by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halévy, dialogue written and directed by Helmut Lohner, Plácido Domingo conducting Chor de Bayerischer Rundfunk, Müchner Rundfunkorchester, with Lucia Popp, Agnes Baltsa, Eva Lind, Plácido Domingo, Peter Seiffert, Wolfgang Brendel, Kurt Rydl, Heinz Zednik, Helmut Lohner, Ulrike Steinsky, Cornelius Ilgen (+Luigi Arditi, music from Strauss’s Der Zigeunerbaron and Eine Nacht in Venedig) (1986) [2 CDs]

      Richard Strauss

      • Ein Heldenleben, Zubin Mehta conducting the New York Philharmonic featuring Glenn Dicterow (1981)/Salome (Final Scene), Andrew Davis conducting the Toronto Symphony featuring Eva Marton (1985)
      • Guntram, Eve Queller conducting the Hungarian State Orchestra, Hungarian Army Chorus, with Ilona Tokody, Reiner Goldberg, Sólyam-Nagy, István Gati, János Bándi, Attila Fülöp, Tamara Takács, József Gregor, Pál Kovács, Tamás Bátor, János Tóth (1985) [2 CDs]
      • Der Rosenkavalier; Die Frau ohne Schatten; Burleske, Gerard Schwarz, Seattle Symphony featuring Carol Rosenberger (1992)
      • An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64, BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons (1991)
      • Also Sprach Zarathustra/Don Juan/Der Rosenkavaler Suite, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lorin Maazel (1999)
      • Ariadne auf Naxos, libretto by Hugo von Hofmannstahl, Staatskapelle
        Dresden conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli, with Deborah Voigt, Anne Sofie von
        Otter, Natalie Dessay, Ben Heppner, Albert Dohmen, Romuald Pekny, Klaus
        Florian Vogt, Michael Howard, Matthias Henneberg, Jürgen Commichau, Stephan
        Genz, Ian Thompson, Sami Luttinen, Christoph Genz, Christiane Hossfeld,
        Angela Liebod, Eva Kirchner (2001)

      Igor Stravinsky

      • Petrouschka (1947 version)/Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss, Dallas
        Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eduardo Mata
      • Symphony in E flat/”The Firebird Suite” Mikhail Pletnev, Russian National Orchestra (1997)

      Strawberry Alarm Clock
      (Mark Weitz, (1967-9, 1982-3, 2001, 2003, 2007-). Randy Seol (1967-8, 1974-5, 1983-4, 2001, 2003, 2006-), Ed King (1967-71, 2007), Lee Freeman (1967-71, 1974-5, 1982-2001, 2007-8), Gary Lovetro (1967), George Bunnell (1967-8, 1974-5, 1982-2001, 2006-), Gene Gunnells (1967, 1969-71, 1982-3, 2001, 2003, 2007-), Jim Pitman (1968-9), Marty Katon (1969-71), Paul Marshall (1969-71, 2003, 2007), Steve Bartek (1974-5, 1983, 2003-), Leo Gaffney (1983), Doug Freeman (1983), Peter Wassner (1983), James Harrah (1983-4), Clay Bernard (1983-4, 1986-9), Bob Caloca (1983), Jon Walmsley (1984-6), Bruce Hubbard (1984-2001), Howie Anderson (1986-2001, 2006-))

      • Incense and Peppermints, with Chris Mumford, Steve Bartek (+Carole King, Toni Stern, Steve Bartek, Jim Pitman, John Carter, Tim Gilbert) (1967)
      • Wake Up… It’s Tomorrow, with Steve Bartek, Howard Davis (1968)
      • The World in a Seashell (+Carole King, Toni Stern, John Carter, Tim Gilbert) (1968)
      • Good Morning Starshine (+Galt MacDermot, James Rado, Jerome Ragni (1969))
      • Incense and Peppermints (1990 compilation)

      JC Stylles

      • Exhiliration and Other States, with Pat Bianchi and Lawrence Leathers

      Tomoko Sugawara

      • Along the Silk Road: Ancient and Modern Works for Kugo

      Koichi Sugiyama

      • Gojira VS Biorante, conducted by David Howell (+Ifukube tracks)

      Arthur Sullivan

      • Te Deum (1872), BBC Concert Orchestra and London Choral Society conducted by Ronald Corp featuring Teresa Cahill, Margaret Phillips/Cello Concerto featuring Paul Watkins; Macbeth Overture, BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Mackerras, (2001)

      Supertramp
      (Roger Hodgson, Rick Davies, Dougie Thomson, John Anthony Helliwell, Bob C. Benberg)

      • Even in the Quietest Moments…, arranged by Michael Colombier

      Carlos Surinach conducting the M-G-M Orchestra

      • Domingo Santa-Cruz’ Suite for Sting Orchestra/Jaime Mendoza-Nava’s Estampas y Estampillas for Orchestra of ‘Cellos [v]

      Susato Ensemble
      (Hans-Martin Meckel, Diemut Wauer, Lucia Pahn, Rainer Jurgeit, Ursula Sellhorn, Juliane Laake, Günter Mach, Matthias Reichelt, Eugen Meckel)

      • Ich shell’ mein Horn in Jammers Ton (Guillaume Dufay, Gilles Binchois, Heinrich Isaac, Ludwig Senfl, Tielman susato, Josquin des Prés, Nicolaus Gombert, Antonio de Cabezón, Juan del Encina, Francisco de la Torre, Thomas Weelkes, John Dowland, Francis Pilkington, Thomas Malley) (1993)

      Synergy

      Taggart/Grycy Duo
      (Eileen Grycky, Christiaan Taggart)

      • Poetry and Madness for Flute and Guitar (Nicolas Flagello; Michael White; Francesco Molino, David Leisner, Mauro Giuliani, Stanley Meyers)

      Take That
      (Gary Barlow, Howard Donald, Mark Owen, Jason Orange, Robbie Williams)

      • Beautiful World, with John Shanks, Jeff Rothschild, Jamie Muhoberac, Jake Davies, Shenkar, Grace, The London Session Orchestra arranged and conducted by Wil Malone, led by Gavyn Wright (2006)


      Toru Takemitsu

      • Ran, Hiroyuki Iwaki conducting the Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
        featuring Hiroyuki Koinuma (shinobue)
      • Rising Sun, with Richard Marriott, conducted by Hirokuki Iwaki,
        featuring Seiichi Tanaka and the San Francisco Taiko Dojo
      • Live from the Proms: From Me Flows What You Call Time, BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis; With Walton Symphony No. 1, BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Tadaaki Otaka
      • Solo Piano Works performed by Kumi Ogano
      • The Film Music of Toru Takemitsu (original soundtracks + John Adams conducts the London Sinfonietta)

      Joby Talbot

      • Penelope, conducted by Christopher Austin; with Schuyler Fisk & Dave Bassett, Meiko, The Secret 6, Devotchka, Paper Moon, Stars, Wenzel Templeton & Robert Pegg, James Greenspun

      Talking Heads
      (David Byrne, Adrian Belew, Jerry Harrison, Tina Weymouth, Brian
      Eno
      , Chris Frantz, Jose Rossy, Robert Palmer, Nona Hendryx)

      • More Songs About Buildings and Food (1978)
      • Remain in Light, with John Hassell (1980)

      Greg Tamblyn

      • The Shootout at the I’m OK, You’re OK Corral
      • Greg Tamblyn, N.C.W.* (*No Credentials Whatsoever), with Jana Stanfield
      • How Could Life Be Better Than This
      • Art from the Heart

      Tan Dun

      • Marco Polo: An Opera Within an Opera, libretto by Paul Griffiths, Tan Dun conducting The Netherlands Radio Kamerorkest, Capella Amsterdam, featuring Thomas Young, Alexandra Montano, Dong-Jian Gong, Susan Botti, Shi-Zheng Chen, Nina Warren, Stephen Bryant, Ya Dong, Wolfram Winkel, Ali Gromer Khan, choral director: Daniel Reuss (June 20, 1996)
      • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, conducting Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Shanghai National Orchestra, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble (Ma Xiao Hui, Tang Jun Qiao, Alimjan, Kasim, David Cossin, Chen Yuan Lin) conducted by Tan Dun and Chen Xie Yang, cellos solos by Yo-Yo Ma; “A Love Before Time” by Jorge Calandrelli & Tan Dun, lyrics by James Schamus, Mandarin lyrics by Kevin Yi, performed by CoCo Lee, Yo-Yo Ma, Dan Warner, Julio Hernandez, Archie Peña, Jorge Calandrell, Wendy Pedersen, Tommy Anthony, Paula Ma, Wen-De Hsieh (2000)


      Tangerine Dream
      (Edgar Froese (1967-), Christopher Franke (1967-1987), Johannes Schmölling (1967-1985), Paul Haslinger (1986-1990))

      • Legend, with Bryan Ferry, Jon Anderson (+Ferry)
      • Catch Me… if You Can
      • Lily on the Beach [c]

      Semih Tareen

      • ©2001 Film Music Demo

      Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

      • Waltzes from The Nutcracker & Swan Lake, Eugen Onegin, Serenade for
        Strings, Op. 48, Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra [c]

      Teresa Teng

        The Best of Teresa Teng 5

      Bryn Terfel

      • An die Musik: Favorite Schubert Songs, featuring Malcolm Martineau, texts by Friedrich von Schiller, Johann Georg Jacobi, Christian Friedrich Daniel Schubart, Franz Seraph Ritter von Bruchmann nach Anakreon, Friedrich Rückert, Ludwig Rellstab, Heinrich Heine, Johann Gabriel Seidl, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Georg Philipp Schmidt »von Lübeck«, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Matthias Claudius, Franz von Schober, Ernst Schulze, William Shakespeare translated by Eduard von Bauernfeld, Johann Friedrich Rochlitz (1994)
      • Tutto Mozart!, Charles Mackerras, Scottish Chamber Orchestra led by Christopher George featuring David Watkin, Greg Lawson, with Miah Persson, Christine Rice (2006)


      They Might Be Giants
      tmbg.com dialasong.com
      (John Linnell, John Flansburgh)

      • They Might Be Giants, with Margaret Seiler, Eugene Chadbourne
      • Lincoln, with Kenneth Nolan, Benjamin Bossi, Robin Casey, Fritz Van Orden, Barbara Schloss, Garo Yellin
      • Istanbul (Not Constantinople), with Mark Feldman, Charlie Spalvida (+Matthew Hill/J. Kennedy, N. Simon/Chris Shaw)
      • Flood, with Marion Beckenstein, Joel Mitchell, Rick McRae, Mark Feldman,
        Frank London, Alan Bezozi, Charlie Spalvida, The Skyline Staff, Arto Lindsay,
        Roger Moutnot (+ J. Kennedy, N. Simon)
      • Miscellaneous T, with Lt. Anne Moore, Peter Permain Thomson, NYPD (+Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart)
      • Apollo 18, with Mark Feldman, Garo Yellin, Jim Thomas, Laura Cantrell, Frank London, Julie Cohen, Peter Stampfel, Nicholas Hill, Elma Mayer, Brian Dewan,
        Amy Allison
      • I Palindrome I, with Joshua Fried, Miss Linda & Sensi
      • Why Does the Sun Shine?, with Brian Doherty, Frank London, Graham Maby (+Hy Zaret, Lou Singer/Forrest Richard Betts/Curt Kirkwood)
      • Back to Skull, with Brian Doherty, Tony Maimone, Kurt Hoffman, Graham Maby, The Dust Brothers (Mike Simpson and John King)
      • John Henry, with Brian Doherty, Kurt Hoffman, Tony Maimone, Graham Maby
        Steven Bernstein, Frank London, Kevin Osborne, Jay Sherman Godfrey, Robert
        Quine, Graham Maby, Hudson Shad, Wilbur Pauley, Peter Becker, Hugo Monday,
        Mark Bleeke, William Douglas Vannice
      • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–Unsupervised, with Nancy Lynn Howell, Ammonia, Mike Viola, Hal Cragin, Mo’ Funky Element, Yuval Gabay, Erik Sanko, Jim O’Connor, Elina Löwensohn, Jay Sherman-Godfrey
      • Factory Showroom, with Brian Doherty, Graham Maby, Eric Schermerhorn, Kurt Hoffman, Krystof Wiyek, Gregor Kitzis, Ron Lawrence, Garo Yellin, Jim
        O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Sue Hadjopoulos, Mo’ Funky Element, Jay Sherman-Godfrey, Steve Calhoon, Lyle Workman, Ralph Farris, Amy Allison, Steve
        Light, Julian Koster, Ron Caswell, Amanda Homi (+Lisa Marr, Robynn Iwata, Lisa
        Nielsen/Matthew Hill)
      • S-E-X-X-Y, with Kurt Hoffman, Krystof Wiyek, Gregor Kitzis, Ron Lawrence, Garo Yellin, Jim O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Sue Hadjopoulos, Mo’ Funky Element, Warren Rigg (+Lil Mattis & Lois Yule Brown)
      • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–The Devil Went Down to Newport, with Steve
        Calhoun, Hal Cragin, Mike Viola, Eric Schermerhorn, Lyle Workman, Will Rigby
      • Then: Their Earlier Years (2 CD), with Margaret Seiler, Eugene Chadbourne, Kenneth Nolan, Benjamin Bossi, Robin Casey, Fritz Van Orden,
        Barbara Schloss, Garo Yellin, Lt. Anne Moore, Peter Permain Thomson, NYPD (+Chris Lawrence/Joshua Fried/Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart/George Bassman & Ned Washington)
      • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–It’s Fun to Steal, with Hal Cragin, Steve Calhoun, Joe McGinty, DJ*****Spicy Phil Hernandez, Sister Puff Robin Goldwasser, Mauro Refosco, Frank London, Dan Levine, Lady Puff Kate Flannery, Plen-T-Pak, Ghost Krabb, Heaven, Jay Sherman-Godfrey, Mark Feldman, Rob Cournoyer, Eric Schermerhorn, Barry Carl (+Hal Craigin/Steve Calhoon/Phil
        Hernandez/Joe McGinty/Robin Goldwasser/Walter Schummann/Scott McCaughey)
      • Severe Tire Damage, with Jim O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Graham Maby, Tony Maimone, Dan Levine, Dan Hickey, Brian Doherty, Eric Schermerhorn, Kurt Hoffman, Frank London, Randy Andos, Mark Pender, Diana Harold, Eric Sanko, Zak Alford
      • John Linnell–State Songs, with Bob Stuhmer, Dan Miller, Dan Weinkauf, Dan Hickey, Brian Doherty, Mark Lerner, Mark Donato, Jay Sherman Godfrey, Mark Feldman, Max Hurley, Kate Dennis
      • Mink Car, with Dan Hickey, Dan Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Mike Doughty, ChrisMaxwell, Phil Hernandez, Dan Levine, Jim O’Connor, Guy Pratt, Luis Jardim, Hearn Gadbois, Garo Yellin, Scott Robinson, Wayne Evan Hankin, Clem Waldman, Adam Schlesinger (+Dan Levine, Elegant Too, Mike Doughty/Grant, Hendricks, Patrick)
      • No!, with Dan Hickey, Danny Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Robin “Goldie”
        Goldwasser, Nicholas Hill, Garo Yellin, Krystof Witek, Dan Levine, Jim
        O’Connor (+Danny Weinkauf/Brian Dewan/Vic Mizzy)
      • Indestructible Object, with Marty Beller, Dan Miller, Dan Hickey, Doug
        Wieselman, Mark Pender, Dan Levine, Marcus Rojas (+Brian Wilson/Tony Asher)
      • The Spine, with Dan Miller, Danny Weinkauf, Marty Beller, Dan Hickey, Mark Pender, Dan Levine, Matcus Rojas, Tony Kadleck, Stan Harrison, Phil Hernandez,
        Chris Maxwell (+Dan Miller, Marty Beller)
      • They Got Lost, with Dan Hickey, Danny Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Brian Doherty, Graham Maby, Eric Schermerhorn, Yuval Gabal,, Robin goldwasser, Dean Levine, Jim O’Connor (2005)
      • Hello Radio:  The Songs of They Might Be Giants
      • The Else/Cast Your Pod to the Wind, with Marty Beller, Dan Solder Miller, Danny Weinkauf, Mauro Refosco, Dan Levine, Stan Harrison, Jim O’Connor, Justin Meldal-Johnsen, Lyle Workman, Sharon Jones (2007) (2 CD)
      • Join Us, with Mary Beller, Danny Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Stan Harrison, Curt Ramm, Dan Levine, Mauro Reforsco, David Driver, Michael Cerveris

      Virgil Thomson

      • Symphony on a Hymn Tune, Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Symphony No. 3, Pilgrims and Pioneers, James Sedares conducting the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (1998)
      • The Mother of Us All, libretto by Gertrude Stein, Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater conducted by Steven Osgood, Noragh Devlin, Megan Samarin, Megan Gillis, Chad Sonka, Scott Russell, Thomas Mulder, James Ludlum, Alexander Frankel, Cameron Johnson, Gina Perregrino, Kasia Borowiec, Kathleen Spencer, Jonathon Thierer, Nicholas Smith, Carlton Moe, Addison Hamilton, Paull-Anthony Keightly, Kendra Broom, Rachael Braunstein, Margaret Newcomb, Amelia Berry, Kim Johansen, Juan Daniel Melo, John Callison, Nick Miller, Sol Jin, Elliott Paige, Chanae Curtis, Nicholas Meyer, Rachel Braustein, Alexandra Clint, Lesley Dolman, Shi Li, Jeanette Simpson, Christopher Melecio, K’idar Miller, Alexander Muetzel, Allison Nicholas, Terence, Leela Subramaniam, Wing Chun Hiu, Elizabeth Wright, Katherine Liccardo, Di-Wei Yang, Cheong Seon Yang, Kristine Schneider, Jihee Lim, Joy Rhee, Hannah Choi, Lina Zhao, Susan Hwang, Mariya Polishchuk, Dilyana Zlatinova, Gemma Baehr, Thomas Duboski, David Derrico, Ao Peng, Midori Witkowski, Tia Allen, Kye-Young Kwon, Lawrence Dibello, Joseph Isom, Jacob Nordinger, Blake Martin, Christopher Jones, Eun A Choi, Aleh Remezau, Hila Zamir, Samuel Sparrow, Daniel Goldblum, Corinne Cook, Elizabeth Harraman, Tayla Nebesky, Anthony Limoncelli, Masa Ohtake, Patrik Samuelson, Joseph Kelly, Hector Flores, Tomasz Arnold, Yeon Hwa Chung, Ronny Michael Greenberg (2014)

      Ken Thorne

      Yann Tiersen

      • Amélie, with Ensemble Orchestral Synaxis featuring Christian Quermalet, Fréhel (+Neil Hannon; G. Khan/R.A. Whiting; P. Bayle/G. Claret) (2001)
      • Tabarly

      Paul Tietjens

      • The Wizard of Oz, book and lyrics by L. Frank Baum, performed by The
        Century Opera [Constantine Grame, Kay Clark, Victoria O’Hara, Theodore Grame,
        Kathleen Monahan, Emily de la Vega]

      Tilly and the Wall
      (Kianna Alarid, Neely Jenkins, Derek Pressnall, Nick White, Jamie Williams)

      • Wild Like Children, featuring Greta Cohn, Jiha Lee, A.J. Mogis, Mike Sweeney, Charlie Vinz!, Mate Walcott, Stephen Pederson (+Blake Sennett)
      • Bottoms of Barrels, with Clark Baechle, Carrie Butler, Ryan Fox, Myranda
        Hagemann, Dan McCarthy, Jesse McKelvey, AJ Mogis, Mike Mogis, Charlie Vinzl, Nate Walcott, Clint Wheeler, Trip the Light Fantastic
      • o, with Jill Becker, Clark Baechle, Mason Brown, Julia Bryson, Craig Dee, Elsa Fellows, Tyler Hottovy, David Matysiak, Mike Mogis, Dan McCarthy, Darci
        Presnall, Chris Senseney, Ian Simons, Nate Walcott, Breanne Wilkinson, Nick Fackler, Karl Houfek, Elle Lien, Branden Rapp, Chris Rivera, Kacynna Tompsett

      The Time

      • Jungle Love/Oh, Baby [v]

      Michael Tippett

      • Tippett Conducts Tippett: Symphonies No. 2 & 4

      Jessica Tivens

      Isao Tomita

      Michael Torke

      • Color Music, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Zinman (1991)
      • Javelin, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra conducted by Yoel Levi; Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Michael Torke; London Sinfonietta conducted by Kent Nagano; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Zinman (1996 [partially previously released material])

      Robert Tormaro

      • Boston Overture/The Bridge of Souls/Symphony No. 3 conducting the Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra (William Thomas McKinley, Robert Tormaro, Aaron Copland) (1999)

      Toto
      (Joseph Williams, David Paich, Marty Paich, Jeff Porcaro, Mike Porcaro, Steve
      Porcaro)

      The Allen Toussaint Orchestra

      Donald Tovey

      • Excerpts from The Bride of Dionysus, libretto by Robert Calverley Trevelyan, Ulster Orchestra conducted by George Vass, led by David Adams, with Sally Silver, Yvonne Fontane, Robert Johnston, Michael Bundy, Belfast Philharmonic Choir (Fiona Buckley, Clare Campbell, Jackie D’Arcy, Rachel Hamilton, Majella Hollywood, Lynn Johnston, Sara Laird, Shannon McBride, Ciara McCartan, Elaine Martin, Mary Maxwell, Sarah Mooney, Adrienne Paul, Julie Wilson, Clare Bradley, Alice Clark, Olive Elliott, Barbara Gordon, Mary Harland, Cathty Kernaghan, Nuala McKavanagh, Meriel McVeigh, Sally Picton, Gillian Rankin, Helem Rogers, Ethel Ruddock, Philippa Smyth, Susan Yoong, Hillary Young, Cecilia Agnew, Jackie Bates, Catherine Blake Knox, Dorothy Collie, Diane Forsythe, Carolyn Gregg, Oonagh Griffith, Katherine Hanratty, Miranda Hassard, Carol Lowther, Colette McMullan, Wendy Poxon, Rachel Reid, Clair Stevenson, Keri Cassidy Taylor, Alice E. Wood, Carol Abel, Janet Copeland, Miriam Crozier, Maureen Dawson, Alex Gibson, Marjorie Gray, Caroline Green, Mary Spence, Christine Watson, Fiona Watts, Nicola Webb, Patricia Nolan, Michael Chambers, Martin Donnelly, Peter Harland, John Kinahan, Jack McConnell, Brian Poxon, Iestyn Rees, Arthur Rice, Jonathan Watts, Andrew Smith, Geoff Brooks, Denis Carson, Brian Clements, Wilf Diggle, John Holland, Tom McCormack, John Neill, Harry Oliver, Richard Clutterbuck, Tom Coard, Adrian Margey, John Pim, Fred Prentice, Alastair Rankin, Noel Thompson, David Trotter, Paul Bailie, Keith Bailie, Grahame Capper, Wilson Clarke, Robin Haldane, David Hassard, Philip McConnell, Feidhlimdh Magennis, Timothy Rankin, Graeme Stevenson, Charles Watson (2010)

      Joan Tower

      • Music for Clarinet featuring Robert Spring, Ensemble 21 [Marc Stocker,
        Magdalena Martinic, Richard Bock, J.B. Smith] conducted by Arthur Weisberg, with Eckart Sellheim

      Pete Townshend

      • The Iron Man, with Deborah Conway, John Lee Hooker, Simon Townshend, The
        Who, Chyna, Nina Simone, Nicola Emmanuel, Roger Daltrey, Gina Foster, Derek Green, Janice Hoyte, Ruby James, Julian Littman, Michael Nicholls, Earnestine Pearce, Raymond Simpson, The Children of St. Stevens and Orleans Schools, Simon Phillips, Charlie Morgan, Chucho Merchan, John Entwistle, John “Rabbit” Bundrick, Peter Beachill, John Barclay, Patrick Clahar, Pat Halling (+Brown/Crane/Ker/Finesilver)  [c] [d]
      • Psychoderelict, with Jeremy Allom, Jon Astley, Richard Barnes, Paul Bonnick, Ian Broudie, Mark Brzezickim John “Rabbit” Bundrick, Chyna, Allan Corduner,
        Bruce Davies, Andrew Eccles, ick Goderson, Linal Haft, Deirdre Harrison, Steve Hill, Peter Hope-Evans, Nicola Joss, Roger Knapp, John Lananowski, Jamie Lane, Dee Lewis, Gavin Lewis, Jody Linscott, Jaz Lochrie, Andy MacPherson, Billy Nicholls, Michael Nicholls. Tessa Niles, Phil Palmer, Josh Phillips-Gorse, Bob Pridden, Jan Ravens, Simon Rogrers, Adam Seymour, Paul Stevens, Paul Townshend, Simon Townshend, Nigel Walker, Cleveland Watkiss, Suzy Webb, Lee Whitlock, Paul “Tubbs” Williams, Ian Wilson (+Simon Townshend, Josh Phillips-Gorse, Gavin Lewis, Mark Brzezicki, Jack Lochrie, Jon Astley, Billy Nicholls, John Lind, Antonio Vivaldi)

      Trans-Siberian Orchestra
      (Robert Kinkel, Johnny Lee Middleton, Jon Oliva, Paul O’Neill, Al Pitrelli, Jeff
      Plate, Chris Caffrey, Dave Wittman, Todd Reynolds, Paul Woodiel, Mary Rowell,
      Laura Seaton-Finn, Denise Stillwell, Mark Wood, Mark Ferris)

      • Christmas Eve and Other Stories, featuring John Margolis, Marlene Danielle, Michael Fawcette, Thomas Faresse, Ken Williams, Babi Floyd, Zak Stevens, Nancy Jackson, Peggy Harley, Latasha Spencer, Danielle Lander, Jeffrey Stackhouse, Timothy Carosi, Peter Valentine, Mary Wooten, John Clark, Joseph Murray, Adrian Ross, Nigel Tangredi, Warren Wilson, Beth Butler, Cabiria Jacobson, Rachel Rosenfield, Caroline Ross; Children’s Choir conducted by Anthony Piccolo (O’Neill/Oliva/Grüber/Kinkel/Tchaikovsky/Manson/Mendelssohn/Reading;
        lyrics by Paul O’Neill)
      • Beethoven’s Last Night, featuring Jody Ashworth,
        Patti Russo, Jon Oliva, Guy Lemonnier, Jamie Torcellini, Sylvia Tossun, Zak Stevens, Dave Diamond, Doug Thoms, Daniell Landherr, Marni Elliot, Sylvia Tosun, Robert Kinkel, Christian James, Jacob Ashworth, Evan Maltby, Sebastian Perez, Caroline Ross, Mikhail Kofman, Adrian Ross; strings arranged and conducted by Kinkel; child choir conducted by Anthony Piccolo
      • The Christmas Attic

      The Trotter Trio

      The Tuna Helpers
      (Adrienne [Sneed] the Anenome, Bethany [Sneed] the Barracuda, Khattie [Quinones] the Katfish, Stacy Meshbane)

      • starring in… The Suspicious Fish, with Nick Smith (the nice eel), Kurtis D. Machler
      • I’ll Have What She’s Having, with Timb Harris, Nicole Aurora, Trey
        Spruance, Ethan Slaughter, Stacy Meshbane

      KT Tunstall

      • Eye to the Telescope, arr. David Davids, with Steve Osborne, Arnuff Lindner, Luke Bullen, Martin Terefe, Iain Burdge, Paul Beard, Marty Phillip, Paul Gillbody, Graham Deas, George Vjestica, The Love Sponge Strings (David Davidson, David Angell, Kristin Wilkinson, John Catchings)

      Mark-Anthony Turnage

      • Mark-Anthony Turnage, The Nash Ensemble (Ian Brown, Phillippa Danes, Gareth Hulse, Christine Pendrill, Michael Collins, Brian Wightman, Mark David, David Purser, Marcia Crayford, Roger Chase, Neil Tarleton, Gregory Knowles, Paul Claixs, Tory Emmery, Skaila Kenga, Timothy Holmes, Michael Hagis, John Wallace) conducted by Oliver Knussen featuring Martin Robertson, Fiona Kimm, Ian Brown, Christopher Von Kampen)

      Joseph Turrin

      • The Scarecrow, conducting the University of Texas at Austin School of Music, libretto by Bernard Stambler from the story “Feathertop” by Nathaniel Hawthorne, with Alta Boover, Yoon-Sang Lee, Drake Dantzler, Deanna Waldon, Daymon Passmore, Keely Rhodes, Shelton Alexander, Juliann Albaugh, Steven Long, Nicole Taylor, Benjamin Bear, Holly Schwartz, Matthew Neumann, Julie Baker, Sara Eubanks, Serena Rowe, Joshua Borski, Emily Zizza, Zach Gauvin, Erin Sullivan, Kristin Hindelang, David Breeding, Janice Philippus, David Ramirez, Zach Bule, Javier Stuppard, Mark Hearon, Travis Gould, Ryan Beverly, Etena Portnaya, Alaina Seabourne, Jou An Hou, Jinhee Han, John Brobst (2006)

      Erkki-Sen Tüür

      • Magma, Paavo Järvi conducting Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Estonian National Male Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, featuring Evelyn Glennie

      The Twenty % Tippers
      (Lisa Nicholas, Fab Morejon, Ken Sorkin, Joe Montini, Helen Yee, Dean Marchi)

      • Another Satisfied Customer (Ken Sorkin-Stefanie Singer)
      • Chinese Poem/Year One Soundtrack

      Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil

      • Run Lola Run, featuring Frank Potente, Susie van der Meer, Thomas D, Sun Electric/Hans Paetsch, Clemek featuring Clé; Lee Spencer, Opeartion Phoenix/O. Kult, Tommi Eckart, Pills (+Susie van der Meer; Thomas Dürr; A. Sandor) (1999)

      U2
      (Bono (Paul David Hewson), The Edge (David Howell Evans), Adam Clayton, Larry Mullin, Jr.)

      • The Joshua Tree, with Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (1987)
      • Achtung Baby, with Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (1991)
      • How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb (2004)

      The United States of America
      (Joseph Byrd, Dorothy Moskowitz, Gordon Marron, Rand Forbes, Craig Woodson, Ed Bogas, Jeff Marinell, Richard Grayson, Carmie Simon, Dennis Wood, Mike Agnello, Stu Brotman)

      • The United States of America

      Unity of New York
      (Paul James Tenaglia, senior minister; Carlos Wayne Anderson, associate
      minister; Brill Hall, music director)

      • Rev. Paul Tenaglia – “Easter Sunday at Town Hall:  the New York
        Resurrection” – March 31, 2002 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “A Year of the Bible:  The Abraham
        Challenge” – March 3, 2003 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “A Year of the Bible:  What Are You?  I AM!
        – April 6, 2003 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “The Week That Changed the World” – April 13,
        2003 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Don’t Fear the High Note” – October 5, 2003 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Size Counts” – October 19, 2003 [c]
      • Carlos Anderson – “Remember the Sabbath” – November 30, 2003 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Light My Fire” – January 4, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Prayer, Mediation & Other Hard Stuff – February
        8, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “How Can I Help?” – February 15, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “The Joy of Death” – February 22, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – Martha, Mary, Mary & Mary:  The Neglected
        Disciples – March 21, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – Easter:  Dead Man Walking – April 11, 2004, with
        Claire Jagemann, Shawn Moninger, Stephen Hauck, Sally Kemp, Chuck Cooper [c]
      • Carlos Anderson – “Unrequited Love” – April 25, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Got Life?” – May 1, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Are You My Mother?” – May 9, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – America’s Dark Night of the Soul – May 16, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “What’s Eating You?” – October 17, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “How to Stretch Your Thanksgiving Meal When
        5000Guests Drop By” – November 21, 2004 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “We Are Family” – June 19, 2005 [c]
      • John Zenkewitch [sic] – “The Force Is With You” – July 24, 2005
        [c]
      • Carlos Anderson – “Freedom’s Law” – July 31, 2005 [c]
      • Carlos Anderson – “Treasures In Heaven” – December 26. 2004 [c]
      • John Zenkewich – “Get Out of the Boat” – March 13, 2005 [c]
      • Paul Tenaglia – “Going Through Hell?  Keep Going!” [c]
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “The Gospel According to Oscar Hammerstein”
        – July 16, 2006
      • Edwene Gaines – “Secrets of the Understanding Heart” – October
        22, 2006
      • The Rt. Rev. John Shelby Spong – “Life Beyond Judgment:  An
        Insight Into the Christmas Story.” – December 3, 2006
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Passion and Compassion” – January 21, 2007
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “Your Twelve Powers of Creation:
        Will:  ‘What Little David Knew About Big Goliath'” – March 11,
        2007
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “Your Twelve Powers of Creation:
        Understanding: ‘Do You KNOW God or Do You NO God?'” – April 22, 2007
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “No One Is Alone:  The Spiritual Side of
        Sondheim
        ” – June 10, 2007 featuring Spiritus,
        Voices in Unity, Steve
        Bogard, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Britt Hall, Ernestine Jackson, Marsha Mercant,
        David Sabella
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “‘Are You a Friend of Dorothy?’ (The
        Metaphysics of The Wizard of Oz)” – June 24, 2007
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Only Sleeping” – November 11, 2007
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “The Prosperity Secrets of Solomon” –
        March 2, 2008
      • Paul James Tenaglia – “Time to Start Living:  The Gospel
        According to Stephen Schwartz” – March 9, 2008, featuring Spiritus,
        Voices in Unity, Jeffrey Elsass, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Teri Ralston, Stephen
        Schwartz (Schwartz-Strouse)
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Boomerang” – September 28, 2008
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “The Cart Before the Horse” – November 30,
        2008
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “A Call to Rise!” – January 25, 2009
      • Victoria Moran – “Victoria’s Victorious Bailout Plan” – February
        8, 2009
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Five Smooth Stones” – May 2, 2010
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Practicing the Presence” – November 28,
        2010
      • Carlos W. Anderson – “Read the Fine Print” – January 9, 2011
      • Cherie Larkin – “Spiritual” Forces – April 10, 2011
      • Ken Daigle – “The Metaphysics of Cinderella: Creating Wealth Through Purity of Heart” = January 26, 2014, featuring Kathy Callahan, Dorothy Bishop, Steven Bogard
      • Janna Robinson – “When You’re Going Through Hell, Keep Going” – April 19, 2015
      • Britt Hall, Kathy Grant, Lou Olivieri – “Come to Jesus!” – March 13, 2016
      • Wyming P. Sun – “Spring Has Sprung…Get Off Your Ass” – March 20, 2016
      • Gha’il Rhodes-Benjamin – “In the MOMENT… In the NOW… In the Dash.” – May 22, 2016
      • Dr. Jamie Turndorf – “Love Never Dies” September 18, 2016

      University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Experimental Music Studios

      The University of Missouri Kansas City Department of Theatre Charette
      (Brian Hupke, Antonio Garfias, David Bishop, Billy Gooch, Mary Zimmerman, Ann
      Keehbauch, Tom Mardikus, Greg Mackender, Joel Poinsett, Dwight Frizzell, Eric
      Webster, Bob Beck)

      • The Odyssey

      USA for Africa
      (Dan Aykroyd, Harry Belafonte, Lindsey Buckingham, Kim Carnes, Ray Charles, Bob
      Dylan, Sheila E., Bob Geldof, Daryl Hall, John Oates, James Ingram, Jackie
      Jackson, La Toya Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Michael Jackson, Randy Jackson, Tito
      Jackson, Al Jarreau, Waylon Jennings, Billy Joel, Cyndi Lauper, Huey Lewis &
      The News, Kenny Loggins, Bette Midler, Willie Nelson, Jeffrey Osborne, Steve
      Perry, The Pointer Sisters, Lionel Richie, Smokey Robinson, Kenny Rogers, Diana
      Ross, Paul Simon, Bruce Springsteen, Tina Turner, Dione Warwick, Stevie Wonder)

      • We Are the World conducted by Quincy Jones/Grace (Michael Jackson-Lionel
        Richie/Quincy Jones-Jeremy Lubbock) [v]

      Nancy Van de Vate

      • Music from Six Continents 1992 series, Polish Radio and TV Symphony of
        Krakow conducted by Szymon Kawalla, with Jaunusz Mirynski, Zdzislaw Lapinski

      Vanessa-Mae
      (陈美 [Chén Měi] Vanakorn Nicholson)

      Vangelis
      (Evangelos Papathannisou)

      • Opera Sauvage [c]
      • Antarctica

      Edgard Varèse

      • The Complete Works, The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Riccardo Chailly, with Sarah Leonard, Men of Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mireille Deulunsch, François Kerdoncuff, Kevin Deas, Jacques Zoon (with Chou Wen-Chung, Antony Beaumont, Richard Saks reconstructing)

      Bela Varkonyi

      • Piano Trio in F performed by the Seraphim Trio [Sidney Harth, Yehuda Hanani, Edward Auer]/Leda performed by Eric Shumsky and Shirley Reisman

      Giuseppe Verdi

      • Rigoletto, libretto by Francesco Maria Piave, Julius Rudel conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the New York City Opera, 1973, with José Carreras, Patricia Wise, Louis Quilico, Margaret Younger, Richard T. Gill, Beverly Evans, Irwin Densen, William Ledbetter, Barbara Shuttleworth, John Langston, Thomas Jamerson, Deborah Kieffer/two scences from Un Ballo in Maschera, conducted by Charles Mackerras, with José Carreras, Sylvia Sass
      • Unpublished Verdi:  Credo for Tenor Bass, Male Chorus and Orchestra; Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra, Introduzione, Tema e Variazioni for Oboe and Orchestra, Music for Band, performed by Fausto Tenzi, Antonio Abete, Rino Vernizzi, Alberto Negroni, Orchestra e Coro Giuseppe Verdi di Busseto conducted by Fausto Pedretti

      The Verve

      • Urban Hymns

      Heitor Villa-Lobos

      • Forest of the Amazon, lyrics by Dora Vasconcellas, Renée Fleming, Chorus of the Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Alfred Heller

      Carl Vine

      • The Potato Factory, conducting the Tall Poppies Orchestra (Kirsten Williams, Anita Beuthien, Alex Delia, Gina Henery, Chris Latham, Georges Lentz, Nicki Lewis, Benjamin Li, Marina Marsden, Leigh Middenway, Airena Nakamura, Philippa Page, Veronique Serret, Fiona Ziegler, Esther van Strahlen, Anne-Louise Comerford, Sandro Costantino, David Deakin, Justine Marsden, David Pereira, David Wickham, Helen Byrne, Kees Boersma, Kirsty McCahon, Alex Henery, Richard Lynn, Geoffrey Collins, Rosamund Plummer, Alexandre Oguey, Catherine McCorkill, Jenny McLaughlan, Matthew Ockenden, Dominic Harvey, Ben Jacks, Geoffrey O’Reilly, Marnie Sebire, Lisa Wynne-Allen, Paul Goodchild, Nigel Crocker, Steve Rosse, Daryl Pratt, Ian Scotland) (1999)

      Mike Viola and the Candy Butchers
      (Mike Viola, Pete Donnelly, Mike Levesque)

      • Falling Into Place, conducted by Jorge Calandrelli, with Garth Hudson,
        Andrew Kaz, and The Blowhole Horns:  Dan Levine, Larry Etkins, Jim O’Connor

      Andrew Violette

      • Rave, with Gregor Kitzis, Curtis Macomber (2007)
      • Suite for Unaccompanied Violin
      • performed by Robert Uchida (2008) [2 CDs

      • Ultra Violette, with Elizabeth Farnum, Maggie Lauer, Kaitlin Mahoney, John Rojak, Ensemble Pi (Robert Burkhardt, Barry Crawford, Karl Kramer, Idith Meshulam, Philip Wharton, Amy Zoloto), Janice Weber, Raymond Martin, Sherry Zannoth, Raemond Martin (2010) [2 CDs]

      Roseanna Vitro

      • The Music of Randy Newman, jazz arrangements by Mark Soskin with Roseanna Vitro, Sara Caswell, Paul Wickliffe; with Mark Soskin, Sara Caswell, Dean Johnson, Tim Horner; Steve Cardenas, Jamey Haddad (2011)

      Antonio Vivaldi

      • Concerti and Other Works (featuring Eliot
        Fisk
        , Albert Fuller, Frederic Hand, Louise Schulman, Orchestra of St. Luke’s)

      Voices in Unity

      • In Concert:  Live at Symphony Space June 14, 2006
      • In Concert:  Live at Symphony Space, June 4, 2007

      Kevin Volans

      • String Qt. No.2 “Hunting; Gathering”; String Qt. No. 3 “The Songlines, Balanescu Quartet (Alexander Balanescu, Clare Connors, Bill Hawkes, Nick Cooper) (1994)

      Von Cello
      (Aaron Minsky, Patrick Hicks, Tony Steele, Matt Johnson, Andy Lowe, John DiGiullio, Karen Shaffer, Barry Olsen)

      Richard Wagner

      • Tannhäuser, Karl Böhm conducting Orchestra e Coro de Teatro San Carlo (Napoli), with Gottlob Frick, Rudolf Lustig, Lyonie Ryasnek, Birgit Nilsson, Marcel Cordes, Karl Terkal, Philip Curzon, Karl Kustav Jehrlander, Ljubow Pantscheff, Patricia Brinton, Anna Maria Borrelli, Vittoria Wanda Clerici, Laura Macario, Fulvia Maglione Chorus Master: Michele Lauro (17 March 1956)/Leonie Rysanek cantato Wagner, Die Walküre, Orchester der Bayreuther Festpiele, Hans Knappertsbusch, 1958; Lohengrin, Orchester der Bayreuther Festpiele, André Cluytene, 1958; Der Fliegende Holländer, Saarländisches Rundfunksinfonieorchester, Rudolf Michl, 1950; Rudolf Lustig cantato Wagner, Rienzi, Chor und Orchester RSO Leipzig, Herbert Kegel, 1951 [3 CDs]
      • Tristan und Isolde, Karl Böhm conducting Bayreuther Festpiele, with Wolfgang Windgassen, Martii Talvela, Birgit Nilsson, Ebehard Wächter, Claude Heater, Christa Ludwig, Erwin Wohlfahrt, Gerd Ninestedt, Peter Schreier (13 August 1966) [3 CDs]
      • Dir Fliegende Holländer, Woldemar Nelsson conducting Bayreuther Festpiele, with Simon Estes, Lisabeth Balslev, Matti Salminen, Robert Schunk, Anny Schlemm, Graham Clark, chorus conducted by Norbert Balbatsch (1985) [2 CDs]

      Rick Wakeman

      • Myths and Legends of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round
        Table, conducted by David Measham, featuring The English Chamber Choir,
        choirmaster: Guy Protheroe; Ashley Holt, Gary Pickford Hopkins, Jeffrey
        Crampton, Roger Newell, Barney James, John Hodson, Wil Malone, Terry Taplin (1975)
      • A Suite of Gods with Ramon Remedios and Tony Fernandez (1988)
      • Phantom Power, with Chrissie Hammond, Ramon Remedios, Ashley Holt, Tony
        Fernandez, D’Zal Martin
      • Return to the Centre of the Earth, the London Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Snell, featuring Patrick Stewart, Justin Hayward, Trevor Rabin, Ozzy Osbourne, Bonnie Tyler, Katrina Leskanich, Tony Mitchell, English Chambre
        Choir conducted by Guy Protheroe, Fraser Thornycroft-Smith, Phil Williams,
        Simon Hanson

      Shirely Walker, with Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuiston

      • Batman: The Animated Series, Second Edition, main theme by Danny Elfman. (2012) [2 discs]

      Wallace Collection
      (John Wallace, John Miller, Paul Garrdham, Simon Gunton, Robin Haggart)

      • The Golden Section (John Tavener, John White, Jim Parker, Michael Nyman, William Mathias, James McMillan)

      Robert J. Walsh and The Encino Light Orchestra

      • Greatest Sci-Fi Themes (with George R. Nelson)
      • Pryde of the X-Men (with The Rob Walsh Project, Ghetto Inmates, Tru Life, Prodigy, Mob Deep, Stan Lee)

      Steve Walsh

      • Glossolalia, with Kent Gardner, Virgil Donati, Page Waldrop, Jian Roberts, Mike Stamer, Billy Greer, Wayne Gardner, David Manson, Steve Brownlow

      William Walton

      • Sir William Walton’s Film Music Vol. 4–Richard III, Macbeth, Major Barbara, Sir Neville Marriner conducted the
        Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, featuring Kenneth Silotto and Ian
        Watson, with Sir John Gielgud, speaker

      Yuja Wang

      Alan Warner, ed.

      • Monster Rock ‘n Roll Show

      Misato Watanabe

      • Big Wave, arranged by Takeshi Kobayashi, Richard Dodd, Masaaki Ohmura, Shohei Narabe, Yasushi Ishii, Yoshiyuki Sahashi, Takuo Yamamoto, Yoichi Murata, with Yutaka Odawara, Chiharu Mikuzuki, Susumu Osada, Takeshi Kobayashi, Yohichi Murata, Takuo Yamamoto, Ken Matsumoto, Melody, Wormell Jones, Ryoji Sakaguchi, Rei Ohara, Naoki Hayashibe, Shohei Narabe, Hirokazu Ogura, Shigeaki Hashimoto, Yasayuki Okamura, Tetsuya Katsuragi, Hirokazu Ogura, Masaaki Ohmura, Solid Brass, Tetsuo Ishikawa, Takeshi Fujii, Cat, Mataro Misawa, Tetsuo Katsuragi, Tatsuhiko Hizawa, Yoshiyuki Sahashi, Demon Kogure, Tomohiro Yahiro, Kuwano Strings, Masaki Suzukawa, Nobuo Yagi, Yasushi Ishii, Tsutomu Yamashita, Shigeaki Hashimoto, Leslie Hurdle, Richard Dodd, Nobuo Ariga, Ryomei Shirai, Yuiko Tsubokura, Kazuhito Murata, Jo Strings, Yasuhiro Abe, Noburo Eguchi, Junko Hirotani (1993)

      Roger Waters

      • The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking, The National Philharmonic Orchestra
        conducted by Michael Kamen, with Andy Quigley, Beth
        Porter, Roger Waters, Cherry Vanilla, Manning Redwood, Ed Bishop, Jack
        Palance, Madeline Bell, Katie Kissoon, Doreen Chanter, Andy Bown, Ray
        Cooper, Eric Clapton, Michael Kamen, Andew Newmark, David Sanborn, Ralph
        Ravenscroft, Kevin Flanagan, Vic Sullivan
      • Ça Ira (There Is Hope), libretto by Etienne & Nadine Roda-Gil,
        conducted by Rick Wentworth with Bryn Terfel, Ying Huang, Paul Groves,
        Ismael Lo, Jamie Bower, Helen Russill, Gavyn Wright, London Voices directed
        by Terry Edwards, Italia Conti Children’s Choir directed by Roy Gregory, The
        London Oratory Choir directed by Mike McCarthy [3 CD]

      Franz Waxman

      • Sunset Boulevard
      • Bride of Frankenstein/The Invisible Ray, Kenneth Alwyn conducting The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra

      Hayden Wayne

      • Funk: Symphony #4, The State Philharmonic of Brno conducted by Leos Svarovsky

      Jeff Wayne

      • The War of the Worlds, lyrics by Garry Osborne, Paul Vigrass, Jeff Wayne, book by Doreen Wayne, adapted from the novel by H.G. Wells, performed by Richard Burton, Julie Covington, David Essex, Justin Hayward, Phil Lynott, Jo Partridge, Chris Thompson, Chris Spedding, Herbie Flowers, Barry Morgan, Barry Da Souza, Roy Jones, Ray Cooper, Ken ‘Prof Freeman, Jeff Wayne, George Fenton, Paul Vigrass, Gary Osborne, Billy Lawrie, Pest, Jerry Wayne, conducted by Jeff Wayne (1978) [2 CDs]

      The Wayward Bus

      • The Prophet (Tupper Saussy)  [v]

      Karl-Erik Welin & Erik Lundkvist

      • Organ (Moran, Hambraeus, Maros, Morthenson, Olson, T. Nilsson, Sandström)

      Orson Welles and the Mercury Players

      • The War of the Worlds, Adapted by Howard Koch from the H.G. Wells Novella [v]

      Marco Werba

      • The Horror Film World of Michael Werba

      Keith West
      (Keith Hopkins)

      • Excerpts from… Groups and Sessions 1965-1974, with Four + 1/The In Crowd/Tomorrow (Keith West (1964-8), Les Jones (1964-August 1965), John ‘Junior’ Wood (1964-8), Simon ‘Boots’ Alcott (1964-6), Ken Lawrence (1964-6), Steve Howe (August 1965-8), John ‘Twink’ Adler (1966-68), Herbie Flowers, Clem Cattini, Flowerpot Men, children form the Corona Acting School, Steve Howe, Nick Hopkins, Ronnie Wood, Aynsley Dunbar (+Meade, Norman; Chuck Berry; James Brown; Ken Burgess; Steve Howe; Mark Wirtz)

      The Western Wind
      (Johana Arnold, Cheryl Bensman Rowe, Lawrence Bennett, William Lyon Lee, Elliott
      Z. Levine, William Zukof)

      • Satires, Ballads, & Bop (BolcomRonald Gold, Robert Dennis, Peter Perrin, Tania Leon) (1991)

      Nigel Westlake

      Amanda White
      (with Ross Byron, Vincent Ambrose, Martin Bisi)

      • Toyshop [autographed]

      Barbara White

      • When the Smoke Clears, with Mary Nessinger, New York Music Ensemble (Jayn Rosenfield, Jean Kopperud, Linda Quan, Christopher Finckel, John Whitfield,
        Stephen Gosling, James Baker) conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky, Michael Prat;
        Princeton Composers Ensemble (Michael Lowenstern, Anna Lim, Nancy Zeltsman),
        Talujon  Percussion Quartet (Michael Lipsey, Dominic Dobato, David
        Cossin, Tom Kolor)

      Leroy White

      • Dance Like a Lion [c]
      • Get Ready for the Brand New Sky [c]
      • Perfect Thunder Perfect Rain [c]
      • The Healing Starts Here [c]

      White Magic
      (Mira Bilotte, Douglas Shaw, Tim Koh, Jim White)

      • Katie Cruel/Hold Your Hand in the Dark
      • Dark Stars

      The Who
      (Pete Townshend, Roger Daltrey, John Entwistle, Keith Moon)

      • A Quick One (+Edward Holland, Jr.; Lamont Dozier, Brian Holland; Neal Hefti; Artfield/Christian/Torrence; Freddy Fassert; Don Everly, Phil Everly; Edward Elgar) (1966)
      • The Who Sell Out, with Al Kooper (+John Keene) (1967) [1995 expanded remaster]
      • Tommy (+Sonny Boy Williamson) (1969)
      • Live at Leeds (1970) (1996 partial restoration)
      • Who’s Next, with David Arbus, Nicky Hopkins, Al Kooper (+Brian Holland, Lamont Dozier, Edward Holland, Jr.; Mose Allison; Ellas McDaniel (Bo Diddley)) (1971) (2003 2 CD edition)
      • Tommy as Performed by the London Symphony Orchestra and Chambre Choir with Guest Soloists Pete Townshend, Sandy Denny, Steve Winwood, Graham Bell, Maggie Bell, Roger Daltrey, John Entwistle, Richie Havens, Merry Clayton, Ringo Starr, Rod Stewart, Richard Harris, conducted by David Measham; arranged by Wil Malone and James Sullivan (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson) (1972) [c] [d]
      • Quadrophenia, with Chris Stainton, John Curle (1973) (2 CD)
      • Tommy: The Movie, featuring Eric Clapton, Roger Daltrey, John Entwistle, \Elton John, Ann-Margret, Keith Moon, Jack Nicholson, Oliver Reed, Pete Townshend, Tina Turner, Paul Nicholas, Alison Dowling, Margo Newman, Vicki Brown, Simon Townshend, Liza Strike, Mylon LeFevre, Billy Nicholls, Sarah McIntosh, Kit Trevor, Helen Shappell, Paul Gurvitz, Nicky Hopkins, Mike Kelly, Chris Stainton, Mick Ralphs, Caleb Quaye, Tony Newman, Alan Ross, Phil Chen, Kenny Jones, Ronnie Wood, Graham Deakin, Dave Wintour, Tony Stevens, Nigel Olsson, Dee Murry, Ray Thomas, Davey Johnstone, Richard Bailey, Gerald Shaw, Fuzzy Samuels, Mick Ralphs, Ray Cooper, Geoff Daley, Bob Efford, Ronnie Ross (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson/Martyn Ford) (1975) (2 CD) [c] [d]
      • Who Are You, with Andy Fairweather-Low, Billy Nichols, Rod Argent, Glyn Johns, Jon Astley (1978)
      • The Tommy Demos (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson)
      • The Who’s Tommy: Original Cast Recording Book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, conducted by Joseph Church, performed by Bill Buell, Paul Kandel, Marcia Mitzman, Michael McElroy, Timothy Warmen, Lisa LeGuillou, Jody Gelb, Pam Klinger, Alice Ripley, Donnie Kehr, Michael Arnold, Jonathan Dokuchitz, Lee Morgan, Carly Jane Steinborn, Michael Cerveris, Tom Flynn, Norm Lewis, Anthony Barrille, Maria Calabrese, Tom Flynn, Paul Dobie, Christian Hoff, Tracy Nicole Chapman, Sherie Rene Scott, Cheryl Freeman, Buddy Smith, Victoria Lecta Cave, Romain Frugé, Todd Hunter, Tracey Langran, Kevin Kuhn, John Putnam, Luther Rix, David Kuhn, Ted Baker, Henry Aronson, Jeanine Levenson, Charles Descarfino, John Meyers, Kaitlin Mahoney, Alexandra Cook, Dale Stuckenbruck, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Sanford Allen, Ann Labin, Crystal Garner, John Dexter, Maria Kitsopoulos, Jesse Levy (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson/McAnuff) (1993) (2 CD)
      • Highlights from Tommy, performed by C.C. Productions:  John Robert,
        Chris Salmon, Peter Fairfield (Townshend/Entwistle/Williamson) (1997) [shorter
        version]
      • Live at the BBC
      • BBC Sessions (2000)
      • The Roots of Tommy (The Pretty Things, Mose Allison, The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Zombies, Eddie Cochran, The Creation, Muddy Waters, Nirvana, Sonny Boy Williamson, Procol Harum, Max Miller, The Kinks,
        Keith West, Pete Townshend, complied by Roy Carr and Allan Jones)
      • Endless Wire, with Zak Starkey, Pino Palladino, John Bundrick, Simon
        Townshend (+Live at Lyons DVD (2006))

      Frank Wildhorn

      • The Scarlet Pimpernel, book and lyrics by Nan Knighton, conducted by Ron
        Melrose, performed by Christine Andreas, Terence Mann, Douglas Sills, Marine Jahan, Tim Shew, Elizabeth Ward, Philip Hoffman, James Judy, Sandy Rosenberg, Pamela Burrell, Gilles Chiasson, Ed Dixon, Allen Fitzpatrick, Bill Bowers, Adam Pelty, Ron Sharpe, William Thomas Evans, Dave Clemmons, R.F. Daley, David Cromwell, Ken Labey, Eric Bennyhoff, Jeff Gardner, James Dybas, Melissa Hart, Alison Lory, Stephanie Bast, Nick Cavarra, Sutton Foster, Lauri Landry, Don Mayo, Kevyn Morrow, Katie Nutt, Terry Richmond, Craig Rubano, Charles West, Paul Castree, Sarah Knapp, Catherine Lavalle, Ed Sala, Michael Roth, Joan Kwuon, Britt Swenson, Lisa Matricardi, Laura Oatts, Ashley Horne, Liuh-Wen Ting, Leslie Tomkins, Daniel D. Miller, Sarah Hewitt, Richard Sarpola, Edward Joffe, James Roe, Andrew Sterman, Gilbert Dejean, Chris Gekker, Mike Christianson, Chris Komer, Kelly Dent, Wendy Bobbitt, Robert Gustafson, Andrew Wilder, John Meyers, Benjamin Herman, with Belinda Whitney-Barratt, Naomi Katz, Cenovia Cummins, Avril Brown, David Nadien, Barry Finclair, Laura Seaton, Charles Libove, Joyce Hammann, Debra Shufelt, Kenneth Burward-Hoy, Crystal Garner, Maxine Roach, Ted Mook, Jesse Levy, Jeanne LeBlanc, David Finck (1998)

      Mason Williams

      • The Mason Williams Phonograph Record, with James Beck Gordn, Lawrence
        Knechtel, Lyle Ritz, Bob West, Gary L. Coleman, Gene Estes, Michael Melvoin, James Burton, Michael Deasy, David Cohen, Alvin Casey, Gail Levant, Lyle Ritz, Carl Fortina, David Duke, William Hinshaw, Lew McCreary, Richard Leith, Richard J. Hyde, Hoyt Bohannon, Jesse Ehrlich, Jo DiTullio, Armand Kaproff, Jerome Kessler, Tommy Scott, Jim Horn, Sidney Sharp, William Kurasch, Ralph Schaefferm Tibor Zelig, Jimmy Getzoff, Israel Baker, Stan Plummer, Jack Gootkin, Robert Korda, George Kast, Emanuel Moss, Harry Bluestone, Jerry Reisler, John Vidor, Robert Sushel, David Burk (+Mike Post) [v]

      John Williams

      • Fitzwilly, lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman [c]
      • Fitzwilly/The Long Goodbye, lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman/Johnny Mercer, with Dave Grusin Trio, Jack Sheldon, Clydie King, Jack Riley, Morgan Ames’ Aluminium Band, The Tepoztlan Municipal Band
      • The Paper Chase/The Poseidon Adventure
      • Jaws
      • The Missouri Breaks [c]
      • Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Varèse Sarabande Edition)
      • Dracula
      • 1941
      • Raiders of the Lost Ark, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra
        (Polydor edited edition)
      • Raiders of the Lost Ark, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra (DCC
        expanded edition)
      • E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (MCA 8 cut)
      • The Accidental Tourist [c]
      • Home Alone, lyrics by Leslie Briccuse
      • JFK, conducting the Boston Pops Orchestra featuring Tim Morrison and
        James Thatcher (+Mozart Concerto #2 for Horn and
        Orchestra K. 417 Allegro Mastoso conducted by Dale Cleavenger, the Franz Liszt
        Chamber Orchestra led by James Rollo & pop songs)
      • Hook, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
      • Star Wars Anthology (4 CDs)
      • Jurassic Park
      • Schindler’s List, conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra featuring
        Itzhak Perlman and Giora Feidman (Gold Master Disc)
      • Sleepers, featuring James Thatcher & Janet Ferguson
      • Amistad, featuring Pamela Dillard, Tim Morrison, Jim Thatcher, Jim Walker; lyrics by Bernard Dadie
      • Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (Special Edition)
      • Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (Special Edition)
      • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace, conducting the
        London Symphony Orchestra featuring London Voices directed by Terry
        Edwards, New London Children’s Choir directed by Ronald Corp
      • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, featuring Marcia Crayford, Randy Kerber, London Voices (Terry Edwards, Chorus Master), The London Oratory School Schola (Stephen Grahl, Choir Master)
      • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
      • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, conducted by John Williams, William Ross, Gustavo Dudamel (2015)

      Vanessa Williams

      Ross Wilson, Wayne Burt, Baden Hutchins, Gary Young

      Mark Wirtz

      • A Teenage Opera, with Keith West, Tomorrow, Steve Howe, Kippington Lodge featuring Nick Lowe, The Sweetshop, Zion De Gallier, Steve Flynn, The Mark Wirtz Orchestra & Chorus, Astronaut Alan & the Planets, Ross Hannaman (+Burgess, Williams)
      • Love Is Eggshaped, with Anthony Rivers, Spyderbaby (Rob Stride, Micky
        Groome) & The Ladybirds, Mark Wirtz Ear Theatre, Denny Seiwell, Tom Henseley, Richard Bennett, Nick & The Cherries, Phil Hadaway, Alan Lindgren, Billy Thomas, David Hungate, Nicole Wirtz, Tony Rivers, Phil Chapman, Vicki Robinson, Kay Garner, Emily Rice, Laura Rice (+Kris Ife/Hadaway/Stride/Groome)

      David Wise

      • DK Jamz: The Original Donkey Kong Country Soundtrack (+Eveline Fischer, Robin Beanland)
      • Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest

      Debbie Wiseman

      • Wilde, with Dick Morgan, Andrew Botrill, Justin Pearson (+Sullivan)

      Witches in Bikinis
      (Jannelle M. Lannan, William Rozar, Joanna Walchuk, Karen Weatherwax (2007-),
      Carolyn Demisch (2007-), Julie Betts (2007-), Emily Reier (2007-), Elizabeth
      Ellis (2007-), Arnold Aprea (2007-), Luis Schittone (2007-), Jaime Boyaca
      (2007-), Gene Kelly (2007-))

      • Witches in Bikinis, with Julie Rozar
      • A Scary Kind of Love

      Alicia Witt

      • Anyway/Blind/Taken/You Can Call Me Al (+M. Beckley; Jeff Fiorello; Paul Simon) [autographed]

      Brian Woodruff

      • The Tarrier, with Lisa Parrot, Jacob Varmus, Alan Ferber, Nate Radley, Matt Clohesy

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari

      • Sly conducted by Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, with José Carreras, Juan Pons, Daniela Dessi, John Plake, Piotr Beczala, Martin Zysset, Volker Vogel, Peter Keller, Rudolf Hartmann, Jee-Hyun Kim, Stefania Kaluza, Capucine Chiaudani, Rory Bain, Gabriela Palikkruscheva, Miroslav Christoff, Anderson Marks, Juuso Hemminski, Heikki Yrttiaho (May 17, 1998)

      Randall Woolf

      • Rock Steady, with the New Millennium Ensemble & Meridian Arts Ensemble conducted by Bradley Lubman, Kathleen Supové, Jean DeMart, Lynn Chang, Eve
        Beglarian, lyrics by David Terhune

      Danny Wright

      • Phantasys (1988)
        • Luther Wright and the Wrongs
          (Luther Wright, Dan Curtis, Cam Giroux, Sean Kelly, Olesh Maksymiw)

          • Rebuild the Wall, with Jason Mercer, Sarah Harmer, Julie Penner, Chris Brown, Marty Crapper, Matt Woodward, Spencer Evans, Carolyn Mark, Jason Euringer, Monique Wells, Julia Schall, Bunny Stewart, Stephanie Earp, Jay Harris, Tanis Rideout, Ms. Schall, Linda Lawrance, Luis Murray (Roger Waters, David Gilmour, Bob Ezrin) (2001)

          XTC
          (Andy Partridge, Colin Moulding, Dave Gregory)

          • Oranges & Lemons, with Pat Mastelotto, Mark Isham, Paul Fox [c]

          “Weird Al” Yankovic
          (Al Yankovic, Jim West, Steve Jay, John “Bermuda” Schwartz, Rubén Valtierra
          (1990-))

          • “Weird Al” Yankovic, with Tress MacNeille, Damaskas,
            “Musical Mike” Kieffer (1983)[c]
          • In 3-D (1984) [c]
          • Dare to Be Stupid (1985) [c]
          • Polka Party! (1986)[c]
          • Even Worse (1988) [c] [d]
          • Weird Al Yankovic’s Greatest Hits (1988) [c]
          • UHF Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Other Stuff, with Kim Bullard, Rick Derringer, Waters Sisters, Step Sisters, Jimmy Z, Warren Luening, Donny Sierer, M.G. Kelly, Jim Rose, Mark Knopfler, Guy Fletcher (+Mark Knopfler, Sting, Paul Henning; Marvin Young, Michael Ross, Matt Dike; Mick Jagger, Keith Richards; David Steele, Ronald Gift; William Barry, John Stipe, Peter Buck, Michael Mills) (1989) [c]
          • Off the Deep End (1992) [c]
          • Smells Like Nirvana/Waffle King (1992) [c]
          • Alapalooza (1993) [c]
          • Jurassic Park/Frank’s 2000″ TV (1993) [c]
          • Headline News/Christmas at Ground Zero Alternate Mix (1994) [c]
          • Permanent Record: Al in the Box (1994) (4 CDs)
          • Bad Hair Day, with Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Gary Herbig, Lisa Popeil, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria (+A. Ivey, Jr.; L. Sanders, D.
            Rasheed, S. Wonder, S. Schwartz/Bono, U2/Chris Ballew, The Presidents of the
            United States of America/David Pirner/Organized Noize, Marqueze Ethridge, Lisa
            “Left Eye” Lopes) (1996)
          • Amish Paradise, with Lisa Popeil, Gary Herbig (+A. Ivey, Jr.; L. Sanders, D. Rasheed, S. Wonder, S. Schwartz) (1996)
          • Gump/Spy Hard, arranged and conducted by Jimmy Haskell (+Chris Ballew, The Presidents of the United States of America) (1996)
          • Running with Scissors, with Kim Bullard, Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Bill Reichenbach, Lee Thornberg, Tavis Werts, Dan Regan, Tom Evans, Marty Rifkin,
            Tom Sauber, Pat Sauber, Mary Kay Bergman, Tress MacNeille (+Don McLean/B.
            Holland/E. Robertson/Sean “Puffy” Combs, Notorious B.I.G., Sean
            Jacobs, Jason Phillips, David Styles, Kimberly Jones, Deric Angelettie, Linda
            Laurie, Terry Etlinger/S. Perry) (1999)
          • Poodle Hat, with  Kim Bullard, Lisa Popeil, Julia Waters, Tom Evans,
            Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Lee Thornburg, DJ Swamp, Ben
            Folds, John “Juke” Logan, Will Anderson, Herb Pendersen, Maxine
            Waters, Carmen Twillie, Bela, Dweezil Zappa (+Jeffery Bass, Marshall Mathers
            III (Eminem), Luis Edgardo Resto/Cornell Haynes, Pharell Williams, Chuck
            Brown/Papa Roach, John Hovig Dolmayan, Daron Malakian, Shavarsh Odadjian, Serj
            Tankjan, Craig Nicholls, Randy Fitzsimmons, Jack White, Julian Casablancas,
            Dan Donegan, David Draiman, Steve Kmak, Michael Wengren, Africa Bambaata, Eric
            Barrier, Wesley Borland, Leor Dimant, Fred Durst, William Griffin, John Otto,
            Samuel Rivers, Aaron Lewis, Jason Krause, David Parker, Robert Ritchie, Sylvia
            Robinson, Matthew Shafer, Sonny, Marcos, Traa, Wuv, Thomas Coster, Jr.;
            Michael Elizondo, Jr.; Marshall B. Mathers III (Eminem)/Andrew Young, Al
            Yankovic/Avril Lavigne, Lauren Christy, Scott Alspech, Graham Edwards/Billy
            Joel/Max Martin, Andreas Carlsson) (2003)
          • Straight Outta Lynwood, with Miles Jay, Sarah O’Brien, John Dickson, Lee Thornburg, Nick Lane, Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Kim Bullard, Lisa Popeil, Angie Jaree, Kim Erin, Monique Donnelly, Suzanne Yankovic, Nina Yankovic, Bo, Scottie Haskell, David Joyce, Randy Crenshaw (+Hakeem Seriki/Oscar Salinas/Juan Carlos/Anthony Henderson, Billie Joe Armstrong/Michael Pritchard, Frank E. Wright, Thomas Werner/Terry Rendall/William Adams/Jaime Gonzalez/Alla Pineda/Michael Fratantuno/George Pajon Jr./Terence Yoshaki Graves/Robert Hardy/Alexander Paul Kaprano Huntley/Nicholas John McCarthy/Paul Robert Thomson/Rivers Cuomo/Guy Rupert Berryman/Jonathan Mark Buckland/William
            Champion/Christopher Anthony Martin/Isaac K. Brock/Dan Michael Gallucci/Eric
            Scott Judy/Damon Albarn/Brian Burton/Jamie Christopher Hewlett/David J.
            Jolicoeur/Ray Anthony/Thomas Calloway/Trevor Smith/Brandon Flowers/Dave Brent
            Flowers/Mark August Stoermer/Ronnie Vannucci, Jr./Saul Hudson/David G. Kushner/Duff Rose McKagan/Matthew William Sorum/Scott Richard Weiland/Curtis James Jackson/Scott Storch/Pharrell Williams/Chad Hugo/Calvin Broadus/Alisha Quiona Brooks/Vada J. Nobles/Evan A. Rodgers/Carl Allen Sturken/Ray Charles/Renald Richard/Kanye Omari West, Jermaine Dupri/Bryan Michael Cox/Usher Raymond, Paul Wilson/Andy Watkins/Tracy Ackerman, Robert Kelly/John Baldwin/James Patrick Page/Robert Plant) (2006)
          • Alpocalypse, with Monique Donnelly, Marty Rifkin, Tom Kenny, Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Jim Self, Ray Manzarek, Taylor Hanson, Kim Bullard, John Dickson, Lisa Popeil, Angie Jaree, Scottie Haskell, David Joyce, Randy Crenshaw (+Stefani Germanotta, Jeppe Laursen, Fernando Garibay, Paul Blair; Taylor Swfit, Liz Rose; Edmund Koetscher, E.K. Minerva, Rudi Von Der Dovenmuehle; Stefani Germanotta, Nadir Khayat; Nikeshia Briscoe, Rafael Akinyemi; Tramar Dillard, Justin Franks, Lukasz Gottwald, Allan Grigg, Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Peter Burns, Stephen Coy, Michael Percy, Timothy Lever; Scott Mescudi, Oladipo Omishore; Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley, Hillary Scott, Josh Kear; Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, Christopher Bridges, Christine Flores; P!nk, Max Martin, Shellback; Max Martin, Lukasz Gottwald, Katy Perry, Cathy Dennis; Adam Young; Jamie Foxx, Christopher Henderson, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, Nathan L. Walker, James T. Brown, Brandon R. Melancon, John Conte, Jr.; T-Pain, Breyon Prescott; Jonathan Rotem, Kisean Anderson, Jason Desrouleaux, Keidran Jones, Thomas Theron, Timothy Theron; Jared Cotter, Kamaljit Jhooti, Jeremy Skaler, Robert Larow; Fraser T. Smith, Taio Cruz; G. Lama, S. Guski, R. Martino; Kesha Sebert, Lukasz Gottwald, Benjamin Levin; Lukasz Gottwald, Claude Kelly, Jessica Cornish; Bobby Simmons, Jr.; Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine; Clifford Joseph Harris, David Siegel, James Gregory Scheffer) (CD+DVD) (2011)
          • Mandatory Fun, with Monique Donnelly, James King, Nike Uhler, Mike Bolger, Wayne Bergeron, Joel Peskin, Jim Self, Suzanne Yankovic, Amanda Palmer, Lisa Popeil, Scott Haskell, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters (+Amethyst Kelly, Charlotte Aitchison, George Astasio, Jason Pentworth, Jonathan Shave, Kurtis McKenzie, Jon Turner, Joe Little, Ella O’Connor, Pharell Williams, Clifford Harris, Jr.; Robin Thicke, Ross MacLean, Arthur Richardson, Lukasz Gottwald, Maureen “Mozella” McDonald, Stephen Moccio, Sacha Skarbek, Henry Walther, Mark Foster, Wayne Hechter, John Ryan, Edward Drewett, Julien Bunetta, Jai Sang Park, Keon Hyaso Yoo, Carly Rae Jepsen, Josh Ramsay, Javish Crowe, Wiliam Adams, Jean Baptiste, Walter De Becker, Luiz Bonfá, Armando C. Perez, Kesha Sebert, Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, Jamie Sanderson, Breyan Stanely Isaac Henry Walter, Lee Oskar, Keri Oskar, Greg Errico, Skylar Gordy, Erin Beck, David Listenbae, George Robertson, Kenny Oliver, Stefan Gordy, Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Thomas Bangaler, Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo, Nike Rodgers, Alexander Junior Grant, Daniel Coulter Reynolds, Daniel Wayne Simpson, Benjamin Arthur McKee, Joshua Francis Mosser) (2014)

          Ben Yarmolinsky

          • April 15th Blues, with Elaine Valby, Randall Scarlata, Eva Gruesser,
            Michael Finckel, Ken Merrill, Steve Machamer, Cassandra, Joseph Dalton,
            Crystal Gandrud

          Yes
          (Jon Anderson (1969-78, 1983-), Chris Squire (1969-87, 1991-), Bill Bruford (1969-73, 1989-91), Tony Kaye (1969-71, 1983-7, 1991-), Peter Banks (1969-70), Steve Howe (1971-82, 1989-4), Rick Wakeman (1971-3, 1989-94) Alan White (1973-87, 1991-), Patrick Moraz (1974), Geoff Downes (1980-2), Trevor Horn (1980-2), Trevor Rabin (1983-7, 1991-))

          • The Yes Album, with Colin Goldring (1971) [Rhino 2003 expanded remaster]
          • Fragile (+Johannes Brahms, Paul Simon) (1971) [expanded remaster]
          • Close to the Edge (+Paul Simon) (1972) [expanded remaster]
          • Relayer (1974) [expanded remaster]
          • Going for the One (1977) [expanded remaster]
          • Drama (1980) [expanded remaster]
          • Big Generator (1987) [c]
          • Anderson-Bruford-Wakeman-Howe, with Tony Levin, Matt Clifford, Milton McDonald, The Oxford Circus Singers (Deborah Anderson, Tessa Niles, Carol Kenyon, Frank Dursey), The J.M.C. Singers (Jon Anderson, Matt Clifford), Emerald Community Singers, Montserrat (+Geoff Downes; Max Bacon; Ben Dowling; Rhett Lawrence; Vangelis) (1989)[c] [d]
          • Union, with Tony Levin, Jim Crichton, Jonathan Elias, Alex Lasarenko, Jerry Bennett, Allan Schwartzberg, Richard Baker, Gary Barlough, Jerry Bennett, Jim Crichton, Jonathan Elias, Sherman Foote, Brian Foraker, Chris Fosdick, Rory Kaplan, Alex Lasarenko, Steve Porcaro, Jimmy Haun, Deborah Anderson, Gary Falcone, Tommy Funderburk, Ian Lloyd, Michael Sherwood, Danny Vaugh, Pauline Cheng (1991) [c] [d]
          • Talk (1994)

          Gloria Yip

          Yôichiro Yoshikawa

          • Iria: Zeiram the Animation

          Frank Zappa

          • The London Symphony Orchestra

          Malika Zarra

          • Berber Taxi

          Zero 7
          (Henry Binns, Sam Hardaker, Sophie Barker, Sia Fuller)

          • Simple Things, with Mozez, Pete Trotman, Dedi Madden, Sally Herbert, The Brilliant Strings, Ollie Savill, Allan Simpson, Graeme Stewart, Miggi Barados, MaxBeesley, Dan Litman, Jeremy Stacey, Simon Elmas, Phil thornaly, Philani Molners, Jenny Arrel (R. Phillips, H. Binns, S. Hardeker, S. Barker, S. Furler, O Wright, G. Martin, P Myrtha, Z. Mayekisol, D. Runswick) (2001)
          • When It Falls, with Mozez, Jeremy Stacey, Robin Mallarkey, Dedi Madden, Neil Cowley, Eddie Stevens, Dan Lipamn, Brilliant Strings led by Sally Harbert, Tina Dico, Pete Trotman, Gerard Prescener, Barnaby Dickinson, Yvonne John Lewis, Dan Lipman, Crispin Taylor, Siobhan Lamb, Adam Glasser (H. Binns, S. Hardaker, O. Wright, T Tukow, D. Madden, S. Furler, S. Barker, N. Godrich) (2004>

          Warren Zevon

          • My Ride’s Here

          Alexander Zhurbin

          • Orpheus and Euydice: a Rock Opera/Two Portraits, A. Asadulin, I. Panarouskaya, Vokalvna-Instrumentalvny Y Ansablv “Powshchiye Gitary”

          Hans Zimmer

          • Paperhouse, with Stanley Myers, Gabriel Fauré conducted by Stanley Myers
          • Regardioing Henry (1991)
          • Toys, conducted by Shirley Walker, with Trevor Horn, Bruce Wooley,
            Enya, Tori Amos, Tchaikovsky, Robin Williams, Michael Gambon,
            Pat Metheny, Wendy & Lisa, Julia Migenes, Frankie Goes to Hollywood, Grace
            Jones
          • Cool Runnings, with Nick Glennie-Smith, Jay Rifkin, Wailing Souls, Jimmy Cliff, Diana King, Tiger, Worl-a-Girl, Tony Rebel, Super Cat
          • The Lion King, conducted by Nick Glennie-Smith, with Elton John, Lebo M, Carmen Twillie, Jonathan Taylor-Thomas, Joseph Williams, Sally Stevens, Jeremy Irons, Whoopi Goldberg, Cheech Marin, Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella
          • Rhythm of the Pridelands (Mancina/Lebo M/John/Caimus Semenya/John Van Tongren/Jay Rifkin)
          • The Thin Red Line, conducted by Gavin Greenaway featuring Francesco
            Lupica (additional music by John Powell and Francesco Lupica)
          • The Last Samurai, The Hollywood Studio Symphony (Violins: Endre Granat, Sid Page (concertmasters), Rene M. Mandel, Julie Gigante, Franklyn D’Antonio, Roberto Cani, Philip Levy, Roger Wilkie, Clayton Haslop, Tamara Hatwan, Bruce Dukov, Lisa M. Sutton, Ana Laudater, Kenneth Yerke, Miwako Watanabe, Katia Popov, Richard Altenbach, Joel Derouin, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson, Amy Hershberger, Liane Mautner, Dimitrie Leivici, Alan Grunfeld, Eun Me Ahn, Sara Thornblade, Robin Olsen, Mari Tsumara, Sara Parkins, Anatoly Rosinsky, Eric J. Hosler, Sungil Lee; Celli: Armen Ksajikian, (principal), David Low, David Speltz, , Timothy Laudauer, Cecelia Tsan, John Walz, Dane Little, Christine Ermacoff, Trevor Handy, Erica Duke, Andrew Schulman, Todd Hemmenway, Paul Cohen, Paula Hochhalter, Sebastian Toettcher, Dennis Karmazyn, Doug Davis, Rowena Hammill, Steve Richards, Roger Lebow, Larry Corbett, Matt Cooker, Kevin Torfeh; Basses: Nico Abandolo (principal), Susan Ranney, Drew D. Dembowski, Bruce Morganthaler, Edward Meares, Christian Kollgaard, Michael Valerio, Oscar Hidalgo; Horns: James W. Thatcher, Suzette Moriarty, David Duke, Richard Todd, Steve Becknell, John Reynolds, Philip Edward Yao, Kurt Snyder; Trombones: Charlie Loper (1st), Steve Holtman, Alex Isles, Bill Reichenbach, Philip Teele; Tuba: J. Tommy Johnson, Fred Greene; Covering: Peter Rotter) conducted by Blake Neely featuring Delores Clay, Craig Eastman, Steve Erdody, Benjamin Hale, June Kuramoto, Enil Richards, Bill Schultz, Fred Selden, Hans Zimmer (2003)

          David Zinman, conducting The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

          Ellen Taaffe Zwilich

          • Symphony No. 1/Celebration/Prologue and Variations, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra conducted by John Nelson
          • Violin Concerto/Rituals, NEXUS/IRIS Chamber Orchestra, Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Stern featuring Pamela Frank

          I purchased a small boombox shortly before Christmas 2015 and added about 250 CDs to my collection (mostly from thrift shops or from the discount racks, but there are exceptions). I am gradually adding them and will note when it is up to current. This file has a tendency to be slow, making it difficult to edit due to lag between keystroke and appearance of a character, even though it’s only about 140 pages in Word. Inventory is complete, and details are complete, at least for all new acquisitions, as of September 15, 2016.

          The following is my Wishlist, similar to what I list on Amazon:

          Wishlist
          Apart from compilatons, which I generally do not buy unless they contain exclusive material or a band’s albums are rare or were released only on vinyl, this is a list of artists whose work I will be buyng as money, space, and time (When I buy too many CDs at once, there is a psychological nag when I own CDs I haven’t heard) will allow.

          • Tori Amos
          • The Beatles
          • Blackmore’s Night
          • David Bowie
          • Cruella De Ville
          • Danny Elfman
          • Emerson, Lake & Palmer
          • Exit Clov
          • Evanescence
          • Eric Ewazen
          • The Flock
          • Philip Glass
          • Jody Gnant
          • Goblin
          • Jerry Goldsmith
          • The Illustrious Theatre Orchestra
          • Jaggery
          • Jethro Tull
          • Jeremy Peyton Jones
          • Trevor Jones
          • Leila Josefowicz
          • Kansas
          • Joseph LoDuca
          • Robert Moran
          • Randy Newman
          • Nirvana (UK)
          • Michael Nyman
          • Patricia Petibon
          • Pink Floyd
          • The Polyphonic Spree
          • Paul Schoenfield
          • Smoke Rise
          • They Might Be Giants
          • The Tuna Helpers
          • Amanda White
          • White Magic
          • The Who
          • Mark Wirtz
          • “Weird Al” Yankovic
          • Yes

          Specific albums (alphabetical order):

          • The 5 Browns: In Hollywood
          • Aardvark: Aardvark
          • Absolute Ensemble: Absolute Mix
          • Absolute Ensemble: Kammersymphonie #1 Op 9
          • Mark Adamo: Little Women, Patrick Summers conducting the Houston Grand Opera with Stephanie Novacek, Joyce Di Donato, James Maddelena, Catherine Ciesinski
          • Douglas Adams: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (original radio drama)
          • John Adams: Fearful Symmetries / The Wound-Dresser, Sanford Sylvan conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke’s
          • John Adams: I Was Looking At The Ceiling and Then I Saw The Sky, with Welly Yang, Seppo Kantonen
          • John Adams: Road Movies featuring Leila Josefowicz
          • Tomaso Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque Op 5, Simon Standage conducting Collegium Musicum 90
          • Michael Andrews: Donnie Darko
          • Leif Ove Andsnes: Horizons
          • The Aggregation: Mind Odyssey
          • Alarm Will Sound Performs Aphex Twin: Acoustica
          • Alloy Orchestra: New Music for Silent Films
          • Alloy Orchestra: Silents: Contemporary Scores for CLassic Silent Films
          • Ambrosia: Ambrosia
          • American Brass Quintet: New American Brass
          • The American Song-Poem Anthology: Do You Know the Difference Between Big Wood and Brush?
          • Tori Amos: The Beekeeper (CD/DVD Deluxe Edition)
          • Tori Amos: Midwinter Graces (CD/DVD Deluxe Edition)
          • Tori Amos: Night of Hunters (CD/DVD Deluxe Edition)
          • Tales of a Librarian: A Tori Amos Collection (with Bonus DVD)
          • Tori Amos: Strange Little Girls
          • Tori Amos: Unreprentant Geraldines (Deluxe Edition)
          • Ahn Trio: Lullaby for My Favorite Insomniac
          • Ian Anderson: Thick as a Brick 2
          • Harold Arlen: The Wizard Of Oz: 1998 Cast Recording (Madison Square Garden Cast)
          • Craig Armstrong: Moulin Rouge!
          • Craid Armstrong: Moulin Rouge! 2
          • David Arnold, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Pop Go the Beatles
          • David Arnold: Stargate: Deluxe Edition Remastered with Extra Tracks
          • The Arrogant Worms: Dirt!
          • The Arrogant Worms: Idiot Road
          • The Arrogant Worms: Live Bait
          • Daniel Auber: Fra Diavolo conducted by Marc Soustrot, with Nikolai Gedda, Madie Mespié, Jane Berbié, Jules Bastin
          • Jacques Jacques Aubert, Le Carillon (Concerts de Simphonies & C​oncertos) Simon Standage conducting Collegium Musicum 90
          • Emilie Autumn: Enchant
          • Charles Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts done from the Lessons of Domenico Scarlatti /Cafe Zimmermann, Pablo Valetti
          • Johann Sebastian Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, Concerto Italiano conducted by Rinaldo Alessandrini
          • Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantatas BWV 140, 147, John Eliot Gardiner conducting English Baroue Soloists
          • Johann Sebastian Bach: Complete Cantatas vol. 4, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra conducted by Ton Koopman
          • Johann Sebastian Bach, Orchestral Suites 1 & 3, Berlin Akademie für Alte
          • Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince, Monica Huggett conducting Ensemble Sonnerie featuring Gonzalo X. Ruiz
          • Joan Baez: 5
          • Joan Baez: Joan
          • Balanescu Quartet: Luminitza
          • Alison Balsom: Bach Works for Trumpet
          • Alison Balsom: Italian Trumpet Concertos
          • John Barry: The Wrong Box
          • Tzimon Barto: A Basket of Wild Strawberries: a Selection of Keyboard Jewels by Jean-Philippe Rameau
          • Béla Bartók: The 6 String Quartetsperformd by Takács Quartet
          • Cecilia Bartoli: The Salieri Album
          • Rachel Barton-Pine: Instrument of the Devil
          • Rachel Barton-Pine: Scottish Fantasies for Violin and Orchestra (2 CDs)
          • Rachel Barton-Pine: Solo Baroque
          • Rachel Barton-Pine and Stringendo: Storming the Citadel
          • The Beatles: A Hard Day’s Night
          • The Beatles: Help! [American version with Ken Thorne’s film score]
          • The Beatles: Past Masters, Volume 1
          • The Beatles: Please Please Me
          • The Beatles: With the Beatles
          • Jeff Beck: Emotion & Commotion
          • Sadao Bekku: Chieko-Sho
          • Joshua Bell: The Romance of the Violin (DualDisc)
          • The Benevento Russo Duo: The Best Reason to Buy the Sun
          • Elmer Bernstein: Ghostbusters [score: very rare–selling for $300 on Amazon]
          • Elmer Bernstein: Stripes
          • Elmer Bernstein: The World of Henry Orient
          • Leonard Bernstein: Dybbuk [Bernstein Century edition]
          • Leonard Bernstein: Kaddish/Chichester Psalms [Bernstein Century edition]
          • Leonard Bernstein: Suite from Candide, Five Songs, Three Meditations from Mass, Divertimento, Eiji Oue conducting the Minnesota Orchestra
          • Big Big Train: Folklore
          • Fabio Biondi, Europa Galante: Italian Violin Sonatas
          • Terence Blanchard: The Caveman’s Valentine
          • Thomas Bloch: Glass Harmonica
          • Bloodrock: Bloodrock 2
          • Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof (Original Broadway Cast), lyrics by Sheldon Harnick [Deluxe Edition]
          • Simon Boswell: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
          • William Boughton cnducting the English Chamber Orchestra: Pachelbel’s ‘Canon’: Orchestral Favorites Volume 1 (Barber-Holst-Albinoni-Warlock-Grieg)
          • David Bowie: Heroes
          • David Bowie: Hunky Dory
          • David Bowie: Low
          • The Bowling Green Philharmonia: The Composer’s Voice: New Music from Bowling Green
          • Johannes Brahms: Ein Deutches Requiem, James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
          • Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4/Tragic Overture/Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
          • John W. Bratton: The Pearl and the Pumpkin, lyrics by Paul West, book by Paul West and W.W. Denslow (2000 Frederick Loewe Room Recording)
          • Timothy Brock: Berlin – Symphony Of A Great City, And Largo From Three Cinematic Scenes From The Last Laugh, Olympia Chamber Orchstra featuring David Beck
          • Joe Brooks: Metropolis (London Cast Album), lyrics by Dusty Hughes
          • Bill Broughton: Fine Romances: Love Themes From The ’80s And ’90s
          • Bruce Broughton: The Rescuers Down Under
          • Bruce Brubaker: Glass Cage
          • Gavin Bryars: After the Requiem
          • The Bulgarian Women’s Choir: Live Tour ’93: Melody, Rhythm and Harmony
          • Carter Burwell: Adaptation.
          • Carter Burwell: Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
          • Carter Burwell: The Hi-Lo Country
          • Carter Burwell: Rob Roy
          • Carter Burwell: S1m0ne
          • John Bull: Walsingham Organ and Keyboard Works performed by Siegbert Rampe
          • Joseph Byrd: A Christmas Yet to Come
          • John Cage: The Seasons, Dennis Russell Davies, American Composers Orchestra
          • Calibretto: Dead by Dawn
          • Wendy Carlos: Tron
          • Alfredo Catalani, La Wally, Pinchas Steinberg conducting Munchner Rundfunkorchester, with Alan Titus
          • Chanticleer: Mexican Baroque
          • John Charles: The Quiet Earth
          • Ava Cherry: Astronettes Sessions
          • Ava Cherry: People from Bad Homes
          • Cherry Five: Cherry Five (Goblin)
          • Charlotte Church: Charlote Church
          • Composers’ Ensemble: Song Book conducted by Dominic Muldowney featuring Mary Wiegold
          • Classroom Projects: Incredible Music Made by Children in Schools
          • Club Foot Orchestra: Metropolis
          • Aaron Copland: The Copland Collection: Early Orchestral Works, 1922-1935
          • Aaron Copland: The Copland Collection: Orchestral Works, 1948-1971
          • Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait/Old American Songs, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
          • Bruno Coulais: The Chorus
          • François Couperin: Leçons de Ténèbres / Sophie Daneman, Patricia Petibon, Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie
          • Course of Empire: Phone Calls from the Dead
          • Coven: Blood on the Snow
          • Coven: Jinx
          • Coven: Metal Goth Queen: Out of the Vault
          • Cranes: Wings of Joy
          • Paul Creston: Symphonies 1-3, Theodore Kuchar, National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
          • Jean-Henry D’Anglebert: Pieces de clavecin & air​s d’apres M. de Lully, Celine Frisch, Cafe Zimmermann
          • Peter Dasent: Heavenly Creatures
          • The David: Another Day, Another Lifetime
          • Eric De Marsan: Le Cercle Rouge
          • Deadfly Ensemble: Entire Wardrobe of Doubt & Uncertainty
          • Deadfly Ensemble: A Seed Catalog for Extinct Annuals
          • Claude Debussy: Rediscovered, Emil de Cou conducting The San Fancisco Ballet Orchestra
          • Léo Delibes: Lakmé, Michel Plasson conducting Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse, with Natalie Dessay, Patricia Petibon
          • Delta Saxophone Quartet: Minimal Tendencies (Steve Reich – Philip Glass – Gavin Bryars – Michael Nyman – Terry Riley)
          • Alexandre Desplat: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
          • Alexandre Depslat: Hostage
          • Alexandre Desplat: The Luzhin Defense
          • Alexandre Desplat: The Painted Veil
          • Alexandre Depslat: Suggragette
          • Devo: Q: Are We Not Men?
          • Francesco Di Fiore: Pianosequenza (Nyman/Glass/Di Fiore/Tiersen/Susman)
          • Klaus Doldinger: Die Unendliche Geschichte [German version with more music by Doldinger an none by Moroder]
          • Orion Rigel Domisse: What I Want from You Is Sweet
          • Pino Donaggio: Don’t Look Now
          • Jim Dooley: Pushing Daisies, volume 2
          • Doug & the Mystics: New Hat
          • Patrick Doyle: East-West
          • Patrick Doyle: Much Ado About Nothing
          • Dr. Demento 30th Anniversary Collection: Dementia 2000!
          • Dr. Demento’s Country Corn
          • Dream Theater: A Dramatic Turn of Events (CD/DVD)
          • Per Dreier conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Grieg/Svendsen/Halvorsen
          • Paul Dresher: Dark Blue Circumstance
          • John Du Prez: A Fish Called Wanda
          • John Du Prez: Spamalot (2005 Broadway Cast)
          • Richard Dworsky: The Path to You
          • Seamus Eagan: The Brothers McMullen
          • The East Village Opera Company: The East Village Opera Company
          • Eastman Brass Quintet, Paris Instrumental Ensemble: Renaisance Brass Music: Gabrieli, Scheidt, Weelkes, Simms, Ferrabusco, Holborne, Gibbons
          • Echo and the Bunnymen: Evergreen
          • Cliff Eidelman: One True Thing
          • Eighth Blackbird: Strange Imaginary Animals
          • Danny Elfman: Batman Returns
          • Danny Elfman: Big Fish
          • Danny Elfman: Black Beauty
          • Danny Elfman: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
          • Danny Elfman: Finding Woodstock
          • Danny Elfman: The Frighteners
          • Danny Elfman: Men in Black II
          • Danny Elfman: Oz the Great and Powerful
          • Danny Elfman: Planet of the Apes
          • Danny Elfman: Sommersby
          • Emerson, Lake & Palmer: Live in Poland
          • Emerson, Lake & Palmer: Return of the Manticore [boxed set]
          • Emerson, Lake & Palmer: Welcome Back My Friends to the Show that Never Ends
          • Emerson, Lake & Palmer: Works Live
          • Emerson, Lake & Powell: Emerson, Lake & Powell [10-track version]
          • Keith Emerson: At the Movies
          • Keith Emerson: La Chiesa, with Goblin, Philip Glass performed by Martin Goldray
          • Keith Emerson: Emerson Plays Emerson
          • Keith Emerson: Hammer It Out: The Anthology
          • Keith Emerson: Night Hawks
          • Keith Emerson: With the Nice
          • Empire Brass: Class Brass
          • Ensemble Douce Mémoire: Folie Douce: Renaissance Improvisations
          • Ensemble Amarillis conducted by Héloïse Gaillard: Amour et Mascarade: Purcell et l’Italie, with Patricia Petibon, Jean-François Noveli, Ophélie Gaillard, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Robert Johnson II, English Anonymous, Francesco Mancini, Trio Amarillis
          • Melissa Errico: Blue Like That
          • Eroica Trio: Gershwin, Ravel, Godard, Schoenfield
          • Jackie Evancho: Awakening
          • Evanescence: Origin
          • Evanescence: Maximum Evanesence (Interview CD)
          • Eric Ewazen: Chamber Music performed by American Brass Quintet, St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
          • Eric Ewazen: (Down) A River of Time
          • Music for the Soloists of American Brass Quintet
          • Eric Ewazen: Sejong Plays Ewazen
          • The Fifth Estate: Ding Dong the Witch Is Back
          • Mike Figgis: Miss Julie
          • Andy Findon: Tracked
          • A Fine Frenzy: One Cell in the Sea
          • Graham Fitkin: Hook, Mesh, Stub, Cud performed by Ensemble Bash, Icebreaker, Delta Saxophone Quartet, John Harle Band
          • The Flock: Inside Out
          • The Flock: Live in Europe
          • Frederick Fox: The Music of Frederick Fox Volume 2
          • Donald Fraser and the Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra: Baroque Brass: Gabrielli · Purcell · Clarke
          • Paul Freeman conducting the Chicago Sinfonietta: African Heritage Symphonic Series I (Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, William Grant Still, Fela Sowande)
          • David Friedman: King Island Christmas
          • From Brussels with Love, exclusive tracks by Michael Nyman, John Foxx, Thomas Dolby, Harold Budd, Bill Nelson, The Durutti Column, Gavin Bryars, Brian Eno, and others
          • Il Giardino Armonico conducted by Giovanni Antonini: La Casa del Diabolico
          • Philip Glass: Aguas de Amazonas, performed by Uakti
          • Philip Glass: Akhnanten, Dennis Russell Davies conducting The Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra & Chorus
          • Philip Glass: Analog
          • Philip Glass: La Belle et la Bête
          • Philip Glass: A Brief History of Time
          • Philip Glass: Candyman
          • Philip Glass: Circles performed by Arturo Stalteri
          • Philip Glass: Concerto Project Vol. 1. Gerard Schwarz, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
          • Philip Glass: Concerto Project Vol. 2
          • Philip Glass: A Descent Into the Maelstrom
          • Philip Glass: Dracula for solo piano perfomed by Michael Riesmann
          • Philip Glass: Einstein on the Beach (original recording)
          • Philip Glass: Les Enfants Terribles
          • Philip Glass: The Fog of War
          • Philip Glass: Glassworks: Expanded Edition
          • Philip Glass: In the Upper Room, conducted by Michael Riesmann
          • Philip Glass: Koyaanisqatsi: Complete Original Soundtrack [Orange Moutain Music–volcano cover]
          • Philip Glass: Kundun
          • Philip Glass: Monsters of Grace
          • Philip Glass: Music in 12 Parts
          • Philip Glass: Music with Changing Parts
          • Philip Glass: Naqoyqatsi featuring Yo-Yo Ma
          • Philip Glass: Organ Works performed by Donald Joyce
          • Philip Glass: Orion
          • Philip Glass: The Orphée Suite for Piano, Paul Barnes
          • Philip Glass: Piano Etudes Vol. 1
          • Philip Glass: Roving Mars
          • Philip Glass: The Secret Agent
          • Philip Glass: Solo Piano
          • Philip Glass: Songs from Liquid Days/Vessels from Koyaanisqatsi/Three Songs, Crouch End Festival Chorus, The National Sinfonia conducted by David Temple, featuring Najma Akhtar, Wills Morgan
          • Philip Glass: String Quartets No. 2, 3, 4, and 5 performed by Kronos Quartet
          • Philip Glass: Symphony No. 5 (box with multiple booklets), Dennis Russell Davies, ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
          • Philip Glass: Symphony No. 7 – Toltec, Dennis Russell Davies, Bruckner Orchestra Linz
          • Philip Glass: Symphony No. 8, Dennis Russell Davies, Bruckner Orchestra Linz
          • Philip Glass: Symphony No. 9, Dennis Russell Davies, Bruckner Orchestra Linz
          • Philip Glass: Theater Music from the Philip Glass Recording Archive, Vol. 1
          • Philip Glass: Orchestral Music from the Philip Glass Recording Archive, Vol.2
          • Philip Glass: The Thin Blue Line [no dialogue: Orange Mountain Music]
          • Philip Glass: Tirol Concerto, Passages, Dennis Russell Davies, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
          • Philip Glass: Undertow
          • Philip Glass: The Voyage, Landestheater Linz, Bruckner Orchester Linz
          • Philip Glass: The Witches of Venice
          • Goblin: Il Fantastico Viaggio del Baggarazzo Mark (remastered edition with video material)
          • Goblin: The Original Remixes Collection Vol. 1
          • Goblin with Giorgio Gaslini: Profondo Rosso/Deep Red [Deluxe expanded edition]
          • Andrew Gold: What’s Wrong with this Picture?
          • A Golden Treasury of Flute Music on Original Instruments
          • Tony Goldmark: Masterpiece Weirder
          • Jerry Goldsmith: The 13th Warrior
          • Jerry Goldsmith: The ‘Burbs
          • Jerry Goldsmith: The Boys from Brazil
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Christus Apollo
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Explorers [Intrada expanded edition]
          • Jerry Goldsmith: The Illustrated Man
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Innerspace
          • Jerry Goldsmith: L.A. Confidential
          • Jerry Goldsmith: The Last Run
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Logan’s Run
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Legend [Silva Screen Expanded Edition]
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Patton (original soundtrack, b/w Flight of the Phoenix by Frank De Vol)
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Stagecoach
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Star Trek: The Motion Picture [Deluxe 2 CD edition]
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Star Trek V: The Final Frontier [Deluxe expanded edition]
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Star Trek: Insurrection
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Take a Hard Ride
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Timeline
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Tora! Tora! Tora!
          • Jerry Goldsmith: Total Recall: The Deluxe Edition
          • Robin Goldwasser: People Are Wrong!
          • Goli: Goli [EP]
          • Goli: This Is Not a Love Song
          • Steve Goodie: When Harry Met Charlie
          • Antonello Gotta, Compagnia D’Opera Italiana: Music Minus One Basso with Orchestra, vol. III (Opera Karaoke)
          • Glenn Gould: The Composer
          • Chantal Goya: Masculin Féminin
          • Carl Heinrich Graun: Te Deum & Motets Hybrid SACD – DSD
          • Johann Gottlieb Graun: Trios for Two Violins & Bass​o Continuo performed by Les Amis De Philippe
          • The Great American Main Street Band: Silks & Rags
          • Hélène Grimaud: Credo
          • Grimethorpe Colliery Band: Melody Shop
          • Josh Groban: Awake (Special Edition, CD/DVD)
          • Gryphon: Gryphon
          • Adam Guettal: Floyd Collins
          • Jean Guillou: The Great Organ of St. Eustache, Paris
          • Hilary Hahn: Bach Concertos
          • Hilary Hahn Plays Bach [original cover–not newspaper cover]
          • Hilary Hahn: Beethoven Violin Concerto/Bernstein Serenade
          • George Frideric Handel: L’Allegro, il Pensoroso el il Moderato, John Nelson, Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
          • George Frideric Handel: Organ Concertos Op. 4, Sonnerie conducted by Monica Huggett featuring Matthew Halls
          • Bo Hansson: Magician’s Hat
          • Simon Haram: Alone
          • John Harbison: The Great Gatsby, James Levine conducting The Metropolitan Opera
          • Joseph Haydn: Armida, Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting Concentus Musicus Wien, with Cecilia Bartoli, Patricia Petibon
          • Joseph Haydn: Symphonies 45 (Farewell) & ​81 (Les Adieux), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
          • The Hazzards: So Pretty
          • Joey Heatherton: The Joey Heatherton Album
          • Hans Werner Henze: Undine, Oliver Knussen conducting the London Sinfonietta
          • Bernard Hermann: Citizen Kane
          • Bernad Herrmann: Sisters
          • Joe Hisaishi: Howl’s Moving Castle
          • Heinz Holliger: Come & Go/What Where performed by Electronic Phoenix
          • Toshiyuki Honda: Metropolis featuring Atsuki Kimura and Minako “mocki” Obata
          • Daniel Hope: Spheres
          • James Horner: A Beautiful Mind
          • James Horner: Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (2 disc expanded edition)
          • James Horner: Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (2 disc expanded edition)
          • James Newton Howard: Lady in the Water
          • James Newton Howard: The Sixth Sense
          • Engelbert Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel conducted by Kurt Eichhorn,, with Anna Moffo, Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau, Lucia Popp (favorite recording of this opera)
          • Engelbert Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel conducted by John Pritchard, with Kiri Te Kanawa (2nd favorite recording of this opera)
          • Hungry Lucy: To Kill a King
          • Gottfried Huppertz: Metropolis, Rundfunk Symphonieorchester Berlin conducted by Frank Strobel
          • Patrick Husson: Le Jardinier
          • Akira Ifukube: Art of Akira Ifukube 8-Birthday Concert Live
          • Akira Ifukube: Godzilla Fantasy for Band, March for Band, Rondo in Burlesque for Wa-daiko and Band performed by Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
          • Akira Ifukube: Ostinato
          • Akira Ifukube: Perfect Live, New Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
          • Akira Ifukube: Sinfonia Tapkaara / Ritmica Ostinata / Symphonic Fantasia No.1, Dmitry Yablonsky, Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
          • Akira Ifukube: Vocal Chamber Music, Nosaka
          • Akira Ifukube: Works of Akira Ifukube: 25-String Koto
          • Alberto Iglesias: Sex and Lucía
          • Shin-Ichiro Ikebe: Chamber Music- Lion / Kohru
          • Shin-Ichiro Ikebe: Choral Works for Children- Six Lullabies / Doronko No Uta / 12 Fairy Tales Written on the Sky performed by Children’s Chorus of Japan
          • Shin-Ichiro Ikebe: Symphony No. 6 / Symphony No. 1 / Energeia Pour 60 Executants
          • Iron Maiden: Powerslave
          • Italian Saxophone Quartet: The Sound of Italian Saxophone Quartet Live in Verona
          • Janine Jansen: Bach: Inventions And Partita
          • Jethro Tull: Heavy Horses
          • Jethro Tull: A Passion Play
          • Jethro Tull: This Was (Deluxe 2 CD edition)
          • Jewish Operas, Vol. 1 (Abraham Ellstein : The Golem / Robert Strassburg: Chelm / David Tamkin : The Dybbuk) (Milken Archive of American Jewish Music)
          • Trevor Jones: Clifhanger [Complete]
          • Trevor Jones: Dinotopia
          • Trevor Jones: The League of Extrardinary Gentlemen
          • Trevor Jones: Merlin
          • Trevor Jones: Thirteen Days
          • Leila Josefowicz: John Adams Violin Concerto
          • Leila Josefowicz: Messiaen Beethoven Salonen Grey & Ravel, with John Novacek
          • David Julyan: Memento
          • Jan A.P. Kaczmarek: Finding Neverland
          • Kansas: Device-Voice-Drum
          • Kansas: KBFH Presents Kansas
          • Kansas: There’s Know Place Like Home
          • Bronislau Kaper: Lili
          • Bronislau Kaper: Mutiny on the Bounty
          • Aaron Jay Kernis: Double Concerto for Violin and Guitar / Air for Violin / Lament and Prayer conducted by David Zinman
          • Kimera – Opera Pop Vol. I & II, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted By Franck Pourcel
          • King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King
          • King Crimson: Lizard featuring Jon Anderson
          • The King’s Consort conducted by Robert King: Lo Sposalizio: Music by Giovanni & Andrea Gabrielli and Others
          • The Kitchen Archives Vol. 1: New Music New York 1979
          • Ralph Kirkpatrick: Great Virtuosi of the Harpsichord, Vol. 2: The Musicraft Solo Recordings
          • Ralph Kirkpatrick: Recital of 20th Century Harpsichord Music
          • Krzyzstof Komeda: Litania: The Music Of Krzysztof Komeda performed by Tomasz Stanko Quintet
          • Erich Wolfgang Korngold: The Sea Hawk, Utah Symphony Orchestra conducted by Varujan Kojian
          • Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Sinfonietta, Gerd Albrecht conducting The Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
          • Erich Wolfgang Korngold: The Warner Bros Years – Motion Picture Soundtrack Anthology
          • Philip Koutev: Bulgarian Folk Music
          • Magdalena Kozena: Songs
          • Henry Krieger: Side Show, book and lyrics by Bill Russell
          • Leaves Eyes: Legend Land
          • Dave Lee: Under the Influence
          • Bruce Levingston: Portraits – Piano Music of Glass, Ravel, Satie & Messia​en
          • Shuki Levy, Haim Saban, Erika Lane: He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (La La Land Records; 2 CDs)
          • Tom Lehrer: The Remains of Tom Lehrer
          • Margaret Leng Tan: The Art of the Toy Piano
          • Kent L. Leslie: The Glass Bead Game (James Beckel, Susan Salminen, Richard Cioffari, David Amram, Jody Nagel, Mark Schultz)
          • György Ligeti: Cello Concerto, Lontano, Double Concerto, San Francisco Polyphony conducted by Ernest Bour
          • György Ligeti, Richard Strauss, Aram Khachaturian, Johann Strauss II: 2001: A Space Odyssey [remastered slipcover]
          • Kerry Livgren: Collector’s Sedition
          • Kerry Livgren: Odyssey Into the Mind’s Eye
          • Kerry Livgren: Seeds
          • Kerry Livgren: When Things Get Electric
          • Dan Locklair: Symphony of Seasons / Lairs of Soundings / Phoenix and Again, Slovak Radio Symphny Orchestra conducted by Kirk Trevor
          • Joseph LoDuca: Ash vs. the Evil Dead
          • Joseph LoDuca: Brotherhood of the Wolf
          • Joseph LoDuca: Glisten
          • Joseph LoDuca: Leverage
          • Joseph LoDuca: The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
          • Joseph LoDuca: The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
          • Joseph LoDuca: The Librarians
          • Joseph LoDuca: The Messengers
          • Joseph LoDuca: Pay the Ghost
          • Joseph LoDuca: Xena: Warrior Princess Volume 2
          • Joseph LoDuca: Xena: Warrior Princess Volume 3: The Bitter Suite: A Musical Odyssey
          • Joseph LoDuca: Xena: Warrior Princess Volume 4
          • Joseph LoDuca: Xena: Warrior Princess Volume 5: Lyre, Lyre, Hearts on Fire
          • Joseph LoDuca: Xena: Warrior Princess volume 6
          • Joseph LoDuca: Young Hercules
          • Lost in the Trees: A Church that Fits Our Needs
          • Lucifer’s Friend: Banquet
          • Jean-Baptiste Lully: Les Divertissement​s de Versailles, Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie
          • Charles Manson: Lie: The Love ad Terrr Cult
          • Marin Marais: Suite to Suit Strange Tastes, Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
          • Jules Massenet: Esclarmonde, National Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Richard Bonynge starring Joan Sutherland (version with booklet)
          • Jules Massenet: Werther, Antonio Pappano conducting the London Symphony Orchestra with Roberto Alagna, Angela Gheorghiu, Thomas Hampson, Patricia Petibon
          • Stewart Matthewman: Twin Falls Idaho
          • Matteo: Haute contre
          • Toshio Mayuzumi: Nirvana Symphony, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus, Hiroyuki Iwaki
          • Audra McDonald: How Glory Goes
          • John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension Audio: To the One
          • Sylvia McNair: Love’s Sweet Surrender (Mozart), Sir Neville Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields featuring Leila Josefowicz
          • Yumiko Meguri, Ichiro Noda, Kyoichi Sano, Sawako Yasue: Bartók-Stravinsky-Cage
          • Alan Menken: Little Shop of Horrors (2003 Broadway Revival Cast)
          • Gian Carlo Menotti – Martin’s Lie (premiere recording) · Five Songs · Canti della lontananza / Connor Burrowes · P.H. Stephen · Leggate · Opie · M. Best · Richad Hickox – Howarth · Martineau
          • Freddie Mercury, Montserrat Caballé: Barcelona
          • Wim Mertens: The Belly of an Architect
          • Lucia Micarelli: Music From A Farther Room
          • Roger Miller: Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
          • Madeleine Mitchell: In Sunlight, with Andrew Ball
          • Robert Moran: Open Veins
          • Angela Morley: Watership Down
          • Giorgio Moroder: Cat People featuring David Bowie
          • Giorgio Moroder: Electric Dreams
          • Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso Special Limited Edition with extra tracks]
          • Ennio Morricone: Giu’ la Testa (35th Anniversary 2 CD Special Edition)
          • Ennio Morricone: The Good, the Bad & the Ugly [expanded edition]
          • Ennio Morricone: Guns for San Sebastian (Film Score Monthly)
          • Ennio Morricone: Lolita
          • Ennio Morricone: Main Titles, Vol. 3
          • Ennio Morricone: I Malamondo/La Tarantola Dal Ventre Nero
          • Ennio Morricone: Navajo Joe
          • Ennio Morricone: The Singles Collection: 47 Themes From 25 Movies, Volume Two, 1969-1981
          • Ennio Morricone: The Stendhal Syndrome
          • Ennio Morricone: We All Love Ennio Morricone
          • Ennio Morricone: Yo-Yo Ma Plays Ennio Morricone (DualDisc)
          • John Morris: Spaceballs [score: much rarer than OOP song soundtrack]
          • Moving Gelatine Plates: The World of Genius Hans
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Idomeneo, Glyndebourne 1964 conducted by John Pritchard, with Gundula Janowitz, Luciano Pavarotti, Neilson Taylor, Enriqueta Tarres and Richard Lewis
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Concerto Köln conducted by Rene Jacobs with Veronique Gens, Patrizia Ciofi, Angelika Kirchschlager, Lorenzo Regazzo, Simon Keenlyside
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 20 & 21, English Baroque conducted by John Eliot Gardiner feturing Malcolm Bilson
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem conducted by Helmuth Rilling with Arleen Augér, Carolyn Watkinson, Siegfried Jerusalem, Siegmund Nimsgern
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphonies, Prague Chamber Orchestra conducted by Charles Mackerras (see above for the ones I already own)
          • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Unexpurgated!
          • John Murphy: 28 Days Later…
          • Bob Nagy: Handiwork
          • Yael Naïm: Yael Naïm
          • Maki Namakawa and Dennis Russell Davies: Music 4 Hands by Philip Glass and Steve Reich
          • The New Duncan Imperials: Hanky Panky Parley Voo!
          • Carrie Newcomer: The Age of Possibility
          • David Newman: The Runestone
          • Randy Newman: 12 Songs
          • Randy Newman: Harps & Angels
          • Randy Newman: Leatherheads
          • Randy Newman: Live
          • Randy Newman: Toy Story 2
          • Thomas Newman: Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
          • The Nice: Here Come the Nice: Immediate Anthology
          • Carl Nielsen: Symphonies 4 & 5 / Overture Maskarade, Andrew Davis, BBC Symphony Orchestra
          • Nirvana: Black Flower
          • Nirvana: Chemistry [Boxed Set]
          • Nirvana: Songs of Love and Praise
          • Michael Nyman: The Actors
          • Michael Nyman: All Imperfect Things: Sally Atwell Perfoms the Piano Music of Michael Nyman
          • Michael Nyman: Collections: Film, Music, Photography
          • Michael Nyman: The Commissar Vanishes
          • Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank
          • Michael Nyman: Nabbie’s Love
          • Michael Nyman: The Piano Sings 2
          • Michael Nyman: String Quartets 2, 3, 4 performed by The Lyric Quartet
          • Michael Nyman: La Traversée de Paris
          • Michael Nyman: Vertov Sounds
          • Michael Nyman: War Work
          • Michael Nyman: Yamamoto Perpetuo For Solo Flute performed by Andy Findon
          • OK Go: Of The Blue Colour Of The Sky (Deluxe/Extra Nice Edition)
          • Garrick Ohlsson: Beethoven Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2
          • Garrick Ohlsson: Chopin Complete Piano Workds vol. 13
          • Roy Orbison: The Singles Collection 1965 – 1973, arrangments by Tupper Saussy
          • Gene Page: Brewster McCloud
          • Christopher Parkening: Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Walton: 5 Bagatelles; Andrew Litton conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
          • Pastiche: Pastiche (Innova Records, 1980)
          • Sandi Patti: Morning Like This
          • Krzysztof Penderecki, Volume Two: Jutrznia/Utrenya, Pioneer Choir, Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir conducted by Andrzej Markowski
          • Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: La Serva Padrona, Collegium Aurem with Maddalena Bonifaccio, Siegmund Nimsgern
          • Patricia Petibon: La Belle Eccentrique
          • Patricia Petibon: French Touch
          • Patricia Petibon: Melancolia
          • Patricia Petibon: Noveau Monde
          • Michala Petri: The Ultimate Recorder Collection
          • The Pheremones: So Far… So What?
          • François-Andre Danican Philidor: Tom Jones, Jean-Claude Malgoire conducting La Sinfonietta de Lausanne
          • Henry Phillips: Shouldres of Freaks
          • Piano Circus: Loopholes
          • Piero Picconi, Claudio Simonetti, Manuel De Sica, Alessandro Alessanrini, Francesco de Masi and others: The Horror Films Collection, Volume Two
          • Rebecca Pidgeon: The Raven
          • Pink Floyd: The Division Bell
          • Pink Floyd: More
          • Pink Floyd: Obscured by Clouds
          • Pink Floyd: The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
          • Planets: Classical Grafitti Special Edition with bonus disc
          • Basil Poledouris: Quigley Down Under
          • Emma Pollock: Watch the Fireworks
          • The Polyphonic Spree: Thumbsucker
          • Francis Poulenc: Aubade · Les biches · Les animaux modèles / Pascal Rogé · Charles Dutoit
          • Francis Poulenc: Stabbat Mater conducted by Paavo Järvi featuring Patricia Petibon
          • John Powell: How to Train Your Dragon
          • Michael Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore, Philip Pickett conducting the New London consort
          • Present: Triskadekaphobi​e / Le Poison Qui Rend
          • Sergei Prokofiev: Prokofiev Plays Prokofiev (Naxos Great Pianists Collection)
          • Proto-Kaw: Early Recordings From Kansas 1971-73 (replacement copy–mine has a big scratch in track 7)
          • Henry Purcell: Instrumental Music, Thomas Hengelbrock conducting Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
          • Queen: A Day at the Races
          • Queens of the Stone Age: Songs for the Deaf feauting Eleven (CD+DVD)
          • Stephen Rogers Radcliff conducting the New York Chamber Ensemble: Happy Endings: 3 Comic Operas (Douglas Moore: Gallantry–A Soap Opera; Paul Hindemuth: Hin und Zurück; Gian Carlo Menotti: The Telephone)
          • Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff: The 4 Piano Concertos
          • Radio Pyongyang: Commie Funk & Agit Pop
          • Salah Ragab and The Cairo Jazz Band: Egyptian Jazz
          • Jean-Philippe Rameau: Six Concerts, Christophe Rousset, Les Talens Lyrique
          • Maurice Ravel: Complete Orchestral Works, Clauio Abbado, London Symphony Orchestra (3 CDs)
          • Re:Jazz: (re:mix)
          • Red Priest: Priest on the Run (Antonio Vivaldi)
          • Steve Reich: Different Trains
          • Knudage Riisager: Orchestral Works, Thomas Dausgaard conducting the Helsingborg Symphony
          • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Op 35 / Russian Easter Overture Op 36, Robert Spano conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
          • Marisa Robles, The Narnia Suite, Christopher Hyde-Smith conducting The Marisa Robles Harp Ensemble
          • Leonard Rosenman: Conquest of the Planet of the Apes with Battle for the Planet of the Apes by Tom Scott
          • Leonard Rosenman: Fantastic Voyage
          • Laurence Rosenthal: Clash of the Titans
          • William Ross: Tuck Everlasting
          • Poul Ruders: Kafka’s Trial, Thomas Søndergård, Royal Danish Orchestra
          • Sven-David Sandström: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
          • Sven-David Sandström: The High Mass
          • Sven-David Sandström: Requiem
          • Camille Saint-Saëns/Josef Hofmann: Saint-Saëns Plays Saint-Saens & Hofmann Plays Hofmann
          • Jordi Savall conducting Hesperion XXI: Ostinato
          • Lalo Schifrin: Dirty Harry
          • Paul Schoenfield’s Café Music, with Lev Polyakin, Charles Neidich
          • Paul Schoenfield: Chamber Music performed by Great Lakes Chamber Music Festival
          • Robert Schumann: Complete Symphonies, John Eliot Gardiner conducting Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
          • Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 / Manfred Overture / Konzertstück for 4 Horns – Christian Thielemann / Philharmonia Orchestra
          • Walter Schumann: The Night of the Hunter
          • Stephen Schwartz: Pippin (Orginal Cast Album)
          • Stephen Schwartz: Pippin (Broadway Revival Cast Album)
          • Stephen Schwartz: Reluctant Pilgrim
          • Stephen Schwartz: Wicked (Japanese Cast Album)
          • Gerard Schwarz: The Sound of Trumpets with The New York Trumpet Ensemble and The New York Chamber Symphony
          • Seether: Broken featuring Amy Lee
          • Marc Shaiman: The First Wives Club (score)
          • Theodore Shapiro: The Intern
          • Robert Shaw: Barber/Vaughan Williams/Bartók
          • David Shenton: Sunnyside Blues
          • David Shire: Baby, lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
          • David Shire: Cyrano, music by Richard Maltby, Jr.
          • David Shire: Farewell, My Lovely / Monkey Shines
          • David Shire: Last Stand at Saber River
          • David Shire: Starting Here, Starting Now, lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
          • Howard Shore: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
          • Howard Shore: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
          • Howard Shore: Spotlight
          • Dmitri Shostakovich: The Film Album, Riccarso Chailly, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
          • Claudio Simonetti: Demoni
          • The Six Brown Brothers: Those Moaning Saxophones
          • B.C. Smith: Smoke Signals
          • The Smith Quartet: Good Medicine
          • Gregg Smith Singers: Songs of Humor & Satire
          • Ethel Smyth: The Wreckers, Odaline de la Martinez conducting the Huddersfield Choral Society, BBC Philharmonic
          • Solstice: Silent Dance
          • Johannes Somary, English Chamber Orchestra: Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite ; Last Spring / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
          • Stephen Sondheim: Into the Woods (Complete 2 CD film soundtrack)
          • Stephen Sondheim: A Little Night Music (Original Broadway Cast)
          • Stephen Sondheim: Sunday in the Park with George (1984 Original Broadway Cast)
          • Spiraling: Transmitter
          • Louis Spohr: Symphony No. 4/Faust Overture/Jessonda Overture, Alfred Walter, Budapest Symphony Orchestra
          • St. Jude’s Chamber Choir conducted by Gary Graden: Sonority: Swedish Choral Music (Sven-Erik Back, Johan Hammerth, Bo Hansson, Anders Hillborg, Thomas Jennefelt, Georg Riedel, Bror Samuelson, Sven-David Sandström, Joakim Unander)
          • Jana Stanfield: Born for Greatness
          • Jason Staszek: Brand Upon the Brain!
          • Michael Stearns: Baraka
          • Steeleye Span: Below the Salt
          • Steinhardt-Moon: Moonshot
          • Kjell-Inge Stevensson: The Virtuoso Clarinet, with Eva Knardahl, Kjell Fagéus, Mats Persson (Felix Mendelssohn, Ingvar Lidholm, Bernhard Henrik Crusell, Rodion Shchedrin, Igor Stravinsky, Krzysztof Penderecki, Edison Denisov, Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sven-David Sandström)
          • Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeouis Gentilhomme/Duet–Concertino/Sextet from Capriccio, The Deutch Kammerphilharmonie conducted by Paavo Järvi
          • Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex, Seiji Ozawa consucting the Seito Kinen Orchestra with Jessye Norman, Peter Schreier, Georges Wilson
          • Igor Stravinsky: Stravinsky Conducts Stravinsky (The Original Jacket Collection)
          • Strawberry Alarm Clock: Wake Up Where You Are
          • Streets: 1st
          • Streets: Crimes in Mind
          • The String Quartet Tribute to Evanescence
          • The String Quartet Tribute to Snow Patrol
          • Koichi Sugiyama: Dragonquest III Symphonic Suite
          • Josef Suk Plays Dvořák, Smetana, Martinu & Jana​cek
          • Sunforest: Sound of Sunforest
          • Endre Szervanszky: Concerto in Memory of Attila Jozsef, Hungarian State Orchestra conducted by Nemeth
          • Endre Szervanszky: Serenade for Strings (1947) by Zoltan Jeney
          • The Tangent: The Music That Died Alone
          • John Maxwell Taylor: Crazy Wisdom: The Musical – The Life and Legend of Gurdjieff
          • Georg Philipp Telemann: Alla Polacca – Concerti & Suites, Rebels conducted by Jörg-Michael Schwarz
          • Jeanine Tesori, Brian Crawley: Violet
          • Texas Chainsaw Orchestra: Texas Chainsaw Orchestra
          • They Might Be Giants: Boss of Me
          • They Might Be Giants: Glean
          • They Might Be Giants: Here Come the 123s
          • They Might Be Giants: Here Come the ABCs (CD/DVD combo)
          • They Might Be Giants: Here Comes Science
          • They Might Be Giants: Holidayland
          • They Might Be Giants: Nanobots
          • They Might Be Giants: Phone Power
          • They Might Be Giants: Why?
          • Peter Thomas: Chariots of the Gods?
          • Isao Tomita: Genji Monogatari Symphony
          • Michael Torke: Five
          • Pete Townshend: Empty Glass
          • Trio Indiana: Jean-Michel Defaye, Gary Kulesha, Peter Schickele, Michael Kibbe, Frederick Fox
          • John Trubee: World of Lying Pigs
          • Mark-Anthony Turnage: Greek
          • Unicorn: Springman
          • Vanessa-Mae: The Original Four Seasons And The Devil’s Trill Sonata
          • Vanessa-Mae: Storm
          • Värttina: Miero
          • Väsen: Keyed Up
          • Peteris Vasks: Message
          • Ralph Vaughan Williams: Poisoned Kiss (Chandos 2 CDs)
          • Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata, Rome Opera Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Fernando Previtali, with Anna Moffo, Richard Tucker, Robert Merrill
          • Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata with Angela Gheorghiu
          • Verdi-Quartett with Thomas Rabenschlag: String Quartets of Giuseppe Verdi, Benjamin Britten
          • Antonio Vivaldi: Concerti per violini I ‘La caccia’, Enrico Onofri, Academia Montis Regalis (Vivaldi Edition)
          • Antonio Vivaldi: Griselda, Jean-Christophe Spinosi conducting Ensemble Matheus (Vivaldi Edition)
          • Antonio Vivaldi: Late Violin Concertos, Andrea Marcon, Venice Baroque Orchestra
          • Antonio Vivaldi: Sacred Music – 6, The King’s Consort
          • VX: Metamorphosis
          • Richard Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen, James Levine conducting The Metropolian Opera with James Morris, Siegfried Jerusalem, Hildegard Behrens, Christa Ludwig, Heinz Zednik, Matti Salminen [14 CDs]
          • Rick Wakeman: 1984
          • Rick Wakeman: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
          • Rick Wakeman: The Six Wives of Henry VIII
          • Steve Walsh: Crimes in Mind
          • Steve Walsh: Schemer-Dreamer
          • Steve Walsh: Shadowman
          • Robert Walter: Super Heavy Organ
          • Stephen Warbeck: Shakespeare in Love
          • Rudolph Werthen, I Fiamminghi, Erik van Nevel, Currende: Renaissance of the Spirit: The Music of Orlando di Lasso and His Contemporaries
          • Jed Whedon: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog with Neil Patrick Harris, Felicia Day (+Joss Whedon, Maurissa Tanchaoren)
          • White Magic: Dat Rosa Mel Apibus
          • White Magic: New Egypt
          • White Magic: Through the Sun Door
          • The Who: By Numbers [1993 remaster]
          • The Who: Face Dances [1997 expanded remaster]
          • The Who: It’s Hard [1993 remaster]
          • The Who: My Generation [Deluxe 2 CD edition]
          • The Who: Tommy [Deluxe 2 CD edition]
          • The Who’s Serious: Symphonic Music of the Who, Peter Scholes conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra
          • Manuela Wiesler with the Kroumata Percussion Ensemble: Stonewave
          • Paul Williams: Phantom of the Paradise
          • John Williams: Artificial Intelligence: AI
          • John Williams: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind: The Collector’s Edition Soundtrack
          • John Williams: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial [remastered expanded edition]
          • John Williams: Jaws: 25th Anniversary Collector’s Edition soundtrack [original edition is a rerecording specificially for the album]
          • John Williams: The Missouri Breaks
          • John Williams: Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi Special Edition [2 CDs, book with black sleeve cover]
          • John Williams: Superman, conducting the London Symphony Ochestra [2 disc complete edition]
          • Mark Wirtz: The Dreamer of Glass Beach: The Hollywood Years, Volume 2, 1971-1982
          • Mark Wirtz: The Fantastic Story of Marc Wirtz and the Teenage Opera
          • Mark Wirtz: Kitschinsync: The Hollywood Years: Volume 1, 1971-1982
          • Mark Wirtz: Philwit & Pegasus
          • Les Witches: Nobody’s Jig: Mr. Playford’s English Dancing Master
          • Julia Wolfe: The String Quartets performed by Ethel, Cassatt String Quartet, Lark Quartet
          • The World of Oz: The World of Oz
          • Danny Wright: Soul Mates
          • Yes: Tales from Topographic Oceans [Rhino deluxe edition]
          • Christopher Young: The Gift
          • Zero 7: The Garden
          • Hanz Zimmer and Rupert Gregson-Williams: Winter’s Tale
          • Evan Ziporyn: Typical Music

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: