Skip to content

Music Collection of Scott Andrew Hutchins

October 1, 2012

Albums are listed alphabetically by artist, and chronologically within the
artist’s section. A parenthetical asterisk ((*)), indicates
copies for sale. The symbol  [v] indicates vinyl, and [c] indicates
PRE-RECORDED cassette.  All others are CDs.  A [d] indicates that I
have the album on CD in addition to another format.  Albums are listed
alphabetically by artist, and chronologically within the artist (based on when
originally recorded/released–not composed).

I try to credit every
singer and musician possible (but not the entire staff), but I’m not always
disciplined enough to type it all out, or the infomration isn’t on the printed
materials.  When a composer conducts his or her
own work, I don’t restate the name.  Parenthetical names are composer
credits.  An addition sign (+)  indicates that the main artist (or at
least one band member) has composed some of the content.  Most links take
you to cross-references unless the main artist name.  I have also been
careful with eponymous people:  there are two different Gene Kellys and two
(possibly three) different Brian Mays mentioned here, for example.

These are all the CDs and vinyl and most of the cassettes I own as of  22
January 2011.

3
(Keith Emerson, Robert Berry, Carl Palmer)

 

  • …To the Power of Three, with Suzie O’List, Kim Liatt J. Edwards, Lana Williams
    (+Schifrin/Marlette, Clark/McGuinn/Crosby)The 5 Browns
    (Desirae Brown, Deondra Brown, Gregory Brown, Melody Brown, Ryan Brown)

    5th Element

    • Butterfly Flies

    92.3 WTTS

    • Fresh New Music:  moe., Eliza Carthy, Jeffrey Gaines, Cowboy
      Junkies, Jeb Loy Nichols, Supreme Beings of Leisure, Pete Yorn, Delbert
      McClinton, Train, Buddy Guy, The String Cheese Incident, Sarah Harmer, Keb’
      Mo’, Lloyd Cole, The Robert Kray Band, Josh Joplin Group (Derbuk/E. Carthy,
      B Stradlin, B Livsky, S. Thomas/Peter Gabriel/Michael
      Timmins/J.L. Nichols/Sakaurai, Shanahi, Soriano-Lightwood, Torres/Yorn/D.
      McClinton,
      B. Tench, G. Nicholson/Train/Junior Kimbrough/Nershi/Harmer/K. Moore, L.
      Ware/L. Cole/R. Cray/J. Joplin)

    Absolute Ensemble
    (Kristjan Järvi, Valerie Chemiset, Keve Wilson, Derek Floyd, Vadim Lando,
    Michiyo Suzuki, Martin Kuuskmann, Monica Ellis, Greg Evans, Charles Porter, Mike
    Seltzer, Matt Herskowitz, David Rosenblatt, Pablo Rieppi, Vesselin Gellev,
    Shalini Vijayan, Olga Terlitsky, Ann Kim, Mat Feldes)

    • Absolution, with Dave Taylor and Denman Maroney (Shafer Mahoney, Daniel
      Schnyder, Leo Sumpera, Denman Maroney, Matt Herskowitz, Charles Coleman, Jim
      Hendrix)

    Ackley

    • Play Country Guitar Today (sleeve:  The Sound–A Day
      for Penguins/Split Personality Girl/The Man on the Stairs) [v]

    John Adams

    • Hoodoo Zephyr

    John Addison

    • Tom Jones w/ Irma La Douce by Andre Previn [c]
    • The Honey Pot [c]

    Adrienne Anemone

    • Adrienne Anemone (5-song demo)

    Peter Afterman and Kathy Nelson, ed.

    • Ghostbusters II, with Bobby Brown, New Edition, James “J.T.”
      Taylor, Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew; RUN-D.M.C., Oingo Boingo,
      Elton John, Glenn Frey, Howard Huntsberry (L.A. Reid-Kenneth “Babyface”
      Edmonds, Daryl Simmons/Jellybean Johnson-Terry Lewis-James Harris III/Bobby
      Caldwell-Paul Gordon/Bobby Brown-Dennis Austin/Doug E. Fresh-Bernard
      Wright/Ray Parker, Jr./Danny Elfman/Elton
      John
      -Bernie Taupin-Davey Johnstone/Glenn
      Frey-Hawk Wollinski/Gary Jackson-Carl Smith-Raynard Miner) [v]

    Ahn Trio
    (Lucia Ahn, Angella Ahn, Maria Ahn)


    Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni

    • Adagio, Capella Istropolitana conducted by Richard Edlinger, Anthony Camden, Julia Girdwood, Alison Atty, The London Virtuosi conducted by John Georgiadis

    Jeff Alexander

    • Dirty Dingus Magee, featuring The Mike Curb Congregation [c]
    • The Dirty Dozen by Frank DeVol, with Trini Lopez, lurics by Mack
      David/Dirty Dingus Magee (omitting MCC)

    Various Artists

    Alpha Team

    • Speed

    Judith Alstadter

    • Women Composers:  Romantic to Ragtime (Clara Wieck Schumann/Fanny
      Mendelssohn Hensel/Agathe Backer-Grondahl/Teresa Carreño/May Aufderheide/Julia
      Lee Niebergall/Gladys Yevington/Muriel Pollock)

    John Altman

    • Hear My Song (featuring Vernon Midgely, Adrian Dunbar, Brian
      Hoey, James Nesbitt)

    Elly Ameling

    • Schubert/Schumann Lieder, with Jörg Demus

    American Boychoir conducted by James Litton

    • Fast Cats and Mysterious Cows:  Songs from America, featuring
      Jonathan Luff, Jr.; Peter Stetson, Timothy Harris, Matthew Johnson, Justin
      Miller, Gregory Morse, Jonathan Ringland, with Patricia Petibon, Catherine King,
      Matthew Schwinghammer, Susan Manoff, Rebecca Prosser, James D’Angelo, Thomas
      Goeman, Benjamin Bayl (Aaron Copland/Samuel
      Barber
      /James D’Angelo/Ned Rorem/Malcolm Bruno/Libby Larsen/Leonard
      Bernstein
      /Norman Dello Joio)

    The American Film Orchestra
    (Ricky Keller, Oliver Wells, John Ellis (1995-))

    • Themes from Sleepless in Seattle and Other Movie Hits
    • Themes from the Lion King & Other Movie Hits, with Dick Smith


    Tori Amos
    (with John Philip Shenale, George Porter Jr., Carlo Nuccio, Paulinho Da Costa,
    Steve Caton, Eric Rosse)

    • Little Earthquakes, arranged by Nick DeCaro and David Lord conducted by Nick
      DeCaro, with Jef Scott, Ed Green, John Chamberlain, Nancy Shanks (Beene), Tina
      Gullickson, Philly, Will McGregor, Jake Freeze, Matthew Seligman, Chris
      Hughes, David Rhodes, Stuart Gordon, Will Gregory
    • Under the Pink, conducted by Scott Smalley, with Trent Reznor, Paul McKenna,
      Merry Clayton, Rantz, Zane
    • Hey Jupiter (+Arlen)
    • From the Choirgirl Hotel, with Matt Chamberlain, Justin Meldal-Johnson, Hank
      and the Amazing Echo Plex, George Porter Jnr, Poppa George, Willy Porter, Al
      Perkins, arranged by John Philip Shenale, Sinfonia of London conducted by
      David Firman
    • Scarlet’s Walk, with Matt Chamberlain, Jon Evans, Robbie McIntosh, Mac
      Aladdin, David Torn, Peter Willison’s Sinfonia of London conducted David
      Firman [Deluxe Edition with DVD]
    • American Doll Posse with Matt Chamberlain, Jon Evans, Mac
      Aladdin, Edward Bale, Matthew Elstron, Holly Butler, Rosemary Bank conducted
      by John Philip Shenale [Deluxe Edition with DVD]

    Andi Sex-Gang

    • God on a Rope

     

    The Apollo Saxophone Quartet
    (Tim Redpath, Rob Buckland, Andrew Scott, Jonathan Rebbeck, advised by John
    Harle)

    • First & Foremost (Corea/Nyman/Bedford/Gregory/Powell)

    The Aquabats!

    • The Aquabats! vs. The Floating Eye of Death and Other Amazing Adventures –
      Vol.. 1

    Martha Argerich

    • Prokoffiev: Piano Concertos No. 1 & 3 w/Bartók
      Piano
      Concerto No. 3, Charles Dutoit conducting Orchestre Symphonique de
      Montréal

    Harold Arlen

    • The Wizard of Oz “Original Cast Album” [c]
    • The Wizard of Oz: Highlights from the London Cast Recording,
      conducted by John Owen Edwards, featuring Gillian Bevan, Joyce Garrett,
      David Glover, Paul Greenwood, Simon Green, Trevor Peacock, Billie Brown,
      Sebastian Shaw
    • The Wizard of Oz on Ice, featuring Bobby McFerrin and Laurnea
      Wilkerson
    • The Wizard of Oz in Concert: Dreams Come True, arranged and conducted
      by Keith Levenson

    David Arnold (all conducted by Nicholas Dodd)

    • Stargate
    • Independence Day

    The Art of Noise
    (Anne Dudley, J.J. Jeczalik, Gary Langan)

    • In Visible Silence
    • Below the Waste

    Graham Ashton

    • Baroque & Contemporary Trumpet, with the Irish Chamber Orchestra
      conducted by Ian Watson; Gregory Knowles, John Lenehan (Purcell,
      Corelli, Vivaldi, Telemann, Albinoni, Stradella, Torelli, Handel,
      Maxwell Davies, Jolivet, Nyman, Henze, Berio, Fenton)

    The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
    Graham Ashton, Mark Gould, Carl Albach, Jeff Lang, James Pugh, Lisa Albrecht,
    David Taylor, Marcus Rojas)

    • Plays the Music of James Pugh and Daniel Schnyder, with Joe Alessi, Dick
      Clark, Eijiro Nakagawa, Mar Patterson, Matt Ingman, Jeff Nelson

    Asia
    (Geoff Downes, John Payne, Al Pitrelli, Carl Palmer, Steve Howe, Michael Sturgis)

    • Aqua [c]
    • Aria

    The Atlantic Brass
    Quintet

    (Joseph Damian Foley, Jeffrey Luke, Kevin Owen, John Faieta, John Manning)

    • Picture This… Artistic Transcriptions for Brass
      (Mussorgsky/Liszt/Bizet)

    Emilie Autumn

    • Opheliac (+J.S. Bach)

    J.C. Bach

    • Overture and Symphonies, The Academy of Ancient Music conducted by Simon
      Standage

    Angelo Badalamenti

    • The City of Lost Children, Prague Symphony Orchestra conducted
      by Stepan Konicek, featuring Marianne Faithfull
    • The Straight Story

    Autour de Lucie/Wild Strawberries

    • Sampler [c]

    Baby Boomer Classics

    • Progressive Seventies:  King Crimson, Alan Parsons Project,
      Yes,
      Utopia, Procul Harum, Roxy Music, Emerson, Lake & Palmer (Fripp-McDonald-Lake-Giles-Sinfield,
      Woolfson-Parson, Anderson-Squire-Howe, Todd Rundgren, Reid-Booker, Bryan
      Ferry, Emerson-Lake) [c]

    Wally Badarou

    • They Call It An Accident, with Steve Winwood, U2, Marianne Faithfull, Jess
      Roden and Peter Wood, Compass Point [c]

    Balanescu Quartet
    (Alexander Balanescu, Clare Connors, Bill Hawkes, Caroline Dale)

    Alison Balsom

    • Haydn • Hummel Trumpet Concertos, Thomas Klug conducting Die Deutsche
      Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (Haydn/Hummell/Torellli/Neruda)

    George Barati

    • Cello Concerto/Harpsichord Quartet/Chamber Concerto, with Bernard Michelin,
      London Philharmonic Orchestra, Baroque Chamber Players of Indiana [James J.
      Pelletrite, Jerry E. Sirucek, Murray Grodner, Wallace W. Hornibrook],
      Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy, with William M. Kincaid,
      Marcel Taubteau, Anthony M. Gigliotti, Sol Schoenbach

    Samuel Barber

    • Barber’s Adagio (Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Munsch/James
      Galway & Hiro Fujiaka/Canadian Brass/The Choir of Trinity College,
      Cambridge, directed by Richard Marlow/Richard Stoltzman, Kalman Opperman
      Clarinet Choir/Tokyo String Quartet/Smithsonian Chamber Players conducted by
      Kenneth Slowik)


    John
    Barry

    • Dances With Wolves (collector’s edition)
    • Chaplin, conducting the English Chamber Orchestra, featuring
      Robert Downey, Jr. (+ themes by Charles
      Chaplin
      )
    • The EMI Years Volume One:  1957-1960

    Béla Bartók

    • Bartók Plays Bartók:  Bartók at the Piano 1929-41, with Ditta
      Pasztory-Bartók
    • Herzog Blaubarts Burg, libretto by Béla Balázs, German
      translation by Wilhelm Ziegler, performed by Hertha Töpper and Dietrich
      Fisher-Dieskau/Cantata profana:  The Nine Splendid Stags, German
      translation by Thomas Land, performed by Helmut Krebs and and Dietrich
      Fisher-Dieskau, RIAS Kammerchor, Chor der St. Hedwigs Kathedralke; Radio-Symphonie-Orchester
      Berlin
    • Bluebeard’s Castle, libretto by Béla Balázs, Istvan Kertéz conducting the London Symphony
      Orchestra, featuring Walter Berry and Christa Ludwig (Berry)
    • Concerto for Orchestra, Antal Dorati conducting the London Symphony
      Orchestra [c]
    • Microcosmos (complete), performed by Claude Helffer, Haakon
      Austbö [2 CDs]
    • 6 String Quartets/Emerson String Quartet (Eugene Drucker, Philip Setzer,
      Lawrence Dutton, David Finckel)
    • Works for Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski conducting the Minnesota
      Orchestra
    • Orchestral Suite Nos 1 & 2, Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
      conducted by Tibor Ferenc
    • The Wooden Prince (complete)/Cantata profana:  The Nine Splendid
      Stags, The
      Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Pierre Boulez featuring
      John Aler and John Tomlinson
    • Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, libretto by Béla Balázs, English translation by
      John Lloyd Davies, Mark Elder conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales featuring Gwynne Howell, Sally Burgess
    • For Children (complete), performed by Zoltán Kocsis
    • Twenty-Seven Choruses, Schola Hungarica conducted by László Dobszay
    • Rhapsodies No. 1 & 2/Andante (1902)/Piano Quintet, performed by
      Jénő
      Jandó, György Pauk, Kodály String Quartet
    • The Orchestral Works Volume I, featuring The Miraculous Mandarin
      (complete), Iván Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra
    • Viola Concetro-Two Pictures (arr. Tibor Serly; Peter
      Bartók & Paul Neubauer), Janós Kovacs conducting the
      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Hong-Mei Xiao (+Tibor Serly’s Rhapsody for Viola and
      Orchestra)
    • 3 Village Scenes/Concerto for Orchestra/Kossuth, Iván
      Fischer conducting the Budapest Festival Orchestra
    • Piano Music, performed by Geoffrey Tozer
    • Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2, conducted by Antoni Wit, The
      National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Kutowca), featuring
      György Pauk

    Rachel Barton-Pine

    • American Virtuosa:  Tribute to Maud Powell, with Matthew Hagle
      (Beach/Grainger/Dvořák/Sibelius/Bauer/Chopin/Venth/Pamgren/Coleridge-Taylor/Danks/Bellstedt/Huss/Gilbert/Burleigh/Massenet/Liebling/J.R.
      Johnson)

    Paul Bateman conducting the City of Prague
    Philharmonic Orchestra
    featuring Mark Ayres and Vera Lynn

    • Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the
      Bomb: Music from the Films of Stanley Kubrick (R. Strauss/North/Beethoven/Handel/Rosenman/V.
      Kubrick
      /Frazier/White/Willison/Harris/Fried/Carlos/Elkind/Campbell/Connelly/Woods/B. Harris/J.
      Strauss II/Johnson/Parker/Charles)

    Bats
    & Mice

    (Ben Davis, Luke Herbst, David Nesmith)

    • A Person Carrying a Handmade Paper Bag Is Considered as a Royal Person

    Bauhaus
    (Daniel Ash, David J. Haskins, Peter Murphy)

    • Bela Lugosi’s Dead/Boys/The Dog’s a Vapor

    Arnold Bax

    • Symphony No.1/Christmas Eve (London Philharmonic
      Orchestra conducted by Bryden Thompson)

    Jeff Beal

    • Pollock, with Tom Waits

    John Beal

    • The John Beal Trailer Project: Coming Soon! (2 CDs)

    The Beatles
    (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Richard
    Starkey (Ringo Starr))

    • Beatles for Sale, with George Martin (John Lennon/Paul McCartney/Chuck
      Berry/Roy Lee Johnson/Jerry Lieber and Mike Stoller/”Little
      Richard” Penniman/Buddy Holly/Carl Perkins)
    • Help! (+Voni
      Morrison/Johnny Russell)
    • Rubber Soul, with George Martin
    • Revolver, with Anil Bhagwat, Alan Civil
    • Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, conducted by Mike Leander
    • Magical Mystery Tour
    • The Beatles [2 CDs]
    • Yellow Submarine, original score composed and conducted by George
      Martin
    • Abbey Road, with George Martin, Geoff Emerick, Phillip McDonald
    • Let It Be
    • Past Masters, Volume 2
    • Beatles Greatest Hits (Newton Wayland conducting the Rochester Pops
      featuring John Wayland)
    • Rock Dreams (The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Plays the Beatles)
    • The Music of the Beatles (Louis Clark conducting the Royal
      Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Anthology 1 [2 CDs]
    • Rare Photos and Interview Cd no. 1
    • Across the Universe, London String Orchestra/London Studio Art
      Orchestra
    • Across the Universe [limited deluxe 2 CD 31 song edition], conducted by
      Jonathan Sheffer

    Connie Beckley

    • The Aquarium, with Elaine Valby


    Ludwig Van Beethoven

    • Fidelio, libretto by Joseph Sonnenleithner & Friedrich Trietschke,
      Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by  Otto Klemperer, featuring Christa
      Ludwig, Jon Vickers, Gottlob Frick, Walter Berry, Franz Creass, Ingeborg
      Hallstein, Gerhard Unger, Kurt Wehofschitz, Raymond Wolansky (2 CDs)
    • Triple Concerto in C Major, Op. 56, The [Joseph] Kalichstein-[Jaime]
      Laredo-[Sharon] Robinson Trio; English Chamber Orchestra led by Jos&#233
      Luis Garcia, conducted by Sir Alexander Gibson
    • The Complete
      Symphonies, Coriolan Overture, Creatures of Prometheus
      Overture/Symphony No. 10 first movement realized and completed by Barry
      Cooper, The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conducted by Walter Weller ( 6 CDs)

    Christophe Beck

    • The Sentinel

    Sadao Bekku

    • Matango
    • Orchestral Works. Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
      conducted by Hiroshi Wakasugi, Ikuyo Kamiya, piano
    • Prince Arima, libretto
      by Tadashi Matusbara, Hiroshi Wakasugi conducting the New Japan
      Philharmonic, with Kei Fukui, Yoko Oshima, Nazuko Nagai, Michio Tatara,
      Futoru Katsube, Kan-ichi Suzuki, Yasuhiko Idane, Tetsuro Kitamura, Fumihiko
      Shimura, Kazuhiro Kotetsu, Mitsuya Okubo [2 discs]

    Joshua Bell

    Kenneth R. Bennett

    Arthur Berger

    • Three Pieces for Two Pianos • Serenade Concertante, • String Quartet •
      Two Episodes • Chamber Music for 13 Players, with Paul Jacobs, Gilbert
      Kalish, Brandeis Festival Orchestra conducted by Izler Solomon, Lenox String
      Quartet [Peter Marsh, Theodore Mantz, Paul Hersh, Donald McCall], Robert
      Helps, Columbia Chamber Ensemble conducted by Gunther Schuller

    Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
    (Michael Hasel, Andreas Wittman, Walter Seyfarth, Fergus McWilliam, Henning Trog)

    • Ligeti-Kurtá-Orbán-Szervánszky

    Hector Berlioz

    • Symphonie Fantastique/Dance of the Sylphs/Dance of the
      Will-O’-the-Wisps (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karjan


    Elmer Bernstein

    • The Hallelujah Trail, lyrics by Ernie Sheldon, with Frederick Steiner,
      Jack Halloran [v]
    • Cast a Giant Shadow, lyrics by Ernie Sheldon, with
      Vince Hill and The Zemel Choir of London directed by Dudley Cohen [c]
    • Legal Eagles,
      conducting the United Kingdom Symphony, with The Rascals, Daryl Hannah,
      Steppenwolf [c]
    • Ghost Busters, with Ray Parker, Jr., The Bus Boys, Alessi, Thompson
      Twins,
      Air Supply, Laura Branigan, Mick Smiley (+Ray Parker, Jr./Kevin O’Neal,
      Brian O’Neal/Bobby Alessi-Dave Immer/Tom Bailey/Graham Russell, David
      Foster, Jay Gradon/Diane Warren, The Doctor/Mick Smiley) [v]
    • Rambling Rose
    • The Good Son
    • The Magnificent Seven/The Hallelujah Trail Overtutre for Orchestra
      and Chorus, The Phoenix Symphony
      Orchestra conducted by James Sedares, with the Arizona State University
      Concert Choir
    • Music Inspired by the Film Last Man Standing
    • To Kill a Mockingbird (conducting the Royal Scottish National
      Orchestra)


    Leonard
    Bernstein

    • Mass, additional lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
      and Paul Simon, featuring Alan Titus, Betty Allen, Karen Altman, Dominic
      Costa, Raymond deVoll, Adrienne Albert, Maeretha Stewart, June Magruder,
      Charles Magruder, John Manno, William Elliot, Leonard Arner, Ronald Young,
      Carl Hall, Eugene Edwards, Joy Franz, Ed Dixon, Marion Ramsey, Louis St.
      Louis, Lee Hooper, Larry Marshall, Benjamin Rayson, Judy Gibson, John D.
      Anthony, Ronald Young, Carole Prandis, David Cryer, Gina Penn, Mary
      Bracken Phillips, Tom Ellis, Jonathan Gram, Margaret Cowie, Barbara
      Williams, The Norman Scribner Choir, The Berkshire Boy Choir (2 CDs)
      [autographed by Stephen Schwartz]
    • The Carnival of The Animals/The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Op.
      36, Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell; The New York Philharmonic
      featuring Harry Chapin, Ruth Siegel, Naomi Siegel, Paul Green, David Hopper,
      Paula Robison, Anthony Cirone, Gary Karr (Saint-Saëns/Britten)
      [v]
    • Children’s Favorites, The New York Philharmonic featuring
      Harry Chapin, Ruth Siegel, Naomi Siegel, Paul Green, David Hopper, Paula
      Robison
      , Anthony Cirone, Gary Karr (Prokofiev/Saint-Saëns/Britten)

    Kurt Bestor

    • Rigoletto, songs by Bestor, Sam Cardon, Chance Thomas;
      lyrics by Bestor, Michael McLean, and Thomas, featuring Joseph Paur, Ivey
      Lloyd, Tracey
      Williams, and the Salt Lake City Children’s Choir directed by Ralph
      Woodward Jr. featuring David Gibson and Anna Peterson)
    • Seasons, with Erich
      Graff, Holly Gornik, Cgristie Lundquist, Bill Barnewitz, Sue Hudson, Ken
      Hodges, Tom Baron, Meredith Campbell, Donna Fairbanks, Beverly Hansen, Amy
      Jackson, Ken Kuchler, Percy Kalt, Natalie Reed, Cynthia Richards, Judd
      Sheranian, Melissa Thorley-Lewis, Gwen Thornton, Barbara Williams, Chris
      McKellar. Roberta Zalkind, John Eckstein, Ellen Bridger, Walter Birkedahl,
      Michael Dowdle, Todd Sorenson, Keni Yarbro, Sam Cardon, Jim Stout, Tulley
      Cathey
    • Evening Angels:
      An Art in Concert Compact Disc Inspired by the Art of James C. Christiansen
    • Coming Full Circle, with Sam Cardon (promo)

    Giampero Bigazzi (ed.)

    • Sonora Sampler 3/92 (Alessandro Girai (CageSatie), Rodelius Stalteri,
      Evan Lurie Quartet, Daniel Schell & Karo, Bebo Baladan & Prophet
      Orchestra, Giampero Bigazzi & Enzo Gaveta, Gabia Copani, A. Ricci,
      Alessini, Six Percussion Ensemble (M. Pellegrini, B. Stefanelli), Cesari,
      Staletti & Ghachem, Controlled Bleeding (Lemos), The Moon Seven Times
      Clock DVA, Attrition, Die Form, The Gang)

    Fabio Biondi, Europa Galante

    • Improvisata:  Sinfonie con titoli (Vivaldi, Smmartini, Boccherini,
      Monza, Demachi)


    Georges
    Bizet

    • Carmen Suites No. 1 and 2/L’Arlesienne Suites No. 1 & 2 (Eugene
      Ormandy
      conducting the Ohiladelphia Orchestra)
    • L’Arlesienne Complete Incidental Music (Orchestra du Capitol de
      Toulose conducted by Michel Plasson featuring Jaques Nourredine
      (saxophone), Orfeon Donostiarra – Antxon Ayestaran, chorus master

    Xak Bjerkan

    • High Rise (Christopher Theofanidis/James Matheson/Karen Tanaka/Roberto
      Sierra/Steven Burke/Sofia Gubaidulina)

    Blackmore’s Night
    (Richie Blackmore, Candice Night, Pat Regan, Gypsy Rose [Elizabeth Cary], Bard David, Joe Castle,
    Jim Manngard)

    • Secret Voyage (+Ronnie James Dio/Luigi Creatore, Hugo E. Peretti, George
      David Weiss/Kenn Machin)

    Terence Blanchard

    • Clockers, featuring Edward Simon, Troy Davis, James Pugh

    Art Blakey Quintet
    (Art Blakey, Clifford Brown, Lou Donaldson, Horace Silver, Curly Russell)

    • A Night at Birdland, introduced by Pee Wee Marquette (+B. Green/M.
      Edwards, D. Gillespie/F. Paparelli)

    Thomas Bloch

    • Music for Ondes Martenot (+Olivier Messiaen/Bernard Wisson/Michel
      Redolfi/Lindsay
      Cooper/Bohuslav Martinů/Olivier Touchard/Etienne Rolin)

    Bobgoblin
    (Hop Manski, Rob Avsharian, J. Weisenburg, Corporal Glascock)

    • The 12 Point Master Plan

    Don Bodin

    • Baby Factory
      (Kill Hannah/Teenage Frames/File Underwater/Plastic
      Princess/1000 Liquors/File Underground)

    William Bolcom

    • Violin Concerto, Fantasia Concertante, Fifth Symphony, Dennis Russell
      Davies conducts the American Composers Orchestra featuring Sergiu Luca,
      Janet Lyman Hill, Eugene Moye
    • Illuminata, with Arnold Black, conducted by Abba Boglin, performed by The
      Arnold and Ruth Black Pick-Up Philharmonia with Joan Morris, Peter
      Blanchette, William Bolcom, Roberta Cooper, David Nadien, Henry Schuman,
      Carol Wincenc

    Simon Boswell

    • Second Best

    Adrian Boult, Paris Conservatorie Orchestra/Ernest Ansermet, L’Orchestre de
    la Suisse Romande

    • Prokoffiev : Classical Symphony; Lieutenant Kije Suite/Mussorsgksy,
      orch. Ravel:  Pictures at an Exhibition

    David Bowie

    • London Boy
    • The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, with Mick
      Ronson
      , Trevor Bolder, Mick Woodmansey, Dana Gillespie (+Ron Davies)

    William Boyce

    • The Eight Symphonies, The English String Orchestra led by Michael
      Bachmann, conducted by William Boughton, with Paul Arden Taylor, Anna
      Evans, Keith Rubach, Christine Predota, Michael Hirst, Helen Crown,
      Stephen Roberts, Michael Revell, Bryon Allen, Richard Adams, Peter
      Hamburger, David Ponstard, Nicholas Jones

    Martin Boykan

    • City of Gold/Piano Trio No. 2/Echoes of Petrarch/String Quartet No. 2,
      with Fenwick Smith, Cyrys Stevens, Michael Burry, Donald Berman, David
      Horne, The Auros Group for New Music, Susan Hampton Gall, William Kirkley,
      Pro Arte Quartet: Norman Paulu, Martha Francis, Richard Blum, Parry Karp

    The Boys of the Isle

    • A Celtic Christmas:  Traditional Airs for Harp and Flute, The Gold
      Collection (Gruber/Holst/Vivaldi)

    John Braden

    • Missile Command 12″ (+J. Waxman) [v]
    • Missile Command 7″ [v]
    • Star Raiders 7″ [v]
    • Super Breakout 7″ [v]
    • Yar’s Revenge 12″ (+J. Waxman) [v]
    • Yar’s Revenge 7″ [v]
    • The Transformers [c]

    Johannes
    Brahms

    • The 21 Hungarian Dances, arranged by Joseph Joachim, performed by
      Oscar Shumsky and Frank Maus)

    Henry Brant

    • The Henry Brant Collection, Volume 8 [coverless]

    Brass Ring
    (Neil Mueller, Claire Newbold, Laura Clock, David Kayser, Karl Kramer)

    • New American Classics Written for Brass Ring by David Del Tredici, Jacob
      Druckman, and Ned Rorem

    Leslie Bricusse

    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips, with Peter O’Toole, Petula Clark, supervised and
      conducted by John Williams [c]


    John Brion

    • Magnolia, conducted by Thomas Pasatieri
    • Eternal Sunshine of the
      Spotless Mind, with Electric Light Orchestra, The
      Polyphonic Spree
      , Lata Mangeshkar, Beck, Don Nelson, The Willowz, Ben
      Montench, Greg Leisz, Jim Keltner  (+Jeffrey Lynne, Tim DeLaughter,
      Rajesh Roshan, James Warren, Don Nelson, Richie Eaton)
    • I Heart Huckabees

    The Broadside Band
    (Jeremy Barlow, Alastair McLachlan, Rosemary Thorndycraft, George Weigand,
    Deborah Roberts, John Potter)

    • Songs & Dances from Shakespeare

    Various Artists

    • Broadway Magic (Berlin/Herman/Sondheim/Warren/Kander & Ebb/Maltby
      & Shire/Kern/Porter/Coleman/Yeston)

    Bill Broughton


    Bruce Broughton

    • Young Sherlock Holmes [c]
    • Silverado
    • Honey, I Blew Up the Kid

    Nacio Herb Brown

    • Singin’ in the Rain, lyrics by Arthur Freed, with Gene Kelly, Donald
      O’Connor, Debbie Reynolds

    Bruch Trio
    (Jerry Kirkbride, Jesse Levine, Rex Woods)

    • The Music of [Max] Bruch and [Rebecca] Clarke

    Gavin Bryars

    • Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet, with Tom Waits


    Gavin Bryars
    & Philip Glass

    • Special Radio Edits – Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet -The
      Gavin Bryars Ensemble/”Low”
      Symphony from the Music of David Bowie and Brian Eno, The American
      Composers Orchestra conducted by Dennis Russell Davies

    Paul Buckmaster

    • Twelve Monkeys, with Charles Olins, variations on a
      theme by Astor Piazzolla, and B.J. Cole, Fats Domino, Louis Armstrong, Link
      Wray, Tom Waits

    Buckner &
    Garcia

    (Gary Garcia, Jerry Buckner, Mike Stewart, Chris Bowman (1982), Larry McDonald
    (1982), Ginny Whitaker (1982), Danny Jones (1998-))

      • Pac-Man Fever, with Rick Hinkle, Steve Carlisle, Sharon
        Scott, David “Cozy” Cole [v] [c]
      • Pac-Man Fever/Do the Donkey Kong [v]
      • Pac-Man Fever (1998 rerecording)

     

  • Now & Then
  •  

    The Buoys
    (Bill Kelly, Fran Brozena, Jerry Hludzik, Chris Siracuse, Chris Hanlon, Sally
    Rosoff)

    • Give Up Your Guns (+Rupert Holmes, D. Jordan)

    Sharon Burgett and Susan Beckwith-Smith

    • The Secret Garden, lyrics by Sharon Burgett, Diana Masterson, Susan
      Beckwith-Smith, Chandler Warren, Will Holt, book by Alfred Shaughnessy, orchestrated and conducted by Larry Wilcox, featuring Barbara Cook, John Cullum, George Rose, Max Showalter, Judy Kaye, Victoria Coote, Paul Glen, Daniel
      Waller, Marha Brushingham, Connie Coit, Carol Dorian, Marian Hampton, Liinda
      Kerns, Karen La Wilder, P.J. Nelson, Jan Neuberger, Larry Cahn, Edward
      Earle, Tim Ewing, Tony Gilbert, Michael O’Gorman, Craig Pomeranz, Dennis
      Skerik, Lee Winston

    Justin Caine Burnett

    • Dungeons & Dragons, conducted by Ashley Arbuckle, +Buck 250 (Adam
      Schlesinger/Steven Gold)

    Geoffrey Burgon

    • Brideshead Revisted/The Chronicles of Narnia/Testament of
      Youth/Bleak House/Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (conducting the
      Philharmonia Orchestra featuring Lesley Garrett)

    Carter Burwell

    • Psycho III, with Steve Bray, David Sanborn, Stanton Mirands, Catherine
      Mary, Steve Forman, Fat Robie, Chris Cunningham, Paul Jackson, Jose Pena,
      Audrey Wheeler [c]
    • Raising Arizona, featuring Ben Freed, John Crowder,
      Mieszyslav, Geoffrey Gordon, Skip la Plante, Alan Drogin, Steven
      Swartz, Don Peyton/Blood Simple, featuring Stanley Adler, Stephen Bray,
      Stanton Mirands
    • Miller’s Crossing (+Ferdinand “Jelly Roll” Morton,
      Sonny Burke, Sid Robin, Joe Grey, Leo Wood, A. Harrington Gibbs, Rudy Vallee,
      Ray Noble, James Campbell, Reg Connelly)
    • Doc Hollywood, conducted by Sonny Kompanek, with Patsy Cline (+Prokoffiev, Willie Nelson, Philip Kouter)
    • The Hudsucker Proxy, conducted by Sonny Kompanek (four tracks arr.
      from Khachaturian)
    • Fargo (conducted by Burwell)/Barton Fink, conducted by Sonny
      Kompanek featuring Skip Lievsay
    • Conspiracy Theory
    • Gods and Monsters
    • The General’s Daughter, conduced by Sonny Kompanek (+Greg Hale Jones, Carl
      Orff, Ray Colcord, Christine & Katherine Shipp, Kelly Pace & Group,
      Wash Dennis & Charlie Simms, 22)
    • Three Kings (+Rare Earth, Lee Greenwood, Public Enemy, Snap, The Beach
      Boys, Plastic Bertrand, Iraqi Traditional Group)
    • Being John Malkovich, featuring Björk, John Malkovich, and
      Béla Bartók performed by the Cleveland
      Orchestra conducted by Christopher von Dohnány
    • The Corruptor, featuring Quo-Wei Wang, Tao Chen, David Torn, John Moses,
      Erik Friedlander, Jon Deak, Geoffrey Gordon, Gordon Gottlieb
    • Hamlet
    • The Man Who Wasn’t There, featuring Jonathan Feldman, Edith Mathis, Gundula
      Janowitz, Karl Böhm conducting the Deutchen Oper Berlin, with Sandra Park,
      Lisa E. Kim, Dan Reed, Laura Park, Suzanne Ornstein, Sylvia Danburg, Jenny
      Strenger, Gary Levinson, Laura Seaton, Jean Ingraham, Anait Arturian,
      Elizabeth Lim, Robert Shaw, Jung Sun Yoo, Ellen Payne, Nancy McAlhany, Robert
      Rinehart, Rebecca Young, Karen Dreyfus, Nick Cords, Sue Pray, Karen Brown,
      Vivek Kamath, Alan Stepansky, Sarah Seiver, Elizabeth Dyson, Qiang Tu, Eileen
      Moon, Jeanne LeBlanc, Maria Kitsopoulos, Jeremy McCoy, John Patitucci, Bill
      Mays, Ronnie Zito, Andy Snitzer, Scott Robinson, Aaron Hecht, Roger Rosenberg,
      James Chirillo, Tony Kadleck, Mike Davis (+Beethoven, Mozart)
    • The Alamo, featuring Sharon Yamada, David Weiss, Laura Seaton-Finn, Lisa E.
      Kim, Robert Rinehart, Alan Stepansky
    • Burn After Reading
    • Twilight

    Gerald Busby

    • Music of Gerald Busby, performed by Calvin Hampton, Jenny Haydn Brown,
      Michael Parloff, Gerald Busby, Jerry Grossman, Kenneth Cooper, Wendy Young,
      Donald Palma

    Kate Bush

    • The Sensual World, with Charlie Morgan, Del Palmer, Davey Spillane, Donal
      Lunny, John Sheahan, Paddy Bush, Stuart Elliott, John Giblin, Dave Gilmour,
      Alan Murphy, Nigel Kennedy, Jonathan Williams, Alan Stivell, Michael
      Kamen
      , Michael Nyman, Balanescu
      String Quartet
      , Clare Connors, Justin Pearson, Mick Karn, The Trio
      Bulgarka (Yanka Rupkhina,  Eva Georgieva, Stoyanka Boneva, arr. Dimit
      Penev) Eberhard Weber

    The Byrds
    (Jim McGuinn, David Crosby, Chris Hillman, Michael Clarke)

    • Younger Than Yesterday, with Hugh Maselka, Vern Gosdin, Clarence White
    • The Notorious Byrd Brothers

    John Cage

    • Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano, performed by Boris Berman
    • Music for Prepared Piano, Volume 2, performed by Boris Berman

    Antonio Caldara

    The California Raisins
    (Buddy Miles, Ellis Hall, Niki Harris, Howard Smith, Howard McCrary, Leslie
    Smith, Alfie Silas, Ed Grenga, Pat Kelly, Dave Marotta, David Stefanelli, David
    Woodford)

    • Christmas with The California Raisins (Coots-Gillespie/Beal-Boothe/Bernard-Smith/Berlin/Mohr-Grüber/Anderson-Parrish/Rollins-Nelson/Marks/Lennon)
      [c]

    Camerata

    • The Scarecrow of Oz narrated by Ray Bolger (L. Frank Baum/Crawford-Condet-Stern-Barclay/E.Y.
      Harburg/Harold Arlen) [v]
    • The Songs from The Wizard of Oz Plus Songs About the Scarecrow and the
      Cowardly Lion (Harburg-Arlen/Crawford-Condet-Stern-Barclay/Adair-Baker-Miller)
      [v]

    Cantolopera Orchester und Chor der “Compagnia d’Opera Italiana,”
    Dirigent Antonello Gotta

    • Baritono 1:  Alberto Gazale, Roberto Lovera (Bizet/Donizetti/Leoncavallo/Rossini/Wagner)
    • Baritono 2:
      Alberto Gazale, Matteo Peirone, Armando Campini (Rossini/Giordano/Verdi/Donizetti)
    • Baritono 3:  Alberto Gazale, Maro
      Gaudino, Dante Muro, Alessandro di Guisa (Verdi/Donizetti/Mascagni/Puccini)

    Jerry Cantrell

    • Cut You In Special Advance Sampler [c]

    Caravan
    (Julian “Pye” Hastings, Richard Coughlan, David Sinclair, Geoff
    Richardson, Mike Wedgewood)

    • BBC Radio 1 Live in Concert

    Sam Cardon

    • Serious Leisure

    Belinda Carlisle
    (with Charles Judge, Ben Schultz, Rick Nowels, John Pierce, Michael Landau, Eric
    Pressly, Maria Vidal, Valerie Pinkston, Ellen Shipley, Kevin Savigar, Rusty
    Anderson, Eic Bazilian, Denny Fongheiser, Stan Lynch, Kenny Aronoff, Patt
    Seymour, Michael Kamen, Debra Parson, Cherryl Crowe, Gia
    Ciambotti)

    • Live Your Life Be Free (+Rick Nowels, Ellen Shipley, Richard Feldman, Eric
      Pressly, David Munday, Kushla Prasad, Marcy Detroit, Charlotte Caffey, Jeff
      McDonald, Steven McDonald)


    Wendy Carlos

    • Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange (with Rachel Elkind) (+Purcell/Rossini/Elgar/Beethoven/Tucker/Eigen/Brown)
    • Wendy Carlos’s Complete Original Score–A Clockwork Orange (with
      Rachel Elkind) (+Purcell/Rossini/Beethoven/Rimsky-Korsakov/Brown)
    • Peter and the Wolf/Carnival of the Animals Part 2, narrated by “Weird
      Al” Yankovic
      (+Prokoffiev) [c]

    Carlos & Johnny
    (Carlos Wayne Anderson, Johnny Earle)

    • Come to the Joining of Light


    John
    Carpenter

    • In the Mouth of Madness (with Jim Lang, Dave Davies)

    Fiorenzo Carpi

    • Le Avventure di Pinocchio, conducted by Bruno Nicolai

    Elliott Carter

    • Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello & Harpsichord; Sonata for Cello and
      Piano; Double Concerto for Harpsichord and Piano

    Various

    • Century XXI UK A-M:  Steve Martland, Graham Fitkin,
      Orlando Gough, John Godfrey, David Cunningham, Laurence Crane
    • Century XXI UK N-Z:  Michael Nyman, Jocelyn
      Pook
      , Howard Skempton, Andrew Poppy, Jeremy Peyton Jones, Nicholas
      Wilson, Glyn Perrin, John Stanley

    Han-Na Chang

    • Romance, Antonio Pappano conducting Orchestra dell’Accademia di Santa
      Cecilia (Glazunov, Saint-Saëns, Dvořák,
      Tchaikovsky
      , Lalo, Casals)

    Jamie Lynn Channell

    • Jamie Lynn Channell [autographed]

    Charles Chaplin

    • Charlie!:  Music from the Classic Films of Charles Chaplin,
      arranged by Francis Shaw conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier

    • Te Deum; Messe de Minuit pour Noël, Choir at King’s College,
      Cambridge, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Philip Ledger; English
      Chamber Orchestra, Sir David Willcocks
    • Le Descente d’Orphée aux Enfers,
      William Christie, Les Arts Florissants, Patricia Petibon,
      Monique Zanetti, Katalin Károlyi, Sophie Daneman, Paul Agnew,
      Jean-François Gardeil, Steve Dugardin, François Piolino, Fernand Bernadi,
      Simon Heyerick, Kaori Uemura, Philippe Pierlot, Anne-Marie Lasla, Serge
      Saïtta, Sébastien Marq, Elizabeth Kenny
    • Les Plaisirs de Versailles/Pastoraletta/Airs
      sur les Stances du Cid,
      William Christie, Les Arts Florissants, with Sophie Daneman, Katalin
      Károlyi, Steve Dugardin, Jean-François Garedeil, François Piolino, Patricia
      Petibon
      , Paul Agnew, Olivier Lallouette, Monique Zanettti, Fernand
      Bernadi, Serge Saïta, Sébastien Marq, Simon Heyerick, Isabel Serrano,
      Kaori Uemura, Anne-Marie Lasla, Elizabeth Kenny
    • Divertissements, Airs et Concerts,
      William Christie, Les Arts Florissants featuring Sophie Daneman, Patricia
      Petibon
      , Adèle Eikenes, Paul Agnew, Andrew Sinclair, François Piolino,
      David Le Monnier, Alan Ewing

    Jay Chattaway

    • Star Trek: Voyager–“Caretaker”, featuring George Doering
      (banjo)
    • Star Trek:  The Next Generation–“Tin Man,” “The
      Inner Light,” “Sub Rosa,” “A Fistful of Datas,”
      “Dark Page,” “Descent,” “Birthright”

    Paul Chihara

    • James Clavell’s Noble House, conducting the London Symphony
      Orchestra

    The Children’s Playhouse

    • The Wizard of Oz, conducted by Marty Gold (Arlen)/Bambi,
      conducted by Paul Smith with Shirley Temple/The Tootlepipers’ Zoo

    Desmond Childs, et al.

    • Shocker, with the Dudes of Wrath, Iggy Pop, MegaDeth, Bonfire, Saraya,
      Dangerous Toys, Dead On (Jean Beaumont, Guy Mann-Dude, Alice Cooper,
      Vladimir Maletsky, Michael Bruce, Paul Stanley, Bruce Cullick, Vivian
      Campbell, Kane Roberts, Jason McMaster, Jorn-Uwe Fahren Krog-Peterson, Tommy
      Laffery, Tony Frazetta)

    Chimera
    (Lisa Bankoff, Francesca Garnett, Bob Weston, Nick South)

    • Chimera, arranged by Wil Malone, with Mal Luker,
      Roy Temro, Nick Mason, Rick Wright, Ian Milne

    Élisabeth Chojnaka

    • Plus Que Tango, featuring Per-Arne Glorugen (bandoneon) (Piazzolla/Beytelman/Ohana/Prin/Nyman/Wiener)

    Jan-Fredrik Christiansen and Terje Winge

    • Missa de Trombone (Kjell Møk Karlsen/Jon Laukvik/Ketil Vea/Egil
      Hovland)

    Various Artists

    • Christmas Comedy Classics:  The Irish Rovers, Mel Blanc, Stan Freberg,
      Dancer, Prancer & Nervous (The Singing Reindeer); The Chipmunks, Yogi
      Yorgesson, Lon Chaney, St. Nick, Guy Lombardo [c]

    Charlotte Church

    • I’ll Be There, conducted by Jeremy Lubbock and William
      Ross
      , with Walter
      Afanasieff, Josh Binder, Michael Landau, Conesha Owens, Lauren Evans, Frank
      Howard, Marc Nelson, Frank Simes, Rhodri Davis (Diane Warren/George &
      Ira Gershwin, Dubose & Dorothy Hayward/Marjory Kennedy-Froser/Brian
      Holland, Lamont Dozier, Edward Holland, Jr.)

    Various

    • Christmas Fun Songs (Happy Reindeer/Bobby Pickett/Mel Blanc/Jerry
      Lewis/Ross Bagdasarian/Stan Freberg/Yogi
      Yorgesson/Dick & Richard/The Little Kids)

    Gabriella Cilmi

    • Sweet About Me/Sanctuary/Cigarettes and Lies

    Clannad

    • Lore

    Stanley
    Clarke

    • Higher Learning (+Ice Cube, Me’Shell Ndegé Ocello, Mista
      Grimm, Raphael Saadiq, Tori Amos, OutKast, Rage Against the Machine, The
      Brand New Heavies, Liz
      Phair, Zhané, Eve’s Plum)

    Rochelle Small Clifford

    • Sacred Spaces, with Chris Berg (J.S. Bach, Franck, Fauré, Handel,
      MacGimsey, H. Johnson, Rodgers, Malotte)

    Kathryn Cok

    • Dr. Bull’s Jewel: Piano Music of John Bull

    Paula Cole

    • This Fire, with Jay Bellerose, Tony Levin, Greg Leisz, Seamus Egan, Gerry
      Leonard, Wenyi Smith, Elizabeth Knowles, Judith Insell, Chase Morrison, Seyi
      Sonuga, Peter Gabriel, Kevin Killen

    Collegium Westchester
    (Eric Kramer, Melanie Bussel, Lynne Hansen, Barbara Hudock, Terri Huntington,
    Vivian Lindemann, Lillean Liversidge, Bridget McCarthy, Catherine Ray, Lillian
    Redl, Petra Redlin, Rosanna Rodriguez, Suzanne Rossini, Barbara Schenck, Gail
    Watson, Jean Boswell, Ann Carpenter, Laura Charnis, Beverly Dyckman, Sally
    Evans, Marion Farrell, Alice Granger, Nancy Hobbs, Carol Lasher, Wilma
    Messenger, Helle Raheem, Carolyn Wade, David Dodds, Thomas Gates, Jeff Kelley,
    Mark Kivela, James Pratt, Richard Schwenn, David Schwartz, Jacob Terrell, Tom
    Clemens, Warren Dyckman, Scott Hutchins, Joseph
    Levine, Joe Mahoney, Shinya Muto, Dennis Parjer, Daniel Platt, Kaspar Schroeter,
    George Strum, Rachel Dewan, Katherine Saenger, Joel Evans, Troy Messenger, Scott
    Gerhardt, Jeremy Goldsmith, Shotaro Mori, Phil Fedora, Karen Froelich, Barbara
    Reinecke, Michael Kayes, Gerry Marshall, Steve Austin, Tom Kamp, Julie
    Sutherland, Rob Shuster, Michael Kollmer, Mi-Won Kim, Mark Kushnir, Helene
    Bergman, Carl Collins, Laura Macbeth, Eunjung Lee, Emily Goldsmith, Funda
    Cizmecioglu, Katie Kresek, Nelva TeBrake, Pam Read, Shelley Robinson, David
    Grunberg, Colleen Roeschel, Geraldine van Dusen, Liz Kaplan, Victoria Eanet,
    Brian Lang, Dan Oppenheim, Michael Alas, Jun Jensen, Rebecca Xenakis, Matthew
    Rosen, Abby Luby, Stephen Sad, John Convertino)

    • Spring 2004 Concert:  E. Kramer:  Orchesterstück in E-Moll
      (1993), J. Brahms:  A German Requiem (1868) to
      the Words of the Holy Scripture, featuring Shinya Muto, baritone

    The Common

    • 4-Song Preview

    Common Sense Composer’s Collective & New Millennium Ensemble
    (Dan Becker, John Halle, Ed Harsh, Melissa Hui, Marc Mellits, Belinda
    Reynolds
    ,
    Randall Woolf
    , Carolyn Yarnell & Anna Lim, John Ferrari, Marianne Gythfeldt,
    Margaret Kampmeier, Tara O’Connor, Gregory Hesselink)

    • tic (Marc Mellits, Belinda Reynolds, Ed Harsh, Randall Woolf, Dan Becker,
      Carolyn Yarnell, John Halle)

    Concrete Corner

    • February Sampler 2004 (The Darkness/Helmet/Incubus/Phantom
      Planet/Lostprophets/Opiate
      for the Masses/Orgy/Downset/Soil/Josh Todd/Bleed the Sky)

    Edward T. Cone

    • Duo/New Weather/Serenade/Philomela, with Cyrus Stevens, John Whitfield,
      Mimmi Fulmer, Jeffrey Farrington, Jayn Rosenfeld, Scott Rawls

    Bill Conti

    • Masters of the Universe, The Graunke Orchestra of Munich conducted
      by Harry Rabinowitz (Silva)

    Aaron Copland

    • The Copland Collection:  Orchestral & Ballet Works, 1936-1948,
      New Philharmonia Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, New England
      Conservatory Chorus directed by Lorna Cooke de Varon, Columbia Symphony
      Strings, with William Lang, Michael Winfield, Henry Fonda, Benny Goodman,
      Laura Newell, Abba Bogin

    Carmine Coppola

    • Abel Gance’s Napoleon, conducting the Milan Philharmonic
      Orchestrsa

    Antonio Cora, et al.

    • The Blair Witch Project: Josh’s Blair Witch Mix (Lydia
      Lunch, Public Image Ltd., Skinny Puppy, Bauhaus, The Creatures,
      Laibach, Afghan Whigs, Front Line Assembly, Type O Negative, Meat
      Beat Manifesto, Tones on Tail)

    John
    Corigliano

    • The Red Violin, The Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Esa-Pekka
      Salonen featuring Joshua Bell (violin), Alexys Schwartz (vocals), Greg
      Knowles (cymbalum) Eddie Hession (accordion)
      Nicholas Bucknall (clarinet), Gavyn Wright (viola), Chris Laurence
      (double bass), Frank Ricotti (percussion),
      and the Children’s Chorus of Shanghai Film Studio

    Chris Cornell

    • Euphoria Morning, featuring Alain Johnannes,
      Natasha Shneider
      , Josh Freese, Rick Markmann, Matt Cameron, Bill
      Rieflin, Jason Falkner, Greg Upchurch, Victor Indrizzo

    Corner Stone Cues
    (Peter Scaturro, Bryan Mantia, Riffat Salamatm Christipher Tin, Luna Suzuki, Jen
    Shyu, Hattori Ransetsu, Yamaguchi Sodo, Kaga no Chiyo, Masaoka Shiki. Daniel
    Heath, Daniel J. Nielsen, Joey Peters, Brian Carroll, Jennifer Hammond, Mark
    Ford, Stephen Metcalfe, Dierdre Dubois)

    • Eton Path, featuring Buckethead (+Pete Townshend,
      Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, John Henry Bonham)

    Eleanor Cory

    • Of Mere Being, with Margaret Kampmeier, Louise Schulman, William Purvis,
      Jack Allen Sutte, Kevin Cobb, Giles Bernard, Raymond Stewart, St. Luke’s
      Chamber Ensemble (Susan Rotholz, William Blount, Eriko Sato, Daire
      FitzGerald), The New York Virtuoso Singers conducted by Harold Rosenbaum
      featuring Joan Peterson Krause, New York New Music Ensemble conducted by
      Jeffrey Milarsky (Frank Cassara, Steven Gosling, Linda Quan, Christopher
      Finckel)

    Countdown

    Alexander Courage

    • Star Trek:  “The Cage” and “Where No Man Has Gone
      Before” [v]

    Course of Empire
    (Vaughn Stevenson, Mike Graff, Paul Semrand, Chad Lovell, Anthony Headley
    (1990), Michael Jerome (1994-))

    • Course of Empire, with David Abbruzzese, David Castell, Tom Demer,
      Professor Ted Gardner, Tom Head. Robert Renfrow, Tom Shinness
    • Initiation
    • Infested!/Let’s
      Have a War/Joy
    • Telepathic Last Words

    Coven
    (Jinx Dawson, Steve Ross, Oz Osborne, Chris Neilsen, Rick Durrett (1969), John
    Hobbs (1972))

    • Witchcraft Destroys Minds & Reaps Souls
    • Coven (One Tin Soldier, conducted by Mundell Lowe)

    Noël Coward

    • Twentieth Century Blues: The Songs of Noël Coward (arranged
      and/or performed by Texas, The Divine Comedy, Paul McCartney, Pet Shop
      Boys, Shola Ama/Craig Armstrong, Robbie Williams, Marianne Faithfull,
      Space featuring Steve Sidwell, Suede, Damon Albarn/Michael Nyman/The Michael Nyman Band, Vic Reeves, Elton
      John)

    <a name=”Hal Cragin”

    Hal Cragin

    • Wet Grassy Ground, with David Rolfe

    Samantha Crain

    • The Confiscation

    Cruella De Ville
    (Philomena Munizer, Colin Muinzer, James Clenaghan, Mike Edgar)

    • Those Two Dreadful Children/Drunken Uncle John [v]
    • I’ll Do the Talking/Hollywood Hong Kong Swing/Oceans [v]
    • Gypsy Girl/Blues, Blues, Blues [v]
    • Re-Masters:  Those Two Dreadful Children

    The Crystal Radio Kit
    (Kevin Darbro)

    • President

     

    Julee Cruise, with Angelo Badalamenti, Kinny Landrum (composed by Angelo Badalamenti,
    lyrics by David Lynch)

    • Floating into the Night, with Vinnie Bell, Eddie Dixon, Al Regni
    • The
      Voice of Love, with Tom Ranier, Sam Mendino, Gerry Brown, Reggie Hamilton,
      Nick Kirgio, David Lynch, and Vinnie Bell, Buster Williams, Grady Tate, Al
      Regni, Jim Hynes

    Burkhard Dallwitz

    • The Truman Show (additional music by Philip
      Glass
      ,
      +Chopin/Kilar/Bolan)

    Roger Daltrey

    • McVicar, with Kenny Jones, Stuart Elliott, Dave Mattacks, John
      Entwistle
      , Ricky Hitchcock, Billy Nichols, Pete
      Townshend
      , Joe Partridge, John “Rabbit” Bundrick, Frank
      Ricotti, Tony Carr, Ron Aspery (Steve Swindells/Russ Ballard/Jeff
      Wayne/Billy Nichols) [c]
    • Rocks in the Head (Gerard McMahon-Daltrey) [c] [d]
    • A Celebration:  The Music
      of Pete Townshend and the Who, with Linda Perry, John Entwistle, The
      Chieftains, David Sanborn, Pete Townshend, and The Julliard
      Orchestra
      conducted by Michael Kamen

    John Dankworth

    • Salt & Pepper, with Sammy Davis, Jr (+Leslie
      Bricusse
      , Sammy Davis, Jr., George Rhodes, Buddy Kaye). [c]

    Mason Daring

    • The Secret of Roan Inish, featuring Máire Breatnacu,
      Eileen Loughhanner, The Hawthorne String Quartet

    Michael Daugherty

    • Jackie O, libretto by Wayne Koestenbaum, Christopher
      Larkin
      conducting the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra, with Nicole Heaston,
      Stephanie Novacek, Eric Owens, Jonita Lattimore, Joyce DiDonato, Daniel
      Belcher, Bruce Brown, Sandra Tye Campbell, Kelley Leigh Cooksey, David
      Coronado, Ernelinda M. Cuellar, Christian Girardet, Matthew A. Kreger,
      Evalyn Laing-Krudy, Kathleen M. Manley, David L. Paxton, Tracy E. Rhodus,
      Daren West, Chuck Winkler, Albert Muenzer, Erica Robinson, Gayle Garcia,
      Steve Estes, Dennis Whittaker, Josye Casillas, Linda Gilbert, Carol Stinson,
      Marilyn Cappell, Larry Slezak, Suzanne George, Gary Weldon, Michael Warny,
      Mark Barton, Paul Chester, Laura Witt, Randall Kaplan, Richard Brown, Nancy
      Nelson

    Sarah Dacey Charles

    • A Portrait, with Daniel Lockert (Robert Brittan, Judd Walden/Stephen
      Schwartz
      /Amanda McBroom/John Kander, Fredd Ebb/Lucy Simon, Marsha
      Norman/Stephen Sondheim/Charles Gounod) [c]

    Shaun Davey

    • Twelfth Night, Or What You Will; The Irish National Film Orchestra
      conducted by Fiachra Trench, with Ben Kingsley, Rita Connolly, Valerie
      Armstrong, Peter Beamish, Imelda Staunton
    • Ballykissangel
    • Waking Ned Devine, conducted by Fiachra Trench, featuring Liam O’Maonlan,
      Rita Connolly, James Nesbitt, The Waterboys

    Robert Davidovici

    • “Robert Davidovici, Violin,” featuring Steven De Groote (piano),
      Paul
      Schoenfield
      (piano on his “Three Country Fiddle Pieces”) (Piston/Copland/Schuller/Aitkin/Schoenfield)

    Dennis Russell Davies, The American Composers Orchestra

    • Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 “Mysterious
      Mountain”; Lousadzak, featuring Keith Jarrett; Lou Harrison:
      Symphony No. 2: “Elegiac”

    Don Davis

    • The Matrix

    John Davis and the Monster Orchestra

    • Ain’t That Enough for You, with Craig Snyder, Vine Fay, Jimmy Young, Larry
      “B” Washington,, Jimmy Walker, Dan Renaldo, Billy Harner, Vaneese
      Thomas, Carolyn Mitchell [v]

    Miles Davis

    • Bitches Brew, with Wayne Shorter, Bernie Maupin, Joe Zawinul, Larry Young,
      Chick Corea, John McLaughlin, Dave Holland, Harvey Brooks, Lenny White, Jack
      DeJohnette, Don Allas, Jumma Santos (Jim Riley)

    Guido and Maurizio de Angelis

    • Zorro, with songs co-written by S. Duncan Smith and performed by
      Oliver Onions

    The December People
    (Robert Berry, Steve Walsh, John Wetton, Doug Rowan, Trent Gardner, Mike Baker,
    Gary Wehrkamp, Jake Livgren, Lisa Bouchelle)

    • Sounds Like Christmas, with Kansas (+Hopkins, Longfellow, Katherine
      Davis/Henry Onorati/Harry Simeone, Peggy Lee/Cy Coleman, Walsh)

    Delco Electronics

    • Music on the Radio (Starship/Restless Heart/Pointer
      Sisters/Rick Springfield/The Judds/Nilsson/Boy Meets Girl/Spelvins/Sylvia/Bill Medley/Jennifer
      Warnes)

    Delerium/Conjure
    One

    (Zoë Johnston, Margaret Far, Kristy Hawkshaw, Kristy Thirsk, Marie Claire
    D’Ubalbo, Leeb, Rizzo, Muhoberac, Fulber)

    • Reflections

    Georges
    Delerue

    • Comme un Boomerang
    • Music from the Films of François Truffaut (Hugh Wolff
      conducts
      the London Sinfonietta)

    Dentyne Ice & Fire

    • Feel the Intensity.:  Free CD Music Sampler Featuring Gavin DeGraw,
      Michael Tolcher, Katy Rose, Charlotte Martin, Ben Kweller

    Gervase de Peyer & Gwenneth Pryor

    • French Music for Clarinet and Piano (Saint-Saëns/Debussy/Poulenc/Schmitt/Ravel/Pierbé)

    Alexandre Desplat

    • Girl with a Pearl Earring, featuring James Boyd, Frederic Gaillardet, with
      Roger Garland, Rusen Gunes, Caroline Dale, Mike Brittain, Skaila Kanga,
      Phillipa Davies, Helen Keen, David White, David Lee, Michael Thompson, Jimmy
      Watson, Colin Sheen, Owen Slade, Gary Kettel, Tristan Fry, Greg Knowles,
      David Arch, Andy Vinter
    • Birth, performed by The London Symphony Orchestra, Gordon Nikolic,
      Children’s Choir and Orchestra Haberdasher Aske’s Hatcham College, London
    • Syriana, conducting the Hollywood Studio Symphony featuring Roger Wilkie,
      Andrew Schulman, Nico Abondolo, Manshid Mirzadeh, Lilit Khojayan, Pedro
      Eustache, Armen Ksajikian, Djivan Gasparyan, George Hamad, John Bilezikjian,
      Joann Turovsky, Katie Kirkpatrick, Michael Fisher, Brad Dutz, Ali Tavallali,
      Houman Poumehdi, Brian Pezzone, Richard Grant

    Vince DiCola

    • The Transformers – The Movie, with Stan Bush, N.R.G., Spectre General,
      Lion, “Weird Al” Yankovic (+S. Bush/Proffer/Yankovic) [c] [d]

    The Digital Orchesta

    • New Age Christmas

    Walt Disney Stories

    • Bambi [v]
    • The Black Cauldron [v]

    Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

    • Six Symphonies after Ovid’s Metamorphoses, Cantilena
      conducted by Adrian Shepherd (2 CDs)

    Ernő Dohnányi

    • Serenade for String Trio • Sextet, Spectrum Concerts Berlin [Frank
      Sumner Dodge, Janine Jansen, Joël Waterman, Christian Poltéra, Daniel
      Blumenthal, Ron Schaaper, Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer]

    Thomas Dolby

    • Ferngully… The Last Rainforest (Kenner/Silvestri/Webb/Raffi/Roberts/John)
    • The Gate to the Mind’s Eye

    Joe Dolce

    • Shaddap You Face, featuring Lyn Van Hecke (F. Guida-C. Guilda-J. Royster/Rufus
      Thomas/Dolce/Heck/Cavafy/Rae Dalven (trans.))

    Pino Donaggio

    • The Howling, conducted by Natale Massara

    Gaetano Donizetti

    • Lucia di Lammermor, libretto by Salvatore Cammarano, London Voices and The
      Hanover Band conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras featuring Andrea Rost,
      Anthony Michaels-Moore, Bruce Ford, Paul Charles Clarke, Alastair Miles,
      Louise Winter, Ryland Davies, Angela Moore, Marten Root

    Down from the Mountain

    • Kasey Chambers, Doug Marstch, Lizzie West, Robert Randolph and the Family Band

    Artist not Given

    • DK Jamz: The Original Donkey Kong Country Soundtrack
    • Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest

    James Dooley

    • Pushing Daisies, with Kristin Chenoweth, Ellen Greene (+They Might Be
      Giants)

    James P. Doyle and the Utensia Ensemble
    (James Patrick Doyle)

    • Oz Before the Rainbow (Tietjens/Baum/Chapin/L.F. Gottshcalk)
    • Oziad:
      The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, a poem by Frederick E. Otto from the book by L.
      Frank Baum,  read by Patrick M. Maund with Music by James Patrick
      Doyle/Music from The Patchwork Girl of Oz (Gottschalk) and His Majesty, the
      Scarecrow of Oz (Doyle) [c]
    • The
      Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Toronto Civic Light Opera Co.–Michael Bines, Carly
      Ellis, Kelly Sanders, Carol Kugler, Lloyd Dean, Stephanie Douglas, Blain
      Berden, Sandi Horowitz, Bonnie Gold, George Stocker, Bryan Chamberlain,
      David Haines, Susan Sanders, Larry Gibbs, Gary Prudence, Lisa Malcolm; chorus
      directed by Liane Fainsinger

    Patrick Doyle

    • A Little Princess, conducted by David Snell; New London Children’s
      Choir featuring Catherine Hopper, Abigail Doyle, and Liesel Matthews
    • Sense and Sensibility, conducted by Robert Zigeler, featuring Jane
      Eaglen (soprano), Tony Hyams (piano), Jonathan Snowdon (flute), Richard
      Morgan (oboe), Robert Hill (clarinet)
    • Hamlet, conducted by Robert Ziegler, featuring Placido
      Domingo

    Dr. Demento, ed.
    (Barry Hansen)

    • Dementia Royale :  The Toons, Barnes & Barnes, Weird
      Al Yankovic
      , Damaskas, Scott Beach, Fred Blassie, SuLu, Dr. Demento
      (vocals), Ruth Wallis, Red Bovine, Marc Zydiak, Wild Man Fischer, Bobby
      Pickett & Peter Ferrara [c]
    • Demento’s Mementos:  Dr. Demento with Barnes & Barnes, John
      W. Christensen, Tim Cavanagh, Carlos Borzenie, Sr.; The Other Half, Uncle Vic,
      Showdown, Purvis Pickett and the Punk-a-billies, The Three Stooges, Steve
      Lisenby, Dickie Goodman, Gary Muller, Doug Robinson, Tom Fenton and Ive-Nine,
      Travesty Ltd., Jason and the Strap-Tones (Bill Mumy-Robret Haimer/Christiansen/Cavanagh/Borzenie/Hesselschwardt-McGladdery/Victor
      Blecman/Gary Delorme/R.J. Powell/Muller-Zoemer-Beck/Doug Robinson-Brian
      Laurence/Tom Fenton-Jim Iarocci/Travesty Ltd./Jason Robert Lyle) [v]
    • The Greatest Christmas Novelty CD of All Time:  The Chipmunks with
      the Music of David Seville (Ross Bagdasarian), Spike Jones & His City
      Slickers, The Singing Dogs, Allan Sherman, Gayla Peevey, Stan Freberg, Tom
      Lehrer
      , Elmo & Patsy, Yogi Yorgesson, Bob & Doug McKenzie, Stan
      Freberg, Wild Man Fischer with Dr. Demento, Cheech & Chong
    • 20th
      Anniversary Collection:  Jim Backus & Friend,  Bryan Bowers,
      Larry Groce, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Lonnie
      Donnegan & His Skiffle Group, Kip Addotta, Allan Sherman, Darrell
      Hammond & Christopher Snell, Sheb Wooley, Bobby “Boris”
      Pickett & The Crypt-Kickers, Spike Jones & His City Slickers,
      Nervous Norvus, The Playmates, Stan Freberg, The Music of David Seville, Ray
      Stevens, Cheech & Chong, Ogden Edsl Wahalia Blues Ensemble Mondo
      Bizarrio Band, Frank Zappa, The Firm, The Rocky Horror
      Picture Show Cast, Tom Lehrer with Richard
      Hayman
      ‘s Orchestra, Julie Brown, Frank Gallop, Homer & Jethro, Steve
      Martin & The Toot Uncommons, Barnes & Barnes, Shel Silverstein, Rose
      & the Arrangement, The Trashmen, Freddie Blassie, The Frantics, Tom
      “T-Bone” Stankus”, Napoleon XIV (Kaye, Garson/Mike
      Cross/Larry Groce/Michael Jackson, Al Yankovic/Rose,
      Bloom, Breuer/Kip Addotta, Biff Manard/[Ponchielli], Allan Sherman,
      Busch/Christopher Snell/Sheb Wooley/Bobby Pickett, Capizzi/Coslow,
      Johnston/Jimmy Drake/Claps, Cicchetti/Stan Freberg, Daws Butler,
      Schumann/Ross Bagdasarian/Ray Stevens, Everette/Thomas Chong, Richard Marin,
      Delorme/Richie Thieman, Bill Frenzer/Frank Zappa/Lister,
      O’Connor/Richard O’Brien/Tom Lehrer/Julie Brown,
      Coffey, Terrence McNally, Ray Colcord/Peppiatt, Aylesworth,
      Williams/Driftwood, Reynolds/Martin/Wallace/Bill Mumy, Robert Haimer/Silverstein/Drill/Frazier,
      White, Harris, Wilson/Martin Margulies, Pete Cicero, Paul Chato, Rick Green,
      Dan Redican, Peter Wildman/Tom Stankus/Jerry Samuels) [c]
    • Spooky Tunes and Scary Melodies:  Warren Zevon, D.J. Jazzy Jeff &
      The Fresh Prince, Whodini, Tubes, The Johnny Otis Show; Lambert, Hendricks
      & Ross; Bo Diddley, Allan Sherman, “Weird Al”
      Yankovic
    • Basement Tapes #3:  The Amazing Onionheads, Jim Infantino, The Foremen,
      Fred Stoller, Dick Price, Rusty Humphries & The Boneheads, Faust &
      Lewis, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Happy Schnapps
      Combo, Tom Dark, Bananas at Large, Steven Brust, Pat Sojourner, Burt Shepard,
      Joe & Sharon Keefe, The Mrs Ackroyd Band, Heywood Banks, Tom (T-Bone)
      Stankus, The 5 Jones Boys, The Hollytones, Gordon Wallace
    • 25th Anniversary Collection: “Weird Al” Yankovic,
      Stan Freberg, Jump ‘N The Saddle, The Chips, Brownsville Station, Stevens
      & Grdnic, Sheeler & Sheeler, Leonard Nimoy, The Happy Schnapps Combo,
      Spike Jones & His City Slickers; Hank, Stu, Dave & Hank; Tony Burrello,
      Trout Fishing In America, Eddie Lawrence, The Beat Farmers, Tiny Tim, Benny
      Bell, They Might Be Giants, Christine Lavin, Tom
      Lehrer
      with Richard Hayman‘s Orchestra, Clean
      Living, Barnes & Barnes, with Friends [Damaskas, SuLu, Dr. Demento], Meri
      Wilson, John Forster, Julie Brown, The Detergents, Art Carney, Larry Verne, Da
      Yoopers, The Buoys, Bobby Pickett & Peter Ferrara,
      Green Jellÿ, Utah Phillips
    • Holidays in Dementia:  Bob Rivers Comedy Corp, Nancy White, The
      Hollytones, The Bob & Tom Band, Ray Stevens, Father Guido Sarducci, Da
      Yoopers, The Waitresses, Joseph Spence, James & King, Jona Lewie, Mona
      Abboud, Gefilte Joe & The Fish, Doc Mo Shé, Spike Jones & His City
      Slickers, Scary Gary Alan
    • Basement Tapes #4:  Radio Free Vestibule, Nancy Tucker, The Arrogant
      Worms, Uncle Bonsai, Wally Pleasant, Oden Edsl featuring Bill Frenzer, Doodoo
      Wah, Tom Lehrer, Krypton, Andy Breckman, Barnes [Bill
      Mumy], Randy Hanzlick, M.D. (Dr. Rock), John Mammoser, Chuck Brodsky, Lee
      Morse and her Blue Grass Boys, Chuck Lucky and the Gentlemen of Leisure, “Weird
      Al” Yankovic
      , Mr. Zipp, Don White, The Tune Wranglers
    • Basement Tapes #5:  The Four Postmen, The Beastly Boys, The Poxy
      Boggards, The Lemon Sisters, Kenny Young and the Eggplants, The Vestibules,
      Rob Paravonian, “Weird Al” Yankovic, Cali Rose,
      Dan Chopin, Faust & Lewis, Snot Roquemore, The Dead Alewives, Happy
      Schnapps Combo, Scrooz Lewis, Tao Z.. Jonz, Too Live Nurse, Tim Cavanagh and
      Gretchen Bonaduce, Twang Bang, George Burns & Gracie Allen, Arnie
      Aardvark, The Therapy Sisters, Nat M. Wills
    • Basement Tapes #6:  Henry Phillips, “Weird Al”
      Yankovic
      , The Toyes, Mark Jonathan Davis, The Four Postmen, Romanovsky
      & Phillips, Barnes & Barnes, Power Salad, Judy Tenuta, The Therapy
      Sisters, Tim Cavanagh, Alien Folklife, Luke Ski’s Psycho Potpurri, Howlett
      Smith, R. Bruce, Al Roberts Jr, Tom Smith, John Kubilus, The VooDudes, Barry
      & the Bookbinders, Teddy Powell and his Orchestra, Horace Heidt and his
      Californians
    • Basement Tapes #7:  Christine Lavin, Snake Oil Medicine Show, No Time,
      Barry & The Bookbinders, Cosy Sheridan, Henry Phillips, The Fibs, Kenny
      Young & The Eggplants, Leslie Eliel, The Arrogant Worms, Chris Chandler,
      Sudden Death, Ookla the Mok, Bill Frenzer, Larry Weaver, Roy Zimmerman, The
      Duncan Guy Band, Frank Crumit, “Weird Al” Yankovic,
      Kylie J. Wulle, Strangely Brown, Slash J. Frank, John Kubilius, Dr. Demento
      with Barnes & Barnes
    • Basement Tapes #8:  Bobby Martin, Bowser & Blue, The Arrogant
      Worms, Chuck McCabe, Dave Elder & The Elderados, Da Vinci’s Notebook, The
      Dann Orr Porject, Mike West, Tim Cavanagh, A Halo Called Fred, Whimsical Will,
      Don White, Camille West, Two Jew Revue, Steve Harrett, Sean Morey, Rob
      Paravonian, Rowdy & Sage, The Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band, Billy
      Jones & Ernest Hare, Alfred Yankovic, Ben Light And His
      Surf Club Boys, Washboard Sam And His Washboard Band, Ivor Biggun
    • Basement Tapes #9:  Perch Theatre, Bob Ricci, Johnson & Tofte,
      Barry & the Bookbinders, Mr. Whitekeys & the Fabulous Spamtones, The
      Dan Orr Project, Wally Pleasant, “Weird Al” Yankovic,
      The Music Butchers (Rob Moitoza), Cole Slaw & the Baked Beans Band, Darryl
      Rhoades, Carla Ulbrich, Poison Ivy, Bowser & Blue, Richie Phillips, Bill
      Frenzer, Throwing Toasters, Laurie Powell, Stephen Lynch, Baby Gramps, Tavis
      Shredd & the Good Ol’ Homeboys, Christine Lavin, Thorndike Pickledish
      Pacifist Choir, Mrs Ackroyd Band
    • Basement Tapes No. 10:  Steve Goodie, Eric Schwartz, Tom Tuerff, The
      Four Postmen, Lorne Elliott, Lord of the Pants, Asylum Street Spankers, The
      Scurvy Pirates, Slim Beltbuckle, “Weird Al” Yankovic,
      David M. Kilgore, Bill Larkin, Tony Goldmark, Dan
      Hart, Harvey Sid Fisher with Nikki Davis, George Formby, Les Barker, Marilyn
      Rucker, Mr. X’s Briefcase, Rob Paravonian, Mike Toomey

    Dr. Elmo
    (Elmo Shropshire, Rita Abrams, Gary Potterton, Larry Carlin, Claude Arthur, Doug
    Giddens, Reed Fromer)

    • Dr. Elmo’s Twisted Christmas, with Jan Pulsford (+Randy Brooks/Pulseford-Skales/Gauger)
      [c]

    Dr. Fink

    Angéle Dubeau

    George Duning, Joseph Mullendore, Jerry Fielding

    • Symphonic Suites from Star Trek: “Is There in Truth No Beauty?”,
      “The Conscience of the King,” “Spectre of the Gun”

    Antoine Duhamel, Georges Delerue, Jean Constantin

    • Music from the Films of François Truffaut:  The Adventures of Antoine Doinel

    John Du Prez

    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, with M.C. Hammer, Hi Tek 3, Riff,
      Spunkadelic, Partners in Kryme, Johnny Kemp, St Paul, John Patittuci, Vinnie
      Colaiuta, Pete Hinkle, Steve Forman, Kevin Clark, Cory Feldman, Josh Pais,
      Robbie Rist, Brian Tochi (+M.C. Hammer, Ya Kid K-Kovali, El Sati, Monty
      Seward, Dan Hartman, Charlie Midnight, James P. Alpern, Richard A. Usher,
      Jr.; Johnny Kemp, Rhett Lawrence, Paul Peterson, Carl Sturken, Evan Rogers, David
      Frank
      ) [c] [d]
    • A Fish Called Wanda [c]


    James Durst

    • Demo [c]
    • Wish I Were Here [c] [d]

    Richard Dworsky

    • Back to the Garden (Gouldman, Fahey/Donovan/David Crosby/Bob Dylan/John
      Lennon, Paul McCartney/Leonard Cohen/Joni Mitchell)

    Eagles
    (Glenn Frey, Bernie Leadon, Don Felder, Randy Meisner, Don Henley)

    • One of These Nights, The Royal Martian Orchestra arranged and conducted by
      Jim Ed Norman, Sid Sharp, concertmaster, with Albhy Galuten, David Bromberg,
      Jim Ed Norman (+T. Leadon, Patti Davis)

    East Village Opera Company
    (Peter Kiesewalter, Tyley Ross, AnnMarie Milazzo, Ben Butler, Richard Hammond,
    Jeff Lipstein, Pauline Kim, Hiroko Taguchi, Jessica Troy, Christine Kim)

    • Olde School, with Nicole Cabell, Micael Chernus, Czech Chamber
      Philharmonic, Clark Gayton, Kenny Rampton, Aaron Heick, Steve Slagle, James
      Roe, Laura Flax, Bart Feller, Monica Ellis, Patrick Pridemore, Zohar
      Schondorf, Thomas Hutchinson, Kohn Rojak, Danny Artuso, EVOC Children’s
      Chorus, Chloe O’Brien, Lucinda Ventimiglia, Peter Diller, The Accidentals
      (Margaret Dorn, Rosamaria Vallese, Emily Bindiger, Marcia Pelletiere,
      Matthew Perri, James Vincent, Dennis Deal, William Mitchell (Wagner/Mozart/Handel/Verdi/Bononcini/Bellini/Gounod/J.S.
      Bach/Puccini)

    John Eaton

    • The Music of John Eaton, conducted by Harvey
      Sollberger
      , Cliff Colnot,
      Claude Baker; Indiana University New Music Ensemble, Nelda Nelson, Carole
      Morgran, Indiana University Harp Harp Ensemble, David Rothmuller, Beverly
      Wesner-Hoehn, Fritz Magg, Kari Miller, G. Bradley Garvin, Elsa Charlston

    Randy
    Edelman

    • Come See the Paradise
    • The Mask, performed by The Irish Film Orchestra
    • Dragonheart

    Sherman Edwards

    • 1776:  The New Broadway Cast Recording, conducted by Mark Mitchell, with
      Richard Poe, Michael X. Martin, Brent Spiner, Tom Aldredge, John Herrera,
      Tom Riis Farrell, Daniel Marcus, Jerry Lanning, Pat Hingle, Michael Cumpsty,
      Michael Winther, Michael McCormick, Bill Nolte, Kevin Ligon, Ric Stoneback,
      Merwin Foard, Paul Michael Valley, David Lowenstein, Gregg Edelman, Brian
      Sutherland, Gary Paul, Macintyre Dixon, Joseph Cassidy, Erik J. McCormack,
      Linda Emond, Lauren Ward, Ben Sheaffer, Brenda Vincent, Joel Pinchon, Martin
      Agee, Michael Roth, Roy Lewis, Robert Zubrycki, Tatyana Margulis, Roger
      Shell, Eric Weidman, Dominic Derasse, Dean Plank, Anthony Morris, Thad
      Wheeler, Fred Lassen

    Robert Een

    • Hiroshima Maiden [coverless]

    Egg
    (Dave Stewart, Mont Campbell, Clive Brooks)

    • The Polite Force, with Henry Lowther, Mike Davis, Bob Downes, Tony Roberts

    Cliff Eidelman

    Eighth Blackbird
    (Molly Alicia Barth, Michael J. Maccaferri, Matt Albert, Nicholas Photinos,
    Matthew Duvall, Kisa Kaplan)

    • Thirteen Ways, Joan Tower, Allen Otte, George Perle, David Schober, Thomas
      Albert, text by Wallace Stevens
    • Fred:  Music of Frederic Rzewski

    The Electric Flag, An American Music Band
    (Mike Bloomfield, Buddy Miles, Harvey Brooks, Barry Goldberg, Nick Gravenities,
    Marcus (Mark) Doubleday, Peter Strazza, Paul Beaver, Bob Notkoff, Sivuca, Herbie
    Rich, Mike Fonfara, John Court, Riche Havens, Joe Church, Julius Held, Leo
    Daruczek, George Brown, Charles McCravken)

    • The Trip
    • A Long Time Comin’

    The Electric Light Orchesta

    • ELO II

    The Electric Moog Orchestra
    (Jimmy Wisner)

    Eleven (formerly Walk the Moon (1987); What Is
    This (1984-1986))
    (Alain Johannes, Natasha Shneider (1987-2008), Jack Irons
    (1987-1995, 2002-), Greg Upchurch (1995-2001), Chris Hutchinson (1985-1987),
    Hillel Slovak (1984))

     

  • What Is This, with Hillel Slovak (+Slovak, T. Bell-P. Hurtt) [v]
  • 3 out of 5 Live (+T. Bell-P. Hurtt) [v]
  • Walk the Moon, with Rob Hotchkiss (liquid 12 string)
  • Vowel Movement (promo)
  • Awake in a Dream
  • Eleven, with Misha Shneider (bayan)
  • Why (promo), with Matt Cameron (drums)
  • Thunk, with Jack Irons and Matt Cameron (drums)
  • All Falls Away/You’re Not Alone (promo)
  • Avantgardedog
  • Howling Book
  •  

    Danny Elfman

    (*Oingo Boingo is Danny Elfman,
    Steve Bartek, Johnny “Vatos” Hernandez, Sam
    Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner, Kerry Hatch (1978-1985), Richard Gibbs
    (1978-1985), John Avila (1985-), Mike Bacich (1985-1986), Carl Graves
    (1988-1994), Warren Fitzgerald (1994-) and others as noted)

    • Forbidden Zone (with * featuring Stuart Elster, Brad Kay, Dan Schmidt, Carol Emmanuel, Susan Turell, Marie
      Pascal-Elfman, Cab Calloway, The Kipper Kids, Miguelito Valdez, R.
      Yossele Elfman, Toshiro Baloney, Herv&#233l Villechaize) (+G.
      Mishalsky-S.Tyrell/S.Brooks/N. Morales/J. Comacho/J.Savary/Calloway-Mills/Rose-Fisher)
    • Oingo
      Boingo* [c]
    • Only a Lad* (1 track Ray Davies)
    • Nothing to Fear*
    • Good for Your Soul*, featuring Miles Anderson, Mario Guarneri, Jimmy Wood,
      Marko Babineau, Mike Gormley
    • So-Lo, featuring Steve Bartek, Paul Fox, Rich Gibbs, Kerry Hatch,
      John Hernandez, Sam Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner
    • Gratitude, featuring Steve Bartek, Paul Fox, Rich Gibbs, Kerry Hatch,
      John Hernandez, Sam Phipps, Leon Schneiderman, Dale Turner, remixed by Mark Kamins and Jay Burnett, The Latin Rascals
      [v]
    • Pee-wee’s Big Adventure/Back to School, John Coleman conducting the
      National Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Midnight Run, with Ira Engeber, Paul M. Jackson, Jr.; Neal Stubenhaus,
      Chuck Domanico, John “Vatos” Hernandez, Mike Fisher, Ralph Grierson, Frank
      Morocco, John “Juke” Logan, John Goux [c] [d]
    • Dead Man’s Party, featuring The Super Novi String Ensemble, Sundray Tucker,
      Linda Lawrence Tucker, Bruce Fowler, George Bohanon [c] [d]
    • Boi-ngo, with Bruce Fowler, Michael Vlatkovich, Carmen Twillie, Maxine
      Waters [c] [d]
    • Beetlejuice, conducted by Bill Ross
    • Big Top Pee-wee, conducted by William Ross [c]
    • Boingo Alive*, featuring Bruce Fowler [c] [d]
    • Batman, The Sinfonia of London Orchestra conducted by Shirley Walker
      (+Nelson/Nelson, S. Foster)
    • Dark at the End of the Tunnel*, featuring Bruce Fowler, Ralph Grierson, Kenny Kotwitz, Brian Mann,
      Yvonne S. Moriarty, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters
    • Dick Tracy, conducted by Shirley Walker [c] [d]
    • Darkman, conducted by Shirley Walker
    • Music for a Darkened Theatre Volume One [c] [d]
    • Edward Scissorhands, conducted by Shirley Walker featuring The
      Paulist
      Choristers of California directed by Dr. John Wattenborge, Sally Stevens
      (1 track Silver-Davis, performed by Tom Jones)
    • Article 99, conducted by Shirley Walker
    • Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, conducted by Chris
      Boardman and J.A.C. Redford, featuring Catherine
      O’Hara, Glen Shadix, Ken Page, Paul Reubens, Ed Ivory
    • Boingo,
      conducted by Steve
      Bartek, featuring Katurah Clarke, Bruce Dukov, Doug
      Lacy, Marc Mann, Fred Seykora, Rich Sumner, with Carl, Cameron, and Taylor
      Graves, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters (1 track Lennon/McCartney) [d] (deluxe booklet) [c]
    • Mission:
      Impossible, conducted by Artie Kane (+themes by Lalo Schifrin)
    • Music for a Darkened Theatre Volume Two
    • Mars Attacks!, conducted by Artie Kane
    • Men in Black, conducted by Artie Kane
    • A Simple Plan, conducted by Artie Kane, with the Imperial Crowns, Jolene,
      Tina & The B-Sides (+Johnnie Wood & J.J. Holiday, John Crooke, Dave
      Burris, Mike Kenerley & Mike Mitschele, Christina Schlieske
    • Instinct, conducted by Pete Anthony
    • Sleepy Hollow, conducted by Allan Wilson, featuring Rolf Wilson, Metro
      Voices, The London Oratory Academy SCHOLA
    • Red Dragon, conducted by Pete Anthony (orchestra), Marc Mann (choir)
    • Spider-Man, conducted by Pete Anthony
    • Hulk, conducted by Pete Anthony, with Scott Weiland, Slash, Duff McKagan,
      Matt Sorum, Dave Kushner
    • Spider-Man 2, the Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Pete Anthony
    • Dead Band’s Party:  A Tribute to Oingo Boingo performed by Clear
      Static, Let Go, The Matches & Zebrahead, The Rocky Raccoons, Reel Big
      Fish, RX Bandits, Hello Goodbye, Plain white T’s, Stairwell, Suburban Legends,
      The Aquabats, Jessica Burgan, Finch +Willie James Dixon)
    • Serenada Schizophrana/Improv for Alto Sax, conducted by John Mauceri
      featuring Bruce Dukov, Robert Thies, Ron Vermillion, Stuart Balcomb, Marc
      Mann, Louise Di Tullio, Dan Higgins, Scott Dunn
    • Nightmare Revisited:  Performances Inspired by Danny Elfman’s Music
      from Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas by DeVotchkKa, Danny Elfman,
      Marilyn Manson, The All-American Rejects, Amiina, Flyleaf, The Polyphonic
      Spree
      , The Vitamin String Quartet, Sparklehorse, Korn, Rise Against, Yoshida
      Brothers, Rodrigo y Garbriela, Amy Lee, Rjd2, Plain White T’s, Datarock,
      Stinky Toy Guns, The Album Leaf

    Duke Ellington

    • Incidental Music for Shakespeare’s Play Timon of Athens, adapted and conducted by Stanley
      Silverman, with Ian Harper, Donna Claire-Chiasson, Gary Kidd, A. James Ford,
      Derek Conrod, Heather Wootton, Jerry Johnson, Christophe Chiasson, Patricia
      Mullen, Arthur Lang, Jerry McKenna, Laura Burton, Michael E. Wood

    Emerson, Lake &
    Palmer
    (Keith Emerson, Greg Lake, Carl
    Palmer)

    Keith Emerson

    • Inferno, arranged and conducted by Godfrey Salmon
    • Night Hawks [c–not
      playable; problem with cassette housing, not tape]
    • Changing States (+Sergei Prokoffiev)
    • The Christmas Album  (+Sergei Prokoffiev)
    • Keith Emerson Band featuring Marco Bonilla, with Bob Birch and Greg
      Bissonette, and Travis Davis, Joe Travers, Keith Wechsler, Nathanial Bonilla
      (+Béla Bartók)

    Georges Enescu

    • String Quartets Nos. 1 &2, Quautor Ad Libitum

    Brian Eno

    • Music for Airports [c]

    John Entwistle

    • Whistle Rymes, featuring Peter Frampton on guitar

    Enya

    • The Frog Prince

    Melissa Errico
    (with Joe Bonadio, Rob Mathes, Zev Katz, Mike Errico)

    • Lullabyes & Wildflowers, featuring Sandra Park, Ben Wittman, Jon
      Herington, Andy Ezrin, Tim Levebvre, Andy Snitzer (Rob Mathes, Judy Collins,
      Mike Errico, Chucho Valdez, George and Ira Gershwin, Tom Petty, Thad Jones,
      John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Sammy Cahn)

    Jenna Esposito

    • 13 Men…and Me!, with Fortune Esposito, Buca Necak, Kent Bryson, Brian
      Broelmann, Kelly Park, Kelly Esposito-Broelmann, Rob Langeder, Michael
      Blanco, David Goldman, David Gaines, Clinton Day, Adam Goodhue, Richard
      Schacher, Saadi Zain, Tom Venable (Joe Sherman-Noel Sherman/Fabian
      Andre-Wilbur Schwandt-Gus Kahn/Dickie Thompson/David Goldman-Brian Seymour/Jule
      Syne-Betty Comden-Adolph Green/Duke Ellington-Irving
      Gordon-Irving Mills/Pablo Beltran Ruiz-Norman Gimbel/Woodrow
      “Buddy” Johnson/Kelly Park-Jimmy Lyons/Burt Bacharach-Hal David/Harold
      Arlen
      -E.Y. Harburg/Johnny Mercer-Sadie Immerstedt/Kurt Weill-Langston
      Hughes/Phil Moore)

    Ethel
    (Ralph Farris. Dorothy Lawson, Todd Reynolds, Mary Rowell)

    • Ethel, with Evan Ziporyn (John King, Phil Kline, Todd Reynolds, Evan
      Ziporyn)

    Evanescence
    (Amy Lee, Ben Moody (2003), David Hodges (2003), Francesco DiCosmo (2003), Josh Freese
    (2003), Terry Balsamo, John LeCompt, Will Boyd, Rocky Gray)

    • Fallen, with Zac Baird, Chris Johnson, Millenium Choir [sic], Los
      Angeles:  Beverly Allen, Gerri Allen, Eric Castro, Melanie Jackson,
      Karen Matranga, Joanne Paratore, Lesley Paton, Dwight Stone, Rick Stubbs,
      Talaya Trigueros, Susan Youngblood, Graeme Revell, and featuring Paul McCoy of 12 Stones
      and Rocky Gray
    • Bring Me to Life/Farther Away
    • Going Under/Heart Shaped Box (+Cobain)
    • My Immortal/Haunted
    • Everybody’s Fool/Taking Over Me/Whisper
    • The Open Door, with Carrie Lee, Lorrie Lee, Seattlemusic conducted by
      David Campbell, Simon James (concertmaster), Millennium Choir:  Susan
      Youngblood, Talaya Trigueros, Mary Gaffney, Alyssa Campbell, Bebe Gordon,
      Melanie Bruno, Dwight Stone, Eric Castro, Darryl Phinnessee, Tamara Berard,
      Kevin Dalbey, Marcella Carmona, Tania Themmen, Joanne Paratore, Lisa Wall-Urgero

    Eric Ewazen

    • Bass Hits:  Concert Pieces for Bass Trombone:  Glenn Cortese
      conducting The International Sejong Soloists/Paul Polivnick conducting The
      Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra featuring John D. Rojak, Stefan
      Sanders, David Taylor, Charles Vernon, Jessica Zhou, Joseph Alessi, Blair
      bollinger, Glen Dodson, Ormar Gaiswinkler, Erik Hainzl, Dietmar Küblböck,
      Mark Lawrence, Hans Ströcker
    • Orchestral Music & Concertos, Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
      conducted by Paul Polvnick, featuring James Houlik (tenor saxophone),
      Charles Neidich (clarinet), Marya Martin (flute), Eric Ewazen (piano)

    Exit Clov
    (Emily Hsu, Susan Hsu, Aaron Leeder, Brett Niederman, John Thayer)

    • MKUltra
    • Respond Respond
    • Memento Mori, with Phil Chow, Geoffrey Cain, and Kate Rears Burgman

    Factory of Dreams
    (Hugo Flores, Jessica Lehto, Chris Brown)

    • Poles

    Fairport Convention
    (Sandy Denny, Dave Mattacks, Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, Dave Swarbrick,
    Richard Thompson)

    • Liege & Lief

    Douglass Fake

    • Holly vs. Hollywood

    Dana Falconberry
    (with Gina Dvorak, Erika Maasen, Michael Longoria, Luis Guerra, Destiny Green,
    Roy Taylor)

    • oh skies of grey

    Faun Fables
    (Dawn McCarthy, Nils Frykdahl, Samantha Black, Rob Burger, Mark Orlon, David
    Cooper)

    • Early Song

    Phillip Feeney

    • Dracula, Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra conducted by John Pryce-Jones

    Joseph Fennimore

    • Eventide/Inscape/Six Songs/Berlitz:  Introduction to French, The
      Chelsea Chamber Ensemble conducted by Timm Rolek, with Joyce Castle, Karen
      Williams, Hillary Johnson, Philip Creech, texts by Gerard Manley Hopkins and
      Joseph Fennimore

    George Fenton

    • The Fisher King, with Jeff Bridges, Trip, Caroline Cromelin, Brenda Lee,
      Christian Clemenson, Cill Rob G, Adrian Thomas, John Coltrane, Harry
      Nilsson, Michael Jeter, Simon Chamberlain, Robin Williams (+Richard
      LaGravenese, Cave Samrai/Richard Williams/Peter Harvey/Johnny Templeton,
      Ronnie Self/Dub Allbritten, Benito Benitez/John Garrett III/Toni C./Robert
      Frazier/Mark James, Harry Warren/Mack Gordon, Stephen
      Sondheim
      /Jule Styne,
      E.Y. Harburg/Harold Arlen, Tommy Dorsey, Pete Smith)

    Jed Feuer

    • Eating Raoul: The Musical, lyrics by Boyd Graham, book by Paul Bartel, with Courtenay Collins,
      Eddie Korbich, Cindy Benson, Jonathan Brody, Laverne George, David
      Masenheimer, M.W. Reid, Susan Wood, Adrian Zmed

    Brad Fiedel

    • Johnny Mnemonic (+Stabbing Westward/Cop Shoot Cop/Helmet/Orbital/KMFDM/Rollins/God Lives Underwater/Bono and the Edge)

    Arthur Fiedler, Boston Pops Orchestra

    The Fifth Estate

    • Ding Dong! The Witch Is Dead (Arlen/Harburg/Praetorius)/The Rub-a-Dub [v]

    Luboš Fišer

    • Valerie a týden divů (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders), with Jan
      Klusá

    Morgan Fisher

    • Miniatures One+Two:  Two Sequences of Mini-Masterpieces from 1980 and
      2000

    Eliot
    Fisk and Paula Robison

    • Canciones Latinas (Villa-Lobos/Ponce/Peramo/Quintó/Casals/Piazzolla/Ovale/Ginastera)

    Graham Fitkin

    • Log-Line-Loud (performed by Piano
      Circus
      )
    • Hard Fairy (statue cover), with Eleanor Alberga, John Lenehan, John
      Harle

    The Five Americans
    (Mike Rabon, Norman Ezell, John Durrill, Jim Grant, Jimmy Wright)

    • Western Union Sound of Love (+Screamin’ Jay Hawkins)

    The Flock
    (Rick Canoff, John Gerber, Fred Glickstein, Jerry Goodman, Ron Karpman, Frank Posa, Jerry Smith, Tom Webb)

    • The Flock/Dinosaur Swamps
    • Flock Rock:  The Best of the Flock (1 track Ray Davies)

    Foam

    • Sampler

    Robert Folk

    • Die Unendliche Geschichte II:  Auf der Duche Nach Phantásien/The Neverending Story II: The Next
      Chapter, with Joe Milner; additional music by Giorgio Moroder, lyrics by Tom Whitlock, Keith Forsey

    Food for Feet
    (John Avila, Tovar, Johnny “Vatos” Hernandez)

    • Order, with Luis Conte, Gagik Hovsepian, Ray Rodriguez, Bernard Sauser-Hall,
      Ray Solis, Jimmie Wood

    D’Anna Fortunato and The Triskelion All-Stars
    (D’Anna Fortunato, Peter Bloom, James Johnston, Patrick Jordan, Ian Greitzer,
    Jeffrey Work, Donald Rankin, Grefory Koeller, David Hagan)

    • Hurrah for Our National Game:  Jewels from the Baseball Diamond
      1858-1913 (Schmid/Zebley/Stults/Franklin/Kelly/Kalbfleisch/Angelo/Perrong/Hough-Adams-Howard/Goodman/Longbrake/von
      Gudera/Merrill-Berlin/Messer/C.C. Smith/Wolff-Jones/Baldwin/M.S./Groebl/Norworth-Tilzer)

    The Foundry Field Recordings
    (Billy Schuch, Becky Baxter, Benjamin Hook, Daniel Stegall)

    • Fathers as Robots
    • Prompts/Miscues, with Eric Huntsucker, Ellyn Potter, Jennifer Johanning,
      Alex Baisch, Joey Hook, Marty Hook, Jeff Sweatman

    Julie Fowlis

    • Cuilidh

    Charles Fox

    • The Gods Must Be Crazy II

    /A>Frederick Fox

    • The Music of Frederick Fox, conducted by Harvey Sollberger &
      Christopher Russell; Indiana University Symphony Orchestra, Indiana
      University New Music Ensemble, David Dzubay, David McChesney, Michael
      Galbraith, Andrew Glendemig, Andrew Oppenheim

    David Michael Frank

    • Extreme Justice, with The Pipefitters (Chris Lindsey), Mad Rok (M.Williams,
      M. Masin)

    Christopher Franke

    • The London Concert

    Donald Fraser

    • Heigh-Ho! Mozart

    Paul Freeman, Orchestra of the Americas

    Adam Frey

    • Majestic Journey:  Original Works for Euphonium and Orchestra, Bruce
      Hangen conducting the New Zealnd Symphony Orchestra (Kevin Kaska/John
      Golland/Vladimir Cosma/Peter Graham/Philip Sparke)

    David Friedman

    • Millions of Dollars, with Margaret Dorn, Diane Garisto, Carolee Goodgold
    • Listen to My Heart:  The Songs of David Friedman, additional lyrics
      by Scott Barnes, Robin Boudreau, Deborah Brevoort, Clarissa Dane, Kathie Lee
      Gifford, Peter Kellogg, Alix Korey, Portia Nelson, Muriel Robinson, Barbara
      Rothstein; with Allison Briner, Joe Cassidy, Michael Hunsaker, Alix Korey,
      Anne Runolfsson

    John Frizzel

    • Alien Resurrection, conducted by Artie Kane (1 cut Handel)
    • Teaching Mrs. Tingle, conducted by Pete Anthony

    Various Artists

    • From Cam with Love:  20 Great Love Themes From Italian & French
      Cinema by Stelvio Cipriani, Nino Rota conducted by Franco Ferrara, Luis
      Bacalov, Antonio Di Pofi, Angelo Francesco Lavagnino conducted by Carlo
      Savina, Francis Lai conducted by Christian Baubert,
      Manuel de Sica conducted by Alessandro Blonksteiner, Giovanni Fusco,
      Benedetto Ghiglia, Miklós Rósza, Armando Trovaioli, Mario Nascimbene
      conducted by Franco Ferrara, Claude Bolling conducted by Carlo Savina, Riz
      Ortolani, Carlo Rustichelli, Philippe Sarde, Piero Piccioni, Pino Donaggio, Ennio
      Morricone
      conducted by Bruno Nicolai, Stanley Myers

    Claudio Fuiano, ed.

    • The Horror Films Collection (Nicolai/Piccioni/Ortolani/Savina/Gaslini)

    Various Artists

    • Fun Rock (The Detergents, Bobby Freeman, The Nutty Squirrels, The Chips,
      Joe Jones, “Weird Al” Yankovic, The Fifth Estate,
      Joey Dee & The Starliters, The Rock-a-Teens, Miami)

    William Furlong (ed.)

    • Recent English Experimental Music, with John Tilbury, Alec Hill,
      Christopher Hobbs, Hugh Shrapnel, John White, Gavin Bryars,
      Michael Parsons, Majorca Orchestra, Orlando Gough, John Lewis, Ben Mason, Michael
      Nyman
      , Dave Smith (Howard Skempton/Christopher Hobbs/Gavin
      Bryars
      /John White/Michael Parsons/James Lampard/Michael
      Nyman
      ) [c]

    Michael Gandolfi

    • Y2K Compliant

    Peter Gabriel

    • Passion:  Music for The Last Temptation of Christ, a Film
      by Martin Scorsese
    • Us

    Yoav Gal & Yael Kanarek

    • Music For Soprano & Atari 800XL, with dancefilm by Evann Siebens,
      featuring Sarah Rivkin

    Garbage
    (Shirley Manson, Duke Erikson, Steve Marker, Butch Vig)

    • BeautifulGarbage

    Vincent Gallo, Jr.

    The Michael Garson Ensemble
    (Michael Garson, Brian Bromberg, Ralph Humphrey, Emil Palame, Grant Geissman,
    Brad Dutz, Jim Walker, Warren Hill, Bob Sheppard, Gregg Gottlieb)

    • ScreenThemes ’93

    The Michael Garson Orchestra
    (Michael Garson, Eric Rosenthal, Jessica Tivens, Emilio Kanderer, Jorge Patrow,
    Dave Carpenter, Grant Geissman, Billy Mintz)

    • ScreenThemes ’94

    John Eliot Gardiner

    • conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra: Gustav Holst–The
      Planets/Percy Grainger–The Warriors

    Genesis
    (Tony Banks, Steve Hackett, Phil Collins, Peter Gabriel, Michael Rutherford)

    • Foxtrot

    Gentle Giant
    (Kerry Minnear, Raymond Shulman, Gary Green, Derek Shulman, Philip Shulman, John
    Weathers)

    • Acquiring the Taste, with Chris Thomas, Paul Cosh
    • Three Friends
    • Octopus
    • The Power and the Glory
    • In a Glass House

    Angela Gheorghiu

    • A Portrait, Interview by Jon Tolansky (Puccini, Massenet, Verdi, Bellini,
      Bizet, Brediceanu, Loewe)

    Various Artists

    • Ghosts of Christmas Past (Aztec Camera/The French
      Impressionists/The Pale Fountains/Paul Haig/The Arcadians/Isabelle Antena/The Names/The Durutti Column/Hillcrest Club/Thick Pigeon/Cabaret
      Voltaire/Tuxedomoon/Michael Nyman/Swinging
      Buildings/Current 93/Monks in Snow)

    Michael Giacchino

    • Speed Racer, Hollywood Studio Symphony and Page LA Studio Voices conducted
      by Tim Simonec

    Michael Gibbs

    • Being Human, conducted by David Snell, featuring Ken Silloto,
      Tony Coe, Nick Buknal, Elmer Cole & William Bennett

    Miriam Gideon

    • Music for Voice & Ensemble, with William Sharp, The Prism Orchestra
      conducted by Robert Black, Jan De Gaetani, Arthur Bloom, Raymond Des Roches,
      Fred Sherry, William Metcalf, Ronald Rosenman, Isidore Cohen, Karen
      Phillips, Fritz Jahoda, Judith Raskin, Da Cap Chamber Players [John DeMain,
      Patricia Spencer, Joel Lester, Andre Emelianoff, Ronald Roseman, Gordon
      Gottlieb], Constantine Cassolas, Speculum Musicae [Robert Black, Susan
      Palma, Stephen Taylor, Lauren Goldstein, Stephen Burns, Benjamin Hudson,
      John Graham, Eric Bartlett], Elaine Bonazzi, Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
      [Arthur Weisberg, Susan Palma, Stephen Taylor, Donald Mac Court, Paul
      Ingrahm, Joel Lester, Miohasa Takada, Jacob Glick]


    Philip Glass

    • Two Pages; Contrary Motion; Music in Fifths; Music in Similar Motion, with
      Michael Riesman, Jon Gibson, Dickie Landry, Kurt Munkacsi, Art Murphy, Robert
      Prado [c]
    • North Star, featuring Dickie Landry, Joan LaBarbara, Gene Rickard
    • The Photographer, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring Paul
      Zukofsky (violin)
    • Glassworks [c–special remix designed for headphone use]
    • Koyaanisqatsi, conducted by Michael Riesman (abridged soundtrack)
    • Mishima, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring Kronos Quartet
    • Songs from Liquid Days, conducted by Michael Riesman (lyrics by Paul
      Simon, Suzanne Vega, David
      Byrne; featuring Bernard Fowler, Janice Pendarvis, Linda Ronstadt, The
      Roches
      , Douglas Perry, Kronos Quartet)
    • Dancepieces, conducted by Michael Riesman
    • 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, conducted by Michael Riesman, featuring
      Linda Ronstadt
    • Powaqqatsi (with Foday Suso), conducted by Michael Riesman
    • The Thin Blue Line, conducted by Michael Riesman
    • Hydrogen Jukebox, libretto by Allen Ginsberg, conducted by Martin
      Goldray
    • Itaipu/The Canyon, Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and
      Chorus
    • “Low” Symphony from the music of David
      Bowie
      and Brian Eno, the Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by

      Dennis Russell Davies
       [autographed]
    • Einstein on the Beach–1993 complete recording, conducted by Michael
      Reisman
    • Anima Mundi, conducted by Michael Riesman
    • Symphony No. 2, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dennis
      Russell Davies
      /Interlude from
      Orphée, performed by Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra/Concerto for
      Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra performed by the Raschèr Saxophone
      Quartet (Kenneth Coon, Carina Rachèr, Bruce Weinberger, Harry
      Kinross White) with Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    • “Heroes” Symphony from the music of David
      Bowie
      and Brian Eno, the Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by

      Dennis Russell Davies
    • Koyaanisqatsi,
      conducted by Michael Riesman (new recording with previously unreleased
      material)
    • Dracula, performed by Kronos Quartet
    • American Classics: Company/Violin Concerto/Prelude and Dance from Akhnaten, the
      Ulster Orchestra conducted by Takuo Yuasa featuring Adele Anthony
    • Condo Painting, with Dana Colley, Juliana Hatfield, DJ Spooky, The
      Residents,.Kelly Joe Phelps, Joey Altruda, Tom Waits, Sonic Youth, Phish, Ken
      Hale, King Crimson, Double Naught Spy Car, Sebadoh,
      Morphine
    • Symphony No.3/Interludes from The CIVIL warS/Mechanical Ballet
      from The Voyage/The Light, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Vienna Radio
      Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies
    • Symphony No. 6: Plutonian Ode, Bruckner Orchester Linz conducted by Dennis
      Russell Davies
      , with Lauren Flanigan, Alan Ginsberg
    • Cassandra’s Dream, conducted by Michael Riesman

    Tom Glazer & Dottie Evans

    • Space Songs from Ballads for the Age of Science by Hy Zaret and Lou Singer
      [v]

    Evelyn Glennie

    • Veni, Veni Emmanuel:  Music of James MacMillan
    • Shadow Behind the Iron Sun, with Michael Brauer, Oliver Walker, David
      Motion, Philip Smith, David Hobson

    Reinhold Glière

    • Symphony No. 1/The Red Poppy, the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      conducted
      by Edward Downes

    Christoph Willibald Gluck

    • Orphée et Eurydice (1774 Paris Version), libretto by Pierre-Louis Moline,
      Opera Lafayette Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Ryan Brown featuring
      Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Catherine Dubosc, Suzie Le Blanc, Kathryn Aaron,
      Gisèle Becker, Susan Bender, Joan McFarland, Marta Kirilloff Barber,
      Marjorie Bunday, Roger Isaacs, Wayne Glass, Tony Boutté, Michael Harrison,
      Charles Bowers, William Brubeck, Steven Combs, Guy Lushin

    Jody Marie Gnant

    • Treasure Quest: The Soundtrack, with Richard Feldman,
      Jamie Muhoberac, Denny Fondeiser, John Pierce, John Walmsley, Mike
      Stewart
      ,
      Michelle Solberg, Brian Beattie, J.J. Johnson, Curtis Mathewson, Steve Madio, Floyd
      Domino, John Hagen, Haley Feldman, Jorie Feldman, Josh Freese, Jennifer Condos (Gnant-Feldman-Stewart-Solberg)
    • Pivot,
      with Kristofer “Krow” Hill, Adrian Goldenthal, Julian Goldenthal,
      Chris Burton Jacome, Ioannis Goudelis, Scott White, Shea Marshall, Alden
      Powers, Lance Morrison, Matt Loug, Brendan McClelland, Ralph Patlan (Gnant-Jacome-Goldenthal-Powers)

    Goblin (formerly Cherry Five)
    (Fabio Pignatelli, Claudio Simonetti (1972-1979, 1982, 1984, 1989, 1999-),
    Massimo Morante (1972-1979, 1982, 1989, 1999-), Walter Martino (1972-1975,
    1982),
    Agostino Marangolo (1975-1983, 1999-), Antonio Marangolo (1975, 1978,
    1980-83),
    Maurizio Guarini (1976, 1980-82), Carlo Pennisi (1978-79), W. Charlie
    Cannon (1979), and others as
    noted)

    • Roller/Il Fanstico Viaggio del “Bagarozzo” Mark
    • La Via
      della Droga
    • Zombi (Dawn of the Dead)
    • Buio Omega
    • Tenebre (Simonetti-Morante-Pignatelli)
    • Notturno
    • Phenomena (+Iron Maiden, Simon Boswell, Motörhead, Andi
      Sex-Gang
      ,
      Bill Wyman & Terry
      Taylor) (Simonetti/Pignatelli/Dickinson/Boswell/Wyman/Kilmister/Burstow)
    • Creepers, with Iron Maiden, Andi Sex-Gang, Bill Wyman and Terry Taylor,
      Motörhead, Simon Boswell [v]
    • Phenomena:  The Complete Goblin Original Instrumental Sound Track
      Album (Simonetti-Pignatelli)
    • Their Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes, 1975-1989
    • Volume II: Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes from Profondo Rosso, Suspiria, Contamination and Others
    • Volume III: Hits, Rare Tracks, and Outtakes from Buio Omega,
      Phenomena, Zombi and Others
    • Goblin Volume IV: Squadra Antigangsters-La Chiesa (3 tracks by Keith
      Emerson
      )-Roller

    Go-Go’s
    (Belinda Carlisle, Jane Wiedlin, Gina Schock, Kathy Valentine, Charlotte Caffey)

    • Beauty and the Beat (+T. Hall, P. Case)

    The Golden State Orchestra & Singers

    Elliot Goldenthal

    • Demolition Man, conducted by Jonathan
      Sheffer
    • Alien3, conducted by Jonathan
      Sheffer
      featuring Nick Hackly
    • A Time to Kill, conducted by Jonathan Sheffer
      featuring The Jones Sisters and Cissie Houston
    • Titus, London Metropolitan Orchestra and English Chambre Choir, The
      Mask Orchestra, and The Pickled Heads Band, conducted by
      Steven Mercurio and Jonathan Sheffer,
      featuring Bruce Williamson, Page Hamilton, Mark Stewart, John Thomas

    Tony Goldmark

    • Alconoclast, with Sam Barry, Eddie “El Brujo” Caipo, Hoagy
      Guitarmichael, Cristopher Key, David Phillips, Henry Salvia, “Big
      Lou” Seekins, Peter Tucker, Daniel “Wah Wah” Barry, Laura
      Barry, Lea Kronenberg, West Kronenberg (+Kathi Kamen Goldmark, M. Ross, G.
      Schields/Jimmy Dodd, Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman/Al
      Yankovic
      )

    Jerry Goldsmith

    • The Blue Max
    • Bandolero!
    • The Last Run [c]
    • Planet of the Apes (Intrada edition)
    • Planet of the Apes/Escape from the Planet of the Apes (Varèse Sarabade)
    • MacArthur
    • The Swarm [v]
    • Alien, conducted by Lionel Newman
    • Star Trek: The Motion Picture (original release)
    • Psycho II [v]
    • Poltergeist
    • The Secret of N-I-M-H, conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra
      featuring the Ambrosian Singers, lyrics by Paul Williams
    • First Blood, featuring Dan Hill, lyrics by Hal Shaper
    • Gremlins, with Michael Sembello, Quarterflash, Peter Gabriel
      [v] [c] [d]
    • Gremlins/It’s a Good Life (sorry, Jerry! I didn’t know it was a boot
      when I ordered it!)
    • Explorers
    • Legend (UP-Art edition), lyrics by John Bettis
    • Poltergeist II: The Other Side (Intrada long version)
    • Best Shot (Hoosiers)
    • Innerspace, with Rod Stewart, Wang Chung, Narada Michael Walden, Berlin, Sam
      Cooke [c]
    • Lionheart
    • Star Trek V:  The Final Frontier, lyrics by John Bettis featuring
      Hiroshima
    • The Russia House, featuring Branford Marsalis, Michael Lang, John
      Pattuci (+Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman)
    • Gremlins 2:  The New Batch
    • Total Recall, conducting The National Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Mom and Dad Save the World, conducting The National Philharmonic
      Orchestra [c] [d]
    • Mr. Baseball
    • Dennis the Menace
    • Matinee
    • Angie
    • The Shadow, with Taylor Dane
    • Congo, with Lebo M
    • Star Trek:  Voyager (with pop and synth versions by Joel Goldsmith)
    • Powder
    • Star Trek: First Contact
    • Patton/Tora! Tora! Tora!, conducting the Royal Scottish National
      Orchestra
    • Mulan, songs by Matthew Wilder and David Zippel, conducted by Paul Bogaev,
      with Lea Salonga, Marnie Nixon, Beth Fowler, Donny Osmond, Harvey Fierstein,
      James Hong, Jerry Tondo, Matthew Wilder, 98°, Stevie Wonder, Christina
      Aguilera
    • Small Soldiers
    • The Last Castle
    • Looney Tunes:  Back in Action, conducting the Hollywood Studio Symphony
      — Violins:  Endre Granat (concertmaster), Rene M. Mandel (principal
      2nd), Eun-Mee Ahn, Richard L. Altenbach, Roberto Cani, Franklyn D’antonio,
      Bruce Dukov, Samuel W. Formicola, Alan Grunfeld, Tamara Hatwan, Amy
      Hershberger, Eric J. Hosler, Aimee Kreston, Ana Laudater, Song-A Lee, Sungil
      Lee, Dimitrie Leivici, Philip Levy, Liane Mautner, Robin Olson, Sara Parkins,
      Katia Popov, Rafael Rishik, Mark Robertson, Marc Sazer, Lisa M. Sutton, Sara
      Thornblade, Irina Voloshina, Miwako Watanabe, Roger Wilkie, Kenneth Yerke
      Violas:  Pamela Goldsmith (principal), Brian Dembow, Thomas Diener, Rick
      Gerding, Keith Greene, Roldand Kato, Shawn Mann, Darrin McCann, Victoria
      Miskolczy, Simon Oswell, Shanti D. Randall, Cassandra Richburg, David F.
      Walthier  Celli:  Dennis Karmazyn (principal), Antony Cooke,
      Christine Ermacoff, Vanessa B. Freebairn-Smith, Todd Hemmenway, Armen
      Ksajikian, Timothy Laudauer, David Low, Steve Richards, David Speltz,
      Sebastian Toettcher, Cecelia Tsan, John Walz  Basses:  Arni Egilsson
      (principal), Drew D. Dembowski, Steve Edelman, Oscar Hidalgo, Christian
      Kollgaard, Edward Meares, Bruce Morganthaler, Susan Ranney, Neil Stubenhaus,
      Michael Valerio  Flutes:  Louise M. Ditullio (principal), Peter M.
      Sheridan, Sheridan Stokes; Clarinets: James M. Kanter (principal), Gary S.
      Bovyer, Emily Bernstein, Joshua Ranz  Oboes:  Earle D. Dumler
      (principal), Philip Ayling, Leslie Resnick, Bassoons:  Michael R.
      O’Donovan (principal), Kenneth Munday, David Riddles  Trumpet:
      Malcolm McNab (principal), Rick Baptist, Warren H. Luening  Horns:
      James W. Thatcher (principal), David Duke, Richard Todd, Brian D.A. O’Connor,
      Philip Edward Yao  Trombones:  William Booth (principal), Andrew
      Thomas Malloy, Philip Teele  Tuba: J. Tommy Johnson  Guitar:
      Weldon Dean Parks  Percussion: Alan Estes (principal), Gregory Goodall,
      Peter Limonick, Thomas Raney, Steven Schaeffer, Donald J. Williams
      Keyboard:  Michael A. Lang  Harp:  Katie Kirkpatrick
      Accordion:  Carl Fortina  Vocal:  Sally Stevens

    William Goldstein

    • Hello Again

    Gong
    (Daevid Allen, Tim Blake, Mike Howlett, Steve Hillage, Gilli Smyth, Didier
    Malherbe, Pierre Moerlen, Josh Pollack, Makoto Kawabata, Cotton Caino, Hiroshi
    Higashi, Yoshida Tatsuya, Atsushi Tsuyama)

    • Angels Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part II)
    • Acid Mothers:  Gong Live Tokyo

    Michael Gordon

    • Decasia, Kasper De Roo conducting the Basel Sinfonietta
    • Light Is Calling, with Todd Reynolds, Wendy Sutter, Mark Stewart, Kermit
      Driscoll, Victor Schultz, Ralph Farris, Mary Rowell, Joyce Hammann, Cenovia
      Cummins, Alex Sweeton

    Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe

    • The Carbon Copy Building, libretto by Ben Katchor, conducted by Martin
      Goldray featuring Theo Bleckmann, Tony Boutté, Katie Geissinger, Toby
      Twining, John Benthal, David Cossin, Martin Goldray, Bohdan Hilash

    Michael Gore

    • Defending Your Life (1 track L. Bernstein,
      performed by Barbra Streisand) (*)

    Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

    • Symphony No. 3, London Sinfonietta conducted by David
      Zinman
      , featuring Dawn Upshaw, soprano

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    • American Classics: A Night in the Tropics (arr. and completed by Richard Rosenberg), et al. arranged by Nicolas Ruiz
      Espadero, Jack Elliott, Sidney Lambert,
      Lucièn Lambert; Richard Rosenberg conducting the Hot Springs Music Festival

    Glenn Gould

    • The Glenn Gould Silver Jubilee Album/A Glenn Gould
      Fantasy/Critic’s Callout Corner (J.S. Bach/Scarlatti/C.P.E.
      Bach/G. Gould/Scriabin/R. Strauss/Beethoven) featuring Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Claus
      Adam, Elizabeth
      Benson-Guy, Charles Bressler,
      Isidore Cohen, Anita Darian, Donald Gramm, Raphael Hillyer, Robert Mann,
      conducted by Vladimir Golschmann, Margaret Pascu,
      Byron Rossiter (2 CDs)

    Morton Gould

    Ron Grainer

    • The Omega Man (+Max Steiner, Cootie Williams &
      Thelonius Monk, Cole Porter)

    Bonnie Greenberg, ed.

    • Pleasantville:  Fiona Apple, Robert and Johnny, Gene Vincent, Larry
      Williams, Bill Ward & The Dominoes, The Dave Brubeck Quartet, Etta James, Elvis
      Presley, Buddy Holly and the Cricketts, Miles Davis, Randy Newman

    Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell

    • Antz

    Gremlins

    • The Gift of the Mogwai [v]
    • Gizmo and the Gremlins [v]
    • Escape from the Gremlins [v]
    • Gremlins–Trapped [v]
    • The Last Gremlin [v]


    Edvard Grieg

    • Symphony in C Minor/In Autumn, Otto Kamu conducting The Gothnburg
      Symphony Orchestra
    • Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 (original version), Larviks-Polka EG101,
      Smaastykker, EG104 (23
      Small Piano Pieces) (world premiere recordings), Jun’ichi Hirokami conducting the Norrköping
      Symphony
      Orchestra featuring Love Derwinger, piano

    Tim Grimm, Jason Wilber

    • The Soundtrack from the Indiana Repertory Theatre Production
      of
      James Still’s Amber Waves, featuring Jack Helsley, Slats Klug,
      Gordon Lowery, Megan McDonough, Dan Lodge-Rigal, Jan Lucas-Grimm,
      Jamie Reid, David Weber

    Charles Gross

    • Country, with George Winston, Darol Anger, Mark Isham,
      Mike Marshall, Michael Boddicker, Bob DiVall, Steve Schaeffer [c]

    Dave Grusin

    • The Bonfire of the Vanities

    G.S.O.

    James Guymon

    • Two Front Teeth

    Hilary Hahn

    • Hilary Hahn Plays Bach Sampler [c]

    Steven Halpern and Beverly Hutchinson

    • Looking Within:  Affirmations from A Course in Miracles

    Jan Hammer

    • Beyond the Mind’s Eye, with Chris Thompson
    • Drive

    Georg Friedrich Händel (George Frideric
    Handel)

    • Acis and Galatea, libretto by John Gay, Alexander Pope, and John Hughes,
      Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie
      featuring Sophie Daneman, Patricia Petibon, Paul Agnew, Joseph Cornwall,
      Alan Ewing, Andrew Sinclair, François Piolino, Dave Le Monnier
    • Music for the Royal Fireworks (complete)/Water Music (complete),
      performed by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    • Highlights from Handel’s Messiah, Royal College of
      Edinburgh choir conducted by Serge Baudo
    • Arcadian Duets, Le Concert d’Astrée conducted by Emmanuelle Haïm, with Laura Claycomb, Natalie Dessay, Véronique Gens, Juanita Lascarro, Anna Maria
      Panzarella, Patricia Petibon, Marijana Mijanoic, Sara Mingado, Brian Asawa,
      Paul Agnew
    • Saul, libretto by Charles Jannens, René Jacobs conducting Concerto Köln and Rias Kammerchor, with
      Rosemary Joshua, Emma Bell, Lawrence Zazzo, Jeremy Owenden, Michael Slattery,
      Finnur Bjarnason, Henry Waddington, Gidon Saks

    Bo Hansson

    • The Magician’s Hat, with Rune Carlsson, Kenny Håkansson, Rolf Sherrer,
      Gunnar Bergstan, Sten Bergman, Bobo Stensson, Owe Gustavsson, Pelle Ekman,
      Göran Freese, Bill Öhrstrom [v]
    • Attic Thoughts, with Kenny Håkansson

    Hagood Hardy

    • Anne


    John Harle

    (*The John Harle Band is John Harle, Steve Lodder, Paul Morgan, Simon Limbrick, Paul Clarvis)

    • Habañera, with John Lenehan (Bartók/Satie/Wall/Gershwin/Villa-Lobos/Vinci/Rose
      arr. Wiedoeft/Richard Rodney Bennett/J.S. Bach/Poulenc/Ravel transcr. Viard/Heath)
    • Saxophone Concertos, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted
      by Neville Marriner (Debussy/Ibert/Villa-Lobos/Glazunov/R.R.
      Bennett/T. Heath)
    • [saxophone]:
      Nyman, Bryars, Westbrook, Ivor
      Bolton conducting the Bournemouth Sinfonietta led by Richard Studt
    • The Shadow of the Duke, * featuring Frank Ricotti, Mike Henry, Paul Jones, Derek Watkins, Terry Edwards, Sarah Leonard, Richard Rodney Bennett, Stan Tracey, Henry
      Lowther, John Barclay, Stuart Brooks, Alan Downey, Peter King, Peter Whyman, Andy
      Findon, Peter Ripper, David Roach, Edward Beckett, Paul Nieman, Mark Nightingale, Adrian Lane, Roger Williams, Philip
      Eastop, Clark Tracey, Alexander Balanescu, John Carney, Kate Musker, Tony
      Hinnigan, Miranda Fulleylove, Rosemary Furniss, Beverley Davison, Justin Pearson
      (Ellington/Strayhorn/Gabler/Harle, arr. John Harle, Steve
      Lodder, Richard Rodney Bennett, Anne Dudley, Stan Tracey)
    • John Harle’s Saxophone Songbook, featuring John Lenehan and Sarah
      Leonard, with Simon Haram, David Roach, Helen Tunstall (Rachmaninov/Prokoffiev/J. Dowland/Nyman/S. Myers/Corea/Ives/Debussy/Ravel/de
      Mauchat/R. Johnson II/Birtwistle)
    • Sax Drive, conducted by James Judd (Argo Symphony Orchestra), Barry
      Wordsworth (BBC Concert Orchestra), David Alan Miller (Albany Symphony
      Orchestra) (Stanley Myers, Richard Rodney Bennett, Michael
      Torke
      )
    • Terror + Magnificence,
      lyrics by William Shakespeare, featuring Elvis Costello, Sarah Leonard,
      William Purefoy, Andy Sheppard, Balanescu Quartet, London Voices directed
      by Terry Edwards

    Ofra Harnoy

    • Jacques Offenbach:  Concerto militaire in G/G-dur/dol majeur
      (completed by Jean-Max Clément)/Andante/Edouard Lalo: Concerto in D
      Minor/D-moll/ré mineur; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antonio
      de Almeida

    John Harrison

    • Effects, with Robbie Klein, Ron “Byrd” Foster, Malcolm Lukens,
      Henry Reid, Kenny Blake, Robbie Klein, Doug Harrison, Jim McMillan, Jim
      Emminger (+Ron “Byrd” Foster, Leland Balber)

    The Paula Hatcher Jazz Quartet
    (Paula Hatcher, Bill Biesecker, Ashton Fletcher, Wille Barber)

    • Rise and Shine, with Charlie Byrd (B. Goodman/Youmans/Ellington/Kern/Q.
      Jones
      /W. Barber/Davis-Ramirez/Corea-Shorter/C. Porter/Jobim)

    Richard Hartley

    • Princess Caraboo, conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra (with
      1 track Boccherini)

    Joseph Haydn

    • Orlando Paladino libretto by Nunziano Porta, Concentius Musicus Wien conducted by
      Nikolaus Harnoncourt, with Patricia Petibon,
      Christian Gerhaher, Michael Schade, Werner Güra, Johannes Kalpers, Malin
      Hartelius, Markus Schäfer, Elisabeth von Magnus, Florian Bosch, Erich
      Höbarth, Alice Harnoncourt, Andrea Bischof, Anita Mitterer, Peter
      Schoberwalter, Maria-Bader Kubizek, Florian Bartussek, Annette Bik, Editha
      Fetz, Thomas Fheodoroff, Annelie Gahl, Barbara Klebel-Vock, Peter
      Schoberwalter II, Christian Tachezi, Irene Troi, N.N., Gertrud Weinmeister,
      Ursula Kortschak, Lynn Pacher, Dorle Sommer, Herwig Tachezi, Dorothea
      Guschlbauer, Peter Sigl, Andrew Ackerman, Eduard Hruza, Michael Schmidt-Casdorff,
      Hans Peter Westermann, Marie Wolf, Milan Turkovic, Eleanor Froelich, Andreas
      Lacjner, Herbert Walser, Glen Borling, Edward Deskur, Dieter Seiler, Herbert
      Tachezi, Luca Pianca

    Richard Hayman, conducting The Philharmonic Rock
    Orchestra

    Clarence Henry/Bobby Charles

    • Ain’t Got No Home/See You Soon Baboon (Clarence Henry/Broadwater-Lewis)
      [v]

    David Hentschel

    • Educating Rita

    Hans Werner Henze

    • 1972:  Symphony No. 5 for Large Orchestra, conducting Berliner
      Philharmoniker; Symphony No. 6 for Two Chamber Orchestras, conducting the
      London Symphony Orchestra; Five Neapolitan Songs, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau,
      instrumentalists of the Berliner Philharmoniker conducted by Richard Kraus

    Here II Here
    (Alex Perez, Edwin Itoh, Ash Ruiz, Kaz Itoh, Jaime Triana)

    • Here II Here

    Bernard
    Herrmann

    • The Magnificent Ambersons, The Australian Philharmonic
      Orchestra conducted
      by Tony Bremner
    • The Day the Earth Stood Still
    • The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
    • Mysterious Island
    • Vertigo, conducted by Muir Mathieson [Mercury]
    • The Fantasy Film World of Bernard Herrmann [gold CD]
    • Taxi Driver (complete recording)
    • Cape Fear, arranged and conducted by Elmer
      Bernstein

    Angela Hewitt

    Jay Hinkelman

    • Romeo & Juliet, a play by William Shakespeare:  Original Music from the 2001 Y2K
      Studios/ACO Players Production,
      with Jamie Matthews, Joseph Wolford, Benjamin Gaither, Amy Gaither-Hayes,
      Lisa Dunn, Cynthia Bettis


    Jun’ichi
    Hirokami

    • Japanese Orchestral Music by Ifukube, Tanaka, Toyama, Otaka, and Wada,
      conducting the Malmö Symphony Orchestra

    Jo
    Hisaishi
    and Isaku Fujita

    • Robot Carnival, performed by Robots, under the direction of
      Yasunori Honda

    Lee
    Holdridge

    • The Dreamer of Oz
    • James A. Michener’s Texas, with Bob Wills and His
      Texas Playboys, Curly Williams & His Georgia Peach Pickers, Marty
      Robbins, Johnny Cash, Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson, Gene Autry, David Allan
      Coe, Moe Bandy, Leon McAuliffe, Gene Autry & Jimmy Long, Billy Walker,
      Johnnie Gimble, Billy Joe Shaver (+B. Wills, Z. Clements, Marty Robbins, J.
      Bowers, M. Haggard/F. Powers/A. Harvey, G. Autry/R. Whitley, D.A. Coe/A.
      McGowan, Swander/Hershey, L. McAuliffe, G/ Autry/J. Long, K. Arnold, G.
      Clark, M. Robbins, B. Boyd/A. Davis, B.J. Shaver)

    Bernard Hoffer

    • Neoteric Plays Bernard Hoffer

    Dave Holland Trio
    (Dave Holland, Steve Coleman, Jack DeJohnette)

    Hollywood Film & Festival Orchestra/Urban Jungle/Mark Hartman/Francis
    Lai

    • Jurassic Park and Other Movie Hits

    Nellie Hooper, Craig Armstrong, and Marius De Vries

    • William Shakespeare Romeo & Juliet:  10th Anniversary Edition,
      featuring Garbage, Everclear, Gavin Friday, One Inch Punch, Des’ree,
      Butthole Surfers, The Cardigans, Kym Mazelle, Quindon Tarver, Mundy,
      Radiohead, Sina Nordenstam, The Wannadies, Haold Perrineau, Paul Sorvino,
      Baz Luhrmann
    • William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet Volume 2, conducted
      by Craig Armstrong, featuring Justin Warfield, Kym Mazelle, Paul Sorvino, Quindon Tarver, Butthole Surfers, The Dust
      Brothers, Mundy, R. Wagner)

    Nicholas Hooper

    • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, conducted by Alastair King and
      Nicholas Hooper, Chamber Orchestra of London led by Marcia Crayford and RSVP
      Voices (+Williams)

    The Hoosiers
    (Irwin Sparkes, Martin Skarendahl, Alphonso Sharland)

    • The Hoosiers & The Trick to Life, with Toby Smith, Duri Darms, Kwame
      Yeboah, Sam Swallow, Sam Miller, the Brass Monkeys (Mike Smith, Fayyaz Virji,
      Chris Storr, Matt Holland, Trevor Miers, Martin Winning), Jonny Byers, Chris
      Brown, Matthew Denton, Heather Babke, Emma Parker


    James Horner

    • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
    • Gorky Park (+Tchaikovsky)
    • Aliens, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra
    • Where the River Runs Black
    • Willow, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring the King’s
      College Choir, Wimbeldon and Tony Hennigan
    • Cocoon [c]
    • *batteries not included [c]
    • Cocoon:  The Return
    • The Land Before Time (lyrics by Will Jennings, featuring Diana Ross)
    • Glory, featuring The Boys Choir of Harlem under the direction of Dr.
      Walter J. Turnbull
    • Another 48 Hours, with Jesse Johnson, Curio, Michael Stanton (+Brian O’Neal,
      Michael Williams, Lamont Dozier, Hank Williams and Fred Rose) [c]
    • The Rocketeer
    • An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (lyrics by Will Jennings,
      featuring Linda Ronstadt and
      Cathy Cavadini)
    • The Pagemaster (featuring Babyface, Lisa Stansfield, Wendy Moten)
    • Braveheart, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring Tony
      Hennigan
    • Apollo 13 (gold cd)
    • Jumanji
    • Titanic (lyrics by Will Jennings, featuring Sissel, Celine Dion)
    • House of Sand and Fog

    Hot Butter
    (Stan Free, Dave Mullaney, John Abbott, Bill Jerome, Steve Jerome, Danny Jordan)

    • Popcorn (+Kingsley/Schwartz/Lordan/Diamond/Meek/Hefti/Carrell
      & Clayton/Gainsbourg/Maxwell//Mozart/Umilani/Mouret &
      Parnes/Bideau & Freeman/Kusarurgwa/Morgan & Ranzzano/Anderson & Parish/Rio/Petty)

    Alan Hovhaness-Chakmakjian

    • Requiem and Resurrection for Brass Choir and Percussion, New Jersey Wind
      Symphony/Symphony No. 19 “Vishnu”, Sevan Philharmonic
    • Hovhaness Collection Volume Two, The Seattle Symphony conducted by
      Gerald Schwarz; Shanghai String Quartet; Ohio State University Concert
      Band conducted by Keith Brion

    James
    Newton Howard

    • The Man in the Moon, conducted by Marty Paich
    • Alive, conducted by Marty Paich
    • Outbreak, conducted by Artie Kane
    • My Best Friend’s Wedding (Academy Consideration Promo)
    • Unbreakable, conducted by Pete Anthony
    • The Village, the Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Lukas Richman,
      featuring Hilary Hahn
    • Charlie Wilson’s War, with Gingger Shankar, George Frideric Handel, The
      Hollywood Studio Symphony conducted by Pete Anthony and Hollywood Film Chorale
      conducted by Grant Gershon featuring Hovig Krikorian, Gingger Shankar, Roger
      Wilkie, Julie Gigante, Pedro Eustache, Ali Jihad Racy, George Doering, Ray
      Herndon, Buck Reid, Viktor Krauss, Matt Rollings, Jim Keltner, John
      Bilezikjian, Gabe Witcher, Alex Acuña, Satnam Ramgotra, Mike Fisher, Bob
      Zimmitti

    Mary Howe

    • Stars, Sand, Spring Pastoral, Suite for Piano & String Quartet,
      Interlude Between Two Pieces, Three Pieces after Emily Dickinson; William
      Strickland conducting The Vienna Orchestra and The Imperial Philharmonic of
      Tokyo, with members of The Chamber Arts Society of the Catholic University
      of America [Werner Lywen, George Steiner, Norman Lamb, John Martin, Emerson
      Meyers, Wallace Mann]

    Jason Howland

    • Little Women, lyrics by Mindi Dickstein, book
      by Allan Knee, conducted by Andrew Wilder, with Sutton Foster, Maureen McGovern, Janet Carroll, Danny
      Gurwin, John Hickok, Amy McAlexander, Megan McGinnis, Jenny Powers, Robert
      Stattel, Jim Weitzer, Rob Meffe, James F. Saporito, Lawrence Feldman, Lynne
      A. Cohen, Tony Kadleck, Rissell L. Rinzer, Mark L. Lusk, Eric De Gioia, Karl
      Kawahara, Sean Carney, Sylvia d’Avanzo, Mary Whitaker, Liuh-Wen Ting, David
      Blinn, Ted Mook, Arthur Fiacco, Dick Sarpola

    Monica Huggett

    • Haydn and the Gypsies:  Solo and Chamber Music in Style Hongrois,
      Lux Musica [Lars Johannesson, Rob Diggins, Victoria Gunn, Amy Brodo] conducted by Linda Burman-Hall (Joseph Haydn/József
      Kochwitz/Antal Csermák/János Lavotta/János Bihari/Márk Rózsavölgyi/József
      Bengráf/Johann Nepomuk Hummel/Gábor Mátray/Ignác Ruzitska/Ferdinand
      Kauer)

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    • Königskinder, libretto by Elsa Porges Bernstein, Der Kölner Rundfunkchor
      Ein Kinderchor Das Kölner Rundfunk Symphonieorchester conducted by Richard Kraus,
      with Peter Anders, Käthe Möller-Siepermann, Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau, Ilsa
      Imme-Sabisch, Fritz Ollendorf, Walter Jenckel, Karl-Heinz Welbers, Heiner
      Horn, Hanna Ludwig, Walter Kassek, Marianne Schröder, Heirch Niljus, Matti
      Wegtinen, Fritz Hallen, Maria Plümacher

    Ivor Humphreys, ed.

    Jerry Hunt

    • Lattice

    Scott Andrew Hutchins and Paul LaFourest

    • Balthasar’s Song from Much Ado About Nothing, lyrics by William
      Shakespeare

    Icebreaker
    (James Poke, Katherine Pendry, Richard Craig, Catherine Shrubshall, Emma Fowler,
    John Godfrey, Damian le Gassick, Tom Armstrong, Tracey Goldsmith, Joanna Parker,
    Audrey Riley, Robert Millett, James Woodrow, Pete Wilson, Ian Mellish)

    • Terminal Velocity:  Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Gavin
      Bryars
      , Damian Le Gassick, David Lang, with Alex Neal, Graham Cole
    • Cranial Pavement:  Conlon Nancarrow, John Godfrey, Yannis Kyrakides,
      Richard Craig
    • Philip Glass:  Music with Changing Parts


    Akira
    Ifukube

    • Gojira
    • Kaijū Sōshingeki
    • Bintatara: Selected Works of Akira Ifukube: A New Aspect of Japanese
      Contemporary Music–15, featuring Keiko Nosaka (koto), Takeshi Kobayashi
      (violin), Yuko Umememura (piano), Kyoko Hirata (soprano), Naoyuki Inoue
      (piano), Takao Tamura conducting Pro Musica Nipponia
    • Contatto con L’Oriente – Angelo Luorno conducting E. Chiti, C.A.M.
      directed by Michele Rainome, Alessandro Cavichi (piano), Nicola Mazzanti
      (flute), Andrea Benassai, Complesso Corledo Paolofissi, Edda Dell’Orso &
      Giacomo Dell’Orso
    • Godzilla! Original Soundtracks (+Satō/Miyauchi/Manabe)
    • Science Fiction Scores #8–Furankenshutain tai Chitei Kaijū Baragon/Furankenshutain no Kaijū: Sanda tai Gaira (+Riichiro
      Manabe–Gojira tai Hedora and Gojira tai Megaro)
    • Gojira VS Kingugidora
    • 40th Anniversary Godzilla Symphonic Concert, Osaka Sinfonia conducted
      by Masaru Satō

    The Illustrious
    Theatre Orchestra
    (Shane W. Cadman, Paul Greenhaw, Christine Dietrich, John D. Hoover,
    Scott McIntosh)

    • Standing on the Shoulders of Giants (Cadman/Greenhaw/Dietrich/Hoover)
    • Pythagorean
      Xydiko Machine (Greenhaw/Cadman/Hoover)

    Indiana University School of
    Music

    • New Music from Indiana University, conducted by David Dzubay,
      Harvey Sollberger
      , David Wiley; featuring Nancy A. Hass, Mark Menzies,
      Jennie Lorenzo, Jenny Denk (Baker/Hass/O’Brien/Dzubay/Freund)
    • New Music from Indiana University–Vol. 2, conducted by David
      Dzubay (F. Fox/Freund/Dzubay/Hass/E. O’Brien)

    Neil Innes

    • The Album of the Soundtrack of the Trailer of the Film of Monty
      Python and the Holy Grail (old 2-track version)

    The International Symphony Orchestra

    The Irish Rovers
    (George Millar, Joe Millar, Wilcil McDowell, John Reynolds, Wallace Hood, Kevin McKearn)

    • Songs of Christmas, with Amy Lang, Clint Rydler, Joel Spillotte, Rick
      Salt, Patrick Davey

    Jack Irons

    Irwin the Dynamic Duck, The Wibble Wabble Singers and Orchestra

    • Duck Wars (John Williams, Chic, Bee Gees, Andy
      Gibb, Brian May, Barry Manilow, Raydio, Art Garfubkel/James Taylor/Paul
      Simon, Abba) [v]

    Mark Isham

    • Sketch Artist
    • Fire In the Sky, conducted by Ken Kugler
    • Rules of Engagement, performed by
      the London Metropolitan Orchestra

    Various Artists

    • It’s About Eve:  Music for the Cure, with Joan Jett, Leni Stern,
      Camille Gainer, Sara Lee, Valerie Ghent, Deena Miller, Wellville [Liz
      Larizza], Heidi Petrikat, Lava Baby, Andrea Maybaum, Sister Someone, Nancy
      Magarill, Julia Greenberg, Emily Curtis, Elisa Palmer, Debra Davis, Edie
      Carey, Ina May Wool, Emily Bindinger, Nini Camps, Edie Carey, Sandra
      Carlucci, Phe Cullen, Jill Diane, Amelia Gewirtz, Gabrielle Gewirtz, Andrea
      Green, Michelle Jerson, Julie Kovich, Kelly Owens, Jenn London, Diane Ponzio,
      Marni Rice, Jolie Rickman, Shanna Sharp, Rosetta Stone (+Lennon-McCartney)

    Charles Ives

    • Symphony No. 3 “The Camp Meeting”, Washington’s Birthday, Two
      Contemplations, “Country Band” March, Overture and March
      “1776”, The Northern Sinfonia conducted by James Sinclair

    Jaggery
    (Mali Sastri, Raki Sastri (2004), Ziggy Drozdowski (2004), Jesse Sparhawk
    (2006), Tony Leva, Daniel Schubmehl, Petaluma Vale, Rachel Jayson)

    • In Lethe
    • Polyhymnia:  The Muse of Song, with Raky Sastri, Wessela Stpyanova,
      Sasha Brown, Daniel Goodwin, Ziggy Drozdowski, Laura Mann
    • Upon a Penumbra

    Leos Janáček

    • Sinfonietta/Lachian Dances/Taras Bulba, Ondrej Lenárd conducting the
      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)

    Steve Janah (ed.)

    Mariss Jansons

    • World Encores, conducting the Oslo Philharmonic featuring Roger Carlsson,
      Per Flemström, Stig Nilsson, Lakis Karnezis (L. Bernstein/Kim-Fraser/Alfvén/Tchaikovsky/Dvořák/Sibelius/Elgar/Grieg/Bizet-Guiraud/J.S.
      Bach/Kodály/Toyama/Mascagni/Villa-Lobos/Dinicu-Heifetz/Chapí/Strauss II/Gade/Theodorakis)

    Maurice Jarre

    • Lawrence of Arabia
    • Gaby, A True Story
    • Dead Poets Society:  Music from the Films of
      Peter Weir (Witness, The Mosquito Coast, The Year of Living Dangerously),
      with Michael Boddicker, Randy Kerber, Stewart Levin, Michel Mention, Chris
      Page, Pete Robinson, Clark Spangler, Nyle Steiner, Ian Underwood, Spencer
      Lee [c]
    • School Ties
    • Seville Film Music Concerts (2 CDs- CD 1 composed and conducted by
      Maurice Jarre; CD 2 composed and conducted by Jose Nieto, both live
      recordings)

    Jefferson Airplane
    (Grace Slick, Paul Kantner, Jorma Kaukonen, Jack Casady, Spencer Dryden, Marty
    Balin)

    • Surrealistic Pillow (+Darby Slick, Tom Mastin, Alex Spence, Irving Estes)

    Karl Jenkins

    • Diamond Music
    • Requiem, featuring Bryn Terfel
    • Quirk:  The Concertos

    Jesus Jones
    (Mike Edwards, Iain Baker, Alan “Al Jaworski” Doughty, Jerry De Abela
    Borg, “Gen” Simon Matthews)

    • Doubt

    The Jesus Lizard
    (David Yow, Duane Denison, David Wm. Sims, Mac McNeilly)

    • Liar(*)

    Jethro Tull
    (Ian Anderson, Martin Barre, John Evan, Jeffrey Hammond-Hammond, Barriemore Barlow, John Glascock, David
    Palmer)

    • Aqualung
    • War Child
    • Minstrel in the Gallery
    • with kitchen prose, gutter rhymes and divers Songs from the Wood
    • Stormwatch
    • The Christmas Album

    Mike Jittlov & John Massari

    • The Wizard of Speed and Time/Massari:  Intimita Suite for
      Orchestra

    Billy Joel

    • River of Dreams

    Elton John
    (w/ Dee Murray, Davey Johnstone, Nigel Olsson, David Hentschel)

    • Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (+Bernie Taupin, arr. Del Newman)
    • The Lion King: Original Broadway
      Cast Recording, text by Tim Rice, Roger Allers, Irene Mecchi, and Julie Taymor,
      with Tsidii Le Loka, Faca Kulu, Geoff
      Hoyle, Samuel E. Wright, Scott Irby-Ranniar, Kajuana Shuford, Tracy
      Nicole Chapman, Stanley Wayne Mathis, Kevin Cahoon, John Vickery,
      Max Casella, Tom Alan Robbins, Heather Headley, Jason Raize (+Mancina/Zimmer/Lebo M/Rifkin/Elhai)

    Niccolo Jommelli

    • Armida Abbandonata, Christophe Rousset conducting Les Talens Lyriques with
      Ewa Malas-Godlewska, Claire Bruga, Véronique Gens, Laura Polverelli,
      Patricia Petibon
      , Cécile Perrin

    Jo Jo Zep and the Falcons
    (Joe Camilleri (1975-1982), Jeff Burstin, Wayne Burt (1975-1977), John Power
    (1975-1982), Gary Young (1975-1982), Tony Foulise (1977-1983), Wilbur Wilde
    (1977-1982))

    • Shape I’m In–The Complete Anthology

    Quincy Jones

    • The Very Best, Vol. 2

    Ron Jones

    • Star Trek: The Next Generation Volume Two: “The Best of Both
      Worlds”

    Trevor Jones

    • The Dark Crystal, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Marcus Dodds,
      featuring Maurice Murphy, Skaila Konga, Christopher Taylor, Catherine Bott [v]
      [d]
    • Labyrinth (with David Bowie)
    • Sweet Lies, with Robert Palmer, La Compagnie Creole, Gold, Salif Keita,
      Jacob F. Desvarieux and Georges Decimus
    • Mississippi Burning
    • Bad Influence, with Toots, Nana Vasconcelos & The Bushdancers, Lloyd
      Cole, Etta James, Chaba Fadela, Thomas Mapfumo, Skinny Puppy with Bruce
      Campbell, Les Negresses Vertes, Gavin Friday & The Man Seezer (+F. Hibbert,
      D. Cherry/N. Vasconcelos, L. Cole/B. Cowan, T.J. White, C. Sahraoui/Fadela/R.
      Baba Ahmed, T. Mapfumo, Skinny Puppy, M. Crespin/J.M. Paulus/N. Rota/S.
      Mellino/M. Paulus/L. Gabriel/J. Ruffner, Gavin Friday/Maurice Seezer)
    • Arachnophobia, conducted by Shirley Walker featuring Michael
      Boddicker, Tom Scott, Tommy Morgan, Mike Lang (+Sarah Hickman, Ross
      Hutchins, Russell Hitchcock, Jimmy Buffet, Tony Bennett)
    • Arachnophobia [Austrian pressing], conducted by Shirley Walker,
      featuring Michael Boddicker, Tom Scott, Tommy Morgan, Mike Lang (+Sarah
      Hickman, Jimmy
      Buffet, Ross Hutchins)
    • CrissCross
    • Freejack (+Scorpions, 2 Die 4, Jesus Jones, Jesus & Mary Chain, Jane
      Child, Eleven, Ministry, Little Feat)
    • The Last of the Mohicans (portions composed by Randy Edelman)
    • In the Name of the Father (with Gavin Friday, Maurice Seezer & Bono, +The
      Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Kinks, Bob Marley and the Wailers, Thin Lizzy,
      Sinéad O’Conner)
    • Cliffhanger, London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by David Snell
    • Hideaway (+KMFDM, Oedipussy, Miranda Sex Garden, Die Werzau, Sister Machine
      Gun, Fear Factory, Front Line Assembly; Peace, Love and Pitbulls; Godflesh)
    • Kiss of Death (with Joe Roberts, The Rosemarys, Liquid City, Salsa Picante)
    • Richard III, with Stacey Kent and the Vile Bodies, lyrics by Christopher
      Marlowe (+Marc-Antoine Charpentier)
    • Gulliver’s Travels, conducted by Geoffrey Alexander
    • Loch Ness
    • G.I. Jane (promo, + suites from Kiss of Death, Hideaway,
      Labyrinth, Savage
      Islands,
      Loch Ness)
    • For Roseanna (Roseanna’s Grave), Nick Ingman conducts The London Symphony Orchestra led by Janice Graham, with Mitch Dalton, Colin Green, Alison Stephens, John Parricelli, Eddie Hession (+songs by V. de Crescenzo-A. Vian/G.B. De Curtis-Ernesto deCurtis, performed by Michael Dore and Vernon Midgley, arr. Jones and John Bell)
    • Brassed Off, conducted by Jones featuring Paul Hughes, Shaun Randall,
      Maurice Murphy, + Grimethorpe Colliery Band conducted by John Anderson (R.B.
      Hall/K. Moss/J. Rodrigo/W. Rimmer, Parry-Blake arr. Herbert/J. Fucik arr.
      Parsotti/P. Grainger/Marcangelo/K. Alford/Monk-Alexander arr. D. Rynmer/Rossini
      arr. G.J. Grant, E. Elgar arr. Ord Hume)
    • Desperate Measures, conducted by Geoff Alexander
    • Dark City, conducted by Geoffrey Alexander; with Anita Kelsey, Course
      of Empire
      , Echo and the Bunnymen, Hughes Hall, Gary Numan (+Pablo Beltran
      Ruiz-Norman Gimbel)
    • Titanic Town, with John Martyn, Gareth Cousins, Kipper, Dermot Crehan,
      Trevor Barry, Nualla O’Neill (+Martyn, Cousins, Kipper)
    • Cleopatra, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Geoffrey Alexander,
      with Gareth Cousins, Belinda Sykes, Trevor Jones, Philip Todd, Paul Clarvis
    • From Hell, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted by Geoffrey
      Alexander, led by Harvey de Souza, featuring Belinda Sykes, London Voices,
      Bill Brooks, Amanda Floyd, Heather Cairnoff, Victoria Seale, Andy Findon, Ray
      Mann Chinese Orchestra, Steve Williams, and Marilyn Manson & John Lowery

    Scott Joplin

    • Piano Rags, performed by Alexander Peskanov

    Victoria Jordanova

    • Outer Circles

    Brooke Joyce

    • Waves of Stone, with Carol Hester, Stephanie Zelnick, Jubal Fulks, The
      Murasaki Duo [Eric Kutz, Miko Kominami], Michael Geary, Andrew D. Whitfield,
      Spencer Martin, Karen Kanakis, The Unison Piano Duo [Du Huang, Xiao Hu]

    Leila Josefowicz

    • Tchaikovsky/Sibelius Violin Concertos, The
      Academy of St. Martin
      in the Fields, conducted by Sir Neville Marriner [autographed]
    • Solo (Bartók/Kreisler/Paganini/Ysaÿe/Ernst) [autographed]
    • Bohemian Rhapsodies, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields,
      conducted by Sir Neville Marriner (Bizet-Sarasate/Saint-Saëns/Sarasate/Wieniawski/Massenet/Ravel/Chausson)
      [autographed]
    • Violin for Anne Rice, with Sir Neville Marriner, Cyro Baptista, Ira
      Coleman, Charles Curtis, Brandon Ross, Robert Sadin (Sumner/Saint-Saëns/Bizet-Sarasate/Massenet/Ysaÿe/Tchaikovsky/Sadin)
      [autographed]
    • For the End of Time, with John Novacek (De Falla/Messiaenen/Grieg/Bartók) [autographed]
    • Mendelssohn-Glazunov Violin Concertos, conducted by Charles
      Dutoit, Symphonie Orchestre du Montréal (+Tchaikovsky) [autographed]
    • Americana, with John Novacek (Novacek/Chaplin/Vieuxtemps/Joplin
      transcr. Perlman/Ponce arr. Heifetz/Gershwin arr. Dushkin/Heifetz/Foster arr.
      Heifetz) [autographed]
    • Prokofiev Violin Concertos #1 & 2/Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique,
      Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal [autographed]
    • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 • Violin Sonata,
      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakrai Iramo, John Novacek

    Josh Alan [Friedman]

    • The Worst! A Musical Based on the Life of Ed Wood, featuring Cafe Noir, Phoebe Legere,
      Jennifer Griffin, Sarah Hickman, Kim Pendleton

    Jot

    • Storytelling with Jot:  Why Daniel Was Not Afraid/The Dollar Bill [v]

    Juilliard Wind Ensemble conducted by Mark Gould

    • Eric Ewazen:  Shadowcatcher, with the American Brass Quintet/William
      Schuman:  New England Tryptich/Mel Powell:  Capriccio for Band

    Michael Kamen

    • Brazil, conducting the National Philharmonic Orchestra of London with Kate
      Bush
      , Geoff Muldaur
    • Concerto for Saxophone, featuring David Sanborn
    • Die Hard 2:  Die Harder (+Sibelius)
    • Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, conducting the Greater Los Angles
      Orchestra featuring Bryan Adams and Jeff Lynne
    • Last Action Hero, conducting the Los Angeles All-Stars Orchestra,
      Michael Kamen & the LA Rock & Roll Ensemble featuring Buckethead
    • X-Men, conducting the LA All Stars Orchestra featuring Steve Erdody (cello)
    • The New Moon in the Old Moon’s Arms/Mr. Holland’s Opus–An American Symphony
      conducted by Leonard Slatkin; The National symphony Orchestra with Toshiko
      Kohno, David Hardy, F. Anthony Ames/BBC Symphony Orchestra with Leila
      Josefowicz
      , Michael Kamen, Simon Mulligan, Pino Paladino, Phil Palmer,
      Andrew Newmark

    Kansas

    (Kerry Livgren (1970-1983, 1994, 2000, Proto-Kaw 2004),
    Phil Ehart (1970-1971, 1974-1993, 1995-), Dave Hope (1970-71, 1974-1983, 2000),
    Lynn Meredith (1970-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Dan Wright (1970-1973, Proto-Kaw
    2004), Don Montre (1970-1973), Larry Baker (1970-1971), Greg Allen (1970-1971),
    John Bolton (1971-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Rod Mikinski (1971-1973), Zeke Low
    (1971-1972), Brad Schultz (1972-1973, Proto-Kaw 2004), Richard Williams (1974-), Robby Steinhardt
    (1974-1982, 1997-), Steve Walsh (1974-1980, 1985-), John Elefante (1981-1983), Billy Greer (1985-), Steve Morse
    (1985-1991), Greg Robert (1987-1995), David Ragsdale (1991-1995), Craig Kew
    (Proto-Kaw 2004), Jake Liovgren (Proto-Kaw, 2006) Mike Patrum (Proto-Kaw 2006))

    • Proto-Kaw:  Early Recordings from Kansas, 1971-1973
    • Kansas (+J.J. Cale)
    • Song for America
    • Masque, with Lon Price [remastered with extra tracks]
    • Leftoverture,
      with Toye LaRocca, Cheryl Norman [remastered with
      extra tracks]
    • Point of Know Return [remastered with extra tracks]
    • Two
      for the Show [2 discs]
    • Monolith
    • Audio-Visions,
      with Donna Williams, Joey Jelf, Lisa White, Vicci Livgren, Terry Ehart, The
      Four Bassmen
    • Vinyl
      Confessions, with David Pack, Donna Williams, Warren Ham, Bill Bergman, John
      Berry, Jim Coile, Greg Smith, Lee Thornburg, Bev Dahlke (+Danny Flower, Rob
      Frazier, Dino Elefante)
    • Drastic Measures, with David Pack, Kyle
      Henderson, Terry Brock, Neil Kernon, Boxcar PeeWee and the Megapeople, Jim
      Vest, Women at Work, The Gang of Men (+Dino Elefante)
    • The
      Best of Kansas [original version with remixes and exclusive track] (+Danny
      Flower, Rob Frazier, Dino Elefante)
    • Power, featuring The Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Andrew Powell, with
      Travis Bradford, Jerome Olds, Rob Henson, Yanrico Scott, Merle McLeih, Doug
      Baker, Cliff Jones, Solomon Olds (+R. Goodrum/R. Miller & J. Actin/T.
      Smith & V. Temple)
    • In the Spirit of Things, with Christopher Yavelow, Ricky Keller,
      Stephen Croes, Terry Brock, John Pierce, Bob Ezrin, Reverend James Cleveland
      and The Southern California Community Choir (+Bob Ezrin/Howard Kleinfeld &
      Michael Ehmig/Mark Spiro & Dan Huff/Antonia Armato, Dennis Morgan &
      Albert Hammond/Marc Jordan
      & Bruce Gaitsch)
    • Carry On [1990 compilation of 1974-1983 material]
    • Live at the Whisky, with Kerry Livgren
    • Wheels, with Livgren, Walsh, Ragsdale, Ehart only; b/w previously released
      1974-1980 material
    • Freaks of Nature, with Renée Castle (+Kerry Livgren)
    • Always Never the Same, featuring The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by
      Larry Baird, with J.T. Thompson, James Majors, Larry Stock, Jim Roberts
      (+Lennon & McCartney)
    • Somewhere to Elsewhere, with Jake Livgren, Jessica Livgren, and the
      “Not Man Big Men Chorus”
    • Proto-Kaw:  Before Became After Special Edition, with Rod Mikinski, Eva
      Peterson, Jake Livgren, Britta Livgren, Jessica Livgren (+Isaac Guillory,
      Jim Fairs)
    • Proto-Kaw:  The Wait of Glory, with Daryl Batchelor

    Bronislau Kaper

    • Mutiny on the Bounty, Robert Armbruster conducts the MGM Symphony
      Orchestra [c]
    • Lili, conducted by Hans Sommer/Les Girls, with Gene Kelly (Cole Porter)
      [c]
    • The Way West, conducted by Andé Previn, with The
      Serendipity Singers [c]


    Herbert Von
    Karajan

    • The London Years: Zoltán Kodály:  Hary János
      Intermezzo/Béla Bartók:  Music for
      Strings, Percussion, and
      Celesta; Concerto for Orchestra

    Lisa Karrer and David Simons

    • The Birth of George, conducted by Yvonne Hicks, with Terra Vandergaw,
      Shannon Carson, Jody Kuskal, John Wilmws, Dan Cucura, Cliff Townsend, Ross
      Crolius, Lisa Karrer, Maggie-Meg Reed, Larry Picard, Sarah Tancer, Marc
      Gwinn, David Simons, David Hattner, Chuck McKinnon, Denman Maroney, Bob
      Hoffnar, Stephanie Griffin, Matt Herren, Michael Evans, Skip LaPlante, David
      Simons

    Lydia Kavina

    • Touch!  Don’t Touch!:  Music for Theremin, with Barbara Buccholz,
      Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin (Olga Bochihina/Casper Johannes Walter/Nicolaus
      Richter de Vroe/Michael Hirsch/Juliane Klein/Vladimir Nikolaev/Moritz Eggert/Iraida
      Yusupova
    • Spellbound!:  Original Works for Theremin by Howard
      Shore
      , Miklós Rósza, Olga Neuwirth, Christian
      Wolff, Percy Grainger, with Ensemble Sospeso (Joshua Cody, Kirk Noreen, Tara
      Helen O’Connor, Jacqueline LeClair, Patrick Messina, Bohdan Hilash. Taimur
      Sullivan, John Kehayas Brad Gemeinhardt, Joe Reardon, Brad Siroky, Dick
      Clark, Ken Finn, Kyle Turner, Tom Kolor, Pablo Pieppi, Mike Lipsey, Burkhard
      Stangl, Stephen Gosling, Mark Menzies, Laura Frautschi, Rozanna, Joshua
      Gordon, Wendy Sutter, Jeremy McCoy) conducted by Charles Peltz

    Kathryn Keats
    (with Dan West, Michael Manring, Jason Bodlovich, Brad Ard, Rick Keller,
    Brian Stewart, Tony Valenziano)

    • After the Silence

    Rolfe Kent

    • About Schmidt, conducted by Larry Groupé, with Bert Kaemphert, Jack Nicholson, Alexander
      Payne

    Aaron Jay Kernis

    • Symphony in Waves/String Quartet ‘Musica Celestis’, The Lark Quartet, The New York Chamber Symphony of the
      92nd Street Y conducted by Gerard Schwarz

    Sarah Kernochan

    • House of Pain [v]

    Marcus Kettles

    • Minister of Love, with Andy Street, Amanda McBroom, Takkus Edeal, Krys
      Mach, Steve Carnelli, Yue Deng, Gilberto Gonzalez, Jonathan McKuen,
      MacKenzie Boydem, Ciara Byrne, Sarah Cresto, Talon Foxmarnich, Harmony
      Hartley, Emma Herzig, Mariah Lotts, Caleb McNeal, Sophia Montano, Garrett
      Schreiner, Dad, Diane, Eva, Virginia, Richard, Andy, Renee, Marco, Yogi
      (Street/Kettles, +Peter Wyllie Johnston, Craig Pruess/Jennifer Lawrence, Randy
      Edelman
      , Virginia Brooks, Gene Pitney, Kamakawiwo Ole, Eva Cassidy, Tim
      Rice/Benny Andersson/Bryan Ulvaeus, Leonard Bernstein/Stephen
      Sondheim
      )

    Aram Khachaturian

    • Spartacus Ballet Suites 1-3, Scottish National Orchestra conducted
      by Neeme Järvi

    Kid Icarus
    (Eric Schlitter, Ted Baird, Justin Marchegiani, Thad Moyer)

    • The Metal West, with Psychatrone Rhonedakk, Chuck Keller

    Kimera and the Operaiders

    • The Lost O?era, with The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Frank
      Pourcel (John Fiddy, Georges Bizet, Giuseppe
      Verdi
      , Gioachhino Rossini, Léo Delibes, Cristoph Gluck) [v]

    Bruce Kimmel, ed.

    • Once Upon a Time in China: Chinese Film Music Volume One (James
      Wong, Jonny Chen, Mac Chew & Jenny Chinn, William W., Richard Yuen, Young
      Chen, Bon Chen & Lee Chen Fon)

    King Crimson
    (Robert Fripp, Greg Lake, Peter Sinfield, McDonald)

    • In the Wake of Poseidon [c]

    Gershon Kingsley

    • Voices from the Shadow/Jazz Psalms/Shabbat for Today (excerpts)/Shiru
      Ladonai, with Amy Goldstein, Catherine George, Matthew Walley, Larry Picard,
      Derek Bermel, Jorge Avila, Robin Zeh, Liuh-Wen Ting, Sarah Hewitt-Roth,
      Milton Granger, Lisa Vroman, Harvey Estrin, Patrick Rebillot, John Beal,
      Gordon Gottlieb, Howard M. Stahl, Harry Goz, The Kingsley Singers [Al Arioli,
      Jane Barnrett, Mary Sure Berry, Stephen Carter-Hicks, Maureen Dodson, Paul
      Evans, Christine Faith, Gary Green, Jeff Lyons, Michael Mark, Helen Miles,
      Arleen Martell, Mark Rehnstrom, Lenny Roberts, Paul Rolnock, David Seatter,
      Patricia Steiner, Terry Textor, Lisa Vroman]

    The King’s Singers with Evelyn Glennie

    • Street Songs (Steve Martland/Peter Klatzow/Peter
      Louis van Dijk/David Horne/Stanley Glasser/Evelyn Glennie)

    The Kinks
    (Raymond Douglas Davies, David Russell Gordon  Davies, Peter Alexander
    Greenlaw Quaife, Michael Charles Avory)

    • The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society

    Kjeldsen’s

    • The Millennium Collection:  Louis Armstrong, Maurice Chevalier, Count
      Basie, Billie Holiday, Glen Miller’s Orchestra, Benny Goodman, Bill Haley
      & The Comets, Carl Perkins, The Archies, Ike & Tina Turner, Kelly
      Marie, Brotherhood of Man, Limahl, F.R. David, Ryan Paris, Steam (Casucci,
      Brammer, Caesar/Donaldson/Simons, Marks/G. Gershwin, I. Gershwin, DeBose
      Heyward/Garland, Razof/G. Gershwin, I. Gershwin/De Knight, Freedman/Hamblen/Kim,
      Barry/Turner/Ray Dorset/Hiller, Sheridan, Lee/Moroder,
      Forsey/Louis Yaguda, M. Kupersmith, Robert Fitoussi, F.R. David/P. Mazzolini,
      Pier Luigi Giombini/Lene Dissing, John Gordon)

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold

    • Music by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, conducted by Lionel Newman
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood, Varujan Kojia conducting the Utah
      Symphony Orchestra
    • Kings Row, Charles Gerhardt conducting the National Philharmonic
      Orchestra [c] [d]
    • Between Two Worlds/Symphonic Serenade/Theme & Variations, John Mauceri
      conducting the Deutche Symphonie Orchester Berlin Rundfunk
      Symphonieorchester Berlin featuring Alexander Frey

    Reijiro Koroku

    • Gojira

    Karl Korte

    • A Retrospective

    Yuji Koseki

    • Mosura/Mothra, with Emi Ito, Yumi Ito

    Bob Krasnow, ed.

    • Rubáíyát: Elektra’s 40th Anniversary (The Cure,
      Tracy Chapman, Billy Braga, Jevetta Steele, Gipsy Kings, The Black Velvet
      Band, The Sugarcubes, Shinehead, The Havolines, Pixies, Faster Pussycat,
      Kronos Quartet, Phoebe Snow, Happy Mondays, Ernie Isley, Lynch Mob,
      Ambitious Lovers, Anita Baker, Howard James, The Big F, The Georgia
      Satellites, Sara Hickman, Teddy Pendergrass, Linda Ronstadt, Bill Frisell,
      Robin Holcomb, Wayne Horvitz, Jackson Browne, 10,000 Maniacs, Metallica,
      Danny Gatton, Shaik Romy, They Might Be Giants, Howard Hewett, Leader of the
      New School, Shirley Murdock, John Eddie, The Beautiful South, Michael
      Feinstein, John Zorn)

    Ernst Krenek

    • What Price Confidence, with Ilana Davidson, Susan Narucki, Richard
      Clement, Christopheren Nomura, Linda Hall

    Vivian Kubrick

    (writing as Abigail Mead)

    • Full Metal Jacket, with Nigel Goulding, R. Lee Ermey, Johnny Wright, The
      Dixie Cups, Sam the Sham and the Pharoahs, Chris Kenner, Nancy Sinatra, The
      Trashmen, The Goldman Band (+Tom T. Hall, Jeff Barry, Ellie Greenwich, Phil
      Spector, Domingo Samudio, Chris Kenner, Lee Hazelwood, A. Frazier, C. White,
      T. Wilson, Jr.; J. Harris)

    Erich Kunzel, conducting the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    ((in 1994): Phillip Ruder, Rebecca Culnan, Sylvia Samis, Connie Kiradjieff,
    Larrie Howard, Michelle Edgar Dugan, Gayna Madelbaum Bassin, Darla Da Deppo
    Bertolone, James Braid, Joseph Fafard, Oscar Rubens Fernandez, Donald Gibson,
    Ronald Konieczka, Rebecca Kruger, Sylvia Mitchell, Bing Wang, Catherine Lange,
    Scott Mozlin, Hyw-Sun Park, David Moore, Borivoje Angelich, Drake C. Ash, Harold
    Byers, Chium-Teng Cheng, DeAnne Cleghorn, Denise Doolan, Paul Patterson, Stephen
    Schaefer, Serge Shababian, Stacey Woolley, Marna Street, Paul Frankenfeld,
    Julian Wilkison, Mark Cleghorn, Robert Howes, Allen Martin, Judith Martin, Mary
    Olson, Steven Rosen, Joseph Somogyi, Raymond Stilwell, Sari Eringer-Thoman, Eric
    Kim, Daniel Culnan, Dana Rusinak, Norman Johns, Matthew Lad, Laura McLellan,
    Susan Marshall-Petersen, Charles Snavely, Geraldine Styak, Carlos Zavala, Barry
    Green, James Lambert, Matthew Zory, Jr.; Wayne Anderson, Ronald Bozicevich,
    Frank Proto, Charles Van Ornum, Rick Vizachero, Randolph Bowman, Rochelle Doepke,
    Kyril Magg, Joan Voorhees, Richard Johnson, Michael Kenyon, Lon Bussell, Richard
    Waller, Carmine Campione, Richard Porotsky, Richard Aufmann, William Winstead,
    Hugh Michie, Martin James, Frank Heintz. Robin Graham, Thomas Sherwood, Duane
    Dugger, Robert Schauer, Milton Blalack, Charles Bell, Philip Collins, Steven
    Pride, Douglas Lindsay, Marie Speziale, Tony Chipurn, James Eastman, Peter
    Norton, Michael Thornton, Eugene Espino, William Platt, Richard Jensen, David
    Fishlock, Julie Spangler)

    • Star Tracks (Proto/Williams/Courage)
    • Time Warp (Dorsey/J. Strauss II/Goldsmith/Courage/S.
      Phillips
      /Williams/Khachaturian)
    • Ein Straussfest, featuring King Keyes (zither)
    • Orchestral Spectaculars (Rimsky-Korsakov/Dukas/Weinberger/Saint-Saëns/Liszt)
    • The Stokowski Sound (J.S. Bach/Bocherini/Debussy/Beethoven/Albeniz/Rachmaninoff/Mussorgsky)
    • Round-Up (Rossini/E. Bernstein/Waxman/Palmer/Alfred Newman/Hayman/Moross/Bruce Broughton)
    • Pomp & Pizazz (Williams/Suk/Elgar/Ireland/Tchaikovsky/Berlioz/J.F. Wagner/Fucik/Sousa/Hayman)
    • Star Tracks II (Williams/Silvestri/Goldsmith/Horner/Rosenman/Mancini/Dorsey/Conti)
    • Hollywood’s Greatest Hits Volume One (Alfred Newman/Korngold/Steiner/Rósza/Gold/Jarre/Rota/Lai/Williams/Legrand/Conti/Gore/Barry/Vangelis)
    • Symphonic Spectacular (Shostakovich/R.Wagner/De
      Falla/Bizet/Jarnefelt/Chabrier/Tchaikovsky/Halvorsen/Enesco/Khachaturian)
    • Victory at Sea and Other Favorites (Rodgers/Cobert/Steiner/Alford/Addinsell/Goodwin/Cohan/Anka/Goldsmith/Hayman)
    • A Disney Spectacular, featuring His Master’s Voice, Tracy Dahl,
      Douglas Webster, Indiana University Singing Hoosiers directed by Robert E.
      Stoll, School for the Creative and Performing Arts Children’s Chorus
      directed by Deborah N. Barry, May Festival Chorus directed by John W.
      Williams (Harline/Sherman/Fain/David/Livingston/Hoffman/Gilkyson/Churchill/Dodd/Kingsley/Perrey/Gilbert/Wallace/Lee/Burke/Lawrence/Tchaikovsky)
    • Chiller, featuring Robert Muckenfuss (Bishop/Lloyd-Webber/Mussorgsky/Saint-Saëns/Berlioz/Grieg/Ilett/Constant/Waxman/Hermann/Addison/Goldsmith/Mancini/Gounod)
    • Fantastic Journey, featuring the School for the Creative and
      Performing Arts Children’s Chorus directed by Deborah N. Berry (Elfman/Herrmann/Stevens/Barry/Freeman/Goldsmith/Bruce Broughton/Holdridge/North/Williams/Safan)
    • Christmas with the Pops, featuring Rosemary Clooney, Sherrill Milnes,
      Doc Severinsen, Toni Tenille, May Festival Chorus directed by Robert
      Porco, School for the Creative and Performing Arts Children’s Chorus
      conducted by Deborah N. Berry, Stephen Van Dyck, 1st Presbyterian church
      of Fort Thomas Bell Choir directed by Becky Bell
      (Dragon/Bernard/Healey/Gillespie/Coots/Autry/Haldeman/Marks/Nelson/Rolliuns/Pierpont/Berlin/Leontovich/Wilhousky/Regney/Shapne/Styne/Mendelssohn/Proto/Blake/Anderson/Blaney/Martin/Adam/Grüber)
    • Bond and Beyond (Barry/Elfman/Morricone/Goldsmith/W. Schuman/Mancini/Steiner/Kaper/Post/Schifrin/Hammer/Stevens/McCartney/Conti/Faltermeyer/Kamen/Hamlisch/Hayes)
    • Sailing, featuring Roger Williams, William Tritt, Philip Collins, The Village Waytes
      [Jolynda Bowers, Mark Dietrich, Thom Mariner, Vera Mariner. Michael Oxley]
      with Thomas Bankston, Neal Hamlin, Amy E. Hill, Steven D. Jones, Rita Larkin,
      David Lohman, Joe Miller, Jill R. Pearon, Anthony Turner, Tommy Tutwiler,
      Jeannie Vail directed by J. David Moore (Cross/Holdridge/Barry/Jobim/Menken/Grusin/Maxwell/Trenet/Diamond/Darling/Carey/Arkin/Lawrence/Coates/Cropper/Redding/Pearson/Buffet/Denver)
    • Pops Plays Puccini, arranged by Crafton Beck, Steven Bernstein, and Erich Kunzel
    • Meredith Willson’s The Music Man, with Timothy Noble,
      Kathleen Brett, Doc Severinsen, Steven Dauterman, James Racster, Stephen Grant,
      Timothy Breithaupt, Stephen Madaris, Lewis Dahle von Schalnbusch, Patsy Meyer,
      Neil Jones, Scott Brannon, Richard Rebilas, Michael Bell, Janet Burnett, Carol
      Fullman, Patsy Meyer, Ann Siverly, James Thomas Hodges, Indiana University Singing Hoosiers
      directed by Robert E. Stoll
    • Ein Straussfest II (Johan I./Johan II./Josef/Eduard)
    • Hollywood’s Greatest Hits Volume II (North/Rósza/E.
      Bernstein
      /Tiomkin/Hudson/Duning/V. Young/Kaper/Theodorakis/Legrand/Previn/Barry/Rota/Chaplin/Enya/Howard)
    • Amen!: A Gospel Celebration, featuring Jennifer Holliday, Maureen
      McGovern, Lou Rawls, Asuza Pacific University Choir directed by Gary
      Bonner, Central State University Chorus conducted by William Henry
      Caldwell (Spivery/Taylor/Hart/Geld/Joell/J. Gold/S.
      Schwartz
      /Withers/Healey/Brumley/MacLellan/Axton/Krogstad/Simon/Renzi)
    • The Great Fantasy Adventure Album, featuring Brian Horne, Timothy Berens, the May Festival Chorus
      directed by Robert Porco, with John Birge, Charles Pagnard, Paul Piller, Marc
      Wolfley, Fred Thiergartner, Heather MacPhail, Marcia Labella, Juliet Stratton,
      Elizabeth Motter (Rósza/Williams/Kamen/<a HREF=”#Doyle” Doyle//Horner/Herrmann/Silvestri/Rosenthal/Elfman/Goldsmith/Knopfler/Holdridge/Poledouris/Fiedel)
    • The Very Best of Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops – Top 20 (Palmer/R.Strauss/Goldsmith/Prima/M. Steiner/North/Puccini/J.S.
      Bach/Proto/Williams/Elfman/Grofé/Barry/Lloyd
      Webber
      /Mancini/E. Strauss/Fiedel)
    • Verdi Without Words: Grand Opera for Orchestra, arranged by Kunzel
      and Crafton Beck
    • The Magical Music
      of Disney (Zimmer/John/Menken)
    • Puttin’ on the Ritz: the Great Hollywood Musicals, featuring
      Frederica von Stade, Michael Feinstein, Jerry Hadley, Lee Roy Reams,
      Bobby Sharf, Leslie Uggams, Jeremy Davenport, Indiana University
      Singing Hoosiers directed by Robert E. Stoll (A. Schwartz/Berlin/Arlen/Warren/Brown/Rodgers/H.
      Prince/Conrad/Gershwin/Porter/Mercer/Kern/Rainger)
    • Symphonic Star Trek (Lindway/Goldsmith/Bishop/Eidelman/McCarthy/Rosenman/Courage/Horner)

    Lacuna Coil
    (Cristina Scabbia, Andrea Ferro, Marco Coti Zelati, Cristiano Migliore,
    Cristiano Mozzati, Marco Biazzi)

    • Comalies

    Francis Lai

    • I’ll Never Forget What’s’isname (+Mike Pratt) [v]

    Greg Lake

    • Greg Lake and Garry Moore

    Nancy LaMott

    • Just in Time for Christmas, with Christopher Marlowe, Jay Leonhart, John
      Redsecker, Ken Sebesky, Joe Passaro, Michael Feinstein (Wihla Hutson-Alfred
      Hart/Haven Gillespie-J. Fred Coots/Kim Gannon-Walter Kent-Buck Ram/Savid
      Zippel-Cy Coleman/Annie dinnerman/Lynn aherns-Stephen Flaherty/Alec
      Wilder-Thad Jones/David Zippel-David Friedman/Frank
      Loesser/Carroll Coates/Mel Torme-Robert Wells)

    Stefano Landi

    • Il Sant’Alessio, libretto by Giulio Rospigliosi, Les Art Florissants conducted by William Christie, with
      Maryscult Wieczorck, Nicolas Rivenq, Christopher Josey, Patricia
      Petibon
      ,
      Mhairi Lawson, Steve Dugardin, Clive Bayley, Katalin Károlyi, Sophie Marin-Degor,
      Cécile Eloir, Stéphanie Révidat, Armand Gavriilides, Bertrand Bontoux
      [cardboard packaging]

    The Langley Schools Music Project
    (students of Hans Louis Fenger, 1976-1977)

    • Innocence & Despair, featuring Joy Jackson, Sheila Behman, Tina van de
      Weteringe Buys (Paul McCartney, Brian Wilson, Mike Lowe.
      Tony Asher, David Bowie, John Lennon, Linda McCartney, Gerry Coffin/Carole
      King, Gary Usher, Martin/Coulter, Scott English/Richard Kerr, Don
      Henley/Glenn Frey
      , Neil Diamond, Phil Spector, Stevie Nicks, Michael Martin Murphy, Terry
      Edward Draper/John William Woloschuk)

    Daniel Lanois

    • Here Is What Is, with Brian Blade, Garth Hudson, Brady Blade Sr., Tony
      Garnier, Jim Wilson, Marcus Blake, Steven Nistor, Daryl Johnson, Ada Small,
      Shawn Stroope, Tony Mangurian, Willie Green, Aaron Embry

    Christopher Larkin, The London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

    • From the Steeples and the Mountains: American Music for Brass by Ives, Barber, Harris, Thomson, Cowell, Ruggles,
      Carter, Glass, featuring Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

    Angelo Francesco Lavagnino

    • 5000 Dollari sull’Asso
    • Falstaff (Chimes at Midnight) conducted by Pier Luigi Urbini

    Bill Lee

    • School Daze, The Natural Spirit Orchestra, featuring Terence
      Blanchard
    • Do the Right Thing, The Natural Spirit Orchestra, featuring
      Branford Marsalis and Terence Blanchard

    Tom Lehrer

    • An Evening ^Wasted With Tom Lehrer
    • Tom Lehrer Revisited
    • That Was the Year That Was

    Sunny Leigh

    • Sweet Feelings, with Mark Minchello, Barry Levitt, Ira Siegal, Frank
      Vilardi, Anthony Pinciotii, Gary Haase, Eric Udel, Catherine Russel, Carolee
      Goodgold, Bob Magnuson, Tim Wendt (Leigh/Levitt)

    Anatol Konstantinovich Liadov

    • The Enchanted Lake and Other Works, Enrique Bátiz
      conducting the Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Daniel Licht

    • Bad Moon, The Northwest Sinfonia conducted by Pete Anthony

    Jimmy Lifton

    • Mirror, Mirror (featuring Jim Walker, Scott Campbell, Gene Evaro)

    Kerry Livgren

    • One of Several Possible Musiks

    Andrew Lloyd Webber

    • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor® Dreamcoat, libretto by Tim Rice,
      featuring Gary Bond, Peter Reeves, Gordon Waller, Maynard Roger Watson, B.J.
      Cole, Tony Lowe, John Marson, Geoff Westley, George Comerford, John Priseman,
      Bruce Rowland, Geoff Westley, Felicity Balfour, David Ballantine, Barbara
      Courtney, Tim Rice, Honey Simone, Frances Sinclair
    • Evita Premiere American Recording,
      libretto by Tim Rice, featuring
      Patti LuPone, Mandy Patinkin, Bob Gunton, Mark Syers, Jane Ohringer
      (2 CDs)


    Joseph LoDuca

    • Evil Dead 1 & 2, conducted by LoDuca and Dennis J. Tini
    • Army of Darkness, with “March of the Dead” by Danny Elfman, [The Utah Symphony Orchestra and Chorus], The Seattle Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
      conducted by Tim Simonec and Dennis J. Tini
    • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, conducted by Tim Simonec
    • Xena: Warrior Princess, conducted by Tim Simonec and Randy Thornton,
      (“Burial” composed and performed by Lucy Lawless, arranged by LoDuca)
    • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Volume 2, conducted by Randy
      Thornton
    • The Triangle, conducting The Moscow Symphony Orchestra with additional
      conducting by Judd Maher, Bill Stromberg

    Logansport High School Choir, Band, Stage Band

    • Logansport High School Choir, Band, Stage Band, Directors:  Joseph M.
      Huffman, Paul R. Nichols, Gerry Wiley, Robert J. Parente, featuring Cathy
      Decker, Jim Purcell, Marshall Beachler, Ramona Ricci, Frank Slusser, Tim
      Calahan, Mark Bevelheimer, Rhonda Dunbar, Kris Kilsinger, Julee Slusser,
      Bruce Galloway, Sherry Sims, Pam Fredel, Matt Muelhausen, Dan Myers, Liz
      Barkshire, Bill Cox, Tim Myers, Tim Miller (Christiansen/Monaco/Handel/Rodgers
      & Hammerstein/Berlin/Nichols/Jobim/Raye/Lambert/Elman/Rodgers/Lowden/Gold/Holst)
      [v]

    The Norman Luboff Choir

    • Songs of Christmas [c]

    Robin Lucas

    • Favorite Christmas Stories [c]

    Jessica Lustig, ed.

    Lorin Maazel

    • Symphonic Battle Scenes (Tchaikovsky/Beethoven/Liszt)
    • Works for Violin, Violoncello and Flute, conducting Symphonieorchester
      des Bayerischen, featuring Msitlav Rostropovich and James Galway

    The Mahavishnu Orchestra
    (John McLauglin, Jerry Goodman, Jan Hammer, Rick Laird,
    Billy Cobham, Jean-Luc Ponty, Gayle Moran, Marsha Westbrook, Carol Shive, Philip
    Hirschi, Michael Walden, Ralphe Armstrong)

    • The Inner Mounting Flame
    • Birds of Fire
    • Between Nothingness and Eternity
    • Apocalypse, with the London Symphony orchestra conducted by Michael Tilson
      Thomas
    • Visions of the Emerald Beyond

    Gustav Mahler

    • The Mahler Collection Volume 2:  Urlicht from Symphony No. 2, SWT
      Symphonic Orchestra conducted by Carlos Ungar/Symphony No. 1 in D Major
      “Titan,” Radio Symphony Orchestra Ljubljana conducted by Anton
      Nanut [c]

    Wil Malone

    • Death Line (Raw Meat)

    Mark Mancina

    • Speed, with John Van Tongren, conducted by Don Harper, featuring
      Mike Fisher and Allan Holdsworth
    • Twister, conducted by Paul Salamunovich (featuring Trevor Rabin, Doug
      Smith, Ralph Morrison, Sid Paige, Mike Fisher, Todd Field, Wendle
      Josepher, Edward & Alex Van Halen)

    Henry Mancini

    • Charade, with Johnny Mercer [c]
    • The Adventures of the Great Mouse Detective (featuring
      Vincent Price and Melissa Manchester)
    • Son of the Pink Panther, with Bobby
      McFerrin, Leslie Briccuse, Sidney Sax, Phil Todd [c]

    Johnny Mandel

    • The Russian Are Coming!  The Russians Are Coming! [c]

    Harry Manfredini

    • Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (*)

    Manhattan Records

     

    Aimee Mann

    • Magnolia, featuring John Brion, Neil Innes,
      Chris Difford, Jon Lupfer, Buddy Judge, Dan MacCarroll, Keith Brion, Randy
      Brion, Mike Breaux, Scott Mitchell, Michael Lockwood, Patrick Warren,
      Juliana Hatfield, Michael Penn, Brendan O’Brien, Benmont Tench, Rick
      Menck, John Sands, conducted by Thomas Pasatieri (+Nilsson, Supertramp,
      Gabrielle)

     

    Mannheim Steamroller
    (Chip Davis, Jackson Berkey, et al.)

    • Fresh Aire V
    • Christmas
    • Fresh Aire VI
    • A Fresh Aire Christmas
    • Yellowstone: The Music of Nature
    • Fresh Aire 7
    • Christmas in the Aire
    • Christmas Live
    • Mannheim Steamroller Meets the Mouse
    • Christmasville

    Clint Mansell

    • Requiem for a Dream, with Kronos Quartet:  David Harrington, John
      Sherba, Hank Dutt, Jennifer Culp;  The Moonrats: Marcel Reginatto,
      Brian Emrich, Oscar Oñoz, Theodore Birkey, Hector Torress, Darren Aronofsky
      (+Brian Emrich & Theodore Birkey)

    Michael Mantler/Edward Gorey

    • The Hapless Child and Other Inscrutable Stories, with Robert Wyatt, Carla
      Bley, Steve Swallow, Jack DeJohnette, Terje Rypdal, Albert Caulder, Nick
      Mason [v]

     

    Marillion
    (Derek Dick, Steve Rothery, Mark Kelly, Peter Trewavas, Ian Mosley)

    • Misplaced Childhood (2 CD)

    Niels Marthinsen

    • Monster Symphony/Panorma/The Confessional Opera Trailer in Four Sections,
      Michel Tabachnik conducting Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

    Cliff Martinez

    • Kafka (with Jeff Rona)

    Steve Martland
    *The Steve Martland Band is Steve Hamilton, Pete Whyman, Chris Caldwell, Lee
    Butler, Mike Kearsey, Tony Moffat, Dave Maric, Tim Maple, Malcolm Moore, Simon
    Pearson

    • Patrol * and The Smith String Quartet:  Clive Hughes, Ian Humphries,
      Nic Pendlebury, Sophie Harris

    David Maxine, ed.

    • Vintage Recordings from the 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard of Oz,
      with Arthur Pryor’s Band, Ada Jones, Edward M. Favor, Harry Tally, Arthur
      Collins, Byron G. Harlan, Harry Macdonough, Thomas E. Whitbred, J.W. Myers,
      Len Spencer, Billy Murray, Hayden Quartet, Bob Roberts, Corrine Morgan,
      Frank Stanley, Burt Shepard, Dan W. Quinn, Henry Burr, Fred Stone, Mira
      Music Box, Aeolian Piano Rolls, Universal Piano Rolls, Rhythmodik Piano
      Roll, Macdonough & Dunlap, John Barnes Welles, Bessie Wynn, David C.
      Montgomery, Arthur Pryor, J, Frank Hopkins, Edison Military Band, Six Brown
      Brothers, Sallie Osbourne (Paul Tietjens & L.
      Frank Baum/Joe S. Nathan & Felix Feist/Gus Edwards & Vincent Bryan/
      Robert J. Adams & James O’Dea/J.B. Mullen & Vincent Bryan/Gus
      Edwards & R.A. Browne/Will R. Anderson/Albert Von Tilzer & Billy
      Johnson/Jean Schwartz & William Jerome/Joe E. Howard, Will M. Hough
      & Frank R. Adams/Harry Hoyt & Will D. Cobb/Seymour Furth &
      Vincent Bryan/Ed. Gardenier & Edwin S. Brill/J.B. Mullen & Vincent
      Bryan/Robert J. Adams & Harry H. Williams/Charles Zimmerman &
      Vincent Bryan/Gus Edwards & Will D. Cobb/Edward Hutchison & James
      O’Dea/Byrd Dugherty & George Totten Smith/Harry Armstrong & Felix F.
      Feist/Albert Gumble & Alfred Bryan/Theodore F. Morse & Vincent
      Bryan/Frank Leo & Harry Castling/Bert Bradford, Harry Boden & David
      C. Montgomery/Frank Leo/Frederic Chapin/Louis F. Gottschalk & L. Frank
      Baum/Victor Schertzinger & Oliver Morosco/Johnson, Mills and
      Scott/Arthur Pryor & Vincent Bryan/Charles Gounod & Harry
      Williams/Irving Berlin/Albert N. Hall, Rogers and L. Frank Baum)

    Various Artists

    • Max Japan–1 song Each by Nokko, Masayuki Suzuki, TMN, Yumi
      Tanimura,
      Toshinobu Kubota, Voice, Kome Kome Club, Princess Princess, Misato
      Watanabe, Body, Ruriko Kubo, Judy and Mary, Denki Groove, Chara,
      Schadara-Parr, and Unicorn.

    Brian May

    • Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare

    John Mayall

    • Blue for You

    William Mayer

    • Dream’s End/Songs & Miniatures/Music for Brass and Winds, with Robert
      Nagel Brass Trio, Members of the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Catherine Rowe,
      Arthur Weisberg, New York Brass and Woodwind Ensemble conducted by Emanuel
      Balaban, Albert De Ruiter, Patricia Price, Rosalind Rees, David Hudson, The
      Peabody Conservatory Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Gregg Smith

    Dennis McCarthy

    • Star Trek:  The Next Generation: Volume One: Encounter at
      Farpoint
    • Star Trek:  The Next Generation: Volume Three: “Yesterday’s
      Enterprise,” “Unification,” “Hollow Pursuits”)
    • Star Trek Generations

     

    Paul McCartney

    • Oobu Joobu – Ecology
    • Standing Stone

    Megan McCauley

    • Sampler (+Bob Marlette, Will Baker, Pete Woodruff)

    Gerard McChrystal

    • Meeting Point, with London Musici conducted by Mark Stephenson
      (D.C. Heath/Ian Wilson/Torke/McGlynn/Nyman)

    McDonald’s

    • Menu Song:  You Could Win $1,000,000 Instantly [v (x2)]

    Christopher McGovern & Amy Powers

    • Lizzie Borden, with Michael Babin, Joan Barber, Madeline Blue, Bethanie Collins, Brenda Cummings, Eleanor Glockner, Rex Hays, Steven L. Hudson, James McGough, Rose McGuire, Maria Sterne,
      and Alison Fraser as Lizzie

    Barton McLean

    • Forgotten Shadows, with Linda Greene, E. Michael Richards, Barbara
      DeChario, Keith Notrab, Priscilla McLean
    • Soundworlds, with Linda Green, E. Michael Richards, Barbara DeChario,
      Keith Notrab, Priscilla McLean

    (The spelling of Linda’s surname is inconsistent between albums.)

    Joel McNeely

    • Radioland Murders, with Tracy Byrd, Billy Barty, Rosemary Clooney, The
      Voltage Brothers, Joey Lawrence, Randy Crenshaw, Al Dana, Michael Gallup,
      Jim Gilstrap, Rick Logan, Susan Stevens Logan, Amy London, Melissa Mackay,
      Susan McBride, Bobbi Page, Jackie Presti, Eugene Ruffolo, Don Shelton, Sally
      Stevens, Kerry Walsh, Dick Wells, Kim Wertz (+Johnny Mercer, Richard
      Whiting/Ralph Rainger/Gene Autry/Sam Theard/Harold Arlen,
      Johnny Mercer/Edgar Leslie, James V. Mancuso/Ben Oakland, Milton
      Drake/Joseph Garland/Giuseppe Verdi, Wolfgang
      Amadeus Mozart
      /Lew Brown, Sammy Fain/Jimmy Henderson, Bertha Scott, Sid
      Robin/Aloysia Oliveiro, Ervin Drake/George Whiting, Nat Schwartz, J.C.
      Johnson/Irving Berlin/Johnny Mercer, Ziggy Elman)

    Meco

    • Christmas in the Stars: Star Wars Christmas Album (with Maury
      Yeston, Harold Wheeler, John Bon Jovi)
    • The Best of Meco

    Étienne Nicolas Méhul

    • Stratonice, libretto by François Bennett Hoffman, with Patricia
      Petibon
      ,
      Yann Beuron, Étienne Lescroart, Karl Daymond, Capella Coloniensis, Corona
      Coloniensis conducted by William Christie

    The Melanesian Brotherhood, Tabalia, Robert Noni, choir master/The Choir
    of All Saints, Honiara, Brother Zephaniah, director

    • Chants from The Thin Red Line

    Mellow
    (Patrick Woodcock, Pierre Bégon-Lours)

    • CQ, conducted by Roger Neiil, with Alison David, Pascale Deleau,
      Christophe Vellard, Stephane Luginbuhl, Julian Dixneuf, Sergio Escorcio,
      James Falkner, Brian Reitzell (+Claude François, Antonello Paliotti,
      Jacques Dutronc, Paul Piot)

    Peter Melnick

    • The Dinosaurs! (with Charles Judge)

    Nicola Melville

    • Melville’s Dozen [coverless]

    Melvins
    (Buzz Osborne, Dale Crover, Lori “Lorax” Black)

    • Ozma/Gluey Porch Treatments

    Alan
    Menken

    • Little Shop of Horrors, text by Howard Ashman, with Michelle Weeks,
      Tichina Arnold, Tisha Campbell, Ellen Greene, Rick Moranis, Steve
      Martin,Levi Stubbs, Oren Waters, Maxine Waters, Julia Waters, Lynn Davis,
      Tommy Funderbunk, Siedah Garrett, Debra Dobkin, Luther Waters, Jay Gruska,
      Joe Pizzulo, Donny Gerard, Monalisa Young, Gene Morford, Bill Mitchell,
      Robbie Merkin, Robert Billig, Frank Oz, Doreen Hermitage, Bob Sessions,
      Stephen Hoye, Gary Martin, Bob Sherman, Nick Curtis, Peter Beckett, Alan
      Carvel, Phil Nicholl, Lindsay Benson, Derek Austin, Andy Pask, Martin
      Kershaw, Barry Morgan, Tom Nichol, Phil Shenale, Neil Stubenhaus, Dan Huff,
      Bobbye Hall Porter, Bob Gaudio, Miles Goodman
    • The Little Mermaid, text by Howard Ashman, conducted by J.A.C. Redford
    • Beauty and the Beast, text by Howard Ashman, conducted by David Friedman,
      with Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Angela Lansbury, Paige O’Hara, Jerry Orbach,
      David Ogden Stiers, Richard White, Celine Dion, Peabo Bryson
    • Aladdin [uncensored], text by Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, conducted by David Friedman,
      with Bruce Adler, Jonathan Freeman, Brad Kane, Lea Salonga, Robin Williams,
      Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle

    Gian Carlo Menotti

    • Amahl and the Night Visitors/My Christmas, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      conducted by Alastair Willis, with Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson,, Dean
      Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, ChicagoSymphony Chorus
      directed by Duain Wolfe; Nashville Symphony Chorus directed by George Mabry

    Olivier Messiaen

    • Quatuor pour la fin du temps, performed by Vera Beths, George Pieterson,
      Anner Bijlsma, Reinbert De Leeuw [c]

    Sabine Meyer and Julian Bliss

    • Franz Krommer:  Double Clarinet Concerto/Louis Spohr Clarinet Concertos
      Nos. 2 & 4, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted by Kenneth
      Sillito

    Sabine Meyer and Emmamuel Pahud

    • Carl Nielsen:  Clarinet and Flute Concertos • Wind Quintet, with
      Stefan Schweigert, Jonathan Kelly, Radek Baborák, Berliner Philharmoniker
      conducted by Simon Rattle

    Patric J. Miller

    • Claymation Christmas Celebration, with The Streetcorner Singers, Ron
      Tinsley, Dan Sachs, Jim Steinberger. Pat Harryman, Calvin Walker, Craig
      Bartlett, Johnny Counterfeit, Tim Conner, Linda Hornbuckle, John Koonce,
      Marilyn Keller, Jane Satern, Reid Stewart, Greg Black, Will Vinton, Roxy
      Ragozzino, Bernadette Caughlin, Deborah Millet, Doug Aberle, Lea Jones,
      Terry  Robb, Bill Barnett, Jeff Homan, Don Latarski, Warren Rand, Julia
      Heydon, Jesse Gram

    Roger Miller

    • Robin Hood, with Peter Ustinov, Phil Harris, Brian Bedford, Terry-Thomas,
      Pat Buttram, George Lindsey, Andy Devine (+Floyd Huddleston-George Bruns/Johnny
      Mercer) [v]

    The Mission

    • Virgin by Father John O’Reilly, with Joe DeVito, Dorothy Lerner,
      Jim Rast, Jay Pielecki, Jo Valentine, John O’Reilly, Jack Coyne, Mike
      Merrill, Rick Stott, Jerry Wisham, Bob Wingo, Don Middendorf (+Al DeMonte,
      Dorothy Lerner, Joe DeVito, Mike Merrill, Jerry Wisham, Jim Rast, Joe
      Valentine, Tom Troxell, Rick Stott) [v]

    Mistle Thrush
    (Valerie Forgione, Todd Dema, Matthew Kattman, Ruben Layman, Scott Patalano)

    • from the full-length CD “Super Refraction” [c]
    • Super Refraction

    Kunio Miyauchi

    • Gojira•Minira•Gabara:
      Ōru Kaijū Daishingeki

     

    Stephen Montague

    • Orchestral and Chamber Works

    Beata Moon

    • Earthshine
    • Piano Works

    John Moran

    • The Manson Family: An Opera, with Richard Sortomme (viola), Iggy Pop,
      Terre Roche, Paige Snell, John Moran, Joyce Bowden, Clifford Lane, Bob
      McGrath, Roger Greenwalt

     

    Robert Moran

    • Arias, Interludes, & Inventions from Desert of Roses,
      libretto by Michael John LaChuisa/Ten Miles High Over Albania/Open Veins, conducted by
      Craig Smith, featuring
      Piano Circus, Jayne West, Mario
      Falcao, Alexander Balanescu
    • The Dracula Diary:  An Opera Macabre, libretto by James Skofield, conducted by Ward Holmquist, with Laura Knoop, James
      Maddalena, Ray Very, James Scott Sikon, Jill Grove, Michael Chioldi, Christina
      Brain, Bernard Phillips, Richard Brown, Michael Franciosi, Brian Connelly,
      Peter Pasztor
    • Rocky Road to Kansas (featuring Erik Johnson, Andrew Morrell,
      Joseph Goodrich, Kevin Hanson, Charlie Barber & Band, Mendelssohn
      Club of Philadelphia, Concerto Soloist of Philadelphia (Alan Harler,
      Sheng-Hwa Yu, John Frence, Lawrence Hoenig, conductors)
    • Mantra
    • Cabinet of Curiosities, performed by Dan Moore and Iowa Percussion [Meghan
      Aube, Christine Augspurger, Adam Balling, Lucas Bernier, Scott Jennerjohn,
      Daniel Lesieur, Rob McCabe, Oliver Molina, Joseph Panganiban, David Solomon,
      Jena Spaulding, Justin Ullestad, Jonathan Werth]

    Paul Moravec

    • Tempest Fantasy/Mood Swings/B.A.S.S. Variations/Scherzo, Trio Solisti
      (Maria Bachmann, Alexis Pia Gerlach, Jon Klibonoff), David Krakauer

    Truls Mørk and Kathryn Stott

    • Nocturne, Frédéric Chopin

    Giorgio
    Moroder

    • From Here to Eternity
    • Evolution/E=Mc2/I Wanna Rock You (with Harold Faltermeyer)
    • Electric Dreams, with Philip Oakey, Peter Frampton, Jeff Lynne, Culture
      Club, Helen Terry, Heaven 17, P.P Arnold [c]
    • Metropolis
    • The Neverending Story (with Klaus Doldinger)
    • Top Gun (with Harold Faltermeyer)

     

    Ennio Morricone

    • Slalom, conducted by Bruno Nicolai featuring I Cantori Moderni di
      Alessandroni, lyrics by Luciano Salce
    • Guns for San Sebastian [c]
    • Commandamenti per un Gangster, conducted
      by Bruno Nicolai, with Jane Relly (lyrics by A. Nohra)
    • Once Upon a Time in the West, featuring The
      Modern Singers of Alessandroni, Edda Dell’Orso, A. Alessandroni, F. De
      Gemini
    • Il Gatto a Nove Code, conducted by Bruno Nicolai featuring Edda
      Dell’Orso
    • An Ennio Morricone-Dario Argento Trilogy, conducted by Bruno Nicolai
    • Sacco and Vanzetti, with Joan Baez
    • Una Vida Venduta, with Bruno Battisti D’Amico
    • Exorcist II:  The Heretic
    • L’Immoralità
    • Butterfly, with Pia Zadora
    • Hundra
    • Le Tresor de les Quatre Corones/Treasure of the Four Crowns [v]
    • Rampage, conducting Union Musicisiti di Roma
    • The Untouchables, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma
    • Casualties of War, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma, featuring Troncito De Los Andes
    • Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!, conducting UMD Symphonic Orchestra of Rome,
      featuring Franco Piana, Giovanni Santucci, Oscar Valdambrini (fluegel)
    • State of Grace, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma
    • Hamlet, conducting Unione Musicisti Di Roma featuring Fausto Anselmo
      (viola) and Carlo Romano (oboe)
    • La Musica, Il Cinema:  Works for Flute and Piano, performed by Roberto
      Fabbriciani, Massimiliano Damerini
    • In the Line of Fire [c]
    • Il Lungo Silenzio (The Long Silence)
    • Bugsy, with Francsco Santucci (fluegel), Paolo Zempina (flute), Rosario
      Giulani (alto sax), with songs by Johnny Mercer, Harold
      Arlen
      , Joe McCoy, Alan
      Krauer, Mack David, Joan Whitney, Jerome Kern & Ira Gershwin, performed by
      Johnny Mercer, Jo Stafford, Peggy Lee [c] [d]
    • Wolf
    • The Ennio Morricone Anthology:  A Fistful of Film Music
    • Disclosure, conducting Union Musicisti di Roma
    • Concerto – Premio Rota 1995, conducted by Andrea Morricone and Ennio
      Morricone, with Maurizio Turriziani, Vincenzo Bolognese, Fausto Anzelmo, Carlo
      Romano, Gianpio Mastrangelo, Gilda Buttà (+G. Pontecorvo)
    • Main Titles Volume One [2 discs]
    • Bulworth, featuring Amii Stewart & Edda Dell’Orso
    • Triology Plays Ennio Morricone
    • Mission to Mars
    • Morricone RMX, with Apollo Four Fortty, Terranova, Copaseptic con Vivi e
      Selda, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Bigga Bush from Rockers HiFi, Nightmares on
      Wax, Thievery Corporation, Ali N. Askin, Tommy hools, Groove corporation, Sofa
      Surfers, De-Phazz, DJ Dick form Rockers HiFi
    • Morricone High:  The Trippier Side of the Morricone Genius
    • Morricone in the Brain:  Blowing Your Mind with the Maestro

    Cathy Morris

    • It’s About Time

    John Morris

    • The Elephant Man (1 cut S. Barber)
    • Spaceballs,
      with Kim Carnes & Jeffrey Osborne, Berlin, The Spinners, The Pointer
      Sisters, Van Halen, Ladyfire (+Gloria Sklerov, Lenny Macaluso/John Crawford,
      Terri Nunn, Rob Brill, Matt Reid/Jeffrey Pescetto, Clyde Lieberman, Mel
      Brooks/Sharon Robin/Edward Van Halen, Sammy Hagar, Michael Anthony, Alex Van
      Halen/Dick Bauerle) [c]

    William Motzing, conducting the City of Prague Philharmonic

    Johannes Chrysostomus Wolfgangus Theophilus [i.e. Amadeus] Mozart

    • Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K. 425 «Linz»; Symphony No. 38 in D Major,
      K. 504, «Prague»; Charles Mackerras, Prague Chamber Orchestra
    • Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 364/Sinfonia Concertante in E
      flat, K. App9, the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jonathan
      Carney
    • Great Mass in C Minor, K. 427, William Christie conducting Les Arts
      Florissants, with Patricia Petibon, Lynne Dawson, Joseph Cornwell, Alan
      Ewing, Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse
    • Die Entführung aus dem Serail,
      libretto by Christoph Friedrich Bretzner and Gottleib Stephanie, William Christie conducting Les Arts
      Florissants with Christine Schäfer, Patricia Petibon, Ian Bostridge, Iain
      Paton, Alan Ewing, Jürg Löw
    • Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, K. 364 (320d)/Concerto in D
      Major for Violin and Piano, K. Anh. 56 (315f), NDR Sinfonicorchester
      conducted by Christoph Eschenbach, featuring Midori, Nobuko Imai

    Mundy
    (Mundy, Binzer, Keith Farrell, Simon Good, Ger Eaton, Joe Chester)

    • Strawberry Blood, with Shane MacGowan, Fergus O’Farrell, Gemma Hayes,
      Winnie Horan

    Musica Sacra

    • Of Eternal Light, conducted by Richard Westenburg, Wayne Hankin (Monk/Messiaen/R.I.
      Gordon/Ligeti/K.D. Sherman/Moran) [c] [d]

    Minoru Mukaiya

    • Welcome to Minoru’s Land

    Modest Mussorgsky

    • Pictures at an Exhibition, Vladimir Ashkenazy (original piano
      version and new orchestral version orchestrated and conducted by
      Ashkenazy)
    • Stowkowski‘s Mussorgsky, BBC Philharmonic conducted by Matthias
      Bambert

    Naxos

    Chris Neal

    • Turtle Beach

    The Neon Philharmonic
    (Tupper Saussy, Don Gant, Pierre Menard

    • Brilliant Colors:  The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings
    • Annie Poor/Love Will Find a Way [v]
    • So Glad You’re a Woman/Making Out the Best I Can [v]

    George R. Nelson

    The New Kyoto Ensemble

    • The Music of Japan

    Anthony Newman

    • Poulenc/Falla/Newman Keyboard Concerti, Pennsylvania Sinfonia conducted by
      Alan Birney
    • New Music:  Chamber Works, performed by Margaret Mills and Laurentian
      String Quartet (Sung Rai Sohn, Larry Watson, Joel Rudin, Rolf Gilstein),
      Flute Force (Rie Schmidt, Rachel Rudich, Peter Ader, Peter J. Bacchus),
      Peter J. Bacchus, Diana Wan, Yuval Waldman

    David Newman

    • Critters
    • The Brave Little Toaster, songs by Van Dyke
      Parks
      , featuring Jon Lovitz, Deanna Oliver, Tim Stack, Timothy E. Daly,
      Thurl Ravenscroft
    • Heathers
    • Hoffa
    • I Love Trouble
    • The Phantom (conducting the London Metropolitan Orchestra led
      by Jonathan Rees featuring Tony Hennigan and Mike Taylor (pan pipes))

     

    Randy Newman

    • Randy Newman Creates Something New Under the Sun
    • Sail Away
    • Good
      Old Boys/Johnny Cutler’s Birthday (2 CD)
    • Little Criminals, with Mike Boddicker, Waddy Wachtel, Klaus Voorman, Jim
      Keltner, Milt Holland, Glenn Frey, J.D. Souther, Tim Schmit,
      “Pretty” Billy Weeks, Andy Newmark, “Average” Joe Walsh,
      Willie Weeks, Rick Marotta, Ralph Grierson, Don Henley
    • Trouble in Paradise, with Paul Simon, Matthew
      Boddicker, Lenny Castro, Nathan East, Steve Luthaker, David Paich, Jeff
      Porcaro, Paulinho da Costa, Ralph Grierson, Neil Larsen, Dean Parks, Waddy
      Wachtel, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Jennifer Warnes, Don Henley, Bob
      Seger, Rickie Lee Jones, Lindsey Buckingham, Christine McVie, Larry
      Williams, Steve Madoio, Ernie Watts, Jerry Hey, Jim Horn, Jon Smith
    • Ragtime,
      with Donald O’Conner Jennifer Warnes
    • Avalon, with Stuart Canin, Michael Lang, Malcolm McNab
    • Parenthood
    • Land of Dreams [c]
    • Toy Story (featuring Lyle Lovett)
    • James and the Giant Peach (featuring Paul Terry, Drew Hannah, Richard
      Dreyfuss, Jeff Bennett, Susan Sarandon, Jane Leeves, Simon Callow, David
      Thewlis, Miriam Margolyes, Sally Stevens)
    • Guilty:  30 Years of Randy Newman (4CD)
    • Bad Love
    • Pleasantville
    • Seabiscuit, with Malcolm McNab, Jim Walker, Jim Kanter, Jim Thatcher, Bruce
      Dukov, Michael Fisher, George Doering, Dean Parks, John Goux, Charlie Bisharat,
      Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles

    Thomas Newman

    • Career Opportunities, with Mano Negra, Jellyfish, Money Talks, Johnny
      Clegg, Rebel MC, Tones on Tail, Caron Wheeler (+Mano Negra/A. Sturmer/Sverre
      Wiik-Harald Wilik/Johnny Clegg/Michael West/Ash, Campling-K. Haskins/Jimmy
      Sanya)
    • The Player, featuring Akio Ushikubo, Joyce and Milton Nascimento, Jack
      Lemmon, Brian Tochi
    • The War, with Yvonne Williams, Cat Stevens, Aretha Franklin, Janis Joplin,
      Lovin’ Spoonful, Bonny Hebb, Norman Greenbaum, Richie Havens, The Band, Diana
      Ross & The Supremes (+Cat Stevens/Aretha Franklin, Ted White/George
      Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, Ira Gershwin/John Sebastian/Bobby Hebb/Norman
      Greenbaum/Jerry Merrick/Robbie Robertson/Harvey Farqua, Johnny Bristol, Jackey
      Beavers)
    • The Shawshank Redemption (+The Inkblots, Hank Williams, W.A. Mozart conducted by Karl Böhm featuring Gundular
      Janowitz and Edith Mathis)
    • Little Women, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra featuring Trini
      Alvarado, Kirsten Dunst, Claire Danes
    • American Beauty, performed by Michael Fisher, George Doering,
      Rick Cox, Steve Kujala, George Budd, Chas Smith, Steve Tavaglione,
      Bruce Dukov, Bill Bernstein, and Thomas Newman

    New Music Masters
    (Andrea Ceccorroi, Paul Werhage, Cecillia Chailly, Gaffredo Degli Esposti,
    Fabrizio Ottaviuchi)

    New York Metro Mass Choir
    (David Brown, Kevin Wade, Emmanuel Gatewood, Marvin “Gemini” Hodge,
    Lenny Underwood, Michael Tate, Justin Smith, Joseph Jefferson, Melissa Adams,
    Lisa Anderson, Sarah Anderson, Kay Ashley, Tina Awad, Amanda Axelrod, Mary Sarah
    Baker, Kerren Bancroft, John Banta, Nicole Barsamian, Daniel Beeby, Monica
    Benedetti, June Besson, Katherine Boynton, Eliza Brann, Marcy Brink-Danan,
    Leonie Buchanan, Dawn Burden, Valerie Burrison, Laurie Campbell, Linda Carney,
    Andrea Clark, Samuel Clover, Leora Cohen, Marialisa Costanzo, Levon
    Curtis-Bowles, Pat Crooks, Pauline Daniels, Elizabeth Day, Giovanni Di Crescenzo,
    Frank DiVenuto, Elizabeth Dotson-Werstphalen, Jacqueline Dougherty, Mark
    Driggers, Beth Eisgrau Hoff, Gwendolyn Favers, Elsie Figueroa, Jennifer Foster,
    Julie Foster, Andrew Fox, Amanda Fox, Rian Ambler Galbreath, Vernell Gibbs,
    Michele Gogliucci, Marcus Goodman, Ananda Grant, Michael Grbac, Jill Griffin,
    Russell Harris, Annemarie Harty, Elizabeth Heidere, Rebecca Honig, Kenza
    Hutchines, Adile Istarki, Cindy Jackson, June Jarvis, Judith Jordan, Amy Kaiser,
    Sreena Kappes, Debbie Karch, Assaf Kedem, Sharon Kelly, Margaet Hee Sun Kim,
    Thierry LaCourte-Vuolo, Miranda Langan, Yuliya Lanina, Shara Lanzi, Patrick
    Leader, Jamie Leonhart, Anne Letscher, Dorrie Lieman, Lynn Loosier, Leslie
    MacEwen, Natalie Manns, Rebecca Marcyes, Debbie Marro, Michelle Martin, Sylvia
    Martin, Anita Rae Matos, Keri McBride, Brian McIver, Leland McKeithan, Amy-Beth
    McNelly, Denise Mechan, John Miles, Judy Miles, Antonia Miranda, Sheila Moses,
    Claire Munday, Fordham Murdy, Stephanie Murphy, Lorraine Nelson, Janet Nixon,
    Leslie Nuchow, Narani O’Shaughnessy, Becca Olinger, Charles Overton, Toni
    Pennington, Chris Poe, Elena Ranieri-Hollenga, Julie Reiber, Eden Robins, Naomi
    Rosen, Sherri Rosenberg, Martha Sager, Amy Schonauer, Svetlana Shmulyian, Barry
    Simmons, Barbara Smith, Hugh Smith, Janet T. Smith, Michael Stiver, Jacqueline
    Stoudemire, Mary Strudwick, Kellie Tabron, Susan Telcher, Sandy Thomas, Cullen
    Titmas, Danny Vazquez, Carmen Velazquez, Amy Weins, Gill Williams, Lucia
    Winston, Didi Wong)

    • Fly featuring Jamie Leonhart, Lynn Loosier, Jacqueline Sroudemire, Natalie
      Manns, Kevin Wade (+Tina Rix Clark, Bob Dylan, Harrington and Kelly, Bruce
      Springsteen, J. Klitz, Morris Chapman, Michael Leonhart, Johnny Nash, Billy
      Taylor, Dick Dallas)

    Steve Nieve

    • Welcome to the Voice:  A Work About Unlikely Encounters, libretto by Muriel Teodori,
      with Sting, Robert Wyatt, Elvis Costello, Barbara Bonney, Sara Fulgoni,
      Nathalie Manfrino, Amanda Roocroft, The London Voices, Le Choeur des Amis
      Français, Brodsky Quartet [Andrew Haverson, Ian Belton, Paul Cassidy,
      Jacqueline Thomas], Steve Nieve, Ned Rothenberg, Marc Ribot, Antoine
      Quessada, voices conducted by Teodori; instruments conducted by Nieve

    Nine Inch Nails
    (Trent Reznor, et al.)

    • Head Like a Hole

    Nirvana
    (Patrick Campbell-Lyons, Alex Spyropoulos, (1967-1970, 1987-), Ray Singer
    (1967-68), Brian Henderson (1967-68), Sylvia
    A. Schuster (1967-68), Michael Coe (1967-68), Keith Smart)

    • The Story of Simon Simopath, conducted by Syd Dale
    • The existence of chance is everything and nothing while the greatest
      achievement is the living of life, and so say All of Us
    • To Markos III
    • Local Anaesthetic, with Mel Collins
    • Me and My Friend/Songs of Love and Praise
    • Travelling on a Cloud
    • Secret Theatre, with Smoke, Jimmy Cliff, Gary Dors, Joe Fagin (+Marty
      Wilde)
    • Orange and Blue (+Kurt Cobain)

    Masaya Nishid.

    • Ierō Buriku Rōdo (Yellow Brick Road), performed by Kiyoshi Saito
      (soprano sax, clarinet, flute, bass clarinet),
      Josuke Ohata (fagot), Masahiro Itami (mandlin [sic]), Masaki Tsurugi (accordion),
      Marie O’Ishi (marimba, snare, timpani), Masaya Nishid (bass, chorus, ranat),
      Masatsugu Shinozaki (solo violin), Tomoyuki Asakawa (harp), Chisato Shimane
      (chorus), Nobuko Mochihara (chorus), Yasuhiro Yaguchi (clarinet), Masaki
      Tsurugi (piano), Kiyoshi Sato (tuba), Shinozaki Strings (strings), Haruo
      Yamamoto (oboe), Hitoshi Watanabe (bass, bouzouki, gut guitar, mandlin,
      ukelele, cello), Hiroyasu Yaguchi (pichawa, soprano sax, bass clarinet,
      clarinet), Masaaki Iizuka (electric guitar)

    Daniel Niswander

     

    • Revolution of the Heart

    Klaus Nomi
    (with Jon Cobert, Daniel Elfassy, Rick Pascual, Scott Woody, Julie Burger)

    • Klaus Nomi, with Man Parrish, Monti Ellison, Brian McEwan (K. Moni, Lou
      Cristy/Herbert, Chubby Checker, K. Hoffan, Jay Madara/D. White, H.
      Purcell
      , K. Nomi/S. Woody, K. Hoffman, M. Parrish, Saint-Saëns)
    • Simple Man (John Dowland, Jack Waldman, Kristian Hoffman, Doris Payne
      & Gregory Carroll, Lerner-Hollander, George Elliot, Joseph Arias and
      Anthony Frere, H. Purcell, Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg, Jamie Dalglish,
      Sierra)

    Nonesuch Records Sampler

    • Barnes & Noble Recommends: Youssou N’Dour, Laurie Anderson, Bill Frisell, Caetano Velaso, Cachaito López, Gipsy Kings,
      Compay Segudo, Mandy Pantinkin, Duncan Sheik, Emmylou Harris

    Neil Norman and
    His
    Cosmic Orchestra



    (Neil Norman, Les Baxter, Hall Daniels, Bob Kent, John Guerin, Skip Switzer, Max
    Bennett, Buddy Childers, William Peterson, Nelson Hatt, Dick Hyde, Ernest
    Carlson, Len McCreary, Joe Soldo, Raph Garofolo, Dom Ferra, Greg Vito, Kurt
    McGettrick, Fred Selden, David Duke, William Alsup, Brian O’Connor, Alan Estes,
    Bill Reschenbach, Shelly Russel, Calvin Smith, Catherine Gotthoffer, Allen
    Vizzuti, Bill Rikenback, Dick Hyde, Walter Stedings, Phil Sobel, Bill Sherman,
    Glen Garrett, John Mitchell, Jay Hutson, Jim Thatcher)

    Neil Norman/Bobby Sexton

    • Facing Destiny

    Alex
    North

    • Alex North’s 2001 – The Legendary Original Score, Jerry Goldsmith conducting The National Philharmonic
      Orchestra

    Ryusuke Numajiri

    • Japanese Orchestral Favourites, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (Yuzo
      Toyama/Akira Ifukube/Asushi Akutagawa/Kiyoshige Koyama/Takashi Yoshimatsu)


    Michael Nyman
    (*The Michael Nyman Band
    (+ the larger The Michael Nyman Orchestra) is Michael Nyman (1982-),
    Alexander Balanescu

    (1982-1993, 1999-2002), Andrew Findon (1982-), John Harle
    (1982-1999), Elisabeth Perry (1982-1991, 1998), Steve Saunders (1982-1991),
    David Fuest (1985, 1989),
    David Roach (1985-), Jonathan “John” Carney (1987-1991),
    Catherine “Kate”
    Musker (1987-1990, 1999-), Anthony “Tony” Hinnigan (1987-), Jackie
    Shave (1988, 1999), Robin McGee (1988-1989), Clare Conners (1989,
    1991-1994), Justin Pearson
    (1989, 1991-1992), Paul Morgan (1989, 1991, 1999), Simon Haram
    (1989, 1998-), David Rix (1989, 1991-1999), Jamie Talbot (1989, 1995, 2005), Graham
    Ashton
    (1989-1992), Richard Clews (1989, 1991, 1995-1996), Christopher “Chris”
    Laurence (1989, 1994, 1999),
    Marjorie Dunn
    (1991-1994), Nigel Barr (1991-), Michael McMenemy (1991, 1992,
    1994), Martin Elliott (1991-1995, (live only 1996-1998) 1999-), Ann
    Morfee (1992-1994, 1999), Steven
    “Steve” Sidwell (1992-), William “Bill” Hawkes (1994, 1996, 1999), Beverley “Bev”
    Davison (1994-1995, 1999, 2005), Katherine “Kathy” Shave (1994, 1999-2002), William
    Scholfield (1994, 1999-+),
    Boguslav Kostecki (1995, 1999+), Bruce White (1995, 1999-), Philip D’Arcy (1995,
    1999), Nigel Gomm
    (1996, 1998, 2002), David Lee
    (1996-), Jonathan Rees (1999+), Sophie Landon (1999+), Fran Andrade (1999+), Ian Humphries
    (1999+), Maciej
    Rakowski (1999+), Pat Kiernan (1999+),
    Helen
    Paterson (1999-+), Julian Leaper (1999+), Sonia Slany (1999+), Phillipa
    Ibbotson (1999-+), Warren Zielinski (1999+), Everton Nelson (1999+),
    Chris Tombling (1999+), Paul Willey (1999+), Jonathan Evans-Jones (1999-+), Manon Derome
    (1999-+), Rita Manning (1999+), Rachel Allen (1999+), Catherine “Cathy”
    Thompson (1999-), Dermot Creehan (1999+), Mark Berrow (1999+), Andrew “Andy” Parker
    (1999-2002+), Paul Martin (1999+), Nick Barr (1999+), Nick Cooper (1999-+),
    Louise Hopkins (1999+), Sophie Harris (1999-+),
    Mike Brittain (1999+), Mary Scully (1999+), Phil Todd (1999+),
    Christian Forshaw (1999+), Jonathan Snowden (1999+), David Theodore (1999+), Michael Chapman
    (1999+), David Chatterton (1999+), Gabrielle “Gaby” Lester (2002-), Gillian Findlay
    (2002), Roger Linley (2002), Steven Williams (2002), Andrew Fawbert (2002),
    James Woodrow (2002), Thomas Bowes (2005), Clive Dobbins (2005), Rebecca Hirsch
    (2005), Debbie Widdup (2005), Jonathan Barritt (2005), James Boyd (2005),
    Richard Cookson (2005), John Metcalfe (2005), Linda Houghton (2005), Martin
    Allen (2005), and
    others as noted)

    • Decay Music, with Nigel Shipley
    • Michael Nyman
    • The “Masterwork” Award-Winning Fish-Knife* [c]
    • The Draughtsman’s Contract*, featuring Malcolm Bennett, Barry
      Guy, Ian Mitchell, Keith Thompson
    • The Cold Room (Wembley Studio Chamber Orchestra)
    • The Kiss and Other Movements*, featuring Dagmar Krause, Omar Ebrahim,
      Sarah Leonard, David Fuest, John Greaves
    • A Zed & Two Noughts, featuring Alexander Balanescu, Elisabeth Perry,
      Sarah Leonard
    • And Do They Do*/Zoo Caprices (featuring Alexander Balanescu) *with
      Rupert Bawden, Ruth Phillips
    • The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, libretto by Christopher
      Rawlence, featuring Emile Belcourt,
      Sarah Leonard, Frederick Westcott, Jonathan Carney, Kate Musker, Moray
      Welsh, Anthony Hinnigan, Helen Tunstall
    • Drowning by Numbers*, featuring Miranda Fulleylove, Rosemary Furniss,
      Briony Shaw, Joe Rappaport, Andrew Schulman,
      John Wilbraham, Michael Thompson
    • The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her
      Lover*, featuring Alexander Balanescu, Will Gregory, Sarah Leonard and London Voices conducted by Terry Edwards
    • Out of the Ruins, The Holy Echmiadzin Chorus conducted by Khoren
      Meykhanejian
    • Le Mari de Coiffeuse, with Rabab, Racheb Alame, Fairuz (+Kholed Zaid, El
      Emir Faical, Ben Yazid/Abdel Rab-Adris, Kim Al Baoudi/Khaled Zaid, Moubarek El
      Hadibi/Raharani Brothers/Ragueb
      Aloma, Toufik Bourrkan)
    • String Quartets #1-3, performed by the Balanescu
      Quartet
      –Alexander
      Balanescu, Jonathan Carney, Kate Musker, Tony Hinnigan
    • Prospero’s Books*, lyrics by William Shakespeare, featuring Marie
      Angel, Sarah Leonard
    • The Michael Nyman Songbook* featuring Ute Lemper, lyrics by Paul Celan, Wolfgang
      Amadeus Mozart
      , Arthur Rimbaud
    • The Essential Michael Nyman Band*
    • Time Will Pronounce performed by Fretwork (William Hunt, Richard Campbell,
      Julia Hodgson, Wendy Gillespie, Richard Boothby), James Bowman, Trio of London
      (Elisabeth Perry, Melissa Phelps, Julian Jacobson),
      Virginia Black, London Brass (Mark Bennett, Tony Cross, Anne McAneney, Chtis
      Pilgrim, Richard Bissill, Lindsay Shilling, Richard Edwards, David Purser,
      David Stewart, Oren Marshall)
    • The Piano, conducting the Munich Symphony Orchestra featuring John
      Harle
      , David Roach, and Andrew Findon (UK 20 track version)
    • The Show vol.2:  Michael Nyman for Yohji Yamamoto, with Alexander
      Balanescu
    • The Piano Concerto/MGV* (featuring Kathryn Stott, Royal Liverpool
      Philharmonic Orchestra + Short Cuts:  Breaking the Sound Barrier
      sampler disc, with Ensemble Bash, Icebreaker, London Sinfonietta conducted by
      Lothar Zagrosek, Piano Circus, London Brass, Prague
      Philharmonic Choir conducted by John Nelson, New York Chamber Symphony of the
      92nd Street Y conducted by Gérard Schwarz, Balanescu
      Quartet
      , John Harle, James Judd, Jayne West, Craig
      Smith, John Harle Band with Graham
      Fitkin
      , The Michael Nyman Band, Jeffrey Kahane and
      The New World Symphony conducted by John Nelson (Graham
      Fitkin
      /Gavin Bryars/David Byrne/Michael
      Torke
      /Chris
      Fitkin/Michael Nyman/Henryk Mikolaj
      Górecki
      /Aaron Jay Kernis/Kevin Volans/Stanley
      Meyers/Michael Gordon/Robert Moran/Mark Anthony Turnage/Richard
      Harris/Paul Schoenfield)
    • Anohito no Waltz
    • Michael Nyman Live*, with Abdessadak Chkara, Abdellah Chekara, Jelloul
      Naidji, Ahmed Taoud, Driss Aaufi, Ahmed Mrabet, Abdesslam Beniisa, Mohamed
      Achaalh, Jalla Chekara, Nour-Din Aghbal, Abdelouahid El Bazi, Mohammed Chkara,
      Gueorgui Stoianov Boiadjiev, Nanko Milkov Dimitrov, Evelina Nedeva Arabadjieva,
      Kantcho Stefanov Kantchev, Nediltcho Suilanov Hristov, Stefan Todorov Jilkov,
      Marieta Mihalova Ivanova, Emilia Hristova Radilova
    • Music for Two Pianos:  Taking a Line for a Second Walk, Lady in the
      Red Hat, Water Dances, performed by The Zoo II (Helen Hodkinson & Brenda
      Russell)
    • À la Folie*, featuring Marshall Marcus,
    • Noises, Sounds & Sweet Airs, lyrics by William Shakespeare (featuring
      Ensemble Instumental de
      Basse-Normandie, David Roach, Andrew Findon, Catherine Bott, Hilary
      Summers, Ian Bostridge, conducted by Dominique Debart)
    • Carrington*, featuring Claire Thompson, Nicholas Ward, Harriet Davies,
      Jim Sleigh, Tony Lewis
      (+Schubert: Adagio from String Quintet
      in C, Amadeus Quartet & Robert Cohen)
    • Michael Nyman (1995)
    • After Extra Time*
    • The Ogre, brass and woodwinds of *, featuring Nigel Gomm, Nigel
      Black, Paul Gargham, Andrew Berryman, with Garry Kettel, drums
    • Enemy Zero “Piano Sketches”
    • The Piano Concerto/On the Fiddle/Prospero’s Books (featuring Peter
      Lawson, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jonathan Carney)
    • Concertos (featuring John Harle, Julian Lloyd
      Webber,
      Elisabeth Chojnacka, Christian Lindberg,
      Philharmonia Orchestra, BBC
      Symphony Orchestra)
    • GATTACA
    • The Suit and the Photograph, performed by Camilli Quartet (Rachel
      Browne, Prunella Pacey, Melissa Phelps, Elisabeth Perry) and *
    • Strong on Oaks; Strong on the Causes of Oaks/John Taverner–The
      Protecting Veil (Bramwell Tovey conducting the English Sinfonia, featuring
      Josephine Knight)
    • an eye for a difference, performed by London Saxophonic–Tim Redpath, Simon
      Haram, Rob Buckland, Christian Forshaw, Andy Findon, Elizabeth Burley, Martin
      Elliott, Chris Caldwell, Will Gregory, Gareth Brady, Andrew Scott, David Roach
    • The Piano Concerto/Where the Bee Dances (featuring John Lenehan, Simon
      Haram, Ulster Orchestra conducted by Takuo Yuasa)
    • Practical Magic*+, with
      Stevie Nicks, Sheryl Crow, Jeff Trott, Tim Smith, Benmont Tench, Faith Hill,
      Jerry Marotta, Sharon Celani, Lori Nicks, Marvin Gaye, lisahall, Nick Drake,
      Joni Mitchell, Michelle Lewis, Elvis Presley, Bran Van 3000, Harry Nilsson,
      Carlos Rios, Lorenza Ponce, Cenovia Cummins, Sharon Celani  (+Stevie
      Nicks/Robin Lerner, Annie Roboff, Beth Nielsen Chapman/Marvin Gaye/Lisa Hall,
      Nip Heeley, Paul Hopkinson, Steve Ludlam/Nick Drake/Joni Mitchell/Michelle
      Lewis, Wayne Cohen/Mark James, Wayne Thompson, Johnny Christopher/Di Salvio,
      Hill, Vartzbedian, Chaki, Harry Nilsson)
    • Practical
      Magic score (unreleased bootleg)
    • Ravenous* co-composed with Damon Albarn, +Quiltman, featuring Jackie
      Shave, Ben Paley, Tab Hunter, Matt Goorney, Bing Lyle, Foster’s
      Social Orchestra, Quiltman, Gail Turcotte, London Voices conducted
      by Terry Edwards
    • Ravenous* (UK release: “Ives Returns,” “Manifest Destiny,” and “End
      Titles” replaced by remixes by William Orbit:  Boyd’s Beauty Pt. A, Screech
      Jam, The Pit)
    • Wonderland*
    • The Commisar Vanishes/The Fall of Icarus [promo–plain sleeve; no liner
      notes]*
    • The End of the Affair, featuring Alexander Balanescu*+
    • The Claim*+
    • Facing Goya*, libretto by Victoria Hardie, featuring Winnie Böwe, Marie
      Angel, Hilary Summers, Henry Niccoll, Omar Ebrahim
    • 24 heures de la vie d’une femme*+
    • Man and Boy: Dada*, libretto by Michael Hastings, conducted by Paul McGrath, with John Graham-Hall, William
      Sheldon, Vivian Tierney
    • The Piano Sings
    • The Libertine*+, featuring Hilary Summers, Capital Voices
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. I:  The Draughtsman’s Contract*
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. II: Nyman/Greenaway Revisted*
    • The Composer’s Cut Series Vol. III:  The Piano*
    • Six Celan Songs · The Ballad of Kastriot Rexhepi* with Hilary Summers,
      Sarah Leonard
    • Act of Beauty · Exit no Exit, performed by Cristina Zavalloni, Sentieri
      Salvaggi (Paola Fre, Mirco Ghirardini, Andrea Dulbecca, Abdrea Rebaudengo,
      Laura Riccardi, Marco Decimo) conducted by Carlo Boccadoro; Andrew Sparling
      and the Nyman Quartet
    • Nyman Brass, Wingates Band conducted by John Parkinson, arrangements by
      Andrew Berryman
    • Love Counts*, libretto by Michael Hastings, conducted by Paul McGrath with Andrew Slater, Helen Williams
    • Mozart 252*, with Hilary Summers, Andrew Slater
    • 8 Lust Songs-I Sonnetti Lussioriosi* with Marie Angel
    • The Glare*, with David McAlmont

    Jacques Offenbach

    • Orphée aux Enfers, Choeur et Orchestra de l’Opéra National de Lyon,
      Orchestre Chambre de Grenoble conducted by Marc Minkowski, with Natalie
      Dessay, Laurent Naouri, Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Yann Beuron, Ewa Podles, Patricia
      Petibon
      , Jennifer Smith, Véronique Gens, Lydie Pruvot, Steven Cole,
      Etienne Lescroart, Virginie Pochon, Alan Woodbridge

    Mike Oldfield

    • The Killing Fields, with Preston Heyman, Morris Pert, Orchestra of the
      Bavarian State Opera & Tolzer Boys Choir conducted by Eberhard Schoener
      (+David Bedford, Fransisco Tarrega) [c]

    Olivia Tremor Control

    • Dusk at Cubist Castle

    Onomatopea
    (Delia Lyn, Anthony Pirtropaolo)

    • Onomatopea [promo]

    OperaBabes
    (Rebecca Knight, Karen England, w/ Noely, Jon Cohen)

    • Selections from Beyond Imagination (+Mendelssohn, Delibes)
    • Beyond Imagination, with Millenium Strings led by Everton Nelson,
      conducted by Cliff Masterson, London Session Orchestra led by Gavyn Wright,
      conducted by Paul Wyn Griffiths and Nick Ingman; London Symphony Orchestra
      led by Marcia Crayford, conducted by Nick Ingman; City Strings Orchestra;
      Maida Vale Singers (Christopher Dee, chorus master), Metro Voice (Jenny
      O’Grady, chorus master), Kodo, Luis Jardim, Peter Hajioff, Ivor Goldberg,
      Dave Hartley, Mitch Dalton, Paul Clarvis, Juan Martin, Richard Cottle, Wayne
      Wilkins, Laurence Cottle, John Parricelli, Frank Ricotti, Jeff Bova
      (Puccini-Illica-Giacosa-Cohen-Lew/Grieg-Noely-Knight/Dvořák-Noely-Cohen-Knight/Mendelssohn-Noely-Cohen-Knight/Orff-Dudley/Delibes-Noely-Cohen/Catalani-Noely/E.
      Morricone
      -A. Morricone-Cohen-Knight/Bizet-Gallagher/Coulter-Gallagher/Borodin-Wright-Forrest/Beethoven-Gallagher-Knight/Tchaikovsky-Dudley/Offenbach-Gallagher/Schubert-Noely-Cohen/Verdi-Steinman-Musker-Dentes-Lew)
    • Renaissance, arranged and conducted by Noel Vine (Debussy/Lloyd
      Webber
      /Fauré/Rimsky-Korsakov/Sondheim/Bellini/Bizet/Canteloube/Vine/Handel/Purcell/Secret
      Garden)

    Orchestral Manoeuvers in the Dark
    (Martin Cooper, Graham Weir, Malcolm Holmes, Andy McCluskey, Paul Humphreys,
    Neil Wend)

    • The Pacific Age [c] [d]

    Carl Orff

    • Carmina Burana, Daniel Harding conducting Symphonieorchester und chor des
      Bayerischen Rundfunks, featuring Patricia Petibon,
      Hans-Werner Bunz, Christian Gerhaher

    Nicoló
    Paganini

    Gene Page

    • Blacula, with The Hues Corporation conducted by Don Peake, The 21st
      Century Lmited (+Billy Page, Wally Holmes, Karl  Russell)

    Claude V. Palisca, ed.

    • Norton Recorded Anthology of Western Music Volume 2: Classic to Modern,
      performed by Maddalena Bonifaccio, Siegmund Nimsgern, Collegium Aureum; Emma
      Kirkby, Capella Coloniesis directed by William Christie; Accademia
      Monteverdiana Consort directed by Denis Stevens; Michael Chance, Kammerchor
      Suttgart, Tafelmusik directed by Frieder Bernius; Ralph Kirkpatrick;
      Giovanni di Nuova Cameristica directed by Daniele Ferrari; Richard Rephann;
      London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Adrian Boult; Ingrid Haebler,
      Capella Academia Wien directed by Eduard Melkus; L’Estro Armonico directed
      by Derek Solomons; Cleveland Orchestra conducted by George Szell; The
      Academy of Ancient Music conducted by Christopher Hogwood; Kodaly Quartet;
      Tokyo String Quartet; Jos van Immerseel, Anima Aeterna conducted by Roger
      Norrington; Tereza Berganza, Ruggiero Raimondi, José Van Dam, Paris Opera
      Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Lorin Maazel; Rudolf Serkin; Ward Davenny;
      The London Classical Players conducted by Roger Norrington; Walter Gieseking;
      Murray Perahia; John O’Conor; Michele Boegner; Van Cliburn; Elly Ameling,
      Jörg Döhler; Hermann Prey, Leonard Hokanson; Udo Reinemann, Christian
      Ivaldi; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Robert Shaw;
      Marilyn Horne, Orchestra of La Scala conducted by Riccardo Chailly; Maria
      Callas, Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan, conductd by Tulio Serafin;
      Montserrat Caballé, Carlo Bergonzi, Georges Pretre; Bavarian Radio Chorus
      and Symphony conducted by Rafael Kubelik; Birgit Nilsson, Christa Ludwig,
      Wolfgang Windgassen, Eberhard Wachter, Bayreth Festival Chorus and Orchestra
      conducted by Karl Böhm; Elizabeth Schwartzkopf, Gerald Moore; Janet Baker,
      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Leonard
      Bernstein
      ; The Gregg Smith Singers, The American Symphony Orchestra
      conducted by Leopold Stowkowski; Ida Kavafian, Vivian Fine; London Symphony
      Orchestra conducted by Aaron Copland; London Symphony Orchestra conducted
      by Paul Freeman; The Juilliard String Quartet; Composers String Quartet;
      Bethany Beardslee; Coston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eric Leinsdorf;
      Ursula Oppens; New York Philharmonic conducted by Zubin Mehta (Pergolesi/Hasse/Gay/Gluck/D.
      Scarlatti/Sammartini/C.P.E. Bach/J.W. Stamitz/J.C. Bach/Haydn/Mozart/Beethoven/Clementi/Berlioz/Mendelssohn/R.
      Schumann/Field/Chopin/Liszt/Schubert/C.W. Schumann/Bruckner/Brahms/Rossini/Bellini/Verdi/Weber/Wagner/Wolf/Mahler/R.
      Strauss
      /Mussorgsky/Scryabin/Fauré/Debussy/Ravel/Bartók/Shostakovich/Gubaidulina/Britten/Stravinsky/Schoenberg/Berg/Webern/Messiaen/Beach/Ives/R.
      C. Seeger/Copland/Still/Carter/Crumb/Babbitt/Schuller/Adams/Zwilich)
      [6 CDs]

    The Parachute Club
    (Margo Davidson, Dore Gray, Lorraine Segato, Billy Bryars, Lauri Cooper, Julie
    Masi, Keir Brownstone)

    • Small Victories, featuring John Oates

    Zeena Parkins

    • Necklace

    Van Dyke Parks

    • Tokyo Rose

    Arvo Pärt

    • Berlin Mass/Seven Magnificent Antiphons/De Profundis/The
      Beatitudes/Magnificat/Credo/Annum per Annum, Polyphony conducted by
      Stephen Layton, featuring Andrew Lucas and Chris Guy

    Krzysztof Pendercki

    • Matrix 5, conducting the Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra and London
      Symphony Orchestra, featuring Wanda Wilkomirska

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

    • Stabbat Mater/Salve Regina, Jörg Washinski, Michael Chance, Cologne
      Chamber Orchestra conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl

    Peter Pan Read ‘N Hear

    • 3 Little Pigs/The Wizard of Oz/Little Red Riding Hood [v]

    Patricia Petibon

    • Airs Baroques Français:  Jean-Phillippe Rameau, Marc-Antoine
      Charpentier
      , Jean-Baptiste Lully, Nicolas Racot de Grandval; Les Folies
      François, Patrick Cohën-Akenine concertmaster/conductor, with Hélène
      Houzel, Olivier Brand, Bérengère Maillard, Judith Depoutot, Michèle
      Sauvé, Sophie Cerf, Martha Moore, Samantha Montgomery, Françoise Rojat,
      François Poly, Tormod Dalen, Brigitte Quentin, Christine Plubeau, Massimo
      Moscardo, Jocelyn Daubigney, Patrick Beaugiraud, Vincent Robin, Laurent Le
      Chenadec, Gilles Rapin, Joël Lahens, Béatrice Martin, Marie-Ange Petit,
      with Chœr de chambre de Paris, Didier Bouture, chef de chœur
    • Les Fantasies de Patricia Petibon
    • Amoureuses, Daniel Harding conducting Concerto Köln (Mozart/Haydn/Gluck)
    • Rosso:  Italian Baroque Arias, Andrea Marcon conducting Venice
      Baroque Orchestra (Sartorio/Stradella/Handel/A.
      Scarlatti/Porpora/Vivaldi/Marcello)

    Barrington Pheloung

    • Nostradamus, conducting The London Metropolitan Orchestra
      featuring Sarah Eaton, Katherine Willis, Andrew Gant, Edward Caswell, Guy
      Protherae, Tim Finucane (+Joasquin des Prez, Antoine Brumel,
      Tielman Susato)

    Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.

    • Vipassana, text by Denise Levertov, performed by Numinous [Amanda Monaco,
      Tom Beckham, Deanna Witkowski, Ben Kono, Dave Smith, Julie Hardy, Dan
      Willis, Skye Steele]

    Stu Phillips

    • Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, with Lynn Carey &  Barbara
      Robison, Strawberry Alarm Clock featuring Paul Marshall, The Sandpipers
      (+Bob Stone, Paul Marshall, Paul Dukas)

    Piano Circus

    Astor Piazzolla

    • Enrico IV/Cadaveri Eccelenti/Il Pleut sur Santiago

    Philip Pickett and the New London Consort

    • Sinners & Saints:  The Ultimate Medieval an Renaissance Music
      Collection (PraetoriusAnsalone/Anonymous)

    Rebecca Pidgeon

    • Behind the Velvet Curtain:  Songs from the Motion Picture Redbelt

    The Pieces
    (Devon Ashley, Heidi Gluck, Vess Ruhtenberg)

    • The Wait/Fireworks (With Report)

    Pigs on Corn
    (Randell Kirsch, Glen Taylor, The Attack Hamster)

    • Dickwad

    Pink Floyd
    (Syd Barrett (1966-1968), Roger Waters (1966-1983), David Gilmour, Nick Mason, Richard
    Wright (1966-2008))

    • Saucerful of Secrets
    • Atom Heart Mother
    • Meddle (+Rodgers)
    • Dark Side of the Moon
    • Wish You Were Here, with Dick Parry, Roy Harper, Venetta Fields, Carlena
      Williams
    • Animals
    • The Wall, conducted by Michael Kamen and Bob
      Ezrin (Waters/Gilmour/Wright/Ezrin)
    • The Film, conducted by Michael Kamen, featuring
      Bob Geldof and Vera Lynn
    • The Final Cut
    • A Momentary Lapse of Reason, with Bob Ezrin, Tony Levin, Jim Keltner, Steve
      Forman, John Carin, Tom Scott, Scott Page, Carmen Appice, Pat Leonard, Bill
      Payne, Michael Landau, John Halliwell, Darlene Koldenhaven, Carmen Twillie,
      Phyllis St. James, Donnie Gerrard
    • Us and Them: Symphonic Pink Floyd
    • Orchestral Maneuvers, David Palmer and The Royal Philharmonic
      Orchestra, with Steve Hackett, Mitch Dalton, Charlie Morgan, Andy Pask, David
      Bristow, Stan Saltzman, Phil Todd, Stephanie De-Sykes, Clare Torry, Miriam
      Stockley, Tony Burrows, Carl Wayne, Ian Hunt
    • Interstellar Overdrive (and Friends)

    Nicola Piovani

    • La Vita è Bella, with Bacarolle from Jacques Offenbach’s Tales of Hoffman performed by Monserrat Caballé, Shirley Vernet

    Pluto
    (Len Paterson, David Slusser, Stephen B. Clarke,
    Russ Schoenwetter, Kent Randolph, Marc Weinstein, Ralph Carney)

    • Shoehorse Emerging

    Poe

    • Haunted

    Basil Poledouris

    • Starship Troopers, featuring Endre Granat, Eric Colvin, and Zoë Poledouris

    The Polyphonic Spree
    (Todd Berridge, Jessica Berridge, Jeff Bouk, Austen Brown, Eric Courson, Chris
    Curiel, Tim DeLaughter, Julie Doyle, Audrey Easley, Ryan Fitzgerald, Toby
    Halbrooks, Jessie Hester, Roy Ivy, Carlos Jackson, Maria Jeffers, Jennifer Jobe,
    Jennie Kelley, Stephen Kirkham, Mark McKeever, Chris Penn, Mark Pirro, Kelly
    Repka, Christy Stewart, Andrew Tinker, Bryan Wakeland, Joe Butcher, Evan Hisey,
    Jessica Jordan, Logan Keese, John LaMonica, Mike Melendi, Rick Nelson, Ricky
    Rasura, James Reimer, Michael Turner)

    • The Beginning Stages of… The Polyphonic Spree
    • Together We’re Heavy
    • Wait
    • The Fragile Army
    • Live from Austin, TX

    Lily Pons

    • Coloratura Assoluta (Donizetti/Delibes/Verdi/Gretry/Offenbach/Meyerbeer/Saint-Saëns/David/Proch/Dell’Acqua/Bishop/Moore/Rachmaninoff/Alabiev/Rimsky-Korsakov/Jacobson/Fauré/Duparc/Milhaud/Bachelet)
      [3 records] [v]
    • Donizetti-Verdi-Debussy-Rossini-Delibes, conducted by Rosairo Bourdon,
      wilfried Pelletier, John Barbirolli, André Kostelanetz, with Renaissance
      Quartet, Frank LaForge, Giuseppe De Luca, Henry Bove, Frances Blaisdell
      (Rimsky-Korsakov, Meyerbeer, Handel, Fauré, Bishop, Benedict, Jacobson,
      LaForge)


    Jocelyn Pook

    • Eyes Wide Shut
      (+Ligeti/Shostakovich/Isaak/Liszt/Young/Campbell/Connelly/et
      al.)
    • Flood

    Rachel Portman

    • Used People, conducted by David Snell
    • Benny & Joon, conducted by J.A.C. Redford
    • The Adventures of Pinocchio, conducted by David Snell featuring
      Jerry Hadley and Sissel, with Brian May (of Queen), Lee Holdridge, Craig
      Taubman, Stevie Wonder, Sergei Prokoffiev)
    • Beloved

    Paul Potts

    • One Chance

    Zbigniew Preisner

    • Silence, Night & Dreams, featuing Teresa Salgeuiro, Tom Cully, Aukso
      Orchestra conducted by Marek Mos, Camerata Silesia directed by Anna Szostak

    The Pretty Things
    (Phil May, Wally Allen, Dick Taylor, John Povey, Twink)

    • S.F. Sorrow

    André Previn

    • Elmer Gantry [c]

     

    Kate Price

    • The Time Between, with Brian Mann, David West, Lorenzo Martinez, Charl Ann
      Gastineau, Ed Rockett, Lorin Grean (lyrics by Kate Price, William Butler Yeats, Mark W.
      Lewis; 1 track composed by Mark W. Lewis and Craig Coulter)
    • The Isle of
      Dreaming, with Teja Bell, Ian Dogole, Doug Harman, Hans Christian, Paul
      McCandless, Spencer Brewer, Chris Caswell, Bonnie Barnum, Habib Khan,
      Ben  Mawhorter, Zahar Hayati, James Asher (Price/Bell/Ahmad Jamal)

    Prism Quartet

    • Music for Saxophones by William Albright [coverless]

    Procol Harum

    • Shine on Brightly [v] [d]

    Sergei Prokofiev

    • Romeo & Juliet, The Cleveland Orchestra conducted by Lorin Maazel (2 CDs)
    • The Complete Symphonies, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      conducted by Neeme Järvi (4 CDs)
    • Alexander Nevsky, St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by
      Yuri Temirkanov, Evgenia Gorohovskaya with the Chorus of St. Petersburg
      and the St. Petersburg Chorus Capella “LIK”

    Henry Purcell

    • Birthday Odes for Queen Mary, The Early Music Consort of London
      conducted by David Munrow, featuring Norma Burrowes, James Bowman, Charles
      Brett, Robert Lloyd
    • Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Winchester Cathedral Choir, Baroque Brass, conducted by David Hill
    • King Arthur, libretto by John Dryden, Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie, with
      Véronique Gens, Clarion McFadden, Sandrine Piau, Susannah Waters, Mark
      Padmore, Iain Paton, Jonathan Best, Petteri Salomaa, François Bazola (2 CD)
    • Theatre Music. Vol. 1, Kevin Mullen conducting Arcadia Ensemble

    Quarterflash
    (Rindy Ross, Jack Charles, Marv Ross, Rich Cooch, Rick Digiallonardo, Brian
    David Willis)

    Quartz Saxophone Quartet
    (Paul Stevens, Christian Forshaw, Bradley Grant, Mick Foster)

    Queen

    • A Night at the Opera

    Jean-Phillipe Rameau

    • Suites from Platée & Dardanus, Nicholas McGegan conducting the Philaharmonia Baroque Orchestra

    Shulamit Ran

    • Concerto de Camera II/Hyperbolae/Apprehensions/Private Game, Edward
      Gilmore, The Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago
      conducted ny Cliff Colnot, Abraham Stokman, Judith Nicosia, Laura Flax, Alan
      Feinberg, Da Capo Chamber Players, André Emelianoff

    Rare

    • Killer Cuts (R. Beanland, G. Norgate–Killer Instinct video game
      soundtrack)

    J.A.C. Redford

    • A Kid in King Arthur’s Court, conducting the City of Prague
      Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Liona Boyd

    Steve Reich

    • Music for 18 Musicians:  Shem Guibbory, Ken Ishii, Elizabeth Arnold,
      Rebecca Armstrong, Nurit Tilles, Larry Karush, Gary Schall, Bob Becker, Russ
      Hartenberger, James Preiss, Steve Chambers, Steve Reich, David Van Tieghem,
      Glen Velez, Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, Jay Clayton, Pamela Fraley [c]
    • Octet:  Nurit Tilles, Edmund Niemann, Virgil Blackwell, Mort Silver,
      Shem Guibbory, Robert Chausow, Ruth Siegler, Chris Finckel-Music for a Large
      Ensemble:  Russ Hartenberger, Glen Velz, Gary Schall, Richard Schwartz,
      Bob Becker, David Van Tieghem, James Preiss, Nurit Tilles, Edmund Niemann,
      Larry Karush, Steve Reich, Jay Clayton, Elizabeth Arnold, Shem Guibbory,
      Robert Chausow, Ruth Siegler, Claire Bergman, Chris Finckel, Michael Finckel,
      Lewis Paer, Judith Sugarman, Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, Mort Silver,
      Ed Joffe, Vincent Gnojek, Douglas Hedwig, Marshall Farr, James Hamlin, James
      Dooley-Violin Phase:  Shem Guibbory [c]

    The Relâche
    Ensemble

     

    The Renfields

    • Spring-Heeled Jack

    Ottorino Respighi

     

    • Roman Trilogy, Daniele Gatti conducting Orchestra Dell’Academia
      Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

    Graeme Revell

    • Until the End of the World, featuring David Darling, + pop songs
    • The Crow, conducted by Revell and Tim Simonec featuring Bobbie Page,
      Darlene Koldenhoven, Chris Snyder, Kazu Matsui, Oscar Brashear, M.B.
      Gordy, Karl Verheyen, Philip Tallman
    • Mighty Morphin Power Rangers featuring Buckethead, Carl Verheyen, Tim
      Pierce, John Pierce, Matt Sorum, Kim Bullard, Eric Martin, Shampoo, Red Hot
      Chili Peppers, Devo, Snap. Fun Thomas, Carl Douglas, Van Halen, Dan Hartman, They Might Be Giants, Power Jet, Aaron Waters (+Shuki Levy-Kussa
      Mahchi/Jacqueline Blake-Caroline Askew-Conall Fitzpatrick/Steve Wonder/Mark
      Mothersbaugh-Gerald V. Casale/Benito Benitez-John Garrett III-Toni C./Fun
      Thomas-Kid Capelli-Carl Douglas/Edward Van Halen-Sammy Hagar-Michael
      Anthony-Alex Van Halen/John Linnell-John Flansburgh/Dan Hartman/Luke
      Tierney-Tim Cullen/Ronn Wasserman-Ron Kenan)
    • Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Tim Simonec conducting The West
      Australian Symphony Orchestra

    Belinda Reynolds

    • Cover

    James Reynolds

    • The Mind’s Eye

    Philip Rhodes

    • Memory-Art-Time-Form. with Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, Carol Wilson,
      Lorraine Manz, William Wells, James Livingston, the Louisville String
      Quartet, Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Speculum Musicae String Quartet, St. Paul
      Chamber Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies

    Terry Riley

    • A Rainbow in Curved Air

    Lee Ritenour and Greg Mathieson

    • American Flyers, with Jon Reede and Marc Tanner, Chris Isaak, John Fogerty
      [c]

    Bob Rivers Comedy Corp
    (Brian Silva, Dennis “Fly” Amero, Bob Rivers, Lorna List, Steve Perry,
    Robert Orrall, Joanne List, Matt “Stripes” Leavenworth, Keith Rivers,
    Judy Dean, Jack Roussel, Cheryl Hodge, Mechelle George, Dale “The Voice
    Man” Reeves)

    • Twisted Christmas, with Donna Jankowski, Rich Reis, Don Bordonaro, Sarah
      Foley, Jacinta George, Sarah List, Mark List, “Diff” List, Lois
      Delle Chiaie, Anita Days Thomas, Peter Knights Thomas, Juliet Ellis, Rik Mak,
      Anita Falco, Barbara Norton [c]

    Paula Robison

    • Mozart in Love, Charleston Symphony Orchestra
      conducted by Bundit Ungrangsee [flower cover]

    Paula
    Robison and Eliot Fisk

    • Mountain Songs (Beaser/MacDowell/A.
      Richards/Foster/Corea/W. Schuman/Ives)

    Daniel
    Rodriguez

    • Be My Love, arranged by Tom Scott (Nicholaus Brodzsky & Sammy Kahn
      [sic])

    Tim Roche, Bill Durham, John Christopher

    • The Wall/Kansas (Livgren)

    The Roches
    (Maggie Roche, Terre Roche, Suzzy Roche)

    • A Dove [c]

    Sante Maria Romitelli/Roberto Nicolosi

    • Il Rosso Segno Della Follia (Hatchet for the Honeymoon), conducted by Luigi Zito/I Tre Volti della Paura (Black Sabbath), conducted by Roberto Nicolosi

    Mick Ronson

    • Indian Summer

    Leonard Rosenman

    • Beneath the Planet of the Apes
    • Barry Lyndon, with Sean O’Riada and The Chieftains, Fifes and
      Drums, Leslie Pearson (Handel/Frederick the Great/Mozart/Schubert/Paisello/Vivaldi/J.S.Bach)
    • The Lord of the Rings
    • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, with The Yellowjackets and David Hentschel
    • Robocop 2
    • East of Eden/Rebel Without a Cause, John Adams conducts the London
      Sinfonietta

    Laurence Rosenthal

    • The Comedians [c]

    Morris Rosenzweig

    • Chamber Music 1992-1997 (Roman Passacaglias / Angels, Emeralds and the Towers
      / On the Wings of Wind  / Dialogue in Three Parts / Quartet) The
      Leonardo Trio [Erica Kiesewetter, Jonathan Spitz, Cameron Grant],
      Canyonlands Ensemble [Carlton Vickers, Jaren Hinckley, Jane Woolley, Ian
      Murdock, Joseph Evans, Teresa Welch, Jennie Outram, Karen Cardon, Thomas
      Dobson, Morris Rosenzweig, Jennifer Larson, Joseph Onstott, Mattew Johnson,
      Lysa Rytting], Carlton Vickers, The Abramyan Quartet [Gerald Elias, Lynnette
      Stewart, Scott Lewis, John Eckstein]

    William Ross

    • T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous

    Miklós Rósza

    • Jungle Book/Spellbound
    • The V.I.P.s [c]

    Nicholas Roussakis

    • Hymn to Apollo/Ephemeris

    Royal Crescent Mob
    (Carlton Smith, David Ellison, B, Harold Chichester)

    • Spin the World

    The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    • Rock Dreams (Hayward/Phillips/Rafferty/John/Taupin/Brooker/Reid/Anderson/Webb)

    Timothy Russell, Promusica Chamber Orchestra

    • Stephen Paulus: Voices from the Gallery, text by Joan Vail Thorne, with
      Janet Bookspan/Peter Schickele:  Thurber’s Dogs

    Craig Safan

    • The Last Starfighter
    • Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins…

    Michael Sahl

    • In Fashion at Last. performed by Joseph Kubera, Mary Rowell, Eric
      Liljestrand, William Sloat, Kevin Norton, Philip Bush

    Camille Saint Saëns

    • The Five Piano Concertos, Orchestre de Paris sonducted by Serge Baudo
      featuring Aldo Ciccolini (2 CDs)
    • Les 5 Symphonies, Jean Martinon conducting l’Orchestre O.R.T.F.
      (2 CDs)
    • Carnival of the Animals, Hanspeter Gmür conducting the
      S¨ddendeutche Philhramonie/Phantasy in E flat Major, Imrich Szabo,
      organist/Organ Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Albeto Lizzio conducting the
      M¨ncher Symphonic Orchestra featuring Walter Neumann

    Ryuichi Sakamoto

    • Wild Palms, with The Zombies, Don Gardner & Dee Dee Ford, Frankie
      Valli, Lou Cristie, Mason Williams

    Ralph Sall (ed.)

    • Speed
    • Saturday Morning Cartoon’s Greatest Hits

    Various Artists

    Caleb Sampson

    • Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
    • Mr. Death:  The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.; with John Kusiak and
      Terry Donahue, conducted by Dana Brayton, featuring Kenny Winokur, Hawthorne
      Quartet, Billy Novick, Donald Berman

    Allen Sapp

    • A Concerto for Chamber Orchestra:  The Four Reasons / Imaginary Creatures:
      A Bestiary for the Credulous / The Women of Trachis Overture, Keith Lockhart
      conducting the Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra

    Erik Satie

    • Première et dernières oeuvres, Aldo Ciccolini,
      Gabriel Tacchino


    Masaru Satō

    • Bijō to Ekitainingen/The H-Man
    • Warui
      yatsu hodo yoku nemuru/The Bad Sleep Well
    • Tengoku to Jigoku/High
      and Low

    Saxtember

    • Steve Cole, Kenny Garrett, Euge Groove, Boney James, Joshua Redman, Kirk Whalum
      (Steve Cole, David Mann/Kenny Garrett/Steve Grove/Boney James/James
      Oppenheim, Johnny Britt/Joshua RedmanPaul Brown, Kirk Whalum, Roberto Valley

    Derek Schaeffer, arranger for Nashville
    Follies

    • Shake, Rattle & Roll: A Musical Tribute to the 50’s & 60’s, performed by
      Jasup Smith, Katie White, Adam Chandler, Holly Dunn, Chad Gillenwater, and Jamie Lynn Channell
    • It’s
      a Jukebox Night Tonight! performed by Kari Palma, Jay Emrich, Jamie Lynn
      Channell, Jasup Smith, Lorraine Mong, Chad Gillenwater
    • It’s Christmas
      Time Again, performed by Jasup Smith, Jamie Lynn Channell, Chris Klink,
      Sunny Garrison, Joni Kinser, Brandon Flannery
    • Shake, Rattle & Roll
      2001, performed by Trent Mong, Amanda Theriac, Jasup Smith, Katie White,
      Doug Leeper, Jamie Lynn Channell
    • Hooray for Hollywood, performed by Jay
      Emrich, Kari Palma, Jamie Lynn Channell, Mark Pfofenhauer, Anni Hine, Christopher Nicely

    Peter Schickele, Yoel Levi, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    • Sneaky Pete & the Wolf (Prokoffiev)/Carnival
      of the Animals (Saint Saëns), featuring
      Ralph Markham and Kenneth Broadway

    Lalo Schifrin

    Paul Schoenfield

    • Four Parables-Vaudeville-Klezmer Rondos, John Nelson conducts The New World Symphony featuring Jeffrey Kahane (piano), Wolfgang Bosch (piccolo trumpet), Carol Wincenc (flute)
    • Concerto for Viola and Orchestra, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, conducted
      by Yoel Levi featuring Robert Vernon/Four Motet, BBC Singers conducted by Avner
      Itai/The Merchant and the Pauper, University of Michigan Opera conducted by
      Kenneth Kiesler


    Franz Schubert

    • Notturno: The Franz Schubert Film, written and
      directed by Fritz Lehner; Produced by Rene Letzgus
    • Symphony No. 9 “The
      Great”–Johannes Wildner conducting Philharmonia Cassovia

    Stephen Schwartz

    • Godspell:  A Musical Based Upon the Gospel According to St.
      Matthew, with Lamar Alford, Peggy Gordon, David Haskell, Joanne Jonas, Robin
      Lamont, Sonia Manzano, Gilmer McCormick, Jeffrey Mylett, Stephen Nathan,
      Herb Braha, Steve Reinhardt, Jesse Cutler, Richard LaBonte, Ricky Shutter
      (+Jay Hamburger & Peggy Gordon) [autographed to me by Stephen Schwartz]
    • Children of Eden conducted by Danny Kasrin, featuring William Solo, Adrian Zmed, Stephanie Mills, Darius de Haas, Hunter Foster, Vincent d’Elia, Emy Baysic, Sheetal Gandhi, Kelli Rabke, James Anthony Johnson, Barry Cavanagh, Angela Garrison, Jim Weaver
      [autographed to me by Stephen Schwartz]
    • Uncharted Territory
    • Wicked,
      conducted by Stephen Oremus, with Kristin Chenoweth, Sean McCourt, Cristy
      Candler, Jan Neuberger, Idina Menzel, Michelle Federer, Christopher
      Fitzgerald, Carole Shelley, William Youmans, Norbert Leo Butz, Joel Grey,
      Manuel Herrera, Ioana Alfonso, Ben Cameron, Kristy Cates, Melissa Bell Chait,
      Marcus Choi, Kristofer Cusick, Kathy Deitch, Melissa Fahn, Rhett G. George,
      Kisha Howard, LJ Jellison, Corrine McFadden, Walter Winston Oneil, Andrew
      Palermo, Andy Pellick, Mich Seelbach, Lorna Ventura, Derrick Williams,
      Adinah Alexander, Kristen Leigh Gorski, Eddie Korbich, Mark Myars, Christian
      Hebel, victor Schultz, Maura Giannini, Ann Labin, Suzanne Ornstein, Victor
      Heifets, Katherine Liovisi-Stern, Kevin Roy, Ron Carbone, Dan Miller, Jeanne
      LeBlanc Laura Sherman, Jon Owens, Tom Hoyt, Dale Kirkland, Douglas Purviance,
      Helen Campo, Tuck Lee, John Moses, John Campo, Theo Primis, Kelly Dent, Gary
      Seligson, Konrad Adderley, Alex Lacamoire, Paul Loesel, David Evans, Ric
      Molina, Greg Skaff, Andy Jones, Leeann Rimes, Delta Goodrem, Kerry Ellis,
      Brian May, Taylor Hawkins, Chris Chaney, Perry Montague-Mason, Stephanie J.
      Block, Willemijn Verkaik, Li Tao, Miyuki Numao (2 CDs)

    John Scott

    Sherie Rene Scott

    Antonio Sechi

    • Dalí, conducting Unione Musicisti di Roma

    Marc Shaiman

    • The Addams Family, conducted by Hummie Mann featuring Stuart Canin (+Vic
      Mizzy)
    • Sister Act, featuring Whoopi Goldberg, Maggie Smith, Wendy Makkena,
      Kathy Najimy, Mary Wickes, Rose Parenti, Andrea Robinson
    • Heart and Souls, conducted by Artie Kane and J.A.C. Redford featuring B.B. King and Robert Downey,
      Jr. +pop songs
    • City Slickers II: The Legend of Curley’s Gold, conducted by Artie Kane (+ music by Max Steiner)

    Theodore Shapiro

    • State and Main, lyrics by David Mamet, vocals by Patti LuPone

    Jonathan Sheffer

    • Omen IV: The Awakening, conducting The Seattle Symphony Orchestra
      and Chorale [can’t find]
    • Pure Luck (theme by Danny Elfman)

    Duncan Sheik

    • Spring Awakening, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, conducted by Kimberly
      Grigsby, with Lea Michele, Christine Eastbrook, Lilli Cooper, Lauren
      Pritchard, Phoebe Strole, Remy Zaken, Stephen Spinella, Brian Charles
      Johnson, Jonathan B. Wright, Gideon Glick, Skylar Astin, John Gallagher,
      Jr.; Jonathan Groff, Gerard Canonico, Jennifer Damiano, Robert Hager, Krysta
      Rodriguez, Thad DeBrock, George Farmer, Trey Files, Ben Kalb, Olivier
      Manchon, Hiroko Taguchi, Danielle Farina, Simon Hale

    Seymour Shifrin

    • Three Pieces for Orchestra/String Quartet No. 4/Serenade for Five
      Instruments Jacques Monod conducting the London Sinfonietta, Fine Arts
      Quartet [Leonard Sorkin, George Sopkin, Bernard Zaslow, Abram Loft], Melvin
      Kaplan, Charles Russo, Robert Cecil, Ynez Lynch, Harriet Wingreen

    David Shire

    • The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
    • 2010, performed by Craig Huxley and David Shire, with Andy Summers, Chris Childs, Tony Humecke, Jahmun Arran (contains introduction from Also Sprach Zarathustra by
      Richard Strauss)
    • Return to Oz, The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Shire and
      Harry Rabinowitz
    • David Shire At The Movies, featuring Maureen McGovern, Dominic Fera,
      Pamela Goldsmith, Stuart Canin, Tommy Tedesco, Carol Neblett, Malcolm
      McNab, Ray Leonard

    Howard Shore

    • The Silence of the Lambs, conducting The Munich Symphony
    • Ed Wood, The London Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Lydia Kavina
      (theremin), Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot)


    Dmitri Shostakovich

    • Symphony No. 7 Op. 60 Leningrad, Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra conducted
      by Anton Nanut
    • The Jazz Album, Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal
      Concertgebouw Orchestra featuring Ronald Brautigam and Peter Masseurs
    • String
      Quartets 1, 2, & 4, St. Petersburg String Quartet (Alla Aronovskaya,
      Ilya Teplyakov, Andrei Dogadin, Leonid Shukaev)

    Bobby Shriver, ed.

    • A Very Special Christmas 3 with Sting, The Smashing Pumpkins, Natalie
      Merchant; Rev Run, Mast, Puff Daddy, Snoop Doggy Dogg, Salt N’ Pepa, Onyx,
      and Keith Murray; No Doubt, Sheryl Crow, Blues Traveler, Enya, Hootie &
      the Blowfish, Chris Cornell with Eleven, Mary J. Blige featuring Angie
      Martinez, Johnny Lang, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds, Steve
      Winwood, Tracy Chapman, Patti Smith

    Jean Sibelius

    • The Wood Nymph, Osmo Vanska conducting the Lahti Symphony
      Orchestra,
      featuring Lasse Pöysti, narrator
    • Symphony No. 5 in E flat Major, Op. 82 (original 1915 Version)/En
      Saga, Op. 9 (original 1892 version), Osmo Vanska conducting Lahti Symphony
      Orchestra

    Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys
    (Walter Sickert, Edrie)

    • (Casualty Menagerie), with, Lainey Schulbaum, Val Thompson, Myq Kaplan,
      Heather Kuhn

    Donald Alan Siegal

    • Christmas with Frosty the Snowman and Friends

     

    Carlo Siliotto

    • Fluke

    Alan Silvestri

    • Who Framed Roger Rabbit [c]
    • The Abyss
    • Back to the Future Part II
    • Back to the Future Part III, featuring ZZ Top
    • Predator 2, conducting The Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
    • Soapdish*, conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
    • FernGully… The Last Rainforest, with Veronika Povilioniene, Spis, Li
      Mike Le, Gueorgui Mintcher performed by Le Mystere des Voix Bulares;
      Joseph Shabalala performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Zbor i orkestor
      KUD, “Jcza Vlahcvic” Zagren, conducted by Emil Cossetto
    • Forrest Gump, featuring Danny Gerrard
    • The Quick and the Dead

    Lucy Simon

    • The Secret Garden, book and lyrics by Marsha Norman, conducted by Michael
      Kosarin, with Rebecca Luker, Daisy Eagen, Peter Marinos, Patricia Philips,
      Kay Walbye, Michael de Vries, Drew Taylor, Paul Jackel, Peter Samuel,
      Rebecca Judd, Nancy Johnston, Mandy Patinkin, Robert Westenberg, Barbara
      Rosenblat, Alison Fraser, John Cameron Mitchell, Tom Toner, John Babcock,
      Joel E. Chaiken, Laurie Gayle Stephenson, Frank DiPasquale, Betsy Friday,
      Alec Timmerman, Kimberly Mahon, Jeanine Levenson, Jeff Carney, John Miller,
      Kevin Kuhn, Steve Schneider, Nina Kellman, James Saporito, Neil Balm, Matt
      Finders, Kaitilin Mahony, Katharine Dennis, Peter Gordon, Keith Underwood,
      Andrew Sterman, Vicki Bodner, Don McGeen, Dale Stuckenbruck, Cecelia Hobbs
      Gardner, Ann Labin, Jean R. Perrault, Evan Johnson, Yong Tae Kim, David
      Nadien, Sanford Allen, Eugene Orloff, Louann Montesi, Gerald Terack, Charles
      Libove, Richard Sortomme, Suzanne Ornstein, Regis Iandiorio, Julien Barnber,
      Susan Prey, Al Brown, Harold Coletta, Mark Shuman, Maria Kitsopoulos, Jesse
      Levy, Richard Locker

    Sinoia Caves
    (Jeremy Schmidt)

    • The Enchanter Persuaded

    Sissel [Kyrkjebø]

    • Gift of Love

    Slavic Soul Party
    (Matt “Moneybat” Moran, Ben “Lazer” Holmes, Shane “Bubbie”
    Endsley, Oscar “Oka” Noriega, Brian “Good-” Drye, Jacob
    “Plays-it” Garchik, Peter “Mr. Harmony” Stan, Ron “King
    RC Bubbles” Caswell, Take “What’s up Robot?” Toriyama)

    • Bigger, with Jonas Müller, Chris Speed, Curtis “Curha”
      Hasselbring (+Lee Dorsey/Goran Bergowich, Stevo  Teodosievski, Emilio
      Aguilar, Alfonso Esparza Oteo/Felipe Berrmejo, The Meters)

    David Slusser

    • Delight at the End of the Tunnel, with Chris Ackerman, Ralph
      Carney, Johannes Mager, Tom Nunn, Len Paterson, Randy Porter, Dave Scott, Dan Seamans, Dale Sofia, Annelise Zamula, Yanping Dong

    Michael Small

    • Mobsters, conducted by Artie Kane, featuring Ralph Grierson, Ian
      Underwood, Mike Lang, Gary Foster, Warren Luening, Jr., Mike Fisher

    Charlie Smalls

    • The Wiz, conducted by Harold Wheeler, featuring Stephanie Mills,
      André De Shields,
      Tiger Haynes, Hinton Battle, Ted Ross, Mabel King, Tasha Thomas, Dee Dee
      Bridgwater, Clarice Taylor (+Timothy Graphenreed, Harold Wheeler, and Luther Vandross)
    • The Wiz, arranged and conducted by Quincy Jones,
      featuring Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross, Mabel
      King, Richard Pryor, Thelma Carpenter, Theresa Merritt, Lena Horne, Toots
      Thielemans, Jerome Richardson, Anthony Jackson, Richard Tee (+Jones, Nickolas Ashford, Valerie Simpson, Anthony Jackson,
      Luther Vandross) [c] [d]

    Smoke Rise
    (Gary Ruffin, Hank Ruffin, Stan Ruffin, Randy Bugg)

    • The Survival of St. Joan (lyrics by James Lineberger) [v]
    • I Need a Woman (Stereo)/I Need a Woman (Mono) (lyrics by Joey Levine) [v]

    David Snow

    • Noises, Sounds, & Strange Airs:  New American Music by Ewazen,
      Heinick, Marshall, and Snow, performed by Ivan Thomas, Alan Woy, David
      Heinick, Eugene Becker, Eric Ewazen, Pamela Marshall, Emmanuel Feldman,
      David Snow

    Mark Snow

    • Disturbing Behavior

    Arianna Solare
    (with Angelo Vermuelen, Chris Steele, Hennik Linde, Dan Trollinger, Brent Arnold

    • Book of Us

    Harvey Sollberger

    • A New York Retrospective (Chamber Variations / Divertimento for Flute,
      Cello & Piano / Riding the Wind I / Angel and Stone), with The
      Group for Contemporary Music conducted by Gunther Schuller, Frd Sherry,
      Charles Wuorinen, Patricia Spencer, Da Capo Chamber Players [Joan
      Tower
      , Joel Lrster, Helen Harbison, Allen Blustine], Aleck Karis

    Stephen Sondheim

    • Company, conducted by Harold Hastings, with Dean Jones, Barbara Barrie,
      Charles Kimbrough, Merle Louise, John Cunningham, Teri Ralston, George Coe,
      Beth Howland, Steve Elmore, Elaine Stritch, Charles Braswell, Pamela Myers,
      Donna McKechnie, Susan Browning, Cathy Corkill, Carol Gelfland, Marilyn
      Saunders, Dona D. Vaughn, David Shire

    Spectrum

    Spinnerette
    (Brody Dalle, Alain Johannes, Jack Irons, Tony Bevilacqua)

    • Spinnerette, with Jon Theodore, Joshua Homme

    Spiritus
    (Brill Hall, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Marcus
    Kettles
    , Marieann Meringolo, Steve Bogard, Jeffrey
    Elsass, Toni Condos[-Bennett], Pamela Hamilton, Russ Williams, Antonio Edwards,
    Rochelle Small-Clifford
    )

    • Spiritus
    • We Are One

    Spring

    • Over the Rainbow/Transforming/Thank You/Amazing Grace

    Gregory K. Squires, ed.

    Jana Stanfield

    • The Jana Stanfield Boxed Set
      • Stop, Look & Listen/Playing Favorites:  Lifesongs
      • I Am Not Lost; I Am Exploring…/The Trick Is to Enjoy the Ride
      • Brave Faith [2 CDs]
      • Let the Change Begin [2 CDs]

    Starcastle
    (Terry Luttrell, Gary Strater, Stephen Tassler, Herb Schildt, Matthew Stewart,
    Stephen Hagler)

    • Starcastle

    The Starlite Orchestra

    Static Heaven

    • A Tribute to Evanescence
      (Hodges/Lee/Moody/Gray/LeCompt/Effcee)

    Steely Dan
    (Jeff “Skunk” Baxter, Walter Becker, Denny Dias, Donald Fagem Jim
    Hodder, David Palmer)

    • Can’t Buy a Thrill

    Max Steiner

    • King Kong, conducted by Fred Steiner (no relation)/This Is
      Cinerama, conducted by Louis Forbes (edited by J. Lasher)/Death of a
      Scoundrel, conducted by the
      composer

    Alex Steyermark, ed.

    • Bamboozled:  A Spectacular New Film by Mr. Spike Lee, with Mos Def,
      Charli Baltimore, DJ Scratch, MC Serch, muMs, Gano Grills, Stevie Wonder,
      Erykah Badu, Goodie Mob, Angie Stone, India.Arie, Gerald Levert, Common,
      Chuck D, The Roots, Zack de la Rocha, Profyle, Bruce Hornsby, Prince

    Richard Stoltzman

    • Visions, with Jeremy Wall, Eddie Gomez, Dave Samuels, Gene Bertoncini, Rob
      Mounsey, English Chamber Orchestra (Nyman/Puccini/Rota/L.
      Bonfa-A. Maria/E. Heyman-V. Young/N.H. Brown-A. Freed/Gabriel/John-Rice/Mozart/Hamlisch/L.
      Bernstein
      Sondheim/A. North/Morricone/Telson/J.
      Williams
      /N. Young; arranged by Jeremy Wall, Rob Mounsey, Eddie Gomez)
    • Ragomania:  Music of William Bolcom and Clare
      Fischer

 

Richard Stone

  • Sundown: The Vampire In Retreat, The Graunke Symphony Orchestra
    conducted by Allan Wilson

Herbert Stothart

  • The Wizard of Oz, songs by Harold Arlen and
    E.Y. Harburg, featuring Judy Garland, Billie Burke, Ray Bolger, Jack
    Haley, Bert Lahr, The Debutantes, The King’s Men Octet, additional music
    by George Bassman, George E. Stoll, Bob Stringer (2 CDs)

Leopold Stowkowski and Sterling Holloway

  • Peter and the Wolf/The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Serge
    Prokofieff
    /Paul Dukas) [v]

Ettore Stratta

Richard Strauss

  • Ariadne auf Naxos, libretto by Hugo von Hofmannstahl, Staatskapelle
    Dresden conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli, with Deborah Voigt, Anne Sofie von
    Otter, Natalie Dessay, Ben Heppner, Albert Dohmen, Romuald Pekny, Klaus
    Florian Vogt, Michael Howard, Matthias Henneberg, Jürgen Commichau, Stephan
    Genz, Ian Thompson, Sami Luttinen, Christoph Genz, Christiane Hossfeld,
    Angela Liebod, Eva Kirchner

Strawberry Alarm Clock
(Ed King, Mark Weitz, Lee Freeman, Gary Levetro, George Bunnell, Randy Seol, Jim
Pitman, Gene Gunnells, Steve Bartek)

  • Wake Up… It’s Tomorrow, with Steve Bartek, Howard Davis
  • The World in a Seashell (+Carole King, Toni Stern)
  • Good Morning Starshine (+Galt MacDermot, James Rado, Jerome Ragni)
  • Incense and Peppermints (1990 compilation)

Igor Stravinsky

  • Petrouschka (1947 version)/Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss, Dallas
    Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eduardo Mata

Koichi Sugiyama

  • Gojira VS Biorante, conducted by David Howell (+Ifukube tracks)

Supertramp
(Roger Hodgson, Rick Davies, Dougie Thomson, John Anthony Helliwell, Bob C.
Benberg)

  • Even in the Quietest Moments…, arranged by Michael Colombier

Carlos Surinach conducting the M-G-M Orchestra

  • Domingo Santa-Cruz’ Suite for Sting Orchestra/Jaime Mendoza-Nava’s
    Estampas y Estampillas for Orchestra of ‘Cellos [v]

Synergy


Toru Takemitsu

  • Ran, Hiroyuki Iwaki conducting the Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
    featuring Hiroyuki Koinuma (shinobue)
  • Rising Sun, with Richard Marriott, conducted by Hirokuki Iwaki,
    featuring Seiichi Tanaka and the San Francisco Taiko Dojo
  • Solo Piano Works performed by Kumi Ogano
  • The Film Music of Toru Takemitsu (original soundtracks + John Adams
    conducts the London Sinfonietta)

Joby Talbot

  • Penelope, conducted by Christopher Austin; with Schuyler Fisk & Dave
    Bassett, Meiko, The Secret 6, Devotchka, Paper Moon, Stars, Wenzel Templeton
    & Robert Pegg, James Greenspun

Talking Heads
(David Byrne, Adrian Belew, Jerry Harrison, Tina Weymouth, Brian
Eno
, Chris
Frantz, Jose Rossy, Robert Palmer, Nona Hendryx)

  • Remain in Light, with John Hassell

Greg Tamblyn

  • The Shootout at the I’m OK, You’re OK Corral
  • Greg Tamblyn, N.C.W.*
    (*No Credentials Whatsoever), with Jana Stanfield
  • How Could Life Be Better Than This
  • Art
    from the Heart


Tangerine
Dream
(Edgar Froese (1967-), Christopher Franke (1967-1987), Johannes Schmölling
(1967-1985), Paul Haslinger (1986-1990))

  • Legend, with Bryan Ferry, Jon Anderson (+Ferry)
  • Catch Me… if You Can
  • Lily on the Beach [c]

 

Semih Tareen

  • ©2001 Film Music Demo

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

  • Waltzes from The Nutcracker & Swan Lake, Eugen Onegin, Serenade for
    Strings, Op. 48, Eugene Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra [c]


They Might Be Giants
tmbg.com dialasong.com
(John Linnell, John Flansburgh)

  • They Might Be
    Giants, with Margaret Seiler, Eugene Chadbourne
  • Lincoln, with Kenneth Nolan, Benjamin Bossi, Robin Casey, Fritz Van Orden,
    Barbara Schloss, Garo Yellin
  • Istanbul (Not Constantinople), with Mark Feldman, Charlie Spalvida (+Matthew
    Hill/J. Kennedy, N. Simon/Chris Shaw)
  • Flood, with Marion Beckenstein, Joel Mitchell, Rick McRae, Mark Feldman,
    Frank London, Alan Bezozi, Charlie Spalvida, The Skyline Staff, Arto Lindsay,
    Roger Moutnot (+ J. Kennedy, N. Simon)
  • Miscellaneous T, with Lt. Anne Moore, Peter Permain Thomson, NYPD (+Richard
    Rodgers & Lorenz Hart)
  • Apollo 18, with Mark Feldman, Garo Yellin, Jim Thomas, Laura Cantrell, Frank
    London, Julie Cohen, Peter Stampfel, Nicholas Hill, Elma Mayer, Brian Dewan,
    Amy Allison
  • I Palindrome I, with Joshua Fried, Miss Linda & Sensi
  • Why Does the Sun Shine?, with Brian Doherty, Frank London, Graham Maby (+Hy
    Zaret, Lou Singer/Forrest Richard Betts/Curt Kirkwood)
  • Back to Skull, with Brian Doherty, Tony Maimone, Kurt Hoffman, Graham Maby,
    The Dust Brothers (Mike Simpson and John King)
  • John Henry, with Brian Doherty, Kurt Hoffman, Tony Maimone, Graham Maby
    Steven Bernstein, Frank London, Kevin Osborne, Jay Sherman Godfrey, Robert
    Quine, Graham Maby, Hudson Shad, Wilbur Pauley, Peter Becker, Hugo Monday,
    Mark Bleeke, William Douglas Vannice
  • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–Unsupervised, with Nancy Lynn Howell, Ammonia,
    Mike Viola, Hal Cragin, Mo’ Funky Element, Yuval Gabay, Erik Sanko, Jim
    O’Connor, Elina Löwensohn, Jay Sherman-Godfrey
  • Factory Showroom, with Brian Doherty, Graham Maby, Eric Schermerhorn, Kurt
    Hoffman, Krystof Wiyek, Gregor Kitzis, Ron Lawrence, Garo Yellin, Jim
    O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Sue Hadjopoulos, Mo’ Funky Element, Jay
    Sherman-Godfrey, Steve Calhoon, Lyle Workman, Ralph Farris, Amy Allison, Steve
    Light, Julian Koster, Ron Caswell, Amanda Homi (+Lisa Marr, Robynn Iwata, Lisa
    Nielsen/Matthew Hill)
  • S-E-X-X-Y, with Kurt Hoffman, Krystof Wiyek, Gregor Kitzis, Ron Lawrence,
    Garo Yellin, Jim O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Sue Hadjopoulos, Mo’ Funky Element,
    Warren Rigg (+Lil Mattis & Lois Yule Brown)
  • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–The Devil Went Down to Newport, with Steve
    Calhoun, Hal Cragin, Mike Viola, Eric Schermerhorn, Lyle Workman, Will Rigby
  • Then: Their Earlier Years (2 CD), with Margaret Seiler, Eugene Chadbourne, Kenneth Nolan, Benjamin
    Bossi, Robin Casey, Fritz Van Orden,
    Barbara Schloss, Garo Yellin, Lt. Anne Moore, Peter Permain Thomson, NYPD (+Chris Lawrence/Joshua Fried/Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart/George Bassman
    & Ned Washington)
  • Mono Puff (John Flansburgh)–It’s Fun to Steal, with Hal
    Cragin
    , Steve
    Calhoun, Joe McGinty, DJ*****Spicy Phil Hernandez, Sister Puff Robin
    Goldwasser, Mauro Refosco, Frank London, Dan Levine, Lady Puff Kate Flannery,
    Plen-T-Pak, Ghost Krabb, Heaven, Jay Sherman-Godfrey, Mark Feldman, Rob
    Cournoyer, Eric Schermerhorn, Barry Carl (+Hal Craigin/Steve Calhoon/Phil
    Hernandez/Joe McGinty/Robin Goldwasser/Walter Schummann/Scott McCaughey)
  • Severe Tire Damage, with Jim O’Connor, Hal Cragin, Graham Maby, Tony
    Maimone, Dan Levine, Dan Hickey, Brian Doherty, Eric Schermerhorn, Kurt
    Hoffman, Frank London, Randy Andos, Mark Pender, Diana Harold, Eric Sanko, Zak
    Alford
  • John Linnell–State Songs, with Bob Stuhmer, Dan Miller, Dan Weinkauf, Dan
    Hickey, Brian Doherty, Mark Lerner, Mark Donato, Jay Sherman Godfrey, Mark
    Feldman, Max Hurley, Kate Dennis
  • Mink Car, with Dan Hickey, Dan Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Mike Doughty, Chris
    Maxwell, Phil Hernandez, Dan Levine, Jim O’Connor, Guy Pratt, Luis Jardim,
    Hearn Gadbois, Garo Yellin, Scott Robinson, Wayne Evan Hankin, Clem Waldman,
    Adam Schlesinger (+Dan Levine, Elegant Too, Mike Doughty/Grant, Hendricks,
    Patrick)
  • No!, with Dan Hickey, Danny Weinkauf, Dan Miller, Robin “Goldie”
    Goldwasser, Nicholas Hill, Garo Yellin, Krystof Witek, Dan Levine, Jim
    O’Connor (+Danny Weinkauf/Brian Dewan/Vic Mizzy)
  • Indestructible Object, with Marty Beller, Dan Miller, Dan Hickey, Doug
    Wieselman, Mark Pender, Dan Levine, Marcus Rojas (+Brian Wilson/Tony Asher)
  • The Spine, with Dan Miller, Danny Weinkauf, Marty Beller, Dan Hickey, Mark
    Pender, Dan Levine, Matcus Rojas, Tony Kadleck, Stan Harrison, Phil Hernandez,
    Chris Maxwell (+Dan Miller, Marty Beller)
  • They Got Lost
  • Hello Radio:  The Songs of They Might Be Giants
  • The Else (2 CD)

Virgil Thomson

  • Symphony on a Hymn Tune, Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Symphony No. 3, Pilgrims and Pioneers, James Sedares conducting the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Ken Thorne

Yann Tiersen

  • Amélie
  • Tabarly

Paul Tietjens

  • The Wizard of Oz, book and lyrics by L. Frank Baum, performed by The
    Century Opera [Constantine Grame, Kay Clark, Victoria O’Hara, Theodore Grame,
    Kathleen Monahan, Emily de la Vega]

Tilly and the Wall
(Kianna Alarid, Neely Jenkins, Derek Pressnall, Nick White, Jamie Williams)

  • Wild Like Children, featuring Greta Cohn, Jiha Lee, A.J. Mogis, Mike
    Sweeney, Charlie Vinz!, Mate Walcott, Stephen Pederson (+Blake Sennett)
  • Bottoms of Barrels, with Clark Baechle, Carrie Butler, Ryan Fox, Myranda
    Hagemann, Dan McCarthy, Jesse McKelvey, AJ Mogis, Mike Mogis, Charlie Vinzl,
    Nate Walcott, Clint Wheeler, Trip the Light Fantastic
  • o, with Jill Becker, Clark Baechle, Mason Brown, Julia Bryson, Craig Dee,
    Elsa Fellows, Tyler Hottovy, David Matysiak, Mike Mogis, Dan McCarthy, Darci
    Presnall, Chris Senseney, Ian Simons, Nate Walcott, Breanne Wilkinson, Nick
    Fackler, Karl Houfek, Elle Lien, Branden Rapp, Chris Rivera, Kacynna
    Tompsett

The Time

  • Jungle Love/Oh, Baby [v]

Michael Tippett

  • Tippett Conducts Tippett: Symphonies No. 2 & 4

Jessica Tivens

Isao Tomita

Michael Torke

  • Color Music
  • Javelin

Toto

(Joseph Williams, David Paich, Marty Paich, Jeff Porcaro, Mike Porcaro, Steve
Porcaro)

The Allen Toussaint Orchestra

Joan Tower

  • Music for Clarinet featuring Robert Spring, Ensemble 21 [Marc Stocker,
    Magdalena Martinic, Richard Bock, J.B. Smith] conducted by Arthur Weisberg,
    with Eckart Sellheim

Pete Townshend

  • The Iron Man, with Deborah Conway, John Lee Hooker, Simon Townshend, The
    Who, Chyna, Nina Simone, Nicola Emmanuel, Roger Daltrey, Gina Foster, Derek
    Green, Janice Hoyte, Ruby James, Julian Littman, Michael Nicholls,
    Earnestine Pearce, Raymond Simpson, The Children of St. Stevens and Orleans
    Schools, Simon Phillips, Charlie Morgan, Chucho Merchan, John Entwistle,
    John “Rabbit” Bundrick, Peter Beachill, John Barclay, Patrick
    Clahar, Pat Halling (+Brown/Crane/Ker/Finesilver)  [c] [d]
  • Psychoderelict,
    with Jeremy Allom, Jon Astley, Richard Barnes, Paul Bonnick, Ian Broudie,
    Mark Brzezickim John “Rabbit” Bundrick, Chyna, Allan Corduner,
    Bruce Davies, Andrew Eccles, ick Goderson, Linal Haft, Deirdre Harrison,
    Steve Hill, Peter Hope-Evans, Nicola Joss, Roger Knapp, John Lananowski,
    Jamie Lane, Dee Lewis, Gavin Lewis, Jody Linscott, Jaz Lochrie, Andy
    MacPherson, Billy Nicholls, Michael Nicholls. Tessa Niles, Phil Palmer, Josh
    Phillips-Gorse, Bob Pridden, Jan Ravens, Simon Rogrers, Adam Seymour, Paul
    Stevens, Paul Townshend, Simon Townshend, Nigel Walker, Cleveland Watkiss,
    Suzy Webb, Lee Whitlock, Paul “Tubbs” Williams, Ian Wilson (+Simon
    Townshend, Josh Phillips-Gorse, Gavin Lewis, Mark Brzezicki, Jack Lochrie,
    Jon Astley, Billy Nicholls, John Lind, Antonio Vivaldi)

Trans-Siberian Orchestra
(Robert Kinkel, Johnny Lee Middleton, Jon Oliva, Paul O’Neill, Al Pitrelli, Jeff
Plate, Chris Caffrey, Dave Wittman, Todd Reynolds, Paul Woodiel, Mary Rowell,
Laura Seaton-Finn, Denise Stillwell, Mark Wood, Mark Ferris)

  • Christmas Eve and Other Stories, featuring John Margolis, Marlene
    Danielle, Michael Fawcette, Thomas Faresse, Ken Williams, Babi Floyd, Zak
    Stevens, Nancy Jackson, Peggy Harley, Latasha Spencer, Danielle Lander,
    Jeffrey Stackhouse, Timothy Carosi, Peter Valentine, Mary Wooten, John
    Clark, Joseph Murray, Adrian Ross, Nigel Tangredi, Warren Wilson, Beth
    Butler, Cabiria Jacobson, Rachel Rosenfield, Caroline Ross; Children’s Choir
    conducted by Anthony Piccolo (O’Neill/Oliva/Grüber/Kinkel/Tchaikovsky/Manson/Mendelssohn/Reading;
    lyrics by Paul O’Neill)
  • Beethoven’s Last Night, featuring Jody Ashworth,
    Patti Russo, Jon Oliva, Guy Lemonnier, Jamie Torcellini, Sylvia Tossun, Zak
    Stevens, Dave Diamond, Doug Thoms, Daniell Landherr, Marni Elliot, Sylvia
    Tosun, Robert Kinkel, Christian James, Jacob Ashworth, Evan Maltby,
    Sebastian Perez, Caroline Ross, Mikhail Kofman, Adrian Ross; strings
    arranged and conducted by Kinkel; child choir conducted by Anthony Piccolo

The Trotter Trio

The Tuna Helpers
(Adrienne [Sneed] the Anenome, Bethany [Sneed] the Barracuda, Khattie
[Quinones] the Katfish,
Stacy Meshbane)

  • starring in… The Suspicious Fish, with Nick Smith (the nice eel), Kurtis
    D. Machler
  • I’ll Have What She’s Having, with Timb Harris, Nicole Aurora, Trey
    Spruance, Ethan Slaughter, Stacy Meshbane

Erkki-Sen Tüür

  • Magma, Paavo Järvi conducting Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir,
    Estonian National Male Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra,
    featuring Evelyn Glennie

The Twenty % Tippers
(Lisa Nicholas, Fab Morejon, Ken Sorkin, Joe Montini, Helen Yee, Dean Marchi)

  • Another Satisfied Customer (Ken Sorkin-Stefanie Singer)
  • Chinese Poem/Year One Soundtrack

The United States of America
(Joseph Byrd, Dorothy Moskowitz, Gordon Marron, Rand Forbes, Craig Woodson, Ed
Bogas, Jeff Marinell, Richard Grayson, Carmie Simon, Dennis Wood, Mike Agnello,
Stu Brotman)

  • The United States of America

Unity of New York
(Paul James Tenaglia, senior minister; Carlos Wayne Anderson, associate
minister; Brill Hall, music director)

  • Rev. Paul Tenaglia – “Easter Sunday at Town Hall:  the New York
    Resurrection” – March 31, 2002 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “A Year of the Bible:  The Abraham
    Challenge” – March 3, 2003 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “A Year of the Bible:  What Are You?  I AM!
    – April 6, 2003 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “The Week That Changed the World” – April 13,
    2003 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Don’t Fear the High Note” – October 5, 2003 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Size Counts” – October 19, 2003 [c]
  • Carlos Anderson – “Remember the Sabbath” – November 30, 2003 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Light My Fire” – January 4, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Prayer, Mediation & Other Hard Stuff – February
    8, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “How Can I Help?” – February 15, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “The Joy of Death” – February 22, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – Martha, Mary, Mary & Mary:  The Neglected
    Disciples – March 21, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – Easter:  Dead Man Walking – April 11, 2004, with
    Claire Jagemann, Shawn Moninger, Stephen Hauck, Sally Kemp, Chuck Cooper [c]
  • Carlos Anderson – “Unrequited Love” – April 25, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Got Life?” – May 1, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Are You My Mother?” – May 9, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – America’s Dark Night of the Soul – May 16, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “What’s Eating You?” – October 17, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “How to Stretch Your Thanksgiving Meal When
    5000Guests Drop By” – November 21, 2004 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “We Are Family” – June 19, 2005 [c]
  • John Zenkewitch [sic] – “The Force Is With You” – July 24, 2005
    [c]
  • Carlos Anderson – “Freedom’s Law” – July 31, 2005 [c]
  • Carlos Anderson – “Treasures In Heaven” – December 26. 2004 [c]
  • John Zenkewich – “Get Out of the Boat” – March 13, 2005 [c]
  • Paul Tenaglia – “Going Through Hell?  Keep Going!” [c]
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “The Gospel According to Oscar Hammerstein”
    – July 16, 2006
  • Edwene Gaines – “Secrets of the Understanding Heart” – October
    22, 2006
  • The Rt. Rev. John Shelby Spong – “Life Beyond Judgment:  An
    Insight Into the Christmas Story.” – December 3, 2006
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Passion and Compassion” – January 21, 2007
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “Your Twelve Powers of Creation:
    Will:  ‘What Little David Knew About Big Goliath'” – March 11,
    2007
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “Your Twelve Powers of Creation:
    Understanding: ‘Do You KNOW God or Do You NO God?'” – April 22, 2007
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “No One Is Alone:  The Spiritual Side of
    Sondheim
    ” – June 10, 2007 featuring Spiritus,
    Voices in Unity, Steve
    Bogard, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Britt Hall, Ernestine Jackson, Marsha Mercant,
    David Sabella
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “‘Are You a Friend of Dorothy?’ (The
    Metaphysics of The Wizard of Oz)” – June 24, 2007
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Only Sleeping” – November 11, 2007
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “The Prosperity Secrets of Solomon” –
    March 2, 2008
  • Paul James Tenaglia – “Time to Start Living:  The Gospel
    According to Stephen Schwartz” – March 9, 2008, featuring Spiritus,
    Voices in Unity, Jeffrey Elsass, Sarah Dacey-Charles, Teri Ralston, Stephen
    Schwartz (Schwartz-Strouse)
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Boomerang” – September 28, 2008
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “The Cart Before the Horse” – November 30,
    2008
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “A Call to Rise!” – January 25, 2009
  • Victoria Moran – “Victoria’s Victorious Bailout Plan” – February
    8, 2009
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Five Smooth Stones” – May 2, 2010
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Practicing the Presence” – November 28,
    2010
  • Carlos W. Anderson – “Read the Fine Print” – January 9, 2011
  • Cherie Larkin – “Spiritual” Forces – April 10, 2011

University of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign Experimental Music Studios

 

The University of Missouri Kansas City Department of Theatre Charette
(Brian Hupke, Antonio Garfias, David Bishop, Billy Gooch, Mary Zimmerman, Ann
Keehbauch, Tom Mardikus, Greg Mackender, Joel Poinsett, Dwight Frizzell, Eric
Webster, Bob Beck)

  • The Odyssey

USA for Africa
(Dan Aykroyd, Harry Belafonte, Lindsey Buckingham, Kim Carnes, Ray Charles, Bob
Dylan, Sheila E., Bob Geldof, Daryl Hall, John Oates, James Ingram, Jackie
Jackson, La Toya Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Michael Jackson, Randy Jackson, Tito
Jackson, Al Jarreau, Waylon Jennings, Billy Joel, Cyndi Lauper, Huey Lewis &
The News, Kenny Loggins, Bette Midler, Willie Nelson, Jeffrey Osborne, Steve
Perry, The Pointer Sisters, Lionel Richie, Smokey Robinson, Kenny Rogers, Diana
Ross, Paul Simon, Bruce Springsteen, Tina Turner, Dione Warwick, Stevie Wonder)

  • We Are the World conducted by Quincy Jones/Grace (Michael Jackson-Lionel
    Richie/Quincy Jones-Jeremy Lubbock) [v]

Nancy Van de Vate

  • Music from Six Continents 1992 series, Polish Radio and TV Symphony of
    Krakow conducted by Szymon Kawalla, with Jaunusz Mirynski, Zdzislaw Lapinski

Vangelis
(Evangelos Papathannisou)

  • Opera Sauvage [c]
  • Antarctica

Edgard Varèse

  • The Complete Works, The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by
    Riccardo Chailly, with Sarah Leonard, Men of Prague Philharmonic Choir,
    Mireille Deulunsch, François Kerdoncuff, Kevin Deas, Jacques Zoon (with
    Chou Wen-Chung, Antony Beaumont, Richard Saks reconstructing)

Bela Varkonyi

  • Piano Trio in F performed by the Seraphim Trio [Sidney Harth, Yehuda Hanani,
    Edward Auer]/Leda performed by Eric Shumsky and Shirley Reisman

Giuseppe Verdi

  • Rigoletto, libretto by Francesco Maria Piave, Julius Rudel conducting the
    Chorus and Orchestra of the New York City Opera, 1973, with José Carreras,
    Patricia Wise, Louis Quilico, Margaret Younger, Richard T. Gill, Beverly
    Evans, Irwin Densen, William Ledbetter, Barbara Shuttleworth, John Langston,
    Thomas Jamerson, Deborah Kieffer/two scences from Un Ballo in Maschera,
    conducted by Charles Mackerras, with José Carreras, Sylvia Sass
  • Unpublished Verdi:  Credo for Tenor Bass, Male Chorus and Orchestra;
    Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra, Introduzione, Tema e Variazioni for
    Oboe and Orchestra, Music for Band, performed by Fausto Tenzi, Antonio Abete,
    Rino Vernizzi, Alberto Negroni, Orchestra e Coro Giuseppe Verdi di Busseto
    conducted by Fausto Pedretti

The Verve
(Simon Jones, Peter Salisbury, Richard Ashcroft, Nick McCabe, Simon Tong)

  • Urban Hymns

Carl Vine

  • The Potato Factory, conducting the Tall Poppies Orchestra

Mike Viola and the Candy Butchers
(Mike Viola, Pete Donnelly, Mike Levesque)

  • Falling Into Place, conducted by Jorge Calandrelli, with Garth Hudson,
    Andrew Kaz, and The Blowhole Horns:  Dan Levine, Larry Etkins, Jim
    O’Connor

Andrew Violette

  • Rave
  • Ultra Violette

Antonio
Vivaldi

  • Concerti and Other Works (featuring Eliot
    Fisk
    ,
    Albert Fuller, Frederic Hand, Louise Schulman, Orchestra of St.
    Luke’s)

Voices in Unity

  • In Concert:  Live at Symphony Space June 14, 2006
  • In Concert:  Live at Symphony Space, June 4, 2007

Rick Wakeman

  • Myths and Legends of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round
    Table, conducted by David Measham (featuring The English Chamber Choir,
    choirmaster: Guy Protheroe; Ashley Holt, Gary Pickford Hopkins, Jeffrey
    Crampton, Roger Newell, Barney James, John Hodson)
  • A Suite of Gods (featuring Ramon Remedios and Tony Fernandez)
  • Phantom Power, with Chrissie Hammond, Ramon Remedios, Ashley Holt, Tony
    Fernandez, D’Zal Martin
  • Return to the Centre of the Earth, the London Symphony Orchestra conducted
    by David Snell, featuring Patrick Stewart, Justin Hayward, Trevor Rabin, Ozzy
    Osbourne, Bonnie Tyler, Katrina Leskanich, Tony Mitchell, English Chambre
    Choir conducted by Guy Protheroe, Fraser Thornycroft-Smith, Phil Williams,
    Simon Hanson

Wallace Collection
(John Wallace, John Miller, Paul Garrdham, Simon Gunton, Robin Haggart)

  • The Golden Section (John Tavener, John White, Jim Parker, Michael
    Nyman
    , William Mathias, James McMillan)

Robert J. Walsh and The Encino Light Orchestra

  • Greatest Sci-Fi Themes (with George R. Nelson)
  • Pryde of the X-Men (with The Rob Walsh Project, Ghetto Inmates, Tru Life, Prodigy, Mob Deep, Stan Lee)

Steve Walsh

  • Glossolalia, with Kent Gardner, Virgil Donati, Page Waldrop, Jian Roberts,
    Mike Stamer, Billy Greer, Wayne Gardner, David Manson, Steve Brownlow

William Walton

  • Sir William Walton’s Film Music Vol. 4–Richard III,
    Macbeth, Major Barbara, Sir Neville Marriner conducted the
    Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, featuring Kenneth Silotto and Ian
    Watson, with Sir John Gielgud, speaker

Alan Warner, ed.

  • Monster Rock ‘n Roll Show

Roger Waters

  • The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking, The National Philharmonic Orchestra
    conducted by Michael Kamen, with Andy Quigley, Beth
    Porter, Roger Waters, Cherry Vanilla, Manning Redwood, Ed Bishop, Jack
    Palance, Madeline Bell, Katie Kissoon, Doreen Chanter, Andy Bown, Ray
    Cooper, Eric Clapton, Michael Kamen, Andew Newmark, David Sanborn, Ralph
    Ravenscroft, Kevin Flanagan, Vic Sullivan
  • Ça Ira (There Is Hope), libretto by Etienne & Nadine Roda-Gil,
    conducted by Rick Wentworth with Bryn Terfel, Ying Huang, Paul Groves,
    Ismael Lo, Jamie Bower, Helen Russill, Gavyn Wright, London Voices directed
    by Terry Edwards, Italia Conti Children’s Choir directed by Roy Gregory, The
    London Oratory Choir directed by Mike McCarthy [3 CD]

Franz Waxman

  • Sunset Boulevard
  • Bride of Frankenstein/The Invisible Ray, Kenneth Alwyn conducting
    The Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra

Jeff Wayne

  • The War of the Worlds

The Wayward Bus

  •     The Prophet (Tupper Saussy)  [v]

Karl-Erik Welin & Erik Lundkvist

  • Organ (Moran, Hambraeus, Maros,
    Morthenson, Olson, T. Nilsson, Sandström)

Orson Welles and the Mercury Players

  • The War of the Worlds, Adapted by Howard Koch from the H.G. Wells Novella
    [v]

Marco Werba

  • The Horror Film World of Michael Werba

Keith West

  • Excerpts from… Groups and Sessions 1965-1974

The Western Wind
(Johana Arnold, Cheryl Bensman Rowe, Lawrence Bennett, William Lyon Lee, Elliott
Z. Levine, William Zukof)

  • Satires, Ballads, & Bop (Bolcom/R. Gold/Robert Dennis/Perrin/Leon)

Nigel Westlake

  • Babe, David Slanhape & Carl Vine conducting the Victorian
    Philharmonic Orchestra (+ arrangements of Saint-Saëns, Delibes, Bizet,
    Rodgers, Fauré, Grieg, featuring James Cromwell)

Amanda White
(with Ross Byron, Vincent Ambrose, Martin Bisi)

  • Toyshop [autographed]

Barbara White

  • When the Smoke Clears, with Mary Nessinger, New York Music Ensemble (Jayn
    Rosenfield, Jean Kopperud, Linda Quan, Christopher Finckel, John Whitfield,
    Stephen Gosling, James Baker) conducted by Jeffrey Milarsky, Michael Prat;
    Princeton Composers Ensemble (Michael Lowenstern, Anna Lim, Nancy Zeltsman),
    Talujon  Percussion Quartet (Michael Lipsey, Dominic Dobato, David
    Cossin, Tom Kolor)

Leroy White

  • Dance Like a Lion [c]
  • Get Ready for the Brand New Sky [c]
  • Perfect Thunder Perfect Rain [c]
  • The Healing Starts Here [c]

White Magic
(Mira Bilotte, Douglas Shaw, Tim Koh, Jim White)

  • Katie Cruel/Hold Your Hand in the Dark
  • Dark Stars

The Who
(Pete Townshend, Roger Daltrey, John Entwistle,
Keith Moon)

  • A Quick One (+Holland/Dozier/Holland, Hefti, Artfield/Christian/Torrence,
    Fassert, Everly/Everly, Elgar)
  • The Who Sell Out, with Al Kooper (+John Keene)
  • Tommy (+Sonny Boy
    Williamson)
  • Live at Leeds (1996 partial restoration)
  • Tommy as Performed by the Symphony Orchestra and
    Chambre Choir with Guest Soloists Pete Townshend, Sandy Denny, Steve
    Winwood, Graham
    Bell, Maggie Bell, Roger Daltrey, John Entwistle, Richie Havens, Merry
    Clayton, Ringo
    Starr, Rod Stewart, Richard Harris, conducted by David Measham; arranged by Wil
    Malone and James Sullivan (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson) [c] [d]
  • Quadrophenia, with Chris Stainton, John Curle (2 CD)
  • Tommy:  The Movie, featuring Eric Clapton, Roger Daltrey,
    John Entwistle, Elton John, Ann-Margret, Keith Moon, Jack Nicholson, Oliver
    Reed, Pete Townshend, Tina Turner, Paul Nicholas, Alison Dowling, Margo Newman,
    Vicki Brown, Simon Townshend (2 CD) (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson) [c]
    [d]
  • Who Are You
  • The Tommy Demos (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson)
  • The Who’s Tommy: Original Cast Recording (2 CD) (Townshend/Entwistle/Moon/Williamson/McAnuff)
  • Highlights from Tommy, performed by C.C. Productions:  John Robert,
    Chris Salmon, Peter Fairfield (Townshend/Entwistle/Williamson) [shorter
    version]
  • Live at the BBC
  • BBC Sessions
  • The Roots of Tommy (The Pretty Things, Mose Allison, The Jimi Hendrix
    Experience, The Zombies, Eddie Cochran, The Creation, Muddy Waters, Nirvana,
    Sonny Boy Williamson, Procol Harum, Max Miller, The Kinks,
    Keith West, Pete Townshend, complied by Roy Carr and Allan Jones)
  • Endless Wire, with Zak Starkey, Pino Palladino, John Bundrick, Simon
    Townshend (+Live at Lyons DVD)

Frank Wildhorn

  • The Scarlet Pimpernel, book and lyrics by Nan Knighton, conducted by Ron
    Melrose, with Christine Andreas, Terence Mann, Douglas Sills, Marine Jahan,
    Tim Shew, Elizabeth Ward, Philip Hoffman, James Judy, Sandy Rosenberg,
    Pamela Burrell, Gilles Chiasson, Ed Dixon, Allen Fitzpatrick, Bill Bowers,
    Adam Pelty, Ron Sharpe, William Thomas Evans, Dave Clemons, R.F. Daley,
    David Cromwell, Ken Labey, Eric Bennyhoff, Jeff Gardner, James Dybas,
    Melissa Hart, Alison Lory, Stephanie Bast, Nick Cavarra, Sutton Foster,
    Lauri Landry, Don Mayo, Kevyn Morrow, Katie Nutt, Terry Richmond, Craig
    Rubano, Charles West, Paul Castree, Sarah Knapp, Catherine Lavalle, Ed Salla

Mason Williams

  • The Mason Williams Phonograph Record, with James Beck Gordn, Lawrence
    Knechtel, Lyle Ritz, Bob West, Gary L. Coleman, Gene Estes, Michael Melvoin,
    James Burton, Michael Deasy, David Cohen, Alvin Casey, Gail Levant, Lyle
    Ritz, Carl Fortina, David Duke, William Hinshaw, Lew McCreary, Richard Leith,
    Richard J. Hyde, Hoyt Bohannon, Jesse Ehrlich, Jo DiTullio, Armand Kaproff,
    Jerome Kessler, Tommy Scott, Jim Horn, Sidney Sharp, William Kurasch, Ralph
    Schaefferm Tibor Zelig, Jimmy Getzoff, Israel Baker, Stan Plummer, Jack
    Gootkin, Robert Korda, George Kast, Emanuel Moss, Harry Bluestone, Jerry
    Reisler, John Vidor, Robert Sushel, David Burk (+Mike Post) [v]

John
Williams

  • Fitzwilly, lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman [c]
  • Fitzwilly/The Long
    Goodbye, lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman/Johnny Mercer, with Dave Grusin
    Trio, Jack Sheldon, Clydie King, Jack Riley, Morgan Ames’ Aluminium Band, The
    Tepoztlan Municipal Band
  • The Paper Chase/The Poseidon Adventure
  • Jaws
  • The
    Missouri Breaks [c]
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Varèse Sarabande Edition)
  • Dracula
  • 1941
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra
    (Polydor edited edition)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark, conducting the London Symphony Orchestra (DCC
    expanded edition)
  • E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (MCA 8 cut)
  • The Accidental Tourist [c]
  • Home Alone, lyrics by Leslie Briccuse
  • JFK, conducting the Boston Pops Orchestra featuring Tim Morrison and
    James Thatcher (+Mozart Concerto #2 for Horn and
    Orchestra
    K. 417 Allegro Mastoso conducted by Dale Cleavenger, the Franz Liszt
    Chamber Orchestra led by James Rollo & pop songs)
  • Hook, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
  • Star Wars Anthology (4 CDs)
  • Jurassic Park
  • Schindler’s List, conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra featuring
    Itzhak Perlman and Giora Feidman (Gold Master Disc)
  • Sleepers, featuring James Thatcher & Janet Ferguson
  • Amistad, featuring Pamela Dillard, Tim Morrison, Jim Thatcher, Jim Walker;
    lyrics by Bernard Dadie
  • Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (Special Edition)
  • Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (Special Edition)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace, conducting the
    London Symphony Orchestra featuring London Voices directed by Terry
    Edwards, New London Children’s Choir directed by Ronald Corp
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Vanessa Williams

Ross Wilson, Wayne Burt, Baden Hutchins, Gary Young

Mark Wirtz

  • A Teenage Opera, with Keith West, Tomorrow, Steve Howe, Kippington Lodge
    featuring Nick Lowe, The Sweetshop, Zion De Gallier, Steve Flynn, The Mark
    Wirtz Orchestra & Chorus, Astronaut Alan & the Planets, Ross
    Hannaman (+Burgess, Williams)
  • Love Is Eggshaped, with Anthony Rivers, Spyderbaby (Rob Stride, Micky
    Groome) & The Ladybirds, Mark Wirtz Ear Theatre, Denny Seiwell, Tom
    Henseley, Richard Bennett, Nick & The Cherries, Phil Hadaway, Alan
    Lindgren, Billy Thomas, David Hungate, Nicole Wirtz, Tony Rivers, Phil
    Chapman, Vicki Robinson, Kay Garner, Emily Rice, Laura Rice(+Kris Ife/Hadaway/Stride/Groome)

Debbie Wiseman

  • Wilde, with Dick Morgan, Andrew Botrill, Justin Pearson (+Sullivan)

Witches in Bikinis
(Jannelle M. Lannan, William Rozar, Joanna Walchuk, Karen Weatherwax (2007-),
Carolyn Demisch (2007-), Julie Betts (2007-), Emily Reier (2007-), Elizabeth
Ellis (2007-), Arnold Aprea (2007-), Luis Schittone (2007-), Jaime Boyaca
(2007-), Gene Kelly (2007-))

  • Witches in Bikinis, with Julie Rozar
  • A Scary Kind of Love

Alicia Witt

  • Anyway/Blind/Taken/You Can Call Me Al [autographed]

Randall Woolf

  • Rock Steady, with the New Millennium Ensemble & Meridian Arts Ensemble
    conducted by Bradley Lubman, Kathleen Supové, Jean DeMart, Lynn Chang, Eve
    Beglarian, lyrics by David Terhune

XTC
(Andy Partridge, Colin Moulding, Dave Gregory)

  • Oranges & Lemons, with Pat Mastelotto, Mark Isham,
    Paul Fox [c]

“Weird Al” Yankovic
(Al Yankovic, Jim West, Steve Jay, John “Bermuda” Schwartz, Ruben Valtierra
(1990-))

  • “Weird Al” Yankovic, with Tress MacNeille, Damaskas,
    “Musical Mike” Kieffer [c]
  • In 3-D [c]
  • Dare to Be Stupid [c]
  • Polka
    Party! [c]
  • Even Worse [c] [d]
  • Weird Al Yankovic’s Greatest Hits [c]
  • UHF
    [c]
  • Off the Deep End [c]
  • Smells Like Nirvana/Waffle King [c]
  • Alapalooza
    [c]
  • Jurassic Park/Frank’s 2000″ TV [c]
  • Headline News/Christmas at
    Ground Zero Alternate Mix [c]
  • Permanent Record: Al in the Box (4 CDs)
  • Bad Hair Day, with Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Gary Herbig,
    Lisa Popeil, Nancy Cartwright, Hank Azaria (+A. Ivey, Jr.; L. Sanders, D.
    Rasheed, S. Wonder, S. Schwartz/Bono, U2/Chris Ballew, The Presidents of the
    United States of America/David Pirner/Organized Noize, Marqueze Ethridge, Lisa
    “Left Eye” Lopes)
  • Amish Paradise, with Lisa Popeil, Gary Herbig (+A. Ivey, Jr.; L. Sanders, D.
    Rasheed, S. Wonder, S. Schwartz)
  • Gump/Spy Hard, arranged and conducted by Jimmy Haskell (+Chris Ballew, The Presidents
    of the United States of America)
  • Running with Scissors, with Kim Bullard, Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Bill
    Reichenbach, Lee Thornberg, Tavis Werts, Dan Regan, Tom Evans, Marty Rifkin,
    Tom Sauber, Pat Sauber, Mary Kay Bergman, Tress MacNeille (+Don McLean/B.
    Holland/E. Robertson/Sean “Puffy” Combs, Notorious B.I.G., Sean
    Jacobs, Jason Phillips, David Styles, Kimberly Jones, Deric Angelettie, Linda
    Laurie, Terry Etlinger/S. Perry)
  • Poodle Hat, with  Kim Bullard, Lisa Popeil, Julia Waters, Tom Evans,
    Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Lee Thornburg, DJ Swamp, Ben
    Folds, John “Juke” Logan, Will Anderson, Herb Pendersen, Maxine
    Waters, Carmen Twillie, Bela, Dweezil Zappa (+Jeffery Bass, Marshall Mathers
    III (Eminem), Luis Edgardo Resto/Cornell Haynes, Pharell Williams, Chuck
    Brown/Papa Roach, John Hovig Dolmayan, Daron Malakian, Shavarsh Odadjian, Serj
    Tankjan, Craig Nicholls, Randy Fitzsimmons, Jack White, Julian Casablancas,
    Dan Donegan, David Draiman, Steve Kmak, Michael Wengren, Africa Bambaata, Eric
    Barrier, Wesley Borland, Leor Dimant, Fred Durst, William Griffin, John Otto,
    Samuel Rivers, Aaron Lewis, Jason Krause, David Parker, Robert Ritchie, Sylvia
    Robinson, Matthew Shafer, Sonny, Marcos, Traa, Wuv, Thomas Coster, Jr.;
    Michael Elizondo, Jr.; Marshall B. Mathers III (Eminem)/Andrew Young, Al
    Yankovic/Avril Lavigne, Lauren Christy, Scott Alspech, Graham Edwards/Billy
    Joel/Max Martin, Andreas Carlsson)
  • Straight Outta Lynwood, with Miles Jay, Sarah O’Brien, John Dickson, Lee
    Thornburg, Nick Lane, Warren Luening, Joel Peskin, Tommy Johnson, Kim Bullard,
    Lisa Popeil, Angie Jaree, Kim Erin, Monique Donnelly, Suzanne Yankovic, Nina
    Yankovic, Bo, Scottie Haskell, David Joyce, Randy Crenshaw (+Hakeem Seriki/Oscar
    Salinas/Juan Carlos/Anthony Henderson, Billie Joe Armstrong/Michael Pritchard,
    Frank E. Wright, Thomas Werner/Terry Rendall/William Adams/Jaime Gonzalez/Alla
    Pineda/Michael Fratantuno/George Pajon Jr./Terence Yoshaki Graves/Robert
    Hardy/Alexander Paul Kaprano Huntley/Nicholas John McCarthy/Paul Robert
    Thomson/Rivers Cuomo/Guy Rupert Berryman/Jonathan Mark Buckland/William
    Champion/Christopher Anthony Martin/Isaac K. Brock/Dan Michael Gallucci/Eric
    Scott Judy/Damon Albarn/Brian Burton/Jamie Christopher Hewlett/David J.
    Jolicoeur/Ray Anthony/Thomas Calloway/Trevor Smith/Brandon Flowers/Dave Brent
    Flowers/Mark August Stoermer/Ronnie Vannucci, Jr./Saul Hudson/David G. Kushner/Duff
    Rose McKagan/Matthew William Sorum/Scott Richard Weiland/Curtis James
    Jackson/Scott Storch/Pharrell Williams/Chad Hugo/Calvin Broadus/Alisha Quiona
    Brooks/Vada J. Nobles/Evan A. Rodgers/Carl Allen Sturken/Ray Charles/Renald
    Richard/Kanye Omari West, Jermaine Dupri/Bryan Michael Cox/Usher Raymond, Paul
    Wilson/Andy Watkins/Tracy Ackerman, Robert Kelly/John Baldwin/James Patrick
    Page/Robert Plant)

Ben Yarmolinsky

  • April 15th Blues, with Elaine Valby, Randall Scarlata, Eva Gruesser,
    Michael Finckel, Ken Merrill, Steve Machamer, Cassandra, Joseph Dalton,
    Crystal Gandrud

Yes
(Jon Anderson, Bill Bruford, Steve Howe, Chris Squire, Rick
Wakeman
, Patrick
Moraz (1974), Trevor Rabin,
Tony Kaye, Alan White)

  • Close to the Edge (+Paul Simon)
  • Relayer
  • Going for the One
  • Big Generator [c]
  • Anderson-Bruford-Wakeman-Howe [c]
  • Union [c]
  • Talk

Gloria Yip

Yôichiro Yoshikawa

  • Iria: Zeiram the Animation

Frank Zappa

  • The London Symphony Orchestra

Hans Zimmer

 

  • Toys, conducted by Shirley Walker, with Trevor Horn, Bruce Wooley,
    Enya, Tori
    Amos
    , Tchaikovsky, Robin Williams, Michael Gambon,
    Pat Metheny, Wendy & Lisa, Julia Migenes, Frankie Goes to Hollywood, Grace
    Jones
  • Cool Runnings (with Nick Glennie-Smith, +Wailing Souls, Jimmy Cliff,
    Diana King, Super Cat, et al.)
  • The Lion King, conducted by Nick Glennie-Smith, with Elton
    John
    , Lebo M,
    Carmen Twillie, Jonathan Taylor-Thomas, Joseph Williams, Sally Stevens, Jeremy
    Irons, Whoopi Goldberg, Cheech Marin, Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella
  • Rhythm of the Pridelands (Mancina/Lebo M/John/Caimus Semenya/John Van Tongren/Jay Rifkin)
  • The Thin Red Line, conducted by Gavin Greenaway featuring Francesco
    Lupica (additional music by John Powell and Francesco Lupica)

David Zinman, conducting The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich

  • Symphony No. 1/Celebration/Prologue and Variations, Indianapolis Symphony
    Orchestra conducted by John Nelson
  • Violin Concerto/Rituals, NEXUS/IRUS Chamber Orchestra, Saarbrüken Radio
    Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Stern featuring Pamela Frank

From → music

3 Comments
  1. Great article! We will be linking to this grewt content on
    our website. Keep up the good writing.

  2. Its such as you read my thoughts! You appear to grasp so much
    approximately this, such as you wrote the ebook
    in it or something. I believe that you simply could do with a few % to pressure the message home a bit,
    but instead of that, this is fantastic blog. A fantastic read.
    I’ll certainly be back.

  3. Thanks for one’s marvelous posting! I quite enjoyed reading
    it, you are a great author.I will ensure that I bookmark your blog and definitely will come back
    someday. I want to encourage that you continue your great posts, have a nice weekend!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: