Skip to content

Films I Viewed in 2020

(SB)=seen before

All films not in English were viewed in the original language with English subtitles unless otherwise specified.

Additional dates that are blank mean that the viewing was, unfortunately, across several days, either due to technical problems or physical exhaustion on my part (I don’t use it if the screening goes past midnight, but if I start after midnight, I use the correct date). If a DVD contains deleted scenes, I typically view them before any additional features, but do not include them separately unless they were viewed separately.

1/1 – Doctor Who: Priest of Death (Paddy Russell, 1966 [2014 Loose Cannon reconstruction]) 8
1/7 – Doctor Who: Bell of Doom (Paddy Russell, 1966 [2014 Loose Cannon reconstruction]) 9
1/9 – Under the Sea: A Descendants Short Story (Haraf ‘Haz’ Dulull, 2018) 8
“… – Justice League Unlimited: Initiation (Joaquim Dos Santos, 2004) 8
1/11 – Experimenter: The Stanley Milgram Story (Michael Almereyda, 2015) [conclusion] 10
1/12 – The Making of Experimenter (2015) 7
“… – Understanding Stanley Milgram: An Interview with Joel Milgram (2015) 8
“… – Designing Experimenter (2015) 7
“… – Melody Time (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney, 1948) [“Little Toot” to partway through “Pecos Bill” [censored]]
1/13 – East Lake Meadows: A Public Housing Story (David McMahon, Sarah Burns, 2020) 9 [premiere]
1/14 – The Most Bizarre Bible Story (DarkMatter2525, 2019) 7
“… – Melody Time (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney, 1948) [conclusion [censored]] 8
“… – The Love Witch (Anna Biller, 2016) 10
1/15 – Alex in Wonderland (Paul Mazursky, 1970) [to 1:27:13]
1/16 – Alex in Wonderland (Paul Mazursky, 1970) [conclusion] 9
1/18 – Farmyard Symphony (Jack Cutting, 1933/8) 7
1/20 – The Love Witch [ audio commentary recorded and produced by director Anna Biller, this commentary features Biller in conversation with cinematographer M. David Mullen, star Samantha Robinson, and actor/producer Jared Sanford ] [to 1:08:20]
1/22 – The Love Witch [ audio commentary ] [conclusion]
1/24 – The Night They Raided Minsky’s (William Friedkin, 1968) [to 12:24–zonked]
1/25 – The Night They Raided Minsky’s (William Friedkin, 1968) 8
1/26 – The Angry Video Game Nerd: HongKong1997 (James Rolfe, 2015) 9 (SB)
1/29 – Sleeping Beauty (Clyde Geronimi, 1959) 10 (SB)
“… – Emily Osment music video: “Once Upon a Dream” 5
“… – What Ever Happened to Pink Floyd? The Strange Case of Gilmour & Waters/Pink Floyd: The Wall – Before and After: a Modern Review (Alex Westbrook, 2011) 7
1/30 – When the Wall Came Down: The Wall Live in Berlin (Alex Wesrbrook, 2011) 7
“… – Disney Descendants (Kenny Ortega, 2015) [to 44:41] (SB)
“… – Disney Descendants (Kenny Ortega, 2015) [conclusion] 8 (SB)

2/1 – Dove Cameron: Genie in a Bottle (Jay Martin, 2016) 8
“… #Mal (2015) 7
“… Mimal the Elf (James Rolfe, 2017) 8
2/2 – Behind the Scenes of The Love Witch with Director Anna Biller 7
“… – Interview with M. David Mullen, A.S.C. Cinematographer of “The Love Witch” 7
“… – Samantha Robinson Dance Audition 8
2/3 – Casey Bats Again (Jack Kinney, 1954) 7
“… – Donald Applecore (Jack Hannah, 1952) 7
“… – The Love Witch: Deleted and Extended Scenes
2/4 – Lambert the Sheepish Lion (Jack Hannah, 1952) 6
“… – Star Wars: The Musical (Jeffrey Gee Chin, 2014) 7
“… – Bohemian Rhapsody: Star Wars Edition (Paul DeNigris, 2013) 6
“… – The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (Lasse Hallström, Joe Johnston, 2018) 8
2/8 – Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze, 1999) 10 (SB)
2/14 – The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov, 1979 [short]) 9 (SB)
2/17 – Reazione a catena (Ecologia del delitto) [Chain Reaction (Ecology of the Crime)]/A Bay of Blood/Twitch of the Death Nerve/Carnage (Mario Bava, 1971) 9
2/18 – Audre Lorde: The Berlin Years, 1984 to 1992 (Dagmar Schultz, 2012) [only second half with subtitles; about :33-:36 skipped in the switchover] 8
“… – Dark Shadows #30 (John Sedwick, 1966) 9
“… – Dark Shadows #31 (John Sedwick, 1966) 8
2/20 – Disney Descendants 2 (Kenny Ortega, 2017) 9 (SB)
2/21 – Under the Sea: A Descendants Short Story (Haraf ‘Haz’ Dulull, 2018) 8 (SB)
“… – Disney Descendants 3 (Kenny Ortega, 2019) 9
2/24 – Alex in Wonderland [ audio commentary by director Paul Mazursky (2011) ] [to 27:21]
2/26 – Dark Shadows #32 (John Sedwick, 1966) 8
2/27 – Dark Shadows #33 (John Sedwick, 1966) 8

3/2 – Little Women (Peter Webster, Brian Large, 2001) 10
3/3 – Alex in Wonderland [ audio commentary by director Paul Mazursky (2011) ] [to about 45 minutes in]
3/4 – Alex in Wonderland [ audio commentary by director Paul Mazursky (2011) ] [conclusion]
3/10 – The Critic (Ernest Pintoff, 1963) 8 (SB)
“… – Applesauce (Onur Tukel, 2015) 8
3/11 – Applesauce deleted scenes and blooper reel
“… – Applesauce [ audio commentary by director Onur Tukel ]
3/17 – The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1967) [to 52:55]
3/19 – The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1967) [conclusion] 8
“… – Deleted Scene: The Lost Character – Rocky the Rhino 7
“… – Introduction by Diane Disney Miller 5
“… – Disneypedia: Junglemania! 6
“… – Coriolanus (Ralph Fiennes, 2011) 9
“… – The Making of William Shakespeare’s Coriolanus (2011) 7
3/21 – Poliziotto superpiù/Supersnooper/Super Fuzz (Sergio Corbucci, 1980) 7 [English] [squeezed by PotPlayer defaults] (SB)
“… – My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin, 2007) 10 (SB)
3/25 – This Sporting Life (Lindsay Anderson, 1963) 9
3/26 – Doctor Who: The Steel Sky (Michael Imison, 1966) 8
“… – Doctor Who: The Plague (Michael Imison, 1966) 8
3/27 – Doctor Who: The Return (Michael Imison, 1966) 8
“… – Doctor Who: The Bomb (Michael Imison, 1966) 8
“… – All’s Wells That Ends Wells (Thomas Guerrier, 2011) 7
“… – One Hit Wonder (Thomas Guerrier, 2011) 7
“… – Riverside Story (Thomas Guerrier, 2011) 8
3/28 – The Ark: Photo Gallery (Paul Shields, 2010) 8
“… – French Cancan (Jean Renoir, 1955) 9
3/30 – The Angry Video Game Nerd: Aladdin Deck Enhancer (James Rolfe, 2019) 8
“… – The Angry Video Game Nerd: Raid 2020 (James Rolfe, 2020) 9
“… – War… छोड़ ना यार/War… Chhod Na Yaar/Quit the War, Dude/War… (Faraz Haider, 2013) 9
3/31 – Pat the NES Punk AVGN Reviews The Adventures of Gilligan’s Island (James Rolfe, 2016) 5
“… – Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis, 1985) 9 (SB)

4/1 – Back to the Future Deleted Scenes
“… – Back to the Future Deleted Scenes [ audio commentary by writer/producer Bob Gale ]
“… – The Making of Back to the Future (Les Mayfield, 1985) 7
“… – The Angry Nintendo Nerd Presents Back to the Future (James Rolfe, 2006) 8
“… – Pat the NES Punk AVGN Reviews SkyKid (James Rolfe, 2013) 6
“… – James & Mike Mondays: SkyKid (James Rolfe, 2016) 7
“… – Man of a Thousand Faces (Joseph Pevney, 1957) 8
4/2 – 지구를 지켜라!/Jigureul jikyeora!/Save the Earth!/Save the Green Planet! (Joon-hwan Jang, 2003) 7

[laptop cord failure 4/6; replaced 4/19]

4/20 – Wonder Woman: Judgment from Outer Space (Alan Crosland, 1977) 9
“…. – Wonder Woman: The Conclusion of Judgment from Outer Space (Alan Crosland, 1977) 9
4/22 – Wonder Woman: Formula 407 (Herb Wallerstein, 1977) 7 (SB)
“…. – Wonder Woman: The Bushwackers (Stuart Margolin, 1977) 8 (SB)
“…. – Wonder Woman: Wonder Woman in Hollywood (Bruce Bilson, 1977) 8 (SB)

[earbud got lodged in ear and had to go to ER; must replace before further viewing]

4/23 – 九层妖塔/Jiu ceng yao ta/Nine-Story Demon Tower/Chronicles of the Ghostly Tribe (Lu Chuan, 2015) [disc kept shutting off at 1:01:51 even after several washes]
4/24 – Beauty, Brawn and Bulletproof Bracelets: A Wonder Woman Retrospective (2004) 7
4/26 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Return of Wonder Woman (Alan Crosland, 1977) 7
4/27 – Thor: The Dark World (Alan Taylor, 2013) 8
4/28 – Exclusive Look – Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2013) 6
“….. – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: Anschluss ’77 (Alan Crosland, 1977) 7
“….. – Flower Drum Song (Henry Koster, 1961) 9
“….. – A Classic Evolves: From Print to Stage to Screen (Jamie Willett, 2006) 7
4/29 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Man Who Could Move the World (Bob Kelljan, 1977) 8 (SB)
“….. – Dark Shadows #34 (Lela Swift, 1966) 9
“….. – Dark Shadows #35 (Lela Swift, 1966) 9
4/30 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Bermuda Triangle Crisis (Seymour Robbie, 1977) 7
“….. – Tout en haut du monde/Long Way North (Rémi Chayé, 2015) 8

5/2 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: Knockout (Seymour Robbie, 1977) 7 (SB?)
5/3 – Once Upon a Time: That Still Small Voice (Paul Edwards, 2011) 10 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Shepherd (Victor Nelli, 2011) 9 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (David M. Barrett, 2011) 9 (SB)
5/4 – Once Upon a Time: Desperate Souls (Michael Waxman, 2012) 9 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: True North (Dean White, 2012) 9
“… – Once Upon a Time: 7:15 AM (Ralph Hemecker, 2012) 9 (SB)
5/5 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Pied Piper (Alan Crosland, 1977) 8 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Fruit of the Poisonous Tree (Bryan Spicer, 2012) 9 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: Skin Deep (Milan Cheylov, 2012) 10 (SB)
5/7 – Once Upon a Time: What Happened to Frederick (Dean White, 2012) 9 (SB)
5/8 – Once Upon a Time: Dreamy (David Solomon, 2012) 10 (SB)
5/9 – Faces of the East: Casting Flower Drum Song (2006) 7
“… – The Songs of Flower Drum Song (2006) 7
“… – An All-Access Pass to the Sets and Costumes of Flower Drum Song (2006) 7
“… – The Legacy of Rodgers and Hammerstein (2006) 7
“… – Disney Descendants 3 deleted scenes
“… – Disney Descendants 3 bloopers
5/10 – Once Upon a Time: Red-Handed (Ron Underwood, 2012) 10 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: Heart of Darkness (Dean White, 2012) 9 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: Hat Trick (Ralph Hemecker, 2012) 9
5/12 – Once Upon a Time: The Stable Boy (Dean White, 2012) 10 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Return (Paul Edwards, 2012) 10 (SB)
5/13 – Once Upon a Time: The Stranger (Gwyneth Horder-Payton, 2012) 10 (SB)
5/15 – Once Upon a Time: An Apple as Red as Blood (Milan Cheylov, 2012) 10 (SB)
“… – Once Upon a Time: A Land Without Magic (Dean White, 2012) 10
5/21 – Visiting the Last Blockbuster Video (James Rolfe, 2020) 6
“….. – Flower Drum Song [Feature Commentary with Actress Nancy Kwan and Film Historian Nick Redman (2006)] [to 1:53:13]
5/22 –
“….. – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Queen and the Thief (Jack Arnold, 1977) 7
“….. – Fairy Tales in the Modern World 7
“….. – Building a Character 8
“….. – Welcome to Storybrooke 8
“….. – The Story I Remember… Snow White 8
“….. – Fairest Bloopers of Them All
5/23 – Once Upon a Time: The Complete First Season Deleted Scenes
“…. – The Snowman (Dianne Jackson, Jimmy T. Murakami, 1982) 9 (SB)
“…. – Alternate Introduction from David Bowie
5/25 – Niagara Motel (Gary Yates, 2005) 8
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Broken (Ralph Hemecker, 2012) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: We Are Both (Dean White, 2012) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Lady of the Lake (Milan Cheylov, 2012) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Crocodile (David Solomon, 2012) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Doctor (Paul A. Edwards, 2012) 9
5/26 – Once Upon a Time: Tallahassee (David M. Barrett, 2012) 8
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Child of the Moon (Anthony Hemingway, 2012) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Into the Deep (Ron Underwood, 2012) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Queen of Hearts (Ralph Hemecker, 2012) 10
5/28 – Once Upon a Time: The Cricket Game (Dean White, 2013) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Outsider (David Solomon, 2012) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: In the Name of the Brother (Milan Cheylov, 2013) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Tiny (Guy Ferland, 2013) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Manhattan (Dean White, 2013) 10
5/31 – Once Upon a Time: The Queen Is Dead (Gwyneth Horder-Payton, 2013) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Miller’s Daughter (Ralph Hemecker, 2013) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Welcome to Storybrooke (David M. Barrett, 2013) 10

6/1 – Once Upon a Time: Selfless, Brave and True (Ralph Hemecker, 2013) 10
6/2 – Once Upon a Time: Lacey (Milan Cheylov, 2013) 9
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Evil Queen (Gwyneth Horder-Payton, 2013) 10
“… – Once Upon a Time: Second Star to the Right (Ralph Hemecker, 2013) 9
“… – Once Upon a Time: And Straight on ‘Til Morning (Dean White, 2013) 10
6/3 – Good Morning Storybrooke (2013) 8
“… – Sincerely, Hook (2013) 7
“… – Girl Power (2013) 8
“… – Fairest Bloopers of the All [Season 2] (2013)
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Complete Second Season Deleted Scenes
“… – Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 10 (SB–but first time seeing “Complete” version–which is actually still missing two scenes)
6/6 – Once Upon a Time: Pilot [ audio commentary by co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: 7:15 AM [ audio commentary by actors Ginnifer Goodwin and Josh Dallas ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: Skin Deep [ audio commentary by actor Robert Carlyle and writer Jane Espenson ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: The Stable Boy [ audio commentary by co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz, and actor Lana Parilla ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: A Land Without Magic [ audio commentary by co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz, and actor Jennifer Morrison ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: Broken [ audio commentary by actors Ginnifer Goodwin and Josh Dallas ]
“… – Once Upon a Time: Queen of Hearts [ audio commentary by co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz, and actor Lana Parilla ] [first 22 minutes]
6/7 –
“… Once Upon a Time: Manhattan [ audio commentary by co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz, and actor Robert Carlyle ] [to 26:14]
6/8 –
“… Once Upon a Time: Welcome to Storybrooke [ audio commentary by writers Ian Goldberg and Andrew Chambliss ] [to 12:12]
6/9 –
“… – Once Upon a Time: And Straight on ‘Til Morning [ audio commentary by co-executive producer David H. Goodman and actor Colin O’Donoghue ]
“… – Beauty and the Beast (Timothy Forder, 1992) 5
6/10 – The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) 10 (SB)
6/11 – Die Reise nach Metropolis/Voyage to Metropolis (Artem Demenok, 2010) 7 [English version edited by Ron Heidt]
6/15 –
“… – Interview with Paula Felix-Didier (Rodrigo Brandão, Filipe Bessa, 2010) 6
“… – Burying the Ex (Joe Dante, 2014) 8

[Laptop started sparking 6/16. Replacement acquired 7/3.]

7/4 – Cirque du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant (Paul Weitz, 2009) 9
7/6 – Once Upon a Time: The Heart of the Truest Believer (Ralph Hemecker, 2013) 9
7/7 – Once Upon a Time: Lost Girl (Ron Underwood, 2013) 10
“… – Once Upon a Time: Quite a Common Fairy (Alex Zakrzewski, 2013) 9
7/8 – Once Upon a Time: Nasty Habits (Douglas Boyd, 2013) 9
“… – Once Upon a Time: Good Form (Jon Amiel, 2013) 9
7/9 – Once Upon a Time: Ariel (Ciaran Donnelly, 2013) 10
7/10 – Coriolanus [ feature commentary by director Ralph Fiennes ] [to 1:07:54]
7/11 – Beast from Haunted Cave (Monte Hellman, 1959) 7
7/12 – Coriolanus [ feature commentary by director Ralph Fiennes ] [conclusion]
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Dark Hollow (Guy Ferland, 2013) 10
7/13 – Once Upon a Time: Think Lovely Thoughts (David Solomon, 2013) 10
“…. – Once Upon a Time: Save Henry (Andy Goddard, 2013) 10
7/14 – Once Upon a Time: The New Neverland (Ron Underwood, 2013) 10
7/15 – Once Upon a Time: Going Home (Ralph Hemecker, 2013) 10
7/16 – Dark Shadows #1 with original commercials (Lela Swift, 1966) 9
7/18 – Ghost House (Rich Ragsdale, 2017) 7
7/19 – Once Upon a Time: New York City Serenade (Billy Gierhart, 2014) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Witch Hunt (Guy Ferland, 2014) 9
7/20 – Once Upon a Time: The Tower (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 9
7/21 – Once Upon a Time: Quiet Minds (Eagle Egilsson, 2014) 10
“….. – The World of Suzie Wong (Richard Quine, 1960) [scratched disc shut itself off at 50:45]
7/22 – Once Upon a Time: It’s Not Easy Being Green (Mario Van Peebles, 2014) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Jolly Roger (Ernest Dickerson, 2014) 9
7/23 – Once Upon a Time: Bleeding Through (Romeo Tirone, 2014) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: A Curious Thing (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
7/24 – Once Upon a Time: Kansas (Gwyneth Horder-Payton, 2014) 10
“….. – Cinemassacre Video Rental Reviews: Crazy VHS Tape Cover Art (James Rolfe, 2020) 8
7/25 – Once Upon a Time: Snow Drifts (Ron Underwood, 2014) 10
7/26 – Once Upon a Time: There’s No Place Like Home (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
7/28 – Doctor Who: The Steel Sky [ audio commentary by actor Peter Purves (Steven), director Michael Imison and Toby Hadoke (Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf) with text commentary written by Jim Smith with thanks to Swyrie Cooray, Kelley Costigan, David J. Howe, Nicholas Pegg, Eddie Robson, Mark Stammers, Jim Sangster, Ed Stradling, Alan Stevens, Stephen James Walker, and Martin Wiggins (2008) ]
“….. – The Wonder Years: Pilot (Steve Miner, 1988) 8 (SB)
“….. – The Wonder Years: Swingers (Neal Marlens, Carol Black, 1988) 8 (SB)
“….. – The Wonder Years: My Father’s Office (Jeffrey Brown, 1988) 10 (SB)
7/29 – The Wonder Years: Angel (Art Wolff, 1988) 9 (SB)
“….. – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: I Do, I Do (Herb Wallerstein, 1977) 7 (SB?)
7/30 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Man Who Made Volcanoes (Alan Crosland, 1977) 8 (SB?)

8/1 – Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2014) 9
8/2 – Steve Rogers’ Notebook
“… – The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) 8 (SB)
8/3 – The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Storybook (Tim Prokop, 2005) 6
“… – Victor Fleming: Master Craftsman (Gary Leva, 2009) 8
“… – L. Frank Baum: The Man Behind the Curtain (Dan Brockett, 2005) 8
“… – Hollywood Celebrates Its Biggest Little Stars! (Cannery Agency, 2009) 7
“… – The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Otis Turner, 1910) 8 (SB)
“… – The Wizard of Oz (Ted Eshbaugh, 1933) 6 (SB)
“… – Charles Laughton Directs “The Night of the Hunter”: The Epic That Was (Robert Gitt, Nancy Mysell, 2002; introduction with Robert Gitt and Leonard Maltin produced by Issa Clubb, 2010) 9
8/4 – The House That Would Not Die (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1970) 7
8/5 – Interview with John Llewellyn Moxey (Frank Tarzi, 2018) 6
8/6 – A Witches’ Ball (Justin G. Dyck, 2017) 7
8/8 – The Wonder Years: The Phone Call (Jeffrey D. Brown, 1988) 9 (SB)
8/9 – The Wonder Years: Dance with Me (Arlene Sanford, 1988) 9 (SB)
“… – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson, 2005) 8
8/10 – A Wonderful Day (Jeffrey Peisch, 2014) 8
“… – With a Little Help From My Friends: The Early Days of The Wonder Years ([Jeffrey Peisch?], 2014) 8
8/11 – Trapped Ashes/デス・ルーム/Desu・Rūmu/Death Room (Joe Dante, Ken Russell, Sean S. Cunningham, Monte Hellman, John Gaeta, 2006) 9
8/12 – Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (Charles T. Barton, 1948) (SB) [to 49:42]
8/13 – Geographies of Global Capitalism with Ruth Wilson Gilmore (Kenneth Card, 2020) 8
8/15 – The Totally Amazing Anthony Whitaker Oz Spectacular! (Anthony Whitaker, 2020) 9
“… – The Oz Sculpture Garden in Holland, Michigan (2020) 7
“… – Highlights of Oz… in Comics! (hosted by Marc R. Baum, 2002) 7
8/16 – Experience the Magic of Oz (Oz Museum, 2020) 6
“… – Lyman Frank Baum Growing Up in Central New York (Colton D. Baum, 2020) 6
“… – Tour: The Matilda Joslyn Gage Home with Sally Roesch Wagner (2020) 8
“… – Voice of Liberty: an interview with Angelica Shirley Carpenter (Sarah Crotzer, 2020) 7
“…. – Horror and Humor: Return to Oz, Baum, and How We Handle The Scary Stuff (Dina Smith Massachi, 2020) 7
8/17 –
“… – Is Susan A Problem? | Chronicles of Narnia (Jill Bearup, 2017) 7
“… – Return to Oz: A Rocky Road (Colin Ayres to Oz with OzCon International, 2020) 7
8/19 – Planet of the Apes Location Hunt (James Rolfe, 2018) 8
8/20 – Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (Charles T. Barton, 1948) 9 (SB) [conclusion]
“… – Gremlins: Recall (Ryan Patrick, 2017) 7
“… – El espiritu de la colomena/The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973) 9 (SB)
8/25 – The Angry Video Game Nerd: Michael Jackson’s Moonwalker (James Rolfe, 2009) 9 (SB)
8/27 – 雨月物語/Ugetsu monogatari/Rain Moon Story/Tales of a Pale Moon After the Rain/Tales of Ugetsu/Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) 9
8/29 – 雨月物語/Ugetsu monogatari/Ugetsu [ audio commentary by filmmaker, critic, and festival programmer Tony Rayns (2005) ]
8/30 – Two Worlds Intertwined: Masahiro Shinoda on Ugetsu (Marty Gross, 2005) 6
“… – Process and Production: Reflections on the Making of Ugetsu [interview with Tokuzo Tanaka] (Marty Gross, 2005) 8
8/31 –
“…. – “Movies Are Like Picture Scrolls…” [interview with Kazuo Miyagawa] (1992)
“…. – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: Mind Stealers from Outer Space Part I (Michael Caffey, 1977) 8 (SB)

9/1 – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: Mind Stealers from Outer Space Part II (Alan Crosland, 1977) 8 (SB)
“… – ある映画監督の生涯 溝口健二の記録/A Film Director’s Life: Kenji Mizoguchi’s Record/Aru eiga-kantoku no shōgai Mizoguchi Kenji no kiroku/Kenji Mizoguchi: The Life of a Film Director (Kaneto Shindō, 1975) 9
“… – The New Adventures of Wonder Woman: The Deadly Toys (Dick Moder, 1977) 8 (SB)
9/2 – Digging Up the Marrow (Adam Green, 2014) 8
9/3 – Making the Marrow: Monsters from the Marrow (Misa Garcia, 2015) 7
9/5 – Glee: Blame It on the Alcohol (Eric Stoltz, 2011) 9
9/6 – The Six Million Dollar Man: The Bionic Woman (Dick Moder, 1975) 8
9/9 – Super Ninja Bikini Babes/Super Ninja Doll (Nicholas Medina [Fred Olen Ray], 2007) 3
9/10 – The Six Million Dollar Man: The Bionic Woman Part II (Dick Moder, 1975) 8
9/12 – The Six Million Dollar Man: The Return of the Bionic Woman (Richard Moder [Dick Moder], 1975) 8
9/13 –
9/14 – The Six Million Dollar Man: The Return of the Bionic Woman Part II (Richard Moder [Dick Moder], 1975) 8
9/15 – Frozen II (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, 2019) 10
9/16 – Defying Gravity (Michael Keller, 2008) 9
9/17 – Scared to Death (Christy Cabanne, 1947) [to 21:51]
9/19 – Scared to Death (Christy Cabanne, 1947) 6
9/20 – Justice League Unlimited: For the Man Who Has Everything (Dan Riba, 2004) 8
“… — Justice League Unlimited: Hawk and Dove (Joaquim Dos Santos, 2004) 7
9/22 – El ataque de los muertos sin ojos/The Attack of the Dead Without Eyes/The Return of the Evil Dead (Amando de Ossorio, 1973) 7
9/27 – The Bionic Woman: Welcome Home, Jaime (Alan Crosland, 1976) 8 (SB)
9/28 – The Bionic Woman: Welcome Home, Jaime Part II (Alan Crosland, 1976) 7 (SB)
9/29 – The Bionic Woman: Angel of Mercy (Alan Levi, 1976) 7 (SB?)
9/30 – Wizard Quest (Christopher Ming Ryan, Randi Hoffmann, 2002) 5
“….. – The Angry Video Game Nerd: Ecco the Dolphin (James Rolfe, 2020) 6

10/3 – Cinemassacre Monster Madness: Spookies (James Rolfe, 2020)
“… AVGN Bad Game Art #6 Phalanx (James Rolfe, 2015) 6
“… AVGN Bad Game Art #3: Shatter Hand (James Rolfe, 2015) 6
“… AVGN Bad Game Art #2: Mega Man (James Rolfe, 2015) 6
“… – Man of Steel (Zack Snyder, 2013) 9
10/4 – The Adventures of Pinocchio (Steve Barron, 1996) 9 (SB)
10/5 – The Adventures of Pinocchio Featurette (1996) 5 (SB)
10/6 – Сумерки женской души/Sumerki zheskoi dushi/Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (Evgeni Bauer, 1913) 8
10/10 – Once Upon a Time: A Tale of Two Sisters (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
10/11 – Once Upon a Time: White Out (Ron Underwood, 2014) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Rocky Road (Morgan Beggs, 2014) 9
10/12 – The Castles of Oz: A Travelogue (Scott Cummings, 2020) 7
10/14 – New Zealand: Home of Middle Earth ([Michael Pellerin], 2013) 6
“….. – Doctor Who: The Plague [ audio commentary by actor Peter Purves (Steven), director Michael Imison and Toby Hadoke (Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf) with text commentary written by Jim Smith with thanks to Swyrie Cooray, Kelley Costigan, David J. Howe, Nicholas Pegg, Eddie Robson, Mark Stammers, Jim Sangster, Ed Stradling, Alan Stevens, Stephen James Walker, and Martin Wiggins (2008) ]
“….. – Doctor Who: The Return [ audio commentary by actor Peter Purves (Steven), director Michael Imison and Toby Hadoke (Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf) with text commentary written by Jim Smith with thanks to Swyrie Cooray, Kelley Costigan, David J. Howe, Nicholas Pegg, Eddie Robson, Mark Stammers, Jim Sangster, Ed Stradling, Alan Stevens, Stephen James Walker, and Martin Wiggins (2008) ]
“….. – Doctor Who: The Bomb [ audio commentary by actor Peter Purves (Steven), director Michael Imison and Toby Hadoke (Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf) with text commentary written by Jim Smith with thanks to Swyrie Cooray, Kelley Costigan, David J. Howe, Nicholas Pegg, Eddie Robson, Mark Stammers, Jim Sangster, Ed Stradling, Alan Stevens, Stephen James Walker, and Martin Wiggins (2008) ]
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Apprentice (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
10/15 – Once Upon a Time: Breaking Glass (Alrick Riley, 2014) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Family Business (Mario Van Peebles, 2014) 10
10/16 – Once Upon a Time: The Snow Queen (Billy Gierhart, 2014) 10 [image froze about 15 minutes into next episode–I found scratching, but the issue seems to be transient; will re-attempt]
10/17 – Once Upon a Time: Smash the Mirror (Eagle Egilsson, Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
10/20 – The House That Would Not Die [ audio commentary by Richard Harland Smith (2019) ]
“….. – Pyewacket (Adam MacDonald, 2018) 9
10/21 – The Making of Pyewacket (Lindsay Sarazin, 2018) 9
10/22 – Once Upon a Time: Fall (Mario Van Peebles, 2014) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Shattered Sight (Gwyneth Horder-Payton, 2014) 10
10/26 – R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls (Peter Deluise, 2015) 8 (SB)
“….. – Alone in a Haunted House (Joshua P. Warren, 2004) 4
10/27 – Blood Relations (Graeme Campbell, 1988) 6
10/28 – Armynel (Lance Dumais, 2012) 8
10/29 – Cry of the Banshee (Gordon Hessler, 1970) 7
10/30 – A Wicked Party in Oz (2020) 7
10/31 – The Halloween Tree (Mario Piluso, 1993) 8 (SB)

11/2 – Once Upon a Time: Heroes and Villains (Ralph Hemecker, 2014) 10
11/4 – Guide to Becoming a Vampire (Marian Mansi, Joshua Foster, 2010) 7
11/5 – Tour du Freak (2010) 8
“….. – Johnny Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Joe May, 1944) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Darkness at the Edge of Town (Jon Amiel, 2015) 9
11/7 – Little Women (Greta Gerwig, 2019) 10
11/8 – Once Upon a Time: Unforgiven (Adam Horowitz, 2015) 10
11/9 – Once Upon a Time: Enter the Dragon (Ralph Hemecker, 2015) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Poor Unfortunate Soul (Steve Pearlman, 2015) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Best Laid Plans (Ron Underwood, 2015) 10
11/10 – Once Upon a Time: Heart of Gold (Billy Giehart, 2015) 10
11/12 – Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (J. J. Abrams, 2019) 8
11/14 – The Angry Video Game Nerd: The Legend of Kage (James Rolfe, 2020) 7
11/15 – Once Upon a Time: Sympathy for the De Vil (Romeo Tirone, 2015) 9
11/16 – Once Upon a Time: Lily (Ralph Hemecker, 2015) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Mother (Ron Underwood, 2015) 10
11/17 – Once Upon a Time: Operation Mongoose Part 1 & Part 2 (Romeo Tirone, Ralph Hemecker, 2015) 10
11/21 – Quante volte… quella notte/How Many Times… That Night/Four Times That Night (Mario Bava, 1971) 10
11/23 – Quante volte… quella notte/How Many Times… That Night/Four Times That Night [ audio commentary by author Tim Lucas (2017) ]
11/24 – Poliziotto superpiù/Supersnooper/Super Fuzz (Sergio Corbucci, 1980) 7 [English version] (SB) [squeezed is default; you have to manually fix it]
11/26 – Wicked Villains (2014) 6
“….. – The Tale of Ariel (2014) 7
“….. – Fairest Bloopers of Them All: Season 3 (2014)
“….. – Once Upon a Time Deleted Scenes: Season 3
“….. – Comic-Con Meets Ariel (2013) 8
“….. – Defrosting Frozen (2015) 8
“….. – Behind the Magic Tour (2015) 8
11/28 – Fun & Fancy Free (Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Hamilton Luske, William Morgan, 1947) 8
11/30 – The Story Behind Walt Disney’s Fun and Fancy Free (Michael Pellerin, 1997) 7
“….. – Lou Bega “Disney Mambo #5”
“….. – Mike and Bootsy: Balloon Fight
“….. – James and Mike: Wrecking Crew
“….. – James and Mike: Solomon’s Key
“….. – A New Generation of Little Women (Tara Pinley, 2019) 8
“….. – Making a Modern Classic (2019) 8
“….. – Greta Gerwig: Women Making Art (2019) 8
“….. – Hair & Make-Up Test Sequence (2019) 9
“….. – Little Women: Behind the Scenes (2019) 5
“….. – Louisa’s Legacy: Little Women and Orchard House/Orchard House, Home of Louise May Alcott (Jan Turnquist, 2019) 8
“…. – Mickey and the Beanstalk DVD Storybook

12/1 – Once Upon a Time: The Dark Swan (Ron Underwood, 2015) 9
“….. – Housebound/Kitchen Privileges (Mari Kornhauser, 2000) 9
12/2 – Once Upon a Time: The Price (Romeo Tirone, 2015) 9
“….. – Once Upon a Time: Siege Perilous (Ralph Hemecker, 2015) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Broken Kingdom (Alrick Riley, 2015) 9
12/3 – Once Upon a Time: Dreamcatcher (Romeo Tirone, 2015) 10
“….. – Once Upon a Time: The Bear and the Bow (Ralph Hemecker, 2015) 10
12/4 – Once Upon a Time: Nimue (Romeo Tirone, 2015) 10
“….. – Condolences I Don’t Need (Rapid Response Group of Theatre of the Oppressed NYC, 2020) 8
12/5 – Once Upon a Time: Birth (Eagle Egilsson, 2015) 10
12/6 – Once Upon a Time: The Bear King (Geoffrey Hildrew, 2015) 10

[Cracked laptop screen 12/6; avoiding DVDs and watching YouTube in the classic frame.]

12/24 – Santa’s Reindeer Ranch (Carla Lynne Hall, Jim Keyes, 2020) 7

Currently have from library:
[NYPL policy: Ten items, seven days each, up to ten renewals (if no holds)
Bkyln PL policy: Ten items, seven days each, up to 15 (formerly 99) renewals (if no holds)
Queens Library policy: Three days, three renewals for feature DVDs, one week for TV seasons; hence third choice]

[This list is changing slowly while the libraries remain closed except for hold pickup and return on account of COVID-19. I am at maximum holds with NYPL (15 total items regardless of format) and placing holds is currently mandatory for all checkouts.]

NYPL:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Marc Webb, 2014)
Ostře sledované vlaky/Closely Watched Trains (Jiří Menzel, 1966)
Dark Shadows: The Beginning Collection II (Lela Swift, John Sedwick, 1966)
Doctor Who: Lost in Time – The William Hartnell Years (Douglas Camfield, Derek Martinus, Michael Leeston-Smith, Bill Sellars, Christopher Barry, Julia Smith, 1965/1966)
Henry V (Laurence Olivier, 1944)
Gycklarnas afton/The Evening of the Jesters/Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman, 1953)

Bklyn:

Ecologia del delitto [Ecology of the Crime]/Reazione a catena [Chain Reaction]/A Bay of Blood/Twitch of the Death Nerve/Carnage (Mario Bava, 1971)
Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega, 1993)
I coltelli del vendicatore/Knives of the Avenger (Mario Bava, 1966)
Lost River (Ryan Gosling, 2015)
Tout en haut du monde/Long Way North (Rémi Chayé, 2015)
Tangled (Nathan Greno, Byron Howard, 2010)
This Sporting Life (Lindsay Anderson, 1963

Hold requests:
(not all of these are currently on hold; some I had out and were unreadable by my drive (I got a new drive in January), and some I did not see and was unable to renew because other people had placed holds)

7 Faces of Dr. Lao (George Pal, 1964) [Bklyn]
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. The Complete First Season (2013-2014) [NYPL has two copies–disc 1 of the copy I got was unreadable]
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius, 2011)
The Beast Must Die! (Paul Annett, 1972) [froze and shut off 15 seconds in–requested library buy a replacement]
Bell, Book and Candle (Richard Quine, 1958)
The Bells of St. Mary’s (Leo McCarey, 1945)
Blade (Stephen Norrington, 1998)
Caballeros Collection: Saludos Amigos (Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, 1942)/The Three Caballeros (Norman Ferguson, 1943) [broken]
Carousel (Henry King, 1956)
Coco (Lee Unkrich, 2017) [scratched–kept freezing and skipping]
Elektra (Rob Bowman, 2005) [would not start]
Baron Prášil/The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman, 1962)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Nicholas Stoller, 2008)
>太子妃升职记/Tai zi fei sheng zhi ji/The Crown Princess Promotion/Go Princess Go (Haozhe Lü, 2015) [Chinese subtitles only]
極道恐怖大劇場 牛頭 GOZU/Gokudō kyōfu dai-gekijō: Gozu/Yakuza Horror Theatre: Cow’s Head/Gozu (Takashi Miike, 2003)
Henry V (Kenneth Branagh, 1989)
Inside Out (Pete Docter, 2015) [had many copies out of the library, but all damaged so far]
It’s Always Fair Weather (Gene Kelly, Stanley Donen, 1955) [It will be a miracle if a disc this scratched plays.]
The Jerk (Carl Gottlieb, 1979)
Kim Possible (Adam Stein, Zack Lipovsky, 2019)
Королевство кривых зеркал/Korolevstvo krivykh zerkal/Kingdom of Crooked Mirrors (Aleksandr Rou, 1963)
Moonwalkers (Antoine Bardou-Jacquet, 2015)
Strefa nagosci/Nude Area (Urszula Antoniak, 2014) [copy was scratched beyond belief–was popped off center tab on a regular basis]
Ophelia (Claire McCarthy, 2018)
The Paleface (Norman Z. McCloud, 1948)
기생충/Gisaengchung/Helminth/Parasite (Bong Joon-ho, 2019) [Bklyn]
Les Parents Terribles (Jean Cocteau, 1948)
財叔之橫掃千軍/Coi Suk Zi Waang Sou Cin Gwan/Uncle’s Sweeping Thousands/The Raid (Hark Tsui, Siu-Tung Ching, 1991)
Red Riding Hood (Catherine Hardwicke, 2011) [NYPL owns four copies with many holds–hold canceled by NYPL 4/20/19]
Repeat Performance (Alfred L. Werker, 1947) [asked NYPL to order Film Collector’s Society of America edition]
Samsara (Ron Fricke, 2011)
千と千尋の神隠し/Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi/Thousand and Great Depth’s Mysterious Disappearance/Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
The Swimmer (Frank Perry, 1968)
Los Cronocrimens/Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo, 2009)
Uncertain Glory (Raoul Walsh, 1944) [Bklyn]

Want to put on hold when the library allows again:

Doctor Who: The Gunfighters (Rex Tucker, 1966) [after watching The Celestial Toymaker on Vimeo]
Edward II (Derek Jarman, 1991)
The First Part of Henry the Sixth (Jane Howell, 1983)
Night of the Living Deb (Kyle Rankin, 2015) [Only at Queens]
Maleficent (Robert Stromberg, 2014)
Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh, 1993)
Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series (David Lynch, 2017)
The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles, 2019) [Not at NYPL or Bkyln]
Welt am Draht/World on a Wire (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1973)
X-Men: First Class (Matthew Vaughn, 2011) [Only at Queens]

%d bloggers like this: